Net's 11 wins followed by PBS with 8, Showtime with 4

See winnersHOLLYWOOD — ABC sudser “All My Children” and steadfast “Sesame Street” paced the race Saturday at the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences’ 30th annual Creative Arts Daytime Emmy Awards, nabbing seven and five trophies, respectively.

NATAS bestowed Emmys in 42 categories during simultaneous ceremonies held at the Marriott Marquis Hotel in New York and the Sheraton Universal Hotel in Los Angeles. A majority of the winners were at the Gotham gathering.

Kudofest, which tailgates Friday’s big show, salutes all creative facets of daytime TV, from children’s animated programs to set decoration and hairstyling.

While the “All My Children” wins buoyed the Alphabet’s reign as the big winner of the night, the net can also thank “Disney’s the Teacher’s Pet,” “The View,” “General Hospital” and “One Life to Live” for their single wins. In all, ABC walked away with 11 Emmys.

Trailing ABC was PBS with eight Emmys. Showtime nabbed four awards; CBS took three; and NBC and Nickelodeon tied with two apiece. Bringing up the rear were American Movie Classics, the Disney Channel, the Food Network, the Learning Channel and the WB with one each. Syndication as a whole racked up nine nods.

The feather in Showtime’s cap was children’s spesh “Bang, Bang You’re Dead,” feted three times. The cabler’s fourth win came from Ernest Dickerson’s “Our America.”

Other big creative arts winners were “The Oprah Winfrey Show,” “Martha Stewart Living” and “The Wayne Brady Show,” which each earned two or more awards.

Daytime Emmys are presented to programs broadcast nationally between 2 a.m. and 6 p.m. The eligibility period for this year’s awards was Jan. 1 to Dec. 31, 2002.

Kudos are a presentation of NATAS in cooperation with the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.

And the winners are . . .

Children’s Animation
“Rugrats” (Nikelodeon) — Arlene Klasky, Gabor Csupo, executive producers; Eryk Casemiro, co-executive producer; Cella Nichols Harris, Jim Duffy, supervising producers; Maureen Iser, Susan Ward, Pernelle Hayes, John Holmquist, producers; Monica Piper, Rick Gitelson, producers/writers; Scott Gray, Barbara Schwartz, writers; Mark Risley, supervising director; Anthony Bell, Ron Noble, Dave Fontana, Chris Hermans, Michael Mullen, Carol Millican, Jeff Scott, Charlie Adler, directors

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program
“Disney’s Teacher’s Pet” (ABC) — Gary Baseman, Bill Steinkellner, Cheri Steinkellner, executive producers; Jess Winfield, co-executive producer; Don Mackinnon, Ennio Torresan, Jr., Alfred Gimeno, Julie Morgavi, directors; David Maples, Billiam Coronel, writers

Outstanding Individual Achievement In Animation
“Disney’s Teacher’s Pet” (ABC) — Gary Baseman, production designer

Art Direction/set Decoration/scenic Design
“Between The Lions” (PBS)–Laura Brock, Jim Fenhagen, Michael Frith, production designers; Evelyn Sakash, art director; Jessica Millstein, set decorator

Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design For A Drama Series
“All My Children” (ABC) — Roger Mooney, production designer; Joel Reynolds, Martin Fahrer, Chas Plummer, scenic designers

Casting For A Drama Series
“All My Children” (ABC) — Judy Blye Wilson, casting director

Single Camera Photography (Film Or Electronic)
“Our America” (Showtime) – Ernest Dickerson, ASC, director of photography

Costume Design/Styling
“Sesame Street” (PBS) — Bill Kellard, Terry Roberson, costume designers; Ed Christie, Stephen Rotondaro, Carol Binion, Fred Buchholz, Victoria Ellis, Ann Marie Holdgruen, Phoebe Kruetz, Rollie Krewson, Connie Peterson, Molly Reynolds, Michael Schupbach, Jason Weber, Carlo Yannuzzi, Carlo Yannuzzi costume designer/muppets

Costume Design For A Drama Series
“All My Children” (ABC) –Richard Schurkamp, Katherine Roth, James Hammer, costume designers

Directing In A Game/Audience Participation Show
“The Price Is Right” (CBS) — Bart Eskander, director

Directing In A Talk Show
“Live With Regis And Kelly” (Syn) — Brian Chapman, director
The Wayne Brady Show” (Syn) — Liz Plonka, director

Directing In A Service Show
“Wolfgang Puck” (Food) — Gordon Recht, Charlie Ryan, directors

Directing In A Children’s Series
“Bear In The Big Blue House” (Disney) — Mitchell Kriegman, Dean Gordon, directors

Directing In A Children’s Special
“Bang Bang You’re Dead” (Showtime) — Guy Ferland, director

Special Class Directing
“Opening Ceremony Salt Lake 2002 Paralympic Winter Games” (NBC) –Gary Paben, Christopher Lincoln, directors

Single Camera Editing
“Reading Rainbow” (PBS) — Jauntxo Royo, Joe Comperiati, Matt Hensel, Robert Wetteland, editors
“A Wedding Story” (TLC) — Art Citron, Pasquale Defazio, John Gerbec, Dexter Gresh, Tim Johnson, Scott Strobel, Conrad Zimmer, editors

Multiple Camera Editing
“The Oprah Winfrey Show” (Syn) — Mike Mabbott, senior editor; John Strolia, Neil Coleman, Doug Ryan, Tom Pyers, Tim Drover, Mike Sherry, Dan Towell, John Kilpatrick, Charles John Floramo, editors

