CBS tops list with 55 lauds

Rosie O’Donnell once again scored daytime Emmy nominations Wednesday for talkshow and talkshow host, categories she has won four years in a row.

ABC’s “All My Children” scored the most nods (21), beating out CBS’ “As the World Turns,” which nabbed 17. With 55 noms this year, CBS is the overall leader, and ABC is second with 49.

Noms were announced in New York at the Rainbow Room.

In the absence of the Alphabet’s “Who Wants to Be a Millionaire” — show is a primetime Emmy contender — CBS’s “The Price is Right” snared six noms in the gameshow category. Bob Barker will square off against Jeopardy’s Alex Trebek, Ben Stein and Nancy Pimental of “Win Ben Stein’s Money” and Pat Sajak of “Wheel of Fortune” in the host category.

Lucky 21?

In the sudsers race, perennial best actress nominee Susan Lucci goes to bat for the 21st time, hoping to win her second Emmy for her role as Erica Kane on ABC’s “All My Children.” Competition includes Finola Hughes, as well as Martha Byrne and Colleen Zenk Pinter from CBS’ “As the World Turns” and Susan Flannery of “The Bold and the Beautiful.”

“The Rosie O’Donnell Show” takes on “Live with Regis and Kelly,” ABC’s “The View” and another sydie, “The Montel Williams Show,” in the talkshow category.

CBS will broadcast the 29th annual awards May 17.

And the nominees are…

Outstanding Drama Series

All My Children – ABC: Jean Dadario Burke, Executive Producer; Lisa Connor, Ginger Smith, Supervising Producers

As The World Turns – CBS: Christopher Goutman, Executive Producer; Carole Shure, Vivian Gundaker, Producers

One Life To Live – ABC: Gary Tomlin, Executive Producer; Frank Valentini, Senior Supervising Producer; Suzanne Flynn, Producer; Sonia Blangiardo, Coordinating Producer

The Young And The Restless – CBS: William J. Bell, Sr., Senior Executive Producer; Edward J. Scott, Executive Producer; David Shaughnessy, Supervising Producer; Nancy Bradley Wiard, Senior Coordinating Producer

Outstanding Game/Audience Participation Show

Hollywood Squares – Syn: John C. Moffitt, Whoopi Goldberg, Pat Tourk Lee, Executive Producers; Stephen Radosh, Supervising Producer; Rebeckah Lee, Coordinating Producer; Naomi Grossman, Producer

Jeopardy! – Syn: Harry Friedman, Executive Producer; Lisa Finneran, Rocky Schmidt, Gary Johnson, Producers

The Price Is Right – CBS: Bob Barker, Executive Producer; Phillip W. Rossi, Roger Dobkowitz, Producers

Win Ben Stein’s Money – Com: Andrew J. Golder, Al Burton, Byron Glore, Terrence Mcdonnell, Co-Executive Producers; Kelly Mooney, Coordinating Producer

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series

All My Children – ABC, Finola Hughes as Alexandra/Anna Devane

All My Children – ABC, Susan Lucci as Erica Kane

As The World Turns – CBS, Martha Byrne as Lily Snyder/Rose D’angelo

As The World Turns – CBS, Colleen Zenk Pinter as Barbara Ryan

The Bold And The Beautiful – CBS, Susan Flannery as Stephanie Forrester

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series

All My Children – ABC, Jack Scalia as Chris Stamp

All My Children – ABC, Vincent Irizarry as David Hayward

As The World Turns – CBS, Hunt Block as Craig Montgomery

Guiding Light – CBS, Robert Newman as Josh Lewis

The Young And The Restless – CBS, Peter Bergman as Jack Abbott

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

All My Children – ABC, Kelly Ripa as Hayley Santos

As The World Turns - CBS, Kelley Hensley as Emily Stewart

As The World Turns – CBS, Maura West as Carly Tenney

Guiding Light – CBS, Beth Ehlers as Harley Cooper

Guiding Light – CBS, Crystal Chappell as Olivia Spencer

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

All My Children – ABC, Josh Duhamel as Leo Dupres

All My Children – ABC, Mark Consuelos as Mateo Santos

All My Children – ABC, Cameron Mathison as Ryan Lavery

As The World Turns - CBS, Benjamin Hendrickson as Hal Munson

As The World Turns – CBS, Paul Leyden as Simon Frasier

Outstanding Game Show Host

Jeopardy! – Syn, Alex Trebek, Host

The Price Is Right – CBS, Bob Barker, Host

Wheel Of Fortune – Syn, Pat Sajak, Host

Win Ben Stein’s Money - Com, Ben Stein And Nancy Pimental, Co-Hosts

Outstanding Talk Show Host

Live With Regis And Kelly – Syn, Regis Philbin, Kelly Ripa, Co-Hosts

The Montel Williams Show – Syn, Montel B. Williams, Host

The Rosie O’donnell Show - Syn, Rosie O’donnell, Host

The View – ABC, Barbara Walters, Meredith Vieira, Star Jones, Joy Behar, Lisa Ling, Co-Hosts

Outstanding Children’s Animated Program

Arthur – PBS: Carol Greenwald, Peter Moss, Executive Producers; Cassandra Schafhausen, Lesley Taylor, Pierre Valette, Marc Brown, Geoff Adams, Diane Dallaire, Line Producers; Peter K. Hirsch, Cusi Cram, Kathy Waugh, Dietrich Smith, Nick Raposo, Catherine Lieuwen, Writers; Greg Bailey, Debra Toffan, Directors

Clifford The Big Red Dog – PBS: Deborah Forte, Executive Producer; Bill Schultz, Liz Young, Supervising Producers; Mike Young, Co-Executive Producer; Martha Atwater, Producer

