'Rosie,' 'Y&R,' Lucci highlight daytime races

ABC led the webs, Rosie O’Donnell paced the yak pack and “The Young & the Restless” emerged as the show to beat after Wednesday’s unveiling of the nominees for the 25th annual Daytime Emmy Awards.

And yes, perennial Emmy bridesmaid Susan Lucci of ABC’s “All My Children” will get her 18th try at bagging the trophy for lead actress in a drama series when the awards are handed out May 15 at Radio City Music Hall in a ceremony televised by NBC.

But no, talkshow phenom “Jerry Springer” was not recognized by Emmy voters in any category, in spite of his unique contributions to the daytime TV landscape. “Springer” exec producer Richard Dominick maintained a sense of humor about the snub: “We should’ve been nominated …. If somebody throws a chair at Oprah or Rosie (during the awards ceremony), we would’ve been there to help.”

In the web-by-web derby, ABC weighed in with 52 Emmy bids, more than any other network or distributor outside of the overall syndication category, which received a total of 53 noms. CBS came in a close second with 49, followed by PBS (48), NBC (26), the WB Network (10) and cabler American Movie Classics (7). Fox and cablers Nickelodeon, Showtime and the Disney Channel each received five nominations.

CBS’ top-rated sudser “The Young & the Restless” led the list of programs with multiple nods with 18, including the top-dog category of best drama series and two bids for lead actor in a drama series, for stars Eric Braeden and Peter Bergman. Rounding out the contenders for best drama series were NBC’s “Days of Our Lives,” ABC’s “All My Children,” which nabbed its 23rd consecutive nod, and “General Hospital,” which has taken home the prize for the past three years.

In addition to the leading men of “Y&R,” drama actor nods went to “All My Children’s” David Canary; “General Hospital’s” Anthony Geary and Kin Shriner of ABC’s new soap “Port Charles.” Joining Lucci in the list of drama actress nominees were Eileen Davidson of “Days of Our Lives,” Jacklyn Zeman of “General Hospital” and Cynthia Watros and Kim Zimmer of CBS’ “Guiding Light.”

Warner Bros.’ “Rosie O’Donnell” — last year’s winner in the talkshow host category — again ruled the chatshows with 13 bids, compared to eight for King World’s “Oprah Winfrey” (last year’s winner for best show) and ABC’s “The View” and six for NBC/Paramount’s “Leeza Gibbons.”

The five nominees in the key categories of talkshow and talkshow host were identical: “Rosie O’Donnell,” “Oprah Winfrey,” Buena Vista TV’s “Live With Regis & Kathie Lee,” “Leeza” and “The View,” whose nod in the hosting category was shared by co-hosts Barbara Walters, Star Jones, Meredith Viera, Joy Behar and Debbie Matenopoulos.

Contestants in the gameshow category included two freshman series, the syndie “Pictionary” and Comedy Central’s “Win Ben Stein’s Money,” along with perennial nominees “Wheel of Fortune,” “Jeopardy!” and CBS’ “The Price Is Right.” Vying for gameshow host bragging rights are “Jeopardy!’s” Alex Trebek, “The Price Is Right’s” Bob Barker and Pat Sajak of “Wheel of Fortune.”

In the kidvid arena, PBS’ “Sesame Street” took the lion’s share of nominations with 11. In the running for best children’s series are the syndie “Disney Presents Bill Nye the Science Guy,” PBS’ “Reading Rainbow” and “Where in Time Is Carmen Sandiego?,” and Nickelodeon’s “Nick News.” Contenders in the animated series category are PBS’ “Arthur” and “The Magic School Bus,” ABC’s “Disney’s 101 Dalmatians,” and the WB Network’s “Animaniacs” and “Pinky and the Brain.”

In all, the Gotham-based National Academy of TV Arts & Sciences handed out nominations in 59 categories for programs airing between 2 a.m. and 6 p.m. Eligibility period for this year’s daytime Emmy derby was Feb. 6-Dec. 31, 1997. Winners in the non-televised creative arts categories will be unveiled May 9 in simultaneous ceremonies in New York and Los Angeles.

A complete list of nominees follows:

DRAMA

“All My Children” — Francesca James, executive producer; Jean Dadario-Burke, senior producer; Heidi Adam, supervising producer; Ginger Smith, coordinating producer (ABC).

“Days of Our Lives” — Ken Corday, Tom Langan, executive producers; Stephen Wyman, supervising producer; Jeanne Haney, Janet Spellman-Rider, senior coordinating producers; Tom Walker, coordinating producer (NBC).

“General Hospital” — Wendy Riche, executive producer; Julie Hanan Carruthers, senior supervising producer; Carol Scott, producer; Shelley Curtis, consulting producer; Marty Vagts, coordinating producer (ABC).

“The Young & the Restless” –William J. Bell Sr., senior executive producer; Edward J. Scott, executive producer; David Shaughnessy, producer; Nancy Bradley Wiard, coordinating producer (CBS).

AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION SHOW/GAMESHOW

“Jeopardy!” — Merv Griffin, executive producer; Harry Friedman, producer; Lisa Finneran, Rocky Schmidt, co-producers; George Vosburgh, producer (syn).

“Pictionary” — Richard S. Kline, Rob Angel, Terry Langston, Richard Gill, executive producers; Alan Thicke, co-executive producer; Nancy Jones, Mark Maxwell-Smith, producers (syn).

“The Price Is Right” — Bob Barker, executive producer; Roger Dobkowitz, Phillip Wayne Rossi, producers (CBS).

“Wheel of Fortune” — Merv Griffin, executive producer; Harry Friedman, producer; Karen Griffith, Steve Schwartz, co-producers (syn).

“Win Ben Stein’s Money” –Andrew J. Golder, Al Burton, Byron Glore, executive producers; Terrence McDonnell, producer (Comedy Central).

