You will be redirected back to your article in seconds

Film Fest Listing – October

October (for 2001 listings click here or scroll down)

Oceanside Short Film Festival
Edition: 1st
4225 Suite M #PMB-122
Oceanside, CA 92056
Phone: (760) 293-3580
Fax: (760) 918-4380
Web: www.oceansidefilmfestival.com
E-mail: golden2golden@msn.com
Director: Michael Golden
Programmer/contact: Rose Lorenzo-Golden
Deadline: Sept. 4, 2000
Accepting all shorts under 20 minutes in length. Competitive.
Dates: Oct. 1, 2000; Nov. 12, 2000; and Dec. 10, 2000.
Location: Oceanside, Calif.

Millennium Film Festival of Fine Arts
Edition: 9th
Tisza Mozi Kft.
4 Templom u.
5000. Szolnok, Hungary
Phone: +36 56 424 910, +36 56 511 270
Fax: +36 56 420 038
Web: www.tiszamozi.hu, www.externet.hu/filmfestivals
E-mail: tiszamozi@mail.externet.hu
Director/programmer: István Demeter
Films on fine arts, animation; competitive
Dates: Oct. 2-7, 2000
Location: Szolnok, Hungary

Tinklai (Net)
Edition: 2nd
Tinklai Festival
Rygos 26 – 21
2017 Vilnius, Lithuania
Phone: + 370 2 44 66 14; + 370 2 42 09 19
Fax: + 370 2 76 34 63
Web: www.tinklai.net
E-mail: post@tinklai.net
Director: Arturas Jevdokimovas
Programmer: Grazina Arlickaite
Contact: Arturas Jevdokimovas
International short film festival, noncompetitive
Dates: Oct. 2-15, 2000
Location: Vilnius, Klaipeda and Ventes Ragas, Lithuania

I Castelli Animati
Edition: 5th
Corso Gramsci 110
00045 Genzano di Roma
Rome, Italy
Phone: +39 06 93955108
Fax: +39 06 9391577
Web: www.castellianimati.it
E-mail: castellianimati@marcacastelli.it
Director/Programmer: Luca Raffaelli
Contact: Irene Duranti
International animated film festival including an international competition, a national competition, retrospectives, homages, feature films, television series, conferences and live performances.
Dates: Oct. 4-8, 2000
Location: Genzano di Roma, Rome

Adirondack Silent Film Festival
P.O. Box 489
Lake Placid, NY 12946
Phone: (518) 523-3456
Fax: (518) 523-4746
Web: adirondack-filmsociety.org
E-mail: adkfilm@gisco.net, naj@kvvi.net
Director/Contact: Naj Wikoff
Programmer: Nelson Page
A non-competitive festival dedicated to celebrating the art of silent film. Screenings are accompanied by live music performed on a fully restored and complete Robert Morton Theatre Organ.
Dates: Oct. 5-26, 2000
Location: Lake Placid, N.Y.

Chicago International Film Festival
Edition: 36th
32 W. Randolph St., Suite 600
Chicago, IL 60601
Phone: (312) 425-9400
Fax: (312) 425-0944
Web: www.chicagofilmfestival.com
E-mail: info@chicagofilmfestival.com
Director: Michael Kutza
Programmers: Helen Gramates, Jim Healy
Deadline: July 31, 2001
Competitive festival that spotlights current work by established international directors, as well as breakthrough works by new directors.
Dates: Oct. 5-19, 2000
Location: Chicago

Dinard British Film Festival
Edition: 11th
2, Boulevard Féart
35800 Dinard – France
Phone: (0)299 88 19 04
Fax: (0)299 46 67 15
Web: festivaldufilm-dinard.com
E-mail: fest.film.britan.dinard@wanadoo.fr
Director: Thierry de la Fournière
Programmer: Hussam Hindi
Contact: Sylvie Pautrel
Deadline: September
Six British films in competition for Hitchcock Awards, tribute, meetings of British and French producers, meetings of two cinema schools with presentation of their work.
Dates: Oct. 5-8, 2000
Location: Dinard, France

Leeds International Film Festival
Edition: 14th
Town Hall
Leeds LS1 3AD
United Kingdom
Phone: 44 113 247 8398
Fax: 44 113 257 8397
Web: www.leedsfilm.com
E-mail: filmfestival@leeds.gov.uk
Director: Chris Fell
Contact: Charlotte Fergusson
Regional festival. Competitive for debut features, shorts and animations.
Dates: Oct. 5-20, 2000
Location: Leeds, Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Los Angeles International Short Film Festival
Edition: 4th
1260 N. Alexandria Ave.
Los Angeles, CA 90029
Phone: (323) 663-0242
Fax: (323) 663-0242
Web: www.lashortsfest.com
E-mail: info@lashortsfest.com
Director: Robert Arentz
Deadline: July 1
Features original short films, panel discussions and workshops.
Dates: Oct. 5-8, 2000
Location: Los Angeles

New York Italian Film Festival
Edition: 1st
P.O. Box 8627
J.A.F. Station
New York, NY 10116-4655
Phone: (212) 502-3413
E-mail: nyiff@aol.com
Executive producer: David-Michael Petragnani
Director: Geraldine Smythe
Deadline: Sept. 1, 2000
Dates: Oct. 5-8, 2000
Location: New York

Port Hueneme International Film Festival
Edition: 1st
45 W. Easy St.
Simi Valley, CA 93065
Phone: (805) 488-2787
Fax: (805) 986-9970
Web: www.phiff.com
E-mail: http://www.info@phiff.com
Director: Tracey Kall
Programmer: Mayra Morales
Contact: Angela Kamm
Competitive fest for features, shorts, animated shorts, docus, digital features and animated features.
Dates: Oct. 5-8, 2000
Location: Port Hueneme, Calif.