Dora The Explorer – Nick: Chris Gifford, Executive Producer; Steve Socki, Supervising Producer; Eric Weiner, Producer/Head Writer; Val Walsh, Producer

Dragon Tales – PBS: Nina Elias-Bamberger, Jeff Kline, Executive Producers; Ron Rodecker, Producer; Michael Hack, Gloria Jenkins, Directors

Madeline – DIS: Andy Heyward, Michael Maliani, Robby London, Saul Cooper, Pancho Kohner, Executive Producers; Judy Rothman Rofe, Supervising Producer; Judy Reilly, Stephanie Louise Vallance, Marsha Goodman Einstein, Paul F. Quinn, Directors

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program

Batman Beyond - The WB: Jean Maccurdy, Executive Producer; Alan Burnett, Paul Dini, Producer/Writers; Glen Murakami, Bruce Timm, Producers; Hilary J. Bader, Stan Berkowitz, Rich Fogel, Robert Goodman, Writers; Curt Geda, Butch Lukic, Dan Riba, James Tucker, Andrea Romano, Directors

Disney’s Teacher’s Pet – ABC: Gary Baseman, Bill Steinkellner, Cheri Steinkellner, Executive Producers; Jess Winfield, Co-Executive Producer; Timothy Bjorklund, Alfred Gimeno, Jamie Thomason, Directors; David Maples, Writer

Disney’s The Legend Of Tarzan – ABC: Bill Motz, Bob Roth, Executive Producers; Steve Loter, Nick Filippi, Don Mackinnon, Victor Cook, Jamie Thomason, Directors

Little Bill – Nick: Dr. Bill Cosby, David Brokaw, Charles Kipps, Executive Producers; Robert Scull, Janice Burgess, Brown Johnson, Co-Executive Producers; Irene Sherman, Shawn Cuddy, Supervising Producers; Jennifer Oxley, Mark Salisbury, Olexa Hewryk, Directors; James Still, Fracaswell Hyman, Chris Nee, Writers

Rolie Polie Olie – DIS: William Joyce, Michael Hirsh, Patrick Loubert, Clive A. Smith, Fabrice Giger, Stephen Hodgins, Scott Dyer, Guillaume Hellouin, Supervising Producers; Pam Lehn, Corinne Kouper, Eric Flaherty, Christophe Archimbault, Producers; Mike Fallows, Supervising Director; Ron Pitts, Bill Giggie, Directors; Nadine Van Der Velde, Hugh Duffy, Dave Dias, Scott Kraft, Writers

Outstanding Achievement In Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design

Between The Lions – PBS: Laura Brock, Art Director; Sonia Alio, Set Decorator; Jessica Milstein, Set Decorator; Jim Fenhagen, Production Designer; Eric Ulfers, Production Designer; David Harwell, Scenic Designer

Martha Stewart Living – Syn: Jennifer Geiger, Art Director; Necy Guimaraes, Senior Set Decorator; Sue Coghlin, Molly Maguire, Aaron Caramanis, Set Decorators

The Other Half – NBC: Gerry Hariton, Vicki Baral, Production Designers; James Carhart, Art Director

The Rosie O’donnell Show – Syn: Diann Duthie, Art Director; Kathleen Ankers, Production Designer

Sesame Street – PBS: Victor Dinapoli, Production Designer; Bob Phillips, Mike Pantuso, Pete Ortiz, Art Directors; Nat Mongioi, Set Decorator

Outstanding Achievement In Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design For A Drama Series

As The World Turns – CBS: Patrick Howe, Production Designer; Tim Goodmanson, Art Director; Dennis Donegan, Catherine Mckenney, Paul Hickey, Set Decorators

Days Of Our Lives – NBC: Daniel Olexiewicz, Production Designer; Tom Early, Art Director; Jennifer Breuklander, Justine Mercado, Set Designers; Jessica Devol, Steve Nibbe, Sheree Styrlund, Set Decorators

Guiding Light – CBS: Rick Dennis, Production Designer; Rob Odorisio, Art Director; Shelley Barclay, Deirdre Brennan, Set Decorators

The Young And The Restless – CBS: William Hultstrom, Production Designer; David Hoffmann, Art Director; Joseph Bevacqua, Andrea Joel, Fred Cooper, Set Decorators

Outstanding Achievement In Casting For A Drama Series

All My Children – ABC, Judy Blye Wilson, Casting Director

General Hospital – ABC, Mark Teschner, Casting Director

Passions – NBC, Jacklynn Briskey, Casting Director

Outstanding Achivement in Single Camera Photography (Film Or Electronic)

AMC’s Behind The Screen With John Burke – AMC: Peter Gordon, Director Of Photography

The Book Of Pooh – DIS: Kevin Burke, Director of Photography

The Face: Jesus In Art – PBS: Dean Cundey, Cinematographer

Martha Stewart Living – Syn: Gary Nardilla, David Zapatka, Frankie Dejoseph, Cinematographers

Reading Rainbow – PBS: Ari Haberberg, Joel Shapiro, Directors of Photography

Outstanding Achivement in Costume Design/Styling

Between The Lions – PBS: John Orberg, Jim Kroupa, Matt Stoddart, Janet Kuhl, Costume Designers

The Book Of Pooh – DIS: Michelle Hickey, Head Costume Designer/Stylist; Erin Slattery, Anne Mckilligan, Mari Tobita, Robin Walsh, Matthew Brooks, Casper Hargreaves, Paul Andrejco, Gretchen Crookes, Mary Brehmer, Manju Shandler, Eric Englehardt, Ron Binion, Lara Maclean, Costume Designer/Stylists

Kurt Browning’s Gotta Dance - NBC: Jef Billings, Costume Designer

Sesame Street – PBS: Bill Kellard, Terry Roberson, Costume Designers; Stephen Rotondaro, Carol Binion, Fred Buccholz, Ed Christie, Michelle Hickey, Ann Marie Holdgruen, Larry Jameson, Rollile Krewson, Michael Schupbach, Erin Slattery, Karena Wienands, Costume Designer-Muppets

