'Frida,' 'Six Feet Under' lead contenders

This article was corrected on Jan. 23, 2003.

HBO and Miramax were the best looking of 2002, according to nominations for the fourth annual Hollywood Makeup Artist and Hair Stylist Guild Awards, announced Wednesday.

The cabler and studio garnered eight and six noms, respectively. And with the exception of a healthy five nods for New Line, no other studio or network came close to matching them. Buena Vista, Sony and Universal each received two; and DreamWorks, IFC, MGM, Fox and Warner Bros. nabbed one each.

“Frida” was the feather in Miramax’s cap, receiving recognition in the period makeup, period hairstyling, character hairstyling and special makeup effects categories. The remaining two noms were handed to “Chicago” (period makeup) and “Gangs of New York” (period hairstyling). New Line’s noms were split between “Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers” (character makeup, character hairstyling and special makeup effects) and “Austin Powers in Goldmember” (character hairstyling and period hairstyling).

As for the television competish, ABC, NBC and Fox all grabbed three, CBS, UPN and the WB got two each and Comedy Central, the History Channel, PBS and TNT rounded out the list with one nomination apiece.

The HBO noms were split between “Sex and the City” (contemporary makeup and contemporary hairstyling), “Six Feet Under” (contemporary makeup, period makeup and contemporary hairstyling) and “The Sopranos” (character hairstyling). Other TV nominees included “Alias,” “Buffy the Vampire Slayer,” MADtv” and frosh entry “American Dreams,” among others.

Nominees for outstanding makeup and hair achievements in motion pictures, television, commercials and theater were determined by the 1,700 active members of the Hollywood Makeup Artist and Hair Stylist Guild.

Awards will be bestowed on Feb. 16 at the BevHilton. In a first for the show, E!’s “The Style Network” has agreed to air the kudos ceremony.

In all, 19 awards will be doled out come the big night: Seven in the motion picture arena, nine for TV, and three for lifetime achievement (two George Westmore Awards and one Barrymore Award). And for the first time, actors will receive statues, along with the artists, in categories for character makeup and hair in movies and television, and for special makeup effects for a feature film (five categories in all).

“The Awards Committee wanted to acknowledge the contributions of specific actors who made outstanding contributions in enriching the vision and work of makeup artists and hairstylists,” said awards committee chair Michelle Vittone-McNeil. “In order to be honored, the board must decide that a specific actor deserves special recognition for his or her performance.”

An airdate, as well as an emcee for the evening and the names of lifetime achievement recipients, will be announced at a later date.

And the nominees are. . .

Motion Picture Nominees

Best Contemporary Makeup for a Feature Film
“8 Mile” (Universal Pictures) Donald Mowat, Ronnie Specktor, Matiki Anoff
“Spiderman” (Sony Pictures) Deborah Lamia Denaver, Bill Myer, Lois Burwell
“My Big Fat Greek Wedding” (IFC) Ann Brodie

Best Period Makeup for a Feature Film
“Road to Perdition” (DreamWorks Pictures/20th Century Fox) Daniel C. Striepeke, Ron Snyder
“Frida” (Miramax Films) Judy Chin, Maryann Marchetti, John Jackson
“Chicago” (Miramax Films) Samuel Jordan, Patricia Keighran, Edelgard Pfuegl

Best Character Makeup for a Feature Film
“Lord of The Rings: The Two Towers” (New Line Cinema) Peter King, Peter Owen, Elijah Wood*
“Master of Disguise” (Sony Pictures) Kevin Yagher, Michelle Vittone-McNeil, Dana Carvey*
“Red Dragon” (Universal Pictures) Julie Pearce, Randy Westgate, Matthew Mungle, Ken Diaz, Ralph Fiennes*

Best Special Makeup Effects for a Feature Film
“Frida” (Miramax Films) Matthew Mungle, Judy Chin, John E. Jackson, Salma Hayek*
“Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets” (Warner Bros. Pictures) Amanda Knight, Jane Royle, Clare LeVesconte, Kenneth Branagh*
“Lord of The Rings: The Two Towers” (New Line Cinema) Gino Acevedo, Jason Docerty, Richard Taylor, Elijah Wood*

