'Buffy,' 'Smallville' tie with five nods in TV category

“The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers” and “Minority Report” topped the list of sci-fi, fantasy and horror pic nominees for the 29th annual Saturn Awards, announced by Cinescape and the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films.

With 10 nominations each, the leaders were followed closely by “Star Wars: Episode II — Attack of the Clones” (six noms), “Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets” (five) and 2002 box office leader “Spider-Man” (five).

On the television side, “Buffy the Vampire Slayer,” which last week officially announced that the current season is its last (Daily Variety, Feb. 27), was tied for the most noms, five, with WB sensation “Smallville.” The two heroic skeins will spar for network TV honors with “Alias,” “Angel,” “Enterprise” and “The Twilight Zone.”

Steven Spielberg’s “Minority Report” will compete against “Men in Black 2,” “Signs,” “Solaris,” “Star Trek: Nemesis” and “Attack of the Clones” for the science fiction film trophy. Peter Jackson’s second movie in the J.R.R. Tolkien “Rings” trilogy, “Two Towers,” will cross swords with “The Scorpion King,” “Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets,” “Reign of Fire,” “The Santa Clause 2″ and “Spider-Man” for fantasy film.

Other award categories include horror film, action adventure/thriller, animated picture and male and female face of the future.

Winners for the face of the future category are chosen by fans who log onto www.cinescape.com.

Lifetime career nods will be handed out to producers Sid and Marty Krofft and thesp Kurt Russell. James Cameron, Bill Paxton and Bob and Harvey Weinstein also drew special recognition.

The Saturn Awards, which hand out a golden statuette of the planet Saturn surrounded by a ring of 35mm film, will be presented in June in Los Angeles. No date has been set.

And the nominees are…

Science Fiction Film

Men In Black 2 (Sony)
Minority Report (20th Century Fox)
Signs (Buena Vista)
Solaris (20th Century Fox)
Star Trek: Nemesis (Paramount)
Star Wars: Episode II – Attack Of The Clones (20th Century Fox/Lucasfilm)

Fantasy Film

Harry Potter And The Chamber Of Secrets (Warner Bros.)
The Lord Of The Rings: The Two Towers (New Line Cinema)
Reign Of Fire (Buena Vista)
The Santa Clause 2 (Buena Vista)
The Scorpion King (Universal)
Spider-Man (Sony)

Horror Film

Blade 2 (New Line Cinema)
Eight Legged Freaks (Warner Bros.)
Frailty (Lions Gate)
Queen Of The Damned (Warner Bros.)
Resident Evil (Screen Gems)
The Ring (Dreamworks SKG)

Action/Adventure/Thriller Film

The Bourne Identity (Universal)
Die Another Day (MGM/UA)
One Hour Photo (Fox Searchlight)
Red Dragon (Universal)
Road To Perdition (Dreamworks SKG)
XXX (Sony / Revolution)

Animated Film

Ice Age (20th Century Fox)
Lilo & Stitch (Buena Vista)
Spirited Away (Buena Vista)
Treasure Planet (Buena Vista)

Actor

Pierce Brosnan – Die Another Day (MGM/UA)
George Clooney – Solaris (20th Century Fox)
Tom Cruise – Minority Report(20th Century Fox)
Tobey Maguire – Spider-Man(Sony)
Viggo Mortensen – The Lord Of The Rings: The Two Towers(New Line Cinema)
Robin Williams – One Hour Photo(Fox Searchlight)

Actress

Kirsten Dunst – Spider-Man(Sony)
Jodie Foster – Panic Room(Sony)
Milla Jovovich – Resident Evil (Screen Gems)
Natascha McElhone – Solaris (20th Century Fox)
Natalie Portman – Star Wars: Episode II – Attack Of The Clones(20th Century Fox)
Naomi Watts – The Ring (Dreamworks SKG)

Supporting Actor

Ralph Fiennes – Red Dragon(Universal)
Tom Hardy – Star Trek: Nemesis (Paramount)
Andy Serkis – The Lord Of The Rings: The Two Towers (New Line Cinema)
Toby Stephens – Die Another Day(MGM/UA)
Max Von Sydow – Minority Report (20th Century Fox)
Robin Williams – Insomnia (Warner Bros.)

