Noms include 'Whale Rider,' 'Rings,' 'Mighty Wind"

The Intl. Press Academy announced the nominees for its eighth Satellite Awards on Wednesday. Awards ceremony will be held Feb. 21 at the St. Regis Hotel in Century City.

Nominees in the motion picture drama category are “In America,” “Thirteen,” “Whale Rider,” “The Last Samurai,” “Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World,” “Mystic River” and “The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King.”

Pics competing for motion picture comedy or musical kudos are “Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl,” “A Mighty Wind,” “Bend It Like Beckham,” “American Splendor,” “Lost in Translation” and “Bad Santa.”

James Cameron, Arnon Milchan and Peter Dinklage will receive special achievement awards for their contributions to the film industry.

And the eighth Satellite Award nominees areā€¦

MOTION PICTURES

Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
Charlize Theron “Monster” (NewMarket Films)
Toni Collette “Japanese Story” (Goldwyn Films)
Naomi Watts “21 Grams” (Focus Features)
Jennifer Connelly “House of Sand and Fog” (DreamWorks)
Evan Rachel Wood, Nikki Reed “Thirteen” (Fox Searchlight)
Samantha Morton “In America” (Fox Searchlight)

Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
Jude Law “Cold Mountain” (Miramax/Dimension)
Paddy Considine “In America” (Fox Searchlight)
Hayden Christensen “Shattered Glass” (Lions Gate Films)
William H. Macy “The Cooler” (Lions Gate Films)
Sean Penn “Mystic River” (Warner Bros.)/ “21 Grams” (Focus Films)
Tom Cruise “The Last Samurai” (Warner Bros.)

Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Hope Davis “American Splendor” (Fine Line Features)
Diane Lane “Under the Tuscan Sun” (Touchstone)
Katie Holmes “Pieces of April” (United Artists)
Diane Keaton “Something’s Gotta Give” (Sony)
Helen Mirren “Calendar Girls” (Touchstone Pictures)
Jamie Lee Curtis “Freaky Friday” (Buena Vista)

Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Bill Murray “Lost In Translation” (Focus Films)
Johnny Depp “Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl” (Buena Vista)
Billy Bob Thornton “Bad Santa” (Dimension Films)
Paul Giamatti “American Splendor” (Fine Line Features)
Robert Downey Jr. Singing Detective (Paramount Classics)
Jack Black School of Rock (Paramount)

Actress in a Supporting Role, Drama
Marcia Gay Harden “Mystic River” (Warner Bros.)
Holly Hunter “Thirteen” (Fox Searchlight)
Emma Bolger “In America” (Fox Searchlight)
Patricia Clarkson “The Station Agent” (Miramax)
Annette Bening “Open Range” (Touchstone Pictures)
Maria Bello “The Cooler” (Lions Gate Films)

Actor in a Supporting Role, Drama
Djimon Hounsou “In America” (Fox Searchlight)
Benicio Del Toro “21 Grams” (Focus Features)
Alec Baldwin “The Cooler” (Lions Gate Films)
Ken Watanabe “The Last Samurai” (Warner Bros.)
Omar Sharif “Monsieur Ibrahim” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Jeff Bridges “Seabiscuit” (Universal)

Actress in a Supporting Role, Comedy or Musical
Julie Walters “Calendar Girls” (Touchstone Pictures)
Emma Thompson “Love Actually” (Universal)
Patricia Clarkson “Pieces of April” (United Artists)
Catherine O’Hara “A Mighty Wind” (Warner Bros.)
Scarlett Johansson “Lost In Translation” (Focus Features)
Shaheen Khan “Bend It Like Beckham” (Fox Searchlight)

Actor in a Supporting Role, Comedy or Musical
Bill Nighy “Love Actually” (Universal)
Eugene Levy “A Mighty Wind” (Warner Bros.)
Sam Rockwell “Matchstick Men” (Warner Bros.)
Thomas Sangster “Love Actually” (Universal)
Johnny Depp “Once Upon a Time In Mexico” (Columbia)
Geoffrey Rush “Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl” (Buena Vista)

