HBO bests Big 3 in Emmy noms

HBO celebrated a decade of Emmy eligibility Thursday by becoming the first cable network to lead the list of contenders, pulling down a cable-record 90 nominations, led by a comedy-series record 16 for “The Larry Sanders Show,” and stealing the spotlight from perennial nominations juggernaut “ER.”

For the 49th annual Primetime Emmy Awards, NBC’s “ER” did indeed seize the most nominations of any program — for the third year running — with 22, a list-topping feat last accomplished by “L.A. Law” between 1988 and ’90.

Yet the most momentous story to emerge from this year’s noms was clearly that of HBO.

In edging out NBC by a single nomination (90 to 89), the Time Warner pay cabler nabbed the lion’s share of cable’s record total of 138 nominations, which underscored the phenomenal inroads cable has made among Emmy voters since its maiden entry in 1987-88. That year, HBO earned just six nominations, with the whole of cable taking 15.

This year, a lone HBO series — “The Larry Sanders Show” — grabbed 16 nominations by itself to lead the charge and lay claim to the single-season Emmy nomination record for a comedy series. It bested the mark of 15 shared by “The Cosby Show” and “The Golden Girls” for the 1985-86 season.

In upping its nomination total from last year’s cable series benchmark of 12, “Larry Sanders” trailed only “ER” among all nominees. And with 16 nods, it made history by topping the highest single-season Emmy nomination totals compiled by such comedy classics as “Cheers” (13 nominations in its best year), “The Mary Tyler Moore Show” (12), “All in the Family” (11), “MASH” (11) and “The Dick Van Dyke Show” (eight).

Besides top comedy, “Sanders” was singled out for the work of star and guiding force Garry Shandling (his 15th nomination, with no wins), co-stars Jeffrey Tambor and last year’s supporting comedy actor winner Rip Torn, Janeane Garofalo and for the guest performances of David Duchovny and Ellen DeGeneres in roles with gay overtones. It also was honored with three comedy series writing noms and a pair of comedy directing entries.

“Larry Sanders” exec producer Brad Grey admitted to being “stunned” by the news that the show had set a comedy nominations record. “It’s a testament to Garry and the entire team over there,” Grey said.

Also pacing the HBO effort was the HBO NYC Prods. docudrama “Miss Evers’ Boys” with a dozen nominations, making it the year’s most honored longform project, and the concert special “Bette Midler: Diva Las Vegas” with 10. The Tracey Ullman sketch comedy series “Tracey Takes On …” scored eight noms, the HBO Original “Gotti” bagged seven, the HBO NYC film “In the Gloaming” took five and the originals “If These Walls Could Talk” and “Weapons of Mass Distraction” managed four apiece.

Noteworthy feat

The HBO total of 90 exceeded by 22 its cable record of 68 set last year and is all the more noteworthy considering the shakeup in the HBO Pictures ranks with prexy Bob Cooper’s departure a year ago. He was replaced by John Matoian.

“This is a real acknowledgment of the fact that (HBO chairman, prexy and CEO) Jeff Bewkes provided our original programming with the best support it has ever had,” said HBO programming prexy Chris Albrecht, who celebrated his 45th birthday Thursday and who worked at HBO when its Emmy nomination total was zero.

“All across the board, we’ve made hundreds of millions of dollars’ worth of investments in original programming. And right now, it sure feels like money well spent,” Albrecht said.

After HBO’s 90 noms and NBC’s 89 came CBS with 60 (7 fewer than in 1996), ABC with 44 (11 below last year’s total), Fox with 19, PBS with 18, syndicated programming with 10 and Showtime with nine — 81 fewer than HBO but a record for the network nonetheless. There were 391 total nominations, of which cable programs snared 138 — a record 35% of the overall number.

“ER,” the series that last year won the Emmy for outstanding drama, now has chalked up 62 nominations in three years, leaving it a mere 36 noms behind drama series record-holder “Hill Street Blues,” with 98.

“ER” again was nominated for the top series prize while also earning nods for regulars Julianna Margulies (a three-time nominee), Sherry Stringfield (who has since left the show), Anthony Edwards, Noah Wyle, CCH Pounder and first-time nominees Eriq LaSalle, Gloria Reuben and Laura Innes. “ER” also copped three drama series directing nods, a pair of drama writing honors and a President’s Award nomination for the second time.

