Station edges out KCAL, KCOP at L.A. Emmys

FOX11 News topped KCAL and KCOP by a narrow margin Saturday at the 53rd annual Los Angeles Area Emmy Awards, stacking up seven wins to their respective six.

The Fox nods included wins in the L.A. Local Color, Crime and Social Issue, and News Writer, Non-News Videographer Single Camera categories. Meanwhile, KCAL maintained its winning streak, which began at last year’s kudofest when it grabbed nine statuettes.

Kudos, presented by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS), were held at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium.

Ed McMahon, who emceed the competish, took a moment to reminisce about the newsdays of the late 1940′s when the L.A. Emmys first began. “The 11 p.m. news began at 9 p.m. and was over by 9:15,” he said. “We would sit around the one and only TV set in the living room, just staring at the screen hoping for more.”

McMahon also joked about the weekend’s giant California’s lottery pot adding, “no matter what happens here tonight, one of us could already be a winner.”

Other winners on the night were NBC and KTLA (4 apiece), ABC (7), CBS (2) and KCET (1).

Joel Tator, who was feted with the Governors Award, was greeted via screen by a bevy of his past colleagues including Connie Chung, Steve Edwards and Sam Rubin.

Shirley Neal (Park Hill Entertainment) produced this year’s awards for the Academy. Hal Eisner was the executive producer. Presenters included Michael DeLorenzo, Debra Jo Rupp, Trevor Goddard, Vanessa Williams, Rockmond Dunbar, Ellen Cleghorne and Golden Brooks.

A one-hour show featuring highlights of the event will be broadcast on KCOP/Channel 13 on July 14, 2001 at 11 p.m.

And the winners are…

LIGHT NEWS STORY (SINGLE REPORT)

“Cliff Dancers,” (Fox 11 News) Fox 11, Yvette Grady, producer; David Garcia, reporter; Kim Leach, editor

LIGHT NEWS STORY (MULTIPART)

“La Voz de Mexico” (Fox Noticias 22 — 10 p.m. News) KWHY, Karen Carranza, Pilar Garibotto, Fernando Gonzalez, producers; Andres Martin Carreon, reporter; William Leguizamon, editor; Jaime Silver, camera

NON-NEWS WRITER

Patt Morrison, KCET

NEWS WRITER

Abe Rosenberg, FOX 11

SPORTS SPECIAL

“The Road to Sydney,” NBC 4; Dino Castro, Carlos Del Valle, Greg Dowling, Steve Leveton, Phil Van Horn, producers; Fred Roggin, Charlie Rosene, executive producers

SPORTS SERIES

“Ironmen, Iron Hearts” ABC 7; Curt Sandoval, producer-reporter

INFORMATIONAL/PUBLIC AFFAIRS SERIES (MORE THAN 50% STUDIO BASED)

“Making It! Minority Success Stories,” KTLA; Sonia Alvarado, producer; Nelson Davis, executive producer; Gayle Anderson, Larry McCormick, Sharon Tay, hosts; Kimberly Holmes-Lamar, segment producer

INFORMATIONAL/PUBLIC AFFAIRS SERIES (MORE THAN 50% REMOTE)

“Vista L.A.,” ABC 7; Henry Alfaro, Laura Diaz, hosts; Joanna Gonzales, segment producer; Velia La Garda, producer; Al Rodriguez, executive producer

NON-NEWS VIDEOGRAPHER (SINGLE CAMERA)

Victor Smith, KCAL

NON-NEWS VIDEOGRAPHER (MULTICAMERA)

“L. A. Marathon,” KCOP; Bruce W. Cook, David Conley, Xero Covarrubias, David Dougherty, Bob Cunningham, Kim Gardiner, Armando Hernandez, Edwin Craig Horton, Scott Hylton, Denny Macko, Ollin Martinez, Kirk McLemore, Gary A. Meeker, Robert Moran, Greg T. Noyes, Darren Pattison, David W. Rhea, Steve Roy, Perry Suen, Jim Velarde, Thomas Terry, Gary Brainard, Javier Medel, Kevin Sechrist, David Wehlage, camera; Ross Elliott, Christopher Gray and Richard Thomson, senior video control

NEWS VIDEOGRAPHER

Juan Renteria, CBS 2

FEATURE SEGMENT

“Michael Whitmore” (“Special Olympics 2000″) Fox Sports Net 1 & 2; Kyle Reischling, producer

“Neon L.A.” (“Life & Times Tonight”) KCET; Saul Gonzalez, producer-reporter

INFORMATION SEGMENT

“Navajo Relocation” (“Life & Times Tonight”) KCET; Susan Haag, producer

HARD NEWS REPORTING

Pat Harvey, anchor-reporter, KCAL

CRIME/SOCIAL ISSUES

“Black & Brown: When Colors Collide,” Fox 11; Meera Cheriyan, co-producer; Christina Gonzalez, producer-reporter