SPECIAL CLASS/ANIMATED PROGRAM

“Genie’s Great Minds” — Gary Katona, Ed Wexler, producer/directors; Mark McCorkle, Robert Schooley, Michael Karnow, Lance Khazei, Gary Sperling, writers (ABC).

“The New Batman/Superman Adventures” — Jean MacCurdy, executive producer; Alan Burnett, Paul Dini, producer/writers; Bruce Timm, producer; Hilary J. Bader, Stan Berkowitz, Rich Fogel, Steve Gerber, Robert Goodman, writers; Hiroyuki Aoyama, Curt Geda, Kenji Hachizaki, Butch Lukic, Toshihiko Masuda, Dan Riba, Andrea Romano, Yuichiro Yano, directors (WB).

“The Sylvester & Tweety Mysteries” — Jean MacCurdy, executive producer; Tom Minton, James T. Walker, producers; Tim Cahill, Julie McNally, writers; Karl Toerge, Andrea Romano, Al Zegler, directors (WB).

“The Wacky World of Tex Avery” — Andy Heyward, Michael Maliani, Robby London, Chris Hallowell, executive producers; Eddie Fitzgerald, Michael Fontanelli, co-producers; Janice Sonski, senior producer; Daniel Schwall, Christian Choquet, Marsha Goodman, Paul Quinn, Lisa Schaffer, directors; Jeffrey Scot, Henry Gilroy, Jymn Magon, writers (syn).

PRE-SCHOOL CHILDREN’S SERIES

“Amazing Animals” — Michael Lekes, Michael Rosenberg, Andrew Buchanan, producers (Disney Channel).

“Bear in the Big Blue House” — Brian Henson, Mitchell Kriegman, executive producers; Richard A. Fernandes, producer (Disney Channel).

“Blue’s Clues” — Todd Kessler, executive producer; Jennifer Twomey-Perello, supervising producer; Angela Santomero, Traci Paige Johnson, producers (Nickelodeon).

“Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood” — Fred Rogers, executive producer; Sam Newbury, supervising producer; Margy Whitmer, producer (PBS).

“Sesame Street” — Michael Loman, executive producer; Arlene Sherman, supervising producer; Carlos Dorta, coordinating producer; Teri Weiss, producer (PBS).

CHILDREN’S SERIES

“Beakman’s World” — Mark Waxman, executive producer; Bob Heath, supervising producer; Pam Putch, Richard Albrecht, Casey Keller, Marijane Miller, producers; Barry Friedman, co-producer (CBS).

“Disney Presents Bill Nye the Science Guy” — James McKenna, Erren Gottlieb, Elizabeth Brock, executive producers; Jamie Hammond, Hamilton McCulloh, coordinating producers; Bill Nye, producer (syn).

“Nick News” — Linda Ellerbee, Rolfe Tessem, executive producers; Mark Lyons, senior producer; Chi Chi Pierce, supervising producer; Murr Lebey, coordinating producer; (Nickelodeon).

“Reading Rainbow” — Twila C. Liggett, Levar Burton, Tony Buttino, executive producers; Cecily Truett, Larry Lancit, Orly Wiseman, supervising producers; Jill Gluckson, senior producer; Kathy Kinsner, Stacey Raider, Ronnie Krauss, producers (PBS).

“Where in Time Is Carmen Sandiego?” — Jay Rayvid, Kate Taylor, executive producers; Shirley Abraham, senior producer; Howard Lee, supervising producer; Charles Nordlander, James Greenberg, Raeford Dwyer, producers; Gena McCarthy, coordinating producer (PBS).

CHILDREN’S SPECIAL

“Bong & Donnell (Family Video Diaries)” — Sheila Nevins, executive producer; Susan H. Hadary, producer; William A. Whiteford, producer (HBO).

“In His Father’s Shoes” — Louis Gossett Jr., Hilly Elkins, executive producers; Dan Redler, Patrick Whitley, producers (Showtime).

“Letters From Africa” — Carlyle Kyzer, producer (Disney Channel).

“The Royale” — Paula Connelly Skorka, executive producer; Howard Meltzer, Frank Doelger, producers; Jonathan Stern, supervising producer; (American Movie Classics).

“The Science of HIV” — Helen Devitt Holt, executive producer; Jeanine Butler, producer (Discovery Channel).

CHILDREN’S ANIMATED PROGRAM

“Arthur” — Micheline Charest, Carol Greenwald, executive producers; Ronald A. Weinberg, Cassandra Schafhausen, supervising producers; Lesley Taylor, coordinating producer; Ken Scarborough, head writer; Joe Fallon, Peter Hirsch, writers; Greg Bailey, director (PBS).

“Disney’s 101 Dalmatians: The Series” — Jim Jinkins, David Campbell, Tony Craig, Robert Gannaway, executive producers; Martha Ripp, producer; Ken Boyer, Vic Cook, Skip Jones, Rick Schneider, producer/directors; Carin Greenberg Baker, consulting producer; Cydne Clark, Steve Granat, co-producers; Ken Koonce, Michael Merton, writers (ABC).

“Scholastic’s The Magic School Bus” — Kristin Laskas Martin, executive producer; Karen Stevens, coordinating producer; Jocelyn Stevenson, George Arthur Bloom, writers; Vince Commisso, producer; Lawrence Jacobs, director; Susan Blu, voice director (PBS).

“Animaniacs” — Steven Spielberg, executive producer; Tom Ruegger, senior producer/writer; Rusty Mills, supervising producer/director; Liz Holzman, producer/director; Andrea Romano, Mike Milo, Jon McClenahan, directors; Charles M. Howell IV, Randy Rogel, Kevin Hopps, Gordon Bressack, Nick Dubois, Tom Minton, writers (WB).

“Pinky and the Brain” — Steven Spielberg, executive producer; Tom Ruegger, senior producer; Rusty Mills, supervising producer/director; Liz Holzman, producer; Charles M. Howell IV, producer/writer; Wendell Morris, Tom Sheppard, Earl Kress, Jed Spingarn, writers; Andrea Romano, Nelson Recinos, Kirk Tingblad, Russell Calabrese, Mike Milo, Charles Visser, directors (WB).

