'Rings,' 'Hunchback' lead DVD Premiere field

This list was updated on Jan. 10, 2003.

See nomineesThe special edition of “The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring” and a sequel to “The Hunchback of Notre Dame” dominate this year’s DVD Premiere Awards nominees as Oscar contenders head into the all-important theatrical awards season. Academy Award hopefuls ranging from Campbell Scott and Peter Jackson to movies competing for animated Oscars such as “Ice Age” and “Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron” will make a first stop at the homevid event at The Wiltern on January 14.

“Rings” drew six mentions while “Hunchback II” took 12. Last year’s winner of the special jury prize at the New York Underground Film Festival, “Gang Tapes,” from reserve L.A. Police officer and “Public Access” writer/director Adam Ripp, picked up nine nominations after making its commercial debut just last week in video stores.

Nominees, as well as former winners of many major theatrical awards such as Cameron Crowe, Michael Bay,Tom DiCillo, Ron Howard, Tom Hulce, Anjelica Huston, George Lucas, Peter O’Toole, Joan Plowright, Martin Scorsese, Ridley Scott, Quentin Tarantino, Robert Zemeckis and many others, are singled out for original work they produced either for special DVD editions of theatrical releases or original movies that made their world premiere on DVD instead of theaters this year.

As New Line seeks to collect a second bucketful of awards and nominations for the sequel to “The Lord of the Rings,” the special extended edition of the movie that garnered 13 Oscar noms last year is dominating this year’s DVD Awards nominations for special editions with six. Director Peter Jackson collected two nominations personally, including one for Best New, Enhanced or Reconstructed Movie Scenes related to his extended edition of the movie, and one for his audio commentary. Jackson will also receive the first ever honorary DVD Premiere Director Focus Award at the show to be hosted by Ben Stein that includes a concert by Rock and Roll Hall of Fame soul and blues singer Solomon Burke and appearances by special awards recipients Tarantino, Harvey and Bob Weinstein, and Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen.

Jackson will be competing with many of his own cast members, including Ian McKellan, Liv Tyler and Elijah Wood, who were nominated for their own audio commentary on “Lord of the Rings,” as well as the disparate and eclectic other nominees in that category that include Crowe (“Say Anything”), Forman (“Amadeus”), Howard (“A Beautiful Mind”), Scorsese (“The Last Waltz”), Scott (“Legend”), Tarantino (“True Romance”), Zemeckis (“Used Cars”), The Coen Brothers and Billy Bob Thornton (“The Man Who Wasn’t There”), Brad Pitt, Andy Garcia, and Matt Damon (“Ocean’s 11″), Wes Anderson (“The Royal Tenenbaums”), Christopher Nolan (“Memento”) and many others.

Two follow-up efforts to Disney movies that came up short of expectations in theaters are getting a new dose of critical acclaim on DVD. Bay’s R-rated cut of “Pearl Harbor” collected four nominations, while the original animated movie sequel “The Hunchback of Notre Dame II” dominated that category with 12 nominations, including nods to Jennifer Love Hewitt for Best Original Song, and Hulce, Kline, Demi Moore, Jason Alexander, and Michael McKean for the voices recognized as part of the Best Animated Character Award.

Huston is also nominated for her voice work in Artisan’s computer-animated “Barbie as Rapunzel,” the follow-up to last year’s winner for Best Animated Movie produced for home viewing.

Movies premiering on DVD and videocassette generate in excess of $2 billion a year, according to industry estimates, with studios like Disney, Universal, and Warner, increasingly producing more original live-action and animation films for the market with bigger stars and bigger budgets, competing with indie fare from suppliers such as Artisan, Lions Gate and First Look.

Scott, who has already collected a best actor award by the National Board of Review and an Indie Spirit Award nom for Artisan’s “Roger Dodger,” has now added a DVD Premiere Award best actor nom for his role in the Lions Gate DVD premiere movie, “Lush,” co-starring Laura Linney.

Veteran thesps O’Toole and Plowright picked up acting noms for their roles in the Furie-directed comedy released by Screen Media, “Rock My World.” O’Toole and Scott are up against Sinise, who was nominated for Best Actor in the poignant drama from First Look called “A Gentleman’s Game.” DiCillo is nominated as Best Director for the movie he also wrote that has its world premiere on DVD December 31, “Double Whammy,” starring DVDPA noms Denis Leary, Elizabeth Hurley and Steve Buscemi (Lions Gate made copies of the movie available to DVD Premieres Academy voting members a month in advance).

