Part 1

See a breakdown of nominees or the complete list Part 1 and Part 2

COMEDY SERIES

“Everybody Loves Raymond” CBS, HBO Independent Prods. and Worldwide Pants in association with Where’s Lunch. Philip Rosenthal, Ray Romano, Rory Rosegarten, Stu Smiley, Kathy Ann Stumpe, executive producers; Lew Schneider, Jennifer Crittenden, Tucker Cawley, Steve Skrovan, co-executive producers; Jeremy Stevens, supervising producer; Tom Caltabiano, Lisa Helfrich Jackson, Ken Ornstein, Aaron Shure, producers.

“Frasier” NBC, Grub Street Prods. in association with Paramount Pictures. David Angell, Peter Casey, David Lee, Dan O’Shannon, Kelsey Grammer, Mark Reisman, executive producers; Jon Sherman, Rob Hanning, Sam Johnson, Chris Marcil, Lori Kirkland, co-executive producers; Gayle Abrams, Eric Zicklin, Bob Daily, David Lloyd, Maggie Blanc, producers.

“Malcolm In the Middle,” Fox, Regency Television. Linwood Boomer, executive producer; Bob Stevens, Gary Murphy, Neil Thompson, Alan J. Higgins, Michael Glouberman, Andrew Orenstein, Todd Holland, co-executive producers; Alex Reid, Jimmy Simons, Ken Kwapis, Jeff Melman, producers.

“Sex and the City” HBO Darren Star Prods. in association with HBO Original Programming Darren Star, executive producers Michael Patrick King, executive producers Jenny Bicks, Co-executive producers Cindy Chupack, Co-executive producers John Melfi, Co-executive producers Sarah Jessica Parker, producers.

“Will & Grace” NBC Komut Entertainment in association with Three Sisters Entertainment and NBC Studios. David Kohan, Max Mutchnick, James Burrows, Jeff Greenstein, executive producers; Alex Herschlag, Jhoni Marchinko, Adam Barr, co-executive producers; Tracy Poust, Jon Kinnally, Bruce Alden, Peter Chakos, producers; Tim Kaiser, produced by.

DRAMA SERIES

“ER,” NBC, Constant c Prods. and Amblin Television in association with Warner Bros. Television. Jack Orman, Michael Crichton, John Wells, Neal Baer, executive producers; Meredith Stiehm, co-executive producer; R. Scott Gemmill, Dee Johnson, supervising producers; Jonathan Kaplan, Christopher Misiano, Joe Sachs, Wendy Spence Rosato, producers; Richard Thorpe, produced by.

“Law & Order,” NBC, Wolf Films in association with Studios USA. Dick Wolf, Barry Schindel, Jeffrey Hayes, Arthur Penn, William M. Finkelstein, executive producers; Kathy McCormick, Richard Sweren, Arthur Forney, co-executive producers; William N. Fordes, Lynn Mamet, supervising producers; Kati Johnston, Lewis H. Gould, Gary Karr, producers.

“The Practice,” ABC, David E. Kelley Prods. in association with 20th Century Fox TV. David E. Kelley, Robert Breech, executive producers; Christina M. Musrey, supervising producer; Gary M. Strangis, Pamela Wisne, Joseph Berger-Davis, Todd Ellis Kessler, producers.

“The Sopranos,” HBO, Chase Films/Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Original Programming. David Chase, Brad Grey, Robin Green, Mitchell Burgess, executive producers; Ilene S. Landress, co-executive producer; Terence Winter, supervising producer; Martin Bruestle, Henry J. Bronchtein, Todd A. Kessler, producers.

“The West Wing,” NBC, John Wells Prods. in association with Warner Bros. Television. Aaron Sorkin, Thomas Schlamme, John Wells, executive producers; Kevin Falls, co-executive producer; Michael Hissrich, Lawrence O’Donnell Jr., Kristin Harms, producers; Llewellyn Wells, produced by.

MINISERIES

“Anne Frank,” ABC, Milk and Honey Prods. in association with Dorothy Pictures. Hans Proppe, executive producer; David Kappes, produced by.

“Armistead Maupin’s Further Tales of the City,” Showtime, Showtime presents in association with WTTV and Equipe Spectra a BBR Production. Suzanne Girard, Alan Poul, Tim Bevan, Luc Chatelain, Armistead Maupin, executive producers.

“Horatio Hornblower,” A&E, an A&E/United Broadcasting & Entertainment co-production. Delia Fine, Michele Buck, executive producers; Andrew Benson, producer.

“Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows,” ABC, Alliance Atlantis in co-production with IN-motion AG in association with Storyline Entertainment. Peter Sussman, Ed Gernon, Craig Zadan, Neil Meron, executive producers; Robert Allan Ackerman, Lorna Luft, Kirk Ellis, co-executive producers; Philip Von Alvensleben, supervising producer; John Ryan, Robert L. Freedman, producers.

“Nuremberg,” TNT Alliance Atlantis/Prods. La Fete in association with TNT, British American Entertainment and Cypress Films. Peter Sussman, Suzanne Girard, Jon Cornick, Alec Baldwin, Gerald W. Abrams, executive producers; Ian McDougall, Mychele Boudrias, producers.

TELEFILM

“Conspiracy,” HBO, an HBO Films Production. Frank Doelger, Frank Pierson, David M. Thompson, Peter Zinner, executive producers; Nick Gillott, producer.

“For Love or Country: The Arturo Sandoval Story,” HBO, a CineSon Production in association with Jellybean Prods. and HBO Films. Andy Garcia, Jellybean Benitez, executive producers; Celia Costas, producer.

“Neil Simon’s Laughter On the 23rd Floor,” Showtime, Showtime and Paramount Network Television present a Neil Simon Pruduction. Neil Simon, Emmanuel Azenberg, executive producers; Jeffrey Lampert, producer.

“61*,” HBO, Face Prods.in association with HBO Films. Billy Crystal, Ross Greenburg, executive producers; Robert F. Colesberry, producer.