Best Contemporary Hairstyling for a Feature Film
“Die Another Day” (MGM Pictures) Colin Jamison
“Sorority Boys” (Buena Vista Pictures) Donna Gilbert, Joanne Harris
“Sweet Home Alabama” (Buena Vista Pictures) Anne Morgan

Best Period Hairstyling for a Feature Film
“Gangs of New York” (Miramax Films) Aldo Signoretti
“Austin Powers in Goldmember” (New Line Cinema) Candy Walken, Jeri Sadler, Sue Kalinowski
“Frida” (Miramax Films) Beatrice DeAlba

Best Character Hairstyling for a Feature Film
“Austin Powers in Goldmember” (New Line Cinema) Candy Walken, Jeri Sadler, Sue Kalinowski, Mike Meyers*
“Frida” (Miramax Films) Beatrice DeAlba, Salma Hayek*
“Lord of The Rings: The Two Towers” (New Line) Peter Owen, Peter King, Liv Tyler*

Television Nominees

Best Contemporary Makeup for a Television Series
“Alias” (ABC) Angela Nogaro, Diane Brown
“Sex and the City” (HBO) Nicki Ledermann, Judy Chin, Kerrie Plant, Maryann Marchetti
“Six Feet Under” (HBO) Donna Lou Henderson, Justin Henderson, Michelle Vittone-McNeil

Best Period Makeup for a Television Series
“Six Feet Under” (HBO) Donna Lou Henderson, Justin Henderson, Michelle Vittone-McNeil
“American Dreams” (NBC) Angela Moos, Hayley Cecile, Julie Socash
American Family (PBS) Ken Diaz, John Rizzo, Rosie Duprat, N. Kristine Chadwick

Best Character Makeup for a Television Series
“Jamie Kennedy Experiment” (WB) Annie Maniscalco, Terrell Simon, Edward Emerson French, Jamie Kennedy*
“MADtv” (Fox) Jennifer Aspinall, Scott Wheeler, Randy Westgate, Mo Collins*, Michael McDonald*
“Saturday Night Live” (NBC) Louie Zakarian, Andrea Miller, Jimmy Fallon*, Amy Pollar*

Best Special Makeup Effects for a Television Series
“Primetime Glick” (Comedy Central) Kristina Vogel, Kevin Haney, Brian Penikas, Kathleen Crawford
“Buffy The Vampire Slayer” (UPN) Peter Montagna, Bridgette Myre Ellis, Carol Schwartz
“MADtv” (Fox) Jennifer Aspinall, Scott Wheeler, Randy Westgate, Julie Purcell, Natalie Fratti, David Williams

Best Contemporary Hairstyling for a Television Series
“Six Feet Under” (HBO) Randy Sayer, Kimberly Spiteri, Pinky Babjiam
“Sex and the City” (HBO) Wayne Herndon, Donna Fischetto, Suzana Neziri
“Alias” (ABC) Michael Reitz, Karen Bartek

Best Period Hairstyling for a Television Series
“American Dreams” (NBC) Cheri Ruff, Diane Pepper, Su Jin Yoon
“Buffy The Vampire Slayer” (UPN) Sean Flanigan, Francine Shermaine, Lisa Marie Rosenberg
“Gilmore Girls” (WB) Patricia Vecchio, Maria Elena, Romy Fleming

Best Character Hairstyling for a Television Series
“Alias” (ABC) Michael Reitz, Karen Bartek, Norma Lee, Jennifer Garner*
“MADtv” (Fox) Mathew Kasten, Mishell Chandler, Troy Zestos, Stefanie Weir*, Aries Speers*
“Sopranos” (HBO) Victor DeNicola, Jr., Dale Brownell, Gerald De Carlo, Edie Falco*, James Gandolfini*

Best Makeup for a Television Mini-Series or Movie of the Week
“Civil War Combat” (History Channel) Susan E. Seligman
“Live From Baghdad” (HBO) David Craig Forrest, Robert Ryan
“Gleason” (CBS) Greg Cannom, Wesley Wofford, Erik Gosselin

Best Hairstyling for a Television Mini-Series or Movie of the Week
“The Laramie Project” (HBO) Roseanne Reid, Tanya Barnes-Jones
“The Big Time” (TNT) Marsha Lewis, Maggie Hayes-Jackson, Monica Helpman
“The Locket” (CBS) Steven Mack, Gina Baran

*denotes actor or actress nominee

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more