Peacock cleans up at Sports Emmy Awards

See the full winners list
Boosted by its coverage of the Sydney Olympics, NBC Sports took home 10 Sports Emmy Awards at the 22nd annual ceremony Monday night at Gotham’s Marriott Marquis.

Fox Sports won six Emmys, ESPN five and ABC three. CBS and TNT won two each, while HBO garnered one for “Real Sports With Bryant Gumbel.”

NBC’s coverage of the Summer Olympics won for studio host (Bob Costas), live event turnaround and writing, among other categories.

Fox’s “MLB on Fox: World Series” earned a trophy for live sports special, while the net’s “Fox NFL on Sunday” won for studio show. Fox also dominated the sports personality category: Steve Lyons won for studio analyst and Tim McCarver won for sports event analyst. ABC Sports’ Al Michaels won for play-by-play.

TNT tied itself in the sports docu category with “On Hallowed Ground: Streetball Champions of Rucker Park” and “Whatever Happened to Michael Ray?”

Sportscaster Dick Enberg received the lifetime achievement award.

And the winners are…

LIVE SPORTS SPECIAL

“MLB on FOX: World Series,” Fox

Executive Producers: Ed Goren, David Hill

Senior Producer: Bill Brown

Producer: Michael Weisman

Director: Bill Webb

Operations Producers: Jim Bernard, Jack Simmons

Associate Directors: Larry Lancaster, Carol Langley, Aaron Stojkov

LIVE SPORTS SERIES

“NFL Sunday Night Football, “ESPN

Executive Producers: Steve Anderson, Jed Drake

Senior Coordinating Producer: Fred Gaudelli

Director: Marc Payton

Associate Producers: Jeff Evers, Ethan Kleinberg, Steve Lawrence, Aaron Owens, Mark Teitelman

Associate Director: Steve Turnberger

LIVE EVENT TURNAROUND

“The Games of the XXVII Olympiad,” NBC

Executive Producer: Dick Ebersol

Co-Executive Producer: Tom Roy

Head of Production: David Neal

Coordinating Director: Bucky Gunts

Senior Producers: Jim Bell, John Gilmartin, Lisa Lax, David Michaels, Molly Solomon

Producers: Michael Baker, Dan Becker, Sue Bennett, Scott Boggins, Bill Bonnell, Scott Cockerill, Michael Cohen, Bryan Cooper, Jeffrey Cooperman, Roseanne Coppola, Kevin Cusick, Peter Diamond, Ricky Diamond, Barbra Donahue, Randy Falco, Kathie Farrell, Ed Feibischoff, Sam Flood, David Gibson, Alex Gilady, Kent Gordis, Jill Gossard, Steven Harasymiak, Harold Hecht, Thomas Herron, Kathleen Hurlie, Elliot Kalb, Tony Lanni, Carol Larson, Joe Lavine, Steve Lawrence, Carol Lehti, Meredith Lerner, Mark Levy, Michael Mandt, Billy Matthews, Steve Mayer, John McGuinness, Jenny Nickell, Brian Orentreich, Rick Reed, Amy Rosenfeld, Ken Schanzer, Anthony Scheinman, Theresa Schindler, Howard Singer, Amy Smollens, Kevin Smollon, Dan Suratt, Shawn Tesser, Stephen J. Ulrich, Sheila U’Ren, Neil Wright, Bob Yalen, Gary Zenkel

Directors: Kelly Atkinson, Allan Brum, Bob Chesterman, Dick Cline, John Cook, Harlan Daniels, John Gonzalez, Doug Grabert, John Kincaid, Mary Muzina, Andy Rosenberg, Norm Samet, Jeff Simon, Roger Vincent

Operations Producers: Sal Arnone, Mike Meehan, John Ruane

Feature Producers: Brian Brown, Robert Buchanan, Bruce Cornblatt, Vicky Ewalt, Heather Faulkiner, Dave Gabel, Joe Gesue, Gina Hemphill, Meade Jorgensen, Matt Maranz, Christian Martin, Annabelle McDonald, Johnson McKelvy, Frederick Mitchell, Ken Murrah, Anne Roy, David Swartz, Haralambos Vasilopulos