As has been the case through much of the 1990s, much of the Emmy nominations list resembled the lists of previous years, particularly in the major categories. Surprises were precious and few.

The redundancy was most evident in the nominees for top drama and top comedy series. The dramas — “ER,” “NYPD Blue,” “Chicago Hope,” “Law & Order” and “The X-Files” — were honored as a group for the third consecutive year, as were four of the five comedies (“Frasier,” “Larry Sanders,” “Seinfeld” and “Mad About You”).

Only first-time nominee “3rd Rock From the Sun,” by bumping out “Friends,” broke up what would have been a double three-peat among the major series entrants. Even the TV Academy seemed to have trouble accepting the “Friends” fallout, accidentally announcing it as a category nominee on live TV. (See accompanying story.)

Indeed, many of the same favorites continue to dominate the Emmy list, from “The X-Files” (a dozen nominations, up from eight last year) to “NYPD Blue” (11) to “Chicago Hope,” “Frasier” and “Seinfeld” (nine each).

Deja vu all over again

The comedy series lead actress group of DeGeneres, Fran Drescher, Helen Hunt (last year’s winner), Patricia Richardson and Cybill Shepherd is identical to that of 1996, as is the formidable supporting comedy actor quintet of last year’s winner Torn, two-time winner Michael Richards, one-time winner David Hyde Pierce, three-time nominee Jeffrey Tambor and Jason Alexander (seeking his first win for “Seinfeld” in his seventh attempt).

A few new (and returning) faces did manage to crack the usual assortment of familiar series nominees. Those included Michael J. Fox, a three-time Emmy winner for “Family Ties,” who ousted Jerry Seinfeld from the lead comedy actor category for Fox’s role in ABC’s “Spin City.”

With Angela Lansbury gone after the cancellation of “Murder, She Wrote,” a spot opened in the lead dramatic actress contest for Roma Downey of CBS’ “Touched by an Angel,” who is nominated with previous winner Margulies, three-time nominee Stringfield, three-timer Christine Lahti and two-timer Gillian Anderson.

Dennis Franz (who has won two Emmys for “NYPD Blue”) and Jimmy Smits (a winner for “L.A. Law”) again are nominated for top drama actor along with “ER’s” Edwards, “The X-Files’ ” Duchovny and Sam Waterston of “Law & Order.”

For the fourth time in five years, HBO dominated the telepic category, snagging four of the five bids with “Gotti,” the abortion trilogy “If These Walls Could Talk,” “Miss Evers’ Boys” and “In the Gloaming,” which also earned nominations for Glenn Close and Bridget Fonda and for Christopher Reeve in his directorial debut.

Reeve, reached on Thursday by telephone, joked, “The last time I was nominated for anything was for student council back in high school. … But seriously, I’m really thrilled. The competition was so strong that I feel this wasn’t just a charity honor.”

One of those who was surprisingly left off of the miniseries/special directing list was Joe Sargent, who helmed “Miss Evers’ Boys.” He was aced out by Reeve, first-timer Anjelica Huston for her controversial Showtime drama “Bastard Out of Carolina,” Mark Rydell for HBO’s “Crime of the Century,” Robert Harmon for “Gotti” and by Andrei Konchalovsky, who directed NBC mini “The Odyssey.”

Also noteworthy was the lack of a single nomination for “Roseanne” in its final season — the exclamation point on a largely spotty Emmy scorecard — and the shutout of Kelsey Grammer in the lead comedy actor slot for his “Frasier.” Tim Allen also again was denied a nomination for “Home Improvement.” And the “Friends” Emmy train, which slowed to a crawl last year with three nominations, screeched to a halt this time with just one: for Lisa Kudrow’s supporting work.

NBC’s “Homicide: Life On the Street” likewise failed to make the outstanding drama series field, earning only nods for casting and for Anne Meara’s guest acting stint.

It also was mildly surprising that there were no cable longform projects on the miniseries nominee roster, which included CBS’ “In Cold Blood” and “The Last Don,” “The Odyssey,” PBS’ “Prime Suspect 5: Errors of Judgment” and the ABC remake “Stephen King’s The Shining.”

However, it was entirely expected that “The Puppy Episode,” a.k.a. the Ellen Morgan coming-out installment of ABC’s “Ellen,” would earn several nominations, as it did for comedy series writing and directing and for Laura Dern’s guest role as the object of Ellen’s lust. Ironically, one of the “Larry Sanders” writing nominees also featured DeGeneres playing off of her sexual identity.

