Sanz, Valdes, Cafe Tacuba each up for four awards

See Nominees

The debut record from Brazilian singer Maria Rita, daughter of thrush Elis Regina and pianist-singer Cesar Camargo Mariano, led the way in Latin Grammy nominations announced Tuesday.

While Rita’s up for four awards herself, her disc nabbed noms for its producer-engineers, Tom Capone and Alvaro Alencar, as well as songwriter Milton Nascimento. It is the first time the most nominated work has been in Portuguese and not Spanish.

Capone was the overall leader with five noms, followed by Alencar, Spanish heartthrob Alejandro Sanz, Cuban pianist Bebo Valdes, experimental Mexican rock vets Cafe Tacuba and Rita with four each. Nominations were announced at the Mayan theater in downtown Los Angeles.

Securing three noms each were the modern flamencoist Diego El Cigala, engineer-mixer Mick Guzauski, Argentinian singer Kevin Johansen, producer Javier Limon, engineers Pepe Loeches and Rafa Sardina, rocker Robi Draco Rosa and Tijuana native singer-songwriter Julieta Venegas.

Rita, whose album has not been released in the U.S., will be competing for three of the big four awards: album of the year, new artist and record of the year. She is also up for MPB (Musica Popular Brasileira) album.

Vying with her for the top record prize are Robi Draco Rosa’s “Mas y Mas”; Sanz’s “No Es Lo Mismo”; Skank’s “Dois Rios”; Bebo Valdes y Diego El Cigala’s “Lagrimas Negras” and Julieta Venegas’ “Andar Conmigo.”

Album contenders with Maria Rita’s Warner Music Brazil disc are Cafe Tacuba’s “Cuatro Caminos,” Kevin Johansen’s “Sur O No Sur,” Sanz’s “No Es Lo Mismo” and Bebo Valdes and Diego El Cigala’s “Lagrimas Negras.”

Song of the year will go to either Coti Sorokin and Julieta Venegas for “Andar Conmigo,” Emmanuel Del Real of Cafe Tacuba for “Eres,” Kevin Johansen for “La Procesion,” Luis Gomez Escolar, Robi Draco Rosa and Itaal Shur for “Mas y Mas,” or Sanz for “No Es Lo Mismo.”

Rita’s competish for new artist is Akwid, Obie Bermudez, Mauricio & Palodeagua and Superlitio.

Two new categories have been added for the fifth year, bringing the total to 43: best singer-songwriter album and best Christian album (Portuguese language).

The eligibility period was for recordings shipped between April 1, 2003, and March 31, 2004.

Awards will be handed out Sept. 1 at the Shrine Auditorium and broadcast on CBS.

And the nominees are…

Record Of The Year

A Festa – Maria Rita (Warner Music Brasil)
Mas y Mas – Robi Draco Rosa (Columbia Records/Phantom Vox)
No Es Lo Mismo – Alejandro Sanz (Warner Music Latina)
Dois Rios – Skank (Epic Records)
Lágrimas Negras – Bebo Valdés y Diego El Cigala (Calle 54 Records/BMG Records)
Andar Conmigo – Julieta Venegas (BMG Mexico/Ariola)

Album Of The Year

Cuatro Caminos – Café Tacuba (Universal Music Mexico)
Sur O No Sur – Kevin Johansen (Sony Discos)
Maria Rita – Maria Rita (Warner Music Brasil)
No Es Lo Mismo – Alejandro Sanz (Warner Music Latina)
Lágrimas Negras – Bebo Valdés y Diego El Cigala (Calle 54 Records/BMG Records)

Song Of The Year

Andar Conmigo – Coti Sorokin & Julieta Venegas, songwriters (BMG Mexico/Ariola)
Eres – Emmanuel Del Real, songwriter (MCA/Universal)
La Procesión – Kevin Johansen, songwriter (Sony Music)
Más y Más – Luis Gómez Escolar, Robi Draco Rosa & Itaal Shur, songwriters (Columbia Records)
No Es Lo Mismo – Alejandro Sanz, songwriter (Warner Music Latina)

Best New Artist

Akwid
Obie Bermúdez
Mauricio & Palodeagua
Maria Rita
Superlitio

Best Female Pop Vocal Album

Caramelito – Rocio Durcal (BMG Mexico/Ariola)
Por Tí – Ednita Nazario (Sony Discos)
De Mil Colores – Rosario (Ariola Records/BMG Music Spain)
Pau-Latina – Paulina Rubio (Universal Music México)
Milagro – Jaci Velasquez (Sony Discos)

