'Earl,' 'Office' top Guild nominations

See Nominees

This article was updated at 6:14 p.m.

Showbiz scribes have lauded a pair of quirky frosh NBC sitcoms — “My Name Is Earl” and “The Office” — with three nomi-nations each for Writers Guild of America TV scripting awards.

The small-screen noms for the 58th annual WGA Awards, announced Wednesday, also saw members back ABC’s “Grey’s Anatomy,” HBO’s “Six Feet Under” and NBC’s “The West Wing” with two apiece. Three shows that won writing Emmys in September — Fox’s “Arrested Development” and “House,” plus HBO’s “The Life and Death of Peter Sellers” — received nomina-tions as well.

Scribes presented all six noms in the animated writing category to Fox’s “The Simpsons.” As a result, Fox tied with HBO for most nominations with 10 for the 10 primetime categories announced Wednesday, followed by NBC with nine and ABC and Showtime with four each.

The WGA noms — which covered shows broadcast between Dec. 1, 2004, and Nov. 30 — were significantly more numerous than in past years, with the guild adding a trio of new categories for new series and overall writing in both drama series and com-edy series.

WGA screenplay nominations will be announced Jan. 4, and the awards will be announced Feb. 4 in simultaneous ceremonies at the Hollywood Palladium and Gotham’s Waldorf-Astoria.

“My Name Is Earl” and “The Office” each took noms for new series, comedy series and comedy episode.

“I think it’s great that the guild came up with the new categories because they reflect how it’s a team effort,” said Greg Daniels, showrunner for “The Office.” “I’m looking forward to sitting down at the awards show with my co-writers and eating food that’s not in a Styrofoam container.”

Announcement came a day after “Earl” scored Golden Globe mentions for comedy series and Jason Lee for comedy/musical actor while Steve Carell received a Golden Globe nom for “The Office.”

“Earl” showrunner Greg Garcia, who received a nom for writing the pilot, told Daily Variety that he hadn’t expected the WGA recognition. “I’m surprised anytime that anyone has anything nice to say about me.”

Double nominee “Grey’s Anatomy” received nominations in new series and drama series while “Six Feet Under” and “The West Wing” were selected in the drama series and drama episode categories. The other drama series noms went to HBO’s “Dead-wood” and ABC’s “Lost.”

In comedy series, the other noms went to Fox’s “Arrested Development” plus HBO’s “Curb Your Enthusiasm” and “Entou-rage.”

In the new series category, UPN’s “Everybody Hates Chris” and HBO’s “Rome” joined “My Name Is Earl,” “The Office” and “Grey’s Anatomy.”

Of the nominated series in the three new categories, “Lost” had the most writers listed with 22, followed by “Arrested Devel-opment” with 19 scribes listed. “Curb Your Enthusiasm” listed only Larry David.

Quentin Tarantino picked up a “story by” nom in the drama episode category for the “Grave Anger” episode of CBS’ “CSI,” with teleplay by Anthony E. Zuiker, Carol Mendelsohn and Naren Shankar. Other drama episode nominees are “Autopsy” for Fox’s “House,” written by Lawrence Kaplow; “A Good Day” for NBC’s “The West Wing” by Carol Flint; “Normal Is the Watchword” for UPN’s “Veronica Mars” by Rob Thomas; “Rhea Reynolds” for FX’s “Nip/Tuck” by Jennifer Salt; and “Singing for Our Lives” for HBO’s “Six Feet Under” by Scott Buck.

Besides Garcia’s nom, other noms in the comedy episode category are “Diversity Day” for “The Office” by B.J. Novak; “Exile on Main Street” for Fox’s “Kitchen Confidential” pilot by David Hemingson; “Motivational Speaker” for Fox’s “Malcolm in the Middle” by Rob Ulin; “Next” for ABC’s “Desperate Housewives” by Jenna Bans & Kevin Murphy; and “You Can’t Miss the Bear” for Showtime’s “Weeds” pilot by Jenji Kohan.

Nominees in longform original program are Showtime’s “Dirt” by Nancy Savoca & Richard Guay; TNT’s “The Librarian: Quest for the Spear” by David Titcher; Hallmark’s “The Reading Room” by Randy Feldman; and HBO’s “Warm Springs” by Margaret Nagle.

Nominees in longform adapted: Hallmark’s “The Colt” by Stephen Harrigan, based on a short story by Mikhail Aleksandro-zich Sholokhov; HBO’s “Lackawanna Blues” by Ruben Santiago-Hudson, based on his play; HBO’s “The Life and Death of Peter Sellers” by Christopher Markus & Stephen McFeely, based on the book by Roger Lewis; and Showtime’s “Our Fathers” by Thomas Michael Donnelly, based on the book “Our Fathers: The Secret Life of the Catholic Church in an Age of Scandal” by David France.

