Click here for first part of nominees list

TRADITIONAL WORLD MUSIC ALBUM
“Si, Soy Llanero — Joropo Music From the Orinoco Plains of Colombia” — El Grupo Cimarron (Smithsonian Folkways Recordings)
“Raise Your Spirit Higher” — Ladysmith Black Mambazo (Heads Up Intl.)
“Tango Varon” — Sandra Luna (Times Square Records)
“Jolgorio” — Peru Negro (Times Square Records)
“Abayudaya — Music From the Jewish People of Uganda” – Various artists; Jeffrey A. Summit, producer (Smithsonian Folkways Recordings)

CONTEMPORARY WORLD MUSIC ALBUM
“Cositas Buenas” — Paco De Lucía (Verve Intl.)
“Bebel Gilberto” – Bebel Gilberto (Ziriguiboom/Six Degrees Records)
“Roots” — Gipsy Kings (Nonesuch)
“Oyaya!” — Angelique Kidjo (Columbia)
“Egypt” — Youssou N’Dour (Nonesuch)

POLKA ALBUM
“Highways & Dancehalls” – Eddie Blazonczyk’s Versatones (Bel-Aire Records)
“Let’s Kiss: 25th Anniversary Album” — Brave Combo (DenTone)
“Pangora’s Box” — John Gora & Gorale (Sunshine Records)
“Come On Over” — Henny & the Versa J’s (Jazzo)
“Polkas United” — Walter Ostanek & Gaylord Klancnik (Ranch Recordings)

MUSICAL SHOW ALBUM
“Assassins” — Tommy Krasker, producer (Stephen Sondheim, composer/lyricist) (The Broadway Cast Recording With Neil Patrick Harris, Michael Cerveris And Others) (PS Classics)
“Avenue Q – The Musical” — Jay David Saks, producer; Jeff Whitty, book; Robert Lopez & Jeff Marx, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording With Rick Lyon, Jennifer Barnhart And Others) (Victor)
“The Boy From Oz” — Phil Ramone, producer (Peter Allen & Others, composer/lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast Recording With Hugh Jackman And Others) (Decca Broadway)
“Wicked” — Stephen Schwartz, producer; Stephen Schwartz, composer/lyricist (Original Broadway Cast Recording With Kristin Chenoweth & Idina Menzel) (Decca Broadway)
“Wonderful Town” — Hugh Fordin, producer (Leonard Bernstein, composer; Betty Comden & Adolph Green, lyricists) (The New Broadway Cast Recording With Donna Murphy) (DRG Theater)

MUSICAL ALBUM FOR CHILDREN
“Beethoven’s Wig 2 — More Sing Along Symphonies” — Beethoven’s Wig (Rounder Kids)
“cELLAbration! A Tribute to Ella Jenkins” — Various artists; Cathy Fink, Marcy Marxer, producers (Smithsonian Folkways Recordings)
“House Party” – Dan Zanes and Friends (Festival Five Records)
“Merry Fishes to All” — Trout Fishing in America (Trout Records)
“Sharing Cultures With Ella Jenkins” — Ella Jenkins (Smithsonian Folkways Recordings)

SPOKEN WORD ALBUM FOR CHILDREN
“The Best Halloween Ever” – Elaine Stritch (Harper Children’s Audio)
“Carnival of the Animals” — John Lithgow (Simon & Schuster Books For Young Readers)
“The Emperor’s New Clothes” – Peter Schickele (Newport Classic)
“Green Eggs and Ham and Other Servings of Dr. Seuss” – Various artists; John McElroy, producer (Listening Library)
“The Story of Classical Music” — Marin Alsop (Naxos Audio Books)
“The Train They Call the City of New Orleans” — Tom Chapin (Live Oak Media)

SPOKEN WORD ALBUM
“Dress Your Family in Corduroy and Denim” — David Sedaris (Time Warner Audiobooks)
“Live & Kickin’ at the National Storytelling Festival” — David Holt & Zeb Holt (High Windy Audio)
“My Life” — Bill Clinton (Random House Audio)
“The Pleasure of My Company” — Steve Martin (Hyperion Audiobooks)
“The World According to Mr. Rogers (Fred Rogers)” — Tyne Daly, John Lithgow, Lily Tomlin, Andre Watts (Simon & Schuster Audio)

