29th annual ceremony to be Nov. 10

HOLLYWOOD — DreamWorks’ hit toon “Shrek” received an even dozen Annie Award nominations from ASIFA-Hollywood, the Intl. Animated Film Society.

Pic racked up nods Tuesday for animated theatrical feature, directing, writing and voice acting (male), as well as multiple nominations in character animation, f/x animation and production design categories.

Annies will be bestowed in 26 categories, including features, TV programming, commercials, homevideo, electronic media and shorts, at the 29th annual ceremony Nov. 10 at the Alex Theater in Glendale, Calif.

‘Groove’ grabs 11

Walt Disney’s “The Emperor’s New Groove” garnered 11 nods, including animated theatrical feature, directing, song, production design, storyboarding, writing and voice acting (female).

“Osmosis Jones” and “Blood: The Last Vampire” round out the contenders in the theatrical feature category.

Walt Disney Feature Animation received a total of 17 noms; while Warner Bros. Animation (features only) and DreamWorks (including DreamWorks/PDI) each got 13.

Nick tops TV list

On the TV front, Nickelodeon Animation Studio received 15 noms, with “The Fairly OddParents” and “Invader Zim” each raking in six nominations. Walt Disney Television Animation came away with 11 noms, including four for “Lady and the Tramp II: Scamp’s Adventure.”

“Futurama,” “The Simpsons” and “Time Squad” join “The Fairly OddParents” and “Invader Zim” in competing for the top honor in primetime or latenight animated TV.

And the nominees are…

Outstanding Achievement in an Animated Home Video Production

“Batman Beyond: Return of The Joker,” Warner Bros. Animation

“Batman Beyond: Return of The Joker,”“Joseph: King of Dreams,” DreamWorks SKG

“Lady and the Tramp II: Scamp’s Adventure,” Walt Disney Television Animation

Outstanding Achievement in an Animated Theatrical Feature

“Blood: The Last Vampire,” SPE Visual Works, Sony Computer Entertainment, IG Plus, IPA

“Osmosis Jones,” Warner Bros. Animation

“Shrek,” PDI/DreamWorks

“The Emperor’s New Groove,” Walt Disney Feature Animation

Outstanding Achievement for an Animated Production Produced for the Internet

“Graveyard,” Wild Brain, Inc.

“Groove Monkee,” Wild Brain, Inc.

“I Want a Fat Babe,” eStudio

“Mantelope,” Wild Brain, Inc.

“The Fairly Odd Parents,” “The Crimson Chin” webisodes, Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Outstanding Achievement in an Animated Short Subject

“Hubert’s Brain,” Wild Brain, Inc.

“Mr. Digital Tokoro #154,” Nippon Television Network Corporation, VAP, Polygon Pictures, TV Club, Hakuhodo

“Rejected,” Don Hertzfeldt, Bitter Films

“Stubble Trouble,” Calabash Animation

“Tenacious D: Fuck Her Gently,” Spumco, Inc.

Outstanding Achievement in an Animated Special Project

“My VH1 Music Awards,” Psyop

“The Chuck Jones Show,” Open/Close/Packaging, Cartoon Network On-Air

“The Fairly OddParents,” Main Title Sequence, Nickelodeon Animation Studio

“The Looney Tunes Show Starring Bugs Bunny,” Open/Close/Packaging, Cartoon Network On-Air

“TNN: Louisiana/Philadelphia,” Spumco, Inc.

Outstanding Achievement in an Animated Television Commercial

“Beat Box,” Wrigley’s Winterfresh, Wild Brain, Inc.

“Darwin,” Earthlink, Acme Filmworks

“Brain, Partnership For a Drug-Free America,” Psyop

“Passing the Baton,” Interstitial, Cartoon Network On-Air

“Urban Hip Hopper,” Wrigley’s Winterfresh, Wild Brain, Inc.

Outstanding Achievement in a Daytime Animated Television Production

“Angela Anaconda,” Decode Entertainment, Inc.

“Batman Beyond,” Warner Bros. Animation

“Disney’s House of Mouse,” Walt Disney Television Animation

“Disney’s Teacher’s Pet,” Walt Disney Television Animation

“Poochini ‘Coffee Dog’,” Wild Brain, Inc.

