Burrows returns for 14th citation

The Directors Guild of America on Tuesday announced nominees in four TV categories: dramatic special, primetime drama series, primetime comedy series and musical variety.

Of the 20 helmers nominated, six are first-timers, and the list of vets includes two past nominees who are debuting in their categories: William Friedkin, a double nominee in the feature category, nabbed his first TV nom (for Showtime’s “12 Angry Men”) and two-time docu nominee Barbara Kopple is up for drama series episode (NBC’s “Homicide: Life on the Street”).

With his 14th citation, James Burrows — a three-time winner who this year is cited for the “Dharma & Greg” pilot on ABC — now is second only to George Schaefer (with 15 noms) for all-time honors.

The first-time nominees are John Herzfeld, for “Don King: Only in America”; James Frawley, “Ally McBeal”; Pamela Fryman, “Frasier”; Gil Junger, “Ellen”; Arthur Forrest, “The Rosie O’Donnell Show”; and Bruce Gowers, “Fleetwood Mac Reunion Special.”

Names that are more familiar to DGA voters include Mark Tinker, nominated here for “Brooklyn South,” his sixth DGA nod. A quartet of helmers are up for the fourth time: Charles Haid (“Buffalo Soldiers”), Joseph Sargent (“Miss Evers’ Boys”), Andy Ackerman (“Seinfeld”) and Louis J. Horvitz (“The Kennedy Center Honors”).

John Frankenheimer, cited for “George Wallace,” has had two prior nominations in a TV category (and three in the feature race). Christopher Chulack is up for his third consecutive time for helming “ER,” after winning the past two years.

Chalking up their second nominations are Chris Carter (“The X-Files”), Gordon Hunt (“Mad About You”) and Don Scardino and Thomas Schlamme, each for a seg of “Tracey Takes On …”

That HBO half-hour was the only series to earn more than one nom. In the network count, NBC led with five noms, followed by HBO with four. CBS, ABC, Fox and TNT took home two each; Showtime, MTV and Warner Bros.’ Domestic TV Distribution got one apiece.

Along with the director, the guild cites each helmer’s key crew members, including the unit production manager, first and second assistant directors and, when applicable, the technical coordinator, associate director and stage manager.

Frankenheimer’s three DGA nominations in feature films are for “The Birdman of Alcatraz” and “The Manchurian Candidate” (both in 1962) and “Grand Prix” (1966). Friedkin won a DGA prize in 1971 for “The French Connection” and was nominated again in 1973 for “The Exorcist.”

Last week, the DGA announced noms in the feature film race (Daily Variety, Jan. 27). Today, the org will unveil noms in daytime serials and children’s programming; on Thursday, it will name commercial contenders. All winners will be announced at the DGA’s 50th annual awards March 7; simultaneous dinners will take place at the Century Plaza Hotel in Los Angeles and Windows on the World in New York.

The complete list of Tuesday’s TV nominees follows:

DRAMATIC SPECIALS

John Frankenheimer, “George Wallace” (TNT). UPM, Ephraim “Red” Schaffer; first A.D., James Sbardellati; second A.D., Peter Merwin.

William Friedkin, “12 Angry Men” (Showtime). UPM, Terence A. Donnelly; first A.D., Newt Arnold; second A.D., Robin Oliver.

Charles Haid, “Buffalo Soldiers” (TNT). UPM, Gordon Wolf; first A.D., Robert Yannetti; second A.D., Michael A. McCue, Philippe Dupont.

John Herzfeld, “Don King: Only in America” (HBO). UPM, Charles Skouras; first A.D., James Freitag; second A.D., Martin Jedlicka.

Joseph Sargent, “Miss Evers’ Boys” (HBO). UPM, Derek Kavanagh; first A.D., James Griffin; second A.D., Jonathan Watson.

DRAMA SERIES

Chris Carter, “The Post-Modern Prometheus” episode of “The X-Files” (Fox); UPM, Ron French; first A.D., Tom Braid-wood; second A.D., Mark D. Currie.

Christopher Chulack, “Fathers and Sons” episode of “ER” (NBC); UPM, Michael Salamunovich; first A.D., T.R. Babu Subramaniam; second A.D., Kelly Cantley.

James Frawley, “Ally McBeal” pilot (Fox). UPM, Gary M. Strangis; first A.D., Victoria Rhodes; second A.D., Marge Piane.

Barbara Kopple, “The Documentary” episode of “Homicide: Life on the Street” (NBC). UPM, James Finnerty, first A.D., Frank Ferro, second A.D., Ivan Fonseca.

Mark Tinker, “Brooklyn South” pilot (CBS); UPM, Stephen Lim; first A.D., Christopher Stoia; second A.D., Pamela Cederquist.

COMEDY SERIES

Andy Ackerman, “The Betrayal” episode of “Seinfeld” (NBC); UPM/first A.D., Randy Carter; second A.D., Cherie Hankal, technical coordinator, John Witmer.

James Burrows, “Dharma & Greg” pilot (ABC). UPM/first A.D., Leon Robinson; second A.D., Esther Bekhore-Sjodin; technical coordinator, John Yant.

Pamela Fryman, “Halloween, Part 1″ episode of “Frasier” (NBC). UPM, Bill Carroll; first A.D., Katy Garretson; second A.D., Mark Stirdivant; technical coordinator, Jim Rose.

Gordon Hunt, “The Birth” episode of “Mad About You” (NBC). UPM/first A.D., William Cosentino; second A.D., Laura Petticord; technical coordinator, Jim Rose.

Gil Junger, “The Puppy Episode” of “Ellen” (ABC). UPM, Ken Ornstein; first A.D., Lynn McCracken; second A.D., Joanne Keene; technical coordinator, John Yant.

MUSICAL VARIETY

Arthur Forrest, “The Rosie O’Donnell Show” (Warner Bros. Domestic TV Distribution). Associate directors, Yvonne De Mare, Susan Quinn; stage managers, Rose Riggins, Smith Sumroy.

Bruce Gowers, “Fleetwood Mac Reunion Special” (MTV). Associate director, Sandra Restrepo; stage manager, Ken Stein.

Louis J. Horvitz, “The Kennedy Center Honors” (CBS). Associate director, James Tanker; stage managers, Garry W. Hood, Dency Nelson, Doug Smith, Arthur Lewis, Edward Ray.

Don Scardino, “Tracey Takes On Vegas” (HBO). UPM, Carey Dietrich; first A.D., Janet Knutsen; second A.D., Andrew Flinn.

Thomas Schlamme, “1976,” from “Tracey Takes On …” (HBO). UPM, Carey Dietrich; first A.D., Jeff Rafner; second A.D., Robert Scott.

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more