Showtime makes its mark

Cable movies dominated the longform categories in the Writers Guild of America nominations for best writing, taking seven of eight noms in the original and adapted groups.

Showtime received two nominations in each category, while A&E, TNT, Cinemax and CBS received single nods for TV movies. CBS got the adapted longform nod last year with “The Love Letter” and Lifetime won in the original category with “Labor of Love.”

NBC pulled in two nominations for episodic drama with “E.R.” and “Law & Order”; HBO nabbed the rest with “The Sopranos” and “Oz.” NBC and HBO also took two noms each in episodic comedy: The former scored with “Friends and “Frasier,” while “Sex in the City” received both HBO nominations. ABC’s “Dharma & Greg” also received a nom for the category, won last year by “Frasier.”

CBS’ “The Kennedy Center Honors” was the sole nominee in the comedy/variety music/awards/tributes category. The category for comedy/variety series including talk contained nominations for HBO’s “Dennis Miller Live,” which won last year, along with NBC’s “Late Night With Conan O’Brien” and CBS’ “Late Show With David Letterman.”

Nominations for daytime serials went to ABC’s “All My Children,” which won last year, NBC’s “Days of Our Lives” and CBS’ “The Young and the Restless.”

Nickelodeon received two nominations for best children’s script; Showtime, HBO and Fox took one each. PBS dominated the two documentary categories with seven of the 10 noms — three in current events, a category in which Bravo and NBC also received nods, and four in the “other than current events” category, with Discovery receiving the only other recognition.

ABC received the only nominations for the two TV news categories, while ABC News Radio took one of the two noms for radio documentary, with NPR named for the other in that category. ABC News Radio also received three nominations in the regularly scheduled news category, while CBS took the other. ABC and CBS took two noms each in the news analysis, feature or commentary category.

Simultaneous ceremonies will be held March 5 at the Beverly Hilton and the Plaza Hotel in New York.

Following is a complete list of nominees:

ORIGINAL LONGFORM

“Aldrich Ames: Traitor Within,” written by Michael Burton; Robert Benedetti Prods./Paramount Pictures; Showtime

“Dash and Lilly,” written by Jerry Ludwig; A&E Network and Granada Entertainment; A&E

“Freak City,” written by Jane Shepard; Jon Turtle/Single Cell Pictures Prods.; Showtime

“Purgatory,” written by Gordon Dawson; Turner Pages/Blue Sky; TNT

ADAPTED LONGFORM

“The Confession,” screenplay by David Black, based on the novel “Fertig” by Sol Yurick; Paramount Pictures; Cinemax

“A Cooler Climate,” teleplay by Marsha Norman, based on the novel by Zena Collier; Climate Prods.; Showtime

“The Devil’s Arithmetic,” teleplay by Robert J. Avrech, based on the novel by Jane Yolen; All Media; Showtime

“Having Our Say,” teleplay by Emily Mann, based on the book by Sarah L. Delany and A. Elizabeth Delany with Amy Hill Hearth; Belleville Prods.; CBS

EPISODIC DRAMA

“DWB (Law & Order),” written by Rene Balcer; Studios USA Television; NBC

“Meadowlands (The Sopranos),” written by Jason Cahill; HBO Films; HBO

“The Storm, Part I (ER),” written by John Wells; Warner Bros. Television; NBC

“U.S. Male (Oz),” written by Tom Fontana & Bradford Winters; Oz Prods.; HBO

EPISODIC COMEDY

“Evolution (Sex and the City),” written by Cindy Chupack; Sex and the City Prods.; HBO

“Four Women and a Funeral (Sex and the City),” written by Jenny Bicks; Sex and the City Prods.; HBO

“Merry Christmas, Mrs. Moskowitz (Frasier),” written by Jay Kogen; Network Television Division, Paramount Pictures; NBC

“The One Where Everybody Finds Out (Friends),” written by Alexa Junge; Warner Bros. Television; NBC

“The Paper Hat Anniversary (Dharma & Greg),” teleplay by Bill Prady & Eric Zicklin, story by Chuck Lorre; Twentieth Century Fox Television; ABC

COMEDY/VARIETY

(MUSIC, AWARDS, TRIBUTES, SPECIALS )

“The Kennedy Center Honors,” written by Bob Shrum and George Stevens Jr., film sequences written by Sara Lukinson; Kennedy Center Television; CBS

COMEDY/VARIETY

(INCLUDING TALK SERIES)

“Dennis Miller Live,” written by Eddie Feldmann, Jose Arroyo, David Feldman, Jim Hanna, Leah Krinsky, Dennis Miller and David Weiss; HBO

“Late Night With Conan O’Brien,” written by Jonathan Groff, Jon Glaser, Conan O’Brien, Andy Richter, Mike Sweeney, Michael Gordon, Brian Kiley, Brian Stack, Chris Albers, Brian McCann, Ellen Barancik, Janine Di Tullio, Andy Blitz, Tommy Blacha, Brian Reich, Vernon Chatman and Ray Jenkins; NBC

“Late Show With David Letterman,” written by Rodney Rothman, Gerard Mulligan, Bill Scheft, Michael Barrie, Jim Mulholland, Joe Toplyn, Eric Stangel, Justin Stangel, Steve Young, Gabe Abelson, Carter L. Bays, Craig Thomas, Jon Beckerman, Chris Harris, Tom Ruprecht, Beth Sherman, Jeff Boggs, David Javerbaum, Rob Burnett and David Letterman; CBS