Motion Picture, Drama
“In America” (Fox Searchlight)
“Thirteen” (Fox Searchlight)
“Whale Rider” (NewMarket Films)
“The Last Samurai” (Warner Bros.)
“Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World” (Fox)
“Mystic River” (Warner Bros.)
“Lord of the Rings: Return of the King” (New Line)

Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
“Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl” (Buena Vista)
“A Mighty Wind” (Warner Bros.)
“Bend It Like Beckham” (Fox Searchlight)
“American Splendor” (Fine Line Features)
“Lost In Translation” (Focus Features)
“Bad Santa” (Dimension Films)

Motion Picture, Foreign Film
“The Barbarian Invasions” (Canada)
“Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter and Spring” (Korea)
“Osama” (Afghanistan/Iran)
“City of God” (Brazil)
“Monsieur Ibrahim” (France)
“Gloomy Sunday” (Germany)

Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media
“Finding Nemo” (Disney/Pixar)
“Brother Bear” (Disney)
“Millennium Actress” (Go Fish Pictures)
“The Triplets of Belleville” (Sony Pictures Classic)
“Looney Tunes: Back in Action” (Warner Bros.)
“Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas” (DreamWorks)

Motion Picture, Documentary
“The Fog of War: Eleven Lessons of Robert S. McNamara” (Sony Pictures Classics)
“Amandla! A Revolution in Four-Part Harmony” (Artisan)
“Capturing the Friedmans” (HBO Documentary Films)
“Lost in LaMancha” (IFC Films)
“My Flesh and Blood” (Strand Releasing)
“Stevie” (Lions Gate Films)

Director
Sofia Coppola “Lost In Translation” (Focus Films)
Clint Eastwood “Mystic River” (Warner Bros.)
Niki Caro “Whale Rider” (NewMarket Films)
Catherine Hardwicke “Thirteen” (Fox Searchlight)
Jim Sheridan “In America” (Fox Searchlight)
Robert Pulcini & Shari Springer Berman “American Splendor” (Fine Line Features)

Screenplay, Original
Quentin Tarantino & Uma Thurman “Kill Bill Vol. 1″ (Miramax)
Catherine Hardwicke & Nikki Reed “Thirteen” (Fox Searchlight)
Sofia Coppola “Lost In Translation” (Focus Films)
Thomas McCarthy “The Station Agent” (Miramax)
Frank Hannah & Wayne Kramer “The Cooler” (Lions Gate Films)
Guillermo Arriaga & Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu “21 Grams” (Focus Features)

Screenplay, Adapted
Brian Helgeland “Mystic River” (Warner Bros.)
Gary Ross “Seabiscuit” (Universal)
Niki Caro “Whale Rider” (NewMarket Films)
Anthony Minghella “Cold Mountain” (Miramax/Dimension)
Robert Pulcini & Shari Springer Berman “American Splendor” (Fine Line Features)
Billy Ray “Shattered Glass” (Lions Gate Films)

Original Score
Gabriel Yared “Cold Mountain” (Miramax/Dimension)
Randy Newman “Seabiscuit” (Universal)
Thomas Newman “Finding Nemo” (Disney)
James Horner “The Missing” (Columbia/Revolution)
Howard Shore “Lord of the Rings: Return of the King” (New Line)
Hans Zimmer “The Last Samurai” (Warner Bros.)
Stephen Trask “Camp” (IFC Films)

Original Song
“The Heart of Every Girl” from “Mona Lisa Smile” (Columbia) by Elton John
“Siente Mi Amor” from “Once Upon a Time In Mexico” (Columbia) by Robert Rodriguez
“Beyond the Sea” from “Finding Nemo” (Disney) by Charles Trenet
“Cross the Green Mountain” from “Gods & Generals” (Warner Bros.) by Bob Dylan
“How Shall I See You Through My Tears” from “Camp” (IFC Films) by Michael Gore and Lynn Ahrens
“Great Spirits” from “Brother Bear” (Disney) by Phil Collins