ARTS AND CULTURE/HISTORY

“Everlasting Spring,” L.A. Cityview 35; Jack Foster, producer; Tony Ighani, executive producer

L.A. LOCAL COLOR

“California A.I.D.S. Ride,” Fox 11; Jilla St. Germain-Gauthier and Victor Natasia, co-producers; Linda Joyce, reporter

EDUCATION

“Baby Love: Prenatal Care for You and Your Baby,” KCOP; Mo’nique, host; Dave Goetz Mary Grady, Renee Hambley, feature producers; Wendy Griffin, associate producer; Peter Schlesinger, executive producer; Suzan Jorgensen-Torgerson, producer; Sandra Helen Wilson, coordinating producer

CHILDREN/YOUTH PROGRAMMING

“Tales From a Teen Clinic,” CITYTV; Robin Gee, executive producer; Al Johnson, associate producer; Brian Murphy, producer-non-news editor

NON-NEWS EDITOR

Michael Klein, KCOP

NEWS EDITOR

Brian Singer, KCAL

JURIED AWARDS

(Judged by peer-group juries. No nominations are made.)

“Latin Rock Revolution,” KCOP; Rodrigo Barajas, graphics designer

“Lakers Tease,” Fox Sports Net; Christopher Calleton, graphics designer

“Los Angeles Graphics Package 2000,” NBC 4; Jerry Dunjat, David Henry, Gilbert Haslam, David Steel, graphics designers

“Fred Roggin’s Road to Sydney” NBC 4; Anita Freiler, designer; David Steel, art director

“An Evening at the Academy Awards,” ABC 7; Jiro Matsuki, art director

“Lakers vs. Rockets,” KCAL; Gary Ashton, Tom Mouzis, producers

“Trick or Treat,” KCAL; Gary Ashton, Tom Mouzis, producers; Robert Matthews, performer

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMMING

“Faust,” LA 36; Lida Beasley, on-camera performer; Alessandro Machi, producer; Sue Ann Pinner, executive producer-on-camera performer; Dave Riddle, Edward Gallagher, associate producers

LIVE SPECIAL EVENTS

“Desfile De Las Rosas: Celebracion 2000,” KMEX; Ana Maria Canseco, host; Michele Cordoba, executive producer; Beatriz Gomez, Von Gorman, associate producers; Citlali Guerrero, graphics coordinator; Eduardo Kachscovsky, director-co-executive producer; Rick Morales, Pablo F. Urquiza, producers; Beth Stiller, technical director

LIVE SPORTS COVERAGE

“L.A. Clippers Basketball,” KCAL; Ken Breitstein, graphics coordinator; Tom Ceterski, director; Dawn D’Agostino, associate director; Dustin Denti, technical director; Ralph Lawler, Bill Walton, announcers; Patrick McClenahan, executive producer; Bill Pettigrew, Jamie Weimer, Garry Ashton, associate producers; Jeff Proctor, producer

SPORTS FEATURE

“Kiteboarding” (Extreme Sports Rush) Fox11; Rick Garcia, reporter; Rick Marquardt, producer

SPORTS REPORTING

Dino Castro, producer Fred Roggin, executive producer Charlie Rosene, producer, NBC 4

NON-NEWS DIRECTOR

Eduardo Kachscovsky, KMEX

NEWS DIRECTOR

Stephanie E. Medina, KTLA

INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING

“California’s Billion Dollar Rip Off” (CBS 2 News at 11 p.m.) CBS 2; Richard Alvarez, Jennifer Cobb, producers; Joel Grover, reporter

NEWS FEATURE REPORTING

Jorge Briseno, reporter, KLCS

Lynette Romero, producer-reporter, KTLA

LIVE COVERAGE OF AN UNSCHEDULED NEWS EVENT

“Building Collapse,” (6 p.m. News) KVEA, KVEA News Staff

NEWS SPECIAL

“LA Riots: From This Day Forward,” Fox 11, Christina Gonzalez, producer-reporter; Jilla St. Germain-Gauthier, producer

SERIOUS NEWS STORY — SINGLE REPORT

“Alvarado Update” (UPN News 13) KCOP, Shaka Armstrong, editor; Rick Chambers, anchor; Xero Covarrubias, camera; Robert Rand, producer-reporter

SERIOUS NEWS STORY — MULTIPART

“Reversing Alzheimer’s” (CBS 2 News at 11) CBS2, Larry Greene, producer; Drew Griffin, producer-reporter

REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAYTIME NEWSCAST

“Good Day L.A.,” Fox 11

REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAILY NEWS OVER 35 MINUTE FORMAT

“News 13,” KCOP

REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAILY NEWS 0-35 MINUTES

“News at 11 p.m.,” NBC4

“11 p.m. News,” KVEA

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more