Best Male Pop Vocal Album

Confesiones – Obie Bermúdez (EMI Music U.S. Latin)
Bulería – David Bisbal (Vale Music Spain)
Almas Del Silencio – Ricky Martin (Sony Discos)
33 – Luis Miguel (Warner Music Latina)
No Es Lo Mismo – Alejandro Sanz (Warner Music Latina)

Best Pop Album By A Duo Or Group With Vocal

Hay Que Cambiar – Area 305 (Univision Records)
¿La Calle Es Tuya? – Estopa (BMG Music Spain/Ariola)
Lo Que Te Conté Mientras Te Hacías La Dormida – La Oreja De Van Gogh (Sony Discos)
Canciones Del Alma De Marco Antonio Solís – Los Tri-O (Sony Discos/Prisma Records)
De Viaje – Sin Bandera (Sony Discos)

Best Urban Music Album

Proyecto Akwid – Akwid (Univision Records/Headliners Records)
Uno, Dos: Bandera – Control Machete (Universal Music)
DJ Kane – DJ Kane (EMI Latin)
No Sett Trippin – Juan Gotti (Dope House Records)
En Honor A La Verdad – Vico C (EMI Latin)

Best Rock Solo Vocal Album

Rock & Roll Yo – Charly García (EMI-Odeon)
Lipstick – Alejandra Guzmán (BMG Mexico/RCA Records)
Naturaleza Sangre – Fito Páez (Circo Beat/DBN)
Para Los Árboles – Spinetta (Universal Music Argentina)
– Julieta Venegas (BMG Mexico/Ariola)

Best Rock Album By A Duo Or Group With Vocal

La Argentinidad Al Palo – Bersuit Vergarabat (Universal Music Argentina)
¡Qué Grande Es Esto Del Amor! – Café Quijano (Warner Music Spain)
Vivo Acá – Divididos (Pelo Music/Popart)
Alex Lora – 35 Años y Lo Que Le Falta Todavía… – El Tri (Warner Music Mexico)
Libertad – La Ley (Warner Music Mexico)

Best Alternative Music Album

Infame – Babasónicos (Pop Art Discos/Pelo Music)
Cuatro Caminos – Café Tacuba (Universal Music Mexico)
Atlas – Kinky (BMG Mexico/RCA/Sonic 360)
Coming Up – Ozomatli (Concord Records)
Hola Chicuelos – Plastilina Mosh (EMI Music Mexico/Virgin Records)

Best Rock Song

Eres – Emmanuel Del Real, songwriter (Universal Music Mexico)
Here We Kum – Ismael “Tito” Fuentes, songwriter (Surco/Universal Music Latin America)
Hit Me – Miguel “Mickey” Huidobro, songwriter (Surco/Universal Music)
Lipstick – Desmond Child, Alejandra Guzmán & Jodi Marr, songwriters (BMG Mexico/RCA Records)
Mi Ley – Beto Cuevas, songwriter – (Warner Music Mexico)

Best Salsa Album

Regalo Del Alma – Celia Cruz (Sony Music)
Van Van Live At Miami Arena – Los Van Van (Havana Caliente / Pimienta Records)
Travesía – Víctor Manuelle (Sony Discos)
Tito Nieves Canta Con El Conjunto Clásico 25 Aniversario Recuerdos – Tito Nieves (Warner Music Latina)
Canto A Mi Ídolo… Frankie Ruiz – Jerry Rivera (Ariola/BMG U.S. Latin)

Best Merengue Album

20 Años Después – Alex Bueno (J&N Records)
Contra La Marea – Gisselle (Universal Music Latino)
Hombres De Honor – Grupo Manía (Universal Music Latino)
Como Nunca… Como Siempre – Limi-T 21 (EMI Latin)
Sin Desperdicio – Johnny Ventura (Musical Productions)

Best Contemporary Tropical Album

Albita Llegó – Albita (Angels’ Dawn Records)
Necesito Un Amor – Andy Andy (Sony Discos)
Music For My Peoples – Huey Dunbar (Sony Music)
Cuando Se Quiere Se Puede – Frank Reyes (J&N Records)
Sigo Siendo Romántico – Mickey Taveras (Karen Publishing)

