'Passions,' 'View' each nab two trophies

See Winners

Something old and something new were the big winners at this year’s Creative Arts Daytime Emmy Awards.

PBS children series “Sesame Street” won six trophies, and rookie syndie yakker “The Ellen DeGeneres Show” nabbed three.

Kudofest, held Saturday in simultaneous ceremonies at the Marriott Marquis Hotel in Gotham and at the Grand Ballroom at Hollywood and Highland in Los Angeles, honors TV programs broadcast nationally between 2 a.m. and 6 p.m. (local times).

“The Ellen DeGeneres Show,” “Live With Regis and Kelly” and “Martha Stewart Living” helped syndicated shows nab eight Emmys, more than any network.

PBS drew seven nods. CBS garnered six trophies, while ABC and NBC drew five and four, respectively.

Earning two trophies each were CBS’ “As the World Turns” and “The Young and the Restless”; ABC’s “All My Children” and “The View”; and NBC’s “Passions.”

Showtime also nabbed multiple Emmys — for “The Incredible Mrs. Ritchie” (two trophies) and Salma Hayek’s “The Maldonado Miracle” (one).

Daytime Emmy Awards in 18 additional categories will be presented at the 31st annual Daytime Emmy Awards on Friday airing on NBC.

And the winners are…

CHILDREN’S ANIMATED PROGRAM

“Little Bill” (Nick Jr.) – Bill Cosby, Charles Kipps, David Brokaw, Brown Johnson, Janice Burgess, Robert Scull, executive producers; Irene Sherman, supervising producer; Ollie Green, Brian Street, Nisma Zaman coordinating producers; Jennifer Oxley, Olexa Hewryk, Mark Salisbury directors; Chris Nee, writer.

SPECIAL CLASS ANIMATED PROGRAM

“Tutenstein” (NBC) – Jessica Hanlon, Bruce D. Johnson, William T. Baumann, Paul Cummins, executive producers; Fred Schaefer, supervising producer; Milt Vallas, co-producer; Tom Gleason, producer; Mark Seidenberg, producer/writer; John Petrovitz, Siobhan Ni Ghadhra, producer; Bob Richardson, Rob Laduca, directors; Brooks Wachtel, writer.

ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN

“The Ellen Degeneres Show” (SYN) – John Shaffner, Joe Stewart, production designers; Christopher Goumas, Lance Zeck, Tina Miller, art directors.

ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES

“The Young and the Restless” (CBS) – William Hultstrom, production designer; David Hoffmann, art director; Joseph Bevacqua, Andrea Joel, Fred Cooper, set decorators.

CASTING DIRECTOR FOR A DRAMA SERIES

“All My Children” (ABC) – Judy Blye Wilson, casting director.

SINGLE CAMERA PHOTOGRAPHY (FILM OR ELECTRONIC)

“Martha Stewart Living” (SYN) – Gary Nardilla, Frankie Dejoseph, cinematographer.

COSTUME DESIGN/STYLING

“Sesame Street” (PBS) – Bill Kellard, Terry Roberson, costume designers/live actors; Jason Weber, Connie Peterson, costume designer/muppets Ed Christie, Rollie Krewson, Victoria Ellis, Sarah Iams, Sarah Luraschi, Polly Smith, Michael Schupbach, Heather Asch, costume designers/muppets.

COSTUME DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES

“The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS) – Birgit Muller, costume designer.

DIRECTING IN A GAME/AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION SHOW

“Who Wants To Be A Millionaire” (SYN) – Matthew Cohen, director.

DIRECTING IN A TALK SHOW

“The View” (ABC) – Mark Gentile, director.

DIRECTING IN A SERVICE SHOW

“Great Hotels” (Travel) – Jerry Smith, Joan McCord, Sylvia Caminer, Sid Goldberg, directors.

DIRECTING IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES

“Sesame Street” (PBS) – Ted May, Emily Squires, Victor Dinapoli, Ken Diego, Lisa Simon, Jim Martin, directors.

DIRECTING IN A CHILDREN/YOUTH/FAMILY SPECIAL

“The Maldonado Miracle” (SHO) – Salma Hayek, director.

SPECIAL CLASS DIRECTING

“Adoption Stories” – “Mackenzie Grace’s New Family” (DSC HLTH) – Arlene Hazzan-Green, director.

SINGLE CAMERA EDITING

“Britney in the Zone and Out All Night” (MTV) – William Knight, Graham Frazier, Billy Murphy, editors.

MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING

“Sesame Street” (PBS) – Robert J. Emerick, supervising editor; John Tierney, Selbern Narby, editors.

MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

“Days Of Our Lives” (NBC) – Mason Dickson, Lugh Powers, Schooner Darrow, David Mawhinney, editors.

HAIRSTYLING

“Live With Regis and Kelly” (SYN) – Diane D’agostino, hairstylist.

HAIRSTYLING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

“As The World Turns” (CBS) – Theresa Marra-Siliceo, head hairstylist; Lillian Cvecich, Veronica Bakalenik, hairstylists.

LIGHTING DIRECTION

“Sesame Street” (PBS) – Dan Kelley, lighting director.

“The View” (ABC) – Candice Dunn, lighting designer.

LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A DRAMA SERIES

“As The World Turns” (CBS) -Donna Larson, Nicholas Varacalli, lighting designers.