Animation nominees, all for “The Simpsons”: “The Father, the Son and the Holy Guest Star” by Matt Warburton; “The Girl Who Slept Too Little” by John Frink; “Mommie Beerest” by Michael Price; “See Homer Run” by Stephanie Gillis; “Thank God It’s Doomsday” by Don Payne; and “There’s Something About Marrying” by J. Stewart Burns.

For comedy/variety in the category of music, awards, tributes — specials, noms went to “The 59th Annual Tony Awards,” written by Dave Boone, special material written by Jon Macks; and “The Kennedy Center Honors” by George Stevens Jr. and Sara Lukinson.

For comedy/variety series, nominations went to CBS’ “Late Night With Conan O’Brien,” Showtime’s “Penn & Teller: Bullshit!” and HBO’s “Real Time With Bill Maher.”

And the nominees are…

TELEVISION NOMINEES

DRAMATIC SERIES
“Deadwood,” Written by Regina Corrado, Sara Hess, Ted Mann, Bryan McDonald, Bernadette McNamara, David Milch, Victoria Morrow, Peter Ocko, Elizabeth Sarnoff, Steve Shill, Nick Towne, Jody T. Worth; HBO
“Grey’s Anatomy,” Written by Zoanne A. Clack, Ann Hamilton, Kip Koenig, Stacy McKee, James Parriott, Tony Phelan, Joan Rater, Shonda Rhimes, Mimi Schmir,Gabrielle Stanton, Krista Vernoff, Harry Werksman Jr.; ABC
“Lost,” Written by Jeffrey J. Abrams, Kim Clements, Carlton Cuse, Leonard Dick, Paul Dini, Brent Fletcher, David Fury, Drew Goddard, Javier Grillo-Marxuach, Adam Horowitz, Jennifer M. Johnson, Christina M. Kim, Edward Kitsis, Jeffrey Lieber, Damon L. Lindelof, Lynne Litt, Monica Macer, Steven Maeda, Elizabeth Sarnoff, Janet Tamaro, Christian M Taylor, Craig Wright; ABC
“Six Feet Under,” Written by Alan E. Ball, Scott R. Buck, Rick Cleveland, Bruce E. Kaplan, Nancy Oliver, Katherine Robin, Jill Soloway, Craig Wright; HBO
“The West Wing,” Written by Eli G. Attie, Debora T. Cahn, Carol Flint, Mark A. Goffman, Alex Graves, Peter R. Noah, Lawrence O’Donnell Jr., Lauren E. Schmidt, Josh Singer, Aaron Sorkin, John M. Wells, Bradley Whitford, John Sacret Young; NBC

COMEDY SERIES
“Arrested Development,” Written by Barbie Feldman Adler, Brad E. Copeland, Richard Day, Karey Dornetto, Jake Farrow, Abraham Higginbotham, Mitchell D. Hurwitz, Sam Laybourne, John S. Levenstein, Courtney Lilly, Dean Lorey, Chuck Martin,Lisa Parsons, Richard A. Rosenstock, Tom Saunders, Maria Semple, Chuck Tatham, James A. Vallely, Ron Weiner; Fox
“Curb Your Enthusiasm,” Written by Larry David; HBO
“Entourage,” Written by Brian Burns, Larry Charles, Cliff Dorfman, Douglas R. Ellin, Chris Henchy, Steve Levinson, Matthew Salsberg, Steven R. Tompkins, Rob Weiss; HBO
“My Name is Earl,” Written by Barbie Adler, Bobby Bowman, Vali Chandrasekaran, J.B. Cook, Brad Copeland, Victor Fresco, Greg Garcia, John Hoberg, Kat Likkel, Mike Pennie, Tim Stack, Hilary Winston, Danielle Sanchez-Witzel; NBC
“The Office,” Written by Jennifer Celotta, Gregory M. Daniels, Lee Eisenberg, Ricky Gervais, Mindy Kaling, Paul B. Lieberstein, Stephen Merchant, B.J. Novak,Michael Schur, Gene Stupnitsky, Larry Wilmore; NBC