Cinematography
Eduardo Serra “Girl With a Pearl Earring” (Lion’s Gate)
John Toll “The Last Samurai” (Warner Bros.)
Tom Stern “Mystic River” (Warner Bros.)
Russell Boyd & Sandi Sissel “Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World” (Fox)
John Schwartzman “Seabiscuit” (Universal)
Andrew Lesnie “Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King” (New Line)

Visual Effects
Jeffrey Okun “The Last Samurai” (Warner Bros.)
Stefen Fangmeier, Nathan McGuinness, Robert Stromberg & Daniel Sudick “Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World” (Fox)
John Knoll “Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl” (Buena Vista)
Brian Shows “Kill Bill: Vol. 1″ (Miramax)
Pablo Helman, Dan Taylor, Allen Hall & John Rosengrant “Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines” (Warner Bros.)
Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook & Alex Funke “Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (New Line)

Film Editing
Victor Du Bois, Steven Rosenblum “The Last Samurai” (Warner Bros.)
Joel Cox “Mystic River” (Warner Bros.)
Lisa Zeno Churgin “House of Sand and Fog” (DreamWorks)
Lee Smith “Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World” (Fox)
William Goldenberg “Seabiscuit” (Universal)
Jamie Selkirk “Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King” (New Line)

Sound
Alan Robert Murray & Bub Asman “Mystic River” (Warner Bros.)
Iva Davies, Christopher Gordon, Richard Tognetti “Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World” (Fox)
Ethan Van Der Ryn & Michael Hopkins “Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King” (New Line)
Randy Newman “Seabiscuit” (Universal)
Mark P. Stoeckinger “The Last Samurai” (Warner Bros.)
Daniel R. Kerr “Kill Bill: Vol. 1″ (Miramax)

Art Direction
Daniel Bradford “Kill Bill: Vol. 1″ (Miramax)
Grant Major “Lord of the Ring: The Return of the King” (New Line)
Andrew Neskoromny “Seabiscuit” (Universal)
Bruce Crone, Mark Mansbridge “Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World” (Fox)
Lilly Kilvert “The Last Samurai” (Warner Bros.)
Grace Mok “Whale Rider” (NewMarket Films)

Costume Design
Ngila Dickson & Richard Taylor “Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King” (New Line)
Judianna Makovsky “Seabiscuit” (Universal)
Ngila Dickson “The Last Samurai” (Warner Bros.)
Susan Kaufmann “The Company” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Wendy Stites “Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World” (Fox)
Jeremy Woodhead “Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl” (Buena Vista)

TELEVISION
Miniseries
“Dr. Zhivago” (PBS)
“Helen of Troy” (USA Network)
“Angels In America” (HBO)
“Frank Herbert’s Children of Dune” (Sci Fi)
“Horatio Hornblower: Loyalty” (A &E)
“”Out of Order”” (Showtime)

Motion Picture Made for Television
“Normal” (HBO)
“Rudy” (USA)
“My House in Umbria” (HBO)
“Our Town” (HBO)
“And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself” (HBO)
“A Soldier’s Girl” (Showtime)

Actress in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television
Meryl Streep “Angels In America” (HBO)
Jessica Lange “Normal” (HBO)
Felicity Huffman “Out of Order” (Showtime)
Maggie Smith “My House in Umbria” (HBO)
Mary Tyler Moore “Blessings” (CBS)
Helen Mirren “The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone” (Showtime)

Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television
Robert Carlyle “Hitler: The Rise of Evil” (CBS)
Al Pacino “Angels In America” (HBO)
Tom Wilkinson “Normal” (HBO)
James Woods “Rudy: The Rudy Giuliani Story” (USA Networks)
Lee Pace “A Soldier’s Girl” (Showtime)
Troy Garity “A Soldier’s Girl” (Showtime)

