Foreign-lingo entries from around the world

47 entries vie for recognition

The following dossier includes information on all 47 submissions for the foreign-language film Oscar.

ARGENTINA

Manuelita

Director: Manuel Garcia Ferre

Producer: Carlos Luis Mentasti

Production company: Garcia Ferre Entertainment in association with Telefe

Distributor: Columbia (Argentina)

Voices: Pelusa Suero, Rosario Sanchez Almada

Festivals and awards: Puerto Rico Film Festival entry

World sales: Patricio Gandolfo, 54-11-4-943-1404

AUSTRIA

Northern Skirts (Nordrand)

Synopsis: Set in contemporary Vienna; a young ethnically and socially mixed group meets and tries to support each other as they pursue their dreams.

Director: Barbara Albert

Producers: Erich Lackner, Martin Hagemann, Rolf Schmid

Production companies: Lotus-Film, Zero Film, FAMA Film

Distributors: Polyfilm (Austria), FAMA Film (Switzerland)

Cast: Nina Proll, Edita Malovcic, Tudor Chirila

Festivals and awards: Venice, M. Mastroianni Award (Nina Proll); Toronto; Pusan; Stockholm; Thessaloniki; HOF; Viennale, Vienna Film Awards; and FIPRESCI Award

World sales: First Hand Films, phone: (411) 862-2106 fax: (411) 862-2146

BELGIUM

Rosetta

Synopsis: A 17-year-old girl living in a trailer park in Belgium becomes obsessed with finding a job and having a normal life.

Directors: Luc Dardenne, Jean-Pierre Dardenne

Producers: Luc Dardenne, Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Michel Petin, Laurent Petin

Production companies: Les Films du Fleuve, RTBF, ARP Selection

Distributor: USA Films

Cast: Emilie Dequenne, Fabrizio Rongione, Anne Yernaux, Olivier Gourmet

Festivals and awards: Cannes, Palme d’Or, actress (Emilie Dequenne);Toronto; New York

BHUTAN

The Cup (Phorpa)

Synopsis: Barely contained excitement over the ’94 World Cup unsettles a Tibetan monastery for boys.

Director: Khyentse Norbu

Producers: Malcolm Watson, Raymond Steiner

Production company: Palm Pictures

Distributor: Fine Line Features

Cast: Orgyen Tobgyal, Neten Chokling, Jamyang Lodro, Lama Chonjor, Godu Lama

Festivals and awards: Montreal, Toronto, Vancouver

BRAZIL

Orfeu

Synopsis: A retelling of the Greek myth of Orpheus and Euridice set among the pageantry of Rio de Janeiro’s Carnival and the poverty of the city’s favelas (slums).

Director: Carlos Diegues

Producers: Paula Lavigne, Renata Almeida Magalhaes

Production company: Rio Vermelho Filmes

Distributors: Colifilms Distribution (France), Warner Bros. (U.S.)

Cast: Toni Garrido, Patricia Franca, Murilo Benicio, Maria Ceica, Zeze Motta

Festivals and awards: Telluride, Toronto

World sales: Warner Bros., phone: (818) 954-6141 fax: (818) 954-8443

CANADA

Set Me Free (Emporte-moi)

Synopsis: Portrait of a young Quebec girl’s coming of age, set in the early ’67s.

Director: Lea Pool

Producers: Louis Laverdiere (exec), Lorraine Richard, Alfi Sinniger, Carole Scotta

Production companies: Cite-Amerique, Catpics Coproductions, Haut et Court

Distributor: Compagnie France Film (Canada)

Cast: Karine Vanasse, Miki Manojlovic, Pascale Bussierres, Nancy Huston

Festivals and awards: Berlin; Namur; Toronto, best Canadian feature, best Canadian first feature (Karine Vanasse)

World sales: TF1 Intl., phone: (33 1) 414-125-72 fax: (33 1) 414-131-76

CHINA

Lover’s Grief Over the Yellow River

Synopsis: An American soldier establishes trust and friendship with a group of Chinese people at the end of WWII.