Associate Producers: Kristen Angus, Karen Asare, Marcy Barkan, Casey Barrett, Craig Barry, Asia Berkley, Aimee Berg, Alan Bernstein, Kymberly Booth, Holly Buchan, Greg Buscarino, Rebecca Chatman, Mike Cloonan, Judith Colonna, Thomas Coppola, Rudy Crew, David Crump, Israel DeHerrera, Aldo Dicuffa, Jr., Joel Domhoff, Harriet Ells, Elizabeth Fine, Sabrina Fodor, Bart Fox, Julie Frahm, Josh Freedenberg, Jeremy Freedman, John Fritsche, Neil Gallow, Rudy Gaskins, Danny Goldman, Jason Hehir, Bill Herbstman, Ariel W. Horn, Jamie Horowitz, Rob Hyland, Kerry Jackson, Spencer Julien, Britt Kahn, Diana Kane, Kristi Kilkenny, Laura Klein, Guillaum Knight, Martin Kooij, Sarah Korpi, Sarah Kreiger, Abby Lorge, James Lucy, Peter M. Magelof, Neil Mandt, Matthew Marvin, Frank McCulloch, Allison Melangton, Pierre Moossa, Jeffrey Neubarth, Paul Pawlowski, Rob Penner, Patty Peoples, Alexander Piper, Eric Poland, Liliana Rosenberg, Robert Salmi, Mason Seay, Marin Skific, Susan Stogel, Jeff Strauss, Felycia Sugarman, Amy Terry, David Thomas, Albert Vertino, Alicia Ybarbo, Brian Zwolinski

Associate Directors: Jim Allen, Betsy Aronin, Richard Beczynski, Brigette Boginis, Pamela Butler, Jim Carr, John Coleman, Vincent Costello, Carlos DeMolina, Mary Beth Duffy, Eric Eisendrath, Dick Ellis, James Gallagher, Brad Garfield, Bob Gately, Mitch Green, Sara Harrison, Susan Heffernan, Lynn Hermstad, Kelly Hernacki, Joyce Hurley, Heather Jaynes, Darryl Love, Dennis Mazzocco, Willie McGrady, Paula McHale, Daniel McVan, Shelley Meehan, Rich O’Connor, Laura Ouziel, Elizabeth Porter, Katherine Powers, Peter Radovich, Jr., Luis Ruiz, Peter Shakkour, Jennie Silverstein, Lisa Smith, Stanley Spiro, Demetrea Triantfillides, Larry Weisman, Laurie White, Allen Wohl, Kalen Wright, Jamie Zozzaro

EDITED SPORTS SPECIAL

“Hoops & Hoosiers: The Story of the Final Four 2000,” CBS

Executive Producer: Terry Ewert

Producer: Al Szymanski

Associate Producers: Sarah Rinaldi, Peter Rogaris

SPORTS DOCUMENTARY (TIE)

“On Hallowed Ground: Streetball Champions of Rucker Park,” TNT/New Urban Entertainment

Executive Producers: Dennis Brownlee, David Falk, Carl Lindahl, Harold Sylvester, Michael Warren

Coordinating Producer: Melissa Roller

Producers: Cornelia Burnham, Kern Konwiser, Kip Konwiser

AND

“Whatever Happened to MICHAEL Ray?,” TNT/NBA Entertainment

Executive Producers: Adam Silver, Gregg Winik

Co-Executive Producers: Charles Grantham, Carl H. Lindahl

Producers/Directors: James Podhoretz, Laurence Weitzman

Producers: Sean Kelly, Michael Tolajian

Associate Producers: Andrew Bennett, Steven Browning

EDITED SPORTS SERIES/ANTHOLOGY

“SportsCentury: The Top 50 & Beyond,” ESPN Classic

Executive Producers: Jim Cohen, Vince Doria, Mark Shapiro

Coordinating Producers: Dan Bowen, Fred Christenson, John Dahl, Mary Jo Kinser, Chris Martens, Gerry Matalon