The View – ABC: Francine Taylor, Costume Designer

Outstanding Achievement In Costume Design For A Drama Series

All My Children – ABC: Richard Schurkamp, Katherine Roth, Laura Drawbaugh, Costume Designers

As The World Turns - CBS: Margarita Delgado, Charles Schoonmaker, Costume Designers

The Bold And The Beautiful – CBS: Birgit Muller, Costume Designer

Guiding Light – CBS: Richard S. Dudley, Alyson L. Hui, Shana Schoepke, Costume Designers

The Young And The Restless – CBS: Jennifer Johns, Costume Designer

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team

All My Children - ABC: Conal O’Brien, Robert Scinto, Angela Tessinari, James A. Baffico, Casey Childs, Directors; Barbara M. Simmons, Shirley Simmons, Karen Johnson, Terry Walker, A. J. Gundell, Jerry Pilato, Associate Directors; Penny Bergman, Rusty Swope, Tamara P. Grady, Stage Managers

As The World Turns - CBS: Maria Wagner, Michael Eilbaum, Ellen Wheeler, Larry Carpenter, Directors; Michael Kerner, Carol Sedwick, Jennifer Pepperman, Pamela Magee, James Kowal, Associate Directors; Jennifer W. Blood, Nancy I. Barron, Stage Managers

The Bold And The Beautiful – CBS: Michael Stich, Deveney Kelly, Cynthia J. Popp, Directors; Jennifer Hodill, Steven A. Wacker, Catherine Sedwick, Associate Directors; Laura Yale, Doug Hayden, Stage Managers

The Young And The Restless – CBS: Michael Denney, Kathryn Foster, Sally McDonald, Noel Maxam, Directors; Betty Rothenberg, Marc Beruti, Christopher Mullen, Associate Directors; Donald Jacob, Herbert A. Weaver, Jr., Sherry Carby, Stage Managers

Outstanding Directing In A Game/Audience Participation Show

Jeopardy! - Syn: Kevin Mccarthy, Director

The Price Is Right – CBS: Bart Eskander, Director

Win Ben Stein’s Money – Com: Dennis Rosenblatt, Director

Outstanding Directing In A Talk Show

Live With Regis And Kelly – Syn: Brian Chapman, Director

The Rosie O’Donnell Show – Syn: Deborah A. Miller, Director

The View – ABC: Mark Gentile, Director

Outstanding Directing In A Service Show

Martha Stewart Living – Syn: Brook Altman, Gary Nardilla, Directors

This Old House – PBS: Russell Morash, Director

Outstanding Directing In A Children’s Series

Blue’s Clues – Nick: Lucy Walker, Dave Palmer, Koyalee Chanda, Directors

The Book Of Pooh – DIS: Mitchell Kriegman, Dean Gordon, Directors

Reading Rainbow – PBS: Ed Wiseman, Director

Sesame Street – PBS: Emily Squires, Ted May, Steve Feldman, Victor Dinapoli, Jim Martin, Lisa Simon, Ken Diego, Directors

Zoom – PBS: Bob Comiskey, Director

Outstanding Directing In A Children’s Special

My Horrible Year! – Sho: Eric Stoltz, Director

My Louisiana Sky – Sho: Adam Arkin, Director

Off Season – Sho: Bruce Davison, Director

Snow In August – Sho: Richard Friedenberg, Director

Outstanding Special Class Directing

75th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade – NBC: Gary Halvorson, Director

CBS Rose Parade – CBS: Michael Gargiulo, Director

MTV’s Spyder Games – MTV: Anthony Morina, Phideaux Xavier, Peter Brinckerhoff, John Zak, Directors

A Prayer For America – Yankee Stadium Memorial – Syn: David Stern, Director

TRL: Total Request Live – MTV: Steve Paley, Senior Director; Joe Demaio, Liz Patrick, Brian Campbell, Directors

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Editing

Between The Lions – PBS Vincent Straggas, Laura Chesire, Terry Cataro, Editors

Reading Rainbow – PBS: Juanxto Royo, Douglas Schuetz, Laura Young, Editors

This Old House – PBS: Gary Stephenson, Editor

Trading Spaces – TLC: Brian Ford, Todd Maurer, Editors

V.I.P. – Syn: Roderick Davis, Supervising Editor; Tad Nyland, John Gilbert, Editors

Zoom – PBS: Arnie Harchik, Julie Kahn, Editors

Outstanding Achievement In Multiple Camera Editing

Coming Up Roses – CBS: Robert Bernstein, Editor

Martha Stewart Living - Syn: Michael Starobin, Supervising Editor; Cynthia Maurizio, Senior Editor; Doug Wright, Tony Tocci, Alex Gunuey, Peter Trivelas, Paul Delmiche, Sean Steyer, Dan Durand, Editors

The Oprah Winfrey Show – Syn: Mike Mabbott, John Strolia, Senior Editors; Gloria Almada, Clark Burnett, Neil Coleman, Tim Drover, Tom Pyers, Doug Ryan, Mike Sherry, Dan Towell, John Kilpatrick, Editors

The Rosie O’Donnell Show – Syn: Anabela Dasilva, Philip D. Favre, Craig Del Gaudio, Chuck Schachner, Andrea Yaconi, Editors

Sesame Street – PBS: Robert J. Emerick, Supervising Editor; John Tierney, Mark Weinstein, Selbern Narby, Maryanne Van Wagner, Editors

Outstanding Achievement In Multiple Camera Editing For A Drama Series

All My Children – ABC: John R. Tumino, Barbara M. Simmons, Shirley Simmons, Karen Johnson, Stephen Cali, Roger Haenelt, Editors