Multiple Camera Editing For A Drama Series
“General Hospital” (ABC) — Fritz Curtis, Peter Fillmore, David Gonzalez, Brian Rosner, Donald Smith, editors

Hairstyling
“The Oprah Winfrey Show” (Syn) Andre Walker, hairstylist

Hairstyling For A Drama Series
“All My Children” (ABC) — Joyce Carollo, Richard Esposito, Val Reichenbach, Lisa Johnson, Anna Knommydes, hairstylists

Lighting Direction
“The Oprah Winfrey Show” (Syn) — Tara Denise, lighting director

Lighting Direction For A Drama Series
“All My Children” (ABC) — Sean Conklin, Michael Thornburgh, lighting directors

Main Title Design
“Sesame Street” (PBS) — Randy Balsmeyer, Amit Sethi, graphic artists

Makeup
“The View” (ABC) Eve Pearl, Lori Klein, Elena George, makeup artists

Makeup For A Drama Series
“All My Children” (ABC) — Robin Kaiser, Pat Moore-Theis, Julie Teel, Deborah J. Steele, Martel Thompson, Maryanne Spano, makeup artists

Music Direction And Composition
“Sesame Street” (PBS) — Mike Renzi, music director; Danny Epstein, Dave Conner, Tony Geiss, Stephen Lawrence, Glenn Daum, Chris Cerf, composers

Music Direction And Composition For A Drama Series
“All My Children” (ABC) — Terry Walker, music supervisor; Andrew J. Gundell, Jerry Pilato, music directors; Dominick Messinger, Gary Kuo, Mike Renzi, John Wineglass, Brian Comotto, Loris Holland, Robbie Kondor, Ron Goodman, Brian Tarquin, Kim Oler, Peter Fish, Jim Klein, composers

Original Song
“Passions” (“Forever Near”) (NBC) — John Henry Kreitler, Faith Rivera, composers/lyricists

Performer-Animated Program
“Little Bill” (Nikelodeon) — Gregory Hines as “Big Bill”

Service Show Host
“Martha Stewart Living” (Syn) — Martha Stewart, host

Outstanding Children’s Special
“Bang Bang You’re Dead”(Showtime) — William Mastrosimone, Norman Stephens, executive producers; Paul Hellerman, Deboragh Gabler, producers

Service Show
“Martha Stewart Living” (Syn) — Martha Stewart, Eve Krzyzanowski, executive producers; Carolyn Kelly Wallach, Lisa Wagner; senior producers; Suzanne McGrath, Mara Altschuler, Barbara Fight, Laurie Hepburn, Lenore Welby, Greta Anthony, Jocelyn Santos, Jennifer Pilkington, Ann MacMullan, Elena Ferretti, Mark Ski, Judy Morris, Lee Buttala, producers; A.J. Boles, line producer; Al Irizarry, coordinating producer

Special Class Special
“Hollywood Rocks the Movies: The 1970s With David Bowie” (AMC) — Kevin Burns, David Sehring, executive producers; Patty Ivins, producer; David Bowie, host

Sound Editing – Live Action And Animation
“X-Men: Evolution” (WB) – Robert Hargreaves, supervising sound editor; Giovanni Moscardino, dialogue editor

Live & Direct To Tape Sound Mixing
“The Wayne Brady Show” (Syn) — Peter Baird, production mixer

Live & Direct To Tape Sound Mixing For A Drama Series
“As The World Turns” (CBS) — Ed Dolan, Frank Dimaulo, production mixers; Robert Mackler, Matthew Griffin, re-recording mixers; Peter J. Deverna, Christopher Rennert, Thomas J. Byrne, boom operators

“One Life To Live” (ABC) — William John De Block, production mixer; Glen Heil, sound effects mixer; David Smith, Robert T. Smith, re-recording mixer; Stephan Banreres, Joe Gaskins, Walter Tate, Deborah D’anduono, Locke Wallace, John A. Spagnola, boom operators

Sound Mixing – Live Action and Animation
“Arthur” (PBS) — Marie-Pierre Lacombe, production mixer; Benoit Coallier, Stephan Bergeron, re-recording mixers

Technical Direction/electronic Camera/video Control
“Sesame Street” (PBS) — Richie Wirth, Dan Stewart, technical directors; Frank Biondo, Jimmy O’donnell, Jerry Cancel, electronic cameras; Jim Meek, senior video

Technical Direction/electronic Camera/video Control For A Drama Series
The Bold And The Beautiful” (CBS) — Charles F. Guzzi, Donna Stock, technical directors; Gordon T. Sweeney, Joel D. Binger, Ted L. Morales, electronic cameras;Roberto Bosio, Scha Jani, video control

Writing In A Children’s Series
“Sesame Street” (PBS) –Lou Berger, head writer; Molly Boylan, Sara Compton, Annie Evans, Christine Ferraro, Judy Fruedberg, Tony Geiss, Ian James, Emily Kingsley, Sonia Manzano, Joey Mazzarino, Cathi Rosenberg-Turow, Adam Rudman, Nancy Sans, Luis Santeiro, Josh Selig, Belinda Ward, John Weidman, Mo Willems, writers

Writing In A Children’s Special
“Bang Bang You’re Dead” (Showtime) — William Mastrosimone, writer

Special Class Writing
“Jeopardy” (Syn) –Steven Dorfman, Kathy Easterling, Harry Friedman, Debbie Griffin, Gary Johnson, Jim Rhine, Michele Silverman, Steve D. Tamerius, Billy Wisse, writers

Want Entertainment News First? Sign up for Variety Alerts and Newsletters!
Post A Comment 0