Cabler snatches most statues

See Winners

HBO staked an early claim to this year’s Emmy crown, nabbing five trophies for “Carnivale” and four for “Angels in America” at the Primetime Creative Arts Awards on Sunday.

Signing off after 11 seasons, “Frasier” received a fond farewell with four awards, for guest actress in a comedy series (Laura Linney), multi-camera picture editing, multi-camera sound mixing and art direction.

“Carnivale” scooped five of its seven nominations with wins for title design, hairstyling, costumes, art direction and cinematography. Following close behind was “Angels in America,” which took awards for sound mixing, makeup and art direction, while its much-lauded ensemble took the prize for casting.

On the series front, Fox scored the casting awards for rookie laffer “Arrested Development,” which also won for picture editing, and drama series “24,” which also won for picture editing, sound mixing and stunt coordination.

Overall, HBO led the pack with 16 trophies, including two for the two-hour “Something the Lord Made” and one each for frosh oater “Deadwood,” Antonio Banderas starrer “And Starring Pancho Villa As Himself,” “Elaine Stritch: At Liberty,” doc “Jockey” and children’s program “Happy to Be Nappy and Other Stories of Me.”

Fox trailed with seven, followed by ABC and NBC with five each.

A visibly frazzled Sharon Stone accepted her first-ever Emmy, for guest actress in a drama series, for her three-episode arc on ABC’s “The Practice.”

“I can’t believe it. I had a dream the other night that I won this,” she said. “It’s a lot better than that tidal-wave dream I keep having.”

The thesp, who played an attorney who believes that she is receiving messages from God, ended her speech by telling auds, “You are the voice of God that speaks through me. Thank you.”

“The Practice” also picked up the award for guest actor in a drama series, for first-time winner William Shatner.

“What took you so long?” he asked the crowd.

John Turturro won guest actor in a comedy series for his stint on USA’s “Monk,” which also won for Randy Newman’s theme song, “It’s a Jungle Out There.”

PBS’ “American Masters” dominated the non-fiction categories, winning for series, writing and picture editing. “A&E in Concert” won three awards, two for its Sting spec and one for its Paul McCartney event, while Cartoon Network picked up both animated series awards, for “Samurai Jack” and “Star Wars: Clone Wars.”

Perennial crix fave “Gilmore Girls” collected its first Emmy, for non-prosthetic makeup, while Bravo’s “Queer Eye for the Straight Guy” won for reality program.

Halfway through the evening, Showtime duo Penn and Teller indulged in some “Bullshit” of their own, as the normally mute Teller broke his vow of silence to teach the audience how to make a handkerchief disappear.

Kudocast, presented by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, was held at the Shrine Auditorium. A two-hour highlights show will air Sept. 18 on E!

And the winners are…

REALITY PROGRAM
“Queer Eye for the Straight Guy,” Bravo, Scout Prods. in association with Bravo. Frances Berwick, Amy Introcaso-Davis, Christian Barcellos, David Collins, Michael Williams, David Meltzer, executive producers; Lynn Sadofsky, supervising producer; Jill Danton, producer; Carson Kressley, Thom Filicia, Jai Rodriguez, Ted Allen, Kyan Douglas, hosts.

GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
John Turturro, “Monk,” USA, Mandeville Films in association with Touchstone Television.

GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
William Shatner, “The Practice,” ABC, David E. Kelley Prods. in association with 20th Century Fox Television.

GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Laura Linney, “Frasier,” NBC, Grub Street Prods. in association with Paramount Pictures.

GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Sharon Stone, “The Practice.”

VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SPECIAL
“Elaine Stritch: At Liberty” HBO, Home Box Office and BBC in association with Iambic Prods. and Pennebaker Hegedus Films. Sheila Nevins, Richard Fell, Helen Asquith, executive producers; Scott Sanders, John Schreiber, co-executive producers; John Hoffman, supervising producer, Chris Hunt, Frazer Pennebaker, producers.

SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM
“New York City Ballet – Lincoln Center Celebrates Balanchine 100″ (Live From Lincoln Center), PBS, Lincoln Center. John Goberman, producer; Marc Bauman, supervising producer.

CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
“Happy to Be Nappy and Other Stories of Me,” HBO, HBO Original Programming. Sheila Nevins, executive producer; Dolores Morris, supervising producer; Ellen Goosenberg Kent, Diane Kolyer, producers.

NONFICTION SPECIAL
“The Forgetting: A Portrait of Alzheimer’s,” PBS, Twin Cities Public Television. Naomi S. Boak, executive producer Elizabeth Arledge, producer.

NONFICTION SERIES
“American Masters,” PBS, Susan Lacy, executive producer/producer; George Feltenstein, Roger Mayer, executive producers; Julie Sacks, supervising producer; Prudence Glass, series producer; John Fricke, producer.

ANIMATED PROGRAM
(For programming less than one hour)
“Samurai Jack” (The Birth of Evil), Cartoon Network, Cartoon Network Studios. Genndy Tartakovsky, executive producer/producer/writer /director; Brian A. Miller, supervising producer; Don Shank, writer; Robert Alvarez, director/sheet timing; Randy Myers, director; Yu Mun Jeong, Jae Bong Koh, animation directors; James Tim Walker, sheet timing.

ANIMATED PROGRAM
(One hour or more)
“Star Wars: Clone Wars,” Cartoon Network, Cartoon Network Studios in association with Lucasfilm Ltd. Brian A. Miller, Claudia Katz, executive producers; Genndy Tartakovsky, producer /director /story by/animation director; Geraldine Symon, producer; Jennifer Pelphrey, supervising producer; Bryan Andrews, Mark Andrews, Darrick Bachman, Paul Rudish, story by; Scott Vanzo, director of computer animation; Yu Mun Jeong, animation director; Robert Alvarez, sheet timer.

ART DIRECTION FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES
“Frasier” (Freudian Sleep/Caught In the Act). Roy Christopher, production designer; Amy Skjonsby-Winslow, art director; Ron Olsen, set decorator.

ART DIRECTION FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
“Carnivale” (Milfay pilot), HBO, 3 Arts Entertainment in association with HBO Original Programming. Dan Bishop, Bernt Capra, production designers; Jeremy Cassells, Roger L. King, Gary Kosko, art directors; Leslie Frankenheimer, Sara Andrews Ingrassia, set decorators.

ART DIRECTION FOR MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
“Angels in America” (Part 1 – Millennium Approaches & Part 2 – Perestroika). Stuart Wurtzel, production designer; John Kasarda, art director; George DeTitta Jr., S.D.S.A., set decorator.

CASTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
“Arrested Development” Deborah Barylski, Geraldine Leder, Fox, Imagine Television, The Hurwitz Co. in association with 20th Century Fox Television.

CASTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“24” Debi Manwiller, Peggy Kennedy, Fox, Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox Television in association with Real Time Prods.

CASTING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
“Angels in America” Juliet Taylor, Ellen Lewis, HBO, Avenue Pictures in association with HBO Films.

CHOREOGRAPHY
“2003 Jerry Lewis MDA Labor Day Telethon” syndicated, a production of MDA. Jason Samuels Smith, choreographer.

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES
“8 Simple Rules” (Goodbye). Bruce Finn, director of photography, ABC, Touchstone Television.

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
“Carnivale.” (Pick a Number) Jeffrey Jur, director of photography, HBO, in association with HBO Original Programming.

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
“Something the Lord Made.” Donald M. Morgan, director of photography, HBO, Cort/Madden Prods. in association with HBO Films.

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)
“Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues” (The Soul of a Man). Lisa Rinzler, director of photography, PBS, a Vulcan Prods./Reverse Angle production in association with Jigsaw Prods. and Cappa Prods.

COMMERCIAL
“Outfit” (Citibank Identity Theft Card Protection). Thomas Thomas Films, production company; Fallon, ad agency.

COSTUMES FOR A SERIES
“Carnivale” (Milfay, pilot). Ruth Myers, Terry Dresbach, costume designers; Niklas J. Palm, assistant costume designer; Lucinda Campbell, Linda Henrikson, costume supervisors.