TV legends Sid Caesar, Mel Brooks and Carol Burnett also received Emmy nominations — for guest spots on “Mad About You” — while fellow vets Alan Arkin (“Chicago Hope”), James Earl Jones (“Frasier”), Marsha Mason (“Frasier”) and Betty White (“Suddenly Susan”) likewise notched guest acting nods.

In the new outstanding commercial category, the first-year crop included a pair of nominations for Levi’s from Foote, Cone & Belding, an “HBO-Chimps” spot from BBDO, a Nike ad from Wieden & Kennedy and a GM spot from Hal Riney & Partners. The Nike and HBO commercials were produced by PYTKA.

The nominations cover the eligibility period of June 1, 1996, to May 31, 1997. Primetime Emmy Awards in 28 prominent categories will be handed out Sept. 14 in a ceremony from the Pasadena Civic Auditorium telecast on CBS, in the fourth year of a deal that has the Emmys rotating among the four networks. Bryant Gumbel is serving as host.

THE NOMINEES

COMEDY SERIES

“Frasier” — Grub Street Prods. in association with Paramount (NBC).

“The Larry Sanders Show” — Brillstein/Grey Entertainment Partners with Boundaries Prods. (HBO).

“Mad About You” — Infront Prods. and Nuance Prods. in association with Tristar Television (NBC).

“Seinfeld” — Castle Rock Entertainment (NBC).

“3rd Rock From the Sun” — Carsey-Werner Prods. (NBC).

DRAMA SERIES

“Chicago Hope” — David E. Kelley Prods. in association with 20th Century Fox (CBS).

“ER” — Constant C Prods./Amblin Television in association with Warner Bros. Television (NBC).

“Law & Order” — Wolf Films in association with Universal Television (NBC).

“NYPD Blue” — Steven Bochco Prods. (ABC).

**TX:”The X-Files” — Ten Thirteen Prods. in association with 20th Century Fox Television (Fox).

MINISERIES

“In Cold Blood” — Pacific Motion Pictures in association with Hallmark Entertainment (CBS).

“The Last Don” — Konigsberg/ Sanitsky Prods. (CBS).

“The Odyssey” — Hallmark Entertainment in association with American Zoetrope (NBC).

“Prime Suspect 5: Errors of Judgement” — Granada Television in co-production with WGBH/Boston (PBS ).

“Stephen King’s The Shining” — Lakeside Prods. in association with Warner Bros. Television (ABC ).

MADE FOR TELEVISION MOVIE

“Bastard Out of Carolina” — Gary Hoffman Prods. (Showtime).

“Gotti” — A Gary Lucchesi Production in association with HBO Pictures (HBO).

“If These Walls Could Talk” — A Moving Pictures Production (HBO).

“In The Gloaming” — Frederick Zollo Prods. in association with HBO NYC (HBO).

“Miss Evers’ Boys” — Anasazi Prods. in association with HBO NYC (HBO).

LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Michael J. Fox — “Spin City” (ABC).

Kelsey Grammer — “Frasier” (NBC).

John Lithgow — “3rd Rock From the Sun (NBC).

Paul Reiser — “Mad About You” (NBC).

Garry Shandling — “The Larry Sanders Show” (HBO).

LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Ellen DeGeneres — “Ellen” (ABC).

Fran Drescher — “The Nanny” (CBS).

Helen Hunt — “Mad About You” (NBC).

Patricia Richardson — “Home Improvement” (ABC).

Cybill Shepherd — “Cybill” (CBS).

LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

David Duchovny — “The X-Files” (Fox).

Anthony Edwards — “ER” (NBC).

Dennis Franz — “NYPD Blue” (ABC).

Jimmy Smits — “NYPD Blue” (ABC).

Sam Waterston — “Law & Order” (NBC).

LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Gillian Anderson — “The X-Files” (Fox).

Roma Downey — “Touched by an Angel (CBS).

Christine Lahti — “Chicago Hope” (CBS).

Julianna Margulies — “ER” (NBC).

Sherry Stringfield — “ER” (NBC).

SUPPORTING ACTOR

IN A COMEDY SERIES

Jason Alexander — “Seinfeld” (NBC).

David Hyde Pierce — “Frasier” (NBC).

Michael Richards — “Seinfeld” (NBC).