Crowe, Forman and Lucas were nominated for audio commentaries and new material they produced for special editions of their movies, “Vanilla Sky” and “Say Anything” (Crowe), and “Amadeus” and “Star Wars: Attack of the Clones” for Forman and Lucas, respectively.

More than 100,000 ratings for more than 500 eligible titles were submitted throughout the year by 500 DVD Premieres Academy members, resulting in 225 nominees in 23 categories.

New and revised ratings for the nominated titles continues through January 3.

Winners of the AOL Movies DVD Premiere Award are based on an online consumer poll of favorite DVD special editions this year and will also be announced at the January 14 event produced by Roy Bodner under Variety sister publication DVD Premieres.

2002 DVD Premiere Award nominees

Overall New Extra Features, New Release
A.I. Artificial Intelligence, Mark Rowen, Laurent Bouzereau (DreamWorks/Universal)
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone, Paul Hemstreet, Jeffrey Lerner, Kathy Pettijohn, Doug Textor (Warner)
Ice Age Special Edition, John C. Donkin, Sean Anderson (Fox)
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Special Extended Edition, Michael Pellerin (New Line/Warner)
Monsters, Inc., Jeff Kurtti, Michael Pellerin, Pete Doctor, Bill Kinder (Buena Vista)
Pearl Harbor: The Director’s Cut—Vista Series, exec. producer Michael Bay, producers Mark Palansky, David Prior, Eric Young (Buena Vista)
Spider-Man, Eric Mathies (Columbia)
Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron, Mark Rowen (DreamWorks/Universal)
Star Wars: Episode II—Attack of the Clones, producer Jim Ward (Fox)
Vanilla Sky, Cameron Crowe, Scott Martin (Paramount)

Overall New Extra Features, Library Title
Beauty and the Beast Platinum Edition, Jeff Kurtti, Brian Johnson, Ben Zev, Allan Hellard, Disney nom to be determined (Buena Vista)
Jackie Brown, Shannon McIntosh (Miramax/Buena Vista)
The Last Waltz, Stephen Altobello (MGM)
Legend Ultimate Edition, J.M. Kenny, Charles de Lauzirika (Universal)
M*A*S*H Five Star Collection, Michael Arick, J.M. Kenny (Fox)
Rambo Trilogy, Jeffrey Schwarz, Laura Nix (Artisan)
Reservoir Dogs 10th Anniversary Special Edition, Mark Rance (Artisan)
Singin’ in the Rain 50th Anniversary Edition, Paul Hemstreet, Kristin Grosshandler, Peter Fitzgerald (Warner)
Sunset Boulevard Special Collector’s Edition, Gary Khammar, Jon Barbour (Paramount)
Tron 20th Anniversary Collector’s Edition, Jeff Kurtti, Michael Pellerin (Buena Vista)

New, Enhanced or Reconstructed Movie Scenes
Ice Age Special Edition—Scrat’s Missing Adventure: Gone Nutty, director Carlos Saldanha, producer John C. Donkin (Fox)
Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring Special Extended Edition, Overall new and extended scenes included in extended film, Peter Jackson (New Line/Warner)
Monsters, Inc.—Mike’s New Car, directors Pete Docter, Roger Gould, producer Gale Gortney (Buena Vista)
Pearl Harbor: The Director’s Cut Vista Series, Overall new and extended scenes included in director’s cut, Michael Bay (Buena Vista)
Star Wars: Episode II—Attack of the Clones, Fully produced deleted scenes with CGI effects, director George Lucas (Fox)

Original Retrospective Documentary, New Release
Creating A.I., Laurent Bouzereau (A.I. Artificial Intelligence, DreamWorks/Universal)
Home Movies: Inside the Making of Amélie, Jean-Pierre Jeunet (Amélie, Miramax/Buena Vista)
The Making of Atlantis, Michael Pellerin (Atlantis: The Lost Empire, Buena Vista)
Collection of featurettes, Colleen Benn, Marian Mansi (A Beautiful Mind, Universal)
The Making of Ice Age, Sean Anderson (Ice Age, Fox)
Appendices: Parts 1 and 2—From Book to Vision, From Vision to Reality, Michael Pellerin (The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Special Extended Edition, New Line/Warner)
Journey to the Screen: The Making of Pearl Harbor, Doug McCallie (Pearl Harbor: The Director’s Cut Vista Series, Buena Vista)
Spider-Man: Mythology of the 21st Century, Eric Mathies, Josh Oreck (Spider-Man, Columbia)
From Puppets to Pixels, John Shenk (Star Wars: Episode II—Attack of the Clones, Fox)
A Filmmaker’s Diary Parts 1 and 2, Todd Grossman, J.M. Kenny, Mike Meadows (XXX, Columbia)