TALKSHOW

“Leeza” — Leeza Gibbons, Donna Harrison, executive producers; Rudy Guido, Jill Mullikin-Bates, supervising producers; Kathy Giaconia, Shantel Klinger, Julie Laughlin, Tracy Mazuer, Julie Ross, Marilyn Zielinski, producers (NBC).

“Live With Regis & Kathie Lee” — Michael Gelman, executive producer; Delores Spruell-Jackson, Joanne Saltzman, Barbara Fight, Cindy MacDonald, David Mullen, Dana Dodge, Mariann Sabol-Nieves, producers (syn).

“The Oprah Winfrey Show” — Dianne Atkinson Hudson, executive producer; Oprah Winfrey, supervising producer; David Boul, Alice McGee, Dana Newton, Ellen Rakieten, supervising senior producers; Mollie Allen, Kandi Amelon, Amy Craig, Katy Murphy Davis, Angie Kraus, Laura Grant Sillars, Jill Van Lokeren, producers (syn).

“The Rosie O’Donnell Show” — Rosie O’Donnell, Hilary Estey McLoughlin, executive producers; Bernie Young, coordinating producer; Andy Lassner, supervising producer; Mimi Pizzi, David Perler, Dierdre Dod, Lisa Rechsteiner, Corin Nelson, Judy Gold, Joy Trapani, Janette Barber, Krysia Plonka, producers (syn).

“The View” — Bill Geddie, Barbara Walters, executive producers; Jessica Stedman Guff, Roni Selig, senior producers; Rebecca Biderman, Allison Kluger, Sue Podbielski, Alexandra Cohen, Donald Berman, Sue Solomon, Erin Saxton, Mindy Moore, William Kearney, Ann Marie Williams Gray, Jakki Taylor, producers (ABC).

SERVICE SHOW

“Martha Stewart Living” — Martha Stewart, executive producer; Carolyn Kelly, senior producer; Brook Altman, producer (syn).

“The New Yankee Workshop” — Russell Morash, executive producer (PBS).

“Newton’s Apple” — Richard Hudson, Lee Carey, executive producers; Kristian Berg, Lisa Blackstone, Jeff Nielsen, Erin Rasmussen, Kevin Williams, producers (PBS).

“The Pet Department” — Rickie Gaffney, executive producer; Teresa Pawlowski, producer (FX).

“This Old House” — Russell Morash, executive producer; Bruce Irving, producer (PBS).

SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM

“1997 Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade” — Brad Lachman, executive producer; Bill Bracken, producer; Katie Couric, Willard Scott, Al Roker, hosts (NBC).

“AMC Behind the Screen” — Casey Conner, executive producer; Nick Clooney, host (American Movie Classics).

“CNN Newsroom & Worldview” — Jay Suber, executive producer; Janice Mcdonald, Larry Blase, senior producers; Traci Harris, producer; Cassandra Henderson, Tony Frassrand, hosts (CNN).

“Judge Judy” — Peter Brennan, Randy Douthit, executive producers; Andrea Capelli, Brenda Dillon Cavette, Karen Gruber, Victoria Jenest, Brad Kuhlman, Lisa Lew, Timothy Regler, Lisa Sichi, Richard Velasquez, producers; Judge Judy Sheindlin, host (syn).

“Live From Lincoln Center: A Celebration of Brahms” — John Goberman, executive producer; Marc Bauman, coordinating producer; Hugh Downs, host (PBS).

LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Susan Lucci, “All My Children” (ABC).

Eileen Davidson, “Days of Our Lives” (NBC).

Jacklyn Zeman, “General Hospital” (ABC).

Cynthia Watros, “Guiding Light” (CBS).

Kim Zimmer, “Guiding Light” (CBS).

LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

David Canary, “All My Children” (ABC).

Anthony Geary, “General Hospital” (ABC).

Kin Shriner, “Port Charles” (ABC).

Eric Braeden, “The Young & the Restless” (CBS).

Peter Bergman, “The Young & the Restless” (CBS).

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Julia Barr, “All My Children” (ABC).

Amy Carlson, “Another World” (NBC).

Vanessa Marcil, “General Hospital” (ABC).

Amy Ecklund, “Guiding Light” (CBS).

Victoria Rowell, “The Young & the Restless” (CBS).

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Michael E. Knight, “All My Children” (ABC).

Ian Buchanan, “The Bold & the Beautiful” (CBS).

Steve Burton, “General Hospital” (ABC).

Grant Aleksander, “Guiding Light” (CBS).

Scott Reeves, “The Young & the Restless” (CBS).

YOUNGER ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Rhonda Ross Kendrick, “Another World” (NBC).

Christie Clark, “Days of Our Lives” (NBC).

Sarah Brown, “General Hospital” (ABC).

Camryn Grimes, “The Young & the Restless” (CBS).

Heather Tom, “The Young & the Restless” (CBS).

YOUNGER ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jensen Ackles, “Days of Our Lives” (NBC).

Tyler Christopher, “General Hospital” (ABC).

Jonathan Jackson, “General Hospital” (ABC).

Kevin Mambo, “Guiding Light” (CBS).

Bryant Jones, “The Young & the Restless” (CBS).

Joshua Morrow, “The Young & the Restless” (CBS).

PERFORMER IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES

Bill Nye, “Disney Presents Bill Nye the Science Guy” (syn).

Fred Rogers, “Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood” (PBS).

Levar Burton, “Reading Rainbow” (PBS).

Caroll Spinney, “Sesame Street” (PBS).

Lynne Thigpen, “Where in Time Is Carmen Sandiego?” (PBS).

PERFORMER IN A CHILDREN’S SPECIAL

Robert Richard, “In His Father’s Shoes” (Showtime).

Louis Gossett Jr., “In His Father’s Shoes” (Showtime).

Pat Carroll, “The Royale,” American Movie Classics.