“Wit,” HBO, Avenue Pictures in association with HBO Films. Mike Nichols, Cary Brokaw, executive producers; Simon Bosanquet, producer.

LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Ray Romano, “Everybody Loves Raymond” CBS, HBO Independent Prods. and Worldwide Pants in association with Where’s Lunch

Kelsey Grammer, “Frasier” NBC Grub Street Prods. in association with Paramount Pictures.

Frankie Muniz, “Malcolm In the Middle,” Fox, Regency Television.

John Lithgow, “3rd Rock From The Sun,” NBC Carsey-Werner Prods.

Eric McCormack, “Will & Grace” NBC Komut Entertainment in association with Three Sisters Entertainment and NBC Studios.

LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Andre Braugher, “Gideon’s Crossing” ABC, Touchstone Television Prods..

Dennis Franz, “NYPD Blue” ABC Steven Bochco Prods.

James Gandolfini, “The Sopranos” HBO, Chase Films/Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Original Programming.

Rob Lowe, “The West Wing” NBC, John Wells Prods. in association with Warner Bros. Television.

Martin Sheen, “The West Wing” NBC, John Wells Prods. in association with Warner Bros. Television.

LEAD ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE

Ben Kingsley, “Anne Frank” ABC, Milk and Honey Prods. in association with Dorothy Pictures.

Gregory Hines, Bojangles, Showtime, Metro Goldwyn Mayer presents a Darric Production, a Joseph Sargent Film.

Kenneth Branagh, “Conspiracy” HBO, an HBO Films production.

Andy Garcia, “For Love Or Country: The Arturo Sandoval Story,” HBO, a CineSon Production in association with Jellybean Prods. and HBO Films.

Barry Pepper, “61*,” HBO, Face Prods. in association with HBO Films.

LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Calista Flockhart, “Ally McBeal” Fox, David E. Kelley Prods. in association with 20th Century Fox TV.

Patricia Heaton, “Everybody Loves Raymond,” CBS, HBO Independent Prods. and Worldwide Pants in association with Where’s Lunch.

Jane Kaczmarek, “Malcolm In the Middle” Fox Regency Television.

Sarah Jessica Parker, “Sex and the City” HBO, Darren Star Prods. in association with HBO Original Programming.

Debra Messing, “Will & Grace” NBC Komut Entertainment in association with Three Sisters Entertainment and NBC Studios.

LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Marg Helgenberger, “CSI: Crime Scene Investigation,” CBS, a production of Alliance Atlantis and CBS Prods. in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Films.

Amy Brenneman, “Judging Amy,” CBS, Barbara Hall/Joseph Stern Prods. for 20th Century Fox Television in association with CBS Worldwide.

Sela Ward, “Once and Again” ABC. The Bedford Falls Co. in association with Touchstone Television Prods.

Lorraine Bracco, “The Sopranos” HBO, Chase Films/Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Original Programming.

Edie Falco, “The Sopranos,” HBO, Chase Films/Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Original Programming.

LEAD ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE

Hannah Taylor Gordon, “Anne Frank,” ABC, Milk and Honey Prods. in association with Dorothy Pictures.

Judi Dench, “The Last of the Blonde Bombshells” HBO, Working Title in association with HBO Films.

Judy Davis, “Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows,” ABC, Alliance Atlantis in co-production with IN-motion in association with Storyline Ent.

Holly Hunter, “When Billie Beat Bobby,” ABC, an Alliance Atlantis production in association with Cherry Alley Prods.

Emma Thompson, “Wit,” HBO, Avenue Pictures in association with HBO Films.

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Peter MacNicol, “Ally McBeal,” Fox, David E. Kelley Prods. in association with 20th Century Fox TV.

Robert Downey Jr., “Ally McBeal” Fox, David E. Kelley Prods. in association with 20th Century Fox TV.

Peter Boyle, “Everybody Loves Raymond,” CBS, HBO Independent Prods. and Worldwide Pants in association with Where’s Lunch.

David Hyde Pierce, “Frasier,” NBC, Grub Street Prods. in association with Paramount Pictures.

Sean Hayes, “Will & Grace,” NBC, Komut Entertainment in association with Three Sisters Entertainment and NBC Studios.

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Michael Imperioli, “The Sopranos,” HBO, Chase Films/Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Original Programming.

Dominic Chianese, “The Sopranos” HBO Chase Films/Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Original Programming.

Bradley Whitford, “The West Wing,” NBC, John Wells Prods. in association with Warner Bros. Television.

John Spencer, “The West Wing” NBC, John Wells Prods. in association with Warner Bros. Television.

Richard Schiff, “The West Wing” NBC John Wells Prods. in association with Warner Bros. Television.

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE

Alan Alda, “Club Land” Showtime and Paramount Pictures present a Punch 21 and Wumpy Production.

Colin Firth, “Conspiracy” HBO, an HBO Films Production.

Stanley Tucci, “Conspiracy” HBO, an HBO Films Production.

Ian Holm, “The Last of the Blonde Bombshells,” HBO, Working Title in association with HBO Films.

Victor Garber, “Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows,” ABC, Alliance Atlantis in co-production with IN-motion, in association with Storyline Entertainment.

Brian Cox, “Nuremberg” TNT, Alliance Atlantis/Prods. La Fete in association with TNT, British American Entertainment and Cypress Films.

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Doris Roberts, “Everybody Loves Raymond,” CBS, HBO Independent Prods. and Worldwide Pants in association with Where’s Lunch.

Jennifer Aniston, “Friends,” NBC, Bright/Kauffman/Crane Prods. in association with Warner Bros. Television.

Lisa Kudrow, “Friends,” NBC, Bright/Kauffman/Crane Prods. in association with Warner Bros. Television.

Kim Cattrall, “Sex and the City,” HBO, Darren Star Prods. in association with HBO Original Programming.

Megan Mullally, “Will & Grace,” NBC, Komut Entertainment in association with Three Sisters Entertainment and NBC Studios.

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Maura Tierney, “ER,” NBC, Constant c Prods. and Amblin Television in association with Warner Bros. Television.