The Bold And The Beautiful - CBS: Gary Chamberlin, Brian Bagwell, Ernest Sanderson, Editors

General Hospital – ABC: Fritz Curtis, Peter Filmore, David Gonzales, Brian Rosner, Donald Smith, Editord

The Young And The Restless – CBS: Marc Beruti, Rafael Gertel, Steve Pierron, Zoe Edgerton, Clayton E. Whitney, Editors

Outstanding Achievement In Hairstyling

The Other Half – NBC: Anna Maria Orzano, Dennis Parker, Head Hairstylists

The Price Is Right – CBS: Mira Wilder, Hairstylist

The Rosie O’Donnell Show – Syn: David Evangelista, Nereida Sinopoli, Hairstylists

Sesame Street – PBS: Karen Specht, Hairstylist

The View – ABC: Marque, Deirdre Flaherty, Bryant Renfroe, Hairstylists

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Drama Series

All My Children – ABC: Joyce Carollo, Richard Esposito, Christine Fennell, Val Reichenbach, Khamraj Anrud, Lisa Johnson, Hairstylists

As The World Turns – CBS: Theresa Marra-Siliceo, Key Hairstylist; Lillian Cvecich, Veronica Bakalenik, Sari Yanishefsky, Elena Roulenko, Hairstylists

General Hospital – ABC: Kimber Lee Anderson, Rod E. Hill, Catherine Marcotte, Joann Onorio, Paulette Pennington, Michael Prockiw, Justina Tuck, Hairstylists

One Life To Live – ABC: Wayne Bilotti, Laurie Filippi, Beverly Belletieri, Hairstylists

Outstanding Achievement In Lighting Direction

Between The Lions – PBS: Bill Berner, Mitchell Bogard, Lighting Designers

Brian Boitano Skating Spectacular – NBC: David Finley, Lighting Director

Martha Stewart Living – Syn: Steve Brill, Otis Howard, Gary Nardilla, Lighting Designers

Sesame Street – PBS: Daniel Kelley, Lighting Director

The View – ABC: Candice Dunn, Lighting Designer

Outstanding Achievement In Lighting Direction For A Drama Series

As The World Turns – CBS: Donna Larson, Nicholas Varacalli, Lighting Designers

The Bold And The Beautiful – CBS: Lauri Moorman, Rudy Hunter, Lighting Directors

Days Of Our Lives – NBC: Ted Polmanski, Don De Simone, Jeff Barr, Art Busch, Lighting Designers

Guiding Light – CBS: Brian W. Mcrae, Tony Girolami, Lighting Designers

Outstanding Achievement In Main Title Design

Harold And The Purple Crayon – HBO: Bob Hathcock, Tom Ellery, Title Designers

Martha Stewart Living – Syn: Gael Towey, Title Designer

Port Charles – ABC: Kathy Peaslee, Title Designer

The Rosie O’Donnell Show – Syn: Mark Schneider, Josh Kimberg, Nick Cogan, Title Designers; Lynn Mccormick, Ryan Edwards, Daniel Kellner, Peter Michail, Brandon Laurino, Robert Strang, John Dee, Steve Blevins, Graphic Artists

Sagwa: The Chinese Siamese Cat - PBS: Melinda Lawton, Title Designer/Graphic Artist

Outstanding Achievement In Makeup

The Other Half – NBC: June Bracken, Head Makeup Artist; Diane Shatz, Art Harding, Makeup Artists

The Rosie O’Donnell Show – Syn: Mariella Smith-Masters, Patrick Dennis, Makeup Artists

V.I.P. – Syn: Alan C. Bosshardt, Head Makeup Artist; Ashley Shandera, Key Makeup Artist; Teresa Vest, Makeup Artist

The View – ABC: Eve Pearl, Elena George, Lori Klein, Makeup Artists

Outstanding Achievement In Makeup For A Drama Series

All My Children – ABC: Robin Kaiser, Doreen Gillis, Mary Anne Spano, Pat Moore-Theis, Julie Teel, Makeup Artists

As The World Turns – CBS: Kevin Bennett, Key Makeup Artist; Eldo Ray Estes, Stephane Glover-Mcgee, Anette Lian-Williams, John Perkins, Makeup Artists

General Hospital – ABC: Donna Messina-Armogida, Key Makeup Artist; Wendy Pennington-Holz, Cyndilee Rice, Georgia Grado-Berona, Art Harding, Kimberly Braisin, Makeup Artists

One Life To Live – ABC: Renate Long, Doreen Gillis, Miriam Meth, Makeup Artists

Outstanding Achievement In Music Direction And Composition

Arthur – PBS: Jeffrey Zahn, Music Director; Ray Fabi, Composer

Clifford The Big Red Dog – PBS: Mark Mothersbaugh, Music Director; Josh Mancell, Composer

Dora The Explorer – Nick: Steve Sandberg, Music Director

The Rosie O’Donnell Show – Syn: John Mcdaniel, Music Director

Sesame Street – PBS: Mike Renzi, Music Director; Danny Epstein, Dave Conner, Tony Geiss, Stephen Lawrence, Glen Daum, Composers

The Zeta Project – The WB: Shirley Walker, Lolita Ritmanis, Kristopher Carter, Michael Mccuiston, Composers

Outstanding Achievement In Music Direction And Composition For A Drama Series

All My Children – ABC: Terry Walker, Music Supervisor; Andrew J. Gundell, Jerry Pilato, Music Directors; Dominick Messinger, Gary Kuo, Mike Renzi, John Wineglass, Brian Comotto, Loris Holland, Robbie Kondor, Ron Goodman, Peter Fish, Composers

