Video Business, studios donate to relief fund

With the support of the homevideo units of Disney, DreamWorks, Fox, Warner, Artisan and USA, Daily Variety sister publication Video Business will donate more than $100,000 to the relief effort for the victims of the recent terrorist attacks and their families in New York and Washington.

Video Business has announced that it will donate 50% of the money paid by the video companies for full sponsorship of the first Video Premiere Awards show on Oct. 23 to United Way’s Sept. 11th Fund. The magazine also will donate 50% of all ticket sales (tickets are $90 each) for the program to be held at the 900-seat El Capitan Theater, which is being provided for the program by Disney’s Buena Vista Home Entertainment.

“We all feel it is important to use the energy that has been generated for this unique new program to help drive as much financial support as possible to the staggering number of victims of the recent terrorist attacks,” said Scott Hettrick, editor-in-chief of Video Business.

Recognition overdue

As for the awards program itself, Hettrick said, “Recognition for the original creative work being done specifically for premiere on video, both VHS and DVD, is overdue.”

He noted that consumers are spending more than $150 million to see video movies like “Lady & The Tramp II: Scamp’s Adventure.” Barbra Streisand has recorded a new song exclusively for Disney’s DVD of “Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs,” George Lucas spent millions creating new scenes and extra programming for “Star Wars: Episode I — Phantom Menace” that will only be on the DVD, and DreamWorks created an extra three-minute computer-animated scene exclusively for the VHS and DVD versions of “Shrek.”

“The last thing we need is another awards show, especially for the same movies and TV programs. This is the first recognition of the artistic work being done for the most profitable of all media, homevideo,” Hettrick said.

The show will feature live performances of nominated songs from movies made for video.

List of celebs

Among the celebrities who have agreed to present awards are Coolio, best actor nominee Michael Gross (“Tremors 3″), and best actress nominee Emmanuelle Chriqui (“100 Girls”).

More than 60 voting members of the Video Premieres Academy participated in the judging of more than 400 DVD titles and more than 200 video premiere movies being released this year. That includes dozens of the biggest titles of the year scheduled for release in October, November and December that were provided in advance of release by video suppliers for judging.

The Video Premieres Academy is made up of movie, TV, documentary and special edition producers, actors, writers, directors, cinematographers, composers, editors, effects artists and others from the creative community. A handful of selected critics also participated in the nomination phase of the judging process.

And the nominees are …

Best Live-Action Video Premiere Movie

“Full Disclosure” – John Gillespie, producer (First Look)

“100 Girls” – Yitzhak Ginsberg, Terence Michael, Ehud Bleiberg, Richard Finney, producers (Trimark-Lions Gate)

“Prancer Returns” – Oscar L. Costo, producer (USA)

“Replicant” – John Thompson, David Dadon, Danny Lerner, producers (Artisan)

“The Tomorrow Man” – Vanessa Finan; Michael Wehling, producers (Bedford/MTI)

Best Animated Video Premiere Movie

“Barbie in the Nutcracker” – Jesyca C. Durchin, Jennifer Twiner McCarron, producers (Artisan)

“Lady and the Tramp II: Scamp’s Adventure” – Jeannine Roussel, co-director (Buena Vista)

“The Land Before Time: the Big Freeze” – Charles Grosvenor, producer and director (Universal)

“Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer & the Island of Misfit Toys” – Bill Kowalchuk, producer and director (GoodTimes Entertainment)

“Scooby-Doo and the Cyber Chase” – David Doi, supervising producer (Warner)

BEST OVERALL NEW EXTRA FEATURES, NEW RELEASE

“Dinosaur” – David Jessen, producer (Buena Vista)

“Dr. Seuss’ How The Grinch Stole Christmas” – Colleen Benn and Marian Mansi, producers (Universal)

“Hannibal” – Charles De Lauzinka, producer (MGM)

“Into the Arms of Strangers” – Paul Hemstreet and Jeffrey Lerner, producers (Warner)

“Lara Croft: Tomb Raider” – LightSource & Imagery, producers (Paramount)

“Shrek” – Mark Rowen, producer (DreamWorks)

“Thirteen Days” – Alita Holly, producer (New Line-Warner)

BEST OVERALL NEW EXTRA FEATURES, LIBRARY TITLE

“Die Hard Five Star Collection” (Fox)

“Forrest Gump” – LightSource & Imagery, producers (Paramount)

“Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs” – David Jessen, producer (Buena Vista)

“Star Trek: The Motion Picture” (Paramount)

“Star Wars: Episode I — The Phantom Menace” – Jim Ward, executive producer at Lucasfilm (Fox)

