You will be redirected back to your article in seconds

Emmy Winners – creative arts categories

GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Mel Brooks — “Mad About You” (NBC).

GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Emma Thompson — “Ellen” (ABC).

GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

John Larroquette — “The Practice” (ABC).

GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Cloris Leachman — “Promised Land” (CBS).

CLASSICAL MUSIC-DANCE PROGRAM

“Yo-Yo Ma Inspired By Bach” — A Rhombus Media Production in co-production with TVOntario, Thirteen/WNET in New York, BBC Television (PBS).

CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)

“Muppets Tonight” — The Jim Henson Co. (Disney Channel).

“Nick News Special Edition — What Are You Staring At?” — Lucky Duck Prods in association with Nickelodeon (Nickelodeon).

NON-FICTION SPECIAL

(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)

“Discovery Sunday — Vietnam POWs: Stories Of Survival” — A KnightScenes, Inc., Production for Discovery Chan-nel (Discovery Channel).

NON-FICTION SERIES

(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)

“The American Experience” — David Grubin Production in association with the American Experience (PBS).

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SERIES

Constantine Makris — “Law & Order” (“Stalker”) — Wolf Films in association with Universal Television (NBC).

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE

Eric Van Haren Noman — “What the Deaf Man Heard” — Hallmark Hall of Fame Prods. (CBS).

SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A SERIES

Heather MacDougall — “The X-Files” (“Kill Switch”) — Ten Thirteen Prods. in association with 20th Century Fox Television (Fox).

SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE

Eric Sears — “Gia” — A Marvin Worth production in association with Citadel Entertainment/Kahn Power Pictures and HBO Pictures (HBO).

MULTICAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A SERIES

Ron Volk — “Frasier” (“Room Service”) — Grub Street Prods. in association with Paramount (NBC).

MULTICAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

Richard Daws, Jason Porthouse — “Stomp Out Loud” — Yes/No Prods./Yellow House Film Co./HBO (HBO).

MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES (DRAMATIC UNDERSCORE)

Christophe Beck, composer — “Buffy the Vampire Slayer” (“Becoming, Part 1”) (WB).

MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE (DRAMATIC UNDERSCORE)

Bruce Broughton, composer — “Glory & Honor” (TNT).

MUSIC DIRECTION

Bill Conti, music director — “The 70th Annual Academy Awards” (ABC).

MUSIC AND LYRICS

Alf Clausen, composer; Ken Keeler, lyricist — “The Simpsons” (“You’re Checkin’ In (A Musical Tribute to the Betty Ford Center)”) (Fox).

MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC

Maribeth Derry, Tom Snow, Robbie Buchana, Richard Barton Lewis, composers/lyricists — “Fame L.A.” (syndicated).

ART DIRECTION FOR A SERIES

Graeme Murray, production designer; Greg Loewen, art director; Shirley Inget, set decorator — “The X-Files” (“The Post-Modern Prometheus”) (Fox).

ART DIRECTION FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE

Roger Hall, production designer; John King, supervising art director; Mike Boone, art director; Karen Brookes, set decorator — “Merlin (Part I)” (NBC).

ART DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM

Randy Ser, production designer; Edward L. Rubin, art director; Julie Kaye Fanton, set decorator — “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella” (ABC).

COSTUME DESIGN FOR A SERIES

Dan Moore — “The Magnificent Seven” (“Working Girls”) (CBS).

COSTUME DESIGN FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE

Ann Hollowood — “Merlin (Part 1)” (NBC)

COSTUME DESIGN FOR A VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM

Jane Ruhm — “Tracey Takes On… Sports” (HBO).

COSTUMING FOR A SERIES

LuEllyn Harper, costume supervisor; Carol Lupo, key costumer — “NewsRadio” (“Sinking Ship”) (NBC).

COSTUMING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL (Area Award: Possibility of one or no award.)

Amy Stofsky, costume supervisor — “The Pentagon Wars” (HBO).

SOUND EDITING FOR A SERIES

Walter Newman, supervising sound editor; Darren Wright, Rick Camera, sound editors; Darleen Stoker-Kageyama, Cathy Flynn-Morris, dialogue editors; Tom Harris, ADR editor; Michael D. Dittrick, music editor; Casey Crabtree, James Bailey, Foley artists — “ER” (“Exodus”) (NBC).