Director: Feng Xiao Ning

Producer: Yang Yu Bing

Production company: Shanghai Paradise Film & TV

Distributor: Shanghai Paradise Film & TV

Cast: Ning Jing, Paul Kersey

Festivals and awards: Chinese Golden Rooster award

World sales: Shanghai Paradise Film & TV, phone: (86 21) 647-189-49 fax: (86 21) 647-189-58

COLUMBIA

Time Out (Golpe de estadio)

Synopsis: The 1994 World Cup serves as the springboard for a light-hearted commentary on South America’s most enduring armed conflict, between the mountain guerillas and National Army of Columbia.

Director: Sergio Cabrera

Producers: Marianella Cabrera (exec), Gerardo Herrero, Sandro Silvestri, Maura Vespini

Production companies: Tornasol Films, Emme

Distributor: ICAA (Spain-based)

Cast: Emma Suarez, Cesar Mora, Nicholas Montero, Flavio Caballero

Festivals and awards: Toronto

World sales: Tornasol Films, phone: (34 91) 542-9564 fax: (34 91) 542-8710

CROATIA

Red Dust (Crvena Prasina)

Synopsis: A teenage boy idolizes a local boxer.

Director: Zrinko Ogresta

Producer: Ivan Maloca

Production companies: Interfilm-Zagreb, Croatian Television

Distributor: Blitz Film & Video (Croatia)

Cast: Josip Kucan, Marko Matanovic, Ivo Gregurevic, Slaven Knezovic, Mirta Takac

Festivals and awards: Mostra; Haifa, Golden Anchor; Flagstaff, foreign-language film; MedFilm

World sales: Interfilm-Zagreb, phone: 385-146-672-90 fax: 385-146-665-96

CZECH REPUBLIC

Return of the Idiot (Navrat Idiota)

Synopsis: A young man recently released from a psychiatric hospital arrives among distant relatives and through his simple ways unsettles everyone around him.

Director: Sasa Gedeon

Producer: Petr Oukropec

Production company: Negativ

Distributor: Cinemart (Czech Republic)

Cast: Pavel Liska, Tatiana Vilhelmiva, Anna Geislerova

Festivals and awards: Toronto; Montreal; Sao Paolo, Jury Prize; Thessaloniki, Special Prize; Cottbus, Audience Prize

World sales: Negativ, phone: (420 2) 573-250-41 fax: (420 2) 573-250-40

DENMARK

Mifune (Mifunes Sidste Sang)

Synopsis: The latest Dogma 95 variation investigates a yuppie, his mentally disabled brother and a seductive domestic.

Director: Soren Kragh-Jacobsen

Producers: Birgitte Hald, Morten Kaufman

Production company: Nimbus Film II

Distributor: Sony Pictures Classics

Cast: Anders Berthelsen, Iben Hjejle, Jesper Asholt, Sofie Grabol

Festivals and awards: Berlin, Silver Bear (Special Jury Prize); Sochi; Durban; Haugesund, best Nordic film; Motovun; Los Angeles Intl., European Film Award; Camerimage; New Delhi, Lubeck (Baltic Prize)

World sales: Trust Film Sales, phone: 453-686-8788 fax: 453-677-4448

FINLAND

The Tough Ones (Hajyt)

Synopsis: Recently released from prison, two ex-bank robbers are tempted by a life of crime despite the efforts of their former partner, now a lawyer.

Director: Aleksi Makela

Producer: Markus Selin

Production companies: Finnish Broadcasting Co., Solar Films

Distributor: Buena Vista Intl. (U.S.)

Cast: Samuli Edelmann, Juha Veijonen

Festivals and awards: Lubeck, Interfilm Award

FRANCE

East-West (Est-Ouest)

Synopsis: 1946; an invitation from Stalin offering Russians living in the West a chance to return home and help build a new Soviet Union is not all it seems.

Director: Regis Wargnier

Producers: Yves Marmion (exec), Ogpr Tolstunov

Production companies: UGC YM, CNC, Le Studio Canal Plus, NTV-Profit, Gala Films, France 3 Cinema

Distributors: UGC-Fox Distribution (France), Sony Pictures Classics (U.S.)

Cast: Sandrine Bonnaire, Oleg Menshikov, Catherine Deneuve, Sergei Bodrov Jr., Ruben Tupiero, Erwan Baynaud, Grigori Manukov, Tatyana Dogileva, Bogdan Stupka

Festivals: Locarno, Toronto, Mar del Plata

GEORGIA

Here Comes the Dawn (Ak Tendeba)

Synopsis: A powerful statesman leaves it all behind when he runs away with his sick baby.

