Pic lands 6 noms for IFP/West indie kudos

“L.I.E,” a Sundance 2000 pic nabbed by Gotham-based distributor Lot 47, snared six IFP/West Independent Spirit Award nominations, announced late Tuesday at the El Rey Theater in Hollywood.

Best feature nominees were “L.I.E,” “Memento,” “Things Behind the Sun” and “Waking Life.” Michael Cuesta received a best helmer nom for “L.I.E,” and will compete with Cheryl Dunya (“Stranger Inside”), Richard Linklater (“Waking Life”), John Cameron Mitchell (“Hedwig and the Angry Inch”) and Christopher Nolan (“Memento”).

Best screenplay noms went to Milo Addica and Will Rokos (“Monster’s Ball”), Henry Bean (“The Believer”), Rob Festinger and Todd Field (“In the Bedroom”), Linklater and Nolan.

In the best first feature category, directors Jennifer Jason Leigh and Alan Cummings (“The Anniversary Party”) will vie for the kudos with Richard Kelly (“Donnie Darko”), Terry Zwigoff (“Ghost World”), Bean and Field.

For the best first screenplay prize the nominees are Daniel Clowes/Terry Zwigoff (“Ghost World”); Stephen Ryder/Michael Cuesta/Gerald Cuesta (“L.I.E”); Kelly (“Donnie Darko”); Leigh and Cumming (“The Anniversary Party”); and Mitchell (“Hedwig and the Angry Inch”).

The John Cassavettes Award, for best feature made for under 50,000, will go to the creative team behind one of the following pics: “Acts of Worship”; “Jackpot”; “Kaaterskill Falls”; “Punks”; and “Virgil Bliss.”

Best female lead contenders are Kim Dickens (“Things Behind the Sun”), Molly Parker (“The Center of the World”), Sissy Spacek (“In the Bedroom”), Tilda Swinton (“The Deep End”) and Kerry Washington (“Lift”).

Best male lead competish features Brian Cox (“L.I.E.”); Ryan Gosling (“The Believer”); Jake Gyllenhaal (“Donnie Darko”); John Cameron Mitchell (“Hedwig and the Angry Inch”); and Tom Wilkinson (“In the Bedroom”).

Best foreign film award noms were “Amelie,” “Amores Perros, “Lumumba,” “Sexy Beast” and “Together.” Best doc contenders were “Dogtown and Z-Boys,” “Go Tigers!” “Lalee’s Kin: The Legacy of Cotten,” “Promises” and “Scratch.” Kudos will be bestowed on the helmer of each pic.

Supporting male contenders are Steve Buscemi (“Ghost World”), Don Cheadle (“Things Behind the Sun”), Billy Kay (“L.I.E”), Garrett Morris (“Jackpot”) and John C. Reilly (“The Anniversary Party”). Female supporting actor noms were Davenia Mcfadden (Stranger Inside”), Carrie Anne Moss (“Memento”), Summer Phoenix (“The Believer”), Tamara Tunie (“The Caveman’s Valentine”) and Uma Thurman (“Tape”).

And best debut performance noms were Paul Franklin Dana (“L.I.E”), Ana Reeder (“Acts of Worship”), Clint Jordan (“Virgil Bliss” ), Yolanda Ross (“Stranger Inside”) and the ensemble cast of “Kaatershill Falls” — Anthony Leslie, Mitchell Riggs and Hilary Howard.

Distribs Fine Line Features and Newmarket Films were tied with eight award noms each.

Finalists for the event’s Someone to Watch award were Debra Eisenstadt (“Daydream Believer”); Demane Davis and Khari Street (“Lift”); Michael Gilio (“Kwik Stop”); and David Maquiling (“Too Much Sleep”).

Nominees for the Direct TV/IFC Truer Than Fiction Award, for emerging directors of non-fiction features, are: Edet Belzberg (“Children Underground”); Sandi Simcha Dubowski (“Trembling Before G-d”); B.Z. Goldberg, Carlos Bolado and Justine Shapiro (“Promises”); Alix Lambert (“The Mark of Cain”); and Monteith McCollum (“Hybrid”).

Nominees for the Motorola Producers Award, for producers working with limited resources, are Rene Bastian/Linda Moran (“Martin,” “Orloff” and “L.I.E”); Adrienne Gruben (“Treasure Island” and “Olympia”); Jasmine Kosovic (“Just One Time” and “The Adventures of Sebastian Cole”); and Nadia Leonelli (“Acts of Worship” and “Perfume”).

Announcement ceremony was hosted by William H. Macy along with nominating presenters Courtney B. Vance, Blair Underwood, Rachel Griffiths, Diane Lane and Scarlett Johansson. Nominees were selected from more than 175 submissions. Awards will be handed out March 23 in Santa Monica, with John Waters returning as master of ceremonies.

