Few shows left out of running

See the full nomination list
Gotham critics org the Drama Desk announced nearly 150 noms in its recognition of Broadway and Off Broadway theater for the 2000-01 legit season.

So many honored, so few left out. “The Producers” and “The Full Monty” took noms for best musical, along with such Off Broadway tuners as “Bat Boy,” “The Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon” and “Urinetown!,” leaving no room in that category for such Broadway fare as “A Class Act,” “The Adventures of Tom Sawyer,” “Jane Eyre” and “Seussical.” Also in the snubbed minority were Gary Sinise in “One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest” and the four principals of “Follies”: Blythe Danner, Judith Ivey, Gregory Harrison and Treat Williams.

And the nominees are…

PLAY

“Boy Gets Girl” — by Rebecca Gilman
“Comic Potential” — by Alan Ayckbourn
“The Invention of Love” — by Tom Stoppard
“Lobby Hero” — by Kenneth Lonergan
“Proof” — by David Auburn
“The Unexpected Man” — by Yasmina Reza

MUSICAL

“Bat Boy”
“The Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin”
“The Full Monty”
“The Producers”
“Urinetown!”

REVUE

“American Rhapsody”
“Forbidden Broadway 2001″
“Newyorkers”

REVIVAL OF A PLAY

“Betrayal”
“Gore Vidal’s The Best Man”
“One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest”
“Richard II”
“The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe”
“Tiny Alice”

REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL

“Bells Are Ringing”
“Follies”
“42nd Street”
“The Rocky Horror Show”

ACTOR IN A PLAY

Alan Bates — “The Unexpected Man”
Richard Easton — “The Invention of Love”
Ralph Fiennes — “Richard II”
Brian Stokes Mitchell — “King Hedley II”
John Ortiz — “Jesus Hopped the A Train”
Liev Schreiber — “Betrayal”

ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Eileen Atkins — “The Unexpected Man”
Jamie Dee — “Comic Potential”
Mary Beth Fisher — “Boy Gets Girl”
Mary-Louise Parker — “Proof”
Marian Seldes — “The Play About the Baby”
Lili Taylor — “Dead Eye Boy”

ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Matthew Broderick — “The Producers”
Nathan Lane — “The Producers”
Kevin Chamberlin — “Seussical”
Tom Hewitt — “The Rocky Horror Show”
Deven May — “Bat Boy”
Patrick Wilson — “The Full Monty”

ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Christine Ebersole — “42nd Street”
Kaitlin Hopkins — “Bat Boy”
La Chanze — “The Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin”
Sally Mayes — “Pete ‘n’ Keely”
Faith Prince — “Bells Are Ringing”
Marla Schaffel — “Jane Eyre”

FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY

Charles Brown — “King Hedley II”
Oliver Ford Davies — “Richard II”
Aaron Himmelstein — “Dead Eye Boy”
Justin Kirk — “Ten Unknowns”
Maximilian Schell — “Judgment at Nuremberg”
Lewis J. Stadlen — “The Man Who Came to Dinner”

FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Viola Davis — “King Hedley II”
Anita Durst — “The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant”
Barbara Jefford — “Coriolanus”
Marthe Keller — “Judgment at Nuremberg”
Marian Seldes — “The Butterfly Collection”
Robin Weigert — “Madame Melville”

FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Roger Bart — “The Producers”
Gary Beach — “The Producers”
John Ellison Conlee — “The Full Monty”
Andre de Shields — “The Full Monty”
Mark Jacoby — “Enter the Guardsman”
Jeff McCarthy — “Urinetown!”

FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Polly Bergen — “Follies”
Kathleen Freeman — “The Full Monty”
Randy Graff — “A Class Act”
Cady Huffman — “The Producers”
Spencer Kayden — “Urinetown!”
Janine LaManna — “Seussical”

DIRECTOR OF A PLAY

Mark Brokaw — “Lobby Hero”
Michael Greif — “Dogeaters”
Philip Seymour Hoffman — “Jesus Hopped the A Train”
Jonathan Kent — “Richard II”
Jack O’Brien — “The Invention of Love”
Matthew Warchus — “The Unexpected Man”

DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL

Christopher Ashley — “The Rocky Horror Show”
Wilfredo Medina — “The Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin”
Jack O’Brien — “The Full Monty”
John Rando — “Urinetown!”
Scott Schwartz — “Bat Boy”
Susan Stroman — “The Producers”

CHOREOGRAPHER

John Carrafa — “Urinetown!”
Jerry Mitchell — “The Full Monty”
Jerry Mitchell — “The Rocky Horror Show”
Randy Skinner — “42nd Street”
Susan Stroman — “The Producers”

BOOK WRITER

Mel Brooks and Thomas Meehan — “The Producers”
Kirsten Childs — “The Bubby Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin”
Keythe Farley and Brian Flemming — “Bat Boy”
Greg Kotis — “Urinetown!”
Terrence McNally — “The Full Monty”

COMPOSER

Kirsten Childs — “The Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin”
Stephen Flaherty — “Seussical”
Mark Hollman — “Urinetown!”
Ed Kleban — “A Class Act”
Laurence O’Keefe — “Bat Boy”
David Yazbek — “The Full Monty”

LYRICIST

Mel Brooks — “The Producers”
Kirsten Childs — “Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin”
Mark Hollman and Greg Kotis — “Urinetown!”
Ed Kleban — “A Class Act”
Laurence O’Keefe — “Bat Boy”
David Yazbek — “The Full Monty”

SOLO PERFORMER

Eric Bogosian — “Wake Up and Smell the Coffee”
Betty Bourne — “Resident Alien”
Brian d’Arcy James — “The Good Thief”
Pamela Gien — “The Syringa Tree”
Sarah Jones — “Surface Transit”
Ruben Santiago Hudson — “Lackawanna Blues”

UNIQUE THEATRICAL EXPERIENCE

“And God Created Great Whales” — by Rinde Eckert
“The Laramie Project” — by Moises Kaufman and the Tectonic Theatre Project
“Mnemonic” — by Simon McBurney

SPECIAL AWARDS

Sean Campion and Conleth Hill — “Stones in His Pockets”
Reba McEntire — “Annie Get Your Gun”
“Cobb” and “Tabletop” ensembles

ORCHESTRATOR

Doug Besterman — “The Producers”
Bruce Coughlin — “Urinetown!”
Michael Starobin — “The Adventures of Tom Sawyer”
Jonathan Tunick — “Follies”
Harold Wheeler — “The Full Monty”

SET DESIGNER FOR A PLAY

John Lee Beatty — “Comic Potential”
Jeff Cowie — “The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant”
Bob Crowley — “The Invention of Love”
David Gallo — “King Hedley II”
Thomas Lynch — “Old Money”
Dean Taucher — “Tabletop”

SET DESIGNER FOR A MUSICAL

Heidi Ettinger — “The Adventures of Tom Sawyer”
Richard Hoover and Bryan Johnson — “Bat Boy”
David Rockwell — “The Rocky Horror Show”
Douglas W. Schmidt — “42nd Street”
Robin Wagner — “The Producers”

COSTUME DESIGNER

Linda Cho — “Princess Turandot”
Roger Kirk — “42nd Street”
William Ivey Long — “The Producers”
Bob Mackie — “Pete n’ Keely”
Chris March, Dana Peter Porras and Richard Sanchez — “Christmas With the Crawfords”
Anthony Powell — “The Adventures of Tom Sawyer”

LIGHTING DESIGNER

Paul Anderson — “Mnemonic”
Howell Binkley — “The Full Monty”
Peter Kaczorowski — “The Producers”
Brian MacDevitt — “The Invention of Love”
Kenneth Posner — “The Adventures of Tom Sawyer”
Hugh Vanstone — “The Unexpected Man”

SOUND DESIGNER

Mark Bennett and Michael Creason — “Dogeaters”
Bruce Ellman — “Comic Potential”
Gregory Kostroff — “Lypsinka”
Mic Pool and David Bullard — “The Unexpected Man”
Christopher Shutt — “Mnemonic”
Jerry Yager — “Up Against the Wind”

Filed Under:

Want Entertainment News First? Sign up for Variety Alerts and Newsletters!
Post A Comment 0