Tyne Daly, “Judging Amy,” CBS, Barbara Hall/Joseph Stern Prods. for 20th Century Fox Television in association with CBS Worldwide.

Aida Turturro, “The Sopranos,” HBO, Chase Films/Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Original Programming.

Stockard Channing, “The West Wing,” NBC, John Wells Prods. in association with Warner Bros. Television.

Allison Janney, “The West Wing,” NBC, John Wells Prods. in association with Warner Bros. Television.

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE

Brenda Blethyn, “Anne Frank” ABC, Milk and Honey Prods. in association with Dorothy Pictures.

Anne Bancroft, “Haven,” CBS, an Alliance Atlantis and Citadel Entertainment production in association with Paulette Breen Prods.

Tammy Blanchard, “Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows,” ABC, Alliance Atlantis in co-production with IN-motion, in association with Storyline Entertainment.

Holly Hunter, “Things You Can Tell Just By Looking At Her,” Showtime, United Artists, an MGM Co., Jon Avnet and Franchise Pictures.

Audra McDonald, “Wit,” HBO Avenue Pictures in association with HBO Films.

GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Derek Jacobi, “Frasier” (The Show Must Go Off) NBC, Grub Street Prods. in association with Paramount Pictures.

Victor Garber, “Frasier” (Taking Liberties) NBC, Grub Street Prods. in association with Paramount Pictures.

Gary Oldman, “Friends” NBC, Bright/Kauffman/Crane Prods. in association with Warner Bros. Television.

Michael York, “The Lot Daddy Dearest” (Stiffed) AMC, It’s Mitz Prods. in association with American Movie Classics.

Robert Loggia, “Malcolm In the Middle” (Grandparents) Fox Regency Television.

GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

James Cromwell, “ER” (A Walk In the Woods) NBC, Constant c Prods. and Amblin Television in association with Warner Bros. Television.

Patrick Dempsey, “Once and Again” ABC, The Bedford Falls Co. in association with Touchstone Television Prods.

Rene Auberjonois, “The Practice,” ABC, David E. Kelley Prods. in association with 20th Century Fox TV.

Michael Emerson, “The Practice” ABC, David E. Kelley Prods. in association with 20th Century Fox TV.

Oliver Platt, “The West Wing” NBC, John Wells Prods. in association with Warner Bros. Television.

GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Bernadette Peters, “Ally McBeal,” Fox, David E. Kelley Prods. in association with 20th Century Fox TV.

Jami Gertz, “Ally McBeal” Fox, David E. Kelley Prods. in association with 20th Century FoxTV.

Jean Smart, “Frasier,” NBC, Grub Street Prods. in association with Paramount Pictures.

Susan Sarandon, “Friends” (The One with Joey’s New Brain), NBC, Bright/Kauffman/Crane Prods. in association with Warner Bros. Television.

Cloris Leachman, “Malcolm In the Middle” (Grandparents) Fox Regency Television.

GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Kathy Baker, “Boston Public” Fox, David E. Kelley Prods. in association with 20th Century Fox TV.

Jean Smart, “The District” CBS, CBS Prods. in association with Studios USA.

Sally Field, “ER” NBC, Constant c Prods. and Amblin Television in association with Warner Bros. TV.

Dana Delany, “Family Law” CBS, Paul Haggis Prods. in association with CBS Prods. and Columbia TriStar TV.

Annabella Sciorra, “The Sopranos” HBO, Chase Films/Brad Grey TV in association with HBO Original Programming.

INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE IN A VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM

Steve Martin, “73rd Annual Academy Awards” ABC, Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences.

Barbra Streisand, “Barbra Streisand: Timeless,” Fox, BJ Corp.

Ellen DeGeneres, “Ellen DeGeneres: The Beginning” HBO, a Tenth Planet Prods. in association wih HBO Original Programming.

David Letterman, “Late Show with David Letterman,” CBS, Worldwide Pants.

Will Ferrell, “Saturday Night Live,” NBC, Broadway Video, in association with SNL Studios.

Wayne Brady, “Whose Line Is It Anyway?” ABC Riverside Prods., Inc. in association with Hat Trick Prods. and distributed by Warner Bros. TV.

DIRECTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

James Frawley, “Ed” (Pilot) NBC, Viacom Prods. in association with Worldwide Pants and NBC Studios.

Todd Holland, “Malcolm in the Middle” (Bowling) Fox, Regency Television.

Jeff Melman, “Malcolm in the Middle” (Flashback) Fox, Regency Television.

Charles McDougall, “Sex and the City” (Easy Come, Easy Go), HBO, Darren Star Prods. in association with HBO Original Programming.

James Burrows, “Will & Grace” (Lows in the Mid-Eighties) NBC Komut Entertainment in association with Three Sisters Entertainment and NBC Studios.

DIRECTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Jonathan Kaplan, “ER” (The Visit) NBC, Constant c Prods. and Amblin Television in association with Warner Bros. Television.

Tim Van Patten, “The Sopranos” (Amour Fou) HBO, Chase Films/Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Original Programming.

Steve Buscemi, “The Sopranos” (Pine Barrens), HBO, Chase Films/Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Original Programming.

Allen Coulter, “The Sopranos” (University) HBO, Chase Films/Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Original Programming.

Thomas Schlamme, “The West Wing” (In the Shadow of Two Gunmen, Part 1&2) NBC, John Wells Prods. in association with Warner Bros. Television.

Laura Innes, “The West Wing” (Shibboleth) NBC, John Wells Prods. in association with Warner Bros. Television.

DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM

Louis J. Horvitz, “73rd Annual Academy Awards” ABC, Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences.

Chris Hilson, “Bruce Springsteen & the E Street Band” HBO, Thrill Hill Prods. in association with HBO Original Programming.

David Mallet, “Cirque Du Soleil’s Dralion” Bravo, Cirque Du Soleil Images and Serpent Films in association with Bravo, TVA and Columbia Tristar

Jerry Foley, “Late Show With David Letterman” (Show #1527) CBS, Worldwide Pants.

Paul Miller, “The Tony Awards” CBS, Walter C. Miller Prods.

