'Mind,' Howard take top prizes

See list of winners

  • Main story
  • Historic wins
  • H’wood reborn
  • ‘Shrek’ kudos
  • Backstage Notes
  • Photo gallery
  • Arrival story
  • Army Archerd
  • Review
  • Award Central 2002
  • Winners will be updated throughout the night. They will be highlighted in red with a clear “winner” label. It may be helpful to refresh the page while viewing.

    Best Picture
    WINNER: A Beautiful Mind (Universal and Dreamworks), Brian Grazer, Ron Howard
    Gosford Park (USA Films), Robert Altman, Bob Balaban, David Levy
    In the Bedroom (Miramax), Graham Leader, Ross Katz, Todd Field
    The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (New Line) Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh, Barrie M. Osborne
    Moulin Rouge (20th Century Fox), Martin Brown, Baz Luhrmann, Fred Baron

    Director
    WINNER: Ron Howard, “A Beautiful Mind” (Universal and DreamWorks)
    Ridley Scott, “Black Hawk Down” (Sony Pictures Releasing)
    Robert Altman, “Gosford Park” (USA Films)
    Peter Jackson, “The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring” (New Line)
    David Lynch, “Mulholland Drive” (Universal and StudioCanal)

    Actor
    Russell Crowe, “A Beautiful Mind” (Universal and DreamWorks)
    Sean Penn, “I Am Sam” (New Line)
    Will Smith, “Ali” (Sony Pictures Releasing)
    WINNER: Denzel Washington, “Training Day” (Warner Bros.)
    Tom Wilkinson, “In the Bedroom” (Miramax)

    Actress
    WINNER: Halle Berry, “Monster’s Ball” (Lions Gate)
    Judi Dench, “Iris” (Miramax)
    Nicole Kidman, “Moulin Rouge” (20th Century Fox)
    Sissy Spacek, “In the Bedroom” (Miramax)
    Renee Zellweger, “Bridget Jones’s Diary” (Miramax/Universal/StudioCanal)

    Foreign Language Film
    “Amelie” (UGC Images) France
    “Elling” (Maipo Film and TV) Norway
    “Lagaan” (Aamir Khan) India
    WINNER: “No Man’s Land” (Noe/Fabrica Cinema/Man’s Films/Counihan Villiers/Studio Maj/Casablanca) Bosnia & Herzegovina
    “Son of the Bride” (Pol-ka/Patagonik Film Group/Jempsa/Tornasol Films) Argentina

    Original Screenplay
    Guillaume Laurant, Jean-Pierre Jeunet, “Amelie” (Miramax Zoe) Dialogue by Guillaume Laurant
    WINNER: Julian Fellowes, “Gosford Park” (USA Films)
    Christopher Nolan, “Memento” (Newmarket Films) Story by Jonathan Nolan
    Milo Addica & Will Rokos, “Monster’s Ball” (Lions Gate)
    Wes Anderson & Owen Wilson, “The Royal Tenenbaums” (Buena Vista)

    Adapted Screenplay
    WINNER: Akiva Goldsman, “A Beautiful Mind” (Universal and DreamWorks)
    Daniel Clowes & Terry Zwigoff, “Ghost World” (United Artists through MGM)
    Rob Festinger, Todd Field, “In the Bedroom” (Miramax)
    Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson, “The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring” (New Line)
    Ted Elliott & Terry Rossio, Joe Stillman, Roger S.H. Schulman, “Shrek” (DreamWorks)

    Original Song
    WINNER: “If I Didn’t Have You” from “Monsters, Inc.” (Buena Vista) Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
    “May It Be” from “The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring” (New Line) Music and Lyric by Enya, Nicky Ryan, Roma Ryan
    “There You’ll Be” from “Pearl Harbor” (Buena Vista) Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
    “Until” from “Kate & Leopold” (Miramax) Music and Lyric by Sting
    “Vanilla Sky” from “Vanilla Sky” (Paramount) Music and Lyric by Paul McCartney

    Animated Short
    “Fifty Percent Grey” (Zanita Films), Ruairi Robinson, Seamus Byrne
    WINNER: “For the Birds” (Pixar Animation Studios), Ralph Eggleston
    “Give Up Yer Aul Sins” (Irish Film Board/Radio Telefis Eireann/Arts Council/Brown Bag Films), Cathal Gaffney, Darragh O’Connell
    “Strange Invaders” (National Film Board of Canada), Cordell Barker
    “Stubble Trouble” Calabash Animation), Joseph E. Merideth