SOUND EDITING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

Michael Graham, supervising sound editor; Greg Schorer, co-supervising sound editor; Kristi Johns, Suzanne Angel, ADR editors; Bill Bell, Mark Friedgen, Bob Costanza, Rob Webber, Gary Macheel, Rick Steele, Lou Thomas, Adriane Marfiak, Anton Holden, Michael Lyle, David Eichhorn, Mark Steele, Tim Terusa, Rusty Tinsley, sound editors; Kim Naves, music editor; Tim Chilton, Jill Schachne, Foley artists — “Rough Riders (Part 2)” (TNT).

SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY SERIES OR A SPECIAL

Paul Lewis, production mixer; Nello Torri, Kurt Kassulke, Peter R. Kelsey, re-recording mixers — “Ally McBeal” (“Boy to the World”) (Fox).

SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY OR MUSIC SERIES OR A SPECIAL

Edward J. Greene, production mixer; Tom Vicari, music mixer; Robert Douglass, Patrick Baltzell, sound mixers — “The 70th Annual Academy Awards” (ABC).

SOUND MIXING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Russell Fager, production mixer; Rusty Russell Smith, William Freesh, re-recording mixers — “Chicago Hope” (“Brain Salad Surgery”) (CBS).

SOUND MIXING FOR A DRAMA, MINISERIES OR A MOVIE

Russell Williams II, production mixer; David E. Fluhr, Adam Jenkins, re-recording mixers — “12 Angry Men” (Showtime).

CASTING FOR A SERIES

Lou Digiaimo, Pat Moran, Brett Goldstein, casting executives — “Homicide: Life on the Street” (NBC).

CASTING FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE

Meg Liberman, Marc Hirschfeld, Sharon Klein, Mark Fincannon, Lisa Mae Wells Fincannon, Craig Fincannon, casting executives; Deborah Brown, casting executive-N.Y. — “From the Earth to the Moon” (HBO).

CHOREOGRAPHY

Marguerite Derricks, Peggy Holmes — “Fame L.A.” (Pilot) (syndicated).

LIGHTING DIRECTION (ELECTRONIC) FOR A COMEDY SERIES

Donald A. Morgan, director of photography — “Home Improvement” (“A Night To Dismember”) (ABC)

LIGHTING DIRECTION (ELECTRONIC) FOR A DRAMA SERIES, VARIETY SERIES, MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL

Robert Dickinson, lighting designer; Andy O’Reilly, Matt Ford, Bob Barnhart, lighting directors — “The 70th Annual Academy Awards” (ABC).

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A SERIES

Pedro Pires, computer graphic design — “Yo-Yo Ma Inspired By Bach” (“The Sound of the Carceri”) (PBS).

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE

Tim Webber, visual effects supervising designer; Stefan Lange, visual effects cameraman; Matthew Cope, visual effects shoot coordinator; Richard Conway, physical special effects supervisor; Tim Greenwood, George Roper, Murray Butler, Angus Wilson, Pedro Sabrosa, William Bartlett, Avtar Bains, visual effects artists — “Merlin (Part I)” (NBC).

TECHNICAL DIRECTION/CAMERA/VIDEO FOR A SERIES

Gene Crowe, technical director; Dave Chameides, Hank Geving, Larry Heider, Robert L. Highton, Don Lenzer, Bill Philbin, camera; Chuck Reilly, John O’Brien, video — “ER” (“Ambush”) — Constant C Prods., Amblin Television in association with Warner Bros. Television (NBC).

TECHNICAL DIRECTION/CAMERA/VIDEO FOR A SPECIAL

Emmett Loughran, technical director; Miguel Armstrong, Juan Barrera, Jim Covello, John Feher, Manny Gutierrez, Jake Ostroff, David Smith, Ron Washburn, camera; William Steinberg, video — “The Metropolitan Opera Presents Carmen” — The Metropolitan Opera Assn. (PBS).