And the nominees are …

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the Producer)

* Executive Producers are not listed.

Hedwig and the Angry Inch – Producers: Christine Vachon, Katie Roumel & Pamela Koffler

L. I. E. – Producers: René Bastian, Linda Moran & Michael Cuesta

Memento – Producers: Jennifer Todd & Suzanne Todd

Things Behind The Sun – Producers: Daniel Hassid, Doug Mankoff, Robin Alper

Waking Life – Producers: Anne Walker-McBay, Tommy Pallotta, Palmer West, Jonah Smith

BEST DIRECTOR

Michael Cuesta – L. I. E.

Cheryl Dunye – Stranger Inside

Richard Linklater – Waking Life

John Cameron Mitchell – Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Christopher Nolan – Memento

BEST SCREENPLAY

Milo Addica & Will Rokos – Monster’s Ball

Henry Bean – The Believer

Rob Festinger & Todd Field – In The Bedroom

Richard Linklater – Waking Life

Christopher Nolan – Memento

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the Director)

* Executive Producers are not listed.

The Anniversary Party – Directors: Jennifer Jason Leigh & Alan Cumming

The Believer – Director: Henry Bean

Donnie Darko – Director: Richard Kelly

Ghost World – Director: Terry Zwigoff

In The Bedroom – Director: Todd Field

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

Ghost World – Daniel Clowes & Terry Zwigoff

Donnie Darko – Richard Kelly

The Anniversary Party – Jennifer Jason Leigh & Alan Cumming

Hedwig and the Angry Inch – John Cameron Mitchell

L. I. E. – Stephen M. Ryder, Michael Cuesta & Gerald Cuesta

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD (Given to the best feature made for under $500,000) (Award given to the Writer, Director, and Producer)

* Executive Producers are not listed.

Acts of Worship – Director/Writer: Rosemary Rodriguez, Producers: Nadia Leonelli, Fredrik Sundwall, Rosemary Rodriguez

Jackpot – Director: Michael Polish, Producers/Writers: Mark Polish & Michael Polish

Kaaterskill Falls – Directors: Josh Apter & Peter Olsen, Producers: Josh Apter & Peter Olsen

Punks – Director/Writer: Patrik-Ian Polk, Producers: Patrik-Ian Polk, Tracey E. Edmonds, Michael McQuarn

Virgil Bliss – Director/Writer: Joe Maggio, Producers: Joe Maggio & John Maggio

BEST DEBUT PERFORMANCE (Actors in their first significant role in a feature film)

Paul Franklin Dano – L. I. E.

Ana Reeder – Acts of Worship

Clint Jordan – Virgil Bliss

Yolonda Ross – Stranger Inside

Kaaterskill Falls – Ensemble: Hilary Howard, Anthony Leslie, Mitchell Riggs

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Davenia McFadden – Stranger Inside

Carrie-Anne Moss – Memento

Summer Phoenix – The Believer

Tamara Tunie – The Caveman’s Valentine

Uma Thurman – Tape

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Steve Buscemi – Ghost World

Don Cheadle – Things Behind The Sun

Billy Kay – L. I. E.

Garrett Morris – Jackpot

John C. Reilly – The Anniversary Party

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Kim Dickens – Things Behind the Sun

Molly Parker – The Center of the World

Sissy Spacek – In the Bedroom

Tilda Swinton – The Deep End

Kerry Washington – Lift

BEST MALE LEAD

Brian Cox – L. I. E.

Ryan Gosling – The Believer

Jake Gyllenhaal – Donnie Darko

John Cameron Mitchell – Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Tom Wilkinson – In The Bedroom

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Frank G. DeMarco – Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Peter Deming – Mulholland Drive

W. Mott Hupfel III – The American Astronaut

Giles Nuttgens – The Deep End

Wally Pfister – Memento

BEST FOREIGN FILM (Award given to the Director)

Amélie – Director: Jean-Pierre Jeunet

Amores Perros – Director: Alejandro González Iñárritu

Lumumba – Director: Raoul Peck

Sexy Beast – Director: Jonathan Glazer

Together – Director: Lukas Moodysson

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the Director)

Dogtown and Z-Boys – Director: Stacy Peralta

Go Tigers! – Director: Kenneth A. Carlson

Lalee’s Kin: The Legacy of Cotton – Directors: Susan Froemke, Deborah Dickson, Albert Maysles

Promises – Directors: Justine Shapiro, B.Z. Goldberg, Carlos Bolado

Scratch – Director: Doug Pray

Filed Under:

Want Entertainment News First? Sign up for Variety Alerts and Newsletters!
Post A Comment 0