'Spirit,' 'Monsters' nab eight apiece

See nomineesDisney’s summer hit “Lilo & Stitch” topped competing toons with 10 Annie Award nominations from ASIFA-Hollywood, the Intl. Animated Film Society.

Pic picked up noms for animated theatrical feature, directing, writing and production design, as well as multiple nominations in effects animation. DreamWorks’ “Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron” and Pixar’s “Monsters, Inc.” racked up eight noms apiece, including animated theatrical feature. “Ice Age” and Miyazaki’s “Spirited Away” round out the lead contenders.

Kudofest, expected to act as a precursor to Oscar’s newly installed animated feature category, salutes achievements in 22 categories spread over feature films, TV, commercials, homevideo, electronic media and shorts. Annies will be presented at a black-tie awards ceremony Feb. 1 at the Alex Theater in Glendale, Calif.

The critically acclaimed Japanese anime pic “Spirited Away” came away with noms for direction, music and writing, and “Monsters, Inc.” scored multiple noms in character animation.

“Treasure Planet” raked in seven nominations, including for the voice work of Bill Murray and Emma Thompson, and 20th Century Fox’s “Ice Age” received five.

On the tube, Disney’s “Kim Possible” garnered noms for animated television production, animated television production for children and production design. “King of the Hill” took in multiple writing noms.

Disney’s “Kim Possible” joins “The Flintstones on the Rocks,” “Futurama,” “Invader Zim” and “The Simpsons” in competish for top honors in animated TV.

And the 2002 Annie nominees are . . .

Outstanding Achievement in an Animated Home Video Production
“Land Before Time: Journey To Big Water”
Universal Cartoon Studios
“Rolie Polie Olie: The Great Defender of Fun” A Nelvana Limited/Sparkling* Co-Production
“VeggieTales: The Star of Christmas” Big Idea Productions

Outstanding Achievement in an Animated Short Subject
“Night of the Living Doo”
Cartoon Network
“The Groovenians” Cartoon Network Studios
“The Tortoise and the Hare” Ray Harryhausen & Screen Novelties International

Outstanding Achievement in an Animated Television Commercial
“Arrow”
Lugz Shoes – Psyop
“Catch” AT&T – Acme Filmworks
“Courage” Cartoon Network – Cartoon Network
“Don’t Mess” Dodge – Renegade Animation
“Every Move You Make” Sinai Hospital – Acme Filmworks

Outstanding Achievement in an Animated Television Production
“Disney’s Kim Possible”
Walt Disney Television Animation
“The Flinstones On The Rocks” Cartoon Network Studio
“Futurama” Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television
“Invader Zim” Nickelodeon
“The Simpsons” Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Outstanding Achievement in an Animated Television Production Produced for Children
“Disney’s Kim Possible”
Walt Disney Television Animation
“The Proud Family” Jambalaya Studios
“Rocket Power” Klasky Csupo
“Rolie Polie Olie” A Nelvana Limited/Sparkling* Co-Production
“Stanley” Cartoon Pizza, Inc.

Outstanding Achievement in an Animated Theatrical Feature
“Ice Age”
20th Century Fox/Blue Sky Studios
“Lilo and Stitch” Walt Disney Pictures
“Miyazaki’s Spirited Away” Studio Ghibli
“Monsters, Inc.” Pixar Animation Studios
“Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron” DreamWorks

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation
John Kahrs
“Monsters, Inc.”
Alex Kupershmidt “Lilo and Stitch”
Sergio Pablos “Treasure Planet”
Doug Sweetland “Monsters, Inc.”
Mike Thurmeier “Ice Age

Outstanding Achievement for Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

Peter de Se`ve “Ice Age”
Peter de Se`ve “Treasure Planet”
Carlos Grangel “Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron”
Chris Sanders “Lilo and Stitch”
Ricky Vega Nierva “Monsters, Inc.”

Outstanding Achievement for Character Design in an Animated Television Production
Alex Kirwan
“Time Squad – Mission JX4435: Clown Squad”
Dave Kupczyk “Ozzy & Drix”
Lynne Naylor-Reccardi “Samurai Jack Episode VI”
Paul Rudish “Powerpuff Girls – Members Only”
Shannon Tindle “The Proud Family – Forbidden Date”

Outstanding Achievement for Directing in an Animated Feature Production
Ron Clements, John Musker
“Treasure Planet”
Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders “Lilo and Stitch”
Pete Docter, Lee Unkrich, David Silverman “Monsters, Inc.”
Hayao Miyazaki “Miyazaki’s Spirited Away”
Chris Wedge (Director), Carlos Saldanha (Co-Director) “Ice Age”

