Highlights include U.S. preem of 'Hotel Rwanda'

A correction was made to this article on Oct. 7, 2004.

HOLLYWOOD — The American Film Institute has announced the lineup for the 18th AFI Los Angeles Film Festival, kicking off Nov. 4 in Hollywood.

Highlights of the 10-day fest will include the U.S. preems of “The Heart Is Deceitful Above All Things” and and “Hotel Rwanda,” with Don Cheadle and Nick Nolte, as well as a special screening of Mark S. Wexler’s “Tell Them Who You Are,” a docu about his father Haskell, which features Billy Crystal, Julia Roberts, Martin Sheen and Daily Variety editor-in-chief Peter Bart.

Lineup boasts 24 world preems, 11 North American preems and 28 Stateside preems in a sked of 135 films from 42 countries. Fest tickets go on sale to AFI and ArcLight members Oct. 11 and will be available to the general public Oct. 15.

Competitive categories include international features, international docus and short programs. The non-competitive pics are grouped by nationality, with offerings such as “Bride and Predjudice: The New Bollywood Musical” in the Asian New Classics category and Jean-Luc Godard’s “Notre Musique” in the European Showcase group. There are ten pics in the American Directions section, eight in the Made in Germany group.

Of note is “The Assassination of Richard Nixon,” unspooling as a special screening and starring Sean Penn and Naomi Watts, and “Gay Republicans” in the international docu competition.

FULL LINEUP

SPECIAL SCREENINGS

THE ASSASSINATION OF RICHARD NIXON
BEREFT
LES CHORISTES
CHRYSTAL
FAR SIDE OF THE MOON (US Premiere)
THE HEART IS DECEITFUL ABOVE ALL THINGS (US Premiere)
HOTEL RWANDA (US Premiere)
IMAGINARY WITNESS: HOLLYWOOD AND THE HOLOCAUST
R/X (World Premiere)
TELL THEM WHO YOU ARE (US Premiere)
THE WOODSMAN
YESTERDAY (US Premiere)

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE COMPETITION

20 FINGERS/BEEST ANGOSH — (North American Premiere)
AFTERMATH — (North American Premiere)
ASTRONAUTS/ASTRONAUTAS — (US Premiere)
DAYS AND HOURS/KOD AMIDZE IDRIZA — (US Premiere)
DUCK SEASON/TEMPORADA DE PATOS — (US Premiere)
HANK WILLIAMS FIRST NATION — (World Premiere)
PRODUCING ADULTS/LAPSIA JA AIKUISIA — (US Premiere)
REVOLUTION OF PIGS — (North American Premiere)
SOMERSAULT — (US Premiere)
SWEET JAM/CONFITUUR — (North American Premiere)
SYMMETRY/SYMETRIA — (US Premiere)
ZULU LOVE LETTER — (US Premiere)

INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

THE ART AND CRIMES OF RON ENGLISH — (World Premiere)
THE BIG QUESTION — (World Premiere)
CZECH DREAM/CESKY SEN — (US Premiere)
GAY REPUBLICANS — (World Premiere)
GUERILLA: THE TAKING OF PATTY HEARST
LET’S ROCK AGAIN
MUSICA CUBANA — (US Premiere)
THE OTHER SIDE OF AIDS
ROCK FRESH — (World Premiere)
SEOUL TRAIN — (World Premiere)
THE TAKE
VOODOO, MOUNTED BY THE GODS

INTERNATIONAL SHORTS COMPETITION
(Shown at Los Angeles Film School, 6363 Sunset Blvd.)

PROGRAM ONE:
CLEAN — World Premiere, USA/Spain, DIR David Palmer
THE GOD — Russia, DIR Konstantin Brozit
LONG STORY SHORT — World Premiere, USA, DIR Simbiat Hall
PHYSICS II — North American Premiere, Spain, DIR Daniel Sanchez Arevalo
POL POTS BIRTHDAY — USA, DIR Talmage Cooley
PRETTY DEAD GIRL — USA, DIR Shawn Ku
VE TOOL — Kuwait/USA, DIR Vachan Sharma
YOUNG ARTIE FELDMAN — USA, DIR Erik Moe

PROGRAM TWO:
THE ACT — World Premiere, USA, DIR Pi Ware & Susan Kraker
CONSENT — USA, DIR Jason Reitman
THE COST OF BREAD — World Premiere, USA/Italy, DIR Lucia Grillo
DAVID MAMET’S GILDED STONES — USA, DIR James Dodson
DOES GOD PLAY FOOTBALL? — Scotland, DIR Michael Walker
OUR TIME IS UP — USA, DIR Rob Pearlstein
SOLDIERS UNDER COMMAND — USA, DIR Matt Luem, Greg Fiering
TWO CARS, ONE NIGHT — New Zealand, DIR Taika Waititi
WET FUR — USA, DIR Kristina Robbins-Higgins

