List 2

DRAMA SERIES DIRECTING TEAM

“All My Children,” Conal O’Brien, Angela Tessinari, Robert Scinto, Casey Childs, directors; Karen Johnson, Shirley Simmons, Barbara M. Simmons, Harriet W. Goldstein, Terry Walker, A.J. Gundell, Jerry Pilato, associate directors; Rusty Swope, Tamara Grady, Penny Bergman, stage managers (ABC)

“The Bold & the Beautiful,” Deveney Marking Kelly, Michael Stich, Nancy Eckels, directors; Cynthia J. Popp, Jennifer Hodill, Catherine Sedwick, Steven A. Wacker, associate directors; Laura Yale, Lisa Winther-Huston, stage managers (CBS)

“General Hospital,” Joseph Behar, Shelley Curtis, William Ludel, Scott McKinsey, Alan Pultz, directors; Christine R. Magarian, Ron Cates, Jeffery Rabin, associate directors; Craig McManus, Kathy Ladd, Susan Neigher, stage managers (ABC)

“Sunset Beach,” Peter Brinckerhoff, Grant A. Johnson, Andrew Lee, Carla Mangia Sherwood, directors; Ian Toporoff, director/associate director; Tina Keller, Ray Bonassi, Deborah Komatsu, Shel Sandman, Paul F. Antonelli, associate directors; Shannon Mason, Denny Barry, Patricia Dyer, Roy Friedland, Barbara Roche, stage managers (NBC)

“The Young and the Restless,” Heather H. Hill, Mike Denney, Kathryn Foster, Sally McDonald, directors; Betty Rothenberg, Dan Brumett, Noel Maxam, Marc Beruti, associate directors; Randall Hill, Don Jacob, stage managers (CBS)

DIRECTING IN A SERVICE SHOW

“Bob Vila’s Home Again,” Christopher Gilbert, director (syn)

“Julia and Jacques Cooking at Home,” Bruce Franchini, director (PBS)

“Martha Stewart Living,” Brook Altman, Ernie Fritz, directors (syn)

“This Old House,” Russell Morash, director (PBS)

DIRECTING IN A TALK SHOW

“Donny & Marie,” Paul Casey, Arthur Forrest, Glenn Weiss, directors (syn)

“Live With Regis & Kathie Lee,” Barry Glazer, director (syn)

“The Martin Short Show,” John Blanchard, director (syn)

“The Rosie O’Donnell Show,” Deborah Miller, director (syn)

“The View,”Mark Gentile, director (ABC)

DIRECTING IN A GAME/AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION SHOW

“Jeopardy!” Kevin McCarthy, director (syn)

“Who Wants to be a Millionaire,” Mark Gentile, director (ABC)

“Win Ben Stein’s Money,” Dennis Rosenblatt, director (Comedy Central)

DIRECTING IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES

“Bear in the Big Blue House,” Mitchell Kriegman, director (Disney)

“Blue’s Clues,” Nancy Keegan, Alan Zdinak, directors (Nikelodeon)

“Disney Presents: Bill Nye the Science Guy,” Michael Gross, Darrell Suto, directors (syn)

“Sesame Street,” Ted May, Emily Squires, Regge Life, Steve Feldman, Victor Di Napoli, directors (PBS)

“Zoboomafoo,” Jesse Collins, director (PBS)

DIRECTING IN A CHILDREN’S SPECIAL

“The Artists’ Specials: Mary Cassatt: American Impressionist,” Richard Mozer, director (HBO)

“The Devil’s Arithmetic,” Donna Deitch, director (Showtime)

“The Planet of Junior Brown,” Clement Virgo, director (Showtime)

“Sea People,” Vic Sarin, director (Showtime)

“Summer’s End,” Helen Shaver, director (Showtime)

SPECIAL CLASS DIRECTING

“1999 Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade,” Gary Halvorson, director (NBC)

“CBS Tournament of Roses Parade,” Michael Gargiulo, director (CBS)

“Jerry Lewis MDA Telethon,” Glenn Weiss, director (syn)

“Judge Judy,” Jerry Kupcinet, director (syn)

“Soul Train,” Ron De Moraes, director (syn)

SINGLE CAMERA EDITING

“AMC’s Behind The Screen With John Burke,” William Godby, Roman, Joseph Vasallo, Tim Kelly, editors (AMC)

“The Artists’ Specials: Mary Cassatt: American Impressionist,” Rik Morden, editor (HBO)

“Disney Presents: Bill Nye the Science Guy,” Michael Gross, Darrell Suto, Felicity Oram, John Ruel, editors (syn)

“Nick News With Linda Ellerbee,” Holden Kepecs, senior editor; Carolin Ehrenburg, editor (syn)

“This Old House,” Gary Stephenson, editor (PBS)

MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING

“Coming Up Roses,” Robert Bernstein, editor (CBS)

“Martha Stewart Living,” Michael Starobin, supervising editor; Cynthia Maurizio, senior editor; Doug Wright, Tony Tocci, Alex Gunuey, Peter Trivelas, Paul Delmiche, Sean Steyer, Ian Collen, Dan Durand, Shelly Dunning, editors (syn)

“The Oprah Winfrey Show,” Mike Mabbott, Joe Puglise, senior editors; John Strolia, senior editor; Gloria Almada, Clark Burnett, Neal Coleman, Tim Drover, Rich Mikan, Tom Pyers, Dan Towell, Doug Ryan, editors (syn)

“The Rosie O’Donnell Show,” Phil Favre, Steve Lutkus, Nick Lauria, editors (syn)

“Sesame Street,” Robert J. Emerick, John Tierney, Tony D’alauro, Roy Schneider, editors (PBS)

MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

“All My Children,” Stephen Cali, Roger Haenelt, Jack Hierl, Nat Rogers, John R. Tumino, editors (ABC)

“The Bold & the Beautiful,” Jim Jewell, Fred Rodey, Daniel Lecuna, editors (CBS)

“Sunset Beach,” Ian Toporoff, Tina Keller, Deborah Komatsu, Shel Sandman, Carrie Biggs-Adams, editors (NBC)

“The Young and the Restless,” Marc Beruti, Dan Brumett, Ralph Gertel, Steve Pierron, editors (ABC)

HAIRSTYLING

“Donny & Marie,” Laurel Van Dyke, Terry Robbins, Anna Marie Orzano, Dennis Parker, hairstylists (syn)

“The Martin Short Show,” Judi Cooper-Sealy, Matthew Kasten, hairstylists (syn)

“Sesame Street,” Karen Specht, hairstylist (PBS)

“The View,” Marque, Deirdre Flaherty, Bryant Renfroe, hairstylists (ABC)

HAIRSTYLING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

“All My Children,” Joyce Carollo, Richard Esposito, Christine Fennell, Val Reichenbach, John Monroe, hairstylists (ABC)

“General Hospital,” Deborah Holmes Dobson, head; Kimber Lee Anderson, Michael Anton Prockiw, Paulette Pennington, Virginia Grobeson, hairstylists (ABC)

“Port Charles,” Mel Stetson, head hairstylist; Dennis Parker, hairstylist (ABC)

“The Young and the Restless,” Arrick Anderson, Mary Jo Fortin, Hitomi Golba, Annette Jones, Mira Wilder, hairstylists (CBS)

BACK TO MAIN STORY/LIST 1
LIST 2 | LIST 3 | LIST 4

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more