‘Survivor’ thrives

Skein nabs creative arts Emmy; 'Wing' still tops

HOLLYWOOD — “The Academy has spoken,” “Survivor” exec producer Mark Burnett said in claiming his show’s first Emmy at the creative arts Primetime Emmy Awards Saturday.

CBS’ “Survivor” took the honor for nonfiction programming (special class), which honors reality skeins that incorporate contest or game elements. Category is one of two new reality awards this year. The other, nonfiction programming (reality), went to R.J. Cutler’s “American High,” which was canceled by Fox, then landed on PBS. “Survivor” also won for sound mixing for nonfiction programming.

Awards were given in 58 craft and technical categories for programs and achievements at the gala, held at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium. Statuettes for 27 remaining categories will be handed out Sept. 16 at the Shrine Auditorium.

Last year’s Emmy fave “The West Wing” enjoyed continued Emmy darling status Saturday, topping all program competish for the night by taking home four trophies.

The NBC drama won for casting a drama series, cinematography for a single-cam series, single-cam picture editing for a series and single-cam sound mixing for a series.

Three programs, however, came close to “Wing” in kudos count. Fox concert special “Barbra Streisand: Timeless,” NBC’s “Frasier” and ABC mini “Life With Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows” each earned a trio of trophies.

Fox and NBC lead

Fox and NBC led the network tally, with 11 nods each. Two of Fox’s nods were for programs, and the other nine went to individuals. All of NBC’s went to individuals. HBO, which leads all nets in overall noms (94), was third with eight awards, all to individuals.

Among the highlights of the show, thesp Jean Smart — who was nommed for guest actress in both a comedy series and in a drama — repeated last year’s guest-in-a-comedy victory. She again won for her work as “Frasier’s” Lana Gardner.

The Academy really liked Sally Field’s perf as Maggie Wyczenski on “ER.” The actress took home the guest actress in a drama series statuette, the final award of the night. “Oh my God, I love being an actor,” Field said.

Guest actor in a comedy went to Sir Derek Jacobi, who portrayed Jackson Riley on “Frasier.”

Michael Emerson won guest actor in a drama series for his work as William Hinks on ABC’s “The Practice.”

The animated program winners looked a lot like last year’s. Fox’s “The Simpsons” repeated last year’s feat in the animated program, less than one hour category; and Discovery’s “Allosauraus: A Walking With Dinosaurs Special,” won for the one hour or more category. Discovery’s “Walking With Dinosaurs” won that category last year.

The 2001 Governor’s awards were presented to cable nets Showtime and CNN. Showtime topper Matt Blank accepted his company’s award, along with Showtime Networks programming prexy Jerry Offsay.

Eason Jordan, prexy of newsgathering and chief news exec at CNN News Group, and longtime on-air personality Wolf Blitzer accepted on CNN’s behalf. Jordan and Blitzer said the award was a tribute to CNN founder and AOL Time Warner vice chairman Ted Turner, who some say has been relegated to the conglom’s sidelines since AOL and Time Warner merged. Jordan also dedicated the nod to CNN colleagues who have died in the line of duty.

“Ted really should be the one accepting this, and I think he would have, except that he is in Australia for the Goodwill Games,” Blitzer told Daily Variety backstage.

“(The trophy) will be going to him when I get back to headquarters,” Jordan added.

Producer Arnold Shapiro’s “The Teen Files: Surviving High School,” which received a Governor’s Award at last year’s creative arts gala, won the children’s program award.

And in the traditional nonfiction categories, which predate the two new areas, PBS’ “Scottsboro: An American Tragedy” won for nonfiction special (informational) and the nod for nonfiction series (informational) went to PBS’ “American Masters.”

And the winners are…

Guest Actor In A Comedy Series
Derek Jacobi, “Frasier” (The Show Must Go Off) NBC, Grub Street Prods. in association with Paramount Pictures.

Guest Actor In A Drama Series
Michael Emerson, “The Practice” ABC, David E. Kelley Prods. in association with 20th Century Fox TV.

Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
Jean Smart, “Frasier” NBC, Grub Street Prods. in association with Paramount Pictures.

Guest Actress In A Drama Series
Sally Field, “ER” NBC, Constant C Prods. and Amblin Television in association with Warner Bros. TV.