PERFORMER IN AN ANIMATED

PROGRAM

Robin Williams, “Genie’s Great Minds” (ABC).

Louie Anderson, “Life With Louie” (Fox).

Lily Tomlin, “Scholastic’s The Magic School Bus” (PBS).

Maurice Lamarche, “Pinky and the Brain” (WB).

Rob Paulsen, “Pinky and the Brain” (WB).

GAMESHOW HOST

Alex Trebeck, “Jeopardy!” (syn).

Bob Barker, “The Price Is Right” (CBS).

Pat Sajak, “Wheel of Fortune” (syn).

TALKSHOW HOST

Leeza Gibbons, “Leeza” (NBC).

Regis Philbin, Kathie Lee Gifford, “Live With Regis & Kathie Lee” (syn).

Oprah Winfrey, “The Oprah Winfrey Show” (syn).

Rosie O’Donnell, “The Rosie O’Donnell Show” (syn).

Barbara Walters, Star Jones, Meredith Viera, Joy Behar, Debbie Matenopoulos, “The View” (ABC).

SERVICE SHOW HOST

Shirley Jones, “Family Classics” (AMC).

Martha Stewart, “Martha Stewart Living” (syn).

Steve Thomas, “This Old House” (PBS).

Phyllis Diller, “A Tribute to Bob Hope” (AMC).

DRAMA SERIES DIRECTING TEAM

“All My Children” — Conal O’Brien, James A. Baffico, Robert Scinto, Casey Childs, Angela Tessinari, directors; Karen Johnson, Barbara M. Simmons, Shirley Simmons, Paul Antonelli, A.J. Gundell, Pamela Magee, associate directors; Rusty Swope, Penny Bergman, Tamara Grady, stage managers (ABC).

“Days of Our Lives” — Herb Stein, Phil Sogard, Randy Robbins, Roger Inman, directors; Sheryl Harmon, David N. Kohn, Mason Dickson, Julie Brady, associate directors; Francesca Bellini-Desimone, Joseph Lumer, Gary Wente, Roy Friedland, stage managers (NBC).

“General Hospital” — Joseph Behar, Shelley Curtis, William Ludel, Scott McKinsey, Tony Morina, Alan Pultz, directors; Ron Cates, Christine R. Magarian, associate directors; Craig McManus, Kathy Ladd, Douglas Hayden, stage managers (ABC).

“The Young & the Restless” –Heather H. Hill, Mike Denney, Kathryn Foster, Sally McDonald, directors; Betty Rothenberg, Dan Brumett, Noel Maxam, associate directors; Randall Hill, Don Jacob, stage managers (CBS).

DIRECTING IN A GAME/AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION SHOW

“Jeopardy!” — Kevin McCarthy, director (syn).

“Wheel of Fortune” — Dick Carson, director (syn).

“Win Ben Stein’s Money” — Dennis Rosenblatt, director (Comedy Central).

DIRECTING IN A TALKSHOW

“Live With Regis & Kathie Lee” — David McGrail, director (syn).

“The Oprah Winfrey Show” — Joseph C. Terry, director (syn).

“The Rosie O’Donnell Show” — Arthur Forrest, director (syn).

“The View” — Mark Gentile, director (ABC).

DIRECTING IN A SERVICE SHOW

“Bob Vila’s Home Again” — Christopher Gilbert, director (syn).

“Martha Stewart Living” — Anthony Tocci, Brook Altman, directors (syn).

“This Old House” — Russell Morash, director (PBS).

DIRECTING IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES

“Beakman’s World” — Jay Dubin, director (CBS).

“Disney Presents Bill Nye, the Science Guy” — Michael Gross, Darrell Suto, Erren Gottlieb, James McKenna, directors (syn).

“Reading Rainbow” — Ed Wiseman, Mark Mannucci, Kevin Lombard, directors (PBS).

“Sesame Street” — Lisa Simon, Ted May, Emily Squires, directors (PBS).

“Where in Time Is Carmen Sandiego?” — David Turner, director (PBS).

DIRECTING IN A CHILDREN’S SPECIAL

“Bong & Donnell (Family Video Diaries)” — William A. Whiteford, director (HBO).

“In His Father’s Shoes” — Vic Sarin, director (Showtime).

“Letters From Africa” — Carlyle Kyzer, Greg Poschman, Krysia Carter-Giez, directors (Disney Channel).

SPECIAL CLASS DIRECTING

“1997 Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade” — Gary Halvorson, director (NBC).

“All-American Thanksgiving Day Parade” — Michael Gargiulo, director (CBS).

“A Magical Walt Disney World Christmas” — Gary Halvorson, Alan Carter, directors (ABC).

“The Victory Garden” — Russell Morash, director (PBS).

DRAMA SERIES WRITING TEAM

“All My Children” — Agnes Nixon, Lorraine Broderick, Hal Corley, Victor Miller, Frederick Johnson, Jeff Beldner, Christina Covino, Peggy Sloane, Craig Carlson, Karen L. Lewis, Michelle Patrick, Bettina F. Bradbury, Judith Donato, Kathleen Klein, Caroline Franz, Jane Owen Murphy, Charlotte Gibson, writers (ABC).

“Days of Our Lives” — James E. Reilly, Sally Sussman Morina, head writers; Dena Higley, Shawn Morrison, Joyce Rosenblad, Marlene Clark-Poulter, Dorothy Ann Purser, Meredith Post, Victor Gialanella, Peggy Schibi, associate head writers; Fran Myers, Bruce Neckels, Maralyn Thoma, dialogue writers (NBC).

“General Hospital” — Richard Culliton, Janet Iacobuzio, Chris Whitesell, head writers; Michele Val Jean, associate head writer; Garin Wolf, Courtney Simon, Mary Ryan, breakdown writers; Lynda Myles, Patrick Mulcahey, Bill Levinson, Elizabeth Korte, Craig Heller, script writers (ABC).