DIRECTING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

Robert Dornhelm, “Anne Frank” ABC, Milk & Honey Prods. in association with Dorothy Pictures.

Frank Pierson, “Conspiracy” HBO, HBO Films.

Robert Allan Ackerman, “Life With Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows” ABC, Alliance Atlantis in co-production with IN-motion in association with Storyline Entertainment.

Billy Crystal, “61*” HBO, Face Prods. in association with HBO Films.

Mike Nichols, “Wit” HBO, Avenue Pictures in association with HBO Films.

VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES

“The Chris Rock Show” HBO, Chris Rock Enterprises/3 Arts Entertainment in association with HBO Downtown Prods. Chris Rock, Michael Rotenberg, Nancy Geller, executive producers; Sue Fellows, co-executive producer; Ali LeRoi, Jeff Stilson, supervising producers; Liz Stanton, producer.

“The Daily Show With Jon Stewart” Comedy Central, Mad Cow Prods. in association with Comedy Central. Madeleine Smithberg, executive producer; Jon Stewart, co-executive producer; Kahane Corn, supervising producer.

“Late Show With David Letterman” CBS, Worldwide Pants. Maria Pope, Barbara Gaines, Rob Burnett, executive producers; Eric Stangel, Justin Stangel, producers.

“Politically Incorrect With Bill Maher” ABC, Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Downtown Prods. Bill Maher, Nancy Geller, Bernie Brillstein, Brad Grey, Marc Gurvitz, Kevin Hamburger, Marilyn Wilson, Jerry Nachman, executive producers; Sheila Griffiths, supervising producer; Dean Johnsen, Carole Chouinard, producers.

“Saturday Night Live” NBC, Broadway Video in association with SNL Studios. Lorne Michaels, executive producer; Ken Aymong, supervising producer; Steve Higgins, producer.

VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SPECIAL

“73rd Annual Academy Awards” ABC, Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences. Gil Cates, producer.

“Bruce Springsteen & the E Street Band” HBO, Thrill Hill Prods. in association with HBO Original Programming. Jon Landau, George Travis, Bruce Springsteen, producers.

“Cirque du Soleil’s Dralion” Bravo, Cirque du Soleil Images and Serpent Films in association with Bravo, TVA & Columbia Tristar. Peter Wagg, executive producer; Rocky Oldham, producer; Frances Berwick, producer for Bravo

“Ellen DeGeneres: The Beginning” HBO, Tenth Planet Prods. in association wih HBO Original Programming. Ellen DeGeneres, Joel Gallen, executive producers.

“Saturday Night Live’s Presidential Bash 2000″ NBC, Broadway Video in association with SNL Studios. Lorne Michaels, executive producer; Ken Aymong, Marci Klein, supervising producers; James Downey, producer.

CLASSICAL MUSIC-DANCE PROGRAM

American Dream: Andrea Bocelli’s Statue of Liberty Concert” PBS, Thirteen/WNET New York. David Horn, executive producer-director; Mitch Owgang, supervising producer; John Walker, producer.

Charlotte Church: Live From Jerusalem” PBS, Atlantic Prods. in association with PBS and Granada. Paul Burger, John Drury, executive producers; Anthony Geffen, producer; Kris Russman, director; Charlotte Church, performer; Julian Smith, conductor.

“Jazz at Lincoln Center: Armstrong — When the Saints Go Marching In” (Live from Lincoln Center) PBS, Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts. John Goberman, producer; Marc Bauman, supervising producer.

“La Traviata From Paris” (Great Performances) PBS, Rada Film with RAI Radio Televisione Italiana, Thirteen/WNET New York and Channel 4-U.K. Rada Rassimov, Paola Megas, Jac Venza, executive producers; Andrea Andermann, John Walker, David Horn, producers; Giuseppe Patroni Griffi, director; Zubin Mehta, conductor.

“The Three Tenors Christmas” PBS, Sony Classical. Peter Gelb, Mario Dradi, executive producers; Dione Orrom, Mia Bongiovanni, producers; David Mallet, director; Steven Mercurio, conductor.

CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

(Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or no award)

“King Gimp” HBO, A Whiteford-Hadary/University of Maryland/Tapestry Intl. production in association with HBO Original Programming. Sheila Nevins, Nancy Walzog, executive producers; Lisa Heller, supervising producer; Susan Hannah Hadary, William A. Whiteford, producers.

“Nick News With Linda Ellerbee” Nick, Lucky Duck Prods. and Nickelodeon. Linda Ellerbee, Rolfe Tessem, executive producers; Wally Berger, supervising producer; Mark Lyons, producer.

“Peter Pan Starring Cathy Rigby” A&E, Line by Line Prods. for A&E in association with McCoy/Rigby Entertainment. Tom McCoy, Kris Slava, David Walmsley, executive producers; Marc Bauman, producer.

“Rugrats” Nick, Klasky Csupo Prods. and Nickelodeon. Gabor Csupo, Arlene Klasky, executive producers; Eryk Casemiro, co-executive producer; Cella Nichols-Harris, supervising producer; Jim Duffy, Susan Ward, Pernelle Hayes, producers.

“The Teen Files: Surviving High School” UPN, an Arnold Shapiro Production in association with Paramount Stations Group. Arnold Shapiro, executive producer; Allison Grodner, supervising producer-writer-director; Karen Haystead Duzy, producer.

NONFICTION SPECIAL

(Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or no award)

“Dwarfs: Not a Fairy Tale” HBO, a Children of Difference Foundation production. Lisa Abelow Hedley, Bonnie Strauss, producers-directors; Sheila Nevins, executive producer; Nancy Abraham, supervising producer.

“Egypt Beyond the Pyramids” History, Greystone Communications for the History Channel. Nancy Dubuc, Craig Haffner, Donna E. Lusitana, executive producers; David deVries, producer-director-writer; Peter Woodward, host; Raymond Bridgers, supervising producer.

