Special awards to be given to Dee, Stritch, Albee, Linney, Second Stage

The League of Off Broadway Theaters & Producers announced its 2002 nominations for the Lucille Lortel Awards. The awards ceremony takes place May 6 at the Lucille Lortel Theater in Greenwich Village.

Unlike most awards programs, the Off Broadway org announces its winner pre-ceremony, in this case April 23, so that no one need sweat through his or her suit unnecessarily.

Special awards will be given to Ruby Dee, Elaine Stritch, Edward Albee, Romulus Linney and Second Stage.

As for the nominees, “Urinetown” leads the way with eight nods, followed by six for “Metamorphoses.” The Lortels could presage the Tony Awards, since both those shows now are ensconced on Broadway.

The nominees are…

Play: “The Carpetbagger’s Children” by Horton Foote, “The Dazzle” by Richard Greenberg, “Homebody/Kabul” by Tony Kushner, “Metamorphoses” by Mary Zimmerman, “The Shape of Things” by Neil LaBute

Musical: “Dragapella!” by the Kinsey Sicks with original music and lyrics by Ben Schatz; “The Last Five Years” by Jason Robert Brown; “Tick, Tick … Boom!, music and lyrics by Jonathan Larson; “Urinetown,” music and lyrics by Mark Hollmann, book and lyrics by Greg Kotis

Revival: “Crimes of the Heart” by Beth Henley; “Cymbeline” by William Shakespeare; “Hobson’s Choice” by Harold Brighouse; “Pirates of Penzance” by W.S. Gilbert and Arthur Sullivan, adapted by Michael Scheman and Steven Gross

Director: John Rando (“Urinetown”), Bartlett Sher (“Cymbeline”), Mark Wing-Davey (“36 Views”), Mary Zimmerman (“Metamorphoses”)

Choreographer: John Carrafa (“Urinetown”), Tony Parise (“Pirates of Penzance”), Tony Stevens (“The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged)”)

Actor: Norbert Leo Butz (“The Last Five Years”), Hunter Foster (“Urinetown”), Peter Frechette (“The Dazzle”), Reg Rogers (“The Dazzle”), Jeffrey Wright (“Topdog/Underdog”)

Actress: Ruby Dee (“Saint Lucy’s Eyes”), Linda Emond (“Homebody/Kabul”), Martha Plimpton (“Hobson’s Choice”), Phylicia Rashad (“Blue”), Elaine Stritch (“Elaine Stritch at Liberty”)

Featured Actor: David Aaron Baker (“Hobson’s Choice”), Keith Nobbs (“Four”), Andrew Weems (“Cymbeline”), Frederick Weller (“The Shape of Things”), Isiah Whitlock Jr. (“Four”)

Featured Actress: Spencer Kayden (“Urinetown”), Gretchen Mol (“The Shape of Things”), Amy Sedaris (“Wonder of The World”), Robin Weigert (“Madame Melville”), Kathleen Widdoes (“Franny’s Way”)

Scenic Design: David Gallo (“Wonder of the World”), Allen Moyer (“The Dazzle”), Daniel Ostling (“Metamorphoses”), Scott Pask (“Urinetown”), Douglas Stein (“36 Views”)

Costumes: Jonathan Bixby and Gregory Gale (“Urinetown”), Mara Blumenfeld (“Metamorphoses”), Susan Hilferty and Linda Ross (“Franny’s Way”), Bob Miller and Steven Howard (“Dragapella!”), Elizabeth Caitlin Ward (“Cymbeline”)

Lighting: T.J. Gerckens (“Metamorphoses”), Traci Klainer (“Four”), Brian MacDevitt (“Urinetown”), David Weiner (“36 Views”)

Sound: Brett Jarvis (“Brutal Imagination”), Scott Lehrer (“Franny’s Way”), Andre Pluess and Ben Sussman (“Metamorphoses”), Dan Moses Schreier (“Homebody/Kabul”)

Want Entertainment News First? Sign up for Variety Alerts and Newsletters!
Post A Comment 0