GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Mel Brooks “Mad About You,” NBC, Infront Prods. and Nuance Prods. in association with TriStar Television.

GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Edward Herrmann “The Practice,” ABC, David E. Kelley Prods. in association with 20th Century Fox.

GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Tracey Ullman “Ally McBeal,” Fox, David E. Kelley Prods. in association with 20th Century Fox.

GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Debra Monk “NYPD Blue,” ABC, Steven Bochco Prods.

CLASSICAL MUSIC-DANCE PROGRAM

Itzhak Perlman: Fiddling for the Future PBS, a Production of The Four Oaks Foundation and Thirteen/WNET. Margaret Smilow, producer; Alan Miller, director; Itzhak Perlman, performer; Jac Venza, executive producer.

CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award)

The Truth About Drinking: The Teen Files syndicated, an Arnold Shapiro production in association with Paramount Stations Group. Arnold Shapiro, executive producer; Allison Grodner, supervising producer; Mike Rabb, producer.

NON-FICTION SPECIAL

(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award)

Thug Life In D.C. HBO, Blowback Prods. a division of Offline Entertainment Group. Marc Levin, producer/director; Daphne Pinkerson, producer; Nancy Abraham, supervising producer; Sheila Nevins, executive producer.

NON-FICTION SERIES

(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award)

The American Experience PBS, David Grubin Prods. in association with The American Experience. Margaret Drain, executive producer; Mark Samels, senior producer.

American Masters PBS, a co-production of Thirteen/WNET with Unitel (Kirch Group) & NHK in association with Channel Four. Susan Lacy, executive producer; Tamar Hacker, senior producer.

ANIMATED PROGRAM

(For programming one hour or less)

King of the Hill (And They Call It Bobby Love) Fox, Deedle-Dee Prods., Judgemental Films and 3Arts Entertainment in association with 20th Century Fox TV. Greg Daniels, Mike Judge, Howard Klein, Michael Rotenberg, Richard Appel, executive producers; Jonathan Collier, co-executive producer; Jonathan Aibel, Glenn Berger, Alan R. Cohen, Alan Freedland, supervising producers; Joe Boucher, Johnny Hardwick, Paul Lieberstein, producers; Norm Hiscock, producer/writer; Jim Dauterive, Mark McJimsey, co-producers; Jon Vitti, Cheryl Holliday, Richard Raynis, David Zuckerman, consulting producers; Wes Archer, supervising director; Cyndi Tang, director; Lolee Aries, David Pritchard, animation executive producers; Michael Wolf, animation producer.

ANIMATED PROGRAM

(For programming more than one hour. Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)

Todd McFarlane’s Spawn HBO, Todd McFarlane Entertainment/HBO Original Programming. Todd McFarlane, executive producer; John Leekley, co-executive producer/writer; Randall J. White, producer; Brad Rader, Jennifer Yuh, Tom Nelson, Chuck Patton, Mike Vosburg, directors; Rebekah Bradford, writer.

SOUND EDITING FOR A SERIES

ER (The Storm, Part 2) NBC, Constant c Prods., Amblin Television in association with Warner Bros. Television. Walter Newman, supervising sound editor; Darren Wright, Rick Camara, sound editors; Darleen Stoker-Kageyama, Bruce Honda, dialogue editors; Thomas A. Harris, ADR editor; Rick Hromadka, sound effects editor; Sharon Tylk, music editor; Casey Crabtree, James Bailey, foley artists.

SOUND EDITING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

Stephen King’s Storm of the Century, Part 2 ABC, Mark Carliner Prods. in association with Greengrass Prods. Richard Taylor, supervising sound editor; David Melhase, ADR editor; Benjamin Beardwood, Dennis Gray, Paul Longstaffe, Ralph H. Osborn III, Peter Drake Austin, Barbara Issak, dialogue editors; Eric A. Norris, Brian Thomas Nist, Andrew Ellerd, Kenneth L. Johnson, Bradley C. Katona, Gary L. Krause, Joseph H. Earle, sound effects editors; Sherrie Whitfield, music editor; Nancy Parker, Patricia Nedd, foley artists.

SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY SERIES OR A SPECIAL

Ally McBeal (Love’s Illusions) Fox, David E. Kelley Prods. in association with 20th Century Fox. Paul Lewis, production mixer; Peter R. Kelsey, Nello Torri, re-recording mixer.s

SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY OR MUSIC SERIES OR A SPECIAL

The 41st Annual Grammy Awards CBS, Cossette Prods. Edward J. Greene, production mixer; John Harris, Don Worsham, Randy Ezratty, audio mixers; Robert La Masney, audio sweetening.

SOUND MIXING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

ER (The Storm, Part 2) NBC, Constant c Prods., Amblin Television in association with Warner Bros. Television. Marc A. Gilmartin, production mixer; David Concors, Michael E. Jiron, Allen L. Stone, re-recording mixers.