“Half Past Autumn: The Life and Works of Gordon Parks” HBO, Mundy Land Entertainment in association with Cartuche Entertainment and Chamba Mediaworks in association with HBO Original Programming. Cecil Cox, Sheila Nevins, executive producers; Craig Rice, executive producer-director; St. Clair Bourne, Denzel Washington, producers; Jackie Glover, Lisa Heller, supervising producers; Lou Potter, writer.

“Living Dolls: The Making of a Child Beauty Queen” HBO, Landsburg Co. in association with HBO Original Programming. Sheila Nevins, executive producer; Nancy Abraham, supervising producer; Linda Otto, Jean Guest, producers; Shari Cookson, producer-director-writer.

“Scottsboro: An American Tragedy” (American Experience) PBS, Social Media Prods. and American Experience. Daniel Anker, Barak Goodman, producers/co-directors; Margaret Drain, executive producer; Mark Samels, supervising producer.

NONFICTION SERIES

(Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or no award)

“American Masters: Finding Lucy” PBS, Thirteen/WNET New York in association with CBS Enterprises. Susan Lacy, executive producer; Pamela Mason Wagner, producer-director; Thomas Wagner, producer-writer; Tamar Hacker, producer.

“Behind the Music: Cat Stevens” VH1, VH1 Prods. George Moll, Jeff Gaspin, executive producers; Allie Brown, producer; Paul Gallagher, Paul Barrosse, supervising producers.

“Biography Close-Up: Sesame Street” A&E, HTV Prods. for A&E Television Network. CarolAnne Dolan, Susan Leventhal, executive producers; Jonathan Talmadge, producer.

“Inside the Actors Studio: Mike Myers” Bravo, In the Moment Prods. in association with Betelgeuse Prods. James Lipton, executive producer-writer-host; Mike Kostel, John Servidio, producers; Jeff Wurtz, director; Frances Berwick, Christian Barcellos, Vienna Steiner, executive producers for Bravo.

“Jazz” PBS, Florentine Films and WETA in association with BBC. Ken Burns, producer-director; Lynn Novick, producer; Geoffrey C. Ward, writer; Keith David, narrator.

NONFICTION PROGRAM (REALITY)

(Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or no award)

“American High” Fox, Actual Reality Pictures in association with 20th Century Fox TV. R.J. Cutler, Erwin More, Brian Medavoy, Cheryl Stanley, executive producers; Dan Partland, supervising producer; Rich Bye, Molly O’Brien, Jonathan Chinn, Nick Doob, Jonathan Mednick, producers.

“The Awful Truth With Michael Moore” Bravo, Dog Eat Dog Films in association with Salter Street Films. Michael Moore, host-writer-director-executive producer; Kathleen Glynn, Michael Donovan, executive producers; Dave Hamilton, co-executive producer; Charlie Siskel, Tia Lessin, supervising producers; Rob Huebel, Marc Henry Johnson, Nick McKinney, producers.

“The E! True Hollywood Story” E!, E! Entertainment Television. Jeff Shore, executive producer; Robert Bentley, supervising producer; Eric Shepard, producer.

“Taxicab Confessions” HBO, View Film. Harry Gantz, Joe Gantz, producers-directors.

“Trauma: Life in the ER” Learning Channel, NYT Television for TLC. Liane Lane, Stephen H. Schwartz, executive producers.

NONFICTION PROGRAM (SPECIAL CLASS)

(Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or no award)

“Bands on the Run” VH1, VH1 Prods. Jane Lipsitz, Lauren Zalaznick, Dan Cutforth, executive producers.

“Eco-Challenge: Borneo” USA, Eco-Challenge Prods. Mark Burnett, executive producer; Lisa Hennessy, co-executive producer; Brady Connell, supervising producer; Maria Baltazzi, Jay Bienstock, Morgan Elliott, John Feist, Tim Powell, producers.

“Junkyard Wars” Learning Channel, RDF Intl. Prods. Cathy Rogers, Alexandra Middendorf, executive producers; Johanna Gibbon, producer-director.

“Road Rules: Maximum Velocity Tour” MTV, Bunim-Murray Prods. Mary Ellis Bunim, Johnathon Murray, executive producers; Rick Telles, director.

“Survivor” CBS, S.E.G. Mark Burnett, Charlie Parsons, executive producers; Craig Piligian, co-executive producer; Scott Messick, Tom Shelly, supervising producers; Maria Baltazzi, Jay Bienstock, John Russell Feist, Teri Kennedy, producers; Jeff Probst, host.

ANIMATED PROGRAM

(For programming less than one hour)

“As Told by Ginger” (Hello Stranger) Nickelodeon, Klasky Csupo. Gabor Csupo, Arlene Klasky, executive producers Eryk Casemiro, co-executive producer; Cella Nichols Harris, supervising producer; Kate Boutilier, Maureen Iser, producers; Emily Kapnek, writer; Mark Risley, director.

“Futurama” (Amazon Women in the Mood) Fox, Curiosity Co. in association with 20th Century Fox TV. Matt Groening, David X. Cohen, executive producers; Ken Keeler, Eric Horsted, co-executive producers; Lewis Morton, supervising producer-writer; Patric M. Verrone, J. Stewart Burns, supervising producers; Bill Odenkirk, Eric Kaplan, Brian J. Cowan, Claudia Katz, producers; Gregg Vanzo, animation executive producer; Rich Moore, supervising director; Brian Sheesley, director.

“King of the Hill” (Chasing Bobby) Fox, 20th Century Fox Television in association with 3Arts Entertainment, Deedle-Dee Prods. and Judgemental Films. Greg Daniels, Mike Judge, Richard Appel, Howard Klein, Michael Rotenberg, executive producers; Jonathan Aibel, Glenn Berger, Alan R. Cohen, Alan Freedland, Norm Hiscock, Paul Lieberstein, co-executive producers; Johnny Hardwick, Jim Dauterive, John Altschuler, Dave Krinsky, supervising producers; Garland Testa, producer-writer; Alex Gregory, Peter Huyck, Mark McJimsey, Joe Boucher, producers; John Hyde, Jon F. Vein, animation executive producers; Michael Wolf, animation producer; Klay Hall, John Rice, supervising directors; A. Lioi, director.