COMEDY ALBUM
“Come Poop With Me” — Triumph the Insult Comic Dog (Warner Bros.)
“The Daily Show With Jon Stewart Presents … America: A Citizen’s Guide to Democracy Inaction” — Jon Stewart and the cast of “The Daily Show” (Time Warner Audiobooks)
“The Funny Thing Is…” — Ellen DeGeneres (Simon & Schuster Audio)
“Live at Carnegie Hall” — David Sedaris (Time Warner Audiobooks)
“The O’Franken Factor Factor – The Very Best of the O’Franken Factor” — Al Franken (Artemis Records)

COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK ALBUM FOR A MOTION PICTURE, TELEVISION OR OTHER VISUAL MEDIA
“Cold Mountain” — Various artists (DMZ/Columbia/Sony Music Soundtrax)
“De-Lovely” — Various artists (Columbia/Sony Music Soundtrax)
“Garden State” — Various artists (Epic/Sony Music Soundtrax/Fox Music)
“Kill Bill Vol. 2″ — Various artists (Maverick)
“Shrek 2″ — Various artists (DreamWorks/Geffen)

SCORE SOUNDTRACK ALBUM FOR A MOTION PICTURE, TELEVISION OR OTHER VISUAL MEDIA
“Angels in America” — Thomas Newman, composer (Thomas Newman) (Nonesuch)
“Big Fish” — Danny Elfman, composer (various artists) (Sony Classical/Epic/Sony Music Soundtrax)
“Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind” — Jon Brion, composer (various artists) (Hollywood)
“Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban” – John Williams, composer (various artists) (Warner Sunset/Nonesuch/Atlantic)
“The Lord of the Rings — The Return of the King” — Howard Shore, composer (Howard Shore) (Reprise/WMG Soundtracks)

SONG WRITTEN FOR A MOTION PICTURE, TELEVISION OR OTHER VISUAL MEDIA
“Accidentally in Love” – David Bryson, Adam Duritz, David Immergluck, Matthew Malley, Dan Vickrey, songwriters (Counting Crows) (track from “Shrek 2″) (DreamWorks/Geffen; publishers: Songs of SKG/EMI Blackwood Music, Jones Falls Music)
“Belleville Rendez-Vous” — Benoit Charest, Sylvain Chomet, songwriters (M) (track from “The Triplets of Belleville”) (Higher Octave Soundtracks; publishers: Les Armateurs/Bibi and Genevieve)
“Into the West” — Annie Lennox, Howard Shore, Fran Walsh, songwriters (Annie Lennox) (track from “The Lord of the Rings — The Return of the King”) (Reprise/WMG Soundtracks; publishers: New Line Tunes/BMG Music Publishing)
“The Scarlet Tide” — Henry Burnett & Elvis Costello, songwriters (Alison Krauss) (track from “Cold Mountain”) (DMZ/Columbia/Sony Music Soundtrax; publishers: Plangent Visions Music/Henry Burnett Music)
“You Will Be My Ain True Love” — Sting, songwriter (Alison Krauss) (track from “Cold Mountain”) (DMZ/Columbia/Sony Music Soundtrax; publishers: EMI Blackwood Music & Steerpike (Overseas) Ltd.)

INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION
“Ada Plays” — Gabriel Yared, composer (Gabriel Yared) (track from “Cold Mountain — Soundtrack”) (DMZ/Columbia/Sony Music Soundtrax; publisher: MRX Music)
“Bulería, Solea y Rumba”Maria Schneider, composer (Maria Schneider Orchestra) (track from “Concert in the Garden”) (ArtistShare; publisher: MSF Music)
“Merengue” — Paquito D’Rivera, composer (Yo-Yo Ma) (track from “Obrigado Brazil — Live in Concert”) (Sony Classical)
“Past Present & Future” — Slide Hampton, composer (The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra) (track from “The Way — Music of Slide Hampton”) (Planet Arts Recordings; publisher: Slide Hampton Music)
“Three Romances” — Maria Schneider, composer (University of Miami Concert Jazz Band) (Summit Records, Summit Education; publisher: Summit Records)

