'Crash,' 'Wicked,' 'Lost' up for prizes

See Nominees

Lions Gate Films’ “Crash” will compete with four 2004 releases — “Kinsey,” “Million Dollar Baby,” “Ray” and “The Notebook” — for the Casting Society of America’s Artios Award for drama feature film casting.

Rounding out the comedy pic category are “In Good Company,” “Meet the Fockers,” “Shall We Dance,” “Sideways” and “The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy.”

Multihyphenate Lawrence Kasdan will receive a career achievement honor. “Hitchhiker’s Guide” casting director Marcia S. Ross will receive the Hoyt Bowers Award.

Comedian-thesp Elon Gold has been tapped to host the 21st annual Artios Awards, which recognize casting excellence in 19 film and television categories. Kudofest will be held Tuesday, with two simultaneous events in Beverly Hills and Gotham.

Thesps slated to present include Elizabeth Banks, Blair Underwood and JoBeth Williams.

Artios Awards nominees:

FEATURE FILM CASTING – DRAMA

“Crash,” Sarah Halley Finn and Randi Hiller

“Kinsey,” Cindy Tolan

“Million Dollar Baby,” Phyllis Huffman

“Ray,” Nancy Klopper, Mark Fincannon (Location Casting)

“The Notebook,” Matthew Barry and Nancy Green-Keyes

 FEATURE FILM CASTING – COMEDY

“In Good Company,” Jospeh Middleton

“Meet the Fockers,”Francine Maisler                             

“Shall We Dance,” Richard Hicks                                                     

“Sideways,” John Jackson & Ellen Parks                                                       

“The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy,” Marcia Ross

INDEPENDENT FEATURE FILM CASTING

“Heights,” James Calleri                                                     

“P.S.,” Amanda Mackey Johnson & Cathy Sandrich

“Testosterone,” Steve Brooksbank                           

“The Ballad of Jack and Rose,” Cindy Tolan                  

“When Zachary Beaver Came to Town,” James Calleri 

SHORT FILM CASTING

“Driver’s Ed,” Stephen Salamunovich                                           

“Hello,” Stephen Salamunovich                    

“Saddam 17,” Gillian O’Neill

“Saint Henry,” Robert McGee

“The Act,” Matthew Lessall             

 

MOVIE OF THE WEEK CASTING

“Amber Frey: Witness for the Prosecution,” Maureen A Arata & Mark Paladini, Lynn Carrow & Susan Brouse (Canadian Casting)

“Lackawanana Blues,” John Papsidera, Wendy O’Brien (Casting Associate)

“The Exonerated,” Nina Pratt & Kim Moarefi

“The Five People You Meet in Heaven,” Lynn Kressel, Coreen Mayrs (Vancouver Casting)

“Warm Springs,” Lynn Kressel

MINI SERIES CASTING

“Elvis,” Mary Jo Slater & Steve Brooksbank

“Empire Falls,” Avy Kaufman

“Frankenstein,” Matthew Lessall

“Revelations,” John Papsidera

“The Grid,” Lynn Kressel

DAYTIME EPISODIC CASTING

“All My Children,” Judy Blye Wilson

“Guiding Light,” Rob Decina

“One Life to Live,” Julie Madison & Victoria Visgilio

 “Passions,” Jacklynn Briskey

 “The Young & the Restless,” Marnie Saitta

ANIMATED VOICE-OVER FEATURE CASTING

“Madagascar,” Leslee Feldman                       

“Robots,” Christian Kaplan                                             

“Shark Tale,” Leslee Feldman                                                 

DRAMATIC EPISODIC CASTING

“24,” Debi Manwiller & Peggy Kennedy                                      

“Boston Legal,” Ken Miller & Nikki Valko

“Lost,” April Webster & Mandy Sherman

“Nip/Tuck,” Robert J. Ulrich, Eric Dawson, Carol Kritzer                         

“Six Feet Under,” Junie Lowry Johnson        

COMEDY EPISODIC CASTING

“Desperate Housewives,”   Junie Lowry Johnson & Scott Genkinger

“Entourage,” Sheila Jaffe & Georgianne Walken        

“Scrubs,” Brett Benner & Debby Romano

“Two and a Half Men,” Nikki Valko & Ken Miller     

“Will & Grace,” Tracy Lilienfield   

DRAMATIC PILOT CASTING

“Grey’s Anatomy,” Lindy Lowy                     

“House,” Amy Lippens                                     

“Huff,” Susan Edelman                                     

“Jack and Bobby,” Patrick J. Rush, Jo Edna Boldin (Texas Casting)                      

“Lost,” April Webster

COMEDY PILOT CASTING

“Committed,” Debby Romano & Bretty Benner

 “Desperate Housewives,” Junie Lowry Johnson & Scott Genkinger                       

 “Entourage,” Sheila Jaffe &Georgianne Walken        

 “Stacked,” Geraldine Leder             

 “Unscripted,” Amanda Mackey Johnson & Cathy Sandrich Gelfond     

CHILDREN’S PROGRAMMING

“Fatherhood,” Sarah Noonan, Meredith Layne (Casting Supervisor)                      

“Raise Your Voice,” Joey Paul Jensen                           

“That’s So Raven,” Joey Paul Jensen             

“Unfabulous,” Sharon Lieblein & Harriet Greenspan

“Zoey 101,” Sharon Lieblein                                           

DRAMATIC THEATER CASTING

“Doubt,” Nancy Piccione & David Caparelliotis

“Julius Caesar,” Daniel Swee

“Sight Unseen,” Nancy Piccione & David Caparelliotis

“Twelve Angry Men,” Jim Carnahan & Mele Nagler  

“Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?” Jay Binder & Jack Bowdan

COMEDY THEATER CASTING

“Glengarry Gelnross,” Bernard Telsey & William Cantler

“Reckless,” Nancy Piccione & David Caparelliotis

“Steel Magnolias,” Bernard Telsey & William Cantler

“The Pillowman,” Jim Carnahan                     

“The Rivals,” Daniel Swee               

MUSICAL THEATER CASTING

“Chitty Chitty, Bang Bang,” Jim Carnahan  

“Dirty Rotten Scoundrels,” Bernard Telsey  

“Spamalot,” Tara Rubin                                                    

“The Light in the Piazza,” Janet Foster              

“Wicked” (National Tour), Bernard Telsey                   

OFF-BROADWAY THEATER CASTING

“After Ashley,” Cindy Tolan

“Fat Pig,” Bernard Telsey & William Cantler

“Hurly Burly,” Judy Henderson

“The Foreigner,”  Mele Nagler         

“The Oldest Profession,” Bernard Telsey & William Cantler    

REGIONAL THEATER (LORT)

“110 in the Shade,” Bruce H. Newberg                          

“Hamlet,” Bernard Telsey & William Cantler              

“Intimate Apparel,” Mele Nagler & Amy Lieberman                  

“The Matchmaker,” Liz Woodman                         

“The School for Scandal,” Amy Lieberman    

L.A. THEATER

“A Little Night Music,” Jim Carnahan                          

“Anna in the Tropics,” Ted Hann & Paul Fouquet                      

“Applause,” Bruce H. Newberg                                                       

“As You Like It,” Michael Donovan              

“Doubt,” Richard Hicks

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more