Primetime 'Millionaire' steals Emmy show

CLICK FOR LIST OF NOMINEES

Expect some grumbling in gameshow land if “Who Wants to Be a Millionaire” cleans up at the Daytime Emmy awards.

Despite the fact that “Millionaire” has never even aired outside of primetime, the gamer garnered five Daytime Emmy nominations, announced Wednesday in New York.

Meanwhile, embattled low-rated talker “The Martin Short Show” got some heartening news with a nod for best talkshow, while “All My Children’s” Susan Lucci wasn’t even nominated (see separate story).

“Millionaire’s” nom nods include outstanding gameshow, outstanding gameshow host and outstanding directing.

That has some syndicators and gameshow producers scratching their heads. After all, “Millionaire’s” nominations have bumped out shows that do air before dinner, such as “Family Feud” and “Wheel of Fortune.”

Different level

Plus, there’s no argument “Millionaire’s” primetime berth on a broadcast net puts the show on an entirely different playing field vs. its gameshow category competitors.

Blame it all on an obscure National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences rule that says gameshows are eligible to compete only in the daytime contest (Daily Variety, Jan. 10).

The Daytime Emmys have handed out gameshow trophies without incident since 1973. Rulemakers at NATAS – the independent East Coast counterpart of the Academy of Television Arts and Sciences – probably didn’t foresee this year’s surprising resurgence of primetime gameshows.

“Apparently there was some weird back-room deal brokered by the gameshow producers in the 1970s,” said exec producer Michael Davies said in January. “Maybe it should be the subject of an Oliver Stone movie.”

Davies, who also played a role in the creation of “Win Ben Stein’s Money” as a Buena Vista exec, said it’s probably not fair for the lower-budget daytime gamers like “Ben Stein” to have to compete with the big-bucks “Millionaire.”

Not ready for primetime

It’s also a blow to “Millionaire,” which won’t be up for honors at this September’s Primetime Emmys despite setting network TV ablaze and becoming the top-rated primetime series of the season.

“I don’t think it’s entirely fair all the way around,” Davies said. “Hopefully by the next year, we’ll have a place in primetime.”

Davies said he expected some changes to the rules next year, “or you’ll get a very different answer from me next time.”

Under current rules, it’s unlikely a gameshow category will be instated for the Primetime Emmys. According to ATAS, there must be 14 eligible programs in a genre before a category can be created.

Fox’s primetime gamer “Greed” was also submitted for consideration but didn’t earn any noms. “Millionaire” has already picked up a trophy from the TV Guide Awards, which recently named it best gameshow.

In the outstanding gameshow category, “Who Wants to Be a Millionaire” will compete against “Hollywood Squares,” “Jeopardy!,” “The Price Is Right” and “Win Ben Stein’s Money” (last year’s winner).

Regis Philbin, who has yet to win a Daytime Emmy for “Live With Regis and Kathie Lee,” may finally pick up an award this year, but ironically for “Millionaire.” He’ll face off with “Hollywood Squares’ ” Tom Bergeron, “Jeopardy’s” Alex Trebek, “Price Is Right’s” Bob Barker and “Wheel of Fortune’s” Pat Sajak in the best gameshow host category.

A complete list follows:

DRAMA

“All My Children,” Jean Dadario Burke, executive producer; Heidi Adam, Lisa Connor, Ginger Smith, supervising producers (ABC)

“General Hospital,” Wendy Riche, executive producer; Julie Hanan Carruthers, senior supervising producer; Carol Scott, Lisa Levenson, producers; Marty Vagts, coordinating producer; Shelley Curtis, consulting producer (ABC)

“One Life To Live,” Jill Farren Phelps, executive producer; Frank Valentini, supervising producer; Mary O’Leary, producer; Jennifer Pepperman, coordinating producer (ABC)

“The Young and the Restless,” William J. Bell Sr., senior executive producer; Edward J. Scott, executive producer; David Shaughnessy, producer; Nancy Bradley Wiard, senior coordinating producer (CBS)

GAME/AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION SHOW

“Hollywood Squares” Pat Tourk Lee, John Moffitt, Whoopi Goldberg, executive producers; Steve Radosh, supervising producer; Susan Abramson, coordinating producer (syn)

“Jeopardy!” Merv Griffin, executive producer; Harry Friedman, executive producer/producer; Lisa Finneran, Rocky Schmidt, Gary Johnson, co-producers (syn)

“The Price Is Right,” Bob Barker, executive producer; Phillip Wayne Rossi, Roger Dobkowitz, producers (CBS)