Rio de Janeiro Int’l Film Festival
Rua Voluntários da Pátria
97 – Botafogo – Rio de Janeiro
22270-000 – RJ – Brazil
Phone: 55 21 539-3580
Fax: 55 21 539-3580, 55 21 539-1247
Web: www.festivaldoriobr.com.br
E-mail: info@festivaldoriobr.com.br
Directors: Ilda Santiago, Walkiria Barbosa
Contacts: Vik Birkbeck / Bianca Balassiano
Noncompetitive event showcasing more than 400 films from all over the world
and industry seminars targeting the development of industry in Latin America.
Dates: Oct. 5-18, 2000
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Sidewalk Moving Picture Festival
Edition: 2nd
P.O. Box 590125
Birmingham, AL 35259
Phone: (205) 326-6793
Fax: (205) 870-1702
Web: www.sidewalkfest.com
E-mail: info@sidewalkfest.com
Director/Programmer: Erik Jambor
Deadline: June 1, 2001
Accepts features, shorts, student films, documentaries and screenplays. Competitive
Dates: Oct. 6-8, 2000; Oct. 5-7, 2001
Location: Birmingham, Alabama

SITGES — Festival Internacional de Cinema de Catalunya
Edition: 33rd edition
Avenida Josep Tarradellas, 135, A, 3º 2ª
08029 Barcelona, Spain
Phone: 34 93 419 36 35
Fax: 34 93 439 73 80
Web: www.sitges.com/cinema
E-mail: cinsit@sitgestur.com
Director/Contact: Roc Villas
Programmers: Roc Villas, Angel Sala, Carolina López, Alex Gorina, Jordi Batlle
Short description of fest (e.g., shorts, sci-fi; competitive or noncompetitive)
SITGES International Film Festival of Catalonia is a 33 year old festival with one official sections for fantastic films and one for all other genres. Other sections include animation, rare films, classic cinema, Catalan productions, alternative video, and images of a century.
Dates: Oct. 5-14, 2000
Location: Sitges, Spain

Warsaw International Film Festival
Edition: 16th
P.O. Box 816
PL-00-950 Warsaw 1
Poland
Phone: (48-22) 853 3636
Fax: (48-22) 853 1184
Web: www.wff.org.pl
E-mail: festiv@wff.org.pl
Director/Programmer: Stefan Laudyn
International, noncompetitive festival for feature films on 35mm film or tape.
Dates: Oct. 5-16, 2000; Oct. 4-15, 2001
Location: Warsaw, Poland

DOCtober
Edition: 4th
1201 W. Fifth St., Suite M320
Los Angeles, CA 90017
Phone: (213) 534-3600, Ext. 7439
Fax: (213) 534-3610
Web: www.documentary.org
E-mail: filmfest@documentary.org
Director: Betsy A. McLane
Coordinator/Contact: Melissa Simon Disharoon
Showcase for independent short and feature-length documentary films.
Dates: Oct. 6-14, 2000
Locations: Pasadena and San Pedro, Calif.

Festival International de Saint Gély
Edition: 15th
227 rue Puech de Brissac
34980 Saint Gely du Fesc
France
Phone: 33 4 67 66 69 69
Web: perso.wanadoo.fr/herve.lebrouster/
E-mail: herve.lebrouster@wanadoo.fr
Director/Contact: Jean Pierre Mas
Programmer: Hervé Le Brouster
Accepts documentary, fictional-dramatic, animation and experimental films. Competitive.
Dates: Oct. 6-8, 2000
Location: Saint Gély du Fesc, France

FilmFest Kansas City
Edition: 7th
5813 Kenwood
Kansas City, MO 64110
Phone/Fax: (816) 333-1651
Web: www.filmkc.org
E-mail: WGreyW@worldnet.att.net
Director/Programmer: William Warren
Noncompetitive festival showing international and domestic films of artistic and cultural merit.
Dates: Oct. 6-12, 2000
Location: Kansas City, Mo.

Hope and Dreams Film Festival
Edition: 3rd
P.O. Box 131
Hope, NJ 07844-0131
Phone: (908) 459-5797
Fax: (908) 459-4681
Web: www.hopeanddreams.com
E-mail: curator@hopeanddreams.com
Director/Contact: Christine L. Rusin
Programmers: C. Rusin, P. Thomas, N. Trim
Competitive intl. film and video festival for features, shorts, documentaries and animation.
Dates: Oct. 6-8, 2000
Location: Hope, N.J.

Mipcom Junior
Edition: 8th
Reed Midem Organisation
BP 572
11, rue du Colonel Pierre Avia
75 726 Paris cedex 15
France
Phone: 33.1.41.90.45.78
Web: www.mipcom.com
E-mail: florence.delyot@reedmidem.com
Director: Michael Weatherseed
Programmer: André Vaillant
Contact: Florence Delyot
Specialised marketplace for youth programming where producers, distributors and broadcasters can meet to view and choose programs.
Dates: Sept. 30-Oct. 1, 2000 Location: Hotel Martinez, Cannes, France

NextFrame
Edition: 8th
Department of Film & Media Arts
9 Annenberg Hall
Temple & Diamond streets
Temple University 011-00
Philadelphia, PA 19122
Phone: 1-800-499-8382, (215) 923-3532
Fax: (215) 204-6740
E-mail: ufva@vm.temple.edu
Web: www.temple.edu/nextframe
Directors: Vanessa Briceno, Brian Johns
Deadline: April 30, 2001 (early); May 31, 2001 (late)
Shows features and shorts by students in narrative, documentary, animation and experimental categories. Competitive.
Dates: Oct. 6-8, 2000
Location: Philadelphia, then touring college campuses.

Pusan International Film Festival
Edition: 5th
Yachting Center, Room 208
#1393 Woo1-dong
Haeundae-gu Pusan
612-021 Korea
Phone: 051-747-3010
Fax: 051-747-3012
Web: www.piff.org
E-mail: piff@piff.org
Director: Kim Dong-Ho
Programmer: Jay Jeon, Kim Ji-Seok, Han Sang-Joon
Contact: Jongsuk Thomas Nam
A noncompetitive festival of Asian and world cinema. Also features a film market.
Dates: Oct. 6-14, 2000
Location: Pusan, South Korea

Religion Today: The Cinematic View
Edition: 3rd
Religion Today
Bianconero
via Grazioli 63
Trento 38100, Italy
Phone: 39-0461-983353
Fax: 39-0461 235766
Web: www.unimondo.org/religiontoday
E-mail: biancner@tin.it
Director: Lia G.Beltrami
Contact: Daniela Cecchin
Deadline: Aug. 30, 2000
Films about religion.
Dates: Oct. 6-14, 2000
Locations: Jerusalem, Trento, Ravenna, Bologna

Sound Unseen
Edition: 1st
c/o University Film Society
2331 University Ave SE, Suite 130B
Minneapolis, MN 55414
Phone: (612) 627-4431
Fax: (612) 627-4111
Web: www.soundunseen.com
E-mail: info@soundunseen.com
Director/Programmer: Nate Johnson
Deadline: Sept 1, 2000
A film and music festival, features one of the largest collections of underground films on or about underground music, with special live performances
Dates: Oct. 6-13, 2000
Location: Minneapolis, Minn.

