Grammy noms list 4

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

  • “Forget About It” Gary Paczosa, engineer (Alison Krauss), Rounder Records

  • “Mindfields” Steve MacMillan, Elliot Scheiner, Al Schmitt & Jess Sutcliffe, engineers (Toto), Columbia Records

  • “My Heart” Joe Chiccarelli, Mick Guzauski & John Kelton, engineers (Lorrie Morgan), RCA/BNA Records

  • “Owsley” Jeff Balding, Tom Lord-Alge, J.R. McNeeley, Owsley, Millard Powers & Shane Wilson, engineers (Owsley), Giant Records

  • “When I Look In Your Eyes” Al Schmitt, engineer (Diana Krall), Verve Records

    Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

  • Walter Afanasieff

    • Am I The Only One (Marc Anthony) (T)

    • The Animal Song (Savage Garden) (S)

    • Christmas With Babyface (Babyface) (A)

    • Classics In The Key Of G (Kenny G) (A)

    • I Count The Minutes (Ricky Martin) (T)

    • The Island (Barbra Streisand) (T)

  • Rob Cavallo

    • Blue Eyes Blue (Eric Clapton) (T)

    • Jump Start (Simon Says) (A)

    • Loving You Is All I Know (Pretenders) (T)

    • Nothing Can Keep Me From You (Kiss) (T)

    • You’ll Be In My Heart (Phil Collins) (S)

  • Dann Huff

    • How Lucky I Am (Bryan White) (A)

    • Lonely Grill (Lonestar) (A)

    • Risk (Megadeth) (A)

    • Shane Minor (Shane Minor) (A)

    • The Whole SheBang (SheDaisy) (A)

  • Rick Rubin

    • Californication (Red Hot Chili Peppers) (A)

    • Echo (Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers) (A)

  • Matt Serletic

    • Another Brick In The Wall (Class Of ’99) (T)

    • Another Brick In The Wall (Part 2) (Class Of ’99) (T)

    • I Could Not Ask For More (Edwin McCain) (T)

    • It’s Over Now (Neve) (T)

    • Messenger (Edwin McCain) (A)

    • Smooth (Santana Featuring Rob Thomas) (T)

    Remixer of the Year, Non-Classical

  • Club 69 (Peter Rauhofer)

    • Believe (Club 69 Future Anthem Mix) (Cher) (S)

    • Body (Club 69 Future Mix) (Funky Green Dogs) (S)

    • Five Fathoms (Club 69 Future Club Mix) (Everything But The Girl) (S)

    • I Will Go With You (Con Te Partiró) (Club 69 Future Mix) (Donna Summer) (S)

    • It’s Not Right But It’s Okay (Future Club Mix) (Whitney Houston) (S)

    • Nothing Really Matters (Club 69 Vocal Club Mix) (Madonna) (S)

  • Hex Hector

    • Chante’s Got A Man (Hex Hector Intimate Club Mix) (Chante Moore) (S)

    • Heartbreak Hotel (Hex Hector Club Mix) (Whitney Houston Featuring Faith Evans & Kelly Price) (S)

    • It’s Over Now (Hex Retro-Future Mix) (Deborah Cox) (S)

    • I’ve Had Enough (Intimate Room Mix) (Regina Belle) (S)

    • Outside (Hex Hector Radio Mix) (George Michael) (S)

    • Waiting For Tonight (Hex’s Momentous Club Mix) (Jennifer Lopez) (S)

  • Steve “Silk” Hurley

    • Go Down Moses (Silk’s Spiritual Anthem Pt. 1 & 2) (Kelly G Featuring Sharon Pass) (S)

    • He Loves Me 2 (Silk’s 12″ Mix) (CeCe Peniston) (S)

    • Higher (Silk’s Journey To Heaven Mix) (Vernessa Mitchell) (S)

    • Jack Your Body 2000 (Silk’s Y2K Mix) (Steve “Silk” Hurley) (S)

    • Roller Coaster (Silk’s Uplifting Extended Mix) (B*witched) (S)

    • Yeah Get Down (Silk’s Disco Dub Of Life) (Maurice Joshua Presents The Reunion Project) (S)