INSTRUMENTAL ARRANGEMENT
“Bella Luce” — Phil Kelly, arranger (Phil Kelly & the NW Prevailing Winds) (track from “Convergence Zone”) (Origin Records)
“Libertango” — Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Yo-Yo Ma) (track from “Obrigado Brazil — Live in Concert”) (Sony Classical)
“The Long Passage” — Chick Corea, arranger (Chick Corea Elektric Band) (track from “To the Stars”) (Stretch Records)
“Past Present & Future” — Slide Hampton, arranger (The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra) (track from “The Way — Music of Slide Hampton”) (Planet Arts Recordings)
“Sing, Sing, Sing” — Jim McNeely, arranger (David Liebman Big Band) (track from “Beyond the Line”) (OmniTone)

INSTRUMENTAL ARRANGEMENT ACCOMPANYING VOCALIST(S)
“Dancing in the Dark” — Vince Mendoza, arranger (Jane Monheit) (track from “Taking a Chance on Love”) (Sony Classical)
“Joy to the World” — Joseph Joubert, Michael McElroy, Buryl Red, arrangers (Michael McElroy and the Broadway Inspirational Voices with Joseph Joubert) (track from “Great Joy — A Gospel Christmas”) (Sh-K-Boom Records)
“Over the Rainbow” — Victor Vanacore, arranger (Ray Charles & Johnny Mathis) (track from “Genius Loves Company”) (Concord Records/Hear Music)
“Summertime” — John Clayton, David Foster, arrangers (Renee Olstead) (track from “Renee Olstead”) (143/Reprise Records)
“Unchained Melody” — Steve Gaboury, Cyndi Lauper, Don Sebesky, arrangers (Cyndi Lauper) (track from “At Last”) (Epic Records)

RECORDING PACKAGE
“Chutes Too Narrow” — Jesse LeDoux, art director (The Shins) (Sub Pop Records)
“Educated Guess” — Ani DiFranco, Brian Grunert, art directors (Ani DiFranco) (Righteous Babe Records)
“A Ghost Is Born” — Peter Buchanan-Smith, Dan Nadel, art directors (Wilco) (Nonesuch)
“To the 5 Boroughs” — Nathanial Hornblower, Dechen Wangdu, art directors (Beastie Boys) (Capitol Records)
“The Wandering Accordion” — Qing-Yang Xiao, art director (various artists) (Wind Records)

BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE
“The Complete Verve Master Takes” — Hollis King, art director (Charlie Parker) (Verve Music Group)
“Goodbye, Babylon” — Susan Archie, art director (various artists) (Dust-to-Digital)
“The Hip Hop Box” — Michele Horie & Ryan Rogers, art directors (various artists) (Hip-O Records)
“Once in a Lifetime” — Stefan Sagmeister, art director (Talking Heads) (Sire/Warner Bros./Rhino Records)
“Unearthed” — Christine Cano, art director (Johnny Cash) (American Recordings/Lost Highway Records)

ALBUM NOTES
“The Bootleg Series Vol. 6: Bob Dylan Live 1964 — Concert at Philharmonic Hall” — Sean Wilentz, album notes writer (Bob Dylan) (Columbia/Legacy)
“Carry It On” — Barry Alfonso, album notes writer (Peter, Paul and Mary) (Warner Bros./Rhino Records)
“The Complete Columbia Recordings of Woody Herman and His Orchestra & Woodchoppers (1945-1947)” — Loren Schoenberg, album notes writer (Woody Herman & His Orchestra) (Mosaic Records)
“Let the Buyer Beware” — Paul Krassner, album notes writer (Lenny Bruce) (Shout! Factory)
“No Thanks! The ’70s Punk Rebellion” — Chris Morris, album notes writer (Various Artists) (Rhino Records)