Actor in a supporting role in a series, mini-series or motion picture made for television
Chris Cooper “My House in Umbria” (HBO)
Shawn Hatosy “A Soldier’s Girl” (Showtime)
Justin Kirk “Angels In America” (HBO)
Jeffrey Wright “Angels In America” (HBO)
Eion Bailey “And Starring Pancho Villa As Himself” (HBO)
Patrick Wilson “Angels In America” (HBO)

Actress in a supporting role in a series, mini-series or motion picture made for television
Emma Thompson “Angels In America” (HBO)
Mary Louis Parker “Angels In America” (HBO)
Ann Brancroft “The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone” (Showtime)
Justine Bateman “Out of Order” (Showtime)
Jane Atkinson “Our Town” (PBS)
Jane Curtin “Our Town” (PBS)

Television Series, Drama
“Law and Order, Special Victims Unit” (NBC)
“Nip/Tuck” (FX)
“Carnivale” (HBO)
“The Shield” (FX)
“Six Feet Under” (HBO)
“Boomtown” (NBC)

Actress in a Series, Drama
Amber Tamblyn “Joan Of Arcadia” (CBS)
CCH Pounder “The Shield” (FX)
Joely Richardson “Nip/Tuck” (FX)
Jennifer Garner “Alias” (ABC)
Amy Madigan “Carnivale” (HBO)
Ellen Muth “Dead Like Me” (Showtime)

Actor in a Series, Drama
David Paymer “Line of Fire” (ABC)
Anthony La Paglia “Without a Trace” (NBC)
Michael Chiklis “The Shield” (FX)
Nick Stahl “Carnivale” (HBO)
David Boreanaz “Angel” (WB)
Julian McMahon “Nip/Tuck” (FX)

Actress in a supporting role in a series, Drama
Loretta Devine “Boston Public” (Fox)
Lena Olin “Alias” (ABC)
Amy Acker “Angel” (WB)
Mary Steenburgen “Joan Of Arcadia” (CBS)
Gina Torres “Angel” (WB)
Adrienne Barbeau “Carnivale” (HBO)

Actor in a supporting role in a series, Drama
Anthony Heald “Boston Public” (Fox)
Neil McDonough “Boomtown” (NBC)
Andy Hallett “Angel” (WB)
Michael Rosenbaum “Smallville” (WB)
Hill Harper “The Handler” (CBS)
Gregory Smith “Everwood” (WB)

Television Series, Comedy or Musical
“Da Ali G Show” (HBO)
“Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)
“Sex and the City” (HBO)
“The Bernie Mac Show” (Fox)
“Kid Notorious” (Comedy Central)
“Arrested Development” (Fox)

Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical
Bonnie Hunt “Life With Bonnie” (ABC)
Lauren Graham “The Gilmore Girls” (WB)
Jane Kaczmarek “Malcolm In The Middle” (Fox)
Wanda Sykes “Wanda At Large” (Fox)
Alicia Silverstone “Miss Match” (NBC)
Debra Messing “Will & Grace” (NBC)

Actor in a Series, Comedy or Musical
Ali G “Da Ali G Show” (HBO)
Bernie Mac “The Bernie Mac Show” (Fox)
Eric McCormack “Will & Grace” NBC)
Larry David “Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)
Tony Shalhoub “Monk” (USA Network)
Bryan Cranston “Malcolm In The Middle” (Fox)

Actress in a supporting role in a series, Comedy or Musical
Kim Cattrall “Sex and the City”
Kelly Bishop “The Gilmore Girls” (WB)
Jessica Walter “Arrested Development” (Fox)
Portia de Rossi “Arrested Development” (Fox)
Jane Leeves “Frasier” (NBC)
Christa Miller “Scrubs” (NBC)

Actor in a supporting role in a series, Comedy or Musical
David Cross “Arrested Development” (Fox)
David Hyde Pierce “Frasier” (NBC)
Sean Hayes “Will & Grace” (NBC)
Matt Le Blanc “Friends” (NBC)
David Alan Grier “Life With Bonnie” (ABC)
Jeffrey Tambor “Arrested Development” (Fox)