COSTUMES FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL
“The Lion in Winter.” Consolata Boyle, costume designer; Magdalen Rubalcava, assistant costume designer; Rhona McGuirke, costume supervisor, Showtime, Showtime, in association with Hallmark Entertainment presents a MAT IV production.

SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“24” (10:00 AM – 11:00 AM). Chris Willingham, editor.

SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
“Arrested Development” (pilot). E. Lee. Haxall, editor.

SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL
“Something the Lord Made” Michael Brown, editor.

MULTI-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A SERIES
“Frasier” (Goodnight, Seattle). Ron Volk, editor.

MULTI-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL
“A&E in Concert: Paul McCartney in Red Square.” Zoran Jevremov, Lance Cain, editors., A&E, produced by MPL Tours in association with A&E Network.

PICTURE EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING(SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)
“American Masters” (Judy Garland: By Myself). Kristen Huntley, Deborah Peretz, Kate Hirson, editors, PBS, Thirteen/
WNET New York and Turner Entertainment Co.

HAIRSTYLING FOR A SERIES
“Carnivale” (After the Ball Is Over). Kerry Mendenhall, department head hairstylist; Lousia V. Anthony, key hairstylist; Elisabeth Rabe, hairstylist.

HAIRSTYLING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL
“The Reagans.” Linda Bourgon, hairdresser for James Brolin; Marie-Ange Ripka, hairdresser for Judy Davis, Showtime, Storyline Entertainment in association with Sony Pictures Television.

LIGHTING DIRECTION (ELECTRONIC, MULTI-CAMERA) FOR VMC PROGRAMMING
“The 46th Annual Grammy Awards.” Robert Dickinson, lighting designer; Robert Barnhart, Andy O’Reilly, Matt Firestone, lighting directors, CBS, Cossette Prods.

MAIN TITLE DESIGN
“Carnivale.” Angus Wall, Patrick Murphy, Vonetta Taylor, title designers.

MAKEUP FOR A SERIES (NON-PROSTHETIC)
“Gilmore Girls” (The Festival of Living Art), WB, Dorothy Parker Drank Here productions and Hofflund/Polone in association with Warner Bros. Prods. Marie DelPrete, makeup department head; Malanie Romero, Michael Smithson, makeup artists.

MAKEUP FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL (NON-PROSTHETIC)
“Angels in America” J. Roy Helland, makeup designer; Joseph A. Campayno, key makeup artist.

MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL (PROSTHETIC)
“Nip/Tuck” (pilot). James MacKinnon, department head makeup; Thomas R. Burman, Bari Dreiband-Burman, special makeup effects, FX, The Shephard/Robin Co. in association with Warner Bros. Television Prods.

MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES (DRAMATIC UNDERSCORE)
“Star Trek: Enterprise” (Similitude). Velton Ray Bunch, composer, UPN, Paramount Studios.

MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL – DRAMATIC UNDERSCORE
“Eloise at Christmastime,” music by Bruce Broughton, ABC, Handmade Films.

MUSIC DIRECTION
“Harry Connick, Jr.: ‘Only You’ in Concert” (Great Performances). Music arranged and orchestrated by Harry Connick Jr., PBS, a co-production of Conn-X Prods. and Thirteen/WNET New York.

MUSIC AND LYRICS
“Until the Violence Stops” (song: Because You Are Beautiful) Lifetime, V-Day Prods. for Lifetime Television in association with Iron Films. Music & lyrics by Toni Childs; music by David Ricketts, Eddie Free.

MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC
“Monk” theme by Randy Newman.

SOUND EDITING FOR A SERIES
“Deadwood” (pilot). Lawrence Mann, supervising sound editor; Steven H. Flick, Mark Larry, Benjamin Cook, Takako Ishikawa, Samuel Crutcher, Devin Joseph, sound editors; Micha Liberman, music editor; Amy Kane, Anita Cannella, foley artists, HBO, Red Board Prods. and Paramount Television in association with HBO Original Programming.