SOUND MIXING FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE

The Rat Pack

HBO, a Home Box Office production/a Neal H. Moritz/Original Film production. Felipe Borrero, production mixer; Michael Casper, Dan Leahy, Chris Welch, re-recording mixers.

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A SERIES

Star Trek: Voyager (Dark Frontier) UPN, Paramount Pictures. Dan Curry, visual effects producer/supervisor; Ronald B. Moore, Mitch Suskin, visual effects supervisors; Elizabeth Castro, Arthur J. Codron, visual effects coordinators; Paul Hill, Don Greenberg, visual effects compositors; Greg Rainoff, visual effects artist; Rob Bonchune, CGI supervisor; MOJO, CGI supervisor; John Teska, CGI animator.

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE

Alice In Wonderland

NBC, Hallmark Entertainment in association with Babelsberg Intl. Film Produktion. David Booth, visual effects supervisor; Richard Conway, Bob Hollow, special effects supervisors; Andy Lomas, Alex Parkinson, Martin Parsons, CGI lead animators; Jamie Courtier, model maker; Avtar Baines, William Bartlett, Nick Bennet, Oliver Bersey, Murray Butler, George Roper, Pedro Sabrosa, Angus Wilson, visual effects artists; Ben Cronin, digital paint artist.

TECHNICAL DIRECTION/CAMERA/VIDEO FOR A SERIES

The Tonight Show With Jay Leno (Show no. 1613) NBC, Big Dog Prods. in association with NBC Studios. Michael Stramisky, technical director; Larry Heider, Kurt Tonnessen, Brian Reason, Rob Palmer, Hugo Morelli, Kevin Fraser, camera operators; Bill Gardhouse II, video control.

TECHNICAL DIRECTION/CAMERA/VIDEO FOR A SPECIAL

Janet: The Velvet Rope HBO, a Picture Vision production in association with jdj Entertainment. Keith Winikoff, technical director; Matthew Allwork, Ted Ashton, Rocky Danielson, Barrie Dodd, Sam Drummy, David Eastwood, Tom (Scoop) Geren, Ian Hembury, Jay Kulick, Kenneth Patterson, Bill Philbin, Phil Piotrowsky, David Plakos, James Ramsay, Ron Tufnell, Dave Swann, camera operators; Chuck Reilly, Matty Randazzo, video control.

ART DIRECTION FOR A SERIES

Buddy Faro (pilot) CBS, Spelling Television in association with CBS. Thomas A. Walsh, production designer; Kim Hix, art director; Leslie Frankenheimer, set decorator.

ART DIRECTION FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE

The Rat Pack HBO, a Home Box Office production/a Neal H. Moritz/Original Film production. Hilda Stark Manos, production designer; Kathleen M. McKernin, art director; Linda Spheeris, set decorator.

ART DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM

71st Annual Academy Awards ABC, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Roy Christopher, production designer; Steve Olson, art director.

CASTING FOR A SERIES

The Sopranos HBO, Brillstein-Grey Entertainment. Georgianne Walken, Sheila Jaffe, casting executives.

CASTING FOR A MINISERIES OR A TELEFILM

Winchell HBO, Fried Films in association with HBO Pictures. Juel Bestrop, casting executive.

CHOREOGRAPHY

Area Award (Possibility of one or more than one award).

Dance In America: A Hymn for Alvin Ailey (Great Performances) PBS, Roja Prods. and Thirteen WNET. Judith Jamison, choreographer.

Goodwill Games Opening Celebration TBS, Tall Pony Prods. in association with Warner Bros. Marguerite Derricks, choreographer.

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SERIES

Felicity (Todd Mulcahy, Part 2) WB, Imagine Television in association with Touchstone Television. Robert Primes, director of photography.

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE

Winchell HBO, Fried Films in association with HBO Pictures. Robbie Greenberg, director of photography.

COMMERCIAL

New Friend – Snap.com. Gartner, production company; NBC On-Air Promotions, ad agency.

COSTUMING FOR A SERIES

JAG (Gypsy Eyes) CBS, A Belisarius production in association with Paramount Television. Paul Dafelmair, costume supervisor.

COSTUME DESIGN FOR A SERIES

That ’70s Show (That Disco Episode) FOX, Carsey-Werner Prods.. Melina Root, costume designer.

COSTUME DESIGN FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE

Alice In Wonderland NBC, Hallmark Entertainment in association with Babelsberg Intl. Film Prod. Charles Knode, costume designer.

COSTUME DESIGN FOR A VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM

The Snowden Raggedy Ann and Andy Holiday Show CBS, a Smith-Hemion production in association with Target Stores. Jef Billings, costume designer.

SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A SERIES

The Sopranos (pilot) HBO, Brillstein-Grey Entertainment. Joanna Cappuccilli, editor.

SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE

Horatio Hornblower (The Duel) A&E, United Prods. for Meridian Broadcasting in association with A&E Networks. Keith Palmer, editor.

MULTI-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A SERIES

Sports Night (Small Town) ABC, Imagine Television in association with Touchstone Television. Janet Ashikaga, editor.