Tampa International Gay & Lesbian Film Festival
Edition: 11th
Friends of the Festival Inc.
P.O. Box 7177
Tampa, FL 33673-7177
Phone: (813) 231-8270
Fax: (813) 231-4860
Web: www.pridefilmfest.com
E-mail: kellyslye@aol.com
Director: Fran Gary
Programmer/contact: Kelly R. Fry
Shorts, features, documentaries and experimental films with a gay, lesbian or transgender theme; noncompetitive.
Dates: Oct. 6-15, 2000
Location: Tampa, Fla.

Italian Film Festival
Editon: 24th
233 Santa Margarita Drive
San Rafael, CA 94901
Phone: (415) 456-4056
Fax: (415) 456-4086
Web: www.italianfilm.com
E-mail: lido@italianfilm.com
Director/Programmer: Lido Cantarutti
Presents outstanding Italian feature films.
Dates: Oct. 7, 14, 28 and Nov. 4, 11, 18, 2000
Location: San Rafael, Calif.

Leeds Children’s Film Festival
Edition: 2nd
Town Hall
Leeds LS1 3AD
United Kingdom
Phone: 44 113 247 8398
Fax: 44 113 257 8397
Web: www.leedsfilm.com
E-mail: filmfestival@leeds.gov.uk
Director: Chris Fell
Contact: Charlotte Fergusson
Children’s film event; competitive for features and shorts.
Dates: Oct. 7-15, 2000
Location: Leeds, Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Golden Chest International TV Festival
Edition: 25th
29 St. Stefano Str.
1504 Sofia, Bulgaria,
Bulgarian National Television
Phone: +359 2 946 10 34
Fax: + 359 2 946 10 34
E-mail: veneta@bnt.bg
Director: Valentin Stoyanov
Programmer: Veneta Gerassimova
Contact: Bourjana Angelakieva, Veneta Gerassimova
Deadline: August 30, 2000
Competitive event for fiction and non-fiction.
Dates: Oct. 8-14, 2000
Location: Plovdiv, Bulgaria

Mipcom
Edition: 16th
Reed Midem Organisation
BP 572
11, rue du Colonel Pierre Avia
75 726 Paris cedex 15
France
Phone: 33.1.41.90.45.78
Web: www.mipcom.com
E-mail: florence.delyot@reedmidem.com
Director: Michael Weatherseed
Programmer: André Vaillant
Contact: Florence Delyot
International marketplace where professionals from the TV industry gather to negotiate rights, establish co-productions, conclude co-financing agreements and make contacts.
Dates: Oct. 2-6, 2000 Location: Palais des Festivals, Cannes, France

Cherbourg-Octeville Festival of Irish and British Film
Edition: 16th
15, passage Digard
50100 Cherbourg-Octeville
France
Phone: 332 339 338 94
Fax: 332 339 338 24
Web: www.geocities.com/association_travelling
E-mail: association_travelling@libertysurf.fr
Director/Programmer: Catherine Tyson
Contact: Jean Lejuez
Features a competition, a homage to director Mike Leigh and a tribute to actress Katrin Cartlidge.
Dates: Oct. 10-17, 2000
Location: Cherbourg-Octeville, Normandy, France

Festival de Cine de Bogota
Edition: 17th
Calle 26 # 4 – 92. Piso 1
Barrio La Macarena
Santafe de Bogota
Colombia
Phone: (57) (1) 3375326 – 57 1 282 51 96 –
Fax: 57 1 342 28 72
Web: www.bogocine.org.co
E-mail: cidc@col1.telecom.com.co
Director/Programmer: Henry Laguado
International competition for new directors.
Dates: Oct. 10-18, 2000; Oct 9-17, 2001
Location: Bogota, Colombia

Flanders International Film Festival – Ghent
Edition: 27th
Kortrijksesteenweg 1104
B-9051 Ghent
Belgium
Phone: +32-92 42 80 60
Fax: +32-92 21 90 74
Web: www.filmfestival.be
E-mail: info@filmfestival.be
Director: Jacques Dubrulle
Programmer: Wim De Witte
Contact: Christian De Schutter, Ronni Chasen
Deadline: Aug. 9, 2001
Features an international competition on the impact of music on film, a world cinema section, a territory focus on Denmark, a police-film retro and a tribute to Richard and Lili Fini Zannuck.
Dates: Oct. 10-21, 2000; Oct. 9-21, 2001
Location: Ghent, Belgium

Hamptons International Film Festival
Edition: 8th
3 Newtown Mews
East Hampton, NY 11937
Phone: (631) 324-4600
Fax: (631) 324-5116
Web: www.hamptonsfest.org
E-mail: hiff@hamptonsfest.org
Director: Denise Kasell
Programmers: Linda Blackaby, Lynda A. Hansen
Festival for independent features, shorts and documentaries. Competitive.
Dates: Oct. 11-15, 2000
Location: East Hampton, New York

Marco Island Film Festival
Edition: 3rd
P.O. Box 2002
Marco Island, FL 34146
Phone: (941) 642-3378
Fax: (941) 394-1736
Web: www.marcoislandfilmfest.com
E-mail: info@marcoislandfilmfest.com
Director/Programmer: Pat Berry
Dates: Oct. 11-15, 2000
Location: Marco Island, Fla.

ShowEast
Edition: 15th
244 W. 49th St., Suite 200
New York, NY 10019
Phone: (212) 246-6460
Fax: (212) 265-6428
Web: www.showeast.com
E-mail: showeast@sunshineworldwide.com
Director/Contact: Mitch Neuhauser
Exhibitor oriented convention and trade show for the motion-picture industry.
Dates: Oct. 11-14, 2000
Location: Orlando, Fla.

