'Rings,' 'Wolf' gain 8 nods a piece

“Harry Potter” paced the nominations race for the 28th annual Saturn Awards, garnering nine noms for the award sponsored by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films. “Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring” and “Brotherhood of the Wolf” followed close behind with eight noms a piece. “AI: Artificial Intelligence” and “The Others” received seven and six noms respectively.

And the nominees are…

BEST SCIENCE FICTION FILM
“A.I.: Artificial Intelligence” (Warner Bros.)
“Jurassic Park 3″ (Universal)
“Lara Croft: Tomb Raider” (Paramount)
“The One” (Sony)
“Planet of the Apes” (20th Century Fox)
“Vanilla Sky” (Paramount)

BEST FANTASY FILM
“Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone” (Warner Bros.)
“The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring” (New Line Cinema)
“Monsters, Inc.” (Buena Vista)
“The Mummy Returns” (Universal)
“Shrek” (Dreamworks SKG)
“Spy Kids” (Dimension/Miramax)

BEST HORROR FILM
“The Devil’s Backbone” (Sony Classics)
“From Hell” (20th Century Fox)
“Hannibal” (MGM)
“Jeepers Creepers” (MGM)
“The Others” (Dimension/Miramax)
“Thir13en Ghosts” (Warner Bros.)

BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE/THRILLER FILM
“Black Hawk Down” (Sony/Revolution)>”Brotherhood of the Wolf” (Universal Focus)>”Joy Ride” (20th Century Fox)
“The Man Who Wasn’t There” (USA)
“Memento” (New Market)
“Mulholland Drive” (Universal Focus)

BEST ACTOR
Tom Cruise “Vanilla Sky” (Paramount)
Johnny Depp “From Hell” (20th Century Fox)
Anthony Hopkins “Hannibal” (MGM)
Guy Pearce “Memento” (New Market)
Kevin Spacey “K-Pax” (Universal)
Billy Bob Thornton “The Man Who Wasn’t There” (USA)

BEST ACTRESS
Kate Beckinsale “Serendipity” (Miramax)
Nicole Kidman “The Others” (Dimension/Miramax)
Angelina Jolie “Lara Croft: Tom Raider” (Paramount)
Julianne Moore “Hannibal” (MGM)
Frances O’Connor “A.I.: Artificial Intelligence” (Warner Bros.)
Naomi Watts “Mulholland Drive” (Universal Focus)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Robbie Coltrane “Harry Potter And The Sorcerer’s Stone” (Warner Bros.)
Mark Decascos “Brotherhood of the Wolf” (Universal Focus)
Ian McKellan “The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of The Ring” (New Line Cinema)
Eddie Murphy “Shrek” (Dreamworks SKG)
Jeremy Piven “Serendipity” (Miramax)
Tim Roth “Planet of the Apes” (20th Century Fox)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Monica Bellucci “Brotherhood of the Wolf” (Universal Focus)
Helena Bonham Carter “Planet of the Apes” (20th Century Fox)
Cameron Diaz “Vanilla Sky” (Paramount)
Fionnula Flanagan “The Others” (Dimension/Miramax)
Frances McDormand “The Man Who Wasn’t There” (USA)
Maggie Smith “Harry Potter And The Sorcerer’s Stone”(Warner Bros.)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNGER ACTOR
Freddie Boath “The Mummy Returns (Universal)
Justin Long “Jeepers Creepers (MGM)
Alakina Mann “The Others (Dimension/Miramax)
Haley Joel Osment “A.I.: Artificial Intelligence (Warner Bros.)
Daniel Radcliffe “Harry Potter And the Sorcerer’s Stone” (Warner Bros.)
Emma Watson “Harry Potter And The Sorcerer’s Stone” (Warner Bros.)

BEST DIRECTION
Alejandro Amenabar “The Others” (Dimension/Miramax
Chris Columbus “Harry Potter And the Sorcerer’s Stone” (Warner Bros.)
Christophe Gans “Brotherhood of the Wolf” (Universal Focus)
Peter Jackson “The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring” (New Line)
David Lynch “Mulholland Drive” (Universal Focus)
Steven Spielberg “A.I.: Artificial Intelligence” (Warner Bros.)