Director: Zaza Urushadze

Producer: Revaz Chkheidze

Production company: Georgia Films

Distributor: Georgia Films

Cast: Zurab Begalishvili, Guram Pirtskhalava, Nino Lezhava, Nino Koberidze

Festivals and awards: Alma-Ata, screenplay; Montpellier

World sales: Selesta, phone-fax: (70 95) 420-3891

GERMANY

Aimee & Jaguar (Aimee und Jaguar)

Synopsis: Two desperate and courageous women trapped in Berlin at the close of WWII share a forbidden love, and must contend with the Gestapo.

Director: Max Farberbock

Producer: Hanno Huth, Gunter Rohrbach

Production company: Senator Film Produktion

Distributor: Senator Film (Germany)

Cast: Maria Schrader, Juliane Kohler, Johanna Wokalek, Heike Makatsch, Elisabeth Degen, Detlev Buck

Festivals and awards: Bavarian Film Award, actress (Kohler, Schrader), direction (Max Farberbock); Berlin, Silver Bear (Kohler, Schrader)

World sales: Senator Film, phone: (49) 308-809-1756

GREECE

From the Edge of the City (Apo tin akri tis polis)

Synopsis: The lives of a group of young Greek-Russians living in a poor Athens neighborhood crumble as they attempt to overcome their ruthless environment.

Director: Constantinos Giannaris

Producers: Dionyssis Samiotis, Anastasios Vassiliou

Production company: Greek Film Centre

Cast: Stathis Papadopoulos, Dimitris Papoulidis, Theodora Tzimou

Festivals and awards: Berlin, Istanbul, Ankara, Stuttgart, Sydney, Pesaro, Jerusalem, Edinburgh, Helsinki, Toronto, Flanders, Chicago, Valencia, Pusan, Montpellier, Stockholm

World sales: Greek Film Centre, phone: (01) 363-4586

HONG KONG

Ordinary Heroes (Qian yan wan yu)

Synopsis: The story of social protesters in Hong Kong throughout the 1980s.

Director: Ann Hui

Producer: Ann Hui

Production company: Class Limited

Distributor: None as yet

Cast: Rachel Lee, Anthony Wong, Lee Kang-Sheng, Tse Kwan-Ho

Festivals and awards: Berlin, London, Montreal

World sales: Class Limited, phone: (852) 2302 1662 fax: (852) 2376 1300

HUNGARY

The Lord’s Lantern in Budapest (Nekem lampast adott kezembe az ur pesten)

Synopsis: Episodes in the lives of a pair of street-savvy gravediggers.

Director: Miklos Jancso

Producer: Jozsef Bojte

Production company: Kreativ Media Muhely

Cast: Zoltan Mucsi, Peter Scherer, Miklos Jancso, Gyula Hernadi, Emese Vasvari, Virag Csapo

Festivals and awards: Berlin, Karlovy Vary, Moscow, Jerusalem, Montreal, Bitola, Tallin, Trieste

World sales: Hungarofilm, phone: (361) 332-8729 fax: (361) 353-1317

ICELAND

The Honour of the House (Ungfruin goda og husid)

Synopsis: The tale of two sisters living in a family strictly motivated by pride and honor.

Director: Gudny Hallsdorsdottir

Producers: Halldor Thorgeirsson, Snorri Thorisson, Erik Crone, Christer Nilson

Production companies: Umbifilm, Pegasus, Nordisk Film Prods., Gota Films

Distributor: Nordisk Film Intl.

Cast: Ragnhildur Gisladottir, Tinna Gunnlaugsdottir, Egill Olaffsson, Rurik Haraldsson, Agneta Ekmanner, Rene Brynjohsson

INDIA

Earth (1947: Earth)

Synopsis: Depicts the lives, loves and religious feuds of a group of working-class friends living in the city of Lahore before and after the partitioning of India and Pakistan.

Director: Deepa Mehta

Producers: David Hamilton (exec), Jhamu Sughand (exec), Anne Masson, Dilip Mehta, Deepa Mehta

Production companies: Cracking the Earth Films , Goldwyn Films

Distributors: Friends India (India), Zeitgeist Films (U.S.)