Jeffrey Tambor — “The Larry Sanders Show” (HBO).

Rip Torn — “The Larry Sanders Show” (HBO).

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

IN A COMEDY SERIES

Christine Baranski — “Cybill” (CBS).

Janeane Garofalo — “The Larry Sanders Show” (HBO).

Kristen Johnston — “3rd Rock From the Sun” (NBC).

Lisa Kudrow — “Friends” (NBC).

Julia Louis-Dreyfus — “Seinfeld” (NBC).

SUPPORTING ACTOR

IN A DRAMA SERIES

Adam Arkin — “Chicago Hope” (CBS).

Hector Elizondo — “Chicago Hope” (CBS).

Eriq LaSalle — “ER” (NBC).

Nicholas Turturro — “NYPD Blue” (ABC).

Noah Wyle — “ER” (NBC).

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

IN A DRAMA SERIES

Kim Delaney — “NYPD Blue” (ABC).

Laura Innes — “ER” (NBC).

CCH Pounder — “ER” (NBC).

Gloria Reuben — “ER” (NBC).

Della Reese — “Touched by an Angel” (CBS).

**TX:LEAD ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR SPECIAL

Armand Assante — “Gotti” (HBO).

Beau Bridges — “Hidden in America” (Showtime).

Robert Duvall — “The Man Who Captured Eichmann” (TNT).

Laurence Fishburne — “Miss Evers’ Boys” (HBO).

Sidney Poitier — “Mandela and De Klerk” (Showtime).

LEAD ACTRESS IN A

MINISERIES OR A SPECIAL

Stockard Channing — “An Unexpected Family” (USA).

Glenn Close — “In the Gloaming” (HBO).

Helen Mirren — “Prime Suspect 5: Errors of Judgment” (PBS).

Meryl Streep — “First Do No Harm” (ABC).

Alfre Woodard — “Miss Evers’ Boys” (HBO).

GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Mel Brooks — “Mad About You” (NBC).

Sid Caesar — “Mad About You” (NBC).

David Duchovny — “The Larry Sanders Show” (HBO).

James Earl Jones — “Frasier” (NBC).

Jerry Stiller — “Seinfeld” (NBC).

GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Alan Arkin — “Chicago Hope” (CBS).

Louis Gossett Jr. — “Touched by an Angel” (CBS).

William H. Macy — “ER” (NBC).

Ewan McGregor — “ER” (NBC).

Pruitt Taylor Vince — “Murder One” (ABC).

GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Carol Burnett — “Mad About You” (NBC).

Ellen DeGeneres — “The Larry Sanders Show” (HBO).

Laura Dern — “Ellen” (ABC).

Marsha Mason — “Frasier” (NBC).

Betty White — “Suddenly Susan” (NBC).

GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Veronica Cartwright — “ER” (NBC).

Diane Ladd — “Touched By An Angel” (CBS).

Anne Meara — “Homicide: Life on the Street” (NBC).

Isabella Rossellini — “Chicago Hope” (CBS).

Dianne Wiest — “Avonlea” (Disney Channel).

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A

MINISERIES OR A SPECIAL

Obba Babatunde — “Miss Evers’ Boys” (HBO).

Beau Bridges — “The Second Civil War” (HBO).

Michael Caine — “Mandela and De Klerk” (Showtime).

Ossie Davis — “Miss Evers’ Boys” (HBO ).

Joe Mantegna — “The Last Don” (CBS).

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A

MINISERIES OR SPECIAL

Kirstie Alley — “The Last Don” (CBS).

Bridget Fonda — “In the Gloaming” (HBO).

Glenne Headly — “Bastard Out of Carolina” (Showtime).

Frances McDormand — “Hidden in America” (Showtime).

Diana Rigg — “Rebecca” (PBS).

PERFORMANCE IN

A VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM

George Carlin — “George Carlin: 40 Years of Comedy” (HBO).

Billy Crystal — “The 69th Annual Academy Awards” (ABC).

Bill Maher — “Politically Incorrect With Bill Maher” (Episode #4086) (ABC/Comedy Central).

Bette Midler — “Bette Midler: Diva Las Vegas” (HBO).

Tracey Ullman — “Tracey Takes On … Childhood” (HBO).

VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES

“Dennis Miller Live” — Happy Family Prods. (HBO).