BEST WRITING
Alejandro Amenabar “The Others” (Dimension/Miramax)
Robert L. Baird & Dan Gerson “Monsters, Inc.” (Buena Vista)
Stephane Cabel & Christophe Gans “Brotherhood of the Wolf” (Universal Focus)
Ted Elliott, Terry Rossio, Joe Stillman, Roger S.H. Schulman “Shrek” (Dreamworks SKG)
Steven Spielberg “A.I.: Artificial Intelligence” (Warner Bros.)
Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens & Peter Jackson “The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring” (New Line)

BEST MUSIC
Angelo Badalamenti “Mulholland Drive” (Universal Focus)
Joseph LoDuca “Brotherhood of the Wolf” (Universal Focus)
John Powell, Harry Gregson-Williams “Shrek” (Dreamworks SKG)
Howard Shore “The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring” (New Line)
John Williams “A.I.: Artificial Intelligence” (Warner Bros.)
Nancy Wilson “Vanilla Sky” (Paramount)

BEST COSTUME
Colleen Atwood “Planet of the Apes” (20th Century Fox)
Kym Barrett “From Hell” (20th Century Fox)
Dominque Borg “Brotherhood of the Wolf” (Universal Focus)
Ngila Dickson, Richard Taylor “The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring” (New Line)
Judianna Makovsky “Harry Potter And the Sorcerer’s Stone” (Warner Bros.)
Catherine Martin, Angus Strathie “Moulin Rouge” (20th Century Fox)

BEST MAKE-UP
Greg Cannom, Wesley Wofford “Hannibal” (MGM)
Nick Dudman, Mark Coulier, John Lambert “Harry Potter And The Sorcerer’s Stone” (Warner Bros.)
Peter Owen, Richard Taylor “The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring” (New Line)
Aileen Seaton, Nick Dudman, Jane Walker “The Mummy Returns” (Universal)
Rick Baker, John Blake “Planet of the Apes” (20th Century Fox)
Michele Burke, Camille Calvert “Vanilla Sky” (Paramount)

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
Dennis Muren, Scott Farrar, Stan Winston, Michael Lantieri “A.I.: Artificial Intelligence” (Warner Bros.)
Rob Legato, Nick Davis, Roger Guyett, John Richardson “Harry Potter And the Sorcerer’s Stone” (Warner Bros.)
Jim Mitchell, Dan Taylor, Donald R. Elliott, John Rosengrant “Jurassic Park 3″ (Universal)
Jim Rygiel, Randall William Cook, Richard Taylor, Mark Stetson “The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring” (New Line)
John Andrew Berton, Jr., Daniel Jeannette, Neil Corbould, Tom Rosseter “The Mummy Returns” (Universal)
Arthur Windus, Val Wardlaw, Hal Bertram, Nick Drew, Seb Caudron “Brotherhood of the Wolf” (Universal Focus)

TELEVISION NOMINATIONS:

BEST NETWORK TELEVISION SERIES>”Angel” (WB Network)>”Buffy The Vampire Slayer” (UPN)
“Dark Angel” (Fox)
“Enterprise” (UPN)
“Smallville” (WB Network)
“The X-Files” (Fox)

BEST SYNDICATED/CABLE TELEVISION SERIES
“Andromeda” (Alliance Atlantis)
“The Chronicle” (Sci Fi Network)
Farscape (The Henson Company/Sci Fi Network)>”The Invisible Man” (Sci Fi Network)
“Stargate SG-l” (MGM/Showtime)
“Witchblade” (TNT)

BEST SINGLE TELEVISION PRESENTATION>”Earth Vs. The Spider” (Cinemax)>”Jack and the Beanstalk – The Real Story” (CBS/Hallmark)>”The Lost Empire” (NBC)>”The Mists of Avalon” (TNT)>”She Creature” (Cinemax)
“Teenage Caveman” (Cinemax)

BEST ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES
Richard Dean Anderson “(Stargate SG-1)” (MGM/Showtime)
Scott Bakula “Enterprise” (UPN)
David Boreanaz “(Angel)” (WB Network)
Ben Browder “Farscape” (Henson/Sci-Fi Channel)
Robert Patrick “The X-Files” (FOX)
Tom Welling “Smallville” (WB Network)

BEST ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES
Jessica Alba “Dark Angel” (FOX)
Gillian Anderson “The X-Files” (FOX)
Claudia Black “Farscape” (Henson/Sci-Fi Channel)
Yancy Butler “Witchblade” (TNT)
Sarah Michelle Gellar “Buffy The Vampire Slayer” (UPN)
Kristin Kreuk “Smallville” (WB Network)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES
Christopher Judge “Stargate SG-1″ (MGM/Showtime)
James Marsters “Buffy the Vampire Slayer” (UPN)
Michael Rosenbaum “Smallville” (WB Network)
Anthony Simcoe “Farscape” (Henson/Sci-Fi Channel)
Connor Trinneer “Enterprise” (UPN)
Michael Weatherly “Dark Angel” (FOX)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES
Jolene Blalock “Enterprise” (UPN)
Gigi Edgley “Farscape” (Henson/Sci-Fi Channel)
Annabeth Gish “The X Files” (FOX)
Alyson Hannigan “Buffy the Vampire Slayer” (UPN)
Amanda Tapping “Stargate SG-1″ (MGM/Showtime)
Michelle Trachtenberg “Buffy theVampire Slayer” (UPN)