Producers: Nick Acocella, John Bacchia, Geoff Belinfante, Daniel Bernstein, Steve Buckheit, Christine Caddick, Vin Cannamela, Wayne Chesler, Robert Cowen, Steve de Groot, Bryan Delancey, Tom Dooley, Mark Durand, Lisa Kraus Edwards, Roy Epstein, Jeff Filippi, Chris Fowler, Pete Hanley, Scott Henry, Michael Husain, Fred Kiger, Marc Kinderman, Gentry Kirby, Stu Kirshenbaum, Mike Kostel, Bill Lyon, Helen Maier, Tony Martinez, Fritz Mitchell, Craig Mortali, Chris Mortensen, Eric Paulen, Todd Pellegrino, George Pozderec, Ron Reggio, Chip Rives, Gary Rothschild, George Roy, Ron Rudaitis, Larry Schwartz, Scott Siebers, Ouisie Shapiro, Eric Smith, Pat Smith, Don Sperling, Steven Stern, Gary Tarpinian, George Veras, Dan Weinberg, Ron Yassen

Directors: Joseph Maar, Dave Weiler

Associate Producers: Barry Abrams, Rob Adler, Cara Andolina, Jeff Ausiello, Eric Barchie, Doug Carlyn, Tina Cerbone, Tim Cremin, Kurt Dargis, Israel de Herrera, Dianne Dillon, Jeff Dubinski, Rob Faris, Jonathan Fierro, Steve Flower, Sue Friedmann, Dominic Grandinetti, Miriam Greenfield, Andy Hahn, Tim Harmon, Josh Hinkle, Jay Jackson, Sidney Jackson, Jason Joly, Erik Kesten, Scott Kono, Jason Levenson, Erin Leyden, Nicholas Mascolo, Tyler Mathers, Matt Mays, Derrick McDaniel, Robert Moeller, Stephen Palgon, Tom Picard, Sarah Redmond, Erik Rozentals, Jason Sealove, Kris Schwartz, Andrew Siegman, Jay Stock, Chris Wondoloski, Mitch Wright

STUDIO SHOW

“Fox NFL Sunday,” Fox

Executive Producers: Ed Goren, David Hill

Senior Coordinating Producer: Scott Ackerson

Director: Bob Levy

Operations Producer: Jack Simmons

Feature Producers: Nancy Bernstein, David Blatt, P.T. Navarro

Senior Associate Director: Jennifer Love

Associate Producers: Michael A. Berger, Jim Bernard, Jim Brusca, James Crittenden, Bill Richards, Rick Stern, John Ward

Associate Director: Lynn Hermstad

Highlight Producer: Janice A. Casazza

SPORTS PERSONALITY/STUDIO HOST

Bob Costas, NBC

SPORTS PERSONALITY/PLAY-BY-PLAY

Al Michaels, ABC

SPORTS PERSONALITY/STUDIO ANALYST

Steve Lyons, Fox

SPORTS PERSONALITY/SPORTS EVENT ANALYST

Tim McCarver, Fox

TECHNICAL TEAM REMOTE

“ESPN SpeedWorld: NASCAR,” ESPN

TECHNICAL TEAM STUDIO

“The Games of the XXVII Olympiad,” NBC

FILM CINEMATOGRAPHY

“The Games of the XXVII Olympiad — 17 Days in Sydney” NBC

Cinematographer: Scott Duncan

ELECTRONIC CAMERA WORK

“NCAA Outdoor Track & Field Championship” (tease, feature), CBS

Cameraperson: Peter Franchella

EDITING

“Heisman Trophy Presentation” (tease), ESPN

Editors: Jeff August, Glenn Sakatch

WRITING

“The Games of the XXVII Olympiad — Olympic Moments,” NBC

Writer: Jimmy Roberts

MUSIC COMPOSITION/DIRECTION/LYRICS

“NFL Century: In Their Own Words,” ESPN/NFL Films

Composers: Tom Hedden, David Robidoux

LIVE EVENT AUDIO/SOUND

“MLB on Fox,” Fox

Sound/Audio: Fred Aldous, Joe Berkbigler, Joe Carpenter, Sid Drexler, Dave Hill, Antony Hurd, Michael Mantovani, Craig Marlowe, Dan Rotante, Bill Schnack, Peter Saltins, Jerry Steinberg