Cast: Nandita Das, Kitu Gidwani, Aamir Khan, Rahil Khanna, Kulbhushan Kharbanda, Eric Peterson, Maaia Sethna, Raghubir Yadav, Arif Zakaria

Festivals and awards: Toronto 1998, Seattle, Karlovy Vary, Melbourne, Auckland

INDONESIA

Sri

Synopsis: Drama of a young wife’s devotion to her dying husband

Director: Marselli Sumarno

Producers: Kemala Atmojo, Moetaryanto, Maselli Sumarno

Cast: Rina Ariyant, ARM. Ronosuripto, Sardono W. Kusumo

Festvals and Awards: Pusan

IRAN

The Colours of Paradise (Rang-e Khoda)

Synopsis: A spirited young blind boy is a burden to his father, who seeks to remarry and start a new life.

Director: Majid Majidi

Producer: Mehdi Karimi

Production company: Varahonar Film

Cast: Mohsen Ramezani, Hossein Mahjub, Salime Feizi, Elham Sharifi, Farahnaz Safari

Festivals and awards: Fajr; Gijon, Special Jury Award; Montreal, Grand Prix des Ameriques; Toronto

World sales: Varahonar Film, phone: (98 21) 800-0345 fax: (98 21) 802-8853

ISRAEL

Yana’s Friend (Hachaverim Shel Yana)

Synopsis: Three parallel stories of immigrants in Tel Aviv during the Gulf War about coming together while sealed in a room during Scud missile attacks.

Director: Arik Kaplun

Producers: Moshe Levinson, Uri Sabag, Anant Bikel, Marek Rozenbaum

Production companies: Transfax Films, Paralite Prods.

Distributor: Transfax Films (Israel)

Cast: Evelyn Kaplun, Nir Levi, Shmil Ben-Ari

Festivals and awards: Israeli Film Academy Awards, cinematography, director, editing, film, screenplay; Jerusalem, best Israeli feature; Karlovy Vary, actress (Kaplun); Toronto

World sales: Transfax, phone: (972 3) 566 1484, fax: (972 3) 566 1450

ITALY

Not of This World (Fuori dal mondo)

Synopsis: The lives of three strangers are forever changed when a baby wrapped in a sweater is found in a park.

Director: Giuseppe Piccioni

Producer: Lionello Cerri

Production company: Lumiere & Co.

Distributor: Entertech (U.S.)

Cast: Margherita Buy, Silvio Orlando, Carolina Freschi

Festivals and awards: David di Donatello Awards, film, screenplay, actress, producer; Montreal, Special Jury Prize; AFI, Grand Jury Prize, Audience Award; Chicago, Silver Hugo

World sales: Intrafilms, phone: (39 6) 807-7252 fax: (39 6) 807-6156

JAPAN

Railroad Man (Poppoya)

Synopsis: A miracle in the life of a lonely stationmaster.

Director: Yasuo Furuhata

Producer: Sunao Sakagami

Production company: Toei

Distributor: Toei

Cast: Ken Takakura, Shinobu Otake, Ryoko Hirosue

Festivals and awards: Montreal, actor (Ken Takakura); Pusan; Shanghai

World sales: Toei, phone: (81 3) 3535-7621 fax: (81 3) 3535-7622

LEBANON

Around the Pink House (Autour de la maison rose)

Synopsis: A local battle erupts when an old mansion is transformed into a commercial center.

Directors: Khalil Joreige, Joana Hadjithomas

Producers: Anne-Cecile Berthomeau, Edouard Mauriat

Production company: Mille et Une Prods.

Distributor: 7e Art (Canada)

Cast: Mireilla Safa, Joseoh Bou Nassar, Hanane Abboud, Maurice Maalouf, Zeina Saab de Melero, Asma Andraos

Festivals and awards: Montreal

World sales: Mille et Une Prods., phone: (331) 477-794-479 fax: (331) 477-044-71

MEXICO

No One Writes to the Colonel (El Coronel no tiene quien le escriba)

Synopsis: An old man blindly waits for the military pension he was promised.