Austin Film Festival
Edition: 7th
1604 Nueces St.
Austin, TX, 78701
Phone: 1-800-310-3378, (512)478-4795
Fax: (512)478-6205
Web: www.austinfilmfestival.com
E-mail: austinfilm@aol.com
Director: Barbara Morgan
Programmer: Matthew Breen
Film Competition Contact: Courtney Davis
Deadline: Aug. 15 for films, June 15 for television scripts, May 15 for screenplays.
Focuses on the writer’s contribution to the filmmaking industry. The film competition features narrative features, shorts, and student shorts.
Dates: Oct. 11-18, 2001
Location: Austin, Texas

Chicago International Children’s Film Festival
Edition: 17th year
1517 West Fullerton Ave.
Chicago, IL 60614
Phone: (773) 281-9075
Fax: (773) 929-0266
Web: www.cicff.org
E-mail: kidsfest@facets.org
Director/Programmer: Nicole Dreiske
Contact: Kathleen Beckman
Deadline: June 1, 2001, for 2001 festival
Dates: Oct. 12-22, 2000; Oct. 11-21, 2001 (tentative)
Location: Chicago

Fanomenon
Edition: 2nd
Town Hall
Leeds LS1 3AD
United Kingdom
Phone: 44 113 247 8398
Fax: 44 113 257 8397
Web: www.leedsfilm.com
E-mail: filmfestival@leeds.gov.uk
Director: Chris Fell
Contact: Charlotte Fergusson
Festival of fantasy films.
Dates: Oct. 12-15, 2000
Location: Leeds, Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Feminale — International Women´s Film Festival
Edition: 10th
Maybachstrasse 111
50670 Köln, Germany
Phone: ++49-221-13 00 225
Fax: ++49-221-13 00 281
Web: www.feminale.de
E-mail: info@feminale.de
Director: Katja Mildenberger
Programmers: Carla Despineux, Verena Mund, Katja Mildenberger, Nicolaea Grigat
Contact: Katja Mildenberger
Films and videos directed by women.
Dates: Oct. 12-17, 2000
Location: Cologne, Germany

New Orleans Film Festival
Edition: 12th
843 Carondelet St., Upper Suite No. 1
New Orleans, LA 70130
Phone: (504) 523-3818, (504) 524-5271
Fax: (504) 529-2430
Web: neworleansfilmfest.com
E-mail: cinema16@neworleansfilmfest.com
Director/Contact: Lindsay Ross
Program Director: John Desplas
Sections include Festival Features, the best in studio-release arthouse and foreign films, and the competitive Independent Filmmaker’s Showcase of films by local, national and international filmmakers.
Dates: Oct. 12-19, 2000
Location: New Orleans

Reel Affirmations Film Festival
Edition: 10th
P.O. Box 73528
Washington, DC 20056
Phone: (202) 986-1119
Fax: (202) 326-0402
Web: www.reelaffirmations.org
E-mail: info@reelaffirmations.org
Director/Contact: Sarah Kellogg
Programmer: Joe Bilancio
Gay and lesbian shorts, features and documentaries. Competitive.
Dates: Oct. 12-22, 2000; Pride Festival, June 4-6, 2001; screenings third Friday of every month.
Location: Washington, D.C.

Vistas Film Festival
Edition: 2nd
4122 Main Street
Dallas, TX 75226
Phone: 1-877-ELIDA-99, (214) 220-3260
Fax: (214) 220-3790
E-mail: elida99@email.msn.com
Director/Programmer: Rita Meno
Deadline: Sept. 15, 2000, for shorts; rolling deadline for features
A year-round program of events including a monthly film series and a four-day festival featuring quality films by and about the Hispanic community.
Dates: Oct. 12-15, 2000
Location: Dallas

Hungarian Film Festival of Los Angeles
Edition: 3rd
2321 W. Olive Ave., “C”
Burbank, CA 91506
Phone: (818) 848-5902
Fax: (818) 848-1965
Web: www.hungary.com/evd
Director: Bela Bunyik
Programmer: Bonnie Anderle
Contact: Barbara Loeb
Deadline: Sept. 29, 2000
Noncompetitive; accepting entries in feature films, shorts, documentaries and student films with any type of Hungarian-credited participation.
Dates: Oct. 13-19, 2000
Location: Laemmle’s Music Hall Theater, Beverly Hills, Calif.

Portland Lesbian.Gay.Bi.Trans Film Festival
Edition: 4th
818 SW Third Ave., #1224
Portland, OR 97204
Phone: (503) 242-0818
Fax: (503) 239-0026
Web: www.sensoryperceptions.org
E-mail: pdxgayfilm@aol.com
Director/Programmer: Maura King
Narrative, experimental, documentary and animated short and feature-length film accpeted.
Dates: Oct. 13-15 and 20-22, 2000
Location: Portland, Ore.

Raindance Film Festival
Edition: 8th
81 Berwick St.
London W1V 3PF
United Kingdom
Phone: 44 (0) 20 7287 3833
Fax: 44 (0) 20 7439 439 2243
Web: www.raindance.co.uk
E-mail: info@raindance.co.uk
Director: Elliot Grove
Programmer: Suzanne Ballantyne
Independent short and feature films from around the world.
Dates: Oct. 13-26, 2000
Location: London

Viennale — Vienna International Film Festival
Edition: 38th
Siebensterngasse 2
A – 1070 Vienna; Austria
Phone: + 43/1/526 59 47
Fax: + 43/1/523 41 72
Web: www.viennale.at
E-mail: office@viennale.at
Director/Programmer: Hans Hurch
Contacts: Lisl Hajdu, Eva Rotter
Noncompetitive festival showing current international films of all genres and
in all formats.
Dates: Oct. 13-25, 2000
Location: Vienna

evolution2000
Town Hall
Leeds LS1 3AD
United Kingdom
Phone: 44 113 247 8398
Fax: 44 113 257 8397
Web: www.leedsfilm.com
E-mail: filmfestival@leeds.gov.uk
Organizers: Chris Fell, Tim Riches
Contact: Charlotte Fergusson
Seminars and events for the public and trade on the evolution of film, TV, interactive entertainment and new media.
Dates: Oct. 12-14, 2000
Location: Leeds, Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Int’l Festival of Film & Video for Children & Young Adults
Edition: 15th
Phone: 0098 21 2002088-90
Fax: 0098 21 267082 – 6708155
E-mail: fcf@dpi.net.ir
Director/Contact: Hossein Pakdel
Deadline: Sept. 10, 2000
A competitive event, focusing on films and videos created for young people up to age 15.
Dates: Oct. 14-20, 2000
Location: Isfahan, Iran