Best Traditional Tropical Album

Paquito D’Rivera Presents Las Hermanas Márquez – Las Hermanas Márquez (Pimienta Records/Rumor Records/Universal Music Latino)
Serenata – Manny Manuel (RMM/Universal Music Latino)
Amigos Del Alma – Danny Rivera y “El Topo” Antonio Cabán Vale (Dissar)
Tropicana All Stars Recuerda A Benny Moré – Tropicana All Stars (Regu Records)
Lágrimas Negras – Bebo Valdés y Diego El Cigala (Calle 54 Records/BMG Records)

Best Tropical Song

Albita Llegó – Albita, songwriter (Angels’ Dawn Records)
Creo En El Amor – Raúl Del Sol & Jorge Luis Piloto, songwriters (Sony Discos)
Hoy – Gian Marco, songwriter (Epic Records)
Ríe y Llora – Sergio George & Fernando Osorio, songwriters (Sony Music)
Tengo Ganas (Salsa) – Emilio Estefan, Jr. & Victor Manuelle, songwriters (Sony Discos)

Best Singer-Songwriter Album

Inocente De Tí – Juan Gabriel (Ariola/BMG U.S. Latin)
El Vivo De León – León Gieco (EMI Latin)
Buen Viaje – Alejandro Lerner (Universal Music Argentina)
Que Amarren A Cúpido – Joan Sebástian (Musart/Balboa Records)
Serrat Sinfónico – Joan Manuel Serrat (BMG Music Spain)
Soraya – Soraya (EMI Latin)

Best Ranchero Album

Con Orgullo Por Herencia – Pepe Aguilar (Univision Records)
En Vivo Juntos Por Ultima Vez – Vicente y Alejandro Fernández (Sony Discos)
Se Me Hizo Tarde La Vida – Vicente Fernández (Sony Music)
Gracias… Homenaje A Javier Solis – Pablo Montero (BMG Mexico)
Tu Amor O Tu Desprecio – Marco Antonio Solís (Fonovisa Records/Univision Music Group)

Best Banda Album

Por Ti – Banda El Recodo de Cruz Lizárraga (Fonovisa Records/Univision Music Group)
Corazón – Cuisillos (Discos Musart)
El Rancho Grande – El Coyote y su Banda Tierra Santa (EMI Latin)
Puras De Rompe y Rasga – Los Horoscopos De Durango (Disa/Procan)
Live! En Concierto – Universal Amphitheatre – Lupillo Rivera (Univision Records)

Best Grupero Album

Te Atraparé … Bandido – Ana Bárbara (Fonovisa Records/Univision Music Group)
Siempre Arriba – Bronco El Gigante De América (Fonovisa Records/Univision Music Group)
Ninel Conde – Ninel Conde (Universal Music Latino)
Seré Una Niña Buena – Mariana (Univision Records)
Cuando El Corazón Se Cruza – Alicia Villarreal (Mercury Records/Universal Music Group)

Best Tejano Album

Live En El Valle – Jimmy González y Grupo Mazz (Freddie Records)
Un Nuevo Capítulo – La Tropa F (Freddie Records)
Celebration Of Life – Volume Two Live – Little Joe & La Familia (Foy Lee Records)
Móntame – Bobby Pulido (Universal Music Latino)
Vuelve – Sólido (Freddie Records)

Best Norteño Album

Titere En Tus Manos/El Invicto – Ramón Ayala y Sus Bravos Del Norte (Freddie Records/Sony Music)
Decide Tú – Conjunto Primavera (Fonovisa Records/Univision Music Group)
Canciones De La Rockola – Los Palominos (Urbana Records)
Pacto De Sangre – Los Tigres Del Norte (Fonovisa Records/Univision Music Group)
Entre Copas – Michael Salgado (Freddie Records)

Best Regional Mexican Song

¿A Donde Estabas? – Roberto Martínez, songwriter (EMI Latin)
Imperio – Mario Quintero Lara, songwriter (Universal Music Latino)
José Pérez León – José Cantoral, songwriter (Fonovisa Records/Univision Music Group)
Titere En Tus Manos – Freddie Martinez, songwriter (Freddie Records/Sony Music)
Tu Amor O Tu Desprecio – Marco Antonio Solís, songwriter (Fonovisa Records)

Best Instrumental Album

Retocando O Choro – Armandinho (Biscoito Fino)
Obrigado Brazil Live In Concert – Yo-Yo Ma (Sony Classical)
Estação Leopoldina – Paulo Moura (Rob Digital/Radio Mec)
Noite Clara – Ricardo Silveira (Adventure Music)
Emigrante (Electrotango) – Tanghetto (Constitution Music)