POST PRODUCED AUDIO/SOUND

“ABC’s NFL Monday Night Football” (Miked Up for Halftime), ABC/NFL Films

Sound/Audio: Vince Caputo, Scott Carter, Dave Casuscelli, Jerry Mahler, Rich Markowitz, Scott Perry, Marco Pulcini

GRAPHIC DESIGN (TIE)

“MLB on Fox,” Fox

Graphic Designers: Carlos Aguero, Cathy Arkle, Sam Corea, Sandy Crespo, Carol De La Sotta, Orlando Delbert, Desi DeMesquita, Gary Hartley, Robert Hayes, Gordon Helmer, Geoff Hull, Bill Hutson, Marc Kazlauskas, Craig Kelly, Sam Kim, Nan La Salle, John Langley, Susan Largent, Chris Liberty, Jennifer Meyer, Suzanne Morales, Frank Morris, Sharyn Moy, Patrick Ngoho, Julie Wong Paul, Edna Pena, Cathy Perow, Scott Pickens, Clark Pierce, Duane Rhetta, Brian Robertson, Pete Schuller, Jeff Skrimstad, Bill Steinbarth, Shannon Stevenson, Ming Tai, Dave Thompson, Ruby Tse, Joy Urlick, Bernabe Zepeda

AND

“Super Bowl XXXIV,” ABC

Graphic Designers: Jeremy Applebaum, Bill Boland, Steve Corn, Bill Dahlinger, Richard DeAngelis, David Dimon, Jason Edwarth, Bonnie Finkelstein, Nathaniel Foote, Ileana Garcia-Montes, Derek Hastings, David Humphreys, Joo Yong Kim, Seton Kim, David Lam, Beirne Lowry, Chris Mallory, Mannix, Jocelyne Meinert, Tim Montijo, Mark Neumann, Tom Palmer, Chris Pfeiffer, Scott Pinkava, Robert Rizutto, Nancy Ross, Fred Salkind, Ingrid Serra, Paul Sidlo, Beverly Simone, Peter Smith, Robert Toms, John Woo

AND

“The Games of the XXVII Olympiad,” NBC

Graphic Designers: Tom Anthony, Paul Bachman, Victoria Barba, Sue Bennett, Tim Bird, Stacey Cohen, Eric Deschamps, Neal Epstein, Bruce Fallini, Joann Flaherty, Edward Goldberg, Arne Jensen, Cathrine Krebs, Mark Levy, Jennifer Little, Robert McCleary, Erica Neiges, Philip Paully, Darlene Ruess, Greg Santome, Abby Smith, Anne Smith, Dana Stefenson, Jeannemarie Tracey, Patrick Twomey, Neil Wright, Doug Zider

PRODUCTION DESIGN/ART DIRECTION

“The Games of the XXVII Olympiad,” NBC

Production Designers/Art Directors: Jeremy Conway, Kim Jennings

INNOVATIVE TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

“The Games of the XXVII Olympiad” (Virtual Swimming Graphics), NBC

Coordinating Director: Bucky Gunts

Innovators: Avi Sharir, Miki Tsamir

Technical Supervisors: Chip Adams, John Fritsche, Jeffrey Jacobs, David Mazza

SPORTS JOURNALISM

“Real Sports With Bryant Gumbel — Dominican Free-For-All” HBO

Executive Producer: Ross Greenburg

Coordinating Producer: Kirby Bradley

Producer: Matt Maranz

Associate Producer: Joe Perskie

Reporter: Bernard Goldberg

FEATURE

“The Games of the XXVII Olympiad — Ervin Zador,” NBC

Executive Producer: Dick Ebersol

Co-Executive Producer: Tom Roy

Head of Production: David Neal

Senior Producer: Lisa Lax

Producer: Kathie Farrell

Associate Producers: Sabrina Fodor, Dave Gabel

OPEN/TEASE

“The Games of the XXVII Olympiad — A Land an Ocean Away Tease,” NBC

Executive Producer: Dick Ebersol

Co-Executive Producer: Tom Roy

Head of Production: David Neal

Producer: Mark Levy

Associate Producers: Matthew Allwork, Larry Gebhardt, Guillaum Knight, Amy Terry

Editor: Phil Parrish

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more