Pordenone Silent Film Festival
Edition: 19th
Le Giornate del Cinema Muto
c/o La Cineteca del Friuli
Palazzo Gurisatti
Via Bini, 50
33013 Gemona (UD) Italia
Phone: +39-0432-980458
Fax: +39-0432-970542
Web: cinetecadelfriuli.org/gcm/
E-mail: info.gcm@cinetecadelfriuli.org
Director: David Robinson
Devoted to silent cinema.
Dates: Oct. 14-21, 2000
Location: Sacile, Italy

Cork Film Festival
Edition: 45th
10 Washington St.
Cork City, Ireland.
Phone: 00-353-427-17-11
Fax: 00-353-427-59-45
Web: www.corkfilmfest.org
E-mail: Info@corkfilmfest.org
General manager: Rory Concannon Director: Michael Hannigan Festival administrator: Angela Jones
Deadline: July 15, 2001
Accepts documentary, animated, experimental and feature films. Competitive with special tributes and a special program for gay and lesbian films.
Dates: Oct. 15-22, 2000
Location: Cork City, Ireland

Sheffield International Documentary Festival
Edition: 7th
The Workstation
15 Paternoster Row
Sheffield, S1 2BX
United Kingdom
Phone: +44 (0) 114 276 5141
Fax: +44 (0) 113 272 1849
Web: www.sidf.co.uk
E-mail: info@sidf.co.uk
Directors: Kathy Loizou, Caroline Cooper
Programmer: Alex Cooke
Contacts: Brent Woods, Alice Perman
Deadline: June 1, 2001
Dedicated to documentary film and television. Noncompetitive.
Dates: Oct. 16- 22, 2000
Location: Sheffield, United Kingdom

Uppsala International Short Film Festival
Edition: 19th
P.O. Box 1746
S-751 47 Uppsala, Sweden
Phone: +46 18 12 00 25
Fax: +46 18 12 13 50
Web: www.shortfilmfestival.com
E-mail: uppsala@shortfilmfestival.com
Director/Contact: Åsa Garnert
Programmer: Christoffer Olofsson
Short fiction, animation, documentary and experimental films; competititive. Special programs and retrospectives.
Dates: Oct. 16-22, 2000
Location: Uppsala, Sweden

Lesbisch — Schwule Filmtage Hamburg
Edition: 11th
Schanzenstr. 45
D – 20357 Hamburg
Phone: 49.40.3480670
Fax: 49.40.340522
Web: hamburg.gay-web.de/filmtage
E-mail: filmtage@hamburg.gay-web.de
Programmer/contact: Joachim Post
Lesbian and gay festival with a special program for shorts and an emphasis on European films.
Dates: Oct. 17-22, 2000
Location: Hamburg, Germany

CinemaTexas International Short Film Festival
Edition: 5th
Department of Radio-TV-Film
CMA 6.118, University of Texas
Austin, TX 78712-1091
Phone: (512) 471-6497
Fax: (512) 471-4077
E-mail: cinematexas@cinematexas.org
Web: cinematexas.org
Directors: Athina Rachel Tsangari, Micah Magee
Programmer: Spencer Parsons
Contact: Micah Magee
Competitive festival for short films.
Dates: Oct. 18-22, 2000
Location: Austin, Texas

Heartland Film Festival
Edition: 9th
613 N. East Street
Indianapolis, IN 46202
Phone: (317) 464-940-5
Fax: (317) 635-4201
Web: www.heartlandfilmfest.org
E-mail: hff@pop.iquest.net
Director/Programmer: Jeffrey L. Sparks
Contact: Mary Jane Sorbera
Heartland invites feature-length and short dramatic, documentary and animated films that express hope and respect for the positive values of life. Student films accepted.
Dates: Oct. 18-26, 2000
Location: Indianapolis, Ind.

International Student Animation Festival of Ottawa
Edition: 3rd
Suite 120, 2 Daly Ave.
Ottawa, Ontario K1N 6E2
Canada
Phone: (613) 232-8769
Fax: (613) 232-6315
Web: www.awn.com/ottawa
E-mail: oiaf@ottawa.com
Director/Programmer: Chris Robinson
Student short-film competition.
Dates: Oct. 18-21, 2001
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

AFI Los Angeles International Film Festival
Edition: 14th
2021 N. Western Ave.
Los Angeles, CA 90027
Phone: (323) 856-7707
Fax: (323) 462-4049
Web: www.afifest.com
E-mail: afifest@afionline.org
Director: Christian Gaines
Programmer: Nancy Collet
Accepts L.A. premieres of features, documentaries and shorts. Offers official competition and sections including New Directions, European Film Showcase, Latin Cinema Series and documentaries.
Dates: Oct. 19-26,2000
Location: Los Angeles

College Music Journal Film Festival
810 7th Ave., 21st Floor
New York, NY 10019
Phone: (646) 485-6509
Fax: (646) 557-0010
Web: www.cmj.com/Marathon
E-mail: filmfest@cmj.com
Producer: Michelle Thomas
Director/Programmer: Donita Dooley
Promotions manager: Chad Feinstein
Contact: Dana Veron
Deadline: Sept. 1, 2000
Premieres, documentaries, shorts, features and animation that mix music and film. Competitive.
Dates: Oct. 19-22, 2000
Location: New York

Fort Worth Film Festival
Edition: 3rd
P.O. Box 17206
Fort Worth, TX 76102-0206
Phone: (817) 237-1008
Web: www.fortworthfilmfest.com
E-mail: fwff@fortworthfilmfest.com
Executive Director: Dwight Greene
Programmer: Ryan Brennan
Operations: Sheila Greene
Independent films, shorts, documentaries, animation and classic Westerns. Awards are presented to filmmakers and to stars in attendance.
Dates: Oct. 19-22, 2000
Location: Fort Worth, Texas

United Nations Association Film Festival
Edition: 3rd
P.O. Box 19369
Stanford, CA 94309
Phone: (650) 724-5544
Fax: (650) 725-0011
Web: www.unaff.org
E-mail: info@unaff.org
Director/Programmer: Jasmina Bojic
Noncompetitive festival screening documentaries dealing with U.N. topics such as human rights, environmental survival, women’s issues, refugee protection, homelessness, racism, disease control, universal education, war and peace.
Dates: Oct. 19-22, 2000
Location: Stanford University, Calif.

