CBS, WB, Comedy Central also win multiple-awards

The first portion of the 25th annual Daytime Emmy Awards were presented Saturday night in 44 categories, with PBS racking up 11 trophies and ABC and syndication tied with eight each. CBS took home six prizes; Comedy Central and the WB both nabbed two. Seven others among broadcast and cablers took home one apiece.

The awards are presented to daytime TV programs broadcast between the hours of 2 a.m. and 6 p.m. during the period between Feb. 6 and Dec. 31, 1997.

The achievement in animation Emmy award was presented to Clyde Klotz, production designer for “Beast Wars,” and to Craig Kemplin, storyboard artist for “Disney’s 101 Dalmatians: The Series.” The Animation Emmy is a juried award for a single episode of a series or special.

Saturday’s awards were presented at the Marriott Hotel in New York City and the Century Plaza Hotel in Los Angeles.

The Daytime Emmy Awards in 16 additional categories — primarily for performances and programs — will be presented Friday and will be aired on NBC.

The 25th annual Daytime Emmy Awards is a presentation of the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences in cooperation with the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. A breakdown of the awards follows:

SPECIAL CLASS/ANIMATED PROGRAM

“The New Batman/Superman Adventures” — Jean MacCurdy, executive producer; Alan Burnett, Paul Dini, producer/writers; Bruce Timm, producer; Hilary J. Bader, Stan Berkowitz, Rich Fogel, Steve Gerber, Robert Goodman, writers; Hiroyuki Aoyama, Curt Geda, Kenji Hachizaki, Butch Lukic, Toshihiko Masuda, Dan Riba, Andrea Romano, Yuichiro Yano, directors (WB).

CHILDREN’S SERIES

“Reading Rainbow” — Twila C. Liggett, Levar Burton, Tony Buttino, executive producers; Cecily Truett, Larry Lancit, Orly Wiseman, supervising producers; Jill Gluckson, senior producer; Kathy Kinsner, Stacey Raider, Ronnie Krauss, producers (PBS).

SERVICE SHOW

“The Pet Department” — Rickie Gaffney, executive producer; Teresa Pawlowski, producer (FX).

SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM

“1997 Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade” — Brad Lachman, executive producer; Bill Bracken, producer; Katie Couric, Willard Scott, Al Roker, hosts (NBC).

PERFORMER IN A CHILDREN’S SPECIAL

Robert Richard, “In His Father’s Shoes” (Showtime).

PERFORMER IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM

Louie Anderson, “Life With Louie” (Fox).

GAMESHOW HOST

Pat Sajak, “Wheel of Fortune” (syn).

SERVICE SHOW HOST

Steve Thomas, “This Old House” (PBS).

DIRECTING IN A GAME/AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION SHOW

“Win Ben Stein’s Money” — Dennis Rosenblatt, director (Comedy Central).

DIRECTING IN A TALKSHOW

“The View” — Mark Gentile, director (ABC).

DIRECTING IN A SERVICE SHOW

“Martha Stewart Living” — Anthony Tocci, Brook Altman, directors (syn).

DIRECTING IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES

“Sesame Street” — Lisa Simon, Ted May, Emily Squires, directors (PBS).

DIRECTING IN A CHILDREN’S SPECIAL

“Letters From Africa” — Carlyle Kyzer, Greg Poschman, Krysia Carter-Giez, directors (Disney Channel).

SPECIAL CLASS DIRECTING

“A Magical Walt Disney World Christmas” — Gary Halvorson, Alan Carter, directors (ABC).

WRITING IN A CHILREN’S SERIES

“Disney Presents Bill Nye the Science Guy” — Erren Gottlieb, James McKenna, Bill Nye, Michael Gross, Darrell Suto, Scott Schaefer, Kit Boss, Lynne Brunell, Michael Pelleschi, Ian Saunders, Simon Griffith, writers (syn).

“Sesame Street” — Molly Boylan, writer; Lou Berger, head writer; Sara Compton, Annie Evans, Christine Ferraro, Judy Freudberg, Tony Geiss, Ian Ellis James, Emily Perl Kingsley, David Korr, Sonia Manzano, Joey Mazzarino, Jeff Moss, Cathi R. Turow, Adam Rudman, Nancy Sans, Luis Santeiro, Josh Selig, Belinda Ward, John Weidman, Mo Willems, writers (PBS).

WRITING IN A CHILDREN’S SPECIAL

“The Royale” — Bruce Harmon, writer (AMC).

SPECIAL CLASS WRITING

“Win Ben Stein’s Money” — Doug Armstrong, Jonathan Barry, Lou Dimaggio, Carla Kaufman, writer (Comedy Central).

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION/SET DIRECTION/ SCENIC DESIGN

“Wishbone” — Chris Henry, production designer; Doug Leonard, Barry Phillips, art directors; Gretchen Goetz, set decorator (PBS).

TECHNICAL DIRECTION/ELECTRONIC CAMERA/VIDEO CONTROL

“The View” — Rene M. Butler, technical director; Nicholas J. Besink, senior video; Adam T. Keith, Steadicam; Carlos Rios, Jodi Dresch, Eric L. Kendra, Rrussell Fortier, Frank J. Cocchia, Eric Johnson, Reggie Drakeford, electronic cameras (ABC).