Outstanding Achievement in a Primetime or Late-Night Animated Television Production

“Futurama,” The Curiosity Company in Association with Twentieth Century Fox Television

“Invader Zim,” Nickelodeon Animation Studio

“The Fairly OddParents,” Nickelodeon Animation Studio

“The Simpsons,” Gracie Films in Association with Twentieth Century Fox Television

“Time Squad,” Cartoon Network Studio

Outstanding Individual Achievement for Character Animation

Dale Baer – “The Emperor’s New Groove”

Paul Chung – “Shrek”

Raman Hui – “Shrek”

Jason Reisig – “Shrek”

Dean Wellins – “Osmosis Jones”

Outstanding Individual Achievement for Effects Animation

Michel Gagne – “Osmosis Jones”

Arnauld Lamorlette – “Shrek”

Marlon West – “Atlantis, The Lost Empire”

Outstanding Individual Achievement for Directing in an Animated Television Production

Butch Hartman – The Fairly OddParents, “Chin Up”

Butch Lukic – Batman Beyond, “The Call: Part One”

Steve Ressel – Invader Zim, “Dark Harvest”

Paul Boyd, John ‘Moose’ Pagan – “Aaagh! It’s the Mr. Hell Show!”

Outstanding Individual Achievement for Directing in an Animated Feature Production

Andrew Adamson, Vicky Jenson – “Shrek”

Mark Dindal – “The Emperor’s New Groove”

Curt Geda – “Batman Beyond: Return of The Joker”

Darrell Rooney, Jeannine Roussel – “Lady and the Tramp II: Scamp’s Adventure”

Outstanding Individual Achievement for Music Score in an Animated Television Production

Kristopher Carter, Michael McCuistion, Lolita Ritmanis, Shirley Walker – The Zeta Project , “The Accomplice”

Jim Latham, Nathan Furst – Max Steel, “Breakout”

Guy Moon – “The Fairly OddParents”

Kevin Manthei – “Invader Zim”

James L. Venable, Thomas Chase, Steve Rucker – The Powerpuff Girls, “Meet the Beat Alls”

Outstanding Individual Achievement for Music Score in an Animated Feature Production

John Debney – “The Emperor’s New Groove”

Louis Febre – “Scooby-Doo and the Alien Invaders”

James Newton Howard – “Atlantis, The Lost Empire”

John Powell, Harry Gregson-Williams – “Shrek”

Danny Troob – “The Little Mermaid II: Return to the Sea”

Outstanding Individual Achievement for a Song in an Animated Production

David Hartley, Sting – The Emperor’s New Groove, “Perfect World”

Jim Lang – Disney’s Lloyd in Space, Main Title

Will Ryan – Elmo Aardvark, Outerspace Detective!, “The Elmo Aardvark Song”

Randy Rogel – Tweety’s High-Flying Adventure, “Around the World in 80 Puddytats”

Peter Straus, Paul Tibbitt – Sponge Bob Square Pants, “The Very First Christmas”

Outstanding Individual Achievement for Production Design in an Animated Television Production

Gary Baseman – “Disney’s Teacher’s Pet”

Tim Biskup – “Time Squad”

Steven E. Gordon – “X-Men: Evolution”

Don Shank – “The Powerpuff Girls”

Jhonen Vasquez – “Invader Zim”

Outstanding Individual Achievement for Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

Guillaume Aretos – “Shrek”

David Goetz – “Atlantis, The Lost Empire”

Steve Pilcher – “Osmosis Jones”

Douglas Rogers – “Shrek”

Colin Stimpson – “The Emperor’s New Groove”

Outstanding Individual Achievement for Storyboarding in an Animated Television Production

Frank Paur – X-Men: Evolution, “Strategy X”

Steve Ressel – Invader Zim, “The Nightmare Begins”

Sean Song – Max Steel, “Steel Vs. Steel”

James Wootton – Ed, Edd, ‘n Eddy, “Wish You Were Ed”

Adam Van Wyk – The Zeta Project, “The Accomplice”

Outstanding Individual Achievement for Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

Steve Anderson – “The Emperor’s New Groove”

Don Hall – “The Emperor’s New Groove”

Robert Koo – “Shrek”

Chris Ure – “Atlantis, The Lost Empire”