Classical Music-Dance Program
“La Traviata From Paris” (Great Performances) PBS, Rada Film with RAI Radio Televisione Italiana, Thirteen/WNET New York and Channel 4-U.K. Rada Rassimov, Paola Megas, Jac Venza, executive producers; Andrea Andermann, John Walker, David Horn, producers; Giuseppe Patroni Griffi, director; Zubin Mehta, conductor.

Children’s Program
“The Teen Files: Surviving High School” UPN, an Arnold Shapiro Production in association with Paramount Stations Group. Arnold Shapiro, executive producer; Allison Grodner, supervising producer-writer-director; Karen Haystead Duzy, producer.

NonFiction Special
“Scottsboro: An American Tragedy” (American Experience) PBS, Social Media Prods. and American Experience. Daniel Anker, Barak Goodman, producers/co-directors; Margaret Drain, executive producer; Mark Samels, supervising producer.

NonFiction Series
“American Masters: Finding Lucy” PBS, Thirteen/WNET New York in association with CBS Enterprises. Susan Lacy, executive producer; Pamela Mason Wagner, producer-director; Thomas Wagner, producer-writer; Tamar Hacker, producer.

NonFiction Program (Reality)
“American High” Fox, Actual Reality Pictures in association with 20th Century Fox TV. R.J. Cutler, Erwin More, Brian Medavoy, Cheryl Stanley, executive producers; Dan Partland, supervising producer; Rich Bye, Molly O’Brien, Jonathan Chinn, Nick Doob, Jonathan Mednick, producers.

NonFiction Program (Special Class)
“Survivor” CBS, SEG Mark Burnett, Charlie Parsons, executive producers; Craig Piligian, co-executive producer; Scott Messick, Tom Shelly, supervising producers; Maria Baltazzi, Jay Bienstock, John Russell Feist, Teri Kennedy, producers; Jeff Probst, host.

Animated Program
(For programming less than one hour)
“The Simpsons”
(Homr) Fox, Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television. James L. Brooks, Matt Groening, Mike Scully, George Meyer, Sam Simon, executive producers; Al Jean, executive producer-writer; Ian Maxtone-Graham, Ron Hauge, Dan Greaney, Frank Mula, Rob Lazebnik, co-executive producers; Julie Thacker, Larina Jean Adamson, supervising producers; Larry Doyle, Tom Martin, Carolyn Omine, John Frink, Don Payne, Matt Selman, Tim Long, Mike Reiss, Tom Gammill, Max Pross, David Mirkin, Richard Raynis, Bonita Pietila, Denise Sirkot, Richard Sakai, producers; Jim Reardon, supervising director; Mike B. Anderson, director; John Hyde, Jon Vein, John Bush, animation executive producers; Michael Wolf, Laurie Biernacki, animation producers.

Animated Program
(For programming one hour or more)
“Allosaurus: A Walking With Dinosaurs Special” Discovery, BBC/Discovery Channel Prods. John Lynch, Mick Kaczorowski, executive producers; Jasper James, producer-director; Tim Haines, animation producer; Kate Bartlett, Michael Olmert, writers.

Sound Editing For A Series
“ER” (The Crossing) NBC, Constant c Prods. and Amblin Television in association with Warner Bros. Television. Walter Newman, supervising sound editor; Darren Wright, Rick Hromadka, David Werntz, sound editors; Connie Kazmer, Louis Kleinman, Darleen Stoker-Kageyama, dialogue editors; Thomas A. Harris, ADR editor; Sharon Tylk, music editor; Casey Crabtree, Mike Crabtree, foley artists.

Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A special
“61*” HBO, Face Prods. in association with HBO Films. Robert Grieve, supervising sound editor; Scott Silvey, sound effects editor; Meg Taylor, Wayne Griffin, dialogue editors; Kimberly Harris, ADR editor; Stephanie NG, music editor; Richard Partlow, foley artist.

Sound Editing For A NonFiction Program
“Allosaurus: A Walking With Dinosaurs Special” Discovery, BBC and Discovery Channel Prods. Joel Reidy, Victor Chainey, Michael Danks, Dave Lezynski, Andrew Sherriff, sound editors; Simon Gotel, sound designer.

Single Camera Sound Mixing For A Series
“The West Wing” (In the Shadow of Two Gunmen, Part Two) NBC, John Wells Prods. in association with Warner Bros. Television. Mark Weingarten, production mixer; Gary D. Rogers, Dan Hiland, re-recording mixers.

Single Camera Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie
“Nuremberg” (Part 2) TNT, Alliance Atlantis/Prods. La Fete in association with TNT, British American Entertainment and Cypress Films. Lou Solakofski, Orest Shusko, Ian Kankin, re-recording mixers.