SINGLE CAMERA PHOTOGRAPHY

“Yan Can Cook” — Bill Corona, director of photography (PBS).

MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION

“Steven Spielberg Presents Animaniacs” — Richard Stone, composer/music director; Steve Bernstein, Julie Bernstein, Gordon Goodwin, composers (WB).

ORIGINAL SONG

“Guiding Light” — “Hold Me,” Brian Lasser, composer/lyricist (CBS).

GRAPHICS AND TITLE DESIGN

“Wishbone” — Caris Palm Turpen, Jeff Hayes, title designer (PBS).

MAKEUP

“The Rosie O’Donnell Show” — Mariella Smith-Masters, Cindy Gardner, Cindy Mudd Lindberg, makeup artists (syn).

HAIRSTYLING

“The View” — Marque, Deidre Flaharty, hairstylist (ABC).

MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING

“The Oprah Winfrey Show” — John Strolia, Mike Mabbott, Joseph Puglise, senior editors; Tim Drover, Rich Mikan, Neil Coleman, editors (syn).

LIVE AND DIRECT-TO-TAPE SOUND MIXING

“Reading Rainbow” — Lee Murphy, re-recording mixer; Gary Silver, Judy Karp, Paul Cote, production mixers (PBS).

SINGLE CAMERA EDITING

“Disney Presents Bill Nye the Science Guy” — Felicity Oram, John Ruel, Darrell Suto, Michael Gross, editors (syn).

SOUND EDITING

“Disney Presents Bill Nye the Science Guy” — Dave Howe, Thomas McGurk, Mike Mcauliffe, sound editors (syn).

SOUND EDITING SPECIAL CLASS

“Angry Beavers” — Tom Syslo, supervising sound editor; Timothy J. Borquez, co-supervising sound editor; Eric Freeman, dialogue editor; Rick Hammel, sound effects editor; Leslie Earl Wolf Jr., sound editor; Marc Mailand, dialogue editor (Nickelodeon).

SOUND MIXING

“Disney Presents Bill Nye the Science Guy” — Dave Howe, Thomas McGurk, Mike McAuliffe, re-recording mixers; Bob O’Hern, Resti Bagcal, Marion Smith, production mixers (syn).

SOUND MIXING SPECIAL CLASS

“Sesame Street” — Richard Maitland, sound effects mixer; Blake Norton, production mixer (PBS).

LIGHTING DIRECTION

“Where in Time Is Carmen Sandiego?” — Deke Hazirjian, Chuck Noble, lighting directors (PBS).

COSTUME DESIGN/STYLING

“Wishbone” — Stephen Chudej, costume designer (PBS).

ART DIRECTION/SET DIRECTION/SCENIC DESIGN FOR A DRAMA

“The Young & the Restless” — Bill Hultstrom, production designer; David Hoffmann, art director; Joe Bevacqua, Fred Cooper, Andrea Joel, set decorators (CBS).

TECHNICAL DIRECTION/ELECTRONIC CAMERA/VIDEO CONTROL

FOR A DRAMA SERIES

“The Young & the Restless” — Janice Bendiksen, Donna Stock, Jim Dray, technical directors; John Bromberek, Dean Lamont, Tracy J. Lawrence, Sheldon Mooney, electronic cameras; Roberto Bosio, Scha Jani, senior videos (CBS).

MUSICAL DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION FOR A DRAMA SERIES

“Guiding Light” — Barbara Miller-Gidaly, supervising music director; Robyn Cutler, music director; Brian D. Siewert, Ron Cohen, Richard Hazard, Barry Devorzon, Michael Licari, Rick Rhodes, Chieli Minucci, James Elliot Lawrence, John Henry, Wes Boatman, composers (CBS).

MAKEUP FOR A DRAMA SERIES

“All My Children” — Marianne Skiba, Leslie Shreve, Robin Kaiser, Jane Di Persio, makeup artists (ABC).

HAIRSTYLING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

“The Bold & the Beautiful” — Kathy Weltman, Carlos Pelz, hairstylist (CBS).

MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

“All My Children” — Stephen Cali, John Tumino, Jacob Hierl, Roger Haenelt, Nat Rogers, editors (ABC).

LIVE AND DIRECT-TO-TAPE SOUND MIXING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

“All My Children” — Dominick Maldari, Chuck Eisen, production mixers; Ashley Howe, Dick Roes, Roy Carch, R.T. Smith, Robert Prescott, David Smith, Robert Cardelli, Glen Heil, post-production mixers; Mel Jackson, Dino Santoro, Vince Senatore, Stanley Talarek, Ed Raab, boom operators (ABC).

LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A DRAMA SERIES

“Guiding Light” — Tony Girolami, Brian W. McRae, lighting designers (CBS).

COSTUME DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES

“General Hospital” — Bob Miller, Steven E. Howard, Nancy L. Konrardy, costume designers (ABC).

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more
Post A Comment 0