Original Retrospective Documentary, Library Title
Enlisted: The Story of M*A*S*H, J.M. Kenny (M*A*S*H Five Star Collection, Fox)
Tale as Old as Time: The Making of Beauty and the Beast collection of featurettes, Jeff Kurtti, Disney nom to be determined (Beauty and the Beast Platinum Edition, Buena Vista)
The Making of Tron, Robert Meyer Burnett (Tron 20th Anniversary Collector’s Edition, Buena Vista)
Creating a Myth, J.M. Kenny (Legend Ultimate Edition, Universal)
The Real Nam: Voices From Within, Michele Palmierro (Rambo Trilogy, Artisan)
The Making of Amadeus, Paul Hemstreet, Saul Zaentz, Bill Jersey, Charles Kiselyak (Amadeus Director’s Edition, Warner)
Forever Fatal: Remember Fatal Attraction, Gary Khammar, Jon Barbour (Fatal Attraction Special Collector’s Edition, Paramount)
Revisiting The Last Waltz, Stephen Altobello (The Last Waltz, MGM)
Making the Trilogy Parts 1, 2 & 3, Laurent Bouzereau (Back to the Future Trilogy, Universal)

Audio Commentary, New Release
Ron Howard, A Beautiful Mind (Universal)
Chris Wedge, Carlos Saldanha, Ice Age Special Edition (Fox)
Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Special Extended Edition (New Line/Warner)
Elijah Wood, Ian McKellen, Liv Tyler and other cast, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Special Extended Edition (NL/Warner)
The Coen Brothers, Billy Bob Thornton, The Man Who Wasn’t There (Universal)
Christopher Nolan, Memento Limited Edition (Columbia)
Pete Docter, Lee Ulrich, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, Monsters, Inc. (Buena Vista)
Brad Pitt, Andy Garcia, Matt Damon, Ocean’s Eleven (Warner)
Wes Anderson, The Royal Tenenbaums (Criterion/Buena Vista)
Phil Alden Robinson, Tom Clancy, The Sum of All Fears Special Collector’s Edition (Paramount)

Audio Commentary, Library Title
Milos Forman, Peter Shaffer, Amadeus Director’s Edition (Warner)
Bruce Campbell, Evil Dead: Book of the Dead Limited Edition (Anchor Bay)
Maria Cooper-Janis, Jonathan Foreman, Tim Zinneman, John Ritter High Noon Collector’s Edition (Artisan)
Martin Scorsese, Robbie Robertson, The Last Waltz (MGM)
Ridley Scott, Legend Ultimate Edition (Universal)
Robert Altman, M*A*S*H Five Star Collection (Fox)
John Badham, Saturday Night Fever 25th Anniversary Edition (Paramount)
Cameron Crowe and actors, Say Anything (Fox)
Quentin Tarantino, True Romance Unrated Director’s Cut (Warner)
Kurt Russell, Robert Zemeckis, Bob Gale, Used Cars (Columbia)

Menu Design
Amélie, Hunter Sauleda (Miramax/Buena Vista)
Beauty and the Beast Platinum Edition, Allan Hellard (Buena Vista)
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Special Extended Edition, Company Wide Shut (New Line/Warner)
Memento Limited Edition, Blue Collar (Columbia)
Minority Report, Black Box Digital/Blue Collar Prods. (DreamWorks/Universal)
Monsters, Inc., John Ross (Buena Vista)
Pearl Harbor: The Director’s Cut Vista Series, David Prior, Mark Palansky, 1K Studios (Buena Vista)
Pulp Fiction Collector’s Edition, Hunter Sauleda (Miramax/Buena Vista)
Star Wars: Episode II—Attack of the Clones, Van Ling (Fox)
Tron 20th Anniversary Collector’s Edition, John Ross (Buena Vista)