“Who Wants to Be a Millionaire,” Michael Davies, Paul Smith, executive producers; Vincent Rubino, producer; Ann Miller, supervising producer; Terrence McDonnell, senior producer; Nikki Webber, coordinating producer (ABC)

“Win Ben Stein’s Money,” Andrew J. Golder, Al Burton, Byron Glore, executive producers; Terrence Mcdonnell, supervising producer; Jennifer L. Ehrman, coordinating producer (Comedy Central)

PRESCHOOL CHILDREN’S SERIES

“Bear In The Big Blue House,” Mitchell Kriegman, Brian Henson, Alex Rockwell, executive producers (Disney)

“Blue’s Clues,” Todd Kessler, executive producer; Angela Santomero, Traci Paige Johnson, co-executive producers; Jennifer Twomey, supervising producer; Wendy Harris, producer (Nickelodeon)

“Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood,” Fred M. Rogers, executive producer; Margaret A. Whitmer, producer (PBS)

“Sesame Street,” Michael Loman, executive producer; Arlene Sherman, co-executive producer; Melissa Dino, Carol-Lynn Parente, co-producers; Karen Ialacci, coordinating producer (PBS)

“Teletubbies,” Anne Wood, Andrew Davenport, co-executive producers; Sue James, supervising producer (PBS)

CHILDREN’S SERIES

“The Crocodile Hunter’s Croc Files,” Carole Tomko Recka, executive producer; John Stainton, Judi Bailey, producers (Animal Planet)

“Disney Presents: Bill Nye The Science Guy” James McKenna, Erren Gottlieb, Elizabeth Brock, executive producers; Jamie Hammond, coordinating producer; Bill Nye, science producer (syn)

“Nick News With Linda Ellerbee,” Linda Ellerbee, Rolfe Tessem, executive producers; Mark Lyons, senior producer; Wally Berger, supervising producer (syn)

“Saved By The Bell – The New Class,” Peter Engel, executive producer; Bennett Tramer, co-executive producer; Tony Soltis, supervising producer; Chris Conte, Paul Dell, Steven Weiss, producers (NBC)

“Zoom,” Kate Taylor, executive producer; Jonathan Meath, senior producer; Marisa Wolsky, coordinating producer; Jim Johnston, producer (PBS)

CHILDREN’S SPECIAL

“The Devil’s Arithmetic,” Mimi Rogers, Dustin Hoffman, Chris Ciaffa, Jay Cohen, Murray Schisgal, executive producers; Robert J. Avrech, co-executive producer; Lee Gottsegen, producer (Showtime)

“Gift Of Love: The Daniel Huffman Story,” Bob Chmiel, Peter Miller, Robert Halmi, Jr., executive producers; Dan Paulson, producer (Showtime)

“Locked In Silence,”David A. Simons, executive producer (Showtime)

“Sea People,” Patrick Whitley, executive producer; Sheila Hockin, producer (Showtime)

“Summer’s End,” Connie Tavel, Gina Matthews, executive producers; Frank Siracusa, Patrick Whitley, producers (Showtime)

CHILDREN’S ANIMATED PROGRAM

“Arthur,” Carol Greenwald, Micheline Charest, executive producers; Ronald A. Weinberg, Cassandra Schafhausen, supervising producers; Lesley Taylor, coordinating producer; Marc Brown, producer; Geoff Adams, producer (Live Action); Joe Fallon, Head writer; Ken Scarborough, Peter K. Hirsch, Bruce Akiyama, writers; Greg Bailey, Debra Toffan, directors (PBS)

“Disney’s Doug,” Jim Jinkins, David Campbell, executive producers; Mark York, supervising producer; Joellyn Marlow, producer; Bernie Denk, Director; Don Gillies, writer; Steve Granat, Cydne Clark, head writers (ABC)

“Maurice Sendak’s Little Bear,” Maurice Sendak, John B. Carls, executive producers; Stephen Hodgins, supervising producer; Michael Hirsh, Patrick Loubert, Clive Smith, producers; Patricia R. Burns, coordinating producer (Nickelodeon)

“The New Batman/Superman Adventures,” Jean Maccurdy, executive producer; Alan Burnett, Paul Dini, producers/writers; Glen Murakami, Bruce Timm, producers; Hilary J. Bader, Stan Berkowitz, Rich Fogel, Robert Goodman, writers; Curt Geda, Butch Lukic, Dan Riba, Andrea Romano, Shin-Ichi Tsuji, directors (WB)

“Steven Spielberg Presents: Pinky, Elmyra and the Brain,” Steven Spielberg, executive producer; Tom Ruegger, senior producer; Rusty Mills, supervising producer; John Mccann, producer/writer; Charles M. Howell IV, producer; Tom Sheppard, Wendell Morris, Gordon Bressack, Earl Kress, writers; Andrea Romano, Rob Davies, Nelson Recinos, directors (WB)