DAYTIME SERIALS

“All My Children,” written by Agnes Nixon, Elizabeth Page, Megan McTavish, Victor Miller, Craig Carlson, N. Gail Lawrence, Frederick Johnson, Juliet Law Packer, Mimi Leahey, Karen Lewis, Bettina F. Bradbury, Kathleen Klein, Caroline Franz, Charlotte Gibson, Sharon Epstein and John Piroman; ABC

“Days of Our Lives,” written by Sally Sussman Morina, Dena Higley, Marlene Clark Poulter, Dorothy Ann Purser, Victor Gialanella, Meredith Post, Peter Brash, Peggy Schibi, Fran Myers, Maralyn Thoma, Joyce Rosenblad, Bruce Neckels and Sofia Landon Geier; NBC

“The Young and the Restless,” written by Kay Alden, William J. Bell, Sr., Trent Jones, Jerry Birn, John F. Smith, Natalie Minardi, Jim Houghton, Eric Freiwald, Janice Ferri, Rex M. Best, Michael Minnis and Randy Holland; CBS

CHILDREN’S SCRIPT

“The Case of the Crooked Campaign (The Mystery Files of Shelby Woo),” written by Susan Kim; Out of My Mind Prods.; Nickelodeon

“Hind Sight (Young Hercules),” written by Shari Goodhartz; Studios USA Television; Fox

“A Journey to the New World (Dear America),” teleplay by Eric Tuchman, based on the Scholastic book series Dear America, created by Jean Feiwel, adapted from the book “A Journey to the New World” written by Kathryn Lasky; Scholastic Entertainment; HBO

“Sea People,” written by Wendy Biller & Christopher Hawthorne; Temple Street Prods.; Showtime

“The Tale of the Secret Admirer (Are You Afraid of the Dark?),” written by Eric Weiner; Midnight Society Prods.; Nickelodeon

DOCUMENTARY

(CURRENT EVENTS)

“Give War a Chance (Frontline),” written by Michael Kirk & Peter J. Boyer; Kirk Documentary Group; PBS

“The Greatest Generation (Dateline),” written by Tom Brokaw, Craig Leake and Andrea Malin; NBC

“HMO Funeral (The Awful Truth),” written by Ann Cohen, Francis Gasparini, Henriette Mantel, Jay Martel, Nick McKinney and Michael Moore; United Broadcasting; Bravo

“Surviving AIDS (Nova),” written by Elizabeth Arledge, WGBH Boston, PBS

“The Terrorist & The Superpower (Frontline),” written by Martin Smith and Lowell Bergman; Rain Media; PBS

DOCUMENTARY

(OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS)

“Hoover Dam (The American Experience),” written by Stephen Stept; WGBH Educational Foundation; PBS

“Lost At Sea — The Search For Longitude (Nova),” teleplay by David R. Axelrod, based on the book “Longitude” by Dava Sobel; WGBH Educational Foundation; PBS

“Margaret Sanger,” written by Bruce D. Alfred & Michelle Ferrari; Cobblestone Films; PBS

“Meltdown at Three Mile Island (The American Experience),” written by Chana Gazit; Steward/Gazit Prods.; PBS

“War Dogs, America’s Forgotten Heroes,” written by Tim Prokop; Glacier Point Prods.; Discovery Channel

NEWS

(REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, BREAKING REPORT)

“20/20 Wednesday,” written by Lori A. Bores; Capital Cities/ABC; ABC

NEWS

(ANALYSIS, FEATURE, COMMENTARY)

“A Special Delivery (20/20),” written by Lori A. Bores; Capital Cities/ABC; ABC

RADIO NOMINEES

RADIO DOCUMENTARY

“The Drug Score,” written by Julia Kathan; ABC News Radio

“Duke Ellington: A Centennial Birthday Celebration (Overview),” written by Robert S. Levi; NPR

NEWS

(REGULARLY SCHEDULED)

“The Life of John F. Kennedy Jr.,” written by Tom Sabella; CBS Radio Network

“World News This Week,” written by Ruth Stein Davis; ABC News Radio

“World News This Week,” written by Michelle Gillan Fisher; ABC News Radio

“World News This Week,” written by Stuart H. Chamberlain Jr.; ABC News Radio

NEWS

(ANALYSIS, FEATURE OR COMMENTARY)

“Border Babies (Dan Rather Reporting),” written by Paul Farry; CBS Radio Network

“The Last Polka in Cleveland (Perspective),” written by Mike Silverstein; ABC News Radio

“Parents as Punching Bags: Preventing Parent Abuse (Perspective),” written by Joan B. Harris; ABC News Radio

“A Place Where They Have (Most of) the Answers (The Osgood File),” written by Gail Lee; CBS Radio Network

ON-AIR PROMOTION

“Dateline Promos,” written by Lori Sunshine; NBC

“Duke Ellington: A Centennial Birthday Celebration,” written by Robert S. Levi; NPR

“NBC Promotions,” written by Christian McLaughlin; NBC

“NBC Promotions,” written by Judie Henninger; NBC

GRAPHIC ART

“CBS News/Time 100,” written by Beth Leudesdorf & John Haubrich; CBS

Want Entertainment News First? Sign up for Variety Alerts and Newsletters!
Post A Comment 0