NEW SERIES
“Everybody Hates Chris,” Written by Aron Abrams, Rodney Barnes, Craig DiGregorio, Alyson Fouse, Howard Gewirtz, Ali LeRoi, Courtney Lilly, Chris Rock, Gregory Thompson, Kriss Turner; UPN
“Grey’s Anatomy,” Written by Zoanne A. Clack, Ann Hamilton, Kip Koenig, Stacy McKee, James Parriott, Tony Phelan, Joan Rater, Shonda Rhimes, Mimi Schmir, Gabrielle Stanton, Krista Vernoff, Harry Werksman Jr.; ABC
“My Name is Earl,” Written by Barbie Adler, Bobby Bowman, Vali Chandrasekaran, J.B. Cook, Brad Copeland, Victor Fresco, Greg Garcia, John Hoberg, Kat Likkel, Mike Pennie, Tim Stack, Hilary Winston, Danielle Sanchez-Witzel; NBC
“The Office,” Written by Jennifer Celotta, Gregory M. Daniels, Lee Eisenberg, Ricky Gervais, Mindy Kaling, Paul B. Lieberstein, Stephen Merchant, B.J. Novak, Michael Schur, Gene Stupnitsky, Larry Wilmore; NBC
“Rome,” Written by Alexandra Cunningham, David Frankel, Bruno Heller, Adrian Hodges, William MacDonald, John Milius; HBO

EPISODIC DRAMA
“Autopsy” (“House”), Written by Lawrence Kaplow; Fox
“A Good Day” (“The West Wing”), Written by Carol Flint; NBC
“Grave Danger” (“CSI: Crime Scene Investigation”), Teleplay by Anthony E. Zuiker & Carol Mendelsohn & Naren Shankar, Story by Quentin Tarantino; CBS
“Normal is the Watchword” (“Veronica Mars”), Written by Rob Thomas; UPN
“Rhea Reynolds” (“Nip/Tuck”), Written by Jennifer Salt; FX
“Singing for our Lives” (“Six Feet Under”), Written by Scott Buck; HBO

EPISODIC COMEDY
“Diversity Day” (“The Office”), Written by B.J. Novak; NBC
“Exile on Main Street,” Pilot (“Kitchen Confidential”), Written by David Hemingson; Fox
“Motivational Singer” (“Malcolm in the Middle”), Written by Rob Ulin; Fox
“Next” (“Desperate Housewives”), Written by Jenna Bans & Kevin Murphy; ABC
“Pilot” (“My Name Is Earl”), Written by Greg Garcia; NBC
“You Can’t Miss the Bear,” Pilot (“Weeds”), Written by Jenji Kohan; Showtime

LONG FORM — ORIGINAL
“Dirt,” Written by Nancy Savoca & Richard Guay; Showtime
“The Librarian: Quest for the Spear,” Written by David Titcher; TNT
“The Reading Room,” Written by Randy Feldman; Hallmark
“Warm Springs,” Written by Margaret Nagle; HBO

LONG FORM — ADAPTED
“The Colt,” Screenplay by Stephen Harrigan, Based on a short story by Mikhail Aleksandrozich Sholokhov; Hallmark
“Lackawanna Blues,” Teleplay by Ruben Santiago-Hudson, based on his play; HBO
“The Life and Death of Peter Sellers,” Teleplay by Christopher Markus & Stephen McFeely, Based on the book by Roger Lewis; HBO
“Our Fathers,” Screenplay by Thomas Michael Donnelly, Based upon the book Our Fathers: The Secret Life of the Catholic Church in an Age of Scandal by David France; Showtime

ANIMATION
“The Father, the Son and the Holy Guest Star” (“The Simpsons”), Written by Matt Warburton; Fox
“The Girl Who Slept Too Little” (“The Simpsons”), Written by John Frink; Fox
“Mommie Beerest” (“The Simpsons”), Written by Michael Price; Fox
“See Homer Run” (“The Simpsons”), Written by Stephanie Gillis; Fox
“Thank God It’s Doomsday” (“The Simpsons”), Written by Don Payne; Fox
“There’s Something About Marrying” (“The Simpsons”), Written by J. Stewart Burns; Fox

COMEDY/VARIETY — MUSIC, AWARDS, TRIBUTES — SPECIALS
“The 59th Annual Tony Awards,” Written by Dave Boone, Special Material Written byJon Macks; CBS
“2004 The Kennedy Center Honors,” Written by George Stevens, Jr. andSara Lukinson; CBS

COMEDY/VARIETY (including talk) SERIES
“Late Night with Conan O’Brien,” Written by Mike Sweeney, Chris Albers, Jose Arroyo, Andy Blitz, Kevin Dorff, Dan Goor, Michael Gordon, Tim Harrod, Berkley Johnson,Brian Kiley, Michael Koman, Brian McCann, Guy Nicolucci, Conan O’Brien,Allison Silverman, Robert Smigel, Brian Stack, Andrew Weinberg; NBC
“Penn & Teller: Bullshit!” Written by Penn Jillette, Teller, Star Price, Jon Hotchkiss, Michael Goudeau, Sheryl Zohn, Steve Bortko; Showtime
“Real Time with Bill Maher,” Head Writer Billy Martin, Written by Ross Abrash,Scott Carter, David Feldman, Brian Jacobsmeyer, Jay Jaroch, Chris Kelly, Bill Maher, Danny Vermont; HBO