“The Young & the Restless” — William J. Bell Sr., head writer; Kay Alden, co-head writer; Jerry Birn, John F. Smith, Trent Jones, Eric Freiwald, Janice Ferri, Rex M. Best, Jim Houghton, Michael Minnis, writers (CBS).

WRITING IN A CHILREN’S SERIES

“Disney Presents Bill Nye the Science Guy” — Erren Gottlieb, James McKenna, Bill Nye, Michael Gross, Darrell Suto, Scott Schaefer, Kit Boss, Lynne Brunell, Michael Pelleschi, Ian Saunders, Simon Griffith, writers (syn).

“Mr. Rogers’ Neighborhood” — Fred Rogers, writer (PBS).

“Nick News” — Linda Ellerbee, Walt Mcgraw, writers (Nickelodeon).

“Reading Rainbow” — Ronnie Krauss, Jill Gluckson, Billy Aronson, McPaul Smith, writers (PBS).

“Sesame Street” — Molly Boylan, writer; Lou Berger, head writer; Sara Compton, Annie Evans, Christine Ferraro, Judy Freudberg, Tony Geiss, Ian Ellis James, Emily Perl Kingsley, David Korr, Sonia Manzano, Joey Mazzarino, Jeff Moss, Cathi R. Turow, Adam Rudman, Nancy Sans, Luis Santeiro, Josh Selig, Belinda Ward, John Weidman, Mo Willems, writers (PBS).

WRITING IN A CHILDREN’S SPECIAL

“In His Father’s Shoes” — Gary Gelt, writer (Showtime).

“The Royale” — Bruce Harmon, writer (AMC).

SPECIAL CLASS WRITING

“Jeopardy!” — Gary Johnson, Terrence Mcdonnell, head writers; Harry Friedman, Steven Dorfman, Kathy Easterling, Debbie Griffin, Jeff Pierson, Jim Rhine, Michele Silverman, Steve D. Tamerius, Billy Wisse, writers (syn).

“Leeza” — Donna Harrison, Rudy Guido, Jill Mullikin-Bates, Kathy Giaconia, Shantel Klinger, Julie Laughlin, Tracy Mazuer, Julie Ross, Marilyn Zielinski, writers (NBC).

“The Rosie O’Donnell Show” — Janette Barber, Valri Bromfeld, Judy Gold, Jon Hotchkiss, Debbie Kasper, Alan Katz, Eric Kornfeld, Rosie O’Donnell, Beth Sherman, writer (syn).

“Win Ben Stein’s Money” — Doug Armstrong, Jonathan Barry, Lou Dimaggio, Carla Kaufman, writer (Comedy Cen-tral).

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION/ SET DIRECTION/ SCENIC DESIGN

“The Arthel and Fred Show” — Kevin Rupnik, production designer (syn).

“The Price Is Right” — Bente Christensen, art director; Rob Allen, Richard Domabyl, Marcia Zia, set decorators (CBS).

“The Rosie O’Donnell Show” — Clay Brown, art director; Kathleen Ankers, production designer (syn).

“Sesame Street” — Victor Dinapoli, Bob Phillips, art directors; Mike Pantuso, Pete Ortiz, scenic designers; Nat Mongioi, set decorator (PBS).

“Wishbone” — Chris Henry, production designer; Doug Leonard, Barry Phillips, art directors; Gretchen Goetz, set decorator (PBS).

TECHNICAL DIRECTION/ELECTRONIC CAMERA/VIDEO CONTROL

“Jeopardy!” — John Pritchett, technical director; Ross Elliott, senior video; Jeff Schuster, Doug Carson, Raimo Kaartinen, Ray Reynolds, Marc Hunter, David Irete, electronic cameras (syn).

“The Price Is Right” — David Hallmark, technical director; Allen Latter, senior video; Cesar Cabreira, Wayne Getchell, Edward Nelson, Martin K. Wagner, electronic cameras (CBS).

“The Rosie O’Donnell Show” — Greg Aull, technical director; Bob Batsche, senior video; Len Wechsler, Michael C. Inglesh, Ken Decker, Damien Tuffereau, Jack Gagne, electronic cameras (syn).

“Sesame Street” — Ralph Mensch, technical director; Dick Sens, senior video; Jimmy O’Donnell, Frank Biondo, Mark Whitman, electronic cameras (PBS).

“The View” — Rene M. Butler, technical director; Nicholas J. Besink, senior video; Adam T. Keith, Steadicam; Carlos Rios, Jodi Dresch, Eric L. Kendra, Rrussell Fortier, Frank J. Cocchia, Eric Johnson, Reggie Drakeford, electronic cameras (ABC).

SINGLE CAMERA PHOTOGRAPHY

“Beakman’s World” — Jim Lunsford, Tom Harvey, electronic camera (PBS).

“Reading Rainbow” — Kevin Lombard, Joel Shapiro, Nick Hutuk, directors of photography (CBS).

“The Sports Illustrated for Kids Show” — G. John Slagle, electronic camera. (CBS).

“This Old House” — Joel Coblenz, electronic camera (PBS).

“Yan Can Cook” — Bill Corona, director of photography (PBS).

MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION

“Casper” — Ron Grant, Harvey Cohen, Charles Fernandez, Bruce Bock, composers (Fox).

“The New Batman/Superman Adventures” — Shirley Walker, composer (WB).

“The Rosie O’Donnell Show” — John McDaniel, music director (syn).

“Steven Spielberg Presents Animaniacs” — Richard Stone, composer/music director; Steve Bernstein, Julie Bernstein, Gordon Goodwin, composers (WB).

“Pinky and the Brain” — Richard Stone, Steve Bernstein, Julie Bernstein, Tim Kelly, Carl Johnson, composers (WB).

ORIGINAL SONG

“All Dogs Go to Heaven” — Scooter Pietsch, Richard Kaufman, composers; Lorraine Feather, lyricist (syn).

“All My Children” — Kati Mac, composer/lyricist (ABC).