MultiCamera Sound Mixing For A Series Or A Special
“Everybody Loves Raymond” (Italy) CBS, HBO Independent Prods. and Worldwide Pants in association with Where’s Lunch. Brentley Walton, production mixer; Doug Gray, Anthony Costantini, Rick Himot, re-recording mixers.

Sound Mixing For A Variety Or Music Series Or Special
“Barbra Streisand: Timeless” Fox, BJ Corp. David Reitzas, sound mixer.

Sound Mixing For A NonFiction Program
“Survivor” (#1) CBS, S.E.G. Terry Dwyer, Mark Jasper, sound mixers.

Special Visual Effects For A Series
“Star Trek: Voyager” (Endgame) UPN, Paramount Pictures. Dan Curry, visual effects producer; Mitch Suskin, Ron Moore, visual effects supervisors; art Codron, visual effects coordinator; Steve Fong, visual effects compositor; Eric Chauvin, matte artist; Robert Bonchune, CGI supervisor; John Teska, CGI artist; Greg Rainoff, visual effects animator.

Special Visual Effects For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
“Frank Herbert’s Dune” (Part 1) Sci Fi, New Amsterdam Entertainment in association with Victor Television Prods. and Evision. Ernest Farino, Tim McHugh, Laurel Klick, Frank H. Isaacs, visual effects supervisors; Elaine Essex Thompson, visual effects coordinator; James Healy, Gregory Nicotero, lead special effects supervisors; Anthony Alderson, CGI supervisor; Chris Zapara, lead CGI animator.

Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For A Series
“Late Show With David Letterman” (#1527) CBS, Worldwide Pants. Timothy Kennedy, technical director; George Rothweiller, Al Cialino, David Dorsett, Karin-Lucie Grzella, Jack Young, John Hannel, John Curtin, Joel Solofsky, camera operators; Bill White, senior video control.

Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For A Miniseries, Movie Or Special
“Barbra Streisand: Timeless” Fox, BJ Corp. John Pritchett, technical director; Larry Heider, Sam Drummy, Ken Dahlquist, Greg Harms, Ted Ashton, Brad Zerbst, Ron Sheldon, Scoop Geren, David Eastwood, Bill Chaikowsky, camera operators; Tom Tcimpidis, John Palacio Sr., video control.

Art Direction For A MultiCamera Series
“Will & Grace” (Lows in the Mid Eighties) NBC, Komut Entertainment in association with Three Sisters Entertainment and NBC Studios. Glenda Rovello, production designer; Melinda Ritz, set decorator.

Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series
“Boston Public” (Chapter One) Fox, David E. Kelley Prods. in association with 20th Century Fox TV. Paul Eads, production designer; Mindy Roffman, art director; Jan Pascale, set decorator.

Art Direction For A Miniseries, Movie or A Special
“Anne Frank” (Part 2) ABC, Milk and Honey Prods. in association with Dorothy Pictures. Ondrej Nekzasil, production designer; Jan Vlasak, art director; Marie Raskova, set decorator.

Art Direction For A Variety Or Music Program
“Peter Pan Starring Cathy Rigby” A&E, Line by Line Prods. for A&E in association with McCoy/Rigby Entertainment. John Iacovelli, production designer; Aaron King, set decorator.

Casting For A Comedy Series
“Ally McBeal” Fox, David E. Kelley Prods. in association with 20th Century Fox TV. Nikki Valko, C.S.A., Ken Miller, C.S.A., casting executives.

Casting For A Drama Series
“The West Wing” NBC, John Wells Prods. in association with Warner Bros. Television. Kevin Scott, John Frank Levey, Barbara Miller, casting executives.

Casting For A Miniseries, Movie or A special
“61*” HBO, Face Prods. in association with HBO Films. Mali Finn, C.S.A., casting executive.

Choreography
“Blast” PBS, High Five Television. Jim Moore, George Pinney, Jon Vanderkolff, choreographers.

Cinematography For A MultiCamera Series
“Will & Grace” (Sons and Lovers) NBC, Komut Entertainment in association with Three Sisters Entertainment and NBC Studios. Tony Askins, A.S.C., director of photography.

Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series
“The West Wing” (Noel) NBC, John Wells Prods. in association with Warner Bros. Television. Thomas A. Del Ruth, director of photography.