“Late Show With David Letterman” — Worldwide Pants Inc. (CBS).

“Politically Incorrect With Bill Maher” — Brillstein Grey Communications, HBO Downtown Prods. (ABC/Comedy Central).

“The Tonight Show With Jay Leno” — Big Dog Prods. in association with NBC Studios (NBC).

“Tracey Takes On …” — Takes On Prods. (HBO).

VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SPECIAL

“The 69th Annual Academy Awards” — Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (ABC).

“Bette Midler: Diva Las Vegas” — A Miss M Production in association with Cream Cheese Films and HBO Original Programming (HBO).

“Chris Rock: Bring the Pain” — Production Partners Inc. in association with HBO Original Programming (HBO).

“George Carlin: 40 Years of Comedy” — Moffitt-Lee Prods. (HBO).

“The 50th Annual Tony Awards” — Tony Awards Prods. (CBS).

DIRECTING IN A COMEDY SERIES

Gil Junger — “Ellen” (“The Puppy Episode”) (ABC).

David Lee — “Frasier” (“To Kill a Talking Bird”) (NBC).

Alan Myerson — “The Larry Sanders Show” (“Ellen, Or Isn’t She?”) (HBO).

Todd Holland — “The Larry Sanders Show” (“Everybody Loves Larry”) (HBO).

Andy Ackerman — “Seinfeld” (“The Pothole”) (NBC).

DIRECTING IN A DRAMA SERIES

Tom Moore — “ER” (“Union Station”) (NBC).

Rod Holcomb — “ER” (“Last Call”) (NBC).

Christopher Chulack — “ER” (“Fear of Flying”) (NBC).

Mark Tinker — “NYPD Blue” (“Where’s Swaldo?”) (ABC).

James Wong — “The X-Files” (“Musings of a Cigarette Smoking Man”) (Fox).

DIRECTING IN A VARIETY

OR MUSIC PROGRAM

Louis J. Horvitz — “The 69th Annual Academy Awards” (ABC).

Marty Callner — “Bette Midler: Diva Las Vegas” (HBO).

Don Mischer — “Centennial Olympic Games: Opening Ceremonies” (NBC).

Ellen Brown — “The Tonight Show With Jay Leno” (Show #1062) (NBC).

Thomas Schlamme — “Tracey Takes On … 1976” (HBO).

DIRECTING IN A MINISERIES

OR A SPECIAL

Anjelica Huston — “Bastard Out of Carolina” (Showtime).

Mark Rydell — “Crime of the Century” (HBO).

Robert Harmon — “Gotti” (HBO).

Christopher Reeve — “In the Gloaming” (HBO).

Andrei Konchalovsky — “The Odyssey” (Part I & II) (NBC).

**TX:WRITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

Ellen DeGeneres, story; Mark Driscoll, Dava Savel, Tracy Newman, Jonathan Stark, teleplay — “Ellen” (“The Puppy Episode”) (ABC).

Judd Apatow, John Markus, teleplay/story; Garry Shandling, story — “The Larry Sanders Show” (“Ellen, Or Isn’t She?”) (HBO).

Jon Vitti, writer — “The Larry Sanders Show” (“Everybody Loves Larry”) (HBO).

Peter Tolan, writer — “The Larry Sanders Show” (“My Name Is Asher Kingsley”) (HBO).

Peter Mehlman, Jill Franklyn, writers — “Seinfeld” (“The Yada Yada”) (NBC).

WRITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

John Wells, writer — “ER” (“Faith”) (NBC).

Neal Baer, writer — “ER” (“Whose Appy Now?”) (NBC).

David Milch, Stephen Gaghan, Michael R. Perry, writers — “NYPD Blue” (“Where’s Swaldo?”) (ABC).

David Mills, writer — “NYPD Blue” (“Taillight’s Last Gleaming”) (ABC).

John Shiban, Frank Spotnitz, Chris Carter, Vince Gilligan, writers — “The X-Files” (“Memento Mori”) (Fox).

WRITING FOR A VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM

Chris Rock, writer — “Chris Rock: Bring the Pain” (HBO).

Eddie Feldmann, supervising writer; Dennis Miller, David Feldman, Mike Gandolfi, Tom Hertz, Rick Overton, Leah Krinsky, Jim Hanna, writers — “Dennis Miller Live” (HBO).