Wendell Washer – “Tweety’s High-Flying Adventure”

Outstanding Individual Achievement for Writing in an Animated Television Production

Paul Dini – Batman Beyond, “Out of the Past”

Al Jean – The Simpsons, “Homr”

Garland Testa – King of the Hill, “Chasing Bobby”

William Waldner – Captain Sturdy, “Back in Action”

Ron Weiner – Futurama, “Luck of the Fryrish”

Outstanding Individual Achievement for Writing in an Animated Feature Production

Mark Dindal, Chris Williams, David Reynolds – “The Emperor’s New Groove”

Paul Dini, Glen Murakami, Bruce Timm – “Batman Beyond: Return of The Joker”

Ted Elliott, Terry Rossio, Joe Stillman, Roger S. H. Schulman – “Shrek”

Marc Hyman – “Osmosis Jones”

Outstanding Individual Achievement for Voice Acting by a Female Performer in an Animated Feature Production

Jodi Benson as the voice of Lady, “Lady and the Tramp II: Scamp’s Adventure”

Tara Charendoff as the voice of Melody, “The Little Mermaid II: Return to the Sea”

Eartha Kitt as the voice of Yzma, “The Emperor’s New Groove”

Alyssa Milano as the voice of Angel, “Lady and the Tramp II: Scamp’s Adventure”

Florence Stanley as the voice of Mrs. Packard, “Atlantis: The Lost Empire”

Outstanding Individual Achievement for Voice Acting by a Male Performer in an Animated Feature Production

Mark Hamill as the voice of The Joker, “Batman Beyond: Return of The Joker”

Eddie Murphy as the voice of Donkey, “Shrek”

Leonard Nimoy as the voice of King of Atlantis, “Atlantis, The Lost Empire”

William Shatner as the voice of Mayor, “Osmosis Jones”

Patrick Warburton as the voice of Kronk, “The Emperor’s New Groove”

Outstanding Individual Achievement for Voice Acting by a Female Performer in an Animated Television Production

Pam Segall Adlon as the voice of Otto Osworth, “Time Squad,” “Eli Whitney’s Flesh Eating Mistake”

Mary Jo Catlett as the voice of Mrs. Puff, “Sponge Bob Square Pants,” “No Free Rides”

Olivia Hussey as the voice of Talia, “Batman Beyond,” “Out of the Past”

Kathy Najimy as the voice of Peggy Hill, “King of the Hill,” “Luanne, Virgin 2.0″

Tara Strong as the voice of Timmy Turner, “The Fairly OddParents”

Outstanding Individual Achievement for Voice Acting by a Male Performer in an Animated Television Production

Kevin Conroy as the voice of Bruce Wayne, “Batman Beyond,” “Out of the Past”

John DiMaggio as the voice of Bender, “Futurama,” “Bendless Love”

Richard Horvitz as the voice of Zim, “Invader Zim”

Tom Kenny as the voice of Sponge Bob Square Pants, “Sponge Bob Square Pants” “Wormy”

David Ogden Stiers as the voice of Mr. Jolly, “Disney’s Teacher’s Pet,” “Pet Project”

Juried Awards

June Foray Award (Significant and Benevolent Contribution to the Art and Industry of Animation)

Leonard Maltin

Starting as a young film buff, Leonard Maltin was talking and writing about animation almost before any other journalist or critic. His body of work as a film historian and writer over the past thirty years has literally laid the foundation for today’s animation scholarship.

Winsor McCay Award for Lifetime Achievement

Bob Givens

A specialist in layout and character design, Bob Givens’ career began with 1937′s “Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs” and extended to “The Sylvester and Tweety Mysteries.” His many achievements included designing the character model for Tex Avery’s seminal Bugs Bunny short, 1940′s “A Wild Hare.”

Pete Alvarado

A versatile layout and background artist whose career spans six decades, from the Warner Bros. shorts of the 1940s to television’s “Bobby’s World” and “Family Dog” in the 1990s. His artistry has touched every style and form of animation

Bill Justice

Special Achievement in Animation

Scott MacQueen

A film restorer for the Walt Disney Company, Scott MacQueen’s is the Indiana Jones of animation, having almost single-handedly tracked down and restored historically priceless bits of film and classic animation footage that might otherwise have remained lost forever.

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more