As The World Turns – CBS: Pamela Magee, James Kowal, Music Directors; Gary Kuo, Edward Dzubak, David Nichtern, Kevin Bents, Jamie Lawrence, Bette Sussman, Tom Kochan, Robert Sands, Dominic Messinger, Composers

Guiding Light – CBS: Robyn Cutler, Supervising Music Director; Gary Deinstadt, Music Director; Brian D. Siewert, Rick Rhodes, Chieli Minucci, Robert Sands, Birch Johnson, Ron Alan Cohen, Robert Firpo-Cappiello, Dominic Messinger, Robert A. Israel, Composers

One Life To Live – ABC: Paul S. Glass, Supervising Music Director; Daniel Krausz, Brian Lydell, Music Directors; David Nichtern, Dominic Messenger, Lee Holdridge, Kevin Bents, Bette Sussman, David Marino, Rob Mounsey, Michal Towber, Composers

Outstanding Original Song

General Hospital – ABC, Song Title: Barefoot Ballet, Christian Taylor, Composer; Debi Cochran, Lyricist; Wally Kurth, Composer

General Hospital – ABC, Song Title: How Long, Dominic Messinger, Composer/Lyricist; Cliff Downs, Composer/Lyricist

Guiding Light – CBS, Song Title: I Believe In The Mystery, Brian D. Siewert, Composer/Lyricist; Billy Kirsch, Lyricist

Guiding Light – CBS, Song Title: On My Own, Brian D. Siewert, Composer/Lyricist; Leslie Mills, Lyricist

One Life To Live – ABC, Song Title: Tissue Paper Wings, Michal Towber, Composer/Lyricist

Outstanding Younger Actress In A Drama Series

All My Children - ABC, Eden Riegel as Bianca Montgomery

As The World Turns – CBS, Kristina Sisco as Abigail Williams

The Bold And The Beautiful – CBS, Jennifer Finnigan as Bridget Forrester Sharpe

Guiding Light – CBS, Lindsey Mckeon as Marah Lewis

Guiding Light – CBS, Jessica Jimenez as Catalina Quesada

Outstanding Younger Actor In A Drama Series

All My Children – ABC, Jesse Mccartney as Jr Chandler

The Bold And The Beautiful – CBS, Justin Torkildsen as Rick Forrester

General Hospital – ABC, Jacob Young as Lucky Spencer

Guiding Light – CBS, Jordi Vilasuso as Tony Santos

Port Charles – ABC, Brian Presley as Jack Ramsey

Outstanding Performer In A Children’s Series

Even Stevens – DIS, Donna Pescow as Eileen Stevens

Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood – PBS, Fred Rogers as Mister Rogers

Reading Rainbow – PBS, Levar Burton as Levar Burton

Sesame Street – PBS, Kevin Clash as Elmo

So Little Time – ABC Family, Mary-Kate Olsen as Riley Carlson

Outstanding Performer In A Children’s Special

Elmo’s World: The Wild, Wild WEst – PBS, Kevin Clash as Elmo

My Louisiana Sky – Sho, Juliette Lewis as Dorie Kay

My Louisiana Sky – Sho, Kelsey Keel as Tiger

Off Season – Sho, Hume Cronyn as Sam Clausner

Snow In August – Sho, Stephen Rea as Rabbi Judah Hirsch

Outstanding Performer In An Animated Program

Braceface – ABC Family, Alicia Silverstone as Sharon Spitz

Clifford The Big Red Dog – PBS, Kel Mitchell as T-Bone

Clifford The Big Red Dog – PBS, John Ritter as Clifford

Jackie Chan Adventures – The WB, Jackie Chan as Himself

Stanley – DIS, Charles Shaughnessy as Dennis

Outstanding Service Show Host

The Christopher Lowell Show – DSC, Christopher Lowell, Host

Essence Of Emeril – Food, Emeril Lagasse, Host

Martha Stewart Living – Syn, Martha Stewart, Host

This Old House – PBS, Steve Thomas, Host

Outstanding Pre-School Children’s Series

Blue’s Clues – Nick: Todd Kessler, Traci Paige Johnson, Angela Santomero, Jennifer Twomey, Executive Producers; Wendy Harris, Supervising Producer

Sesame Street – PBS: Michael Loman, Executive Producer; Arlene Sherman, Kevin Clash, Co-Executive Producer; Melissa Dino, Carol-Lynn Parente, Producers; Karen Ialacci, Line Producer

Outstanding Children’s Series

Between The Lions – PBS: Judy Stoia, Michael Frith, Christopher Cerf, Norman Stiles, Executive Producers; Carol Klein, Supervising Producer; Michele Mcdonough, Coordinating Producer

Discovery Kids Ultimate Guide To The Awesome – DSC Kids: Jessica Hanlon, Executive Producer; Cheryl Carlesimo, John Mccally, Craig W. Rogers, Co-Executive Producers

Even Stevens – DIS: David Brookwell, Sean Mcnamara, Marc Warren, Dennis Rinsler, Executive Producers; Tom Burkhard, Supervising Producer; Matt Dearborn, David Grace, Producers

Reading Rainbow – PBS: Twila Liggett, Levar Burton, Executive Producers; Orly Wiseman, Supervising Producer; Elizabeth O’mara, Nicole Silver, Coordinating Producers; Sudie Anning, Andy Ames, Don Boswell, Stacey Raider, Nan Schweiger, Ed Wiseman, Producers

Zoom – PBS: Kate Taylor, Executive Producer; Jim Johnston, Senior Producer; Marisa Wolsky, Coordinating Producer; Kathleen Shugrue, Supervising Producer; Paul Serafini, Producer

Outstanding Children’s Special

My Louisiana Sky – Sho: Dante Di Loreto, Anthony Edwards, Willard Carroll, Tom Wilhite, Executive Producer; Margot Lulick, Line Producer