MAIN TITLE DESIGN

“The Ellen Degeneres Show” (SYN) – Scott Miller, Jill Katz, title designers.

MAKEUP

“Live With Regis and Kelly” (SYN) – Michelle Champagne, makeup artist.

MAKEUP FOR A DRAMA SERIES

“General Hospital” (ABC) – Donna Messina Armogida, head makeup artist; Wendy Pennignton-Holz, Georgie Grado-Berona, Jessica Anderson, Erin Harding, Bobbi Roberts, Corina Kramer, Cyndilee Rice, makeup artists.

MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION

“Static Shock” (Kids WB) – Richard Wolf, composer.

MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION FOR A DRAMA SERIES

“Passions” (NBC) – Ed O’Donnell, Paul F. Antonelli, music directors; John Henry Kreitler, Wesley B. Boatman, Jr., composers.

ORIGINAL SONG

“Passions” (“I Ain’t Sorry”) (NBC) John Henry Kreitler, composer-lyricist; Pete T. Rich, lyricist.

PERFORMER IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM

“Duck Dodgers” (CAR) – Joe Alaskey, as Duck Dodgers.

PRE-SCHOOL CHILDREN’S SERIES

“Sesame Street” (PBS) – Dr. Lewis Bernstein, executive producer; Kevin Clash, co-executive producer; Carol-Lynn Parente, senior producer; Melissa Dino, Karen Ialacci, Tim Carter, co-producers.

CHILDREN’S SERIES

“Assignment Discovery” (DSC) – Edward Deleon, Nancy Walzog, executive producers; Jean Kaplan Teichroew, supervising producer; Jean Meltzer, producer.

CHILDREN/YOUTH/FAMILY SPECIAL

“The Incredible Mrs. Ritchie” (SHO) – Nick Cassavetes, Philip Alberstat, Jana Edelbaum, Walter Josten, Jim Reeve, Steve Robbins, executive producers; Chad Oakes, Mike Frislev, producers; Linda Ambury, line producer.

SERVICE SHOW

“Martha Stewart Living” (SYN) – Martha Stewart, Linda Corradina, Wayne Nelson Page, executive producers; Carolyn Kelly Wallach, Lisa Agner, senior producers; R.E. Altman, Mara Altschuler, Barbara Fight, Greta Anthony, Elena Ferretti, Laurie Hepburn, Ann Macmullan, Judy Morris, Jennifer Pilkington, Jocelyn Santos, Mark Ski, Lenore Welby, producers; Al Irizarry, Aj Boles, line producers.

SPECIAL CLASS SERIES

“When I Was a Girl” (WE) – Linda Ellerbee, Rolfe Tessem, Jeff Eisenberg, executive producers; Kathleen Murtha, senior producer; wally Berger, Katherine Drew, supervising producers; Carolin ehrenburg, producer.

SOUND EDITING – LIVE ACTION AND ANIMATION

“He Man and the Masters of the Universe” (CAR) – Rick Hinson, supervising sound editor; Elizabeth Hinson, Gregory Cathcart, sound editors.

LIVE AND DIRECT-TO-TAPE SOUND MIXING

“The Ellen Degeneres Show” (SYN) – Terry Fountain, production mixer; Billy Sherry, sound effects mixer.

LIVE AND DIRECT-TO-TAPE SOUND MIXING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

“The Young and the Restless” (CBS) – Tommy Persson, production mixer; Ronnie Kimball, Manuel Moreno, re-recording mixers; Peter Mallard, Larry Porche, sound effects mixers; Mark Beckley, Luis E. Godinez, Sr., Mark Mooney, boom operators.

SOUND MIXING – LIVE ACTION AND ANIMATION

“Sesame Street” (PBS) – Blake Norton, production mixer; Dick Maitland, sound effects mixer; Bob Schott, re-recording mixer.

TECHNICAL DIRECTION/ELECTRONIC CAMERA/VIDEO CONTROL

“The Price Is Right” (CBS) – David Hallmark, technical director; Cesar Cabreira, Wayne Getchell, Thomas Luth, Edward Nelson, Martin K. Wagner, electronic cameras; Allen Latter, senior video control.

TECHNICAL DIRECTION/ELECTRONIC CAMERA/VIDEO CONTROL FOR A DRAMA SERIES

“All My Children” (ABC) – Howie Zweig, technical director; Michael V. Pomarico, technical director; Jason Cullum, Adam Keith, Mary Mcilwain, Chris Mauro, Eric Johnson, Tom Shepard, Robert Ambrico, electronic cameras; Virginia Higgins, video control.

WRITING IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES

“Between the Lions” (PBS) – Norman Stiles, head writer; Christopher Cerf, Sarah Durkee, Joe Fallon, Louise Gikow, Carin Greenberg Baker, Sean Kelly, Sharon Lerner, Brian Meehl, Gentry Menzel, Fred Newman, Ken Scarborough, writers.

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION

“Jaker! The Adventures of Piggley Winks” (PBS) – John Over, production designer; Dan Kuenster, storyboard artist.

WRITING IN A CHILDREN/ YOUTH/FAMILY SPECIAL

“The Incredible Mrs. Ritchie” (SHO) – Paul Johansson, writer

SPECIAL CLASS WRITING

“Win Ben Stein’s Money” (COM) – Bob Stone, Phil Andres, Patricia Cotter, Gary Stuart Kaplan, Gary Lucy, Vince Waldron, writers.

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more