NBC's Winter Games tops programs

See winners“Frasier” became the most Emmy-decorated TV show of all time and “The Osbournes” won the top reality prize Saturday at the creative arts Primetime Emmy Awards.

HBO and NBC tapped 16 and 15 nods to lead the network tally at Saturday night’s Shrine Auditorium kudofest. HBO, led by “Six Feet Under,” and NBC, behind “Frasier,” combined to capture more than half of the 61 technical and craft awards. nods.

Sharon Osbourne, one of the show’s producers, accepted the award for non-fiction program on behalf of her husband.

“Ozzy I love you,” she said. The Osbourne matriarch is recovering from colon cancer, and was accompanied to the show by her teen-age daughter Kelly. Ozzy Osbourne was not in attendance.

Of the program awards, NBC’s Opening Ceremonies of the Salt Lake 2002 Olympic Winter Games was tops with six wins. The presentation grabbed statuettes for music direction, art direction for a variety or music program, costumes for a variety or music program, lighting direction, sound mixing for a variety or music series or special, and choreography (a tie with the 74th annual Academy Awards).

HBO’s “Six Feet Under” was the big series winner, nabbing five Emmys: prosthetic makeup, main title theme music, main title design, casting for a drama series and guest actress in a drama series (Patricia Clarkson).

Another HBO fave, “Band of Brothers,” was feted with four nods. The mini earned awards for casting, editing, sound editing and single camera sound mixing for a mini, movie or spesh.

“Band” editor Frances Parker, who won for her work on episode “Part 2: Day of Days,” told reporters backstage that the project was her most difficult endeavor. “From the get-go this was a wonderful script, and my work had to hold true to that. Usually my job is to make the work look better than the script really is, but in this case I had to make the work as good as the script.”

Earning a trio of trophies was NBC laffer “Frasier,” which became Emmy’s most-honored show, breaking a record held by “The Mary Tyler Moore Show.”

The trophies pushed “Frasier’s” total since 1994 to 30, one more than the 29 garnered by Moore’s comedy during its 1970-77 run. Other awards are possible for stars Kelsey Grammer and David Hyde Pierce in the Sept. 22 ceremony.

Winning guest actor/actress nods were Anthony LaPaglia (“Frasier”), Charles S. Dutton (“The Practice”) and Cloris Leachman (“Malcolm in the Middle”).

Other programs with multiple awards included “Alias,” “Animated Tales of the World,” “Blue Planet: Seas of Life,” “Enterprise,”: “9/11,” “Sex and the City,” “Shackelton” and “Will and Grace.” Commenting on how it felt to be honored for production design work on a frosh series, “Alias” p.d. Scott Chambliss said it is “a great sendoff into the second season.”

“The Emmy reassures me that I am doing something right. This award proves people are watching, and are appreciative of our hard work,” he added.

Also feted Saturday was a slew of Sept. 11 related programming. HBO’s “In Memoriam: New York City, 9/11/01″ was honored (for picture editing for non-fiction programming), as was “America: A Tribute to Heroes” (sound mixing for a variety or music series or spesh, show tied with “Salt Lake” in this category), and CBS’ aforementioned “9/11″ (sound mixing for non-fiction programming and non fiction informational spesh).

ABC, A&E and FOX tied for third place with five Emmys a piece; CBS and Discovery each took four; UPN and TNT both grabbed two; while MTV, Nickelodeon, PBS, Showtime and the WB brought up the rear, each with one nod.

Kudocast, which was positioned this year as a kickoff to the big Emmycast on Sept. 22, will air Sept. 21 on E! Entertainment Television.

And the Creative Arts Emmy winners are. . .

Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony LaPaglia, “Frasier” NBC.

Guest Actor In A Drama Series

Charles S. Dutton, “The Practice” ABC.

Guest Actress In A Comedy Series

Cloris Leachman, “Malcolm in the Middle” Fox.

Guest Actress In A Drama Series

Patricia Clarkson, “Six Feet Under” HBO.

Classical music-Dance Program

“Sweeney Todd in Concert” PBS, a Chase Mishkin production in association with Ellen M. Krass Prods. Chase Mishkin, executive producer; Ellen M. Krass, Mort Swinsky, co-executive producers; Lonny Price, director.

Children’s Program

“Nick News Special Edition: Faces of Hope: The Kids of Afghanistan” Nickelodeon, Nickelodeon and Lucky Duck Prods. Linda Ellerbee, Rolfe Tessem, executive producers; Wally Berger, supervising producer; Josh Veselka, Mark Lyons, producers.