Atlantic City Film Festival
Edition: 5th
2921 Atlantic Ave.
Atlantic City, NJ 08201
Phone: (609) 646-1640
Fax: (609) 646-1656
Web: www.atlanticcityfilmfestival.com
E-mail: admin@atlanticcityfilmfestival.com
Director: Joe Fedison
Submissions: Jessica Hillman
Competitive with awards. Categories: feature, documentary, animation, short, music video, and a young filmmaker’s competition.
Dates: Oct. 20-Nov. 5, 2000
Location: Atlantic City, N.J.

Bergen International Film Festival
Edition: 1st
Georgernes Verft 3
N5011 Bergen
Norway
Phone: 00 47 55 322 590
Fax: 00 47 55 323 740
Web: www.filmweb.no/biff
E-mail: biff@biff.no
Director/Programmer: Tor Fosse
Contacts: Tor Fosse, Birgit Pihl
International feature-length fiction films, documentaries, youth-oriented
sidebar, digital productions. Competitive
Dates: Oct. 20-26, 2000
Location: Bergen, Norway

LGBT Film Festival
Edition: 11th
c/o University Film Society
2331 University Ave SE, Suite 130B
Minneapolis, MN 55414
Phone: (612) 627-4431
Fax: (612) 627-4111
Web: www.ufilm.org
E-mail: filmsoc@tc.umn.edu
Directors/programmers: Al Milgrom, Bob Strong
Contacts: Al Milgrom, Nate Johnson
Lesbian and gay film and video, noncompetitive.
Dates: Oct. 20-28, 2000
Location: Minneapolis, Minn.

Olympia Film Festival
Edition: 17th
416 Washington St. SE, #208
Olympia, WA 98501
Phone: (360) 754-6670
Fax: (360) 943-9100
Web: www.olywa.net/ofs
E-mail: ofs@olywa.net
Director: Paul Felten
Programmer/contact: Sean Savage
Invites narrative, documentary, independent, international, classic short and feature films. Competition: CINE-X; production support awarded to best short experimental work.
Dates: Oct. 20-29, 2000
Location: Olympia, Wash.

Pittsburgh International Lesbian And Gay Film Festival
Edition: 15th
P.O. Box 81237
Pittsburgh, PA 15217
Phone: (412) 232-3277
Fax: (412) 422-5829
Web: www.pilgff.org
E-mail: pilgff@aol.com
Presidents: Brenda R. Seevers, John W. Smith
Programmers: Laura Annibalini, Donald Milliron
Contact: John W. Smith
Lesbian, gay, bi and trans feature-length dramatic films and documentaries
as well as shorts programs.
Dates: Oct. 20-29, 2000
Location: Pittsburgh, Pa.

São Paulo International Film Festival
Edition: 24th
Alameda Lorena, 937 – cj. 303 zip code 01424-000/
São Paulo – Brazil
Phone: 5511.30645819
Fax: 5511.853.7936, 5511.3085.7936
Web: www.mostra.org
E-mail: info@mostra.org
Director: Leon Cakoff
Programmer: Renata de Almeida
Contacts: Renata de Almeida, Leon Cakoff
Festival will include two sessions: International perspective and new filmmakers competition.
Dates: Oct. 20-Nov. 2, 2000
Location: São Paulo, Brazil

Seattle Lesbian and Gay Film Festival
Edition: 5th
1122 East Pike St., #1313
Seattle, WA 98122-3934
Phone: (206) 323-4274
Fax: (206) 323-4225
Web: www.seattlequeerfilm.com
E-mail: filmfest@seattlequeerfilm.com
Directors: Justine Barda, Kirsten Schaffer
Programmer/contact: Kirsten Schaffer
Deadline: July 15, 2001
Invites film and video submissions of every genre (features, shorts, documentaries, international, experimental). Three competitive awards are offered
Dates: Oct. 20-26, 2000
Location: Seattle

Valladolid International Film Festival
Edition: 45th
Teatro Calderón
Calle Leopoldo Cano, s/n
P.O. Box 646
47003 Valladolid
Spain
Phone: +34-983-305700
Fax: +34-983-309835
Web: www.seminci.com
E-mail: festvalladolid@seminci.com
Director: Fernando Lara
Official section is a competition for features and shorts showing for the first time in Spain. Noncompetitive Meeting Point section is for 35mm features. Time of History section is a competition for documentaries showing for the first time in Spain. Sidebars include tributes and retrospectives.
Dates: Oct. 20-28, 2000
Location: Valladolid, Spain

Denver International Film Festival
Edition: 23rd
1430 Larimer Square, Suite 320
Denver, CO 80202
Phone: (303) 595-3456
Fax: (303) 595-0956
Web: www.denverfilm.org
E-mail: dfs@denverfilm.org
Director: Ron Henderson
Programmers: Ron Henderson, Brit Withey
Contact: Brit Withey
Invitational exposition of international features, independent fiction and documentary films, animation, experimental, children’s programs and short subjects.
Dates: Oct. 12-21, 2000
Location: Denver

Kyiv International Film Festival Molodist
Edition: 30th
6, Saksagansky St., Suitte 15
01033 Kyiv, Ukraine
Phone: 380 44/2274557
Fax: 380 44/2274557
Web: www.dkmedia.com/molodist
E-mail: molodist@oldbamk.com
Director: Andrij Khalpakhchi
Programmer: Mila Novikova
Contact: Denis Lushchik
Accepts short fiction films, animated films and features from first-time professionals and student films.
Dates: Oct. 21-29, 2000
Location: Kyiv, Ukraine