  • Masters At Work

    • Canned Heat (MAW Mix) (Jamiroquai) (S)

    • If I Lose My Woman (Kenny Lattimore) (T)

    • Inside (Monica) (T)

    • Latin Lover (MAW 12″ Mix) (Stephanie Mills) (S)

    • Main Thing (Main Mix) (Robyn) (T)

    • To Be In Love (MAW ’99 Mix) (India) (S)

  • Soul Solution (Bobby Guy & Ernie Lake)

    • All I Have To Give (Soul Solution Club Mix) (Backstreet Boys) (S)

    • All Night Long (Soul Solution Club Vox) (Faith Evans) (S)

    • Disco Inferno (Soul Solution Mix) (Cyndi Lauper) (S)

    • I Could Never Take The Place Of Your Man (Soul Solution Extended Vox) (Jordan Knight) (S)

    • Maria (Soul Solution Full Remix) (Blondie) (S)

    • Sometimes (Soul Solution Mid Tempo Remix) (Britney Spears) (S)

    Best Engineered Album, Classical

  • “Crumb: Ancient Voices Of Children (A Little Suite For Christmas, A.D. 1979; Three Early Songs, Etc.)” David Moulton & Curt Wittig, engineers (James Freeman, conductor/piano; Orchestra 2001; Barbara Ann Martin, soprano), CRI

  • “Dvorák: Piano Trio “Dumky”, Op. 90/Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 2, Op. 67/Rachmaninov: Vocalise” Marc Aubort, engineer (Eroica Trio), EMI Classics

  • “Dvorák: Stabat Mater” Michael Bishop, engineer (Robert Shaw, conductor), Telarc

  • “Mahler: Sym. No. 3” Michael Bishop & Thomas Knab, engineers (Jesús López-Cobos, conductor), Telarc

  • “Stravinsky: Firebird; The Rite Of Spring; Perséphone” Markus Heiland, engineer (Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor), RCA Victor Red Seal

    Producer Of The Year, Classical

    (Albums only.)

  • Adam Abeshouse

    • Chopin: Etudes – The Complete Piano Works, Vol. Ten (Opp. 10, 42; Op. Posth.) (Garrick Ohlsson, piano)

    • Handel/Schoenberg/Spohr/Elgar: Works For String Quartet And Orch. (The Lark Quartet; Jean-Louis LeRoux, conductor)

    • Handel: With Valour Abounding (Selections From Solomon; Joseph And His Brethren; Joshua, Etc.) (John Elwes, tenor)

    • Hindemith: Quartet For Clarinet, Violin, Cello And Piano/Shostakovich: Piano Quintet In G Min., Op. 57 (Gilbert Kalish, piano; Boston Sym. Cham. Players)

    • Schickele On A Lark (Sextet; String Quartet No. 2 “In Memorium”; Quintet No. 2 For Piano And Strings) (The Lark Quartet; R. Rinehart, viola; J. Lichten, cello; P. Schickele, piano)

  • Andrew Keener

    • Mahler: Sym. No. 2 “Resurrection” (Andrew Litton, conductor)

    • Rzewski: The People United Will Never Be Defeated; Down By The Riverside; Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues (Marc-André Hamelin, piano)

    • Schubert: Piano Sonatas (B Flat Maj. D960; A Min. D784; C Maj. D613) (Stephen Hough, piano)

    • Schumann: Piano Trios Nos. 1 & 2 (The Florestan Trio)• Tavener: Tears Of The Angels (Depart In Peace; My Gaze Is Ever Upon You; Tears Of The Angels) (BT Scottish Ens.; Patricia Rozario, soprano; Clio Gould, violin)

  • Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin

    • Barber: Complete Published Solo Piano Music (Son. For Piano, Op. 26; Excursions, Op. 20; Souvenirs, Op. 28, Etc.) (Daniel Pollack, piano)

    • Confrey: Piano Music (Kitten On The Keys; African Suite; Moods Of A New Yorker, Etc.) (Eteri Andjaparidze, piano)• MacDowell: Complete Songs (Two Songs, Op. 34; Drei Lieder, Op. 33; Three Songs, Op. 60, Etc.) (Steven Tharp, tenor)