HISTORICAL ALBUM
“The Complete Columbia Recordings of Woody Herman and His Orchestra & Woodchoppers (1945-1947)” — Scott Wenzel, compilation producer; Malcolm Addey, Michael Brooks, Matt Cavaluzzo, Ken Robertson, mastering engineers (Woody Herman & His Orchestra) (Mosaic Records)
“Goodbye, Babylon” — Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producer; David Glasser, Matt Sandoski, mastering engineers (Various Artists) (Dust-to-Digital)
“Let the Buyer Beware” — Hal Willner, compilation producer; Eric Liljestrand, mastering engineer (Lenny Bruce) (Shout! Factory)
“Night Train to Nashville: Music City Rhythm & Blues, 1945-1970″ — Daniel Cooper, Michael Gray, compilation producers; Joseph M. Palmaccio, Alan Stoker, mastering engineers (Various Artists) (CMF/Lost Highway Records)
“Unearthed” — Rick Rubin, compilation producer; Vlado Meller, mastering engineer (Johnny Cash) (American Recordings/Lost Highway Records)

ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL
“Brian Wilson Presents Smile” — Mark Linett, engineer (Brian Wilson) (Nonesuch Records)
“Feels Like Home” – Jay Newland, engineer (Norah Jones) (Blue Note Records)
“Genius Loves Company” — Robert Fernandez, John Harris, Terry Howard, Pete Karam, Joel Moss, Al Schmitt, Ed Thacker, engineers (Ray Charles and various artists) (Concord Records/Hear Music)
“The Girl in the Other Room” — Al Schmitt, engineer (Diana Krall) (Verve)
“Give” — Tchad Blake, engineer (The Bad Plus) (Columbia Records)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL
T Bone Burnett — “Cold Mountain — Soundtrack” (various artists)
Rob Cavallo — “American Idiot” (Green Day)
Jimmy Jam, Terry Lewis — “Damita Jo” (Janet Jackson); “Eyes of the Heart (Radio’s Song)” (India Arie); “R&B Junkie” (Janet Jackson); “Simple Things” (Usher); “Spending Time With You” (Janet Jackson); “That’s What It’s Made For” (Usher); “Truth Hurts” (Usher)
Tommy LiPuma — “Accentuate the Positive” (Al Jarreau) (A); “The Girl in the Other Room” (Diana Krall) (A)
John Shanks — “Autobiography” (Ashlee Simpson) (A); “Breakaway” (Kelly Clarkson) (T); “The First Cut Is the Deepest” (Sheryl Crow) (T); “Fly” (Hilary Duff) (T); “Shine Your Light” (Robbie Robertson) (T); “So-Called Chaos” (Alanis Morissette) (A)

REMIXED RECORDING, NONCLASSICAL
“Amazing” (Full Intention Club Mix) Michael Gray, Jon Pearn, remixers (George Michael) (Aegean/Epic Records)
“It’s My Life” (Jacques Lu Cont’s Thin White Duke Mix) — Jacques Lu Cont, remixer (No Doubt) (track from “The Singles 1992-2003″) (Interscope Records)
“Motor Inn” (Felix Da Housecat’s High Octane Mix) — Felix Da Housecat, remixer (Iggy Pop With Feedom, Featuring Peaches) (Virgin Records America)
“She Wants to Move” (Basement Jaxx Mix) – Basement Jaxx, remixers (N.E.R.D.) (Virgin Records)
“Watching Cars Go By” (Sasha’s Remix) — Sasha, remixer (Felix Da Housecat) (track from “Involver”) (Global Underground)

SURROUND SOUND ALBUM
“Avalon” — Bob Clearmountain, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Rhett Davies, surround producer (Roxy Music) (Virgin Records)
“Genius Loves Company” — Al Schmitt, surround mix engineer; Robert Hadley, Doug Sax, surround mastering engineers; John Burk, Phil Ramone, Herbert Waltl, surround producers (Ray Charles and various artists) (Concord Records/Hear Music)
“Mahler: Symphony No. 4″ — Markus Heiland, surround mix engineer; Markus Heiland, surround mastering engineer; Andreas Neubronner, surround producer (Michael Tilson Thomas conducting San Francisco Symphony) (SFS Media)
“Nick of Time” – Ed Cherney, surround mix engineer; James Guthrie, Doug Sax, surround mastering engineers (Bonnie Raitt) (Capitol Records)
“Raise Your Spirit Higher” — Martin Walters, surround mix engineer; Paul Blakemore, surround mastering engineer; Martin Walters, surround producer (Ladysmith Black Mambazo) (Heads Up Intl.)

ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL
“Glazunov: Symphony No. 5″ — Jean Chatauret, Jean-Martial Golaz, engineers (Jose Serebrier) (Warner Classics)
“Higdon: City Scape” — Jack Renner, engineer (Robert Spano) (Telarc)
“Kurka: Symphonic Works” — Bill Maylone, Christopher Willis, engineers (Carlos Kalmar) (Cedille Records)
“LAGQ’s Guitar Heroes” — Robert Friedrich, engineer (Los Angeles Guitar Quartet) (Telarc)
“Turnage-Scofield: Scorched” — Wolfgang Decker, Charly Morell, engineers (Hugh Wolff) (Deutsche Grammophon)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL
Manfred Eicher –“Bach: Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1″ (Till Fellner); “Machaut: Motets” (Hilliard Ensemble); “Mansurian: Monodia” (Christoph Poppen, K. Kashkashian, L. Kavakos, Hilliard Ensemble, J. Garbarek); “Ravel: Sonate Posthume; Tzigane/Enescu: Son. No. 3, etc.” (Leonidas Kavakos & Peter Nagy) “Ysaye: Sonatas for Solo Violin” (Thomas Zehetmair)
David Frost — “Adolphe: Ladino Songs; Out of the Whirlwind, etc.” (Rodney Winther, J. Aler, D. Jolley, E. Fisk, L. Shelton, P. Pancella); “Brubeck: Gates of Justice” (Russell Gloyd & Tom Hall); “Genesis Suite 1945″ (Schoenberg, Shilkret, Tansman, Milhaud, etc.) (Gerard Schwarz & Sigurd Brauns); “Jewish Operas Vol. 1 (The Golem; Chelm; The Dybbuk)” (Stephen Gunzenhauser and various); “Wyner: The Mirror; Passover Offering, etc.” (Carol Wincenc, Carol Meyer, Richard Stoltzman, Ronald Thomas)
James Mallinson — “Brahms: Sym. No. 2; Double Concerto” (Bernard Haitink, Gordan Nikolitch, Tim Hugh); “Britten: Peter Grimes” (Sir Colin Davis, A. Michaels-Moore, J. Watson, G. Winslade, C. Wyn-Rogers); “Liszt: Dante Symphony; Tasso, Lamento e Trionfo” (Leon Botstein); “Sibelius: Syms. Nos. 5 & 6″ (Sir Colin Davis); “Sibelius: Syms. Nos. 3 & 7″ (Sir Colin Davis)
Robina G. Young – “American Angels” (Anonymous 4); “Baltic Voices 2″ (Paul Hillier); “Rachmaninov: Transcriptions” (Olga Kern); “Tchaikovsky: Piano Con. No. 1″ (Olga Kern) “Vivaldi: Concertos for the Emperor” (Andrew Manze)
Daniel Zalay — “Berlioz: Les nuits d’ete” (David Daniels); “Monteverdi: L’Orfeo” (Emmanuelle Haim, Natalie Dessay, Ian Bostridge); “Purcell: Dido and Aeneas” (Emmanuelle Haim, Susan Graham, Ian Bostridge); “Scarlatti, A.: La Santissima Trinita” (Fabio Biondi, Europa Galante)

