Shanley play earns noms for outstanding play, director

See Nominees

No doubt about it, John Patrick Shanley’s “Doubt” has momentum.

The play, which explores sexual abuse allegation against a priest in 1964, emerged as a frontrunner for Off Broadway’s Lucille Lortel Awards, garnering five nominations Monday, the day it was also named winner of the Pulitzer Prize winner for drama.

“Doubt,” a production of the Manhattan Theater Club, earned noms for outstanding play, director Doug Hughes and actors Brian F. O’Byrne, Cherry Jones and Adriane Lenox.

“Intimate Apparel” and the revival of “Hurlyburly” also collected five noms apiece.

The New Group’s production of David Rabe’s “Hurlyburly” received noms for revival, director Scott Elliott and actors Ethan Hawke, Parker Posey and Josh Hamilton.

Lynn Nottage’s “Intimate Apparel,” produced by the Roundabout, received noms for play, director (Daniel Sullivan), lead actress (Viola Davis), scenic design and costume design.

Also nommed for play were Lee Blessing’s “Going to St. Ives,” Austin Pendleton’s “Orson’s Shadow,” and Gina Gionfriddo’s “After Ashley.”

Noms in the musical category were “The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee” and “Altar Boyz” — which each received four noms — plus “Junie B. Jones” and “Lone Star Love.”

“Doubt” opened its Broadway transfer run March 31, and “Spelling Bee” begins Broadway previews April 15. With “Hurlyburly” transferring to a larger venue, and open-ended commercial runs for “Altar Boyz” and “Shockheaded Peter,” which received three design noms, the Lortel noms underlined a commercially fertile season Off Broadway.

Along with “Hurlyburly,” revival noms also went to “Counsellor-At-Law,” “Engaged,” “Finian’s Rainbow” and “Hedda Gabler.”

“Nine Parts of Desire” and “The Two and Only” were nommed for solo show.

Director noms also included Jo Bonney (“Fat Pig”) and James Lapine (“The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee”).

In addition to O’Byrne and Hawke, lead actor noms went to Larry Bryggman (“Romance”) John Rubinstein (“Counsellor-At-Law”) and Jeffrey Wright (“This Is How It Goes”).

Ashlie Atkinson (“Fat Pig”), Judy Kaye (“Souvenir”) and Elizabeth Marvel (“Hedda Gabler”) join Jones and Davis in the lead actress category.

Hamilton joins fellow featured actor noms Kevin Cahoon (“The Foreigner”), Dan Fogler (“The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee”), Logan Marshall-Green (“The Distance From Here”) and Tyler Maynard (“Altar Boyz”).

Jenn Harris (“Modern Orthodox”), Alison Pill (“On the Mountain”) and Jennifer Simard (“Forbidden Broadway: SVU”) join Posey and Lenox in the featured actress category.

And the nominees are…

OUTSTANDING PLAY
After Ashley By Gina Gionfriddo, Producer: Vineyard Theatre
Doubt By John Patrick Shanley, Producer: Manhattan Theatre Club
Going to St. Ives By Lee Blessing, Producer: Primary Stages
Intimate Apparel By Lynn Nottage, Producer: Roundabout Theatre Company
Orson’s Shadow By Austin Pendleton, Producer: PlanetEarth Partners and Scott Morfee

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL
Altar Boyz, Book by Kevin Del Aguila, Music & Lyrics by Gary Adler and Michael Patrick Walker, Conceived by Ken Davenport & Marc Kessler, Producer: Ken Davenport and Robyn Goodman, in association with Walt Grossman, Ruth Hendel, Sharon Karmazin, Matt Murphy and Mark Shacket
Junie B. Jones,, Book and Lyrics by Marcy Heisler, Music by Zina Goldrich, Producer: Theatre-worksUSA
Lone Star Love, Conceived and Adapted by John L. Haber, Music and Lyrics by Jack Herrick, Producer: Amas MUSICAL Theatre
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Music and Lyrics by William Finn, Book by Rachel Sheinkin, Conceived by Rebecca Feldman, Producer: Second Stage Theatre

OUTSTANDING SOLO SHOW
Nine Parts of Desire, Starring and Written by Heather Raffo, Produced by Manhattan Ensemble Theater
The Two and Only,, Starring and Written by Jay Johnson, Produced by Atlantic Theater Com-pany in association with Roger Alan Gindi, Stewart F. Lane & Bonnie Conley, Dan Whitten, Herbert Gold-smith Productions, WetRock Entertainment

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL
Counsellor-At-Law By Elmer Rice, Produced by Peccadillo Theater Company
Engaged, By W. S. Gilbert, Produced by Theatre for A New Audience
Finian’s Rainbow, Book by E.Y. Harburg and Fred Saidy, Music by Burton Lane, Lyrics by E.Y. Harburg Produced by Irish Repertory Theatre
Hedda Gabler, By Henrik Ibsen, Translation by Christopher Hampton, Produced by New York Theatre Workshop
Hurlyburly, By David Rabe, Produced by The New Group

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR
Jo Bonney, Fat Pig
Scott Elliott,, Hurlyburly
Doug Hughes, Doubt
James Lapine, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Daniel Sullivan, Intimate Apparel

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHER
Christopher Gattelli, Altar Boyz
Devanand Janki,, Junie B. Jones
Dan Knechtges, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Barry McNabb,, Finian’s Rainbow
Randy Skinner, Lone Star Love

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR
Larry Bryggman, Romance
Ethan Hawke, Hurlyburly
Brían F. O’Byrne, Doubt
John Rubinstein, Counsellor-At-Law
Jeffrey Wright, This Is How It Goes

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS
Ashlie Atkinson,, Fat Pig
Viola Davis, Intimate Apparel
Cherry Jones,, Doubt
Judy Kaye, Souvenir
Elizabeth Marvel, Hedda Gabler

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR
Kevin Cahoon, The Foreigner
Dan Fogler, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Josh Hamilton, Hurlyburly
Logan Marshall-Green, The Distance From Here
Tyler Maynard,, Altar Boyz

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS
Jenn Harris, Modern Orthodox
Adriane Lenox, Doubt
Alison Pill, On the Mountain
Parker Posey, Hurlyburly
Jennifer Simard, Forbidden Broadway: SVU

OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN
Julian Crouch & Graeme Gilmour, Shockheaded Peter
Antje Ellermann, Nine Parts of Desire
Derek McLane, Intimate Apparel
Neil Patel, Between Us
Jan Versweyved, Hedda Gabler

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
Alvin Colt, Forbidden Broadway: SVU
Anna Hannikainen, Slava’s Snowshow
Kevin Pollard, Shockheaded Peter
Anita Yavich, Svejk
Catherine Zuber, Intimate Apparel

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
Christopher Akerlind, Belle Epoque
Jules Fisher & Peggy Eisenhauer, Dessa Rose
Jon Linstrum, Shockheaded Peter
James Vermeulen,, Mr. Fox: A Rumination
David Weiner, Rodney’s Wife

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN
Obadiah Eaves, Nine Parts of Desire
Scott Lehrer, Dessa Rose
Simon Matthews, Altar Boyz
Darron L. West, Hot ‘n’ Throbbing
Darron L. West, The Last Days of Judas Iscariot

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more