Supporting Actress

Halle Berry – Die Another Day (MGM/UA)
Samantha Morton – Minority Report (20th Century Fox)
Connie Nielsen – One Hour Photo (Fox Searchlight)
Rachel Roberts – Simone (New Line Cinema)
Sissy Spacek – Tuck Everlasting (Buena Vista)
Emily Watson – Red Dragon (Universal)

Performance By A Younger Actor

Alexis Bledel – Tuck Everlasting (Buena Vista)
Hayden Christensen – Star Wars: Episode II – Attack Of The Clones (20th Century Fox)
Tyler Hoechlin – Road To Perdition (Dreamworks SKG)
Daniel Radcliffe – Harry Potter And The Chamber Of Secrets (Warner Bros.)
Jeremy Sumpter – Frailty (Lions Gate)
Elijah Wood – The Lord Of The Rings: The Two Towers (New Line Cinema)

Direction

Chris Columbus – Harry Potter And The Chamber Of Secrets (Warner Bros.)
Peter Jackson – The Lord Of The Rings: The Two Towers (New Line Cinema)
George Lucas – Star Wars: Episode II – Attack Of The Clones (20th Century Fox)
Bill Paxton – Frailty (Lions Gate)
Sam Raimi – Spider-Man (Sony)
Steven Spielberg – Minority Report (20th Century Fox)

Writing

Scott Frank And Jon Cohen – Minority Report (20th Century Fox)
Brent Hanley – Frailty (Lions Gate)
Hayao Miyazaki, Cindy Davis Hewitt & Donald H. Hewitt (English Version) – Spirited Away (Buena Vista)
Mark Romanek – One Hour Photo (Fox Searchlight)
Hillary Seitz – Insomnia (Warner Bros.)
Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Stephen Sinclair & Peter Jackson – The Lord Of The Rings:The Two Towers (New Line Cinema)

Music

Danny Elfman – Spider-Man (Sony)
Reinhold Heil & Johnny Klimek – One Hour Photo (Fox Searchlight)
Jo Hisaishi – Spirited Away (Buena Vista)
Howard Shore – The Lord Of The Rings:The Two Towers (New Line Cinema)
John Williams – Minority Report (20th Century Fox)
John Williams – Star Wars: Episode II – Attack Of The Clones(20th Century Fox)

Costume

Deena Appel – Austin Powers In Goldmember (New Line Cinema)
Trisha Biggar – Star Wars: Epi-sode II – Attack Of The Clones (20th Century Fox)
Ngila Dickson – The Lord Of The Rings:The Two Towers (New Line Cinema)
Lindy Hemming – Harry Potter And The Chamber Of Secrets (Warner Bros.)
Bob Ringwood – Star Trek: Nemesis (Paramount)
Deborah L. Scott – Minority Report (20th Century Fox)

Make-Up

Michelle Taylor, Gary Matanky, Bob Newton, & Mark Boley – Blade 2(New Line Cinema)
Nick Dud-man & Amanda Knight – Harry Potter And The Chamber Of Secrets(Warner Bros.)
Peter Owen & Peter King – The Lord Of The Rings: The Two Towers (New Line Cinema)
Michele Burke-Winter, Camille Calvet, & KNB Effects Group, Inc. – Minority Report (20th Century Fox)
Rick Baker, Jean A. Black & Bill Sturgeon – The Ring (Dreamworks SKG)
Michael Westmore – Star Trek: Nemesis (Paramount)

Special Effects

John Mitchell, Nick Davis, John Richardson & Bill George – Harry Potter And The Chamber Of Secrets (Warner Bros.)
Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook & Alex Funke – The Lord Of The Rings: The Two Tow-ers(New Line Cinema)
Scott Farrar, Henry La Bounta, Michael Lantieri, & Nathan Mcguiness – Minority Re-port(20th Century Fox)
John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony Lamolinara & John Frazier – Spider-Man (Sony)
Rob Coleman, Pablo Helman, John Knoll & Ben Snow – Star Wars: Episode II – Attack Of The Clones(20th Century Fox)
John Hynek, Matthew Butler, Sean Andrew Faden, & John Frazier – XXX (Sony/Revolution)

Female Face Of The Future

Monica Bellucci (Matrix: Reloaded, Matrix: Revolutions)
Emma Caulfield (Darkness Falls, Buffy The Vampire Slayer)
Kristanna Loken (Terminator 3: Rise Of The Machines)
Rosamund Pike (Die Another Day)
Sarah Wynter (24, The Sixth Day)

