Company nabs five awards including ones for 'Woman,' 'Napoli'

The 45-seat North Hollywood-based Road Theater Co. beat out Costa Mesa’s venerable South Coast Repertory Theater for top honors at the 34th annual Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Awards, presented Monday at Burbank’s Colony Theater.

Road took five awards for the evening, including four for its long-running “Woman in Black” and a best production award for “Napoli Milionaria.” The South Coast production of “Major Barbara” also received four awards, including a tie for best production.

The midsize Colony received the Polly Warfield Award for an “excellent season in a small to midsized theater,” but the smaller legit houses dominated the individual categories.

Of the 30 awards presented for “excellence in theater in Los Angeles and Orange counties,” 22 were claimed by Equity 99-seat (formerly Equity Waiver) houses.

The only other multiple winners were Stages Theater Center’s “La Gioconda,” with three, and Ziggurat Theater Ensemble’s “Red Thread” with two.

In the special awards category, Padua Hills Playwrights Workshop founder Murray Mednick received the Margaret Harford Award for “sustained excellence in theater.” Scripter Robert Fieldsteel’s “Crazy Drunk” was honored with the Ted Schmitt Award for the world premiere of a play and Gigi Bermingham was accorded the Natalie Shafer Award, given to “an emerging comic actress.”

And the winners are…

PRODUCTION

“Major Barbara,” South Coast Repertory

“Napoli Milionaria,” Other Side of the Hill Prods./The Road Theatre Co.

DIRECTION

Martin Benson, “Major Barbara”

Roger Mathey, “Trainspotting,” Theatre/Theater

Ken Sawyer, “The Woman in Black,” Other Side of the Hill Prods./The Road Theatre Co.

MUSICAL DIRECTION

Tom Griffin, “Side Show,” The Colony Theatre Company

WRITING

John O’Keefe, “Times Like These,” Padua Playwrights Prods./2100 Sq. Feet Theatre

ADAPTATION/TRANSLATION

Joan Holden, “Nickel and Dimed,” Mark Taper Forum/Center Theatre Group

MUSICAL SCORE

Steve Schalchlin and Jim Brochu, “The Big Voice: God or Merman?,” Blue Sphere Alliance in association with AppleArts Productions and BonusRound Productions/The Lex Theatre and The Zephyr Theatre

LEAD PERFORMANCE

Michael Genovese, “Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, The Blank Theatre/Second Stage Theatre

Eddie Jones, “Death of a Salesman,” Interact Theatre Company

Eddie Karr, “The Visible Horse,” Appian Way Productions/The Court Theatre

Carol Lawrence, “Amy’s View,” International City Theatre

Barry Lynch, “The Weir,” Theatre Banshee/Gene Bua Theatre & Celtic Arts Ctr.

Marty Maguire, “A Night In November, Celtic Arts Center/The Falcon Theatre

FEATURED PERFORMANCE

John Marzilli, “The Grapes of Wrath,” West Coast Ensemble

Alfred Molina, “The Cherry Orchard,” Odyssey Theatre Ensemble/Circus Theatricals

Camille Saviola, “The House of Bernarda Alba,” Mark Taper Forum/Center Theatre Group

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

The cast of “Direct From Death Row: The Scottsboro Boys,” The Fountain Theatre

SCENIC DESIGN

Ralph Funicello, “Major Barbara”

Don Llewellyn, “Master Harold…and the Boys,” International City Theatre

Desma Murphy, “The Woman in Black”

LIGHTING DESIGN

Robert L. Smith, “The Woman in Black”

Frederick Wenzlaff, “La Gioconda,” The Collective and Stages Theatre Ctr.

COSTUME DESIGN

Robert Velasquez, “Red Thread,” Ziggurat Theatre Ensemble/Gascon Theatre Ctr.

Shigeru Yaji, “Major Barbara”

SOUND DESIGN

DE3 of polyrhythmic & The Collective, “La Gioconda”

David B. Marling and Ken Sawyer, “The Woman in Black”

CHOREOGRAPHY

Randy Schulman and The Collective, “La Gioconda”

Tim Storms and Matt Emery, “Red Thread” (fight choreography)

THE MARGARET HARFORD AWARD

Murray Mednick

THE TED SCHMITT AWARD

Robert Fieldsteel, “Crazy Drunk”

THE BOB Z AWARD

Bradley Kaye

THE NATALIE SCHAFER AWARD

Gigi Bermingham

THE POLLY WARFIELD AWARD

The Colony Theatre

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more