CLASSICAL ALBUM
“Adams: On the Transmigration of Souls” — Lorin Maazel, conductor; John Adams, Lawrence Rock, producers (Brooklyn Youth Chorus & New York Choral Artists; New York Philharmonic) (Nonesuch Records)
“Britten: Peter Grimes” — Sir Colin Davis, conductor; Jonathan Lemalu, Anthony Michaels-Moore, James Rutherford, Janice Watson, Glenn Winslade; James Mallinson, producer (various artists; London Symphony Chorus; London Symphony Orchestra) (LSO Live)
“Carter: Symphony No. 1; Piano Concerto; Holiday Overture” — Kenneth Schermerhorn, conductor; Mark Wait, piano; Peter Newble, producer (Nashville Symphony Orchestra) (Naxos)
“Higdon: City Scape; Concerto for Orchestra” — Robert Spano, conductor; Elaine Martone, producer (Atlanta Symphony Orchestra) (Telarc)
“Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro” Rene Jacobs, conductor; Patrizia Ciofi, Veronique Gens, Simon Keenlyside, Angelika Kirchschlager, Lorenzo Regazzo; Martin Sauer, producer (various artists; Concerto Koln) (Harmonia Mundi)

ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE
“Adams: On the Transmigration of Souls” — Lorin Maazel, conductor (Brooklyn Youth Chorus & New York Choral Artists; New York Philharmonic) (Nonesuch Records)
“Bax: Symphony No. 7; Tintagel” — David Lloyd-Jones, conductor (Royal Scottish National Orchestra) (Naxos)
“Glazunov: Symphony No. 5; The Seasons, Op. 67″ — Jose Serebrier, conductor (Royal Scottish National Orchestra) (Warner Classics)
“Higdon: City Scape; Concerto for Orchestra” — Robert Spano, conductor (Atlanta Symphony Orchestra) (Telarc)
“Martinu: Symphonies Nos. 3 & 4″ — Jiri Belohlavek, conductor (Czech Philharmonic Orchestra) (Supraphon)

OPERA RECORDING
“Monteverdi: L’Orfeo” — Emmanuelle Haïm, conductor/harpsichord/organ; Ian Bostridge, Patrizia Ciofi, Natalie Dessay; Daniel Zalay, producer (various artists; European Voices; Le Concert d’Astree) (Virgin Classics)
“Montsalvatge: El Gato con Botas” — Antoni Ros Marba, conductor; Antonio Comas, Enric Martinez-Castignani, Marisa Martins, Isabel Monar, Stefano Palatchi; Antoni Parera Fons, producer (Orquestra Simfonica del Gran Teatre del Liceu) (Columna Musica)
“Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro” — Rene Jacobs, conductor; Patrizia Ciofi, Veronique Gens, Simon Keenlyside, Angelika Kirchschlager, Lorenzo Regazzo; Martin Sauer, producer (various artists; Concerto Koln) (Harmonia Mundi)
“Purcell: Dido and Aeneas” — Emmanuelle Haim, harpsichord/conductor; Ian Bostridge, Susan Graham; Daniel Zalay, producer (various artists; European Voices; Le Concert d’Astree) (Virgin Classics)
“Scarlatti, A.: Griselda” — Rene Jacobs, conductor; Dorothea Roschmann, Lawrence Zazzo; Martin Sauer, producer (various artists; Akademie fur Alte Musik, Berlin) (Harmonia Mundi)

CHORAL PERFORMANCE
“Baltic Voices 2″ — Paul Hillier, conductor (Estonian Philhamonic Chamber Choir) (Harmonia Mundi)
“Berlioz: Requiem” — Robert Spano, conductor; Norman Mackenzie, choir director (Frank Lopardo, tenor; Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Chorus; Atlanta Symphony Orchestra) (Telarc)
“Penderecki: St. Luke Passion” — Antoni Wit, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, organ, chorus master; (Jaroslaw Malanowicz, organ; Romuald Tesarowicz, bass; Izabella Klosinska, soprano, Krzysztof Kolberger, evangelist; Adam Kruszewski, baritone; Warsaw Boys Choir, Warsaw National Philharmonic Choir; Warsaw National Philharmonic Orchestra) (Naxos)
“Rachmaninov: Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom” — Stephen Cleobury, conductor (Choir of King’s College, Cambridge) (EMI Classics)
“Silvestrov: Requiem for Larissa” — Volodymyr Sirenko, conductor; Yevhen Savchuk, chorus master (National Choir of Ukraine, National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine) (ECM New Series)

