'Success' also scores big while 'Mamma' sings softly

See nomineesNEW YORK — “Thoroughly Modern Millie” topped the Drama Desk nominations with an even dozen, while “Sweet Smell of Success” was right behind it with 11. The revivals of “Oklahoma!” and “Into the Woods” scored nine noms each.

By contrast, “Mamma Mia!,” Broadway’s top-grossing new show, was named in only three categories — and was notably absent from the best musical nominees.

The awards, for which Broadway and Off Broadway shows compete in the same categories, will be presented May 19 at LaGuardia Concert Hall at Lincoln Center. Rue McClanahan will host the ceremony.

The nominating committee consisted of Frank Scheck (Hollywood Reporter); David Finkle (Theatermania.com, Village Voice); Susan Haskins (“Theater Talk”); Harry Haun (Playbill); Edward Karam (Times of London); David Sheward (Backstage); and Barbara Siegel (Theatermania.com, Siegel Entertainment Syndicate). Awards are voted on by the org’s 120 members.

Off Broadway contenders bumped a few Broadway thesps and helmers who might nab a Tony nom come May 6. They include Helen Mirren and Ian McKellen, “Dance of Death”; Kate Burton, “Hedda Gabler”; Mos Def and director George C. Wolfe, “Topdog/Underdog”; John Leguizamo, “Sexaholix”; Laura Linney, “The Crucible”; Josefina Gabrielle, “Oklahoma!”; and playwright Mike Poulton, “Fortune’s Fool.”

“Urinetown,” which took several Drama Desk nominations last year for its Off Broadway incarnation, is expected to figure heavily in next week’s Tony nominations. James Lapine, nominated for a Drama Desk for his direction of “Into the Woods,” has been deemed ineligible in that category by the Tonys since he helmed the original 1987 Broadway production of the musical.

And the Drama Desk nominees are…

PLAY

“Franny’s Way,” Richard Nelson

“The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia?,” Edward Albee

“Metamorphoses,” Mary Zimmerman

“The Shape of Things,” Neil LaBute

“Thief River,” Lee Blessing

“Topdog/Underdog,” Suzan-Lori Parks

MUSICAL

“The Last Five Years”

“Sweet Smell of Success”

“Thoroughly Modern Millie”

“Tick, Tick … Boom!”

REVIVAL OF A PLAY

“The Crucible”

“Cymbeline”

“Morning’s at Seven”

“Noises Off”

“Private Lives”

“The Seagull”

REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL

“Into the Woods”

“Oklahoma!”

ACTOR IN A PLAY

Alan Bates, “Fortune’s Fool”

Liam Neeson, “The Crucible”

Bill Pullman, “The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia?”

Alan Rickman, “Private Lives”

Dallas Roberts, “Nocturne”

Jeffrey Wright, “Topdog/Underdog”

ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Robin Bartlett, “Everett Beekin”

Lindsay Duncan, “Private Lives”

Anna Paquin, “The Glory of Living”

Sarah Jessica Parker, “Wonder of the World”

Mercedes Ruehl, “The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia?”

Meryl Streep, “The Seagull”

ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Norbert Leo Butz, “The Last Five Years”

Raul Esparza, “Tick, Tick … Boom!”

Brian D’Arcy James, “Sweet Smell of Success”

John Lithgow, “Sweet Smell of Success”

Patrick Wilson, “Oklahoma!”

ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Laura Benanti, “Into the Woods”

Sutton Foster, “Thoroughly Modern Millie”

Garrett Long, “Spitfire Grill”

Louise Pitre, “Mamma Mia!”

Sherie Rene Scott, “The Last Five Years”

Vanessa Williams, “Into the Woods”

FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY

Frank Langella, “Fortune’s Fool”

Will LeBow, “Nocturne”

Brian Murray, “The Crucible”

Keith Nobbs, “Four”

Sam Robards, “The Man Who Had All the Luck”

David Warner, “Major Barbara”

FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Jennifer Coolidge, “The Women”

Kathleen Doyle, “Kilt”

Linda Emond, “Homebody/Kabul”

Katie Finneran, “Noises Off”

Elizabeth Franz, “Morning’s at Seven”

Kathleen Widdoes, “Franny’s Way”

FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Justin Bohon, “Oklahoma!”

Norbert Leo Butz, “Thou Shalt Not”

Jerry Dixon, “Tick, Tick … Boom!”

Gregg Edelman, “Into the Woods”

Shuler Hensley, “Oklahoma!”