Director: Arturo Ripstein

Producer: Jorge Sanchez

Production companies: Producciones Amaranta, Gardenia Producciones, Tornasol Fims, DMVB, Imcine, Tabasco Films

Distributor: William Morris Agency, attn.: Cassian Elwes

Cast: Fernando Lujan, Marisa Paredes, Salma Hayek, Ernesto Yanez, Rafael Inclan

Festivals and awards: Cannes, Toronto, Tokyo, Habana, Pusan

World sales: World Sales Christa Saredi, phone: (411) 201-1151 fax: (411) 201-1152

NEPAL

Caravan

Synopsis: In a Himalyan village, a young man defies the oracles by inciting the other village youth to lead the yak caravan with him, causing his chieftain father to retaliate.

Director: Eric Valli

Producers: Jacques Perrin, Christophe Barratier

Production companies: Galatee Films, France 2 Cinema, Bac Films, Les Productions J.M.H., Antelope, National Studio Limited (Nepal)

Cast: Thilen Lhondup, Lapka Tsamehoe, Gurgon Kyap, Karma Tensing Nyima Lama

World sales: President Films, France, phone 1-45-62-82-22; fax 1-45-63-40-56

NETHERLANDS

Scratches in the Table (Krassen in het Tafelblad)

Synopsis: A girl discovers her grandmother’s secret life.

Director: Ineke Houtman

Producer: Hans de Weers

Production companies: Egmond Film & TV, VPRO-TV

Distributors: RCV (Netherlands); First Look Pictures (U.S.)

Cast: Madelief Verelst, Rijk de Gooijer, Margo Dames

Festivals and awards: Berlin; Montreal Children’s Fest, Jury Prize; Utrecht

World sales: MDC Intl. Media Distribution and Film Consulting, phone: (49) 302-649-7900

NORWAY

The Prompter (Sufflosen)

Synopsis: A shy woman who works prompting singers at the opera struggles to find a place in the world outside her tiny prompting box.

Director: Hilde Heier

Producer: Christian Wildhagen

Production company: Wildhagen Produksjon

Cast: Herge Schoyen, Sven Nordin, Philip Zanden, Anne-Lise Berntsen, Liv Tandberg

Festivals and awards: Montreal

World sales: BV International Pictures, (47 52) 84-64-60 fax: (47 52) 84-64-61

PERU

Captain Pantoja and the Special Services (Pantaleon y las visitadoras)

Synopsis: An exemplary captain in the Peruvian army is commissioned to organize a special brigade of prostitutes to placate the soldiers in distant Amazon posts.

Director: Francisco J. Lombardi

Producer: Jose Enrique Crousillat

Production company: America Producciones

Distributor: None as yet

Cast: Salvadordel Solar, Angie Cepeda, Monica Sanchez, Pilar Bardem, Aristoteles Picho, Gianfranco Brero

Festivals and awards: Peru

World sales: Cinevista Intl., e-mail: renefuenteschao@netscape.net

PHILIPPINES

The Kite

Synopsis: A boy sees his drunken father kill and is unsure what to do about it.

Director and producer: Gil M. Portes

Production company: Teamwork Prods.,

Distributor: Quantum

Cast: Ricky Davao, Lester Llansang, Jennifer Sevilla, Mark Gil, Sinig Blanco, Daryl Reyes, Connie Lauigan-Chua, Nanding Josef, Roy Alvarez, R.R. Herrera, Aleth de la Cruz, Diding Andres, Nonon Talbo

Festivals and awards: Manila, picture, actor, child actor, story, screenplay, theme song; Cinemanila; Hawaii; Montreal

POLAND

Pan Tadeusz

Synopsis: National epic rich with nostalgic elements from Napoleonic times.

Director: Andrzej Wajda

Producer: Lew Rywin

Production companies: Heritage Films, Canal Plus Poland, Les Films du Losange, Le Studio Canal Plus, Wizja TV, TVP, Vision, AFP

Distributors: Vision (Poland), Filmart (U.S.)

Cast: Boguslaw Linda, Daniel Olbrychski, Grazyna Szapolowska, Andrezej Seweryn, Marek Kondratm, Krzysztof Kolberger, Michal Zebrowski, Alicja Bachleda-Curus

World sales: Le Studio Canal Plus (Paris), phone: (33 1) 4443-9800

PORTUGAL

The Mutants (Os Mutantes)

Synopsis: Tales of the “special homes” in Lisbon offering shelter to the homeless teens arriving daily in the nation’s capital.