DVD NOMINATIONS:

BEST DVD RELEASE
“Bruiser” (Studio)
“Ginger Snaps” (Artisan)
“Lady and the Tramp 2: Scamp’s Adventure” (Buena Vista)
“Panic” (Artisan)
“Rat” (Universal)
“With A Friend Like Harry” (Buena Vista)

BEST DVD SPECIAL EDITION RELEASE
“Dr. Seuss’ How The Grinch Stole Christmas” (Universal)
“Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within” (Columbia/TriStar)
“Lara Croft: Tomb Raider” (Paramount)
“Moulin Rouge” (Fox)
“Planet of the Apes” (Fox)
“Shrek” (Dreamworks)

BEST DVD CLASSIC FILM RELEASE
“Close Encounters of the Third Kind” (Columbia/TriStar)>”Snow White and the Seven Dwarves”(Buena Vista)>”Star Trek: The Motion Picture (Director’s Edition)” (Paramount)>”Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace” (Fox)>”Superman: The Movie” (Warner)
“Suspiria” (Anchor Bay)

SPECIAL AWARD RECIPIENTS

SHERRY LANSING
THE DR. DONALD A. REED AWARD
One of the most successful film industry leaders
working today, Sherry Lansing is a producer of classic films (“Fatal Attraction,” “The Accused,” “School Ties”) and has headed three film studios (Vice-President of Columbia Pictures, President of 20th Century Fox Productions, and currently Chairman of Paramount Pictures).
She has contributed mightily to the arts and sciences of feature filmmaking. She has brought quality to feature films and proven an inspiration to a new gen-eration of filmmakers. (This award is named after our Founder, Dr. Donald A. Reed, and is given in the spirit of his unending enthusiasm and work in honoring and paying tribute to filmmakers for over 40 years).

STAN LEE
THE LIFE CAREER AWARD
Legendary Editor of Marvel Comics Magazine in the 60’s. He is a
writer, art director, and comic book master-mind having created (or co-created) such super-hero icons as: “The X-Men,” “The Fantastic Four,” “The Incredible Hulk,” “Iron Man,” “Daredevil,” and “The Amazing Spider-Man. Many of today’s top films are based on his works.

‘Nuff” said!

DREW STRUZAN
THE LIFE CAREER AWARD
One of the most famous and collected artists in the world.
Drew is the premier movie poster illustrator working today, whose works include many of the films of Steven Spielberg (“Indiana Jones,” “Back to the Future,” “Hook”) and George Lucas (“Stars Wars” and its successors). One of his greatest works was his album cover for Alice Cooper’s “Welcome To My Nightmare.” His exceptional work spans more than a quarter-century.

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

ANCHOR BAY ENTERTAINMENT

One of the pioneers in DVD releases and home video entertainment. With a library of over 800 independent feature films, Anchor Bay Entertainment has been successful in releasing dramas, comedies, foreign films, chil-dren’s programming, and most prominently genre films. Their releases are often restored films with such extras as audio commentaries, new packaging, improved soundtracks and state-of-the-art enhancements. Highlights include the films of Hammer Studios, the works of Werner Herzog, Paul Verhoeven, Wim Wenders, John Woo, Monte Hellman, and Sam Raimi.

SAMUEL Z. ARKOFF (Posthumously)
THE GEORGE PAL MEMORIAL AWARD
Samuel Arkoff was one of
the great pioneers in low-budget genre filmmaking in the 20th Century. He co-founded (with James H. Nicholson) American Inter-national Pictures. Several generations grew up on his memorable film productions which include: War of the Colossal Beast, Beach Blanket Bingo, The Spider, The Abominable Dr. Phibes, Teenage Caveman and I Was a Teenage Werewolf. He gave fresh talent an opportunity to work. Those young filmmakers included Francis Ford Coppola, and Martin Scorsese. Several of his early films have recently been remade by his son, Lou Arkoff, for the pay station Cinemax.
Samuel Z. Arkoff passed away in September 2001 at age 83.
(This award is named after George Pal who produced and directed the film industry’s greatest fantasy film classics. His works include: “The Time Machine,” “War of the Worlds” and “When World’s Collide”).

Filed Under:

Want Entertainment News First? Sign up for Variety Alerts and Newsletters!
Post A Comment 0