INSTRUMENTAL SOLOIST(S) PERFORMANCE (WITH ORCHESTRA)
“Berg/Britten: Violin Concertos” — Paul Watkins, conductor; Daniel Hope, violin (BBC Symphony Orchestra) (Warner Classics)
“Bliss: Piano Concerto” — David Lloyd-Jones, conductor; Peter Donohoe, piano (Royal Scottish National Orchestra) (track from “Bliss”) (Naxos)
“Carter: Piano Concerto” — Kenneth Schermerhorn, conductor; Mark Wait, piano (Nashville Symphony Orchestra) (track from “Carter: Symphony No. 1″) (Naxos)
“Mansurian: ‘…And Then I Was in Time Again’ “ — Christoph Poppen, conductor; Kim Kashkashian, viola (Munich Chamber Orchestra) (track from “Monodia”) (ECM New Series)
“Previn: Violin Concerto ‘Anne-Sophie’/Bernstein: Serenade” — Andre Previn, conductor; Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin (Boston Symphony Orchestra & London Symphony Orchestra) (Deutsche Grammophon)

INSTRUMENTAL SOLOIST PERFORMANCE (WITHOUT ORCHESTRA)
“Aire Latino” — David Russell, guitar (Telarc)
“Debussy: Images” — Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano (Warner Classics)
“Pletnev Plays Schumann” — Mikhail Pletnev, piano (Deutsche Grammophon)
“Shostakovich: Piano Works” — Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano (Decca)
“Ysaye: Sonatas for Violin Solo, Op. 27″ — Thomas Zehetmair, violin (ECM New Series)

CHAMBER MUSIC PERFORMANCE
“Adams: Road Movies” — Leila Josefowicz, violin; John Novacek, piano (track from “Adams: Road Movies”) (Hallelujah Junction; China Gates, etc.) (Nonesuch Records)
“Bartok: Violin Sonatas Nos. 1 & 2, Etc.” — Leif Ove Andsnes, piano; Christian Tetzlaff, violin (Virgin Classics)
“Bridge: String Quartets Nos. 1 & 3″ — Maggini Quartet (Naxos)
“Machaut: Motets” — Hilliard Ensemble (ECM New Series)
“Prokofiev” — Martha Argerich, piano; Mikhail Pletnev, piano (Deutsche Grammophon)

SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE (WITH OR WITHOUT CONDUCTOR)
“Biber: Harmonia Artificiosa” – Reinhard Goebel, conductor/violin/violino piccolo/viola d’amore; Musica Antiqua Koln (Archiv Produktion)
“Carlos Chavez: Complete Chamber Music, Vol. 2″ — Jeff von der Schmidt, conductor; Southwest Chamber Music (Cambria Master Recordings)
“Gibbons: With a Merrie Noyse” — Bill Ives, conductor; Fretwork; the Cho. of Magdalen College, Oxford (Jonathan Hardy, organ) (Harmonia Mundi)
“Rameau: Dardanus; Le Temple de la Gloire” – Jeanne Lamon, conductor; Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra (CBC Records)
“Wyner: The Mirror; Passover Offering, etc.” — James Guttman, double bass; Matthew Kirchner, tenor; Richard Lalli, baritone; Carol Meyer, soprano; Robert Schulz, percussion; Daniel Stepner, violin; Richard Stoltzman, clarinet/conductor; David Taylor, Ronald Thomas, cello; Carol Wincenc, flute (Yehudi Weyner, speaker) (Naxos)

CLASSICAL VOCAL PERFORMANCE
“Grieg and Sibelius Songs” — Karita Mattila, soprano (Sakari Oramo; City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra) (Warner Classics)
“Handel: Arias” — Lorraine Hunt Lieberson, mezzo soprano (Harry Bicket, conductor/harpsichord/chamber organ; Phoebe Carrai, cello; Stephen Stubbs, lute/baroque guitar; Margriet Tindemans, viola da gamba; Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment) (Avie)
“Ives: Songs” — Susan Graham, mezzo soprano (Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano) (track from “Ives: Concord Sonata; Songs”) (Warner Classics)
“Marx: Orchestral Songs” — Angela Maria Blasi, soprano; Stella Doufexis, mezzo soprano (Steven Sloane; Bochum Symphony Orchestra) (ASV, Sanctuary Classics)
“A Romantic Songbook” – Thomas Quasthoff, bass-baritone (Justus Zeyen, piano) (Deutsche Grammophon)