Cinematography For A Miniseries or A Movie
“Frank Herbert’s Dune” (Part 2) Sci Fi, New Amsterdam Entertainment in association with Victor Television Prods. and Evision. Vittorio Storaro, cinematographer.

Cinematography For NonFiction Programming
“Land of the Mammoth” Discovery, Wooly Mammoth. John Davey, Noel Smart, Didier Portal, Bogdan Verzhbitsky, directors of photography.

Commercial
“Photo Booth” — Public Broadcasting System. @radical.media, production company; Fallon Minneapolis, ad agency.

Costumes For A Series
“The Lot” (Mob Scene) AMC, It’s Mitz Prods. in association with American Movie Classics. Jean-Pierre Dorleac, costume designer; Gilberto Mello, costume supervisor.

Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
“Life With Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows” (Part 1) ABC, Alliance Atlantis co-production with IN-motion in association with Storyline Entertainment. Dona Granata, costume designer; Ann Peiponen, Brian Russman, assistant costume designers.

Costumes For A Variety Or Music Program
“Cirque du Soleil’s Dralion” Bravo, Cirque du Soleil Images and Serpent Films in association with Bravo, TVA and Columbia TriStar. Francois Barbeau, costume designer.

Single Camera Picture Editing For A Series
“The West Wing” (Two Cathedrals) NBC, John Wells Prods. in association with Warner Bros. Television. Bill Johnson, editor.

Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries, Movie or A Special
“Wit” HBO, Avenue Pictures in association with HBO Films. John Bloom, editor.

MultiCamera Picture Editing For A Series
“Frasier” (Daphne Returns) NBC, Grub Street Prods. in association with Paramount Pictures. Ron Volk, editor.

MultiCamera Picture Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
“Bruce Springsteen & the E Street Band” HBO, Thrill Hill Prods. in association with HBO Original Programming. Thom Zimny, editor.

Picture Editing For NonFiction Programming
“Living Dolls: The Making of a Child Beauty Queen” HBO, Landsburg Co. in association with HBO Original Programming. Charlton McMillan, editor.

Hairstyling For A Series
“MADtv” (sixth season premiere) Fox, Girl Group Co. Matthew Kasten, Mishell Chandler, Desmond Miller, Rod Ortega, Mimi Jafari, Fabrizio Sanges, hairstylists.

Hairstyling For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
“Life With Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows” (Part 1) ABC, Alliance Atlantis co-production with IN-motion in association with Storyline Entertainment. Marie-Ange Ripka, key hairstylist for Judy Davis & Tammy Blanchard; Andrea Traunmueller, hairstylist.

Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multicamera)
“Bruce Springsteen & the E Street Band” HBO, Thrill Hill Prods. in association with HBO Original Programming. Jeff Ravitz, lighting designer; Gregg Maltby, lighting director.

Main Title Design
“Exxon Mobile Masterpiece Theatre’s American Collection” PBS, Imaginary Forces in association with WGBH Boston. Peggy Oei, Grant Lau, title designers.

Makeup For A Series
“The Sopranos” (Employee of the Month) HBO, Chase Films/Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Original Programming. Kymbra Callaghan, key makeup artist; Stephen M. Kelley, makeup artist.

Makeup For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
“Life With Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows” ABC, Alliance Atlantis co-production with IN-motion in association with Storyline Entertainment. Pamela Roth, makeup artist for Judy Davis & Tammy Blanchard; Debi Drennan, key makeup artist.

Music Composition For A Series (Dramatic Underscore)
“Star Trek: Voyager” (End Game) UPN, Paramount Pictures. Jay Chattaway, composer.

Music Composition For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special (Dramatic Underscore)
“For Love or Country: The Arturo Sandoval Story” HBO, CineSon Production in association with Jellybean Prods. and HBO Films. Arturo Sandoval, composer.

Music Direction
“Barbra Streisand: Timeless” Fox, BJ Corp. Marvin Hamlisch, music director.

Music And Lyrics
“Yesterday’s Children” (song title: “A Dream That Only I Can Know”) CBS, Cosgrove-Meurer Prods. Patrick Williams, composer/lyricist.

Main Title Theme Music
“Gideon’s Crossing” ABC, Touchstone Television Prods. James Newton Howard, composer.

Filed Under:

Want to read more articles like this one? SUBSCRIBE TO VARIETY TODAY.
Post A Comment 0

Leave a Reply

No Comments

Comments are moderated. They may be edited for clarity and reprinting in whole or in part in Variety publications.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

More TV News from Variety

Loading