    • Poulenc: Piano Music Vol. 2 (Les soirées de Nazelles; Cinq impromptus; Trois mouvements perpétuels, Etc.) (Olivier Cazal, piano)

    • Villa-Lobos: Piano Music Vol. 1 (The Baby’s Family; Cirandas; Hommage à Chopin) (Sonia Rubinsky, piano)

  • James Mallinson

    • Bellezza Vocale – Beautiful Opera Duets (Duets From Les Contes D’Hoffmann; Der Rosenkavalier; Lakmé, Etc.) (Jennifer Larmore, mezzo soprano; Hei-Kyung Hong, soprano)

    • Hartmann: Syms. Nos. 1 & 6; Miserae (Leon Botstein, conductor)

    • Mozart/Henneberg/Schack/Gerl/Schikaneder: Der Stein der Weisen (The Philosopher’s Stone) (Martin Pearlman, conductor)

    • Schubert: Syms. No. 9 “The Great” & No. 8 “Unfinished” (Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor)

    • Tango – La Elegía De Quienes Ya No Son (Tanquedia; Knife Fight; À Homero, Etc.) (Rudolf Werthen, conductor)

  • Robina G. Young

    • Legends Of St. Nicholas – Medieval Chant And Polyphony (Intonent hodie; Exultemus et letemur, Etc.) (Anonymous 4)

    • Mendelssohn: String Quartets (No. 1 In E Flat Maj., 0p. 12; No. 2 In A Min., Op. 13; Quartet In E Flat, Op. Posth.) (The Eroica Quartet)

    • Pandolfi: Complete Violin Sonatas (No. 1 “La Stella”; No. 2 “La Cesta”; No. 3 “La Melana”, Etc.) (Andrew Manze, violin; Richard Egarr, harpsichord)

    • Prokofiev: Violin Sonatas (No. 1, Op. 80; No. 2, Op. 94; March From Love For Three Oranges, Etc.) (Frederic Chiu, piano; Pierre Amoyal, violin)

    • Tavener: Eternity’s Sunrise (Song Of The Angel; Petra: A Ritual Dream; Funeral Canticle, Etc.) (Paul Goodwin, choir director; The Orch. Of The Academy Of Ancient Music; Various Artists)

    Best Classical Album

    (Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) if other than the Artist.)

  • “Bartók: Violin Con. No. 2; Rhapsodies Nos. 1 & 2” Gil Shaham, violin; Pierre Boulez, conductor; Christian Gansch, producer (Chicago Sym. Orch.), Deutsche Grammophon

  • “Beethoven: The Violin Sonatas (Nos. 1-3, Op. 12; Nos. 1-3, Op. 30; “Spring” Sonata, Etc.)” Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Lambert Orkis, piano; Ulrich Vette, producer, Deutsche Grammophon

  • “Dvorák: Stabat Mater” Robert Shaw, conductor; Robert Woods, producer (Nathan Berg, bass-baritone; Christine Goerke, soprano; Stanford Olsen, tenor; Marietta Simpson, mezzo soprano; Atlanta Sym. Orch. Cho.; Atlanta Sym. Orch.), Telarc

  • “Nielsen: Maskarade” Ulf Schirmer, conductor; Henriette Bonde-Hansen; Aage Haugland; Gert-Henning Jensen; Kurt Ravn; Susanne Resmark; Bo Skovhus; Chris Hazell, producer (Various Artists; The Danish National Radio Cho.; The Danish National Radio Sym. Orch.), Decca

  • “Stravinsky: Firebird; The Rite Of Spring; Perséphone” Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Andreas Neubronner, producer (Vance George, choir director; Joyce Keil, choir director; Stuart Neill, tenor; Sharon J. Paul, choir director; Ragazzi, The Peninsula Boys Cho.; San Francisco Sym. Cho.; San Francisco Girls Cho.; Stephanie Cosserat, narrator; San Francisco Sym.), RCA Victor Red Seal

    Best Orchestral Performance

    (Award to the Conductor and to the Orchestra.)