NonFiction Special (Informational)

“9/11″ CBS, Goldfish Pictures; Silverstar Prods. in association with CBS. Jules Naudet, Gedeon Naudet, James Hanlon, executive producers/directors; Susan Zirinsky, Graydon Carter, David Friend, executive producers; Hal Gessner, supervising producer; Tom Forman, senior producer/writer; Richard Barber, Michael J. Maloy, Bruce Spiegel, Mead Stone, Paul LaRossa, producers; Rob Klug, director; Greg Kandra, writer.

NonFiction Series (Informational)

“Biography” A&E, Vanness Films for A&E Television. CarolAnne Dolan, Kevin Burns, executive producers; Maryellen Cox, Kerry Jensen, supervising producers; Jeanne Begley, producer/director; Gidion Phillips, writer.

NonFiction Program (Reality)

“The Osbournes” MTV, MTV Networks. Lois Curren, R. Greg Johnston, Jeff Stilson, executive producers; Jona-than Taylor, supervising producer; Sharon Osbourne, Rod Aissa, producers.

Special Class Program

“The West Wing: Documentary Special” NBC, John Wells Prods. in association with Warner Bros. Television. Thomas Schlamme, John Wells, Aaron Sorkin, executive producers; Kevin Falls, co-executive producer; Michael Hiss-rich, Llewellyn Wells, Anne Sandkuhler, producers; William Couturie, director/interview materials; Eli Attie, Felicia Willson, interview materials.

Animated Program (for programming less than one hour)

“Futurama” (Roswell That Ends Well) Fox, the Curiosity Co. in association with 20th Century Fox Television. Matt Groening, David X. Cohen, executive producers; Ken Keeler, Eric Horsted, co-executive producers; Lewis Morton, Patric M. Verrone, supervising producers; J. Stewart Burns, supervising producer/writer; Bill Odenkirk, Eric Kaplan, Brian J. Cowan, Claudia Katz, producers; Rich Moore, supervising director/director; Gregg Vanzo, animation executive producer.

Animated Program (for programming more than one hour)

“Walking With Prehistoric Beasts” Discovery Channel, Discovery Channel in association with Meteor Studios. Tim Haines, Mick Kaczorowski, executive producers; Jasper James, producer/writer; Nigel Patterson, producer/director/writer; Sharon Reed, William Sargent, computer animation executive producers; Mike Milne, computer animation director; Kate Bartlett, Michael Olmert, writers, A&E. Charles Sturridge, writer.

Sound Editing For A Series

“Smallville” (Pilot) WB, Warner Bros. Television and Tollin/Robbins Prods. Michael E. Lawshe, supervising sound editor; Timothy A. Cleveland, Paul J. Diller, Adam Johnston, Otis Van Osten, Andrew Somers, Karyn Foster, Jessica Dickson, Karen Spangenberg, sound editors; Chris McGeary, music editor; Casey Crabtree, Mike Crabtree, foley artists.

Sound Editing – For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

“Band of Brothers” (Part 2: Day of Days) HBO. Alexander Campbell Askew, supervising sound editor; Paul Conway, James Boyle, Ross Adams, Andrew Kennedy, Howard Halsall, Robert Gavin, Graham Peters, sound editors; Mike Higham, Dashielle Rae, music editors; Andi Derrick, Peter Burgis, foley artists.

Sound Editing – For a NonFiction Program

“When Dinosaurs Roamed America” Discovery Channel. Michael Payne, David Esparza, Nancy Nugent, Jonathon Wareham, sound editors.

Single-Camera sound – Mixing For A Series

“ER” (Partly Cloudly, Chance of Rain) NBC. James Clark, production mixer; Michael E. Jiron, Dave Concors, Mi-chael J. Brooks, re-recording mixers.

Single-Camera sound – Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie

“Band of Brothers” (Part 3: Carentan) HBO. Colin Charles, production mixer; Mike Dowson, Mark Taylor, re-recording mixers.

Multi-Camera sound – Mixing For A Series Or Special

“Frasier” (Bla-Z-Boy) NBC. Dana Mark McClure, production mixer; Thomas J. Huth, Andre Caporaso, Robert C. Douglass, re-recording mixers.

Sound Mixing For A Variety Or Music Series Or Special

“America: A Tribute to Heroes.” Paul Sandweiss, Al Centralla, production mixers; Biff Dawes, Jay Vicari, John Harris, music mixers.

“Opening Ceremony Salt Lake 2002 Olympic Winter Games” NBC. Edward J. Greene, music/production mixer; Patrick Baltzell, sound/production mixer; David Greene, Shaun Murphy, Joel Iwataki, pre-production music mixers.

