Locals handed out statues in the City of Angels

Fox’s KTTV and Univision’s KMEX shared top honors at the Los Angeles Area Emmy Awards on Saturday night, nabbing seven trophies each.

KCBS and KCAL followed close behind with six wins apiece.

The 56th annual kudos, presented by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, were held at the Leonard H. Goldenson Theater in North Hollywood and hosted by Bob Eubanks of “The Newlywed Game” fame.

Though heavily favored early on with 24 nominations, KTTV picked up only one major award, top newscast over 35 minutes, for “Fox 11 10 O’Clock News.”

KTLA, which tied KNBC and cabler Fox Sports Net with four wins, won top newscast under 35 minutes for “KTLA News First Edition.”

KMEX won top daytime newscast for “Noticias 34 Primera Edicion.”

Rounding out the list of multiple winners were KABC, PBS outlet KCET and NBC-owned Telemundo outlet KVEA, with two wins apiece. Single winners included CITYTV, Orange County-based PBS station KOCE, NBC-owned KWHY and UPN13.

KTTV also won for live coverage of an unscheduled news event (the Mission Hills fire), news special (“So the World May Hear”), serious single-report news story (“Child Porn Under Ground”), arts and culture/history (“Songs of Our Success,” which tied with KOCE), L.A. local color (“You’ve Gotta Have Heart”) and education (“SARS: What You Need to Know”).

On top of its wins for serious multi-part news story (“Angeles de Alas Rotas”), light multi-part news story (“El Hermano Pedro”) and short promo (“The Wall”), KMEX took two awards for director Eduardo Kachscovsky and one for videographer Arturo Quezada.

KNBC seized the laurels for hard-news reporter Ana Garcia and investigative reporting (“If These Walls Could Talk”), as well as a jury award for its public-service announcement “Thank You Firefighters.”

The feature reporting prize was split between Joel Connable of KCAL and Lisa Sigell of KCAL and sister station KCBS.

Ceremony was frequently overshadowed by the recent death of veteran anchor Larry McCormick, who received a brief tribute and was acknowledged in several acceptance speeches. “I wish I could stand here and make jokes like everyone else, but I lost a friend yesterday,” KTLA anchor Emmett Miller told the audience before his awards presentation. “We all lost a friend yesterday.”

The show’s other emotional high point came when CITYTV’s “The Lucky Man,” chronicling producer Brian Murphy’s battle with ALS, won top public, municipal and operator-produced cable. Murphy, who received a local Emmy for CITYTV in 2001, died last year.

Univision was honored with the Los Angeles Area Governors Award for its news segment “34 A Su Lado” (“34 By Your Side”). Accolade was presented by last year’s recipient, KABC weatherman Dr. George Fischbeck, and L.A. City Council member Antonio Villaraigosa.

Other presenters included L.A. Laker James Worthy, KCBS anchor Harold Greene and actress Mariette Hartley. A one-hour highlights show will air Sept. 17 on KCET.

And the winners are …

LIVE COVERAGE OF AN UNSCHEDULED NEWS EVENT
“Mission Hills Fire” (Fox 11) – Caroline Bol, producer; Josh Kaplan, executive producer; Lisa Kridos, executive producer; Lisa Bernstein, supervising producer; Loren Ruch, senior producer

NEWS SPECIAL
“So the World May Hear” (Fox 11) - Christina Gonzalez, reporter/producer; KC Schillhahn, producer

SPORTS FEATURE
“The 2004 Lakers: I Am My Brother’s Keeper (L.A. Lakers Basketball)” (KCAL 9) – Bobby Matthews, producer; Garry Ashton, editor; Victor Smith, camera

SPORTS SERIES (PROGRAMMING)
“Dodgers Dugout” (UPN 13) – Rob Menschel, producer; Cory Stone, associate producer; Vin Scully, host

NEWS WRITER
Diego Carro, writer (KVEA/KWHY)

NON-NEWS WRITER
Cris Franco, writer (KCET)

SERIOUS NEWS STORY (SINGLE REPORT)
“Child Porn Under Ground (Fox 11 News)” (Fox 11) - John Schwada, reporter; Dan Leighton, producer; Martin Burns, producer; Catherine Gelera, associate producer

“One Gun (Channel 4 News at 11)” (NBC 4) – Chris Schauble, reporter; Lisa Shaughnessy, producer; Jon Menell, editor; Charles Stewart, executive producer

SERIOUS NEWS STORY (MULTI-PART)
“Angeles de Alas Rotas (Noticias 34)” (KMEX) – Norma Roque, reporter; Salvador Garcia, camera; Alberto Lopez, editor

INFORMATIONAL/PUBLIC AFFAIRS SERIES (MORE THAN 50% REMOTE)
“Vista L.A.” (ABC 7) – Henry Alfaro, host; Velia La Garda, producer; Jessica Dominguez, segment producer; Jovana Lara, host

INFORMATIONAL/PUBLIC AFFAIRS SERIES (MORE THAN 50% STUDIO-BASED)
“The Cris Franco Show” (KCET) – Cris Franco, host; Myrna Gutierrez, producer; Dale Reynolds, producer; Kim Soares, producer; Casey Coss, producer