  • “Mahler: Sym. No. 1” Pierre Boulez, conductor (Chicago Sym. Orch.), Deutsche Grammophon

  • “Mahler: Sym. No. 3” Sir Simon Rattle, conductor (Simon Halsey, choir director; Birgit Remmert, contralto; City of Birmingham Sym. Youth Cho.; Ladies of the City of Birmingham Sym. Cho.; City of Birmingham Sym. Orch.) Track from: Mahler: Sym. No. 3; 8 Lieder From “Des Knaben Wunderhorn,” EMI Classics

  • “Mahler: Sym. No. 9” Benjamin Zander, conductor (Philharmonia Orch.), Telarc

  • “Revueltas: Sensemayá (Sensemayá; Ocho Por Radio; First Little Serious Piece, Etc.)” Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor (Los Angeles Phil. New Music Group; Los Angeles Phil.), Sony Classical

  • “Stravinsky: Firebird; The Rite Of Spring; Perséphone” Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (Joyce Keil, choir director; Stuart Neill, tenor; Sharon J. Paul, choir director; Ragazzi, The Peninsula Boys Cho.; San Francisco Sym. Cho.; San Francisco Girls Cho.; Stephanie Cosserat, narrator; San Francisco Sym.), RCA Victor Red Seal

    Best Opera Recording

    (Award to the Conductor, Album Producer(s), and Principal Soloists.)

  • “Adès: Powder Her Face” Thomas Adès, conductor; Valdine Anderson; Roger Bryson; Jill Gomez; Niall Morris; Chris de Souza, producer (Almeida Ens.), EMI Classics

  • “Dvorák: Rusalka” Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor; Renée Fleming; Ben Heppner; Michael Haas, producer (Various Artists; The Kuhn Mixed Cho.; Czech Phil. Orch.), London/Decca

  • “Ligeti: Le Grand Macabre” Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor; Laura Claycomb; Sibylle Ehlert; Charlotte Hellekant; Derek Lee Ragin; Jard van Nes; Ulrich Schneider, producer (Various Artists; London Sinfonietta Voices; Philharmonia Orch.), Sony Classical

  • “Messiaen: Saint Francois d’Assise” Kent Nagano, conductor; Dawn Upshaw, soprano; Jose van Dam, baritone; Sid McLauchlan, producer (Arnold Schoenberg Chor.; Hallé Orch.), Deutsche Grammophon

  • “Nielsen: Maskarade” Ulf Schirmer, conductor; Henriette Bonde-Hansen; Aage Haugland; Gert-Henning Jensen; Kurt Ravn; Susanne Resmark; Bo Skovhus; Chris Hazell, producer (Various Artists; The Danish National Radio Cho.; The Danish National Radio Sym. Orch.), Decca

  • “Stravinsky: The Rake’s Progress” John Eliot Gardiner, conductor; Ian Bostridge; Bryn Terfel; Anne Sofie von Otter; Deborah York; Nicholas Parker, producer (Monteverdi Cho.; London Sym. Orch.), Deutsche Grammophon

    Best Choral Performance

    (Award to the Choral Conductor, and to the Orchestra Conductor if an Orchestra is on the recording, and to the Choral Director or Chorus Master if applicable.)

  • “Britten: War Requiem” Robert Shafer, conductor; Joan McFarland, choir director; Betty Scott, choir director (Richard Clement, tenor; Christine Goerke, soprano; Richard Stilwell, baritone; Maryland Boy Cho.; Shenandoah Conservatory Cho.; The Washington Cho.; The Washington Orch.), The Washington Chorus

  • “Handel: Solomon” Paul McCreesh, conductor (Inger Dam-Jenson, soprano; Andreas Scholl, countertenor; Various Artists; Gabrieli Consort; Gabrieli Players), Archiv

  • “Schmidt: Book Of The Seven Seals” Franz Welser-Möst, conductor; Michael Glaser, chorus master (Stig Andersen, tenor; René Pape, bass; Various Artists; Bavarian Radio Cho.; Bavarian Radio Sym. Orch.), EMI Classics