“Superman” – Paul Hemstreet Jonathan Gaines and Michael Thau, producers (Warner)

“Total Recall” – Automat Pictures Inc., producer (Artisan)

BEST ORIGINAL RETROSPECTIVE DOCUMENTARY

“The Beginning” – Jon Shenk, director and cinematographer; “Stars Wars: Episode I — The Phantom Menace” (Fox)

“Blonde Poison: The Making of ‘Basic Instinct’ “ – Jeffrey Schwarz, producer and director; “Basic Instinct” (Artisan)

“Cleopatra: The Film That Changed Hollywood” – Brent Zacky and Kevin Burns, directors; Brent Zacky, Kevin Burns and Monica Bider, writers; Brent Zacky, producer; “Cleopatra Five Star Collection” (Fox)

“The Matrix Revisted” – Josh Oreck, director (Warner)

“Other Voices — Back Through Time: Creating ‘The Terminator’ “ – Van Ling, producer and director; “The Terminator” (MGM)

” ‘Rear Window': Ethics Remembering and Restoring a Hitchcock Classic” – Laurent Bouzereau. writer, director and producer; “Rear Window” (Universal)

“Stanley Kubrick: A Life in Pictures” – Jan Harlan, producer and director (Warner)

BEST NEW, ENHANCED OR RECONSTRUCTED MOVIE SCENES

“Shrek” (DreamWorks)

“Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs” – Jeff Kurtti, Michael Pellerin, producers (Buena Vista)

“Something’s Gotta Give — Marilyn Monroe: The Final Days” (Marilyn Monroe: The Diamond Collection) Kevin Burns and Patty Ivins, producers (Fox)

“Star Trek: The Motion Picture — Director’s Edition” – David C. Fein, producer; Michael Matessino, restoration supervisor; Daren R. Dochterman, visual effects supervisor (Paramount)

“Star Wars: Episode I — The Phantom Menace” – ILM production supervised by Pablo Helman (Fox)

BEST ANIMATED CHARACTER PERFORMANCE

Barbie/Clara Kelly Sheridan, voice; Michael Ferraro and Gino Nichele, animation directors; “Barbie in the Nutcracker” (Artisan)

Mr. Thicknose Robert Guillaume, voice; Zeon Davush, overseas supervising director; Bunis Yang, animation director, overseas studio; “The Land Before Time: The Big Freeze” (Universal)

Queen Camilla Jamie Lee Curtis, voice; Bill Kowalchuk, designer and creator; “Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer & The Island of Misfit Toys” (GoodTimes)

Pimm Peter Kelamis, voice; Chris Buckley, animation; “Barbie in the Nutcracker” (Artisan)

Scamp Scott Wolf, voice; Andrew Collins, supervising animator; “Lady and the Tramp” (Buena Vista)

BEST ACTOR

Adam Baldwin – ” Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde” (MTI)

Michael Gross – ” Tremors 3: Back to Perfection” (Universal)

Christopher Lloyd – ” When Good Ghouls Go Bad” (Fox)

Jean-Claude Van Damme – ” Replicant” (Artisan)

Fred Ward – ” Full Disclosure” (First Look)

BEST ACTRESS

Emmanuelle Chriqui – ” 100 Girls” (Trimark-Lions Gate)

Kirsten Dunst – ” Lover’s Prayer” (First Look)

Stacy Edwards – ” Prancer Returns” (USA)

Cathy Moriarty – ” The Crimson Code” (Artisan)

Portia Realer – ” Keepin’ It Real” (York/Maverick)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

James Caan – ” Lucky Town” (Studio-Lions Gate)

Dennis Hopper – ” L.A.P.D. To Protect and To Serve” (MTI)

Jack Palance – ” Prancer Returns” (USA)

Christopher Plummer – ” Full Disclosure” (First Look)

Roy Scheider – ” Time Lapse” (Trimark-Lions Gate)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Drew Barrymore – ” Skipped Parts” (Trimark-Lions Gate)

Linda Hamilton – ” Skeletons in the Closet” (Artisan)

Penelope Ann Miller – ” Full Disclosure” (First Look)

Brittany Murphy – ” Bongwater” (First Look)

Julia Sweeney – ” Beethoven’s 4th” (Universal)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Beautiful Like Me” – performed by Shawn King; toy soldiers performed by Bruce Roberts; Bruce Roberts and Diana B., music and lyrics; “Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer & The Island of Misfit Toys” (GoodTimes)

“Beyond the Stars” – performed by Clark Anderson; Bruce Roberts and Diana B., music and lyrics; “Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer & The Island of Misfit Toys” (GoodTimes)