CLASSICAL CONTEMPORARY COMPOSITION
“Adams: On the Transmigration of Souls” — John Adams (Lorin Maazel; Brooklyn Youth Chorus & New York Choral Artists; New York Philharmonic) (Nonesuch Records; publisher: Hendon Music)
“Higdon: Concerto for Orchestra” — Jennifer Higdon (Robert Spano; Atlanta Symphony Orchestra) (track from “Higdon”) (Telarc; publisher: Lawdon Press)
“Mansurian: ‘…And Then I Was in Time Again’ “ — Tigran Mansurian (Kim Kashkashian, viola; Christoph Poppen; Munich Chamber Orchestra) (track from “Monodia”) (ECM New Series; publisher: MP Belaieff)
“Previn: Violin Concerto ‘Anne-Sophie'” — Andre Previn (Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Andre Previn; Boston Symphony Orchestra) (track from “Previn: Violin Concerto/Bernstein: Serenade”) (Deutsche Grammophon; publisher: G. Schirmer)
“Silvestrov: Requiem for Larissa” — Valentin Silvestrov (Volodymyr Sirenko; Yevhen Savchuk; National Choir of Ukraine “Dumka”; National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine) (ECM New Series; publisher: MP Belaieff)

CLASSICAL CROSSOVER ALBUM
“Classic Meets Cuba” — Cuba Percussion & Klazz Brothers (Sony Classical)
“East Meets West” — Daniel Hope, violin (Asok Chakraborty, tabla; Sebastian Knauer, piano/lutheal; Gaurav Mazumdar, sitar; Gilda Sebastian, tanpura) (Warner Classics)
“Korngold: The Adventures of Robin Hood” — William Stromberg, conductor (Moscow Symphony Orchestra) (Marco Polo)
“LAGQ’s Guitar Heroes” — Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Telarc)
“Turnage-Scofield: Scorched” — Hugh Wolff, conductor; Peter Erskine, drums; John Patitucci, electric bass; John Scofield, guitar (HR Big Band; Radio Sinfonieorchester Frankfurt) (Deutsche Grammophon)

SHORT-FORM MUSICVIDEO
“Take Me Out” — Franz Ferdinand; Jonas Odell, video director; John Moule, video producer (Domino Recording Co.)
“American Idiot” — Green Day; Samuel Bayer, video director; Tim Lynch, video producer (Reprise)
“Flawless” — George Michael; Jake Scott, video director; David Mitchell, video producer (Epic)
“Walkie Talkie Man” — Steriogram; Michel Gondry, video director; Julie Fong, video producer (Capitol Records)
“Vertigo” — U2; Alex & Martin, video director; Grace Bodie, video producer (Interscope Records)

LONG FORM MUSIC VIDEO
“John Adams: The Death Of Klinghoffer” — John Adams & London Symphony Orchestra; Penny Woolcock, video director; Madonna Baptiste, video producer (Decca)
“Coldplay Live 2003″ — Coldplay; John Durrant & Russell Thomas, video directors; Sarah Layish-Melamed, Lee Lodge & Melanie Vaughton, video producers (Capitol Records)
“Concert For George” — Various Artists; David Leland, video director; Ray Cooper, Olivia Harrison & Jon Kamen, video producers (Warner Strategic Marketing)
“Martin Scorsese Presents: The Blues – A Musical Journey” — various artists; Margaret Bodde, Alex Gibney, Richard Hutton & Martin Scorsese, video producers (Columbia/Legacy)
“Tom Dowd & The Language Of Music” — Various Artists; Mark Moormann, video director; Scott L. Gordon, Mark Hunt & Mark Moormann, video producers (Palm Pictures)





Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more