Jonathan Groff, head writer; Tom Agna, Chris Albers, Tommy Blacha, Greg Cohen, Janine DiTullio, Michael Gordon, Brian Kiley, Ellie Barancik, Brian McCann, Conan O’Brien, Brian Reich, Andy Richter, Mike Sweeney, writers; Robert Smigel, writer/additional material — “Late Night With Conan O’Brien 3rd Anniversary Show” (NBC).

Joe Toplyn, head writer; Michael Barrie, Jon Beckerman, Rob Burnett, Alex Gregory, Matt Harrigan, Peter Huyck, Tim Long, Jim Mulholland, Gerard Mulligan, Rodney Rothman, Bill Scheft, Steve Young, David Letterman, writers — “Late Show With David Letterman” (CBS).

Chris Kelly, head writer; Frank Ajaye, Scott Carter, Christopher Case Erbland, Al Franken, Jon Hotchkiss, Arianna Huffington, Hayes Jackson, Brian Jacobsmeyer, Bill Kelley, Billy Martin, Bill Maher, Ned Rice, Chris Rock, Geoff Rodkey, Michael Rotman, Jeff Stilson, Eric Weinberg, writers — “Politically Incorrect With Bill Maher” (ABC/Comedy Central).

Tracey Ullman, Jerry Belson, Dick Clement, Ian La Frenais, Allen J. Zipper, Robert Klane, Jenji Kohan, Molly Newman, Gail Parent, writers — “Tracey Takes On …” (HBO).

WRITING FOR A MINISERIES OR A SPECIAL

William Nicholson, writer — “Crime of the Century” (HBO).

Steve Shagan, writer — “Gotti” (HBO).

Walter Bernstein, teleplay — “Miss Evers’ Boys” (HBO).

Larry Gelbart, writer — “Weapons of Mass Distraction” (HBO).

Horton Foote, teleplay — “William Faulkner’s Old Man” (“Hallmark Hall of Fame Presentation”) (CBS).

ANIMATED PROGRAM

(For programming one hour or less)

“Dexter’s Laboratory” (“Star Spangled Sidekicks T.V. Superpals Game Over”) — Hanna-Barbera Cartoons Inc. (Cartoon Network).

“Duckman” (“Duckman and Cornfed in Haunted Society Plunders”) — Klasky Csupo in association with Paramount (USA).

“King of the Hill” (“Square Peg”) — Deedle-Dee Prods., Judgemental Films and 3 Arts Entertainment in association with 20th Century Fox Television (Fox).

“Rugrats” (“Mother’s Day”) — Klasky Csupo Inc. (Nickelodeon).

“The Simpsons” (“Homer’s Phobia”) — Gracie Films in association with Twentieth Television (Fox).

ANIMATED PROGRAM

(For programming more than one hour. Area award: Possibility of one or no award given)

“Willows in Winter” — Carlton UK Television in association with Hit Entertainment and the Family Channel (Family Channel).

SOUND EDITING FOR A SERIES

Richard Taylor, supervising sound editor; Kenneth Johnson, Linda Keim, Brian Thomas Nist, sound effects editors; Barbara Issak, dialogue editor; Eric Mellor Erickson, James B. Hebenstreit, ADR editors — “The Cape” (Pilot) (syn).

David Weathers, supervising sound editor; Doug Kent, supervising sound effects editor; Bob Moore, sound effects editor; David Grecu, David Beadle, Tom Scurry, Dan Tripoli, dialogue editors; Jane Boegel, ADR editor; Kim Naves, music editor — “Chicago Hope” (“Day of the Rope”) (CBS).

Albert J. Ibbotson, supervising sound editor; Steffan Falesitch, dialogue editor; David M. Cowan, dialogue/ADR editor; Charlie Shepard, Jonathan Golodner, Carmine Rubino, sound effects editors; Timothy A. Pearson, Matt Dettman, Foley artists; Dino Moriana, music editor — “Nash Bridges” (“Zodiac”) (CBS).

Peter Austin, supervising sound editor; Michael Thomas Babcock, Linda Keim, Kenneth Johnson, sound effects editors; Paul Longstaffe, Warren Smith, dialogue editors; Kim Naves, music editor — “Profiler” (“Cruel and Unusual”) (NBC).