  • “Schubert: Mass In A Flat” John Eliot Gardiner, conductor (Neill Archer, tenor; Michael George, bass; Sally Bruce Payne, mezzo soprano; Deborah York, soprano; Monteverdi Cho.; Orch. Revolutionnaire et Romantique), Philips

  • “Walton: Belshazzar’s Feast” Sir Simon Rattle, conductor; Simon Halsey, choir director; Gareth Morrell, choir director (Thomas Hampson, baritone; City of Birmingham Sym. Cho.; The Cleveland Orch. Cho.; City of Birmingham Sym. Orch.) Track from: Walton: Belshazzar’s Feast; Sym. No. 1, EMI Classics

    Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)

    (Award to the Instrumental Soloist(s) and to the Conductor.)

  • “Bartók: Violin Con. No. 2; Rhapsodies Nos. 1 & 2” Gil Shaham, violin; Pierre Boulez, conductor (Chicago Sym. Orch.), Deutsche Grammophon

  • “Beethoven: Violin Concerto/Bernstein: Serenade” Hilary Hahn, violin; David Zinman, conductor (Baltimore Sym. Orch.), Sony Classical

  • “Britten: Double Concerto In B Min.” Yuri Bashmet, viola; Gidon Kremer, violin; Kent Nagano, conductor (Hallé Orch.) Track from: Britten: Double Concerto; Two Portraits; Young Apollo; Sinfonietta, Erato

  • “Prokofiev: Piano Cons. Nos. 1 & 3/Bartók: Piano Con. No. 3” Martha Argerich, piano; Charles Dutoit, conductor (Orch. Sym. de Montréal), EMI Classics

  • “Scriabin: Piano Concerto” Anatol Ugorski, piano; Pierre Boulez, conductor (Chicago Sym. Orch.) Track from: Scriabin: Le Poème de l’extase; Piano Concerto; Prométhée, Deutsche Grammophon

    Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra)

    (Award to the Instrumental Soloist.)

  • “Bach: English Suites Nos. 2, 4 & 5” Murray Perahia, piano, Sony Classical

  • “Chopin: The Four Ballades; Berceuse, Op. 57; Barcarolle, Op. 60; Scherzo No. 4, Op. 54” Evgeny Kissin, piano, RCA Victor Red Seal

  • “Confrey: Piano Music (Kitten On The Keys; African Suite; Moods Of A New Yorker, Etc.)” Eteri Andjaparidze, piano, Naxos

  • “Rzewski: The People United Will Never Be Defeated; Down By The Riverside; Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues” Marc-André Hamelin, piano, Hyperion

  • “Shostakovich: 24 Preludes & Fugues, Op. 87” Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano, Decca

    Best Chamber Music Performance

    (Award to the Artists.)

  • “Beethoven: The Violin Sonatas (Nos. 1-3, Op. 12; Nos. 1-3, Op. 30; “Spring” Sonata, Etc.)” Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Lambert Orkis, piano, Deutsche Grammophon

  • “Dvorák: Piano Trio “Dumky”, Op. 90/Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 2/Rachmaninov: Vocalise” Eroica Trio, EMI Classics

  • “Hindemith: Quartet For Clarinet, Violin, Cello And Piano/Shostakovich: Piano Quintet In G Min., Op. 57” Boston Sym. Cham. Players; Gilbert Kalish, piano, Arabesque Recordings

  • “Schubert: The “Trout” Quintet/Wolf: Italian Serenade/Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik” Joseph Carver, double bass; Andreas Haefliger, piano; Takács Quartet, London Records

  • “Tchaikovsky/Shostakovich: Piano Trios” Martha Argerich, piano; Gidon Kremer, violin; Mischa Maisky, violoncello, Deutsche Grammophon

    Best Small Ensemble Performance (with or without Conductor)

    (Award to the Ensemble — and to the Conductor.)

