ATAS adds governors to its board

New members join at 'exciting time,' chair says

The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences has added 12 newly elected and 14 returning governors to its board.

New members for the 2000-02 term include George Spiro Dibie (cinematographers), David Michaels (daytime programming), Bruce Bilson (directors/choreographers), Cristy Trembly (electronic production), Shawn Hardin (interactive media), Allyn Ferguson (music), Teresa Koenig (nonfiction programming), Conrad Bachmann (performers), Alice West (producers), Darrell Miller (professional representatives), Bryan Byrd (PR) and Anthony Mazzei (sound editors).

During their two-year term, governors are expected to compose rules and regulations for conduct, management and control of ATAS’ affairs and activities.

“The newly elected governors are joining the board at an exciting time,” said chairman Meryl Marshall Daniels. “The exploding growth of our membership, the current evaluation of our awards process and the expanding role and impact of new media are all areas in which the Academy will be well-served by the guidance of these knowledgeable professionals.”

Returning governors include Robert Kurtz (animation), Dwight Jackson (art directors/set decorators), Donna Ekholdt (casting execs), Robin Schwartz (children’s programming), Frank Scherma (commercials), Mary Rose (costume design/supervisors), Harry Kooperstein (L.A. area), Howard Smit (makeup/hairstylists), Karen Miller (production execs), Thomas Huth (sound), Dick Askin (telecommunication execs), Jeanene Ambler (TV motion picture editors), Don Greenberg (title design and special visual f/x) and Rocci Chatfield (writers).

The continuing 25 governors through 2001 are Mark Glamack (animation), Mimi Gramatky (art directors/set decorators), Meryl O’Loughlin (casting execs), Nancy Steingard (children’s programming), Isidore Mankofsky (cinematographers), Randall Zook (commercials), Philip Wayne (costume design/supervisors), Darlene Lieblich (daytime programming), Steve Binder (directors/choreographers), Robert Holmes (electronic production), Mitch Waldow (L.A. area), Judy Crown (makeup/hairstylists), Ian Fraser (music), Mark Kozaki (nonfiction programming), Robert Easton (performers), Jack Grossbart (producers), Barbara Rubin (production execs), Jody Simon (professional representatives), Marcy DeVeaux (PR), Leo Chaloukian (sound), Vince Gutierrez (sound editors), Robert DeBitetto (telecommunication execs), Jon Koslowsky (TV motion picture editors), Nancy Tokos (title design and special visual f/x) and Bryce Zabel (writers).

The board is comprised of 52 governors.

Governors, who will fill the open seats in their respective groups, are elected to serve on either a standing committee or their peer group executive committee.

Due to a tie, there will be a run-off for the second interactive media slot, with results announced Thursday.

Want to read more articles like this one? SUBSCRIBE TO VARIETY TODAY.
Post A Comment 0

Leave a Reply

No Comments

Comments are moderated. They may be edited for clarity and reprinting in whole or in part in Variety publications.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

More TV News from Variety

Loading