Thierry J. Couturier, supervising sound editor; Stuart Calderon, Ira Leslie, Maciek Malish, Debby Ruby-Winsburg, Chris Fradkin, Jay Levine, Chris Reeves, Susan Welsh, sound editors; Jeff Charbonneau, music editor; Gary Marullo, Mike Salvetta, Foley artists — “The X-Files” (“Tempus Fugit”) (Fox).

SOUND EDITING FOR

A MINISERIES OR A SPECIAL

David Hankins, supervising sound editor; Eric A. Norris, Myron Nettinga, Bruce Tanis, sound effects editors; Laura Laird, sound editor; Dennis Gray, Ron Evans, Ralph Osborn, dialogue editors; Dean Richard Marino, music editor; Alyson Dee Moore, Nancy May Parker, Foley artists — “The Cherokee Kid” (HBO).

Rich Harrison, supervising sound editor; Tom Cornwell, Charles Dayton, Peter Harrison, Rick Hinson, sound editors; Tally Paulos, ADR editor; Virginia Sue Ellsworth, music editor; Gregg Barbanell, Michael Broomberg, Foley artists — “Crazy Horse” (TNT).

Bill Bell, supervising editor; Kristi Johns, ADR editor; Anton Holden, Adriane Marfiak, Mike Lyle, Bob Costanza, Mark Steele, Rob Webber, Gary Macheel, Rusty Tinsley, Lou Thomas, Tim Terusa, David Eichhorn, Rick Steele, Jack Levy, sound editors; Sharon Smith, music editor; Tim Chilton, Jill Schachne, Foley artists — “David” (Part 1) (TNT).

Tom deGorter, supervising sound editor; Peter Bergren, Kenneth Johnson, Brian Thomas Nist, Joseph H. Earle Jr., Brad Katona, Eric A. Norris, Andrew Ellerd, Linda Keim, Bruce Tanis, sound effects editors; Ron Evans, Gary Lewis, Barbara Issak, Paul Longstaffe, dialogue editors; James B. Hevenstreit, ADR editor; Stan Jones, music editor; Alyson Dee Moore, Ginger Geary, Foley artists — “Stephen King’s The Shining” (Part 3) (ABC).

Stephen Grubbs, supervising sound editor; David Scharf, Charles V. Bruce, Lloyd J. Keiser, Kevin Fisher, Philip Jamtaas, sound editors; Marty Werenski, music editor; Adam J. DeCoster, Paige N. Pollack, Foley artists — “William Faulkner’s Old Man” (“Hallmark Hall of Fame Presentation”) (CBS) .

SOUND MIXING FOR

A COMEDY SERIES OR A SPECIAL

Dana Mark McClure, production mixer; John Reiner, Andre Caporaso, Robert Douglass, re-recording mixers — “Frasier” (“Liar, Liar!”) (NBC).

Klaus Landsberg, production mixer; Charlie McDaniel, Kathy Oldham, John Bickelhaupt, re-recording mixers — “Home Improvement” (“Wilson’s World”) (ABC).

Ed Moskowitz, production mixer; Ed Golya, John Bickelhaupt, re-recording mixers — “The Larry Sanders Show” (“Ellen, Or Isn’t She?”) (HBO).

Ron Cox, production mixer; R. Russell Smith, Greg Orloff, re-recording mixers — “The Simpsons” (“The Brother From Another Series”) (Fox).

Jesse Peck, production mixer; Todd Grace, Craig Porter, re-recording mixers — “3rd Rock From the Sun” (“A Nightmare on Dick Street”) (NBC).

SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY

OR MUSIC SERIES OR A SPECIAL

Edward J. Greene, production mixer; Tom Vicari, orchestra mixer; Robert Douglass, re-recording mixer — “The 69th Annual Academy Awards” (ABC).

Don Worsham, production/re-recording mixer; Kooster McAlistar, production mixer — “Bette Midler: Diva Las Vegas” (HBO).

Gary Schultz, Rob Rapley, production/re-recording mixers — “Bobby McFerrin: Loosely Mozart, The New Innovators of Classical Music” (PBS).

Edward J. Greene, pre-production/production mixer — “Centennial Olympic Games: Opening Ceremonies” (NBC).

John Harris, production music mixer — “Tony Bennett: Live By Request” (A&E).

SOUND MIXING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Lowell Harris, production mixer; Allen L. Stone, Frank Jones, Michael E. Jiron, re-recording mixers — “ER” (“Fear of Flying”) (NBC).

