Noms announced for first time; voting panel revamped

See the full winners list
With six nominations apiece, David Auburn’s “Proof,” August Wilson’s “Jitney” and Yasmina Reza’s “The Unexpected Man” led the ballotting for the Lucille Lortel Awards, which honor Off Broadway theater.

This season marks a departure for the Lortel nods, which are presented by the League of Off Broadway Theaters & Producers. In previous years, only winners were announced. In addition to announcing nominations, this year the org also revamped its voting panel.

Contrary to award-ceremony custom, however, the group will announce the winners on April 23, prior to the May 7 award ceremony, which will be hosted by Alan Cumming at the Lucille Lortel Theater.

This year the nods were voted on by a cross-section of the Off Broadway community including reps from journalism, production and acting.

Panel members are Clive Barnes, Maria DiDia, Susan Einhorn, Beverly Emmons, Bruce Ferguson, George Forbes, David Marshall Grant, Barbara Hauptman, Gerald Rabkin, Marc Routh, Donald Saddler, David Stone, Anna Strasberg, Carol Waaser and Linda Winer.

Kitty Carlisle Hart will receive a lifetime achievement award.

Among the high-profile productions snubbed were “Cobb,” “Saved,” “A Skull in Connemara,” “Spinning Into Butter,” “Syringa Tree,” “Tabletop” and “The Tale of the Allergist’s Wife,” which originated at the Manhattan Theatre Club before moving to Broadway.

And the nominees are…

PLAY

“Jitney,”August Wilson

“Proof,” David Auburn

“Ten Unknowns,” Jon Robin Baitz

“The Play About the Baby,” Edward Albee

“The Unexpected Man,” Yasmina Reza

MUSICAL

“American Rhapsody,” George and Ira Gershwin

“Bat Boy,” Keythe Farley, Brian Flemming and Laurence O’Keefe

“Newyorkers,” Glenn Slater and Stephen Weiner

“Suburb,” David Javerbaum and Robert S. Cohen

“The Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin,” Kirsten Childs

REVIVAL

“For Colored Girls Who Considered Suicide/When the Rainbow Is Enuf,” presented by Dia Theatrical

“Juno and the Paycock,” presented by Roundabout Theatre Co.

“Tiny Alice,” presented by Second Stage

“What the Butler Saw,” presented by the New Group

ACTOR

Alan Bates, “The Unexpected Man”

Glenn Fitzgerald, “Lobby Hero”

Deven May, “Bat Boy”

Brian Murray, “The Play About the Baby”

Donald Sutherland, “Ten Unknowns”

ACTRESS

Eileen Atkins, “The Unexpected Man”

Janie Dee, “Comic Potential”

Mary Beth Fisher, “Boy Gets Girl”

Mary-Louise Parker, “Proof”

Marian Seldes, “The Play About the Baby”

FEATURED ACTOR

Tate Donovan, “Lobby Hero”

Dion Graham, “Lobby Hero”

Justin Kirk, “Ten Unknowns”

Alec Mapa, “Dogeaters”

Howard Witt, “Boy Gets Girl”

FEATURED ACTRESS

Joanna Day, “Proof”

Randy Graff, “A Class Act”

Julianna Margulies, “Ten Unknowns”

Julia Murney, “Time and Again”

Ching Valdes-Aran, “Dogeaters”

DIRECTOR

Mark Brokaw, “Lobby Hero”

Michael Greif, “Dogeaters”

Simon McBurney, “Mnemonic”

Marion McClinton, “Jitney”

CHOREOGRAPHER

A.C. Ciulla, “The Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin”

Christopher Gatelli, “Bat Boy”

Daniel Pelzig, “Newyorkers”

Donald Sadler, “American Rhapsody”

Maria Torres, “4 Guys Named Jose … and Una Mujer Named Maria!”

SET DESIGNER

John Arnone, “Tiny Alice”

John Lee Beatty, “Proof”

Ralph Funicello, “Ten Unknowns”

Mark Thompson, “The Unexpected Man”

David Gallo, “Jitney”

COSTUME DESIGNER

Jane Greenwood, “Old Money”

Susan Hilferty, “Jitney”

Constance Hoffman, “Tiny Alice”

Fabio Toblini, “Bat Boy”

David C. Woolard, “The Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin”

LIGHTING DESIGNER

Betsy Adams, Martha Swetzoff, “The Laramie Project”

Paul Anderson, “Mnemonic”

Pat Collins, “Proof”

Donald Holder, “Jitney”

Hugh Vanstone, “The Unexpected Man”

SOUND DESIGNER

Mark Bennett, Michael Creason, “Dogeaters”

David Bullard, Mic Pool, “The Unexpected Man”

T. Richard Fitzgerald, “4 Guys Named Jose … and Una Mujer Named Maria!”

Robert Milburn, “Jitney”

Christopher Shutt, “Mnemonic”

Want Entertainment News First? Sign up for Variety Alerts and Newsletters!
Post A Comment 0