Male Face Of The Future

Shawn Ashmore (X-Men 2)
Eric Balfour (The Texas Chainsaw Massacre Remake, Veritas: The Quest)
Eric Bana (The Hulk)
Nathan Fillion (Firefly)
Shane West (The League Of Extraordinary Gentlemen)

DVD Release

Brother’s Keeper (New Line)
Dagon (Lion’s Gate)
Dog Soldiers (Artisan)
Hunchback Of Notre Dame 2 (Buena Vista)
Metropolis (Columbia/Tristar)
Vampires: Los Muertos (Columbia/Tristar)

Best DVD Special Edition Release

A.I.: Artificial Intelligence (Dreamworks)
The Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring (Special Extended Version) (New Line)
Memento (Columbia/Tristar)
Minority Report (Dreamworks)
Monsters, Inc. (Buena Vista)
Star Wars: Episode II – Attack Of The Clones (20th Century Fox)

DVD Classic Film Release

Back To The Future Trilogy (Universal)
Beauty & The Beast (Special Edition) (Buena Vista)
E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial (Ultimate Gift Set) (Universal)
The Great Race (Warner)
Near Dark (Anchor Bay)
Star Trek 2: The Wrath Of Khan (Paramount)

DVD TV Programming Release

Babylon 5 (Season 1) (Warner)
Buffy The Vampire Slayer (Seasons 1 & 2) (Fox)
Highlander (Season 1) (Anchor Bay)
The Outer Limits – The Original Series (MGM)
Star Trek: The Next Generation (Seasons 1-7) (Paramount)
The X-Files (Seasons 5-6) (Fox)

Network Television Series

Alias (ABC)
Angel (WB Network)
Buffy The Vampire Slayer (UPN)
Enterprise (UPN)
Smallville (WB Network)
The Twilight Zone (UPN)

Syndicated/Cable Television Series

Andromeda (Alliance Atlantis)
Dead Zone (USA)
Farscape (The Henson Com-pany/Sci Fi Network)
Jeremiah (MGM/Showtime)
Mutant X (Tribune)
Stargate SG-1 (MGM/Showtime)

Single Television Presentation

Carrie (NBC)
Dinotopia (Mini-Series) (ABC/Hallmark)
Lathe Of Heaven (A & E)
Snow Queen (Hallmark Channel)
Stephen King’s Rose Red (ABC)
Taken (Sci Fi Channel)

Actor In A Television Series

Richard Dean Anderson – Stargate SG-1 (MGM/Showtime)
Scott Bakula – Enterprise (UPN)
David Boreanaz – Angel (WB Network)
Ben Browder – Farscape (Henson/Sci-Fi Channel)
Anthony Michael Hall – Dead Zone (USA)
Tom Welling – Smallville (WB Network)

Actress In A Television Series

Emily Bergl – Taken (Sci Fi Channel)
Claudia Black – Farscape (Henson/Sci-Fi Channel)
Charisma Carpenter – Angel (WB Network)
Jennifer Garner – Alias (ABC)
Sarah Michelle Gellar – Buffy The Vampire Slayer (UPN)
Kristin Kreuk – Smallville (WB Network)

Supporting Actor In A Television Series

Alexis Denisof – Angel (WB Network)
Victor Garber – Alias (ABC)
John Glover – Smallville (WB Network)
James Marsters – Buffy The Vampire Slayer (UPN)
Michael Rosenbaum – Smallville (WB Network)
Connor Trinneer – Enterprise (UPN)

Supporting Actress In A Television Series

Amy Acker – Angel (WB Network)
Jolene Blalock – Enterprise (UPN)
Heather Donahue – Taken (Sci Fi Channel)
Dakota Fanning – Taken (Sci Fi Channel)
Alyson Hannigan – Buffy The Vampire Slayer (UPN)
Michelle Trachtenberg – Buffy The Vampire Slayer (UPN)

The Dr. Donald A. Reed Award
James Cameron

The Life Career Award
Sid and Marty Krofft

The Life Career Award
Kurt Russell

Special Achievement Award
Bob and Harvey Weinstein

The Filmmaker’s Showcase Award
Bill Paxton

Want Entertainment News First? Sign up for Variety Alerts and Newsletters!
Post A Comment 0