“Another World” — Barry Allen Rowe, composer; Ron Brawer, lyricist (NBC).

“Guiding Light” — Brian Lasser, composer/lyricist (CBS).

“Freakazoid!” — Julie Bernstein, composer; John P. McCann, composer/lyricist. (WB)

GRAPHICS AND TITLE DESIGN

“Martha Stewart Living” — Gael Towey, Anthony Tocci, Robb Wyatt, title designers; Joanne Unger, graphic artist (syn).

“The Oprah Winfrey Show” — Thalia Kalodimos, Harriet Seitler, Suzanne Kiley, title designers (syn).

“The Rosie O’Donnell Show” — Mark Schneider, George Engelbrecht, title designers (syn).

“Where in Time Is Carmen San Diego?” — Raeford Dwyer, Laura Brock, title designers; David J. Masher, Abigail Mufson, Liz Maunder, Scott Wells, graphic artists (PBS).

“Wishbone” — Caris Palm Turpen, Jeff Hayes, title designer (PBS).

MAKEUP

“Hollywood Moments” — Josephine Rosa, makeup artist (AMC).

“Leeza” — Keith Crary, Chanty Lagrana, Anna Lujan, makeup artists (NBC).

“The Oprah Winfrey Show” — Roosevelt Cartwright, makekup artist (syn).

“The Rosie O’Donnell Show” — Mariella Smith-Masters, Cindy Gardner, Cindy Mudd Lindberg, makeup artists (syn).

“The View” — Alan Cutler, Karin Orange, makeup artist (ABC).

HAIRSTYLING

“Leeza” — Katherine Kremp, Debbi Sondergard, hairstylists (NBC).

“The Oprah Winfrey Show” — Andre Walker, hairstylist (syn).

“The Rosie O’Donnell Show” — David Evangelista, Clariss Morgan, hairstylists (syn).

“Sesame Street” — Karen Specht, hairstylist (PBS).

“The View” — Marque, Deidre Flaharty, hairstylist (ABC).

MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING

“Leeza” — Gayle Dembski, Paul Frazier, editors (NBC).

“Martha Stewart Living” — Michael Starobin, supervising editor; Cynthia Maurizio, senior editor; Linnae Hamilton, Doug Wright, Paul Delmiche, Sean Steyer, editors (syn).

“The Oprah Winfrey Show” — John Strolia, Mike Mabbott, Joseph Puglise, senior editors; Tim Drover, Rich Mikan, Neil Coleman, editors (syn).

“Sesame Street” — Eva Marie Keller, John Tierney, editors (PBS).

“Where in Time Is Carmen Sandiego?” — Kevin Conrad, editor (PBS).

LIVE AND DIRECT-TO-TAPE SOUND MIXING

“The Oprah Winfrey Show” — J.R. Chappell, Gerry Formicola, Mike Greenberg, Tim Reisig, sound mixers (syn).

“Reading Rainbow” — Lee Murphy, re-recording mixer; Gary Silver, Judy Karp, Paul Cote, production mixers (PBS).

“The Rosie O’Donnell Show” — Ed McEwan, Bill Taylor, Jay Vicari, Martin Brunbach, production mixers (syn).

“The View” — Vic Pardo, Frank Dimaulo, production mixers; Vann Weller, music mixer; Larry Kaltenbach, Carla Nation Reid, pre-production mixers (ABC).

SINGLE CAMERA EDITING

“Beakman’s World” — Mark Walters, Barry Rubinow, Randy Littlejohn, editors (CBS).

“Disney Presents Bill Nye the Science Guy” — Felicity Oram, John Ruel, Darrell Suto, Michael Gross, editors (syn).

“Reading Rainbow” — Richard Fernandes, Tony Breuer, Michael Berenbaum, editors (PBS).

“This Old House” — Bill Howe, editor (PBS).

“Wishbone” — Michael Coleman, Julie Dunn, Tim Werner, editors (PBS).

SOUND EDITING

“Crayola Kids Adventures” — Cindy Rabideau, supervising sound editor; Mark Cleary, Rick Hinson, sound effects edi-tors; Robert Guastini, dialogue editor; Ray Spiess, sound editor; Anna Mackenzie, ADR editor; Mike Marchain, Bill Angarola, sound editors (CBS).

“Disney Presents Bill Nye the Science Guy” — Dave Howe, Thomas McGurk, Mike Mcauliffe, sound editors (syn).

“Flipper” — Cindy Rabideau, supervising sound editor; Denise Brady, Robert Guastini, Ray Spiess, Raymond Spiess III, Mike Marchain, Bill Angarola, sound editors; Anna Mackenzie, ADR editor (syn).

“A Magical Walt Disney World Christmas” — Kurt Wagner, sound editor (ABC).

SOUND EDITING SPECIAL CLASS

“Angry Beavers” — Tom Syslo, supervising sound editor; Timothy J. Borquez, co-supervising sound editor; Eric Free-man, dialogue editor; Rick Hammel, sound effects editor; Leslie Earl Wolf Jr., sound editor; Marc Mailand, dialogue editor (Nickelodeon).

“Disney’s 101 Dalmatians: The Series” — Jorge Riesenfeld, Robert Duran, sound effects editors; Marc Perlman, super-vising music editor; Robert Poole, Melissa Gentry-Ellis, Kris Daly, Lenise Bent, sound editors; Dominick Certo, music edi-tor; William B. Griggs, supervising sound editor; Brian F. Mars, supervising music editor; Kenneth D. Young, Charles Rychwalski, William Kean, David Lynch, sound effects editors; Jennifer E. Mertens, Eric Hertsgaard, sound editor (ABC).

“Life With Louie” — Timothy J. Borquez, supervising sound editor; Eric Freeman, dialogue editor; Rick Hinson, sound effects editor (Fox).

“The New Batman/Superman Adventures” — Robert Hargreaves, supervising sound effects editor; Mark Keatts, su-pervising sound editor; John K. Hegedes, sound editor; George Brooks, Greg Beaumont, sound effects editors; Kelly Ann Foley, ADR editor; Diane Griffen, music editor (WB).

