KCOP, KTLA second with 5 wins apiece

KCBS hauled away 13 trophies Saturday at the 51st annual Los Angeles area Emmy Awards, including a win in the competitive half-hour newscast category for its 11 p.m. report.

KCBS also won the daytime newscast competish with its early ayem report. KNBC, which bagged four Emmys, earned the hourlong newscast statuette for its 4-5 p.m. broadcast.

UPN O&O KCOP and Tribune’s KTLA were second to KCBS in total wins, with five apiece. Fox O&O KTTV and pubcaster KCET also tied, with three nods for each station.

Also honored by the local branch of Academy of Television Arts & Sciences at the ceremony was longtime KNBC newscaster Kelly Lange, who was given the org’s prestigious Governors award.

KCAL, last year’s volume leader with eight Emmy wins, took home one trophy in the live sports category for its Los Angeles Lakers telecasts. KTTV’s Rick Garcia and producer Rich Marquardt took the nod for overall sports reporting.

KNBC got kudos for breaking news coverage for its “Storm Watch: El Nino” reports, and the Peacock O&O also took the news special honor for its election night coverage last November.

KCBS’ newshound Joel Grover and producer Adam Symson prevailed again in the investigative reporting derby. KTLA’s Lenn Goodside was judged best overall news director.

KCET’s Patt Morrison was deemed top non-news writer, while KCOP’s Bill Wood won for news scribe. One of KABC’s two trophies came for its informational/public affairs series “Eye on L.A.”

A complete list of winners follows:

CREATIVE TECHNICAL CRAFTS – NON-NEWS VIDEOGRAPHER (SINGLE CAMERA)

Robert Ballew, KABC

NON-NEWS WRITER

Patt Morrison, KCET

NEWS WRITER

Bill Wood, KCOP

CRIME/SOCIAL ISSUES

“Peace Keepers Mission,” KTTV; Rod Bernsen, reporter; Julio Duran, Will Robinson, producers

INFORMATIONAL/PUBLIC AFFAIRS SERIES

“Eye on L.A.,” KABC; David Ono, Maggie Rodriguez, hosts; Phil Byrne, Jean Galbraith, Lisa-Renee Ramirez, producers; Marette Larson, Al Rodriguez, Connie Borge Youngblood, executive producers

CHILDREN/YOUTH PROGRAMMING

“KTLA Presents: Earthquakes and Kids, Care and Prepare,” KTLA; Roland Galvan, Henry Johnson, Mark Kriski, hosts; Steve Skinner, producer; Joel Tator, executive producer

EDUCATION

“Earthquakes: Care and Prepare,” KTLA; Roland Galvan, Henry Johnson, Mark Kriski, hosts; Steve Skinner, producer; Joel Tator, executive producer

INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAMMING

“Dollars & Sense: Personal Finance for the 21st Century,” KOCE; Camille Dixon, Kelvin Garvanne, hosts; Harry Ratner, producer; Richard Jansen, series producer; Peter Vander Haeghen, Laurie Melby, executive producers

NON-NEWS VIDEOGRAPHER (MULTI-CAMERA)

“109th Tournament of Roses Parade,” KTLA; Jack Chishlolm, Martin Clancey, Gary Emrick, Ray Figelski, Dean Hall, Craig Hampton, Mike Keeler, Ray Liu, Bruce Oldham, George Prince, camera; Doug Larson, technical director; Ross Elliott, senior video control

NEWS VIDEOGRAPHER

Robert Keet, KTTV

INFORMATION SEGMENT

“Tuskegee Airmen” (Life & Times Tonight) KCET; Bess Hubbard, producer

FEATURE SEGMENT

“Grade A Teacher” (The What’s Right with Southern California Special) CBS2; Steve Hartman, reporter; Les Rose, producer

NON-NEWS DIRECTOR

Harry Kooperstein, KCOP

NEWS DIRECTOR

Lenn Goodside, KTLA

SPORTS SERIES

“Inside Cal-Hi Sports” Fox Sports West 2; John Jackson, Jim Watson hosts; John Hefner, Debbie Bozeat Langley, Patrick Mcmath, Larry Patin, Spencer Willets, associate producers; Brian Mitchell, Lindsay Overman, Alyson Seden, associate producers/reporters; Mark Walton, producer; Gary Garcia, co-executive producer; Jeff Proctor, executive producer