“The Powerpuff Girls” )Moral Decay & Meet the Beat Alls) Cartoon, Cartoon Network in association with Cartoon Network Studios. Craig McCracken, executive producer-writer-director; Genndy Tartakovsky, supervising producer; Amy Keating Rogers, Lauren Faust, writers; John McIntyre, Robert Alvarez, directors.

“The Simpsons” (Homr) Fox, Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television. James L. Brooks, Matt Groening, Mike Scully, George Meyer, Sam Simon, executive producers; Al Jean, executive producer-writer; Ian Maxtone-Graham, Ron Hauge, Dan Greaney, Frank Mula, Rob Lazebnik, co-executive producers; Julie Thacker, Larina Jean Adamson, supervising producers; Larry Doyle, Tom Martin, Carolyn Omine, John Frink, Don Payne, Matt Selman, Tim Long, Mike Reiss, Tom Gammill, Max Pross, David Mirkin, Richard Raynis, Bonita Pietila, Denise Sirkot, Richard Sakai, producers; Jim Reardon, supervising director; Mike B. Anderson, director; John Hyde, Jon Vein, John Bush, animation executive producer; Michael Wolf, Laurie Biernacki, animation producer.

ANIMATED PROGRAM

(For programming one hour or more) (Area Award: Possibility of one or no award)

“Allosaurus: A Walking With Dinosaurs Special” Discovery, BBC/Discovery Channel Prods. John Lynch, Mick Kaczorowski, executive producers; Jasper James, producer-director; Tim Haines, animation producer; Kate Bartlett, Michael Olmert, writers.

WRITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

“Ed” (Pilot) NBC, Viacom Prods. in association with Worldwide Pants and NBC Studios. Rob Burnett, Jon Beckerman, writers.

“Freaks and Geeks” (Discos and Dragons) NBC, DreamWorks Television. Paul Feig, writer.

“Malcolm in the Middle” (Bowling) Fox, Regency Television. Alex Reid, writer.

“Sex and the City” (Easy Come, Easy Go) HBO, Darren Star Prods. in association with HBO Original Programming. Michael Patrick King, writer.

“Will & Grace” (Lows in the Mid-Eighties) NBC, Komut Entertainment in association with Three Sisters Entertainment and NBC Studios. Jeff Greenstein, writer.

WRITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

“The Sopranos” (Second Opinion) HBO, Chase Films/Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Original Programming. Lawrence Konner, writer.

“The Sopranos” (Pine Barrens) HBO, Chase Films/Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Original Programming. Terence Winter, teleplay/story; Tim Van Patten, story.

“The Sopranos” (Amour Fou) HBO, Chase Films/Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Original Programming. Frank Renzulli, teleplay; David Chase, story.

“The Sopranos” (Employee of the Month) HBO, Chase Films/Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Original Programming. Robin Green, Mitchell Burgess, writers.

“The West Wing” (In the Shadow of Two Gunmen Parts 1&2) NBC, John Wells Prods. in association with Warner Bros. Television. Aaron Sorkin, writer.

WRITING FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY PROGRAM

“The Chris Rock Show” HBO Chris Rock Enterprises/3 Arts Entertainment in association with HBO Downtown Prods. Tom Agna, Lance Crouther, Nick DiPaolo, Daniel Dratch, Ali LeRoi, John Marshall, Steve O’Donnell, Chris Rock, Frank Sebastiano, Jeff Stilson, Wanda Sykes, Bryan Tucker, Mike Upchurch, writers.

“The Daily Show With Jon Stewart” Comedy Central, Mad Cow Prods., Inc. in association with Comedy Central. Eric Drysdale, Jim Earl, Dan Goor, Charlie Grandy, JR Havlan, Tom Johnson, Kent Jones, Paul Mercurio, Chris Regan, Allison Silverman, Jon Stewart, writers.

“Late Night With Conan O’Brien” NBC, NBC Studios. Chris Albers, Ellie Barancik, Andy Blitz, Kevin Dorff, Jon Glaser, Michael Gordon, Brian Kiley, Brian McCann, Guy Nicolucci, Conan O’Brien, Brian Stack, Mike Sweeney, Andrew Weinberg, writers.

“Late Show With David Letterman” CBS, Worldwide Pants. Eric Stangel, Justin Stangel, head writers; Gerard Mulligan, Joe Toplyn, Michael Barrie, Jim Mulholland, Steve Young, Gabe Abelson, Carter L. Bays, Craig Thomas, Chris Harris, Tom Ruprecht, Bill Scheft, Lee Ellenberg, David Letterman, writers.

“Saturday Night Live” NBC, Broadway Video in association with SNL Studios. James Anderson, Robert Carlock, Jerry Collins, Tony Daro, James Downey, Tina Fey, Hugh Fink, Melanie Graham, Tim Herlihy, Steve Higgins, Adam McKay, Dennis McNicholas, Lorne Michaels, Jerry Minor, Matt Murray, Paula Pell, Matt Piedmont, Jon Rosenfeld, Michael Schur, T. Sean Shannon, Robert Smigel, Barry Sobel, Andrew Steele, Scott Wainio, writers.

WRITING FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE

“Anne Frank” ABC, Milk & Honey Prods. in association with Dorothy Pictures. Kirk Ellis, writer.

“Conspiracy” HBO, HBO Films. Loring Mandel, writer.

“Life With Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows” ABC, Alliance Atlantis in co-production with IN-motion in association with Storyline Entertainment. Robert L. Freedman, teleplay.

“61*” HBO, Face Prods. in association with HBO Films. Hank Steinberg, writer.

“Wit” HBO, Avenue Pictures in association with HBO Films. Emma Thompson, Mike Nichols, writers.

SOUND EDITING FOR A SERIES

“CSI: Crime Scene Investigation” (35K OBO) CBS, A production of Alliance Atlantis and CBS Prods. in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Films. Mace Matiosian, supervising sound editor; David Van Slyke, sound effects editor; Jivan Tahmizian, dialogue editor; Ruth Adelman, ADR supervisor; Stan Jones, music editor; Zane Bruce, Joe Sabella, foley artists.