DAYTIME SERIALS
“As The World Turns” – Head writer Jean Passanante; co-head writers

Christopher Whitesell, Leah Laiman; written by Hogan Sheffer, Lisa Connor, Paula Cwikly, Charlotte

Gibson, Fred Johnson, Trent Jones, Courtney Simon, Susan Dansby, Elizabeth Page, Melissa Salmons, Judy
Tate, Judy Donato, Meg Kelly, Lynn Martin and Josh Griffith; CBS
“One Life To Live” – Written by

Shelly Altman, James Harmon Brown, Ron Carlivati, Anna Cascio, Tom Casiello, Mark Christopher, Carolyn
Culliton, Barbara Esensten, Daniel Griffin, Dena Higley, Janet Iacobuzio, Michelle Poteet Lisanti, John

Loprieno, Fran Newman, Leslie Nipkow, Ginger Redmon and Chris Van Etten; ABC
“The Young & The

Restless” – Head writers Kay Alden, John F. Smith; written by Janice Ferri, Jim Houghton, Natalie

Minardi Slater, Sally Sussman Morina, Sara Bibel, Eric Freiwald, Linda Schreiber, Joshua McCaffrey, Marc

Hertz, Sandra Weintraub; CBS

CHILDREN’S EPISODIC & SPECIALS
“Reading Rainbow” (“Visiting Day”) – Written by Ronnie Krauss;
PBS
“Sesame Street” (“Baby Bear’s First Day of School”) – Written by Christine Ferraro; PBS
“Miracle’s
Boys” (“New Charlie”) – Written by Kevin Arkadie, Based on the novel by Jacqueline Woodson; Noggin

CHILDREN’S LONGFORM
“Edge Of America” – Written by Willy Holtzman; Showtime
“Speak” -
Screenplay by Jessica Sharzer and Annie Young Frisbie; based on the novel by Laurie Halse Anderson;
Showtime

DOCUMENTARY – CURRENT EVENTS
“Is Wal-Mart Good For America?” – Written by Hedrick
Smith & Rick Young (PBS Frontline)
“Private Warriors” – Written by Martin Smith; PBS
“The
Soldier’s Heart” – Written by Raney Aronson (PBS Frontline)
“Someone’s Watching” – Written by Edward
Gray (Discovery Times Channel)”The Torture Question” – Written by Michael Kirk; PBS

DOCUMENTARY – OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS
“American Experience” (“Fidel Castro”) – Written by
Adriana Bosch; PBS
“American Experience” (“Kinsey”) – Written by Barak Goodman; PBS
“American
Experience” (“The Massie Affair”) – Written by Mark Zwonitzer; PBS
“Shot From The Sky” – Written by
Tim Prokop (The History Channel)
“Unforgivable Blackness: The Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson: Part 1″
– Written by Geoffrey C. Ward; PBS

NEWS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN OR BREAKING REPORT
“Death of a Pioneer” – Written by
Jonathan Kaplan (CBS News)
“ABC World News” (“Peter Jennings Remembered”) – Written by Steve
Alperin, Charles Gibson; ABC
“CBS Evening News” (“Hurricane Katrina”) – Written by Paul Fischer,
Jerry Cipriano, Bruce Meyer; CBS

NEWS – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY

“60 Minutes” (“Who Will Succeed Him”) – Written by Barbara Dury, Morley Safer; CBS
“20/20″ (“The Matthew Shepard Story: Secrets Of A Murder”) – Written by Richard Gerdau, Stephen Jimenez,
Glenn Silber; ABC
“CBS Evening News” (“Fallen Heroes”) Written by Jerry Cipriano; CBS

RADIO NOMINEES

NEWS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED
“World News This Week” – Written by Marianne J. Pryor; ABC

NEWS – ANALYSIS, FEATURE OR COMMENTARY
“CBS News” (Passages) – Written by Gail Lee; CBS
“‘Twas The Night Before Christmas…In L.A.” – Written by Jerald W. Edling; KNX

NEWS – ON-AIR PROMOTION (RADIO OR TELEVISION)
“Dateline” (“Sin City,” “Marine,” “Kirstie
Alley,” “B.T.K.,” “Generic,” “Road to Inauguration,” “Brian Williams Image”) (NBC Nightly News), (“

Runaway Bride”); NBC – Written by Adam Kessler; NBC
“Star Trek: Enterprise” – Written by Eric

Jacobson; UPN

NEWS – TV GRAPHIC ANIMATION
“Inauguration 2005″ – Written by Steve Bottorff, Eric Diga, Lisa
Fisher, Alice Kreit, Casey Sattler (ABC)

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more