Animated DVD Premiere Movie
Adventures of Tom Thumb and Thumbelina, John Lanza, Tom Wilhite (Miramax/Buena Vista)
Armitage: Dual Matrix, Yosuke Kobayashi, Toru Miura (Pioneer)
Barbie as Rapunzel, Jesyca C. Durchin, Jennifer Twiner McCarron (Mattel/Artisan)
Cinderella II: Dreams Come True, Mary Thorne (Buena Vista)
The Hunchback of Notre Dame II, Hiroshi Saotome, Chris Henderson (Buena Vista)
The Land Before Time: Journey to Big Water, Charles Grosvenor (Universal)
Rolie Polie Olie: The Great Defender of Fun, Guillaume Hellouin, Pam Lehn (Buena Vista)
Tarzan & Jane, Bill Motz, Bob Roth (Buena Vista)
Tom and Jerry: The Magic Ring, Tom Minton (Warner)
Winnie the Pooh: A Very Merry Pooh Year, Gary Katona, Ed Wexler, Antran Manoogian (Buena Vista)

Live Action DVD Premiere Movie
Air Bud: Seventh Inning Fetch, Robert Vince, Anna McRoberts (Miramax/Buena Vista)
Double Whammy, Larry Katz, David Kronemeyer, Jim Serpico, Marcus Viscidi (Trimark/Lions Gate)
Gang Tapes, David Goodman, Adam Ripp (Trimark/Lions Gate)
Gale Force, Hugh Janis, Alison Semenza (Artisan)
A Gentleman’s Game, Kimberly Braswell (First Look)
Hellraiser: Hellseeker, Michael Leahy, Ron Schmidt (Miramax/Buena Vista)
Highway, Scott Rosenberg, Guy Riedel (New Line/Warner)
Left Behind II: Tribulation Force, Nicholas D. Tabarrok, Peter LeLonde (Cloud Ten)
Slap Shot 2: Breaking the Ice, Ron French (Universal)
When in Rome, Neil Steinberg, Natan Zahavi (Warner)

Actor (in a DVD premiere movie):
Stephen Baldwin, Slap Shot 2: Breaking the Ice (Universal)
James Belushi, K-9: P.I. (Universal)
Doug Bradley, Hellraiser: Hellseeker (Miramax/Buena Vista)
Jake Gyllenhaal, Highway (New Line/Warner)
Denis Leary, Double Whammy (Trimark/Lions Gate)
Campbell Scott, Lush (Studio/Lions Gate)
Gary Sinise, A Gentleman’s Game (First Look)
Kiefer Sutherland, Dead Heat (Trimark/Lions Gate)
Peter O’Toole, Rock My World (Screen Media)
Trivell, Gang Tapes (Trimark/Lions Gate)
Treat Williams, Gale Force (Artisan)

Actress (in a DVD premiere movie):
Selma Blair, Highway (New Line/Warner)
Elizabeth Hurley, Double Whammy (Trimark/Lions Gate)
Mary Page Keller, Venomous (Fox)
James King, Happy Campers (New Line/Warner)
Laura Linney, Lush (Studio/Lions Gate)
Joan Plowright, Rock My World (Screen Media)
Jessica Steen, Slap Shot 2: Breaking the Ice (Universal)
Dominique Swain, Tart (Trimark/Lions Gate)
Barbara Tyson, K-9: P.I. (Universal)
Caitlin Wachs, Air Bud: Seventh Inning Fetch (Miramax/Buena Vista)

Supporting Actor (in a DVD premiere movie):
Steve Buscemi, Double Whammy (Trimark/Lions Gate)
Don Cambell, Gang Tapes (Trimark/Lions Gate)
Darris Love, Gang Tapes (Trimark/Lions Gate)
Darontay McClendon, Gang Tapes (Trimark/Lions Gate)
Jeremy Piven, Highway (New Line/Warner)
Gary Basaraba, K-9: P.I. (Universal)
Gary Busey, Slap Shot 2: Breaking the Ice (Universal)
The Hanson Brothers, Slap Shot 2: Breaking the Ice (Universal)
David Hemmings, Slap Shot 2: Breaking the Ice (Universal)

Supporting Actress (in a DVD premiere movie):
Cynthia Stevenson, Air Bud: Seventh Inning Fetch (Miramax/Buena Vista)
Sonja Marie, Gang Tapes (Trimark/Lions Gate)
Janet Gunn, Getting There (Warner)
Frances Sternhagen, Highway (NL/Warner)
Amy Phillips, Rock My World (Screen Media)
Lindy Booth, The Skulls II (Universal)
Thora Birch, The Smokers (MGM)
Liz Torres, The Street King (Screen Media)
Mary Steenburgen, Wish You Were Dead (Spartan)
Sally Kirkland, Wish You Were Dead (Spartan)