PROGRAM THREE:
THE AUCTION — USA/Italy, DIR Carlo Sansonetti
THE BALLOON — USA/Spain, DIR Satinder Singh
DEATH OF A MINOR CHARACTER — World Premiere, USA, DIR George Langworthy
GYPPO — UK, DIR Chloe Thomas
I AM STAMOS — USA, DIR Rob Meltzer
RAVE AGAINST THE MACHINE — UK/Bosnia/Herzegovina, DIR Richard Rudy, James Harvey, Steve Riley, Holly Lubbock
THE RULES OF FLYING — North American Premiere, Netherlands, DIR Eugenie Jansen
SHADI IN THE BEAUTIFUL WELL — Wales/Denmark/Lebanon, DIR Mahdi Fleifel
WOW AND FLUTTER — USA, DIR Gary Lundgren

PROGRAM FOUR:
AMERICAN FAME PT 1: RIVER PHOENIX — USA, Cam Archer
BACKSEAT BINGO — USA, DIR Liz Blazer
CODENAME: SIMON — World Premiere, USA, DIR Graham Tallman
GENISIS 3:19 — Mexico, DIR Dany Saadia
LSD A GO GO — USA. DIR Scott Calonico
ONE WEEKEND A MONTH — World Premiere, USA, Eric Escobar
REFUND — USA, DIR Chris Hutchinson
RYAN — Canada, DIR Chris Landreth
SHARDS — World Premiere, USA, DIR Jonathan Levine

LATIN CINEMA SERIES

DIAS DE SANTIAGO — (North American Premiere)
INNOCENT VOICES — (US Premiere)
MACHUCA — (US Premiere)
MALACHANCE — (World Premiere)
THE OTHER SIDE OF THE STREET/O OUTRO LADO DA RUA
THE RABBIT ON THE MOON/EL CONEJO EN LA LUNA
ROLLING FAMILY/FAMILIA RODANTE
SECUESTRO EXPRESS — (World Premiere)

ASIAN NEW CLASSICS

BRIDE AND PREJUDICE: THE BOLLYWOOD MUSICAL
CAMPFIRE/MEDURAT
INFERNAL AFFAIRS I/WU JIAN DAO
INFERNAL AFFAIRS II/WI JIAN DAO 2
INFERNAL AFFAIRS III/WU JIAN DAO 3
KOMA
ONG BAK: THAI WARRIOR
RAHTREE: FLOWER OF THE NIGHT/BUPHA RATE

EUROPEAN SHOWCASE

AE FOND KISS
DAYBREAK/OM JAG VANDER MIG OM
EYES OF THE NIGHT/MATIA APO NICHTA — (US Premiere)
FERPECT CRIME/CRIMEN FERPECTO — (US Premiere)
FROZEN — (North American Premiere)
THE GREAT WATER/GOLEMATA VODA — (World Premiere)
KONTROLL
LITTLE GIRL BLUE — (US Premiere)
MY STEP BROTHER FRANKENSTEIN/MOJ SVODNYJ BRAT FRANKENSTEIN — (US Premiere)
NOTRE MUSIQUE
OMAGH — (US Premiere)
SOUTH/HET ZUIDEN — (US Premiere)

AMERICAN DIRECTIONS

BLACKBALLED: THE BOBBY DUKES STORY
THE DEAL — (World Premiere)
DOWNTOWN: A STREET TALE — (World Premiere)
ETHAN MAO — (World Premiere)
INDOCUMENTADOS — (World Premiere)
INVITATION TO A SUICIDE — (World Premiere)
A LEAGUE OF ORDINARY GENTLEMEN
MY TINY UNIVERSE — (World Premiere)
A PANTHER IN AFRICA
SPEAK

MADE IN GERMANY

CALLING HEDY LAMARR
HEAD ON/GEGEN DIE WAND
THE NOMI SONG
PEAS AT 5:30/ERBSEN AUF HALB 6 — (US Premiere)
QUIET AS A MOUSE
RHYTHM IS IT!
SECOND HAND CHILD/WER KUSST SCHON EINEN LEGUAN — (US Premiere) SOUNDLESS/LAUTLOS

GERMAN SHORTS PROGRAM
(Shown at Los Angeles Film School, 6363 Sunset Blvd.)

MY PARENTS — Germany, DIR Neele Leana Vollmar
NINTH NOVEMBER NIGHT — Germany, DIR Henning Lohner
SIMONE’S LABYRINTH — Germany/Spain, DIR Ivan Sainz-Pardo
THE SUBTLE DISTINCTION — Germany, DIR Markus Matschke, Sven Fagle
THE SURPRISE — Germany, DIR Lancelot von Naso
TANGO IN THE AIR — North American Premiere, Germany, DIR Chris Roth
WOMAN BELOW THE ICE — North American Premiere, Germany, DIR Alla Churikova

Want Entertainment News First? Sign up for Variety Alerts and Newsletters!
Post A Comment 0