Marc Kudish, “Thoroughly Modern Millie”

FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Liz Callaway, “The Spitfire Grill”

Harriet Harris, “Thoroughly Modern Millie”

Judy Kaye, “Mamma Mia!”

Andrea Martin, “Oklahoma!”

Karen Mason, “Mamma Mia!”

Kerry O’Malley, “Into the Woods”

DIRECTOR OF A PLAY

“Private Lives,” Howard Davies

“The Crucible,” Richard Eyre

“The Voice of the Turtle,” Carl Forsman

“The Shape of Things,” Neil LaBute

“Cymbeline,” Bartlett Sher

“Metamorphoses,” Mary Zimmerman

DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL

“Sweet Smell of Success,” Nicholas Hytner

“Into the Woods,” James Lapine

“Thoroughly Modern Millie,” Michael Mayer

“Oklahoma!,” Trevor Nunn

“Tick, Tick … Boom!,” Scott Schwartz

“Elaine Stritch at Liberty,” George C. Wolfe

CHOREOGRAPHER

“Thoroughly Modern Millie,” Rob Ashford

“Oklahoma!,” Susan Stroman

“Sweet Smell of Success,” Christopher Wheeldon

BOOK OF A MUSICAL

“Sweet Smell of Success,” John Guare

“Elaine Stritch at Liberty,” John Lahr

“Tick, Tick … Boom!” Jonathan Larson and David Auburn

“Thoroughly Modern Millie,” Richard Morris and Dick Scanlan

COMPOSER

“The Last Five Years,” Jason Robert Brown

“Sweet Smell of Success,” Marvin Hamlisch

“Tick, Tick … Boom!” Jonathan Larson

“Thoroughly Modern Millie,” Jeanine Tesori

LYRICIST

“The Last Five Years,” Jason Robert Brown

“Sweet Smell of Success,” Craig Carnelia

“Tick, Tick … Boom!” Jonathan Larson

“Reefer Madness,” Kevin Murphy

“Thoroughly Modern Millie,” Dick Scanlan

“Dragapella,” Ben Schatz

ORCHESTRATOR

“Thoroughly Modern Millie,” Doug Besterman and Ralph Burns

“The Last Five Years,” Jason Robert Brown

“Elaine Stritch at Liberty,” Jonathan Tunick

COMPOSER OF MUSIC FOR A PLAY

“True Love,” Crispin Cioe

“Blue,” Nona Hendryx

“Cymbeline,” Peter John Still

“Metamorphoses,” Willy Schwarz

SET DESIGNER FOR A PLAY

“Morning’s at Seven,” John Lee Beatty

“World of Mirth,” Michael Brown

“Wonder of the World,” David Gallo

“Private Lives,” Tim Hatley

“The Women,” Derek McLane

“36 Views,” Douglas Stein and Ruppert Bohle

SET DESIGNER FOR A MUSICAL

“The Last Five Years,” Beowulf Boritt

“Sweet Smell of Success,” Bob Crowley

“Thoroughly Modern Millie,” David Gallo

“Into the Woods,” Douglas W. Schmidt

“Oklahoma!,” Anthony Ward

COSTUME DESIGNER

“Private Lives,” Jenny Beaven

“Sweet Smell of Success,” Bob Crowley

“Into the Woods,” Susan Hilferty

“Reefer Madness,” Dick Magnanti

“The Women,” Isaac Mizrahi

“Thoroughly Modern Millie,” Martin Pakledinaz

LIGHTING DESIGNER

“Psych,” Frances Aronson

“Metamorphoses,” TJ Gerckens

“Oklahoma!,” David Hersey

“Sweet Smell of Success,” Natasha Katz

“Private Lives,” Peter Mumford

“Monster,” Kenneth Posner

SOUND DESIGNER

“To You, the Birdie!,” John Collins, Geoff Abbas and Jim Dawson

“Cressida Among the Greeks,” Mark Huang

“Franny’s Way,” Scott Lehrer

“Into the Woods,” Dan Moses Schreier

“36 Views,” Matthew Spiro

“The Glory of Living,” David Van Tieghem

SOLO PERFORMER

“The Mystery of Charles Dickens,” Simon Callow

“Are You Dave Gorman?” Dave Gorman

“Save It for the Stage: The Life of Reilly,” Charles Nelson Reilly

“Rebel Without a Pause,” Reno

“Underneath the Lintel,” T. Ryder Smith

“Elaine Stritch at Liberty,” Elaine Stritch

Filed Under:

Want Entertainment News First? Sign up for Variety Alerts and Newsletters!
Post A Comment 0