Director: Teresa Villaverde

Producer: Gabriela Sequira

Production companies: Mutante Filmes, with JBA Prods. (France) and Pandora (Germany); Icam; RTP; Eurimages; Canal Plus; La Sept Cinema; Cinelibre

Cast: Alexandre Pinto, Nelson Varela, Ana Moreira, Helder Tavares, Samuel Costa

Festivals and awards: Cannes 1998; Taormina, actress (Ana Moreira); Bastille, actress (Moreira); MedFilm Festival, United Nations Award

World sales: Mutante Filmes, phone-fax: 351 213-952-975

ROMANIA

The Famous Paparazzo (Fantasticul Paparazzo)

Synopsis: In order to get compromising photos of a senator, a tabloid reporter befriends a middle-age prostitute.

Director: Nicolae Margineanu

Production companies: Ager Film, Romanian TV, Dakino Studio, National Film Office

Distributor: Romaniafilm RADEF

Cast: Marcel Iures, Maria Ploae, Gheorghe Dinica, Valeriu Popescu

World sales: Romaniafilm, phone: (40 1) 210-7930

RUSSIA

Moloch

Synopsis: In spring 1942, Hitler and his cronies make a visit to a remote castle built for the fuehrer’s personal needs.

Director: Alexander Sokurov

Producers: Victor Sergeev, Thomas Kufus

Production companies: Lenfilm Studios, Zero Films, Fusion Product

Distributor: Lenfilm Studios

Cast: Elena Rufanova, Leonid Mozgovoy, Elena Spiridonova, Leonid Sokol, Vladimir Bogdanov

Festivals and awards: Cannes 1999, screenplay

World sales: Celluloid Dreams, phone: (331) 4970-0370 fax: (331) 4970-0371

SLOVAKIA

All My Loved Ones (Vscaronichni moji blizci)

Synopsis: The story of a tragic death in an already miserable family.

Director: Matej Minae

Producers: Jioi Bartoscaronka, Rudolf Biermann

Production companies: In Film, Czech Television, TV Markiza, Sting, Titanic

Distributors: Falcon (Czech Republic), Tatra Film (Slovakia)

Festivals and awards: Bratislava

World sales: In Film Praha, Panska 1, 110 00 Praha 1, Czech Republic

SPAIN

All About My Mother (Todo sobre mi madre)

Synopsis: After the death of her son, Manuela goes to Barcelona to search for his father, Lola the Pioneer.

Director: Pedro Almodovar

Producers: Agustin Almodovar (exec), Esther Garcia (line), Michel Rubin (associate)

Production companies: El Deseo, Renn Prodictions, France 2 Cinema

Distributor: Sony Pictures Classics

Cast: Cecilia Roth, Marisa Paredes, Penelope Cruz, Antonia San Juan, Candela Pena

Festivals and awards: Cannes, director, Ecumenical Award; New York; AFI; British Independent Film Awards, foreign film; Camerimage; FIPRESCI Awards, film; Jerusalem; Edinburgh

World sales: United Artists, phone: (44 171) 333-8877

SWEDEN

Under the Sun (Lender Solen)

Synopsis: A farmer’s home and heart is gradually taken over by a young housekeeper.

Director: Colin Nutley

Producer: Colin Nutley

Production companies: Sweetwater, AB Svensk Filmindustri, SVT Drama Gotberg, Film i Vast

Cast: Rolf Lassgard, Helena Bergstrom, Johan Widerberg

Festivals and awards: Svenska Filminstitutet

World sales: AB Svensk Filmindusri, phone: (46 8) 680-3500 fax: (46 8) 710-4422

SWITZERLAND

Beresina, or The Last Days of Switzerland (Beresinaoder die letzen tage der schweiz)

Synopsis: The unexpected career of a Russian call girl living in Switzerland.

Director: Daniel Schmid

Producer: Marcel Hoehn

Production companies: T&C Film, Pandora Films, Prisma Film

Distributor: Columbus Film (Switzerland)

Cast: Elena Panova, Martin Benrath, Geraldine Chaplin, Ulrich Noethen, Ivan Davis, Marina Canfalone, Stefan Kurt

Festivals and awards: Cannes, Locarno, Moscow, Montreal, Rio de Janeiro, Pusan, Vancouver, Las Vegas

World sales: T&C Edition, phone: (41 1) 202-3622 fax: (41 1) 202-3005

TADJIKISTAN

Luna Papa

Synopsis: The strange and fantastical journey of a rural father and daughter who embark on a trek with the very man who raped the young woman.