Off Season – Sho: Ron Broadway, Arnold Messer, Robert Halmi, Jr., Todd Calvin, Marc Lorber, Executive Producer; Rose Lam, Producer

Snow In August – Sho: Nancy Cooperstein, Tani Cohen, Executive Producers; Jake Eberts, Lenny Young, Producers; Daniel Ostroff, Co-Producer; Claudio Castravelli, Deborah Ann Henderson, Line Producers

They Call Me Sirr – Sho: Jon Turtle, Ilene Kahn Power, Robert Halmi, Jr., Executive Producers; Robert Munic, Producer; Peter Pastorelli, Line Producer

Walter And Henry – Sho: Norman Jewison, Michael Jewison, Executive Producers; Chiz Schultz, Producer; Jeffery Hasler, Geoffrey Sharp, Co-Producers

Outstanding Talk Show

Live With Regis And Kelly – Syn: Michael Gelman, Regis Philbin, Executive Producers; Dana Dodge, Cindy Macdonald, David Mullen, Mariann Sabol-Nieves, Joanne Saltzman, Jan Schillay, Elyssa Shapiro, Delores Spruell-Jackson, John Ogle, Ann Marie Williams, Kelly Burkhard, Lori Schulweis, Producers

The Montel Williams Show – Syn: Montel B. Williams, Diane B. Rappoport, Executive Producers; Liz Frillici, Anne Victoria Deshazo, Senior Supervising Producers; Jennifer Anastasi-Fontaine, Pamela P. Hadden, Susan E. Henry, Robin Hommel, Kim Forman, Christine Pacey, Producers

The Rosie O’Donnell Show – Syn: Rosie O’Donnell, Bernie Young, Executive Producers; Laurie J. Rich, Coordinating Producer; Janette Barber, Rob Dauber, Corin Nelson, Mimi Pizzi, John Redmann, Supervising Producers; Deirdre Arlt, Sharon Kelly, Liza Persky, Joy Trapani, Senior Producers; Jeffry Culbreth, Deborah Damato, Christina Deyo, Shane Farley, Michelle Goin, Peter Killeen, Jennifer Lebeau, John Mcdaniel, Kim Miller, Terence Noonan, Maria Notaras, Lori E. Seid, Karen Yaeger, Producers

The View – ABC: Bill Geddie, Barbara Walters, Executive Producers; Alexandra Cohen, Supervising Producer; Jessica Stedman Guff, Senior Producer; Jakki Taylor, Patrick Ignozzi, Coordinating Producers; Jennifer Brookman, Glenn Davish, Dana Goodman, Audrey Jones, Haleigh Safran, Matthew Strauss, Producers

Outstanding Service Show

The Christopher Lowell Show – DSC: Terri Johnson, Rasha Drachkovitch, Christopher Lowell, Executive Producers; Elaine Perkins, Supervising Producer; Lisa Pagnato, Coordinating Producer; Ele Sampson, Elayne Sawaya, Dana Neillie, Producers; Ellen Raphael, Line Producer

Essence Of Emeril – Food: Karen Katz, Emeril Lagasse, Executive Producers

Martha Stewart Living – Syn: Martha Stewart, Eve Krzyzanowski, Executive Producers; Carolyn Kelly Wallach, Lisa Wagner, Senior Producers; Al Irizarry, John Feld, Suzanne Mcgrath, Greta Anthony, Lenore Welby, Rena Glickman, Judy Morris, Barbara Fight, Mara Altschuler, Laurie Hepburn, Jocelyn Santos, Brook Altman, Jennifer Pilkington, Ann Macmullan, Elena Ferretti, Tom Tamborello, Producers; Aj Boles, Scott Olnhausen, Katharina O’connor, Coordinating Producers

This Old House – PBS: Russell Morash, Executive Producer; Bruce Irving, Supervising Producer; Hilary Finkel, Coordinating Producer

Wolfgang Puck – Food: Rob Weller, Gary Grossman, Steve Lange, Executive Producer; Diane Demartino, Supervising Producer; Gordon Recht, Charlie Ryan, Lori Lapage, Steve Markowitz, Producers

Outstanding Special Class Series

AMC’s Behind The Screen With John Burke – AMC: Marc Juris, Jessica Falcon, Executive Producers; Tony Gerber, Supervising Producer; Mary Tartaglione, Producers; John Burke, Host

Cool Women In History With Susan Sarandon – WE: Jeff Eisenberg, Ed Weisman, Andy Ames, Ellen Kahn, Producers; Susan Sarandon, Host

Judge Judy - Syn: Randy Douthit, Peter Brennan, Executive Producer; Timothy Regler, Co-Executive Producer; Victoria Jenest, Karen Gruber, Supervising Producers; Shannon Weber, Steve Heilbronner, Senior Producers; Cybil Jordan, Richard Russakoff, Christopher Thomas, Kirk Leins, Producers; Hon. Judge Judith Sheindlin, Host

Pop-Up Video – VH1: Woody Thompson, Tad Low, Lauren Zalaznick, Executive Producer; Paul Leo, Producer

Trading Spaces – TLC: Stephen H. Schwartz, Dee B. Haslam, Robert Lundgren, Executive Producers; Leigh Davidson Seaman, Supervising Producer; Grace Novinger, Lori Golden Stryer, Producers; Alex Mcleod, Host

Outstanding Special Class Special

75th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade – NBC: Brad Lachman, Executive Producer; Bill Bracken, Producer; Katie Couric, Matt Lauer, Al Roker, Co-Hosts

Beyond Tara: The Extraordinary Life Of Hattie Mcdaniel – AMC: Marc Juris, Jessica Falcon, Executive Producers; Madison Davis Lacy, Maia Harris, Producers; Whoopi Goldberg, Host