“Sesame Street” — Richard Maitland, David Browning, sound editors; Bob Schott, editor (PBS).

SOUND MIXING

“Barney & Friends” — Ron Balentine, production mixer; David Boothe, Gary French, re-recording mixers (PBS).

“Beakman’s World” — John Badenhop, production/re-recording mixer; Bob Manahan, mixer (CBS).

“Crayola Kids Adventures” –

Kevin Burns, Todd Orr, Jon Taylor, re-recording mixers; Gary Gossett, production mixer (CBS).

“Disney Presents Bill Nye the Science Guy” — Dave Howe, Thomas McGurk, Mike McAuliffe, re-recording mixers; Bob O’Hern, Resti Bagcal, Marion Smith, production mixers (syn).

“Flipper” — Kevin Burns, Todd Orr, Jon Taylor, re-recording mixers (syn).

SOUND MIXING SPECIAL CLASS

“Angry Beavers” — Timothy J. Borquez, supervising re-recording mixer; Timothy J. Garrity, re-recording mixer (Nickelodeon).

“Arthur” — John Nestorowich, Pierre Bourcier, Julian Fischer, production mixer; Alain Roy, Pierre L’abbe, Benoit Coallier, re-recording mixers (PBS).

“Bobby’s World” — Timothy J. Borquez, supervising re-recording mixer; Timothy J. Garrity, re-recording mixer; Deb Adair, production mixer (Fox).

“Disney’s 101 Dalmatians: the Series” — Melissa Gentry-Ellis, Fil Brown, Ray Leonard, Michael Beiriger, Michael Ji-ron, Allen Stone, re-recording mixers; Deb Adair, production mixer (ABC).

“Disney’s Recess” — Mike Beiriger, Ray Leonard, re-recording mixers; Deb Adair, production mixer (ABC).

“Life With Louie”– Timothy J. Borquez, supervising re-recording mixer; Timothy J. Garrity, re-recording mixer; Brad Brock, production dialogue mixer (Fox).

“Sesame Street” — Richard Maitland, sound effects mixer; Blake Norton, production mixer (PBS).

LIGHTING DIRECTION

“Barney & Friends” — Ken Craig, lighting designer; Murray Campbell, lighting director (PBS).

“The Maury Povich Show” — Alan Blacher, lighting designer; Curt Ostermann, Jeff Davis, lighting directors (syn).

“The Rosie O’Donnell Show” — Alan Blacher, Bob Dickinson, lighting directors (syn).

“The View” — Candice Dunn, lighting designer (ABC).

“Where in Time Is Carmen Sandiego?” — Deke Hazirjian, Chuck Noble, lighting directors (PBS).

COSTUME DESIGN/STYLING

“Bear in the Big Blue House” — Paul Andrejco, Ed Christie, Fred Buchholz, Larry Jameson, Tim Miller, Christine Moyes, Connie Peterson, Kip Rathke, costume designers (Disney).

“The Rosie O’Donnell Show” — Dale Richards, Eric Justian, Donna Richards, costume designers (syn).

“Sesame Street” — William Kellard, Terry Roberson, costume designers, live actors; Ed Christie, Mark Zeszotek, Ann Marie Holdgruen, Lara Maclean, Stephen Rotondaro, Jason Weber, Karena Wienands, Carlo Yannuzzi, Fred Buchholz, Connie Peterson, costume designers, Muppets (PBS).

“Where in Time Is Carmen Sandiego?” — Wendy Stuart, costume designer (PBS).

“Wishbone” — Stephen Chudej, costume designer (PBS).

ART DIRECTION/SET DIRECTION/SCENIC DESIGN FOR A DRAMA

“All My Children” — Barry Williams, head scenic designer; Paul Robinson, Peter Yesair, scenic designers (ABC).

“The Bold & the Beautiful” — Sy Tomashoff, production designer; Jack Forrestel, art director; Lee Moore Jr., Charlotte Garnell Scheide, set decorators (CBS).

“General Hospital” — Matthew C. Jacobs, production designer; Daniel Proett, Mercer Barrows, art directors; Jim Jones, Wade Battley, Kara Conrad, Richard Haase, set decorators (ABC).

“The Young & the Restless” — Bill Hultstrom, production designer; David Hoffmann, art director; Joe Bevacqua, Fred Cooper, Andrea Joel, set decorators (CBS).

TECHNICAL DIRECTION/ELECTRONIC CAMERA/VIDEO CONTROL

FOR A DRAMA SERIES

“All My Children” — Michael Pomarico, Howard Zweig, technical directors; Len Walas, senior video; Robert Ambrico, Robert Bellairs, Jason Cullum, Paul Martens, Christopher Mauro, Joseph Puleo, Greg Saccaro, Trevor Thompson, electronic cameras (ABC).

“Guiding Light” — Robert Eastman, technical director; Bill Vignari, Howie Rosenzweig, senior videos; Tom Stallone, Mark Schneider, Bob Del Russo, Jerry Gruen, electronic cameras (CBS).

“One Life to Live” — Robert J. Shinn, Henry Enrico Ferro, technical directors; Virginia Higgins, senior video; Barrin Bonet, Frank Forsyth, Larry Strack, Howie Zeidman, Tom Shepard, Tom Tucker, electronic cameras (ABC).

“The Young & the Restless” — Janice Bendiksen, Donna Stock, Jim Dray, technical directors; John Bromberek, Dean Lamont, Tracy J. Lawrence, Sheldon Mooney, electronic cameras; Roberto Bosio, Scha Jani, senior videos (CBS).

MUSICAL DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION FOR A DRAMA SERIES

“All My Children” — Paul Antonelli, A.J. Gundell, Pamela Magee, music directors; Dominic Messinger, Robby Kondor, Ron Goodman, composers (ABC).