Animated Character Performance (in a DVD premiere movie):
Anastasia, voice Tress MacNeille, supervising animators Kazuyoshi Takeuchi and Hiroshi Kawamata; Cinderella II: Dreams Come True (Buena Vista)
Esmerelda, voice Demi Moore, lead character design Ritsuko Notani; The Hunchback of Notre Dame II (Buena Vista)
Gothel, voice Anjelica Huston, animation directors Gino Nichele, Sebastian Brodin; character designers Jean Gillmore, Sean Newton; Barbie as Rapunzel (Mattel/Artisan)
Grandpa, voice Kenneth Mars, character animation Bunis Yang; The Land Before Time: Journey to Big Water (Universal)
Hugo, voice Jason Alexander, lead character design Ritsuko Notani; The Hunchback of Notre Dame II (Buena Vista)
Phoebus, voice Kevin Kline, lead character design Ritsuko Notani; The Hunchback of Notre Dame II (Buena Vista)
Quasimodo, voice Tom Hulce, lead character design Ritsuko Notani; The Hunchback of Notre Dame II (Buena Vista)
Sarousch, voice Michael McKean, lead character design Ritsuko Notani; The Hunchback of Notre Dame II (Buena Vista)
Tom, voice Jeff Glen Bennett, animation director Kyoung-Won Lim; Tom and Jerry: The Magic Ring (Warner)
Tom Thumb, voice Elijah Wood, director Glenn Chaka; The Adventures of Tom Thumb and Thumbelina (Miramax/Buena Vista)

Original Song (in a DVD premiere movie):
Constant as the Stars Above, Jessica Brown, words and music by Rob Hudnut and Arnie Roth; Barbie as Rapunzel (Mattel/Artisan)
Follow Your Heart, Brooke Allison, music and lyrics by Alan Zachary and Michael Weiner; Cinderella II: Dreams Come True (Buena Vista)
Imaginary Friend, Aria Noelle Curzon, Anndi McAfee, Thomas Dekker, Jeff Bennett, writers Michele Brourman, Amanda McBroom; The Land Before Time: Journey to Big Water (Universal)
I’m Gonna Love You (Madellaine’s Love Song), Jennifer Love Hewitt, music and lyrics by Jennifer Love Hewitt and Chris Canute; The Hunchback of Notre Dame II (Buena Vista)
Le Jour D’Amour, Jason Alexander, Tom Hulce, Paul Kandel, Charles Kimbrough, Jane Withers, music and lyrics by Randy Petersen, Kevin Quinn; The Hunchback of Notre Dame II (Buena Vista)
No One Has to Be Alone (end title version), Donny Osmond, music by Michele Brourman, Amanda McBroom; The Land Before Time: Journey to Big Water (Universal)
Put It Together (Bibbidi, Bobbidi, Boo), Brooke Allison, music by Mack David and Al Hoffman, lyrics by Michael Bradford and Jerry Livingston; Cinderella II: Dreams Come True (Buena Vista)
Singin’ to the Song of Life, Mandy Moore, music by Don Harper and Mark Mancina, lyrics by Don Harper; Tarzan & Jane (Buena Vista)
Rapunzel’s Theme, Becky Taylor, music by Arnie Roth; Barbie as Rapunzel (Mattel/Artisan)
Wish Upon a Star, Samantha Mumba, words and music by Niclas Molinder, Joacim Persson, Pelle Ankarberg; Barbie as Rapunzel (Mattel/Artisan)

Director (DVD premiere movie):
Owen Hurley, Barbie as Rapunzel (Mattel/Artisan)
Jim Wynorski, Gale Force (Artisan)
Adam Ripp, Gang Tapes (Trimark/Lions Gate)
J. Mills Goodloe, A Gentleman’s Game (First Look)
Brad Raymond, The Hunchback of Notre Dame II (Buena Vista)
Ana Barredo, A Real Job (Image)
Sidney J. Furie, Rock My World (Screen Media)
Joe Chappelle, The Skulls II (Universal)
Steve Boyum, Slap Shot 2: Breaking the Ice (Universal)
James Tim Walker, Tom and Jerry: The Magic Ring (Warner)