Sound Mixing For NonFiction Programming (Single- Or Multi-Camera)

“9/11″ CBS. Grant Maxwell, Ken Hahn, Danny Caccavo, re-recording mixers;

Special Visual Effects For A Series

“Enterprise” (Broken Bow: Pilot) UPN. Dan Curry, visual effects producer; Ronald B. Moore, visual effects supervisor; Arthur Codron, Elizabeth Castro, visual effects coordinator; Paul Hill, Steven Fong, compositing editors; Gregory Rainoff, visual effects animator; Robert Bonchune, David Morton, computer animation supervisors.

Special Visual Effects For A Miniseries, Movie Or Special

“Dinotopia” (Part 3) ABC. Mike McGee, Tim Webber, visual effects supervisors; Pedro Sabrosa, lead visual effects compositor; Michael Eames, lead CGI artist/animation director; Alec Knox, lead CGI artist/supervising technical director; Craig Lyn, Ben Morris, lead CGI artists/lead technical directors; Quentin Miles, lead CGI artist; Dadi Einarsonn, lead animator.

Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For A Series

“Saturday Night Live” (Host: Britney Spears) NBC. Steven Cimino, technical director; Jan Kasoff, Michael Bennett, Richard B. Fox, Carl Eckett, John Pinto, camera operators; Susan Noll, Frank Grisanti, senior video control.

Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For A Miniseries, Movie Or Special

“Britney Spears Live From Las Vegas” HBO. A Cream Cheese Films production in association with HBO Original Programming. Keith Winikoff, technical director; Ted Ashton, Bill Chaikowski, Rocky Danielson, David Eastwood, Tom Geren, Bobby Highton, David Hilmer, Marc Hunter, Ernie Jew, Jay Kulick, Dave Levisohn, Jay Millard, Jeff Muhlstock, Lyn Noland, Kenneth Patterson, Bill Philbin, David Plakos, Brian Reason, Chris Rhodes, Jofre Rosera, Gordie Saiger, Steven Theodore, Mark Whitman, camera operators; Mark Sanford, Steve Berry, Guy Jones, Chuck Reilly, video control.

Art Direction For A Multi-Camera Series

“Will & Grace” (Cheatin’ Trouble Blues) NBC. Glenda Rovello, production designer; Melinda Ritz, set decorator.

Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series

“Alias” (Truth Be Told — Pilot) ABC. Scott Chambliss, production designer; Cece Destefano, art director; Karen Manthey, set decorator.

Art Direction For A Miniseries, Movie Or Special

“James Dean” TNT. Rob Pearson, production designer; Marc Dabe, art director; Leslie Frankenheimer, set decorator.

Art Direction For A Variety Or Music Program

“Opening Ceremony Salt Lake 2002 Olympic Winter Games” NBC. Jeremy Railton, production designer; Richard Schreiber, art director.

Casting For A Comedy Series

“Sex and the City” HBO. Jennifer McNamara, casting exec.

Casting For A Drama Series

“Six Feet Under” HBO. Junie Lowry-Johnson, Libby Goldstein, Julie Tucker, casting.

Casting For A Miniseries, Movie Or Special

“Band of Brothers” HBO. Meg Liberman, Cami Patton, Angela Terry, Gary Davy, Suzanne M. Smith, casting.

Choreography

“The 74th Annual Academy Awards” ABC. Debra Brown, choreographer.

“Opening Ceremony Salt Lake 2002 Olympic Winter Games” NBC. Kenny Ortega, supervising choreographer, Sarah Kawahara, ice choreographer; Doug Jack, field choreographer.

Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series

“Will & Grace” (A Chorus Lie) NBC. Tony Askins, director of photography.

Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series

“Alias” (Truth Be Told — Pilot) ABC. Michael Bonvillain, director of photography.

Cinematography For A Miniseries Or Movie

“Shackleton” (Part 2) A&E. Henry Braham, director of photography.

Cinematography For NonFiction Programming (Single- Or Multi-Camera)

“Blue Planet: Seas of Life” (Ocean World) Discovery Channel. Doug Allen, Simon Carroll, Bob Cranston, Mike deGruy, Yuri Farrant, Tom Fitz, Mark Gottlieb, Simon King, Ian McCarthy, Charles Maxwell, Didier Noirot, Michael Pitts, Rick Rosenthal, Peter Scoones, Paul Stewart, photographers.

Commercial

“Move” Nike. RSA USA, production company; Weiden & Kennedy, ad agency.