NEW MEDIA
Computer Software
Outstanding Character from an Interactive Media
Def Jam Crew – DMX/Ludacris/Method Man/Red Man in Def Jam Vendetta (EA Big)
Tommy Vercetti (Ray Liotta) in Grand Theft Auto: ViceCity (Rockstar Games)
Unknown (Snoop Dogg) in True Crime: Streets of LA (Activision)
XIII Voice (David Duchovny) in XIII (Ubi Soft)

Outstanding Art Direction
Battlefield 1942: The Road to Rome (EA Games)
Final Fantasy XI (Square Enix)
SOCOM 2 (Zipper Interactive)
Max Payne 2: The Fall of Max Payne (Rockstar Games)
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (Electronic Arts Games)

Most Innovative Story Design
The Sims: Superstar (EA Games)
PlanetSide (Sony Online Entertainment)
XIII – “Thirteen” (Ubisoft)
Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic (LucasArts Entertainment)
True Crime: Streets of LA (Activision)

Outstanding Execution of a Gaming Concept – Game of the Year
SOCOM 2 (Zipper Interactive)
Enter the Matrix (Atari)
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (EA Games)
Max Payne 2: The Fall of Max Payne (Rockstar Games)
Call of Duty (Activision)
Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic (LucasArts Entertainment)

Overall DVD
“The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers” – Special Extended Edition (New Line Home)
“Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl” (Buena Vista)
“The Alien Quadrilogy” (Fox Home Video)
“The Adventures of Indiana Jones” (Paramount Home Video)
“Looney Tunes: The Golden Collection” (Warner Home Video)
“Jackass” (Paramount)

Youth DVD
“Lion King” Platinum Edition (Buena Vista)
“Robbie The Reindeer” (BBC Video)
“Finding Nemo” (Buena Vista)
“Itty Bitty Heartbeats” (LevyMann Entertainment)
“Barbie of Swan Lake” (Artisan Family Home Entertainment)
“It’s a Very Merry Muppet Christmas Movie” (MGM Home Entertainment)

DVD Extras
“The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers” – Special Extended Edition (New Line Home)
“Joss Whedon’s Firefly” (Fox Home Video)
“Finding Nemo” (Buena Vista)
“The Adventures of Indiana Jones” (Paramount Home Video)
“The Alien Quadrilogy (20th Century Fox)
“Willard” (New Line)

Classic DVD Releases
“The James Bond DVD Collection Volume 2 & 3″ (MGM Home Video)
“Looney Tunes: The Golden Collection” (Warner Home Video)
“Scarface” (Universal)
“Lon Chaney Collection” (Warner Home Video)
“The Charlie Chaplin Collection” (Warner Home Video)
“The Adventures of Indiana Jones” (Paramount Home Video)

DVD Releases of TV Shows
“Star Trek Deep Space Nine: Season” (Paramount Home Video)
“Dawson’s Creek The Complete Second Season” (Columbia Tri-Star Home
“Mr. Show, The Complete Third Season” (HBO)
“Alias”: The Complete Second Season (Buena Vista Home Video)
“24”: The Complete Second Season (Fox Home Video )
“Family Guy, Volume 2″ (Fox Home Video)

Documentary DVD
“The Velvet Hammer Burlesque” (It’s a Chick Productions)
“Blue Planet: Seas of Life Collector’s Set” (BBC Home Video )
“Canada: A People’s History” (Morningstar Entertainment)
“Gigantic: A Tale of Two Johns” (Plexifilm)
“Trembling Before G-D” (New Yorker)
“Bloody Sunday” (Paramount)

Special Achievement Awards:
Mary Pickford Award
For Outstanding Artistic Contribution To The Entertainment Industry:
Arnon Milchan

Tesla Award
In Recognition For Visionary Achievements In The World Of Digital Technology And Sound:
James Cameron

Outstanding Talent:
Peter Dinklage

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more