Call To Action: An Untold Story Of 9/11 - AMC: Mark Juris, Jessica Falcon, Executive Producers; Tony Gerber, Supervising Producer; Mary Tartaglione, Producer

Live From Lincoln Center: The Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center: “An Evening Of Beethoven” – PBS: Marc Bauman, Supervising Producer; John Goberman, Producer; Beverly Sills, Host

A Prayer For America - Yankee Stadium Memorial – Syn: David Stern, Marisa Lee, Executive Producers; Adam Cooper, Annette Jolles, Eric Duke, Producers; Oprah Winfrey, Host

Outstanding Sound Editing

The Nightmare Room – The WB: Michael Gutierrez, Supervising Sound Editor; James Pearson, Dialogue Editor; Tony Torretto, Susan Welsh, Sound Effects Editors; Debbie Winsberg, Adr Editor

Off Season – Sho: Greg Stewart, Supervising Sound Editor; Ian Emberton, Sound Effects Editor; Wendy Romano, Dialogue Editor; Tony Gort, Sound Editor; Patrick Clark, Music Editor

V.I.P. – Syn: Michael Lyle, James Bladon, Supervising Music Editors; Paul Mancini, Marc Allen, Sound Editors; Lance Weisman, Dialogue Editor/Adr Editor

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Special Class

Between The Lions – PBS: Robert Schott, Supervising Sound Editor; Brian Beatrice, Christopher Fina, Sound Editors

Jackie Chan Adventures – The WB: Robert Duran, Supervising Sound Editor; Roshaun Hawley, Dialogue Editor

Men In Black – The Series – The WB: Roshaun Hawley, Dialogue Editor; Paca Thomas, Sound Effects Editor; Dan Cubert, Dialogue Editor; Marc S. Perlman, Supervising Music Editor

Outstanding Achievement In Live & Direct To Tape Sound Mixing

The Price Is Right – CBS: David Vaughn, Production Mixer; Denise Palm Stones, Sfx Mixer; Maryann Jorgenson, Music Mixer; Jack Beller, Re-Recording Mixer

Reading Rainbow – PBS: Gary Silver, Production Mixer

The View – ABC: Jack Kestenbaum, Tim Pankewicz, John Sorrento, Vann Weller, Production Mixers

Oustanding Achievement in Live & Direct To Tape Sound Mixing For A Drama Series

All My Children – ABC: Chuck Eisen, Dominick Maldari, Ashley Victor Howe, Jonathan Lory, R.T. Smith, David Smith, Production Mixers; Glen Heil, Roy Carch, Re-Recording Mixers; Edward Raab, Deborah D’anduono, Locke Wallace, Boom Operators

The Bold And The Beautiful – CBS: Jennifer Spangler, Clyde Kaplan, Production Mixers; Brian Connell, Production Mixer/Re-Recording Mixer; Jerry Martz, Daniel Lecuna, Re-Recording Mixer; Dave Golba, Jim Hope, Stan Sweeney, Boom Operators

Guiding Light – CBS: Anthony Butch Inglese, Production Mixer; Joseph Gallant, Sound Effects Mixer; Doug Kent, Andrew Robinson, Music Mixers; Thomas Bornkamp, Richard Sens, Jr., Re-Recording Mixer; Anthony Valentino, Robert Drew Primrose, Andrew C. Capuano, Darren Dagostino, Boom Operators

The Young And The Restless – CBS: Tommy Persson, Production Mixer; Ronnie Kimball, Manuel Moreno, Re-Recording Mixers; Peter Mallard, Larry Porche, Re-Recording Mixer/Sound Effects Mixers; Mark Beckley, Luis E. Godinez, Sr., Mark Mooney, Boom Operators

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing

Grammy Awards Uncensored – MTV: Matt Foglia, Re-Recording Mixer

Martha Stewart Living – Syn: Rob Montrone, Re-Recording Mixer; Joe Carpenter, Josiah Gluck, David Pliskin, Production Mixers

Power Rangers Time Force – Fox: Chuck Buch, Production Mixer; Ed Suski, Re-Recording Mixer

The Zack Files – ABC Family: Stephen Traub, Ric Jurgens, Re-Recording Mixers

Zoom – PBS: Christopher Allan, Production Mixer; Dan Lesiw, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing – Special Class

Arthur - PBS: Stephane Bergeron, Re-Recording Mixer

Clifford The Big Red Dog – PBS: Gregory Cathcart, Re-Recording Mixer; Devon Bowman, Dan Cubert, Production Mixers

Jackie Chan Adventures – The WB: Melissa Ellis, Fil Brown, Dan Cubert, Re-Recording Mixers

Sesame Street – PBS: Richard Maitland, Sfx Mixer; Blake Norton, Production Mixer; Bob Schott, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Achivement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/ Video Control

Hollywood Squares – Syn: Bob Ennis, Technical Director; Allen Latter, Senior Video; Wayne Getchell, Hank Geving, Greg Grouwinkel, Sandra Harris, Thomas Luth, Tracey Lawrence, Les Norse, Electronic Camera

Live With Regis And Kelly – Syn: David Liebeskind, Technical Director; Patricia Clark, Barry Considine, Jim Brill, Electronic Camera; Ka Lai Wong, Video Control

The Price Is Right – CBS: David Hallmark, Technical Director; Allen Latter, Senior Video; Cesar Cabreira, Edward Nelson, Martin K. Wagner, Electronic Camera

Sesame Street – PBS: Dan Stewart, Technical Director; Dick Sens, Senior Video; Frank Biondo, Jimmy O’Donnell, Electronic Camera

The View – ABC: Rene M. Butler, Technical Director; Nicholas J. Besink, Senior Video; Frank J. Cocchia, Reginald Drakeford, Russell Fortier, Richard Freedman, Eric Johnson, Trevor Thompson, Richard Cavaliere, Glen Friedman, Electronic Camera

