Striepeke, Callaghan also tapped for lifetime nods

See nomineesThe Makeup Artists and Hair Stylist Guild has selected Nicolas Cage for its Barrymore career achievement award.

Prize is handed out annually to a thesp whose body of work has had a profound impact on the artistry of hair and makeup in the entertainment industry.

Event will recognize makeup artist Daniel Striepeke and hairstylist Colleen Callaghan for lifetime achievement. Honors will be presented by Tom Hanks and Lucy Liu, respectively.

Guild has also announced the nominees for their 2004 awards, in 17 categories. Biggest hauls went to Universal Pictures (five) and HBO (11) for titles including “Dr. Seuss’ The Cat in the Hat” and “Six Feet Under.”

Black tie gala will take place Jan. 17 at the BevHilton.

And the nominees are…

Motion Picture Nominees

Best Contemporary Makeup – Feature Film

The Human Stain — Donald Mowat, Robert McCann, Gillian Chandler
Daredevil — Deborah Denaver, John Jackson, Cinzia Zanetti
Charlie’s Angels: Full Throttle — Kimberly Green, Erin Ayanian, Robin Fredriksz

Best Period Makeup – Feature Film

The Last Samurai — Lois Burwell, Margaret Elliott, Tina Harrelson
Pirates Of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl — Ve Neill, Joel Harlow
Seabiscuit — Thomas Nellen, Lydia Milars, Martina Koll

Best Character Makeup – Feature Film

Pirates Of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl — Ve Neill, Joel Harlow
The Lord Of the Rings: The Return of the King — Peter King, Peter Owen
Cat In The Hat — Melanie Hughes Weaver, Amy Disarro-Susgen, Rene Dashiell

Best Special Makeup Effects – Feature Film

Cat In The Hat — Mike Smithson, Steve Johnson, Jamie Kelman
XMen 2 — Gordon Smith, Evan Penny, Jay McClennen
The Lord Of the Rings: The Return of the King — Richard Taylor, Gino Acevedo, Jason Docherty

Best Contemporary Hair Styling- Feature Film

The Italian Job — Enzo Angileri for Charlize Theron
Under the Tuscan Sun — Candy Walken for Diane Lane
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines — Peter Tothpol, Cydney Cornell
Legally Blonde: Red, White and Blonde ** — Toni Ann Walker, Steve Robinette, Edward Morrison
** Tie Vote

Best Period Hair Styling – Feature Film

Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl — Martin Samuel, Lucia Mace, Nina Paskewitz
The Last Samurai — Janice Alexander, Terry Baleil, Karen Myers
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World — Yolanda Toussieng, Kim Sanantonio, Barbara Lorenz

Best Character Hair Styling – Feature Film

Pirates Of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl — Martin Samuel, Lucia Mace
The Lord Of the Rings: The Return of the King — Peter Owen, Peter King
Cat In The Hat — Voni Hinkle, Shari Perry, Carl Wesson

Television Nominees

Best Contemporary Makeup – Television Series

Six Feet Under — Donna Lou Henderson, Justin Henderson, Megan Moore
Nip/Tuck — Erin Krueger, Stephanie Fowler
Sex & the City — Judy Chin, Nikki Ledermann, Kerrie Plant

Best Character Makeup – Television Series

Six Feet Under — Donna Lou Henderson, Justin Henderson, Megan Moore
Gilmore Girls — Marie Del Prete, Melanie Romero, Michael Smithson
MAD TV — Jennifer Aspinall, Scott Wheeler, Randy Westgate

Best Period Makeup – Television Series

Six Feet Under — Donna Lou Henderson, Justin Henderson, Megan Moore
American Dreams — Julie Socash, Kim Perrodin, Bob Scribner
Cold Cases — Sheryl Leigh Ptak, Peter Montagna, Ken Wensevic

Best Special Makeup Effects – Television Series

Nip/Tuck — Erin Kreuger, Thomas Burman, Bari Burman
Nip/Tuck — James Mackinnon, Thomas Burman, Bari Burman
MAD TV — Jennifer Aspinall, Scott Wheeler, Randy Westgate

Best Contemporary Hair Styling – Television Series

Six Feet Under — Randy Sayer, Dennis Parker, Pinky Babajian
Alias — Michael Reitz, Karen Bartek, Grace Hernandez
Sex & the City — Mandy Lyons, Donna Fischetto, Peg Schierholz

Best Period Hair Styling – Television Series

Carnivale — Kerry Mendenhall, Louisa Anthony, Nanci Casico
That 70’s Show — Pixie Schwartz, Cindy Costello, Krista Borrelli
American Dreams — Michelle Weiss, Cheryl Eckert, Miia Kovero

Best Character Hair Styling – Television Series

Alias — Michael Reitz, Karen Bartek, Lynn Masters
Gilmore Girls — Romy Flemming, Christina Raye
MAD TV — Matthew Kasten, Mishell Chandler, Marc Boyle

Best Makeup — MOW or Miniseries

Tracey Ullman in The Trailer Tales – Matthew Mungle, Sally Sutton, Kate Shorter
Normal — Hallie D’Amore, Linda Melazzo, Linda Pearl
And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself — Dorothy Pearl

Best Hair Styling – MOW or Miniseries

Normal — Bunny Parker, Tony Mirante, Linda DeAndrea
A Painted House — Alicia Tripi
Cousin Eddie’s Christmas Vacation — Danny Valencia, Patricia Gundlach

Theatrical Nominees

Best Makeup or Hair Styling – Live Theatrical Performance

Wicked — Jenny Kine Turko, Mindy Hall, Alfonso Annotto
The Producers — Edward Wilson, Donna Levy, Suzanne Storey
Don Giovanni — Rick Geyer, Vannessa Dionne, Darren Jinks

BARRYMORE AWARD FOR ACTOR’S CAREER ACHIEVEMENT

Nicolas Cage

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD FOR MAKEUP

Daniel Striepeke

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD FOR HAIR STYLING

Colleen Callaghan

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more