PUBLIC, MUNICIPAL AND OPERATOR PRODUCED CABLE“The Lucky Man” (CITYTV) – Sean McKelvey, producer; Sandy Jacobson, producer; Robin Gee, executive producer; Al Johnson, associate producer; Brian Murphy, producer

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMMING
“Countdown to the Grammy Awards” (CBS 2, Fox 11) – Laura Diaz, co-host; Virginia Hunt, executive producer; Lisa-Renee Ramirez, executive producer; Melanie Steensland, supervising producer

ARTS AND CULTURE/HISTORY
“Real Orange: Laguna Beach: 10 Years After the Fire” (KOCE) – Allison Everman, producer

“Songs of Our Success” (Fox 11) – Tony McEwing, host; Valerie J. Tucker, senior producer; Cliff L. Harrison III, producer

NEWS EDITOR
Richard Alvarez (CBS 2)

NON-NEWS EDITOR
Hansi M. Rudolph (CBS 2/KCAL 9)

SHORT PROMO (Juried Award: Possibility of one, more than one, or no award. This award was previously announced.)
“Good Mornings Start Here” (ABC 7) – Mark Zavad, producer; Kirk Hulstrom, producer; Chris Gordon, Producer

“Real People Real News Image” (KTLA) – Leila Niazi, producer; John Hensley, executive producer

“Telemundo-52 L.A. Marathon Live Show Promo” (KVEA) – Ibon Olaskoaga, producer

“The Wall” (KMEX) – Luis De La Parra, producer; Sergio Guerrero, producer; Richard Blanco, producer

FEATURE/INFORMATION SEGMENT
“Backstage at the Parade: Pilot/Gunner Piece” (KTLA) – Joetta Di Bella, producer; Joe Quasarano, executive producer; Bryan Hileman, segment producer; Christie Lyn Lugo, coordinating producer; Tom McKinny, camera; Jay Wilson, editor “Krystal Johnson: The Sky Is the Limit (2003 Special Olympics)” (KCAL9) – Bobby Matthews, producer; Garry Ashton, editor; Victor Smith, camera

GRAPHICS

(Juried Award: Possibility of one, more than one, or no award. This award was previously announced.)
“Angels Baseball Show Open” (KCAL 9) – Steve Fishman, graphics designer; Carl Bartoles, art director; Sho Higuchi, art director

Chris Calleton, graphics designer (Fox Sports Net)

Daniel J. Cordeniz, graphic artist (Fox Sports Net)

LIGHT NEWS STORY (MULTI-PART)
“El Hermano Pedro (Noticias 34 at 5 a.m., 6 p.m., 11 p.m.)” (KMEX) – Norma Roque, reporter; Salvador Solorio, editor; Moana Ramirez, producer; Jose Luis Palominos, camera

LIGHT NEWS STORY (SINGLE REPORT)
“Unmasking Zubaida (30 Minutes of Special Assignment)” (CBS 2) – Nicole Ullerich, producer; Linda Alvarez, reporter

LIVE SPECIAL EVENTS (Juried Award: Possibility of one, more than one, or no award. This award was previously announced.)
“Tournament of Roses Parade” (KTLA) – Joe Quasarano, executive producer/producer; Ira Lawson, associate producer; Christie Lyn Lugo, coordinating producer; Bob Eubanks, host; Stephanie Edwards, host; Doug Larson, technical director; Stephanie E. Medina, director; Sarah De La O, associate director; Chris Reilly, co-producer

L.A. LOCAL COLOR
“You’ve Gotta Have Heart” (Fox 11) – Bob Tarlau, producer; Christine Devine, reporter

EDUCATION “SARS: What You Need to Know” (Fox 11)
- Gerri Shaftel, producer; Bob Tarlau, producer; John Beard, host; Christine Devine, host

SPORTS SPECIAL
“Extreme Sports (30 Minutes of Special Assignment)” (CBS 2) – Jennifer Cobb, executive producer

SPORTS REPORTING
Lindsay Soto, reporter/producer (Fox Sports Net)

LIVE SPORTS COVERAGE
“Anaheim Mighty Ducks vs. Detroit: NHL Playoffs” (Fox Sports Net) – Fox Sports Net Sports Team

NON-NEWS DIRECTOR
Eduardo Kachscovsky, director (KMEX)

NEWS DIRECTOR
Eduardo Kachscovsky, director (KMEX)

INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING
“If These Walls Could Talk (Channel 4 News at 11)” (NBC 4) – Joel Grover, reporter; Matt Goldberg, producer; David Fernandez, camera; Ty Kim, executive producer

NEWS FEATURE REPORTING
Joel Connable, reporter (KCAL 9)

Lisa Sigell, reporter (CBS 2/KCAL 9)

NEWS VIDEOGRAPHER
Arturo Quezada, videographer (KMEX)

PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT (Juried Award: Possibility of one, more than one, or no award. This award was previously announced.)
“Thank You Firefighters” (NBC 4) – Tim Howick, producer

HARD NEWS REPORTING
Ana Garcia, reporter (NBC 4)

REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAYTIME NEWSCAST
“Noticias 34 Primera Edicion” (KMEX)

REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAILY NEWS: OVER 35 MINUTE FORMAT
“Fox 11 10 O’Clock News” (Fox 11)

REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAILY NEWS: 0-35 MINUTE FORMAT
“KTLA News First Edition” (KTLA)

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more