Best Folk Album

Manuel Alejandro y Punto: Homenaje Al Grupo Haciendo Punto En Otro Son – Manuel Alejandro (FH Records)
Jíbaro Hasta El Hueso: Mountain Music of Puerto Rico – Ecos De Borinquen (Smithsonian Folkways Recordings)
Cantor De Cantores – Horacio Guarany (GLD Distribuidora S.A.)
K – Kepa Junkera (EMI-Odeon SA)
Jolgorio – Perú Negro (Time Square Records)
Fiebre – Radio Tarifa (Ariola Records)

Best Tango Album

Postangos En Vivo En Rosario – Gerardo Gandini (EPSA Music)
Tres Rincones – Pablo Mainetti (EMI Latin)
Ciudadana – María Estela Monti (Gobi Music)
En Vivo En El Auditorio De La Rete Due De Suiza – Orquesta El Arranque (EPSA Music)
Fuimos – María Volonté & Horacio Larumbe (Discos CNR de Argentina)

Best Flamenco Album

Isla Menor – Raimundo Amador (Universal Music Spain)
Cositas Buenas – Paco De Lucía (Universal Music Spain)
Canto – El Pele y Vicente Amigo (BMG Spain)
Yo Me Llamo Juan – Lebrijano (Flamenco & Duende/Senador)
El Pequeño Reloj – Enrique Morente (Virgin Records/EMI Odeon,S.A.)

Best Latin Jazz Album

Jerry González y Los Piratas Del Flamenco – Jerry González y Los Piratas Del Flamenco (Lola)
Canto Do Rio – Jovino Santos Neto Quinteto (Liquid City)
Soundances – Diego Urcola (Sunnyside/Urko Music)
We Could Make Such Beautiful Music Together – Bebo Valdés y Federico Britos (Calle 54 Records/BMG Spain)
New Conceptions – Chucho Valdés (Blue Note)

Best Christian Album (Spanish Language)

En Las Alas De Una Paloma – Carlos Guzman (Wisdom Music)
Jesús Siempre Llega A Tiempo – Samuel Hernández (SH Productions)
24.7 – Rojo (Reyvol Records)
Recordando Otra Vez – Marcos Witt (CanZion/Sony Discos)
Cosas Poderosas – Coalo Zamorano (CanZion)

Best Christian Album (Portuguese Language)

Fruto De Amor – Aline Barros (AB Records)
Discípulos Teus – Igreja Batista & Nova Jerusalém (MK Publicita)
Livre Para Amar – Fernanda Lara y Giordani Vidal (Musicasa)
Maria Mãe Do Filho De Deus (Trilha Sonora Original do Filme) – Padre Marcelo Rossi (Columbia Records)
Acústico Gospel – Thales (Columbia Records)

Best Brazilian Contemporary Pop Album

Carlinhos Brown Es Carlito Marrón – Carlinhos Brown (Ariola Records/BMG Music Spain)
Pra Sempre – Roberto Carlos (Amigo Records/Sony Music)
MTV Ao-Vivo – Jota Quest (Epic Records)
Balacobaco – Rita Lee (Som Livre)
Carnaval Eletrônico – Daniela Mercury (BMG Brasil/Ariola Records)
O Silêncio Q Precede O Esporro – O Rappa (Warner Music Brasil)
Clube Carnavalesco Inocentes Em Progresso – Ivete Sangalo (Universal Music/Mercury Records)

Best Brazilian Rock Album

Sobre Nós 2 e O Resto Do Mundo – Frejat (Warner Music Brasil)
Ventura – Los Hermanos (BMG Brasil/Ariola Records)
Uns Dias Ao Vivo – Os Paralamas Do Sucesso (EMI Music Brasil/Capitol Music)
Admirável Chip Novo – Pitty (Deckdisc)
Cosmotron – Skank (Epic Records)

Best Samba/Pagode Album

Da Noite Pro Dia – Jorge Aragão (Indie Records)
Uma Historia Do Samba – Monarco (Rob Digital)
Para Caymmi. De Nana, Dori e Danilo – Nana, Dori e Danilo (Warner Music Brasil)
Acústico MTV – Zeca Pagodinho (Universal Music Brasil/Mercury Records)
Velha Guarda Do Salgueiro – Velha Guarda Do Salgueiro (MCD World Music/Lua Discos)