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control For A Drama Series

All My Children – ABC: Howard Zweig, Michael V. Pomarico, Technical Director; Robert Ambrico, Jason Cullum, Adam Keith, Mary Mcilwain, Joseph Puleo, Chris Mauro, Electronic Camera; Virginia Higgins, Steve Kuebler, Video Control

The Bold And The Beautiful – CBS: Charles F. Guzzi, Donna Stock, Technical Directors; Gordon T. Sweeney, Joel Binger, Ted L. Morales, Electronic Camera; Roberto Bosio, Scha Jani, Video Control

Guiding Light – CBS: Robert F. Eastman, Technical Director; Bill Vignari, Howard C. Rosenzweig, Senior Video; Jerry Gruen, Mark Schneider, Tom Stallone, Judy Willinger, Electronic Camera

One Life To Live – ABC: Rob Santeramo, Doug Schmitt, Technical Directors; John Shanoski, Senior Video; Howard Zeidman, Barrin Bonet, Frank Forsyth, Thomas Shepard, Tom Tucker, Lawrence Strack, Electronic Camera

Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team

All My Children – ABC: Agnes Nixon, Head Writer; Richard Culliton, Jean Passanante, Craig Carlson, Frederick Johnson, Addie Walsh, Jeff Beldner, Victor Miller, N. Gail Lawrence, Juliet Law Packer, Mimi Leahey, Bettina F. Bradbury, Janet Iacobuzio, John Pi Roman, Charlotte Gibson, Neal Bell, Rebecca Taylor, Royal Miller, Writers

As The World Turns – CBS: Hogan Sheffer, Head Writer; Carolyn Culliton, Jean Passanante, Co-Head Writers; Mary Ryan, Stephen Demorest, Hal Corley, Associate Head Writers; Susan Dansby, Tom Reilly, Tom Casiello, Jeff Beldner, Courtney Simon, Judith Donato, Lynn Martin, Judy Tate, Meg Kelly, Royal Miller, Elizabeth Page, Craig Heller, Marie Masters, Laura Maria Censabella, Richard J. Allen, Writers

One Life To Live – ABC: Lorraine Broderick, Christopher Whitesell, Head Writers; Shelly Altman, Ron Carlivati, Anna Cascio, Tom King, Breakdown Writers; Richard Backus, David Cherrill, David A. Levinson, Lynda Myles, Leslie Nipkow, Michael Quinn, Michael Slade, Katherine Schock, Writers

Passions – NBC: James E. Reilly, Head Writer; Peggy Schibi, Roger Newman, Pete Rich, Maralyn Thoma, Nancy Williams Watt, Writers; Ethel Brez, Mel Brez, Shawn Morrison, Marlene Clark Poulter, Darrell Ray Thomas, Jr., Breakdown Writers; Kathleen R. Robinson, Chris J. Robinson, Writers

Outstanding Writing In A Children’s Series

Blue’s Clues – Nick: Angelo Santomero, Head Writer; Michael Smith, Adam Peltzman, Jessica Lissy, Writers

Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood – PBS: Fred Rogers, Writer

Reading Rainbow – PBS: Susan Kim, Jill R. Gluckson, Writers

Sesame Street – PBS: Lou Berger, Head Writer; Molly Boylan, Sara Compton, Annie Evans, Christine Ferraro, Judy Freudberg, Tony Geiss, Ian James, Emily Kingsley, David Korr, Sonia Manzano, Joey Mazzarino, Cathi Rosenberg-Turow, Adam Rudman, Nancy Sans, Luis Santiero, Josh Selig, Belinda Ward, John Weidman, Mo Willems, Writers

Outstanding Writing In A Children’s Special

Elmo’s World: The Wild, Wild West – PBS: Molly Boylan, Judy Freudberg, Writers

My Louisiana Sky – Sho: Anna Sandor, Writer

Off Season – Sho: Glenn Gers, Writer

What Girls Learn – Sho: Karen Leigh Hopkins, Writer

Outstanding Special Class Writing

Jeopardy! – Syn: Steven Dorfman, Kathy Easterling, Harry Friedman, Mark Gaberman, Deborah Griffin, Gary Johnson, Andrew Price, Jim Rhine, Michele Silverman, Steve Tamerius, Billy Wisse, Writers

MTV’s Spyder Games – MTV: Sally Sussman Morina, Head Writer; Christian Mclaughlin, Valerie Ahern, Co-Head Writers; Bruce Neckles, James Larosa, Loren Segan, David Kreizman, Writers

Pop-Up Video – VH1: Tom Morrissey, Headwriter; Alan Cross, Mark Puner, Andy Fowle, Jens Carstensen, Writers

The View – ABC: Christian Mckiernan, Julie Siegel, Andrew Smith, Writers

Win Ben Stein’s Money – Com: Ryan Hopak, Bob Stone, Phil Andres, Patricia Cotter, Gary Stuart Kaplan, Gary Lucy, Sal Iacono, Writers

Network Totals
CBS – 55
ABC – 49
PBS – 49
Syndicated – 38
Showtime – 17
NBC – 11
Disney Channel – 8
The WB – 7
Nickelodeon – 6
American Movie Classics – 4
Comedy Central – 4
MTV – 4
ABC Family – 3
Food Network – 3
Discovery Channel – 2
The Learning Channel – 2
VH1 – 2
Discovery Kids – 1
Fox – 1
HBO – 1
Women’s Entertainment – 1

Multiple Nominations
21
All My Children

17
As The World Turns

14
Guiding Light

12
Sesame Street

10
The View

9
The Bold And The Beautiful
Martha Stewart Living
The Rosie O’donnell Show

7
General Hospital
One Life To Live
Reading Rainbow
The Young And The Restless

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more