“Great Big World” – performed by Shawn Colvin; Marc Jordan and Anthony Vanderberg, composers; “The Little Bear Movie” (Paramount)

“If You Believe” – performed by Alecia Elliott; Randy Goodrim, songwriter; Adam Anders, producer; “Prancer Returns (USA)

“A World Without Fences” – sung by Roger Bart; Melissa Manchester and Norman Gimbel, songwriters; “Lady & The Tramp II: Scamp’s Adventure” (Buena Vista)

BEST AUDIO COMMENTARY

John Cleese, Eric Idle and Michael Palin – ” Monty Python and the Holy Grail” (Columbia TriStar)

Francis Ford Coppola – ” The Godfather” (Paramount)

Roger Ebert – ” Citizen Kane” (Warner)

George Lucas, Rick McCallum, Ben Burtt, Rob Coleman, John Knoll, Dennis Muren, Scott Squires – ” Star Wars: Episode I — The Phantom Menace” (Fox)

Rob Reiner – ” When Harry Met Sally” (MGM)

Arnold Schwarzenegger and Paul Verhoeven – ” Total Recall” (Artisan)

Robert Wise, Douglas Trumbull, John Dykstra, Jerry Goldsmith and Stephen Collins – ” Star Trek: The Motion Picture” (Paramount)

BEST DIRECTOR

John Bradshaw – ” Full Disclosure” (First Look)

Joshua Butler – ” Prancer Returns” (USA)

Doug Campbell – ” The Tomorrow Man” (Bedford/MTI)

Jeremy Haft – ” The Crimson Code” (Artisan)

Brian Yuzna – ” Faust Love of the Damned” (Trimark)

BEST SCREENPLAY

Doug Campbell – ” The Tomorrow Man” (Bedford/MTI)

Brandon Cole – ” All Revved Up” (MGM)

David O. Davis, Brian Cox – ” Keepin’ It Real” (York/Maverick)

Tony Johnston – ” Full Disclosure” (First Look)

Roger Nygard Joe Yanetty, “Suckers” (Victory)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Kevin Bassinson – ” 100 Girls” (Trimark-Lions Gate)

Claude Desjardins and Eric Robertson – ” Full Disclosure” (First Look)

Randy Miller, Kristin Wilkinson – ” Prancer Returns” (USA)

Bruce Roberts and Diana B. – ” Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer & The Island of Misfit Toys” (GoodTimes)

Ken Williams – ” The Crimson Code” (Artisan)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Ian Elkin – ” The Crimson Code” (Artisan)

Garett Griffin – ” The Riff” (York/Maverick)

Nathan Hope – ” Mimic 2″ (Dimension-Buena Vista)

Art Wilder – ” Same River Twice” (Vanguard)

Bruce Worrall – ” Prancer Returns” (USA)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Poli Cantero (and Screaming Mad George) – ” Faust Love of the Damned” (Trimark-Lions Gate)

Pierre Couture and Dean Lewis – ” Wishmaster 3: Beyond the Gates of Hell” (Artisan)

Linda Drake – ” Tremors 3: Back to Perfection” (Universal)

Nucleus FX Inc. – ” Battle Queen 2020″ (New Concorde)

Jamison Scott Goei – ” Mimic 2″ (Dimension-Buena Vista)

BEST EDITING

Clay Cross, Bill Sebastian – ” The Riff” (York/Maverick)

Brian Katkin – ” Hard As Nails” (New Concorde)

Daniel Kendrick – ” The Arena” (New Concorde)

Kirk M. Morri – ” Mimic 2″ (Dimension-Buena Vista)

Kevin D. Ross – ” 100 Girls” (Trimark-Lions Gate)

BEST DVD MENU DESIGN

“Hannibal” – 1K Studios (MGM)

“Shrek” – PDI/DreamWorks (DreamWorks)

“Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs” – Castle Digital (Buena Vista)

“Star Trek: The Motion Picture” – 1K Studios (Paramount)

“Star Wars: Episode I — The Phantom Menace” – Van Ling (Fox)

“The Terminator” – Georgopoulos Design (MGM)

“Total Recall” – Ritek Digital Studios (Artisan)

BEST INTERNET VIDEO PREMIERE

“Ambush” – BMWFilms.com; directed by John Frankenheimer

“Chosen” – BMWFilms.com; directed by Ang Lee

“Freeware” – iFilm.com; directed by Alex Orrelle

“Stainboy” – Atom/Shockwave; directed by Tim Burton

“Star” – BMWFilms.com; directed by Guy Ritchie

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more
Post A Comment 0