  • “Brahms: Quintet In B Min. For Viola & Strings Arr. By Bashmet/Shostakovich: Thirteenth String Quartet In B Flat Min. Arr. By A. Tchaikovsky” Yuri Bashmet, viola; Moscow Soloists, Sony Classical

  • “Colors Of Love (Works Of Thomas, Stucky, Tavener, Rands, Etc.)” Chanticleer; Joseph Jennings, conductor, Teldec Classics International

  • “Corelli: Concerti Grossi, Op. 6, Nos. 7 – 12” Modo Antiquo; Federico Maria Sardelli, conductor, Tactus

  • “Scarlatti: Il Primo Omicidio” Antonio Abete, bass; Akademie für Alte Musik, Berlin; Richard Croft, tenor; Bernarda Fink, alto; René Jacobs, conductor/countertenor; Graciela Oddone, soprano; Dorothea Röschmann, soprano, Harmonia Mundi France

  • “Schoenberg: Pierrot Lunaire, Op. 21; Herzegewächse, Op. 20; Ode To Napoleon Buonaparte, Op. 41” Pierre Boulez, conductor; Ens. InterContemporain; David Pittman-Jennings, baritone; Christine Schäfer, soprano, Deutsche Grammophon

    Best Classical Vocal Performance

    (Award to the Vocal Soloist(s).)

  • “Eisler: The Hollywood Songbook (Eisler: Der Sohn; In den Weiden; Frühling, Etc.)” Matthias Goerne, baritone (Eric Schneider, piano), London/Decca

  • “German Romantic Opera (Arias From Tristan und Isolde, Rienzi, Siegfried, Etc.)” Ben Heppner, tenor (Donald Runnicles, conductor; NDR Sinfonieorch.), RCA Victor Red Seal

  • “Handel: Operatic Arias (Arias From Ariodante, Giulio Cesare, Rinaldo, Etc.)” David Daniels, countertenor (Sir Roger Norrington, conductor; Orch. of the Age of Enlightenment), Virgin Classics

  • “Mahler: Des Knaben Wunderhorn” Thomas Quasthoff, baritone; Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo soprano (Claudio Abbado, conductor; Berliner Phil.), Deutsche Grammophon

  • “Schubert: Winterreise” Thomas Quasthoff, bass-baritone (Charles Spencer, piano), RCA Victor Red Seal

    Best Classical Contemporary Composition

    (A Composer’s Award. For a contemporary classical composition composed within the last 25 years, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year.)

  • “Adès: Asyla” Thomas Adès, composer (Sir Simon Rattle, conductor; City of Birmingham Sym. Orch.) Track from: Adès: Asyla (Concerto Conciso; These Premises Are Alarmed; Chamber Sym., Etc.), EMI Classics

  • “Boulez: Répons” Pierre Boulez, composer (Vincent Bauer, vibraphone; Florent Boffard, piano; Pierre Boulez, conductor; Frédérique Cambreling, harp; Michel Cerutti, cimbalom; Daniel Ciampolini, xylophone & glockenspiel; Ens. InterContemporain; Andrew Gerzso, electro-acoustic realization; Dimitri Vassilakis, piano) Track from: Boulez: Répons (Répons; Dialogue de l’ombre double), Deutsche Grammophon

  • “Imbrie: Requiem” Andrew Imbrie, composer (Harold Rosenbaum, choir director; George Rothman, conductor; Lisa Saffer, soprano; New York Virtuoso Singers; Riverside Sym.) Track from: Imbrie: Requiem; Piano Con. No. 3, Bridge Records

  • “Kernis: Air For Violin” Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (Joshua Bell, violin; David Zinman, conductor; Minnesota Orch.) Track from: Kernis: Air For Violin; Double Concerto For Violin & Guitar; Lament And Prayer), Argo Records

  • “Tavener: Eternity’s Sunrise” John Tavener, composer (Paul Goodwin, choir director; Patricia Rozario, soprano; The Orch. of The Academy of Ancient Music) Track from: Tavener: Eternity’s Sunrise (Song Of The Angel; Petra: A Ritual Dream; Funeral Canticle, Etc.), Harmonia Mundi USA

    Best Classical Crossover Album

    (Award to the Artist(s) and/or to the Conductor.)