David Platt, production mixer; William M. Nicholson, Thomas Meloeny, re-recording mixers — “Law & Order” (“D-Girl”) (NBC).

Joe Kenworthy, production mixer; Robert Appere, Ken Burton, re-recording mixers — “NYPD Blue” (“Unembraceable You”) (ABC).

Alan Bernard, production mixer; Christopher L. Haire, Richard Morrison, Doug Davey, re-recording mixers — “Star Trek: Voyager” (“Future’s End, Part I”) (UPN).

Michael Williamson, production mixer; David West, Nello Torri, Harry Andronis, re-recording mixers — “The X-Files” (“Tempus Fugit”) (Fox).

SOUND MIXING FOR A DRAMA MINISERIES OR A SPECIAL

Larry Scharff, production mixer; Kevin Burns, Jon Taylor, Todd Orr, re-recording mixers — “Apollo 11” (Family Channel).

David Lee, production mixer; Robert W. Glass Jr., Ezra Dweck, Dan Wallin, re-recording mixers — “Gotti” (HBO).

David Husby, production mixer; David E. Fluhr, Adam Jenkins, Don Digirolamo, re-recording mixers — “Titanic” (Part 1) (CBS).

Peter Bentley, production mixer; Neil Brody, Bill Freesh, Mike Olman, re-recording mixers — “Weapons of Mass Distraction” (HBO).

Steve C. Aaron, production mixer; Thomas J. Huth, Sam Black, John Asman, re-recording mixers — “William Faulkner’s Old Man” (“Hallmark Hall of Fame Presentation”) (CBS).

TECHNICAL DIRECTION/CAMERA/VIDEO

FOR A SERIES

Karl Messerschmidt, technical director; Stephen A. Jones, Neal Carlos, Thomas Conkright, Ritch Kenney, camera operators; J. A. Stuewe Prudden, video control — “Cosby” (Pilot) (CBS).

Kenneth Tamburri, technical director; Diane Biederbeck, Thomas Conkright, Tom Green, Randy Gomez, Ray Gonzales, Brian Reason, camera operators; John Palacio Jr., video control — “Muppets Tonight” (Sandra Bullock, host) (ABC).

Steven Cimino, technical director; Jan Kasoff, Michael Bennett, Carl Eckett, John Pinto, Robert Reese, camera operators; Gregory Aull, Frank Grisanti, video control — “Saturday Night Live” (Dana Carvey, host; with Dr. Dre) (NBC).

Michael Stramisky, technical director; Les Atkinson, Hank Geving, Rob Palmer, Kurt Tonnessen, Kevin Fraser, camera operators; Bill Gardhouse Jr., video control — “The Tonight Show With Jay Leno” (Show No. 1079) (NBC).

TECHNICAL DIRECTION/CAMERA/VIDEO FOR A MINISERIES OR A SPECIAL

Donna Stock, technical director; Wayne Orr, Ted Ashton, Rick Robinson, camera operators; John Palacio Sr., video control — “Beauty and the Beast: A Concert on Ice” (CBS).

John B. Field, technical director; John Burdick, David Eastwood, Tom Geren, Larry Heider, Charlie Huntley, Dave Levisohn, Kenneth A. Patterson, David Plakos, Hector Ramirez, Manny Rodriguez, Ron Sheldon, Ron Smith, camera operators; Mark Sanford, video control — “Disney’s ‘The Hunchback of Notre Dame’ Festival of Fun Musical Spectacular” (Disney Channel).

John B. Field, technical director; John Burdick, David Eastwood, Helene Haviland, Charlie Huntley, Jay Millard, Lyn Noland, Bill Philbin, Hector Ramirez, Ron Sheldon, Chris Tafuri, camera operators; John Palacio Sr., Susan Noll, video control — “The Kennedy Center Honors” (CBS).

David Hallmark, technical director; Cesar Cabreira, Wayne Getchell, Edward Nelson, Martin K. Wagner, camera operators; Allen Latter, video control — “The Price Is Right 25th Anniversary Primetime Special” (CBS).

Emmett Loughnan, technical director; Charlie Huntley, Juan Barrera, John Feher, Manny Rod

Want to read more articles like this one? SUBSCRIBE TO VARIETY TODAY.
Post A Comment 0

Leave a Reply

No Comments

Comments are moderated. They may be edited for clarity and reprinting in whole or in part in Variety publications.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

More TV News from Variety

Loading