Costumes For A Series

“Sex and the City” (Defining Moments) HBO. Patricia Field, Rebecca Weinberg, costume designers; Artie Hach, Eric Daman, assistant costume designers; Molly Rogers, Mark Agnes, costume supervisors.

Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie Or Special

“Victoria and Albert” (Part 1) A&E. Maria Price, costume designer; Zoe Porter, assistant costume designer.

Costumes For A Variety Or Music Program

“Opening Ceremony Salt Lake 2002 Olympic Winter Games” NBC. Michael Curry, Peter Minshall, costume structure designers; Pete Menefee, costume designer;

Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Series

“24” (7 a.m-8 a.m.) Fox. Chris Willingham, editor.

Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or Special

“Band of Brothers” (Part 2: Day of Days) HBO. Frances Parker, editor.

Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Series

“Frasier” (The Proposal) NBC. Ron Volk, editor.

Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or Special

“A&E in Concert: Sting in Tuscany — All This Time” A&E. Scott C. Wilson, editor.

Picture Editing For NonFiction Programming (Single- Or Multi-Camera)

“In Memoriam: New York City, 9/11/01″ HBO. Paula Heredia, editor; Geof Bartz, contributing editor.

Hairstyling For A Series

“Enterprise” (Two Days and Two Nights) UPN. Michael Moore, designer; Gloria Pasqua Casny, Roma Goddard, Laura Connolly, Cheri Ruff, hairstylists.

Hairstyling For A Miniseries, Movie Or Special

“Anne Rice’s The Feast of All Saints” (Part 1) Showtime. Regan Noble, hairstylist.

Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) For VMC Programming

“Opening Ceremony Salt Lake 2002 Olympic Winter Games” NBC. Robert Dickinson, lighting designer; David Grill, Andy O’Reilly, lighting directors.

Main Title Design

“Six Feet Under” HBO. Paul Matthaeus, Danny Yount, main title designers.

Makeup For A Series (Non-Prosthetic)

“CSI: Crime Scene Investigation” (Slaves of Las Vegas) CBS. Nick Pagliaro, key makeup artist; John Goodwin, special effects makeup; Melanie Levitt, makeup.

Makeup For A Series (Prosthetic)

“Six Feet Under” (A Private Life) HBO. Dan Rebert, Thom Floutz, prosthetic designers; Todd Masters, Scott Tebeau, Donna-Lou Henderson, Justin Henderson, Kylie Bell, prosthetic makeup artists.

Makeup For A Miniseries, Movie Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)

“The Mists of Avalon” (Part 1) TNT. Polly Earnshaw, chief makeup.

Makeup For A Miniseries, Movie Or Special (Prosthetic)

“Jim Henson’s Jack and the Beanstalk: The Real Story” (Part 2) CBS. Daniel Auber, Stephan Bettles, John Cormi-can, Chris Fitzgerald, prosthetic makeup artists.

Music Composition For A Series (Dramatic Underscore)

“Blue Planet: Seas of Life” (Ocean World) Discovery Channel. George Fenton, composer.

Music Composition For A Miniseries, Movie Or Special (Dramatic Underscore)

“Shackleton” (Part 2) A&E. Adrian Johnson, composer.

Music Direction

“Opening Ceremony Salt Lake 2002 Olympic Winter Games” NBC. Mark Watters, music director.

music And Lyrics

“Family Guy” (song title: “You’ve Got a Lot to See”) Fox, Fuzzy Door Prods. in association with 20th Century Fox Television. Walter Murphy, composer; Seth MacFarlane, lyricist.

Main Title Theme Music

“Six Feet Under” HBO. Thomas Newman, composer.

Stunt Coordination

“Uprising” (Part 2) NBC. Steve Griffin, stunt coordinator.

Voiceover Performance (Juried award: Possibility of one, more than one or no award).

Pamela Segall Adlon as various characters, “King Of The Hill” (Bobby Goes Nuts) Fox.

Peter Macon, “Animated Tales Of The World” (John Henry The Steel Driving Man) HBO.

Individual Achievement in Animatino (Juried award: Possibility of one, more than one or no award).

‘Twas The Night (“The Christmas Song”, “Feliz Navidad”, “Have Yourself A Merry Little Christmas” segments) HBO. Maciek Albrecht, Production Designer/ Animator

Animated Tales Of The World (John Henry The Steel Driving Man) HBO. Andrey Zolotukhin, Production De-signer

Filed Under:

Want Entertainment News First? Sign up for Variety Alerts and Newsletters!
Post A Comment 0