Screenplay (DVD premiere movie):
Jill E. Blotevogel, Tom Rogers, Jule Selbo, Cinderella II: Dreams Come True (Buena Vista)
Gustavo Lipsztein, Dead in the Water (Studio/Lions Gate)
Tom DiCillo, Double Whammy (Trimark/Lions Gate)
Adam Ripp, Steven Wolfson, Gang Tapes (Trimark/Lions Gate)
Tom Coyne, J. Mills Goodloe, A Gentleman’s Game (First Look)
Jule Selbo, Flip Kobler, Cindy Marcus, The Hunchback of Notre Dame II (Buena Vista)
Gary Scott Thompson, K-9: P.I. (Universal)
Bill Motz, Bob Roth, Tarzan & Jane (Buena Vista)
Brian Hohlfeld, Ted Henning, Karl Geurs, Winnie the Pooh: A Very Merry Pooh Year (Buena Vista)
Scott Firestone, Wish You Were Dead (Spartan)

Original Score (DVD premiere movie):
Arnie Roth, Barbie as Rapunzel (Mattel/Artisan)
Michael Tavera, Cinderella II: Dreams Come True (Buena Vista)
Gary Koftinoff, Deceived (Cloud Ten)
Amotz Plessner, Escape to Grizzly Mountain (MGM)
Jeff Beal, A Gentleman’s Game (First Look)
Carl Johnson, The Hunchback of Notre Dame II (Buena Vista)
Michael Tavera, The Land Before Time: Journey to Big Water (Universal)
Don Harper, Dave Metzger, Tarzan & Jane (Buena Vista)
J. Eric Schmidt, Cameron Patrick, Tom and Jerry: The Magic Ring (Warner)
Mark Watters, Winnie the Pooh: A Very Merry Pooh Year (Buena Vista)

Cinematography (DVD premiere movie):
Carlos Suarez, Dagon (Studio/Lions Gate)
Ross Clarkson, Dead Heat (Trimark/Lions Gate)
Marcelo Durst, Dead in the Water (Studio/Lions Gate)
Steve Adcock, Escape to Grizzly Mountain (MGM)
Conrad W. Hall, A Gentleman’s Game (First Look)
John Drake, Hellraiser: Hellseeker (Buena Vista)
Michel Amathieu, Mauro Fiore, Highway (New Line/Warner)
Roy H. Wagner, K-9: P.I. (Universal)
Steve Danyluk, The Skulls II (Universal)
Joel Ransom, Slap Shot 2: Breaking the Ice (Universal)

Editing (DVD premiere movie):
Julie Ann Lau, Cinderella II: Dreams Come True (Buena Vista)
Tina Midori Imahara, Gang Tapes (Trimark/Lions Gate)
Tia Nolan, A Gentleman’s Game (First Look)
Anthony Adler, Lisa Mozden, Hellraiser: Hellseeker (Buena Vista)
Karen Saunders, Richard Bond, Rolie Polie Olie: The Great Defender of Fun (Buena Vista)
Stephen Lawrence, The Skulls II (Universal)
Craig Bassett, Slap Shot 2: Breaking the Ice (Universal)
James Gavin Bedford, The Street King (Screen Media)
Erik Petterson, Winnie the Pooh: A Very Merry Pooh Year (Buena Vista)
Dennis Hill, Wish You Were Dead (Spartan)

Visual Effects (DVD premiere movie):
Steve Johnson, Arachnid (Trimark/Lions Gate)
Jason Gross, Barbie as Rapunzel (Mattel/Artisan)
David Marti, Dagon (Studio/Lions Gate)
Nom to be determined, Gale Force (Artisan)
Jamison Goei, Hellraiser: Hellseeker (Buena Vista)
James Gallego, The Hunchback of Notre Dame II (Buena Vista)
Chris Stanley, Ripper: Letter From Hell (Studio/Lions Gate)
Peter Hunt, The Skulls II (Universal)
nom to be determined, Venomous (Fox)
Pierre Couture, Wishmaster 4 (Artisan)

Internet Video Premiere
An Appointment to Remember, Luke Pent (iFilm.com)
Beat the Devil, Tony Scott (BMWFilms.com)
Breeding Space, Laurens Van Charante (Indie.Hollywood.com)
Comic Books Are for Kids, Dikran Orekian (iFilm.com)
Copy Shop, Virgin Widrich (iFilm.com)
Hostage, John Woo (BMWFilms.com)
The Investigators (series), Chris Lackey (AtomFilms)
Since My Last Dance, Mark Bollinger (iFilm.com)
Star Wars: A Newfangled Hope—Episode 1: The Lonesome Menace, Bob West (Indie.Hollywood.com)
Ticker, Joe Carnahan (BMWFilms.com)

Want Entertainment News First? Sign up for Variety Alerts and Newsletters!
Post A Comment 0