Director: Baktiar Khudojnazarov

Producers: Thomas Koerfer, Philippe Avril, Igor Toulstonov

Production companies: Prisma Films, Pandora Film, Thomas Koerfer Film, NTV-Profit, Les Films de l’Observatoire, Euro Space

Cast: Chulpan Khamatova, Moritz Bleibtreu, Ato Mukhamedshanov, Merab Ninidze, Nikolai Formenko

Festivals and awards: Tokyo, artistic contribution; Toronto

World sales: World Sales Christa Saredi, phone: (41 1) 201-1151 fax: (41 1) 201-1152

TAIWAN

March of Happiness (Tian ma cha fang)

Synopsis: Set in 1945, a tale of a strong-willed teenage girl struggling for personal and political freedom as Japanese occupation of Taiwan reaches an end.

Director: Lin Cheng-sheng

Producer: Yeh Chin-sheng

Production companies: Green Apple, Formosa TV

Cast: Lim Giong, Hsiao Shu-shen, Leon Dai, Chen Kun-Chang, Grace Chen

Festivals and awards: Toronto

World sales: Taiwan Film Center, phone: (886 2) 2239-6026 fax: (886 2) 2239-6501

TURKEY

Mrs. Salkim’s Diamonds (Salkim hanimin taneleri)

Synopsis: The story of injustices toward non-Muslims in Istanbul during WWII.

Director: Tomris Gintlioglu

Cast: Derya Alabora, Zafer Algoz, Hulya Avsar, Guven Kirac, Ugur Polat, Zuhal Olcay

UNITED KINGDOM (WALES)

Soloman and Gaenor (Soloman a Gaenor)

Synopsis: The tragic love story of a young Jewish man and a Welsh woman in the beginning of the century

Director: Paul Morrison

Producer: Sheryl Crown

Production companies: APT Prods., September Films

Distributor: Film Four

Cast: Ioan Gruffudd, Nia Roberts

Festivals and awards: Troia, director; Verona, feature

World sales: Film Four, phone: (171) 868-7700

VENEZUELA

Glue Sniffer (Huelepega)

Synopsis: The painful reality faced by countless homeless children in Latin American cities, and their deep connection to the world of drugs.

Director: Elia Schneider

Producer: Jose Novoa

Production companies: Unity Films, Filmart, Tango Bravo, Credesca

Cast: Jose G. Rivas, Luis Campos, Pedro Lander

World sales: Unity Films, phone: (582) 793-1267 fax: (582) 793-5658

VIETNAM

Three Seasons (Bamua)

Synopsis: Examines the new face of Vietnam; told through the perspective of four characters passed over by the “improvements” of Western progress.

Director: Tony Bui

Producers: Tran Thanh Hung, Tony Bui, Jason Kliot, Joana Vicente

Production companies: Glai Phong Film Studio, Open City Films

Distributors: Mars Films (France), Arthaus Filmverleih (Germany), October Films/USA Films (U.S.)

Cast: Don Duong, Ngoc Hiep Nguyen, Manh Cuong Tran, Harvey Keitel, Zoe Bui

Festivals and awards: Sundance, Audience Award, Grand Jury Prize, cinematography; Berlin; Karlovy Vary; Deauville; Athens; Reykjavik; Buenos Aires; Portland; Miami; Santa Barbara; Cleveland; San Francisco; Palm Beach; Tahoe; Philadelphia; Houston; Brussels(2000)

World sales: Good Machine Intl., phone: (212) 343-9230

YUGOSLAVIA

The White Suit (Belo odelo)

Synopsis: On the train ride home to his mother’s funeral, a middle-aged soldier falls for a young prostitute.

Director: Lazar Ristovski

Producer: Lazar Ristovski

Production company: Zillion Prods.