MULTI-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A SPECIAL, MINISERIES OR A MOVIE

The Kennedy Center Honors CBS, a George Stevens/Don Mischer presentation for Kennedy Center Television Prods. Michael Polito, Randy Magalski, Barbara S. Ballow, Mark Muheim, Joe Wiedenmayer, editors.

HAIRSTYLING FOR A SERIES

Tracey Takes On (Hair) HBO, Takes On Prods. Audrey Futterman-Stern, hairstylist.

HAIRSTYLING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

Houdini TNT, Trilogy Entertainment Group. Judy Crown, head hairstylist.

LIGHTING DIRECTION (ELECTRONIC) FOR A COMEDY SERIES

Home Improvement (Mark’s Big Break) ABC, Wind Dancer Production Group in association with Touchstone Television. Donald A. Morgan, lighting director.

LIGHTING DIRECTION (ELECTRONIC) FOR A DRAMA SERIES, VARIETY SERIES, MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

71st Annual Academy Awards ABC, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Robert Dickinson, lighting designer; Robert T. Barnhart, Andy O’Reilly, Matt Ford, lighting directors.

MAIN TITLE DESIGN

Dilbert UPN, id box, and United Media in association with Columbia TriStar Television. Yarrow Cheney, Carrie Buell, title designers.

MAKEUP FOR A SERIES

The X-Files (Two Fathers/One Son, Parts I & II ) Fox, Ten Thirteen Prods. in association with 20th Century Fox TV. Cheri Montesanto-Medcalf, head makeup artist; Laverne Basham, makeup artist for Duchovny & Anderson; John Vulich, makeup effects artist; Kevin Westmore, Greg Funk, John Wheaton, Mark Shostrom, Rick Stratton, Jake Garber, Craig Reardon, Fionagh Cush, Steve LaPorte, Kevin Haney, Jane Aull, Peri Sorel, Jeanne Van Phue, Julie Socash, makeup artists.

MAKEUP FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

Alice In Wonderland NBC, Hallmark Entertainment in association with Babelsberg Intl. Film Prod. Anne Spiers, James Kell, Duncan Jarman, Sandra Shephard, makeup artists.

MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES (DRAMATIC UNDERSCORE)

Invasion America Final Mission WB, DreamWorks Animation. Carl Johnson, composer.

MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE (DRAMATIC UNDERSCORE)

Alice In Wonderland NBC, Hallmark Entertainment in association with Babelsberg Intl. Film Prod. Richard Hartley, composer.

MUSIC DIRECTION

The Rat Pack HBO, a Home Box Office production/a Neal H. Moritz/Original Film production. Mark Adler, music director.

MUSIC AND LYRICS

AFI’s 100 Years … 100 Movies (A Ticket To Dream) CBS, American Film Institute presentation in association with Smith Hemion Prods. Marvin Hamlisch, composer; Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman, lyricists.

MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC

Trinity NBC, A John Wells production in association with Warner Bros. Television. Martin Davich, composer.

ACHIEVEMENT IN NON-FICTION PROGRAMMING

Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award in each subgroup.

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Investigative Reports — The Farm: Life Inside Angola Prison A&E, A&E Television Networks. Samuel Henriques, Bob Perrin, cinematographers.

PICTURE EDITING

Investigative Reports — The Farm: Life Inside Angola Prison A&E, A&E Television Networks. Mary Manhardt, Mona David, editors.

Lenny Bruce: Swear To Tell the Truth HBO, Whyaduck Prods. in association with HBO Documentary Films. Geof Bartz, Robert B. Weide, editors.

SOUND MIXING

Avalanche: The White Death (National Geographic Special) NBC, National Geographic Specials. Dennis Towns, Scot B. Charles, sound; Mark Linden, Al Decker, post production sound.

Biography (The Rat Pack) A&E, Peter Jones Prods. for A&E Network. Chris Drozalowski, audio mixer.

SOUND EDITING

Avalanche: The White Death (National Geographic Specials) NBC, National Geographic Specials. Cory Taylor, sound editing.

Why Dogs Smile & Chimpanzees Cry Discovery, Fleisher Film in association with Discovery Channel. Derek Luff, sound supervisor; George Leyva, foley artist; Rick Norman, sound effects editor.

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION

(Juried award: Possibility of one, more or no award.)

Ashley Potter, background artist, Animated Epics: The Canterbury Tales: Leaving London, (Nun’s Priest’s Tales), HBO.

Les Mills, color direction, Animated Epics: The Canterbury Tales: Leaving London, (Wife of Bath’s Tale), HBO.

Joanna Quinn, production design and animator, Animated Epics: The Canterbury Tales: Leaving London, (Wife of Bath’s Tale), HBO.

OUTSTANDING VOICE OVER PERFORMANCE

Ja’net DuBois The PJ’s (Fox).

Filed Under:

Want Entertainment News First? Sign up for Variety Alerts and Newsletters!
Post A Comment 0