Cinekid
Edition: 14th
o.v.v. Kids & Docs
Postbus 15611
1001 NC Amsterdam
Phone: 020 – 5317890
Fax: 020 – 5317899
Web: www.cinekid.nl
E-mail: info@cinekid.nl
Director: Sannette Naeye
Programmer: Harry Peters
Contact: Melissa de Vreede
Showcases the best of film, television and new-media productions for children and young adults.
Dates: Oct. 22 – 29, 2000
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Columbus International Film & Video Festival
Edition: 48th
5701 N. High St., Suite 200
Worthington OH 43085
Phone/Fax: (614) 841-1666
Web: www.chrisawards.org
E-mail: info@chrisawards.org
Director: Richard “Rico” B. Long
Programmer: Linda Thornburg
Contact: Joyce Long
Deadline: July 1, 2001
Competitive and screening festival for documentary, arts, entertainment, short, long, animation, industrial, educational, children, science, health, religion, humanities, student and social-issues films.
Dates: Oct. 24-27, 2000
Location: Columbus, Ohio

Hof International Film Days
Edition: 34th, 35th
Internationale Hofer Filmtage, Altstadt 8
D-95028 Hof, Germany
Phone: ++49 89 307 96 7195 or ++49 9281 85 440
Fax: ++49 89 123 68 68
Web: www.hofer-filmtage.de
E-mail: info@hofer-filmtage.de
Director/Programmer: Heinz Badewitz
Deadlines: Sept. 10th, 2000; Sept. 10th, 2001
Noncompetitive, all length, all genres; no video screenings.
Dates: Oct. 25-29, 2000; Oct. 24-28, 2001
Location: Hof, Bavaria, Germany

Rencontres Internationales de Cinema a Paris
Edition: 6th
Forum des images
Porte Saint-Eustache, 75001
Paris, France
Phone: (33-1) 44 76 62 11
Fax: (33-1) 44 76 62 24
Web: www.forumdesimages.net
E-mail: jbledsoe@vdp.fr
Director: Michel Reilhac
Programmer: Michel Reilhac
Contact: Jeffrey Bledsoe
Features, shorts, documentaries, all undistributed in France.
Dates: Oct. 25-Nov. 5, 2000
Location: Paris

San Luis Obispo International Film Festival
Edition: 8th
P.O. Box 1449
San Luis Obispo, CA 93406
Phone: (805) 546-3456
Fax: (805) 781-6799
Web: www.slofilmfest.org
E-mail: slofilmfest@slofilmfest.org
Director/Programmer: Mary A. Harris
Competitive in features, documentaries, animation, and shorts.
Dates: Oct. 26-Nov. 5, 2000
Location: San Luis Obispo, Calif.

Sun Valley Film Festival
Edition: 1st
P.O. Box 1732
Sun Valley, ID 83340
Phone: (208) 726-1150
Fax: (603) 994-4594
Web: www.sunvalleyfilmfestival.com
E-mail: wlp@micron.net
Director/Programmer: Wanda Petitclerc
Deadline: Sept. 15, 2000
Competitive for features and documentaries. Seminars on technical aspects.
Dates: Oct. 26-29, 2000
Location: Sun Valley, Idaho

Virginia Film Festival
Edition: 13th
109 Culbreth Road
Charlottesville, VA 22903
Phone: (804) 982-5277
Fax: (804) 924-1447
Web: www.vafilm.com
E-mail: filmfest@virginia.edu
Director/Programmer: Richard Herskowitz
Noncompetitive fest featuring premieres and classics of all genres and lengths on the them of “Animal Attractions.”
Dates: Oct. 26-29, 2000
Location: Charlottesville, Va.

DocSIDE Film Festival
Edition: 1st
P.O. Box 11014
San Antonio, TX 78210
Phone: (210) 532-4901
Fax: (210) 349-7562
Web: www.docfilmproject.org
E-mail: dfproject@yahoo.com
Director/Programmer: Lucila Vasquez
Accepting short, feature and experimental documentaries; noncompetitive.
Dates: Oct. 27-29, 2000
Location: San Antonio, Texas

Festival International du Cinéma Méditerranéen
Edition: 22nd
78, avenue du Pirée
City 34000 Montpellier
France
Phone +33 (0)4 99 13 73 73
Fax +33 (0)4 99 13 73 74
Web: www.cinemed.tm.fr
E-mail: festival@cinemed.tm.fr
Director/Programmer: Pierre Pitiot
Contact: Gaby Pouget
Accepts fictional features and shorts. Competitive.
Dates: Oct. 27-Nov. 5, 2000

Freaky Film Festival
Edition: 4th
407 W. Green St., Suite 1
Champaign, IL 61801 USA
Phone: (217) 344-3296
Fax: (217) 398-5850
Web: www.freakyfilms.com
E-mail: info@freakyfilms.com
Directors: Eric Fisher, Grace Giorgio
Programmers: Steve Bailey, Anita Michel
Contact: Grace Giorgio
A competitive festival featuring short and feature-length films spanning all genres.
Dates: Oct. 27-Nov. 1, 2000
Location: Champaign, Ill.

Hudson Valley Film Festival
Edition: 6th
P.O. Box 324
26 Montgomery Street
Rhinebeck, NY 12572
Web: www.upstatefilms.com
Directors: Jaynne Keyes, Aida Wilder
Programmers: Steve Lieber, Dee Dee Lieber, Matthew Hall, Cecilia Petit
Contact: Jen Davis
Focuses on screenwriting, with looks at Shakespeare on film, contemporary adaptations and classics planned.
Dates: Oct. 27-29, 2000, with additional screenings through Nov. 2, 2000
Location: Rhinebeck, N.Y.

Palo Alto French Film Festival
Edition: 2nd
P.O. Box 114
Palo Alto, CA 94302-0114
Phone: (650) 320-9878
Fax: (650) 320-9660
Web: www.pafff.org
E-mail: info@pafff.org
Director/Programmer: Hayet Ennabli
Celebration of French young cinema and francophone cinema from around the world. Noncompetitive.
Dates: Oct. 27-29, 2000
Location: Palo Alto, Calif.