    Live Action Short
    WINNER: “The Accountant” (Ginny Mule Pictures) Ray McKinnon, Lisa Blount
    “Copy Shop” (Virgil Widrich/Multimediaproduktions), Virgil Widrich
    “Gregor’s Greatest Invention” (Südwest Film), Johannes Kiefer
    “A Man Thing (Meska Sprawa)” (Polish National Film School), Slawomir Fabicki, Bogumil Godfrejow
    “Speed for Thespians” (Lester Films), Kalman Apple, Shameela Bakhsh

    Original Score
    John Williams, “A.I. Artificial Intelligence” (Warner Bros.)
    James Horner, “A Beautiful Mind” (Universal and DreamWorks)
    John Williams, “Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone” (Warner Bros.)
    WINNER: Howard Shore, “The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring” (New Line)
    Randy Newman, “Monsters, Inc.” (Buena Vista)

    Visual Effects
    Dennis Muren, Scott Farrar, Stan Winston, Michael Lantieri, “A.I. Artificial Intelligence” (Warner Bros.)
    WINNER: Jim Rygiel, Randall William Cook, Richard Taylor, Mark Stetson, “The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring” (New Line)
    Eric Brevig, John Frazier, Ed Hirsh, Ben Snow, “Pearl Harbor” (Buena Vista)

    Supporting Actor
    WINNER: Jim Broadbent, “Iris” (Miramax)
    Ethan Hawke, “Training Day” (Warner Bros.)
    Ben Kingsley, “Sexy Beast” (Fox Searchlight)
    Ian McKellen, “The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring” (New Line)
    Jon Voight, “Ali” (Sony Pictures Releasing)

    Sound Editing
    Gary Rydstrom, Michael Silvers, “Monsters, Inc.” (Buena Vista)
    WINNER: George Watters II, Christopher Boyes, “Pearl Harbor” (Buena Vista)

    Sound
    Vincent Arnardi, Guillaume Leriche, Jean Umansky, “Amelie” (Miramax Zoe)
    WINNER: Mike Minkler, Myron Nettinga, Chris Munro, “Black Hawk Down” (Sony)
    Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Gethin Creagh, Hammond Peek, “The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring” (New Line)
    Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Roger Savage, Guntis Sics, “Moulin Rouge” (20th Century Fox)
    Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Peter J. Devlin, “Pearl Harbor” (Buena Vista)

    Animated Film
    “Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius” (Paramount and Nickelodeon Movies) John A. Davis, Steve Oedekerk
    “Monsters, Inc.” (Buena Vista) Pete Docter, John Lasseter
    WINNER: “Shrek” (DreamWorks) Aron Warner

    Art Direction
    Art Direction: Stephen Altman, Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock, “Gosford Park” (USA Films)
    Art Direction: Aline Bonetto, Set Decoration: Marie-Laure Valla, “Amelie” (Miramax Zoe)
    Art Direction: Stuart Craig, Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan, “Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone” (Warner Bros.)
    Art Direction: Grant Major, Set Decoration: Dan Hennah, “The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring” (New Line)
    WINNER: Art Direction: Catherine Martin, Set Decoration: Brigitte Broch, “Moulin Rouge” (20th Century Fox)

    Documentary Short
    “Artists and Orphans: A True Drama” (Not by Chance), Lianne Klapper McNally
    “Sing!” (KCET/Hollywood and American Film Foundation) Freida Lee Mock, Jessica Sanders
    WINNER: “Thoth” (Amateur Rabbit), Sarah Kernochan, Lynn Appelle

    Documentary
    “Children Underground” (Belzberg Films), Edet Belzberg
    “LaLee’s Kin: The Legacy of Cotton” A Maysles Films Inc. Production, Susan Froemke
    WINNER: “Murder on a Sunday Morning” (Maha Productions/Pathe Doc/France 2/HBO), Jean-Xavier de Lestrade, Denis Poncet
    “Promises” (Promises Film Project), Justine Shapiro, B.Z. Goldberg
    “War Photographer” (Films Transit) (Christian Frei), Christian Frei

    Cinematography
    Roger Deakins, “The Man Who Wasn’t There” (USA Films)
    Bruno Delbonnel, “Amelie” (Miramax Zoe)
    Slawomir Idziak, “Black Hawk Down” (Sony)
    WINNER: Andrew Lesnie, “The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring” (New Line)
    Donald M. McAlpine, “Moulin Rouge” (20th Century Fox)