  • “Beautiful Star – A Celebration Of Christmas (O Holy Night; Wexford Carol; This Little Babe, Etc.)” Buryl Red, conductor (Various Artists; Joseph Joubert, keyboard; Charlie McCoy, harmonica; The Century Men), Resmiranda Records

  • “Christmas By The Bay (The First Nowell; Rejoice, O Virgin; Ave Maria, Etc.)” Vance George, conductor (John Fenstermaker, organ; Marc Shapiro, piano; San Francisco Sym. Cho.), Delos Records

  • “If Ever I Would Leave You – The Songs Of Alan Jay Lerner” Bryn Terfel, bass-baritone (Paul Daniel, conductor; Cho. of Opera North; English Northern Phil.), Deutsche Grammophon

  • “Meyer: Short Trip Home (In The Nick Of Time; BP; Concert Duo, The Prequel, Etc.)” Joshua Bell, violin; Sam Bush, mandolin, violin; Mike Marshall, guitar, mandola, violin; Edgar Meyer, double bass, Sony Classical

  • “Schickele: Hornsmoke (Piano Con. No. 2 In F Maj. “Ole”; Brass Calendar; Hornsmoke – A Horse Opera)” The Chestnut Brass Co.; Peter Schickele, piano & narrator (Cynthia Carr, horn), Newport Classic

  • “Take The “A” Train – Canadian Brass Play The Music Of Duke Ellington (It Don’t Mean A Thing; Echoes Of Harlem; Solitude, Etc.)” The Canadian Brass, RCA Victor

    Best Short Form Music Video

    (For an individual track or single promotional clip. Award to the Artist and to the Video Director/Producer.)

  • “All Is Full Of Love” Bjork, Chris Cunningham, video director; Cindy Bulmar, video producer, Elektra/Elektra Entertainment Group

  • “Everything Is Everything” Lauryn Hill, Sanji, video director; John Oloen, video producer, Ruffhouse/Columbia Records

  • “Freak On A Leash” Korn, Jonathan Dayton, Valerie Faris & Todd McFarlane, video directors; Terry Fitzgerald & Bart Lipton, video producers, Immortal/Epic Records

  • “Back At One” Brian McKnight, Francis Lawrence, video director; Heather Jansson, video producer, Motown Records

  • “Unpretty” TLC, Paul Hunter, video director; Kati Haberstock, video producer

    LaFace Records/Mars Media

    Best Long Form Music Video

    (For video album packages consisting of more than one song or track. Award to the Artist and to the Video Director/Producer of at least 51% of the total playing time.)

  • “The Making Of ‘Ride With Bob'” Asleep At The Wheel, Dan Karlok, video director; Ray Benson & Dan Karlok, video producers, DreamWorks Records Nashville/Eugene Chrysler Films

  • “Don’t Stop” Gloria Estefan, Mo Fitzgibbon, video director; Mo Fitzgibbon & Robert Walker, video producers, Epic Records

  • “Bands Of Gypsys – Live At Fillmore East” (Jimi Hendrix), Bob Smeaton, video director; Neil Aspinall & Chips Chipperfield, video producers, MCA Records/Experience Hendrix

  • “Meeting People Is Easy” Radiohead, Grant Gee, video director; Dilly Gent, video producer, Capitol Records

  • “Popmart – Live From Mexico City” U2, David Mallet, video director; Ned O’Hanlon, video producer, Island Records

    Page 1 | Page 2 | Page 3

  • More Music

    • Lyor Cohen

      South By Southwest: YouTube's Lyor Cohen Set to Keynote

      Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical “Forget About It” Gary Paczosa, engineer (Alison Krauss), Rounder Records “Mindfields” Steve MacMillan, Elliot Scheiner, Al Schmitt & Jess Sutcliffe, engineers (Toto), Columbia Records “My Heart” Joe Chiccarelli, Mick Guzauski & John Kelton, engineers (Lorrie Morgan), RCA/BNA Records “Owsley” Jeff Balding, Tom Lord-Alge, J.R. McNeeley, Owsley, Millard Powers & Shane Wilson, […]