Best MPB (Musica Popular Brasileira) Album

Brasileirinho – Maria Bethânia (Quitanda)
Todas As Coisas e Eu – Gal Costa (Indie Records/Som Livre)
Noturno Copacabana – Guinga (Velas)
Piano & Voz – Cesar Camargo Mariano e Pedro Mariano (Trama)
Maria Rita – Maria Rita (Warner Music Brasil)

Best Romantic Music Album

Momento Especial – Ataíde & Alexandre (Atração Fonográfica)
Inevitável – Bruno & Marrone (World Show/BMG Brasil)
O Cowboy Vagabundo-Vida De Peão – Juliano Cezar (Atração Fonográfica)
Zezé Di Camargo & Luciano – Zezé Di Camargo & Luciano (Columbia Records)
Brincadeira Tem Hora – Leonardo (BMG Brasil)
Ao Vivo-Meu Ofício É Cantar – Marciano (Atração Fonográfica)

Best Brazilian Roots/Regional Album

Obrigado A Você – Ara Ketu (Columbia Records)
No Século XXI, No Pátio Do Forró – Banda De Pífanos De Caruaru (Trama)
É Caco De Vidro Puro – Cascabulho (Via Som Music)
Luiz Gonzaga Na Voz De Maria Dapaz-Vida de Viajante – Maria Dapaz (Atração Fonográfica/Joma Produções Artísticas)
Jeitão De Caboclo – Liu & Léu (Atração Fonográfica)
Violas e Violeiros – Sérgio Reis e Filhos (Atração Fonográfica)

Best Brazilian Song (Portuguese Language)

A Banda Maluca – Joyce, songwriter (Blue Jackel Entertainment/Light Year)
A Festa – Milton Nascimento, songwriter (Warner Music Brasil)
Amor e Sexo – Roberto De Carvalho, Arnaldo Jabor & Rita Lee, songwriters (Som Livre)
Dois Rios – Lô Borges, Nando Reis & Samuel Rosa, songwriters (Epic Records)
Pra Sempre – Roberto Carlos, songwriter (Amigo Records/Sony Music)
Você Não Me Ensinou A Te Esquecer – Lucas, Fernando Mendes & José Wilson, songwriters (Natasha Records/BMG Brasil)

Best Latin Children’s Album

Disco Alegrije – Alegrijes y Rebujos (Warner Music Mexico)
Niños Adorando 2 – Niños Adorando (CanZion)
El Regalo – Tatiana (Disa)
Canciones Con Acción Para Niños – Varios Artistas (Vida Music)
Só Para Baixinhos 4 – Xuxa (Som Livre/Xuxa Produções)

Best Classical Album

Carmen Symphony – Orquestra Simfònica De Barcelona I Nacional De Catalunya & José Serebrier (Bis Music)
Clássicos – Uakti (Sonhos E Sons)
Eugenio Toussaint Música De Cámara – Varios Artistas (Urtext S.A. de C.V./ Playmusic)
Jobim Sinfônico – Varios Artistas (Biscoito Fino)
Schubert – Fauré – Trío Argentino (EPSA Music)
Villa-Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras Nº 4 e Cirandas – João Carlos Assis Brasil (Rob Digital/Radio Mec)

Best Engineered Album

Brasileirinho – Moogie Canazio & Gabriel Pinheiro, engineers (Quitanda)
Lágrimas Negras – Pepe Loeches, engineer (Calle 54 Records/BMG Records)
Maria Rita – Álvaro Alencar & Tom Capone, engineers (Warner Music Brasil)
No Es Lo Mismo – Rafa Sardina, engineer (Warner Music Latina)
Trumpet Evolution – Eric Schilling, Al Schmitt & Armin Steiner, engineers (Crescent Moon/Columbia Records)

Producer Of The Year

Claudia Brant, Chuy Flores, Jeeve, Gen Rubin
Tom Capone
Sebastian Krys
Javier Limón
Gustavo Santaolalla

Best Music Video (1 song only)

Eres – Café Tacuba (Illusions Mexico)
La Procesión – Kevin Johansen (Sony Music)
Hit Me – Molotov (Surco/Universal Music Latin America)
Más y Más – Robi Draco Rosa (Columbia Records)
Amor Amor – Roselyn Sánchez

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more
Post A Comment 0