    Costume Design
    Jenny Beavan, “Gosford Park” (USA Films)
    Milena Canonero, “The Affair of the Necklace” (Warner Bros.)
    Ngila Dickson, Richard Taylor, “The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring” (New Line)
    Judianna Makovsky, “Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone” (Warner Bros.)
    WINNER: Catherine Martin, Angus Strathie, “Moulin Rouge” (20th Century Fox)

    Film Editing
    Jill Bilcock, “Moulin Rouge” (20th Century Fox)
    Dody Dorn, “Memento” (Newmarket Films)
    John Gilbert, “The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring” (New Line)
    Mike Hill, Dan Hanley, “A Beautiful Mind” (Universal and DreamWorks)
    WINNER: Pietro Scalia, “Black Hawk Down” (Sony)

    Supporting Actress
    WINNER: Jennifer Connelly, “A Beautiful Mind” (Universal and DreamWorks)
    Helen Mirren, “Gosford Park” (USA Films)
    Maggie Smith, “Gosford Park” (USA Films)
    Marisa Tomei, “In the Bedroom” (Miramax)
    Kate Winslet, “Iris” (Miramax)

    Makeup
    Greg Cannom, Colleen Callaghan, “A Beautiful Mind” (Universal and DreamWorks)
    WINNER: Peter Owen, Richard Taylor, “The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring” (New Line)
    Maurizio Silvi, Aldo Signoretti, “Moulin Rouge” (20th Century Fox)

    HONORARY OSCARS

    Robert Redford

    Sidney Poitier

    JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

    Arthur Hiller

    ACADEMY PLAQUES

    SCIENTIFIC AND ENGINEERING AWARDS

    John Eargle, Don Keele and Mark Engebretson for the concept, design and engineering of the modern constant-directivity, direct radiator style motion picture loudspeaker systems.

    Iain Neil for the concept and optical design and Al Saiki for the mechanical design of the Panavision Primo Macro Zoom Lens (PMZ).

    Franz Kraus, Johannes Steurer and Wolfgang Riedel for the design and development of the ARRILASER Film Recorder.

    Peter Kuran for the invention, and Sean Coughlin, Joseph A. Olivier and William Conner for the engineering and development of the RCI-Color Film Restoration Process.

    Makoto Tsukada, Shoji Kaneko and the Technical Staff of Imagica Corporation, and Daijiro Fujie of Nikon Corporation for the engineering excellence and the impact on the motion picture industry of the Imagica 65/35 Multi-Format Optical Printer.

    Steve Gerlach, Gregory Farrell and Christian Lurin for the design, engineering and implementation of the Kodak Panchromatic Sound Recording Film.

    Paul Constantine and Peter M. Constantine for the design and development of the CELCO Digital Film Recorder products.

    ACADEMY CERTIFICATES

    TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

    Pete Romano for the design and development of the Remote AquaCam, an underwater camera housing system for use in motion pictures.

    Jordan Klein for his pioneering efforts in the development and application of underwater camera housings for motion pictures.

    Bernard Werner and William Gelow for the engineering and design of filtered line arrays and screen spreading compensation as applied to motion picture loudspeaker systems.

    Tomlinson Holman for the research and systems integration resulting in the improvement of motion picture loudspeaker systems.

    Geoff Jackson and Roger Woodburn for their DMS 120S Camera Motor.

    Thomas Major Barron for the overall concept and design; Charles Smith for the structural engineering; and Gordon Seitz for the mechanical engineering of the Bulldog Motion Control Camera Crane.

    John Anderson, Jim Hourihan, Cary Phillips and Sebastian Marino for the development of the ILM Creature Dynamics System.

    Dr. Steve Sullivan and Eric Schafer for the development of the ILM Motion and Structure Recovery System (MARS.)

    Carl Ludwig and John Constantine Jr. for their contributions to CELCO Digital Film Recorder products.

    Bill Spitzak, Paul Van Camp, Jonathan Egstad and Price Pethel for their pioneering effort on the NUKE-2D Compositing Software.

    To Lance Williams for his pioneering influence in the field of computer-generated animation and effects for motion pictures.

    Dr. Uwe Sassenberg and Rolf Schneider for the development of “3D Equalizer,” an advanced and robust camera and object match-moving system.

    To Garland Stern for the concept and implementation of the Cel Paint Software System.

    Mic Rodgers and Matt Sweeney for the concept, design and realization of the “Mic Rig.”

    GORDON E. SAWYER AWARD

    Edmund M. DiGiulio

    JOHN A. BONNER MEDAL OF COMMENDATION

    Ray Feeney

    Filed Under:

    Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more