Emmy Winners – creative arts categories

GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Mel Brooks — “Mad About You” (NBC).

GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Emma Thompson — “Ellen” (ABC).

GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

John Larroquette — “The Practice” (ABC).

GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Cloris Leachman — “Promised Land” (CBS).

CLASSICAL MUSIC-DANCE PROGRAM

“Yo-Yo Ma Inspired By Bach” — A Rhombus Media Production in co-production with TVOntario, Thirteen/WNET in New York, BBC Television (PBS).

CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)

“Muppets Tonight” — The Jim Henson Co. (Disney Channel).

“Nick News Special Edition — What Are You Staring At?” — Lucky Duck Prods in association with Nickelodeon (Nickelodeon).

NON-FICTION SPECIAL

(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)

“Discovery Sunday — Vietnam POWs: Stories Of Survival” — A KnightScenes, Inc., Production for Discovery Chan-nel (Discovery Channel).

NON-FICTION SERIES

(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)

“The American Experience” — David Grubin Production in association with the American Experience (PBS).

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SERIES

Constantine Makris — “Law & Order” (“Stalker”) — Wolf Films in association with Universal Television (NBC).

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE

Eric Van Haren Noman — “What the Deaf Man Heard” — Hallmark Hall of Fame Prods. (CBS).

SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A SERIES

Heather MacDougall — “The X-Files” (“Kill Switch”) — Ten Thirteen Prods. in association with 20th Century Fox Television (Fox).

SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE

Eric Sears — “Gia” — A Marvin Worth production in association with Citadel Entertainment/Kahn Power Pictures and HBO Pictures (HBO).

MULTICAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A SERIES

Ron Volk — “Frasier” (“Room Service”) — Grub Street Prods. in association with Paramount (NBC).

MULTICAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

Richard Daws, Jason Porthouse — “Stomp Out Loud” — Yes/No Prods./Yellow House Film Co./HBO (HBO).

MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES (DRAMATIC UNDERSCORE)

Christophe Beck, composer — “Buffy the Vampire Slayer” (“Becoming, Part 1”) (WB).

MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE (DRAMATIC UNDERSCORE)

Bruce Broughton, composer — “Glory & Honor” (TNT).

MUSIC DIRECTION

Bill Conti, music director — “The 70th Annual Academy Awards” (ABC).

MUSIC AND LYRICS

Alf Clausen, composer; Ken Keeler, lyricist — “The Simpsons” (“You’re Checkin’ In (A Musical Tribute to the Betty Ford Center)”) (Fox).

MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC

Maribeth Derry, Tom Snow, Robbie Buchana, Richard Barton Lewis, composers/lyricists — “Fame L.A.” (syndicated).

ART DIRECTION FOR A SERIES

Graeme Murray, production designer; Greg Loewen, art director; Shirley Inget, set decorator — “The X-Files” (“The Post-Modern Prometheus”) (Fox).

ART DIRECTION FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE

Roger Hall, production designer; John King, supervising art director; Mike Boone, art director; Karen Brookes, set decorator — “Merlin (Part I)” (NBC).

ART DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM

Randy Ser, production designer; Edward L. Rubin, art director; Julie Kaye Fanton, set decorator — “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella” (ABC).

COSTUME DESIGN FOR A SERIES

Dan Moore — “The Magnificent Seven” (“Working Girls”) (CBS).

COSTUME DESIGN FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE

Ann Hollowood — “Merlin (Part 1)” (NBC)

COSTUME DESIGN FOR A VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM

Jane Ruhm — “Tracey Takes On… Sports” (HBO).

COSTUMING FOR A SERIES

LuEllyn Harper, costume supervisor; Carol Lupo, key costumer — “NewsRadio” (“Sinking Ship”) (NBC).

COSTUMING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL (Area Award: Possibility of one or no award.)

Amy Stofsky, costume supervisor — “The Pentagon Wars” (HBO).

SOUND EDITING FOR A SERIES

Walter Newman, supervising sound editor; Darren Wright, Rick Camera, sound editors; Darleen Stoker-Kageyama, Cathy Flynn-Morris, dialogue editors; Tom Harris, ADR editor; Michael D. Dittrick, music editor; Casey Crabtree, James Bailey, Foley artists — “ER” (“Exodus”) (NBC).

SOUND EDITING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

Michael Graham, supervising sound editor; Greg Schorer, co-supervising sound editor; Kristi Johns, Suzanne Angel, ADR editors; Bill Bell, Mark Friedgen, Bob Costanza, Rob Webber, Gary Macheel, Rick Steele, Lou Thomas, Adriane Marfiak, Anton Holden, Michael Lyle, David Eichhorn, Mark Steele, Tim Terusa, Rusty Tinsley, sound editors; Kim Naves, music editor; Tim Chilton, Jill Schachne, Foley artists — “Rough Riders (Part 2)” (TNT).

SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY SERIES OR A SPECIAL

Paul Lewis, production mixer; Nello Torri, Kurt Kassulke, Peter R. Kelsey, re-recording mixers — “Ally McBeal” (“Boy to the World”) (Fox).

SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY OR MUSIC SERIES OR A SPECIAL

Edward J. Greene, production mixer; Tom Vicari, music mixer; Robert Douglass, Patrick Baltzell, sound mixers — “The 70th Annual Academy Awards” (ABC).

SOUND MIXING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Russell Fager, production mixer; Rusty Russell Smith, William Freesh, re-recording mixers — “Chicago Hope” (“Brain Salad Surgery”) (CBS).