SOUND EDITING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
“And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself.” Geoffrey G. Rubay, Zack Davis, supervising sound editors; Tony Lamberti, Dave Williams, Karen Vassar, Bruce Tanis, Carey Milbradt, Lou Kleinman, Dave Williams, sound editors; Allan K. Rosen, Nicholas Viterelli, Joshua Winget, music editors; Michael Lyle, foley artist, HBO, Mark Gordon Co. and City Entertainment in association with HBO Films.

SOUND EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING, SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA
“Dinosaur Planet” (Alpha’s Egg; Pod’s Travel), Discovery Channel, Evergreen Films for Discovery Channel. Michael Payne, sound supervisor; Stephen Robinson, Nancy Kyong Nugent, David Esparza, Patrick Cusack, sound editors; Sean Rowe, Gregg Barbanell, foley artists.

SINGLE-CAMERA SOUND MIXING FOR A SERIES
“24” (5:00 PM – 6:00 PM). Michael Olman, Kenneth Kobett, re-recording mixers; Bill Gocke, production sound mixer.

SINGLE-CAMERA SOUND MIXING FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE
“Angels in America” (Part 2 – Perestroika). Lee Dichter, re-recording mixer; Ron Bochar, re-recording mixer; James J. Sabat, production sound mixer.

MULTI-CAMERA SOUND MIXING FOR A SERIES OR SPECIAL
“Frasier” (The Doctor Is Out). Thomas J. Huth, C.A.S., re-recording mixer; Andre Caporaso, re-recording mixer; Robert Douglass, re-recording mixer; Dana Mark McClure, production sound mixer.

SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY OR MUSIC SERIES OR SPECIAL
“A&E in Concert: Sting: Sacred Love.” Nathaniel Kunkel, sound mixer; Simon Osborne, sound mixer, A&E, RFD Prods. for A&E Network.

SOUND MIXING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)
“Dinosaur Planet” (Alpha’s Egg; Pod’s Travel). Michael Olman, C.A.S., re-recording mixer; Kenneth Kobett, C.A.S., re-recording mixer.

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A SERIES
“Star Trek: Enterprise” (Countdown). Ronald B. Moore, visual effects supervisor; Daniel F. Curry, visual effects producer; Elizabeth Castro, visual effects coordinator; Paul Hill, lead visual effects compositor; Greg Rainoff, lead visual effects animator; Fred Pienkos, CGI supervisor; Sean Scott, David Morton, Chris Zapara, lead CGI animators.

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL
“Dreamkeeper” (Part 1). Nicholas Brooks, visual effects supervisor; Sophie Leclerc, visual effects producer; John Spooner, visual effects cameraman; Ludo Fealy, Alastair Hearsum, Eve Ramboz, Charlie Noble, Luc Froehlicher, John Vegher, CGI supervisors, ABC, Hallmark Entertainment in association with RTL Television Germany.

STUNT COORDINATION
“24” (10:00 AM – 11:00 AM) Greg Barnett, stunt coordinator.

TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO FOR A SERIES
“Saturday Night Live” (Host & musical Guest: Janet Jackson). Steven Cimino, technical director; John Pinto, Richard B. Fox, Brian Phraner, Michael Bennett, Eric A. Einstein, Susan Noll, camera; Frank Grisanti, senior video control, NBC, Broadway Video in association with NBC Studios.

TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL
“A&E in Concert: Sting: Sacred Love.” Ken Shapiro, technical director; Hector Ramirez, Dan Webb, Bruce Green, Mark Johnson, Marc Greenfield, Greg Poschman, camera; Mark Sanford, senior video control.

VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE
Dan Castellaneta, “The Simpsons” (Today I Am A Clown), Fox, Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Televison.

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION
Seonna Hong, background stylist, “My Life as a Teenage Robot,” (The Wonderful World of Wizzley), Nickelodeon, Frederator Studios and Nickelodeon Animation Studios.

COSTUMES FOR A VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM
“Smucker’s Stars on Ice 2004,” Jef Billings, costume designer; Regina Winters, costume supervisor; A&E, A&E in association with IMG and TranWorld Intl.

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more
Post A Comment 0