TALK SHOW

“Donny & Marie,” Dick Clark, Charles Cook, executive producers; Maureen Fitzpatrick, co-executive producer; Dee Baker, coordinating producer; Donny Osmond, Marie Osmond, producers; Mashawn Nix, senior producer; Edward V. Santos, Heather Schechner, Adam Brauer, Jacquie Jordan, producers (syn)

“Live With Regis & Kathie Lee,” Michael Gelman, Regis Philbin, Kathie Lee Gifford, executive producers; Delores Spruell-Jackson, Joanne Saltzman, Cindy MacDonald, David Mullen, Dana Dodge, Mariann Sabol-Nieves, Jan Schillay, Lori Schulweis, Barbara Fight, Monica Joseph, producers (syn)

“The Martin Short Show,” Martin Short, Bernie Brillstein, Stuart Krasnow, executive producers; Peter Johansen, supervising producer; Claudia Cagan, senior producer; Andrew Krasny, Connie Patsalos, Elizabeth Porter, Craig Tomashoff, producers (syn)

“The Rosie O’Donnell Show” Rosie O’Donnell, Bernie Young, Roni Selig, executive producers; Laurie Rich, coordinating producer; Corin Nelson, David Perler, supervising producers; Rob Dauber, Deirdre Dod, Mimi Pizzi, John Redmann, Joy Trapani, senior producers; Janette Barber, Rita Barry, Lauren Berlly, Jeffry Culbreth, Deborah D’Amato, Christina Deyo, Sharon Kelly, Terence Noonan, Maria Notaras, Liza Persky, producers (syn)

“The View,” Bill Geddie, Barbara Walters, executive producers; Jessica Stedman Guff, Mark Lipinski, senior producers; Rebecca Biderman, Alexandra Cohen, Glenn Davish, Patrick Ignozzi, Renata Joy, Erin Saxton, Matthew J. Strauss, Jakki Taylor, producers (ABC)

SERVICE SHOW

“Better Homes and Gardens Television,” Tim Alexander, Michelle Berard, Brad Morford, Albert Fisher, George Merlis, executive producers; Jeff Ames, Coralyn Wahlberg, supervising producers; Sarah Sheldon, coordinating producer; Nancy Byal, Jeanne Destin, Lisa Holderness, Mark Kane, Linda Naeve, Sandra Soria, Julie Uribe, Jaide, producers (syn)

“Hot Off the Grill With Bobby Flay,” Jerry Liddell, executive producer; John Parry, Gary Stein, Supervising producers (Food Network)

“Martha Stewart Living,” Eve Krzyzanowski, executive producer; Carolyn Kelly, senior supervising producer; Mara Altschuler, Jennifer Raemsch, Brook Altman, Elena Ferretti, Suzanne Mcgrath, Greta Anthony, Al Irizarry, producers (syn)

“The New Yankee Workshop,” Russell Morash, executive producer (PBS)

“This Old House,” Russell Morash, executive producer; Bruce Irving, producer (PBS)

SPECIAL CLASS/ANIMATED PROGRAM

“Angela Anaconda,” Neil Court, Steven Denure, Joanna Ferrone, Sue Rose, executive producers; Beth Stevenson, producer; Holly Huckins, head writer (Fox Family Channel)

“Batman Beyond,” Jean MacCurdy, executive producer; Alan Burnett, Paul Dini, producers/writers; Glen Murakami, Bruce Timm, producers; Hilary J. Bader, Stan Berkowitz, Rich Fogel, Robert Goodman, writers; Curt Geda, Butch Lukic, Dan Riba, Andrea Romano, directors (WB)

“Disney’s Mickey Mouseworks,” Roberts Gannaway, Tony Craig, executive producers/eirectors; Melinda Rediger, producer; Kevin D. Campbell, Thomas Hart, Jess Winfield, Elizabeth Stonecipher, writers (ABC)

“Rolie Polie Olie,” William Joyce, Michael Hirsh, Patrick Loubert, Clive A. Smith, Fabrice Giger, executive producers; Stephen Hodgins, supervising producer; Scott Dyer, Guillaume Hellouin, Pam Lehn, Corrine Kouper, Eric Flaherty, Christophe Archimbault, producers; Mike Fallows, supervising Director; Ron Pitts, director; Nadine Van Der Velde, Ben Joseph, Scott Kraft, Pete Sauder, Nicola Barton, writers (Disney)