MAKEUP FOR A SERIES

Todd A. McIntosh, John Vulich, John Maldonado, John Wheaton, Gerald Quist, Margi Latinopoulos, Dayne John-son, Alan Friedman, Craig Reardon, Michael Blake, Robin Beauchesne, Brigette Myre-Ellis, Mark Shostrom, makeup artists — “Buffy the Vampire Slayer” (“Surprise/Innocence”) — Mutant Enemy/Kuzui Enterprises/Sanddollar Prods. in asso-ciation with Twentieth Century Fox TV (WB).

MAKEUP FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

Aileen Seaton, makeup artist; Mark Coulier, prosthetic makeup artist — “Merlin” — Hallmark Entertainment (NBC).

HAIRSTYLING FOR A SERIES

Audree Futterman, hairstylist — “Tracey Takes On … Smoking”) — Takes On Prods. (HBO).

HAIRSTYLING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL

Vicky Phillips, hairstylist; Lynda Gurasich, special hairstylist — “From the Earth to the Moon” — HBO Programming in association with Imagine Entertainment and Clavius Base (HBO).

MAIN TITLE DESIGN

Kasumi Mihori, Billy Pittard, Ed Sullivan, title designers — “The Wonderful World of Disney” — Walt Disney Television (ABC).

ACHIEVEMENT IN NON-FICTION PROGRAMMING (Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)

Cinematography

Richard Chisolm, Paul Goldsmith, Buddy Squires, Jerry Cotts, Nick Caloyianis, Jon Else, cinematographers — “National Geographic Special: America’s Endangered Species: Don’t Say Good-bye” — National Geographic Television (NBC).

Jim Dutcher, cinematographer — “Wolves At Our Door” — Dutcher Films for the Discovery Channel (Discovery Channel).

Sound Editing

Patrick M. Griffith, supervising sound editor; Lisa Hannan, sound editor; Paul N.J. Ottosson, sound effects editor — “National Geographic Explorer” (“Rat”) — National Geographic Television (TBS Superstation).

Sound Mixing

Jamie Dutcher, production sound mixer; Nelson Funk, post-production sound mixer — “Wolves At Our Door” — Dutcher Films for Discovery Channel (Discovery Channel).

COMMERCIAL

“Apple Computer — Think Different” — TBWA Chiat/Day, ad agency.

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION

Eric Radomski, production designer — “Spawn” — (HBO).

VOICEOVER PERFORMANCE

Hank Azaria — “The Simpsons”

(FOX).

More TV

  • Jamie Bartlett

    'Dark Net' Author Jamie Bartlett Sets Development Partnership With Electus (EXCLUSIVE)

    GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES Mel Brooks — “Mad About You” (NBC). GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Emma Thompson — “Ellen” (ABC). GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES John Larroquette — “The Practice” (ABC). GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES Cloris Leachman — “Promised Land” (CBS). CLASSICAL MUSIC-DANCE PROGRAM “Yo-Yo Ma Inspired By […]

  • Thomas and Friends- Big World! Big

    International Newswire: Mipcom Sees First Signs of Peak TV Animation

    GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES Mel Brooks — “Mad About You” (NBC). GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Emma Thompson — “Ellen” (ABC). GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES John Larroquette — “The Practice” (ABC). GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES Cloris Leachman — “Promised Land” (CBS). CLASSICAL MUSIC-DANCE PROGRAM “Yo-Yo Ma Inspired By […]

  • The Walking Dead 360 Experience: Negan

    'Walking Dead' Claws Deeper Into VR in AMC's New Virtual-Reality App

    GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES Mel Brooks — “Mad About You” (NBC). GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Emma Thompson — “Ellen” (ABC). GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES John Larroquette — “The Practice” (ABC). GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES Cloris Leachman — “Promised Land” (CBS). CLASSICAL MUSIC-DANCE PROGRAM “Yo-Yo Ma Inspired By […]

  • 'Casual' Renewed Final Season Hulu

    'Casual' Renewed for Final Season by Hulu

    GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES Mel Brooks — “Mad About You” (NBC). GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Emma Thompson — “Ellen” (ABC). GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES John Larroquette — “The Practice” (ABC). GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES Cloris Leachman — “Promised Land” (CBS). CLASSICAL MUSIC-DANCE PROGRAM “Yo-Yo Ma Inspired By […]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content