Cast: Lazar Ristovski, Radmila Shchogolyeva, Dragan Nikolic, Velimir Bata Zivojinovic, Danilo Bata Stojkovic

Festivals and awards: Montreal

World sales: The Sales Co., phone: (44 171) 434-9061 fax: (44 171) 494-3293

More Film

  • Coco Trailer

    'Coco' Stuffing 'Justice League' at Thanksgiving Box Office

    The following dossier includes information on all 47 submissions for the foreign-language film Oscar. ARGENTINA Manuelita Director: Manuel Garcia Ferre Producer: Carlos Luis Mentasti Production company: Garcia Ferre Entertainment in association with Telefe Distributor: Columbia (Argentina) Voices: Pelusa Suero, Rosario Sanchez Almada Festivals and awards: Puerto Rico Film Festival entry World sales: Patricio Gandolfo, 54-11-4-943-1404 […]

  • Saoirse Ronan Greta Gerwig Playback Podcast

    Playback: Greta Gerwig and Saoirse Ronan on 'Lady Bird' and Coming of Age

    The following dossier includes information on all 47 submissions for the foreign-language film Oscar. ARGENTINA Manuelita Director: Manuel Garcia Ferre Producer: Carlos Luis Mentasti Production company: Garcia Ferre Entertainment in association with Telefe Distributor: Columbia (Argentina) Voices: Pelusa Suero, Rosario Sanchez Almada Festivals and awards: Puerto Rico Film Festival entry World sales: Patricio Gandolfo, 54-11-4-943-1404 […]

  • Gal Gadot Kumail Nanjiani Actors on

    Gal Gadot and Kumail Nanjiani Riff on Their Parents' Expectations and Name Mispronunciations

    The following dossier includes information on all 47 submissions for the foreign-language film Oscar. ARGENTINA Manuelita Director: Manuel Garcia Ferre Producer: Carlos Luis Mentasti Production company: Garcia Ferre Entertainment in association with Telefe Distributor: Columbia (Argentina) Voices: Pelusa Suero, Rosario Sanchez Almada Festivals and awards: Puerto Rico Film Festival entry World sales: Patricio Gandolfo, 54-11-4-943-1404 […]

  • SGIFF: Singapore Festival Launches in Understated

    Singapore Festival Launches in Understated Style

    The following dossier includes information on all 47 submissions for the foreign-language film Oscar. ARGENTINA Manuelita Director: Manuel Garcia Ferre Producer: Carlos Luis Mentasti Production company: Garcia Ferre Entertainment in association with Telefe Distributor: Columbia (Argentina) Voices: Pelusa Suero, Rosario Sanchez Almada Festivals and awards: Puerto Rico Film Festival entry World sales: Patricio Gandolfo, 54-11-4-943-1404 […]

  • IDFA Film Review: 'The Dead Nation'

    IDFA Film Review: 'The Dead Nation'

    The following dossier includes information on all 47 submissions for the foreign-language film Oscar. ARGENTINA Manuelita Director: Manuel Garcia Ferre Producer: Carlos Luis Mentasti Production company: Garcia Ferre Entertainment in association with Telefe Distributor: Columbia (Argentina) Voices: Pelusa Suero, Rosario Sanchez Almada Festivals and awards: Puerto Rico Film Festival entry World sales: Patricio Gandolfo, 54-11-4-943-1404 […]

  • A Photograph Made Available on 13

    Roland Emmerich's Centropolis, Flimmer Team Up on Mozart's 'The Magic Flute' (EXCLUSIVE)

    The following dossier includes information on all 47 submissions for the foreign-language film Oscar. ARGENTINA Manuelita Director: Manuel Garcia Ferre Producer: Carlos Luis Mentasti Production company: Garcia Ferre Entertainment in association with Telefe Distributor: Columbia (Argentina) Voices: Pelusa Suero, Rosario Sanchez Almada Festivals and awards: Puerto Rico Film Festival entry World sales: Patricio Gandolfo, 54-11-4-943-1404 […]

  • Jean Reno Boards Pablo Aragüés’ Fantasy

    Jean Reno Boards Pablo Aragüés’ Fantasy Thriller ‘1,200 Souls’ (EXCLUSIVE)

    The following dossier includes information on all 47 submissions for the foreign-language film Oscar. ARGENTINA Manuelita Director: Manuel Garcia Ferre Producer: Carlos Luis Mentasti Production company: Garcia Ferre Entertainment in association with Telefe Distributor: Columbia (Argentina) Voices: Pelusa Suero, Rosario Sanchez Almada Festivals and awards: Puerto Rico Film Festival entry World sales: Patricio Gandolfo, 54-11-4-943-1404 […]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content