“The Sylvester & Tweety Mysteries,” Jean MacCurdy, executive producer; Tom Minton, James T. Walker, producers; John Behnke, Robert Humphrey, Jim Peterson, Brian Chin, writers; Karl Toerge, Andrea Romano, Charles Visser, Directors (WB)

SPECIAL CLASS/SPECIAL

“1999 Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade,” Brad Lachman, executive producer; Bill Bracken, producer; Katie Couric, Al Roker, Matt Lauer, co-hosts (NBC)

“AMC’s Film Preservation Classics With Billy Bob Thornton,” Marc Juris, Jessica Falcon, producers; Billy Bob Thornton, host (AMC)

“Director’s Cut: World Aids Day ’99,” Lauren Lazin, executive producer; Danielle Weiss, producer (MTV)

“Great Performances: From Vienna: The New Year’s Celebration 1999,” Jac Venza, David Horn, executive producer; Richard R. Schilling, coordinating producer; John Walker, Heidelinde Rudy, Karen Vertil, producers; Walter Cronkite, Host (PBS)

“MTV Uncensored” Lauren Lazin, Dave Sirulnick, executive producers; David P. Levin, producer; Shannon Marek, co-producer (MTV)

LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Finola Hughes “All My Children” (ABC)

Susan Flannery “The Bold & the Beautiful” (CBS)

Hillary B. Smith “One Life To Live” (ABC)

Jeanne Cooper “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

Jess Walton “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

David Canary “All My Children” (ABC)

Anthony Geary “General Hospital” (ABC)

Robert S. Woods “One Life To Live” (ABC)

Peter Bergman “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

Eric Braeden “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Patrika Darbo “Days of Our Lives” (NBC)

Nancy Lee Grahn “General Hospital” (ABC)

Sarah Brown “General Hospital” (ABC)

Sharon Case “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

Tonya Lee Williams “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Steve Burton “General Hospital” (ABC)

Timothy Gibbs “One Life To Live” (ABC)

Christian LeBlanc “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

Kristoff St. John “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

Shemar Moore “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

YOUNGER ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Adrienne Frantz “The Bold & the Beautiful” (CBS)

Erin Torpey “One Life To Live” (ABC)

Ashley Jones “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

Heather Tom “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

Camryn Grimes “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

YOUNGER ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jensen Ackles “Days of Our Lives” (NBC)

Jonathan Jackson “General Hospital” (ABC)

David Lago “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

Bryant Jones “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

Joshua Morrow “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

David Tom “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

PERFORMER IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES

Shari Lewis “Charlie Horse Music Pizza” (PBS)

Bill Nye “Disney Presents: Bill Nye The Science Guy” (syn)

Fred M. Rogers “Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood” (PBS)

Kevin Clash “Sesame Street” (PBS)

PERFORMER IN A CHILDREN’S SPECIAL

Debbie Reynolds “Gift Of Love: The Daniel Huffman Story” (Showtime)

Marc Donato “Locked In Silence” (Showtime)

Bonnie Bedelia “Locked In Silence” (Showtime)

Hume Cronyn “Sea People” (Showtime)

James Earl Jones “Summer’s End” (Showtime)

PERFORMER IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM

French Stewart “Disney’s Hercules” (ABC)

James Woods “Disney’s Hercules” (ABC)

Pam Grier “The Empress’ Nightingale (Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales For Every Child)” (HBO)

Robert Guillaume “The Empress’ Nightingale (Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales For Every Child)” (HBO)

Nathan Lane “George and Martha” (HBO)

GAME SHOW HOST

Tom Bergeron, “Hollywood Squares” (syn)

Alex Trebek, “Jeopardy!” (syn)

Bob Barker, “The Price Is Right” (CBS)

Pat Sajak, “Wheel of Fortune” (syn)

Regis Philbin, “Who Wants to Be a Millionaire” (ABC)

TALK SHOW HOST

Donny Osmond, Marie Osmond, “Donny & Marie” (syn)

Regis Philbin, Kathie Lee Gifford, “Live With Regis & Kathie Lee,” (syn)

Martin Short, “The Martin Short Show” (syn)

Rosie O’Donnell, “The Rosie O’Donnell Show” (syn)

Barbara Walters, Meredith Vieira, Joy Behar, Star Jones, Lisa Ling, “The View” (ABC)

SERVICE SHOW HOST

Christopher Lowell, “The Christopher Lowell Show,” (Discover)

Julia Child, Jacques Pepin, “Julia and Jacques Cooking at Home,” (PBS)

Martha Stewart, “Martha Stewart Living,” (syn)

Steve Thomas, “This Old House,” (PBS)

LIST 2 | LIST 3 | LIST 4

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more
Post A Comment 0