SPORTS SPECIAL

“Sportsbowl 98″ NBC4; Dino Castro, Mike Cunningham, Greg Dowling, Kevin Labeach, producers; Fred Roggin, executive producer/host

NON-NEWS EDITOR

Spencer Willets, Fox Sports West

NEWS EDITOR

Richard Alvarez, Steve Hartman, CBS2;

SHORT PROMO

“TURBULENCE” CBS2; Mark Foreman Steve King, Garen Vandebeek,

LIGHT NEWS STORY SINGLE REPORT

“A LEAGUE OF HIS OWN” (CBS2 News at 11); Steve Hartman, reporter; Les Rose, photographer

LIGHT NEWS STORY – MULTIPART

“TALKING TO THE DEAD” (CBS2 News at 11); Linda Alvarez, reporter; Victor Cordero, Larry Greene, Delorez Lopez, photographers, Clay Thornton, editor; Jacki Wells, associate producer; Lissa Eichenberger, producer

LA LOCAL COLOR

“JJ THE WHALE” Steve Hartman, Les Rose, producers; Jennifer Sabih, reporter

LIVE SPECIAL EVENTS

“LIVE FROM THE HOLLYWOOD BOWL” KCOP; Alex Trebek, Tawny Little, hosts; John Mauceri, on camera performer; Jacqueline Orsie, graphics producer; Willie Olmstead, assistant director; Sandra H. Wilson, associate producer; Lisa Franzke, coordinating producer; Sandra Wilson, associate producer, Gregory Gillbergh, co-producer; Harry Kooperstein, producer/director; Peter Schlesinger, executive producer

ARTS AND CULTURE/HISTORY

“THE SPOTLIGHT AWARDS: A YOUNG ARTIST’S SHOWCASE” KCET; Isaac Mizrahi, producer, Jackie Kain, executive producer

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMMING

“LIVE: THE NEW TOMMOROWLAND” KCOP; Robert Kovacik, Rudee Lipscomb, Ann Shatilla hosts; Gregory Gillbergh, Renee Hambley, Melanie Ridlon, John Tessier, feature producers, Lisa Franzke, coordinating producer; Christine Coates, associate producer; Dave Goetz, producer, Peter Schlesinger, executive producer

SPORTS REPORTING

Rick Garcia, reporter; Rick Marquardt, producer, KTTV

INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING

Joel Grover, reporter; Adam Symson, producer, CBS2

NEWS FEATURE REPORTING

Kyra Phillips, CBS2

CREATIVE TECHNICAL CRAFTS – SOUND

“109TH TOURNAMENT OF ROSES PARADE” KTLA; Christopher Banniger, Carolyn Bowden, Ron Estes, Randy Gary, Ric Teller

HARD NEWS REPORTING

Kyra Phillips, CBS2

SERIOUS NEWS STORY – SINGLE REPORT

“ISABELLE’S ATTIC” (CBS2 News at 11); Gary Chamberlin, editor; Robert Macey, photographer; Kyra Phillips, reporter

SERIOUS NEWS STORY – MULTIPART

“IN SEARCH OF A MIRACLE” (UPN News 13 at 10) KCOP; Sasha Foo, anchor; Tony Buttitta, Javier Medel, Russ Randolph, Eduardo Rodriguez, Kevin Sechrist, Robert Varela, videographers; Guy Gunderson, editor, Gerri Shaftel, producer

LIVE SPORTS COVERAGE

“LOS ANGELES LAKERS BASKETBALL” KCAL; Chick Hearn, Stu Lantz announcers, Garry Ashton, Russell Kodani associate producers, Seth Shore graphics coordinator; Ron Jacobs, Robert Matthews, Tom Mouzis, Victor Smith, feature producers, Doug Coffland, associate director, Susan Stratton, Executive producer/director

LIVE COVERAGE OF AN UNSCHEDULED NEWS EVENT

“STORM WATCH: EL NINO” NBC4; Channel 4 Live Coverage News Team

NEW SPECIAL

“DECISION 98″ NBC4; Channel 4 News Team

REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAYTIME NEWSCAST

“CBS2 NEWS THIS MORNING” CBS2

REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAILY NEWS OVER 35 MINUTE FORMAT

“CHANNEL 4 NEWS AT 4″ NBC4

REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAILY NEWS 0-35 MINUTE FORMAT

“CBS NEWS AT 11 P.M.” CBS2

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more
Post A Comment 0