Outstanding Achievement for Directing in an Animated Television Production
Dave Chlystek
“Static Shock – The Big Leagues”
Rich Moore “Futurama – Roswell That Ends Well”
Chris Roman “Disney’s Fillmore – To Mar A Stall”
Bruce W. Smith “The Proud Family – A Hero For Halloween”
Guy Vasilovitch “Oh Yeah! Cartoons – The Boy Who Cried Alien”

Outstanding Achievement for Effects Animation
Robert Bennett
“Lilo and Stitch”
Yancy Lindquist “Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron”
Jamie Lloyd “Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron”
Kee Nam Suong “Treasure Planet”
Garrett Wren “Lilo and Stitch”

Outstanding Achievement for Music in an Animated Feature Production
Joe Hisaishi
“Miyazaki’s Spirited Away”
Joel McNeely (score), Jonatha Brooke (songwriter, “I’ll Try”) They Might
Be Giants (song, “So To Be One of Us”), “Return to Neverland”
David Newman
“Ice Age”
Randy Newman “Monsters, Inc.”
Alan Silvestri, Mark Keali’i Ho’omalu (Score and Song Writers) “Lilo & Stitch”

Outstanding Achievement for Music in an Animated Television Production
Guy Moon (composer), Butch Hartman and Steve Marmel (lyricists)
“The Fairly Odd Parents”
Van Dyke Parks, Kevin Kiner, Grant Geissman “Harold and the Purple Crayon – Blame It on the Rain”
James L. Venable “Samurai Jack – Episode I”

Outstanding Achievement for Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
Luc Desmarchelier
“Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron”
Harley Jessup “Monsters, Inc.”
Brian McEntee “Ice Age”
Steven Olds “Treasure Planet”
Rick Sluiter “Lilo and Stitch”

Outstanding Achievement for Production Design in an Animated Television Production
Alan Bodner
“Disney’s Kim Possible”
Dan Krall and Scott Wills “Samurai Jack – Episode I”
Rosalina Tchouchev “The Zeta Project”
Dave Wasson “Time Squad – Mission L4439: Keepin’ It Real With Sitting Bull”

Outstanding Achievement for Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
Ronnie Del Carmen
“Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron”
Larry Leker “Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron”
Simon Wells “Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron”

Outstanding Achievement for Storyboarding in an Animated Television Production
Bryan Andrews
“Samurai Jack Episode VII”
Todd Britton “Balto 2: Wolf Quest”

Seung Eun Kim “Jackie Chan Adventures – Queen of the Shadowkhan”

Outstanding Achievement for Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
Corey Burton as the voice of Captain Hook
“Disney’s Return To Neverland”
Daveigh Chase as the voice of Lilo “Lilo and Stitch”
Tim Hodge as the voice of Khalil “Jonah: A VeggieTales Movie”
Brian Murray as the voice of John Silver “Treasure Planet”
Emma Thompson as the voice of Captain Amelia“Treasure Planet”

Outstanding Achievement for Voice Acting in an Animated Television Production
Corey Burton as the voice of Ludwig Von Drake “Disney’s House of Mouse”
Mike McDonald as the voice of Rip “The Ripping Friends”

Outstanding Achievement for Writing in an Animated Feature Production
Michael Berg, Michael J. Wilson, Peter Ackerman
“Ice Age”
Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders “Lilo and Stitch”
Hayao Miyazaki “Miyazaki’s Spirited Away”
Andrew Stanton, Daniel Gerson “Monsters, Inc.”

Outstanding Achievement for Writing in an Animated Television Production
Kit Boss
King of the Hill “Man Without A Country Club”
Norm Hiscock King of the Hill “Bobby Goes Nuts”
James E. West II, T. Smith III “The Proud Family – I Had A Dream”

JURIED AWARDS
June Foray Award
(Significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation): Gerry Miller

Winsor McCay Award (Recognition of lifetime or career contributions to the art of animation):
Gene Hazelton – Character designer and storyboard artist whose career began in 1939 with Walt Disney. He went on to work for Warner Bros., MGM, Tex Avery and Hanna-Barbera.

Floyd Norman – Longtime Disney storyboard artist and owner of “Vignette Films.” Recent work includes Disney hits such as “Mulan” and “The Tigger Movie as well as storyboards for Pixar Animation Studios’ films “Monsters, Inc.” and “Toy Story 2.”
Robert and Richard Sherman – Oscar-winning songwriters/lyricists/composers known for their animated feature work on “Mary Poppins,” “Bedknobs and Broomsticks,” “Winnie the Pooh” and “The Jungle Book,” as well as “Charlotte’s Webb,” “Snoopy Come Home,” and “Little Nemo.”

Special Achievement Annie – (Service to the American animation industry):
Lou Scheimer – Animated film producer

Want Entertainment News First? Sign up for Variety Alerts and Newsletters!
Post A Comment 0