“ER” (The Crossing) NBC, Constant c Prods. and Amblin Television in association with Warner Bros. Television. Walter Newman, supervising sound editor; Darren Wright, Rick Hromadka, David Werntz, sound editors; Connie Kazmer, Louis Kleinman, Darleen Stoker-Kageyama, dialogue editors; Thomas A. Harris, ADR editor; Sharon Tylk, music editor; Casey Crabtree, Mike Crabtree, foley artists.

“The Fugitive” (Pilot) CBS, Kopelson Telemedia and McNamara Paper Products in association with Warner Bros. Television. Michael E. Lawshe, supervising sound editor; Timothy A. Cleveland, Rick Camara, Otis Van Osten, Darren A. Wright, David Horton, sound effects editors; Bruce M. Honda, Jessica Dickson, Eric Hertsgaard, Nancie Araki, dialogue editors; Jennifer Mertens, supervising ADR editor; Chris McGeary, music editor; Casey Crabtree, Michael Thomas Crabtree, foley artists.

“Star Trek: Voyager” (Endgame Part 2) UPN, Paramount Pictures. Bill Wistrom, supervising sound editor; Jim Wolvington, supervising sound effects editor T. Ashley Harvey, Masanobu “Tomi” Tomita, Dale Chaloukian, sound editors; Gerald Sackman, music editor.

“Third Watch” (Honor) NBC, John Wells Prods. in association with Warner Bros. Television. Walter Newman, supervising sound editor; John Reynolds, ADR editor; Rick Hromadka, Darren Wright, David Werntz, Marc Mailand, sound editors; Darleen Stoker Kageyama, Connie Kazmer, Louis Kleinman, dialogue editors; Allan Rosen, music editor; Casey Crabtree, Mike Crabtree, foley artists.

SOUND EDITING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

“Anne Frank” (Part 2) ABC, Milk and Honey Prods. in association with Dorothy Pictures Inc. John Benson, Walter Michael Bost, supervising sound editors; Michael Babcock, Erik Aadahl, Andrew Ellerd, Jeff Sawyer, sound effects editors; David Beadle, Sonya Henry, Helen Luttrell, Ralph Osborn III, Patrick Hogan, dialogue editors; Gretchen Thoma, Tim Pierson, foley artist.

“Conspiracy” HBO, An HBO Films Production. Christopher Ackland, supervising sound editor; Gillian Dodders, Alan Paley, dialogue editors; Felicity Cottrell, Jason Swanscott, foley artists.

“Frank Herbert’s Dune” (Part 3) Sci Fi, New Amsterdam Entertainment Inc. in association with Victor Television Prods. Inc. and Evision. Jay Wilkinson, supervising sound editor; Erik Aadahl, Bruce Tanis, Victor Iorillo, Andrew Ellerd, sound effects editors; Bob Newlan, supervising dialogue editor; Ulrika Akander-Bristow, David Grecu, dialogue editors; Sonya Henry, David Beadle, Jeff Rosen, Larry Goeb, dialogue/ADR editors; R.J. Palmer, supervising ADR editor; Helen J. Luttrell, Patrick Hogan, ADR editors; Joshua Winget, Music editor; Dale Perry, foley artist.

“Nuremberg” (Part 2) TNT, Alliance Atlantis/Prods. La Fete in association with TNT, British American Entertainment and Cypress Films. Paul Shikata, sound effects editor; Rick Cadger, dialogue editor; Donna G. Powell, foley artist.

“61*” HBO, Face Prods. Inc. in association with HBO Films. Robert Grieve, supervising sound editor; Scott Silvey, sound effects editor; Meg Taylor, Wayne Griffin, dialogue editors; Kimberly Harris, ADR editor; Stephanie NG, music editor; Richard Partlow, foley artist.

SOUND EDITING FOR A NON-FICTION PROGRAM

“Allosaurus: A Walking With Dinosaurs Special” Discovery, A BBC Discovery Channel Production. Joel Reidy, Victor Chainey, Michael Danks, Dave Lezynski, Andrew Sherriff, sound editors; Simon Gotel, sound designer.

“Jazz Dedicated to Chaos” PBS, Florentine Films and WETA in association with BBC. Ira Spiegel, sound supervisor; Dan Korintus, Bruce Kitzmeyer, sound editors; Jacob Ribicoff, music editor.

“Living Dolls: The Making of a Child Beauty Queen” HBO, A Landsburg Co. Production in association with HBO Original Programming. Charlton McMillan, sound editor.

“Shooting War” ABC, Lorac Prods. in association with DreamWorks Television. Alan Decker, sound supervisor; Mark Korba, Mike Marion, Mark Linden, Tara Paul, Bryce McKensie, sound editors; Joan Roe, foley artist.

“Trauma: Life in the ‘ER'” (Trauma Season) Learning Channel, NYT Television Production for TLC. Chuck Hammer, Stuart Argabright, sound editors.

SINGLE CAMERA SOUND MIXING FOR A SERIES

“ER” (The Crossing) NBC, Constant c Prods. and Amblin Television in association with Warner Bros. Television. James P. Clark, production mixer; Michael E. Jiron, David Concors, Allen Stone, re-recording mixers.

“Law & Order” (School Daze) NBC, Wolf Films in association with Studios USA. Richard W. Murphy, production mixer; Bill Nicholson, Tom Meloeny, re-recording mixers.

“The Practice” (The Day After) ABC, David E. Kelley Prods. in association with 20th Century Fox TV. Clark King, production mixer; David J. West, Eric Clopein, David Dondorff, re-recording mixers.

“The Sopranos” (Another Toothpick) HBO, Chase Films/Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Original Programming. Mathew Price, C.A.S., production mixer; Kevin Burns, Todd Orr, Fred Tator, C.A.S., re-recording mixers.

“The West Wing” (In the Shadow of Two Gunmen, Part Two) NBC, John Wells Prods. in association with Warner Bros. Television. Mark Weingarten, production mixer; Gary D. Rogers, Dan Hiland, re-recording mixers.