Docufest
Edition: 16th
1201 W. Fifth St., Suite M320
Los Angeles, CA 90017
Phone: (213) 534-3600
Fax: (213) 534-3610
Web: www.documentary.org
E-mail: info@documentary.org
Director: Grace Ouchida
Contact: Jennifer Mangan
Deadline: May 15, 2000
Screening of International Documentary Association’s Distinguished Achievement award-winning films.
Date: Oct. 28, 2000
Location: Los Angeles

Tokyo International Film Festival
Edition: 13th
3rd Floor, Landic Ginza Bldg. II
1-6-5 Ginza, Chuo-ku
Tokyo 104-0061, Japan
Phone: 813-3563-6305
Fax: 813-3563-6310
Web: www.tokyo-filmfest.or.jp
Film fest with awards.
Dates: Oct. 28-Nov. 5, 2000
Location: Bunkamura and Shibuya district, Tokyo

MIFED
Edition: 67th
L. GO Domodossola
7-20145 Milan
Italy
Phone: 0039-02-48012912
Fax: 02-49977020
Web: www.fmd.it/mifed/
E-mail: mifed@fmd.it
Director/Contact: Elena Lloyd
Deadline: Oct. 10, 2000
Dates: Oct. 29-Nov. 2, 2000
Location: Milan, Italy

Savannah Film and Video Festival
Edition: 3rd
P.O. Box 3146
Savannah, Ga. 31402-3146
Phone: (912) 525-5051
Fax: (912) 525-5052
Web: www.savannahfilmfestival.com
E-mail: filmfest@scad.edu
Director/Programmer: Len Cripe
Everything from feature-length films to two-minute shorts are shown. Awards in dramatic, short, animation, documentary and student competition.
Dates: Oct. 29 – Nov. 4, 2000
Location: Savannah, Ga.

Cinema Tout Ecran/International Film & Television Festival
Edition: 6th
16 rue General Dufour
CP 5305 – 1211 Geneva 11
Switzerland
Phone: +41 22 800 1554
Fax: +41 22 329 37 47
Web: www.cinema-tout-ecran.ch
E-mail: info@cinema-tout-ecran.ch
Director: Leo Kaneman
Programmer: Stéphanie Billeter
Contact: Stéphanie Billeter
Competition for feature-length fiction films produced by or for television. Competition for TV series and for shorts. Market.
Dates: Oct. 30-Nov. 5, 2000
Location: Geneva, Switzerland

Week with the Masters Festival
Edition: 2nd
c/o Toonz Animation USA Inc.
5427 Godbey Drive
LaCanada/Flintridge, CA 91011
Toonz Animation India Pvt. Ltd
731-735 Nila,
Technopark Campus
Trivandrum 695 581, India
Phone: (818) 502-3088, (91 471) 416954
Fax: (818) 952-3715, (91 471) 416 954
Web: toonzanimationindia.com
E-mail: info@toonzanimationindia.com
Director: Harvey Deneroff
Contact: Rekha Menon
Animation Contest is open to independent animation artists, including students, from India and other Southeast Asian countries for work completed after August 1, 1998. The competition is open to independent and student made short films up to 30 minutes in length.
Dates: Oct. 30-Nov. 3, 2000
Location: Trivandrum, Kerala, India

OCTOBER 2001

Austin Film Festival
Edition: 8th
1604 Nueces St.
Austin, TX, 78701
Phone: 1-800-310-3378, (512)478-4795
Fax: (512)478-6205
Web: www.austinfilmfestival.com
E-mail: austinfilm@aol.com
Director: Barbara Morgan
Programmer: Matthew Breen
Film Competition Contact: Courtney Davis
Deadline: Aug. 15 for films, June 15 for television scripts, May 15 for screenplays.
Focuses on the writer’s contribution to the filmmaking industry. The film competition features narrative features, shorts, and student shorts.
Dates: Oct. 11-18, 2001
Location: Austin, Texas

Heart of Film Screenwriters Conference Entry (Austin Film Festival)
Edition: 1st
1604 Nueces St.
Austin, TX, 78701
Phone: 1-800-310-3378, (512)478-4795
Fax: (512)478-6205
Web: www.austinfilmfestival.com
E-mail: austinfilm@aol.com
Director: Barbara Morgan
Programmer: Matthew Breen
Contact: Courtney Davis
Screenwriting Competition Contract: B.J. Burrow
Deadline: Registration postmarked by Sept. 22 is $370; after Sept. 22, registration increases to $410. An all-access producers pass is $695.
Conference, co-sponsored by Daily Variety, attracts actors, producers, directors, development executives and agents searching for the next break-out talent and organizes more than 70 panels, seminars and roundtable discussions on the film and TV industry. Variety will select 10 up-and-coming screenwriters to feature in its special issue, “10 Screenwriters to Watch”; the screenwriters profiled in this special issue will be invited to attend the 2001 Austin Film Festival and may take part in panel discussions during the conference. Additionally, Variety will host a “10 Screenwriters to Watch” party during the conference. Registration includes attendance to the conference, exhibits, film screenings and premieres, Q&As and welcome and closing parties.
Dates: Oct. 11-14, 2001
Location: Austin, Texas

Filmtage Tuebingen
Oesterbergstr. 9.
72074 Tuebingen. Germany
Phone: +49-7071-56960
Fax: +49-7071-569696
Web: www.cityinfonetz.de/filmtage
E-mail: filmtage.tuebingen@t-online.de
Director: Dieter Betz
Programmers: Dieter Betz, Andrea Bauer
Contact: Andrea Bauer
Deadline: July 31, 2001
Two main sections are an international French film festival showing new films from France and other French-speaking countries, and a Mediterranean film festival with new films from Mediterranean countries. Other sections of the fest are Africa, CineWorld, tribute and retrospective.
Dates: October 2001
Location: Tuebingen, Germany.

Kudzu Film Festival
Edition: 4th
P.O. Box 1861
Athens, GA 30603
Phone: (706) 227-6090
Fax: (706) 227-1083
Web: www.prometheus-x.com
E-mail: Kudzu@prometheus-x.com
Directors: Todd Campbell, Nic Holt
Programmer/contact: Todd Campbell
Deadline: August 15, 2000
Competitive, all genres.
Dates: Oct. 18-22, 2000 Location: Athens, Ga.

More Film

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content