SOUND MIXING FOR A DRAMA, MINISERIES OR A MOVIE

Russell Williams II, production mixer; David E. Fluhr, Adam Jenkins, re-recording mixers — “12 Angry Men” (Showtime).

CASTING FOR A SERIES

Lou Digiaimo, Pat Moran, Brett Goldstein, casting executives — “Homicide: Life on the Street” (NBC).

CASTING FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE

Meg Liberman, Marc Hirschfeld, Sharon Klein, Mark Fincannon, Lisa Mae Wells Fincannon, Craig Fincannon, casting executives; Deborah Brown, casting executive-N.Y. — “From the Earth to the Moon” (HBO).

CHOREOGRAPHY

Marguerite Derricks, Peggy Holmes — “Fame L.A.” (Pilot) (syndicated).

LIGHTING DIRECTION (ELECTRONIC) FOR A COMEDY SERIES

Donald A. Morgan, director of photography — “Home Improvement” (“A Night To Dismember”) (ABC)

LIGHTING DIRECTION (ELECTRONIC) FOR A DRAMA SERIES, VARIETY SERIES, MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL

Robert Dickinson, lighting designer; Andy O’Reilly, Matt Ford, Bob Barnhart, lighting directors — “The 70th Annual Academy Awards” (ABC).

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A SERIES

Pedro Pires, computer graphic design — “Yo-Yo Ma Inspired By Bach” (“The Sound of the Carceri”) (PBS).

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE

Tim Webber, visual effects supervising designer; Stefan Lange, visual effects cameraman; Matthew Cope, visual effects shoot coordinator; Richard Conway, physical special effects supervisor; Tim Greenwood, George Roper, Murray Butler, Angus Wilson, Pedro Sabrosa, William Bartlett, Avtar Bains, visual effects artists — “Merlin (Part I)” (NBC).

TECHNICAL DIRECTION/CAMERA/VIDEO FOR A SERIES

Gene Crowe, technical director; Dave Chameides, Hank Geving, Larry Heider, Robert L. Highton, Don Lenzer, Bill Philbin, camera; Chuck Reilly, John O’Brien, video — “ER” (“Ambush”) — Constant C Prods., Amblin Television in association with Warner Bros. Television (NBC).

TECHNICAL DIRECTION/CAMERA/VIDEO FOR A SPECIAL

Emmett Loughran, technical director; Miguel Armstrong, Juan Barrera, Jim Covello, John Feher, Manny Gutierrez, Jake Ostroff, David Smith, Ron Washburn, camera; William Steinberg, video — “The Metropolitan Opera Presents Carmen” — The Metropolitan Opera Assn. (PBS).

MAKEUP FOR A SERIES

Todd A. McIntosh, John Vulich, John Maldonado, John Wheaton, Gerald Quist, Margi Latinopoulos, Dayne John-son, Alan Friedman, Craig Reardon, Michael Blake, Robin Beauchesne, Brigette Myre-Ellis, Mark Shostrom, makeup artists — “Buffy the Vampire Slayer” (“Surprise/Innocence”) — Mutant Enemy/Kuzui Enterprises/Sanddollar Prods. in asso-ciation with Twentieth Century Fox TV (WB).

MAKEUP FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

Aileen Seaton, makeup artist; Mark Coulier, prosthetic makeup artist — “Merlin” — Hallmark Entertainment (NBC).

HAIRSTYLING FOR A SERIES

Audree Futterman, hairstylist — “Tracey Takes On … Smoking”) — Takes On Prods. (HBO).

HAIRSTYLING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL

Vicky Phillips, hairstylist; Lynda Gurasich, special hairstylist — “From the Earth to the Moon” — HBO Programming in association with Imagine Entertainment and Clavius Base (HBO).

MAIN TITLE DESIGN

Kasumi Mihori, Billy Pittard, Ed Sullivan, title designers — “The Wonderful World of Disney” — Walt Disney Television (ABC).

ACHIEVEMENT IN NON-FICTION PROGRAMMING (Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)

Cinematography

Richard Chisolm, Paul Goldsmith, Buddy Squires, Jerry Cotts, Nick Caloyianis, Jon Else, cinematographers — “National Geographic Special: America’s Endangered Species: Don’t Say Good-bye” — National Geographic Television (NBC).

Jim Dutcher, cinematographer — “Wolves At Our Door” — Dutcher Films for the Discovery Channel (Discovery Channel).

Sound Editing

Patrick M. Griffith, supervising sound editor; Lisa Hannan, sound editor; Paul N.J. Ottosson, sound effects editor — “National Geographic Explorer” (“Rat”) — National Geographic Television (TBS Superstation).

Sound Mixing

Jamie Dutcher, production sound mixer; Nelson Funk, post-production sound mixer — “Wolves At Our Door” — Dutcher Films for Discovery Channel (Discovery Channel).

COMMERCIAL

“Apple Computer — Think Different” — TBWA Chiat/Day, ad agency.

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION

Eric Radomski, production designer — “Spawn” — (HBO).

VOICEOVER PERFORMANCE

Hank Azaria — “The Simpsons”

(FOX).

Want to read more articles like this one? SUBSCRIBE TO VARIETY TODAY.
Post A Comment 0

Leave a Reply

No Comments

Comments are moderated. They may be edited for clarity and reprinting in whole or in part in Variety publications.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

More TV News from Variety

Loading