SINGLE CAMERA SOUND MIXING FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE

“Conspiracy” HBO, An HBO Films Production. Peter Glossop, production mixer; John Hayward, Richard Pryke, Kevin Tayler, re-recording mixers.

“Horatio Hornblower” (Mutiny) A&E, An A&E/United Broadcasting & Entertainment (UNBE) co-production. Colin Martin, dubbing mixer; Colin Codner, sound mixer.

“Nuremberg” (Part 2) TNT, Alliance Atlantis/Prods. La Fete in association with TNT, British American Entertainment and Cypress Films. Lou Solakofski, Orest Shusko, Ian Kankin, re-recording mixers.

“Rodgers & Hammerstein’s South Pacific” ABC, Jaffe-Braunstein Films Ltd. in association with Trillium Prods., White Cap Prods. and Touchstone Television Prods. LLC. Guntas Sics, production mixer; Rick Ash, Joe Earle, Joel Moss, re-recording mixers.

“61*” HBO, Face Prods. Inc. in association with HBO Films. Jeff Wexler, production mixer; Matthew Iadarola, Gary Gegan, Gary J. Coppola, re-recording mixers.

MULTI-CAMERA SOUND MIXING FOR A SERIES OR A SPECIAL

“The Drew Carey Show” (Drew Live 2) ABC, Mohawk Prods. Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television. Klaus Landsberg, production mixer

“Everybody Loves Raymond” (Italy) CBS, HBO Independent Prods. and Worldwide Pants Inc. in association with Where’s Lunch Inc. Brentley Walton, production mixer; Doug Gray, Anthony Costantini, Rick Himot, re-recording mixers.

“Frasier” (Hooping Cranes) NBC, Grub Street Prods. in association with Paramount Pictures. Dana Mark McClure, production mixer; Thomas J. Huth, C.A.S., Andre Caporaso, Robert Douglass, re-recording mixers.

“Malcolm in the Middle” (Bowling) Fox, Regency Television. Ken Segal, production mixer; Todd Grace, re-recording mixer.

SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY OR MUSIC SERIES OR SPECIAL

“73rd Annual Academy Awards” ABC, Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences. Edward J. Greene, production mixer; Tom Vicari, orchestra mixer; Bob Douglass, sweetener.

“Barbra Streisand: Timeless” Fox, BJ Corp. David Reitzas, sound mixer.

“Bruce Springsteen & the E Street Band” HBO, Thrill Hill Prods. in association with HBO Original Programming. Toby Scott, production mixer; Bob Clearmountain, re-recording mixer.

“La Traviata From Paris” (Great Performances) PBS, Produced by Rada Film; co-produced with RAI Radio Televisione Italiana, Thirteen/WNET New York and Channel 4-U.K. Valeriamo Battisti, Mario Dioedato, sound mixers.

“The Tonight Show With Jay Leno” (Show #1938) NBC, Big Dog Prods. in association with NBC Studios Inc. Pat Lucatorto, production mixer; Sandy Dillon, Ron Sinko, Patrick Smith, sound mixers.

SOUND MIXING FOR A NON-FICTION PROGRAM

“The Beatles Revolution” ABC, ABC and VH1. Ken Hahn, David Jaunai, Ashley Howe, sound mixers.

“Behind the Music” (Behind the Music John Lennon: The Last Years) VH1, VH1 Prods. Earl Martin, sound mixer.

“Jazz Dedicated to Chaos” PBS, Florentine Films and WETA in association with BBC. Dominick Tavella, sound mixer.

“Living Dolls: The Making of a Child Beauty Queen” HBO, A Landsburg Co. Production in association with HBO Original Programming. John McCormick, production mixer; Mitch Dorf, sound mixer.

“Survivor” (#1) CBS S.E.G. Inc. Terry Dwyer, Mark Jasper, sound mixers.

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A SERIES

“Dark Angel” (Pilot) Fox, Cameron/Eglee Prods. in association with 20th Century Fox TV. Elan Soltes, visual effects supervisor; Michael Porterfield, Christian Boudman, lead visual effects compositors; Neill Blomkamp, lead visual effects animator; Mike Leben, visual effects cameraman; Brian Moylan, CGI supervisor; Trevor Cawood, Wes Sargent, lead CGI artists.

“Star Trek: Voyager” (Workforce Part 1) UPN, Paramount Pictures. Dan Curry, visual effects producer; Ronald B. Moore, visual effects supervisor; Chad Zimmerman, visual effects coordinator; Paul Hill, visual effects compositor; Greg Rainoff, visual effects animator; David Morton, CGI supervisor; David Lombardi, computer animation; John Teska, computer modeler and animator; Brandon MacDougal, computer modeler.

“Star Trek: Voyager” (Endgame) UPN, Paramount Pictures. Dan Curry, visual effects producer; Mitch Suskin, Ron Moore, visual effects supervisors; art Codron, visual effects coordinator; Steve Fong, visual effects compositor; Eric Chauvin, matte artist; Robert Bonchune, CGI supervisor; John Teska, CGI artist; Greg Rainoff, visual effects animator.

“Stargate SG-1″ (Small Victories) Showtime, MGM TV, Showtime, Double Secret Prods. in association with Gekko Film Groups. James Tichenor, visual effects supervisor; Michelle Comens, visual effects coordinator; Robin Hackl, Aruna Inversin, Debora Dunphy, Judy D. Shane, 2D compositors; Kent Matheson, matte painter; Allan Henderson, Craig Van Den Biggelaar, 3D artists.

“Stargate SG-1″ (Exodus) Showtime, MGM TV, Showtime, Double Secret Prods. in association with Gekko Film Groups. James Tichenor, visual effects supervisor; Shannon Gurney, visual effects coordinator; Bruce Woloshyn, senior compositing artist; Robin Hackl, Doug Campbell, Debora Dunphy, 2D compositors; Kent Matheson, matte painter; Craig Van Den Biggelaar, Rob Bland, 3D artists.

Filed Under:

Want Entertainment News First? Sign up for Variety Alerts and Newsletters!
Post A Comment 0