“Another World” — Susan-Beth Markowitz, supervising music director; Ron Brawer, James Kowal, music directors; John Henry, Wes Boatman, Dominic Messinger, Rick Rhodes, Robert Sands, Richard Hazard, Barry Devorzon, Allan Bellink, Ed Dzuback, composers (NBC).

“As the World Turns” (CBS) Sybil Weinberger Costello, music supervisor; Gary Deinstadt, Robert Bard, music directors; Billy Barber, Earl Rose, Rick Rhodes, Danny Lawrence, Jon E. Young, composers (CBS).

“Guiding Light” — Barbara Miller-Gidaly, supervising music director; Robyn Cutler, music director; Brian D. Siewert, Ron Cohen, Richard Hazard, Barry Devorzon, Michael Licari, Rick Rhodes, Chieli Minucci, James Elliot Lawrence, John Henry, Wes Boatman, composers (CBS).

“Sunset Beach” — Dominic Messinger, composer; Michael Licari, Teri Smith, music supervisors (NBC).

MAKEUP FOR A DRAMA SERIES

“All My Children” — Marianne Skiba, Leslie Shreve, Robin Kaiser, Jane Di Persio, makeup artists (ABC).

“The Bold & the Beautiful” — Chris Escobosa, key makeup artist; Donna Moss, Christine Lai Johnson, makeup artists (CBS).

“Days of Our Lives” — Gail J. Hopkins, head makeup artist; Nina Wells, Gail Brubaker, Joleen Rizzo, Corina Duran, makeup artists (NBC).

“General Hospital” — Donna Messina Armogida, head makeup artist; Cindy Lee Rice, Wendy Holz, Georgia Grado, Darla Albright, makeup artists (ABC).

“The Young & the Restless” — Patti Greene-Denney, Barry Wittman, Ralph Wilcox, Rhavann Briggs, Taia Redd, makeup artists (CBS).

HAIRSTYLING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

“All My Children” — Joyce Carollo, Richard Esposito, Christine Fennell, Val Reichenbach, hairstylists (ABC).

“The Bold & the Beautiful” — Kathy Weltman, Carlos Pelz, hairstylist (CBS).

“Days of Our Lives” — Terri Velazquez, Natascha Ladek, Kelly Muldoon, De’ann Power, hairstylists (NBC).

“General Hospital” — Robin Rollins, head hairstylist; Kim Anderson, Rod Hill, Sue Darling, Dennis Parker, hairstylists (ABC).

“Guiding Light” — Linda Williams, Ralph Stanzione, Carol Campbell, hairstylists (CBS).

“The Young & the Restless” — Arrick Anderson, Mary Jo Fortin, Hitomi Golba, Annette Jones, Mira Wilder, hairstylists (CBS).

MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

“All My Children” — Stephen Cali, John Tumino, Jacob Hierl, Roger Haenelt, Nat Rogers, editors (ABC).

“Days of Our Lives” — Mason Dickson, Bruce Brinkerhoff, editors (NBC).

“General Hospital” — Donald Smith, Fritz Curtis, Brian Rosner, Steve Burch, Pete Filmore, editors (ABC).

“The Young & the Restless” — Marc Beruti, Dan Brumett, Ralph Gertel, Steve Pierron, editors (CBS).

LIVE AND DIRECT-TO-TAPE

SOUND MIXING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

“All My Children” — Dominick Maldari, Chuck Eisen, production mixers; Ashley Howe, Dick Roes, Roy Carch, R.T. Smith, Robert Prescott, David Smith, Robert Cardelli, Glen Heil, post-production mixers; Mel Jackson, Dino Santoro, Vince Senatore, Stanley Talarek, Ed Raab, boom operators (ABC).

“Days of Our Lives” — Bruce Bottone, production mixer; Mason Dickson, post-production mixer; Tom Kafka, sound ef-fects mixer; Jim Thomas, music mixer; Ralph Cruse, Jacqueline Frazier, Al Taddeo, Ricky Alvarez, Mike Gitzen, boom operators (NBC).

“General Hospital” — Gary Bressler, music mixer; Sandra Masone, sound effects mixer; Fred Fryrear, Sylvia Almstadt, Dick Haverick, boom operators; Fritz Curtis, Peter Fillmore, Donald Smith, Steve Burch, Brian Rosner, post-production mixers (ABC).

“The Young & the Restless” — Tommy Persson, production mixer; Otto Svoboda, Don Henderson, pre/post-production mixers; Carlos Torres, Harold Linstrot, Manny Moreno, post-production mixers; Peter Mallard, sound effects mixer; Mark Beckley, Luis Godinez, Luis Godinez, Jr., boom operators (CBS).

LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A DRAMA SERIES

“All My Children” — Dan Kinsley, Thomas Winberry, Sean Conklin, lighting directors (ABC).

“As the World Turns” — Donna Larson, Nicholas Varacalli, lighting designers (CBS).

“The Bold & the Beautiful” — Lauri Moorman, Rudy Hunter, lighting directors (CBS).

“Days of Our Lives” — Ted Polmanski, Don Desimone, Brian McKinnon, lighting directors (NBC).

“Guiding Light” — Tony Girolami, Brian W. McRae, lighting designers (CBS).

“Sunset Beach” — Craig Chaddick, Patrick Day, Mark Torromeo, lighting directors (NBC).

COSTUME DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES

“All My Children” — Margarita Delgado, Charles Schoonmaker, Robin Halperin, costume designers (ABC).

“Another World” — Richard Shawn Dudley, costume designer (NBC).

“The Bold & the Beautiful” — Lori Ann Robinson, costume designer (CBS).

“General Hospital” — Bob Miller, Steven E. Howard, Nancy L. Konrardy, costume designers (ABC).

“Port Charles” — Bob Miller, Steve Howard, costume designers (ABC).

“The Young & the Restless” — Jennifer Johns, costume designer (CBS).

Filed Under:

Want Entertainment News First? Sign up for Variety Alerts and Newsletters!
Post A Comment 0