    • Alex Kapranos of Franz Ferdinand performs

      At Night Two of KROQ's Acoustic Christmas, Backstage Is Designated an Aggression-Free Zone

      Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical “Forget About It” Gary Paczosa, engineer (Alison Krauss), Rounder Records “Mindfields” Steve MacMillan, Elliot Scheiner, Al Schmitt & Jess Sutcliffe, engineers (Toto), Columbia Records “My Heart” Joe Chiccarelli, Mick Guzauski & John Kelton, engineers (Lorrie Morgan), RCA/BNA Records “Owsley” Jeff Balding, Tom Lord-Alge, J.R. McNeeley, Owsley, Millard Powers & Shane Wilson, […]

    • U.S. Capitol

      Net Neutrality: After Thursday's FCC Vote, Battle Will Be Far From Finished

      Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical “Forget About It” Gary Paczosa, engineer (Alison Krauss), Rounder Records “Mindfields” Steve MacMillan, Elliot Scheiner, Al Schmitt & Jess Sutcliffe, engineers (Toto), Columbia Records “My Heart” Joe Chiccarelli, Mick Guzauski & John Kelton, engineers (Lorrie Morgan), RCA/BNA Records “Owsley” Jeff Balding, Tom Lord-Alge, J.R. McNeeley, Owsley, Millard Powers & Shane Wilson, […]

    • Melissa Etheridge on Quitting SiriusXM Over

      After Bannon Beef, Melissa Etheridge Will Stay at SiriusXM: 'Speaking Is Stronger' (EXCLUSIVE)

      Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical “Forget About It” Gary Paczosa, engineer (Alison Krauss), Rounder Records “Mindfields” Steve MacMillan, Elliot Scheiner, Al Schmitt & Jess Sutcliffe, engineers (Toto), Columbia Records “My Heart” Joe Chiccarelli, Mick Guzauski & John Kelton, engineers (Lorrie Morgan), RCA/BNA Records “Owsley” Jeff Balding, Tom Lord-Alge, J.R. McNeeley, Owsley, Millard Powers & Shane Wilson, […]

    • Elvis Costello Liverpool

      With a 'Film Stars' Song in Contention, Rock Star Elvis Costello Reflects on Moonlighting for the Movies

      Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical “Forget About It” Gary Paczosa, engineer (Alison Krauss), Rounder Records “Mindfields” Steve MacMillan, Elliot Scheiner, Al Schmitt & Jess Sutcliffe, engineers (Toto), Columbia Records “My Heart” Joe Chiccarelli, Mick Guzauski & John Kelton, engineers (Lorrie Morgan), RCA/BNA Records “Owsley” Jeff Balding, Tom Lord-Alge, J.R. McNeeley, Owsley, Millard Powers & Shane Wilson, […]

    • Ajit Pai net neutrality

      Hundreds of Musicians -- From R.E.M. to Turnip King -- Sign Statement Defending Net Neutrality

      Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical “Forget About It” Gary Paczosa, engineer (Alison Krauss), Rounder Records “Mindfields” Steve MacMillan, Elliot Scheiner, Al Schmitt & Jess Sutcliffe, engineers (Toto), Columbia Records “My Heart” Joe Chiccarelli, Mick Guzauski & John Kelton, engineers (Lorrie Morgan), RCA/BNA Records “Owsley” Jeff Balding, Tom Lord-Alge, J.R. McNeeley, Owsley, Millard Powers & Shane Wilson, […]

    • Rodney Crowell First Time in Variety

      Grammy Nom Rodney Crowell Recalls Hot Band Roots

      Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical “Forget About It” Gary Paczosa, engineer (Alison Krauss), Rounder Records “Mindfields” Steve MacMillan, Elliot Scheiner, Al Schmitt & Jess Sutcliffe, engineers (Toto), Columbia Records “My Heart” Joe Chiccarelli, Mick Guzauski & John Kelton, engineers (Lorrie Morgan), RCA/BNA Records “Owsley” Jeff Balding, Tom Lord-Alge, J.R. McNeeley, Owsley, Millard Powers & Shane Wilson, […]

    More From Our Brands

    Access exclusive content