Daytimers put Oprah at 4

The ratings for their shows may be running neck and neck in Los Angeles, but Oprah Winfrey remained queen of the Emmys over her chief daytime talk rival Rosie O’Donnell in non-televised Daytime Emmy Awards ceremonies honoring creative arts category winners Saturday night in New York and Los Angeles.

“The Oprah Winfrey Show” snared four Emmys (for directing, hairstyling, multiple-camera editing and graphics/title design), while “Rosie O’Donnell” snared but one (sharing one in technical direction/electronic camera/video control).

The four-win total for Oprah tied for the highest number of Daytime Emmys in technical categories with the PBS/syndicated effort “Disney Presents Bill Nye the Science Guy” and the NBC soap “Days of Our Lives.”

CBS’s ageless game show “The Price is Right” took three Emmys, as did the HBO special “Someone Had to be Benny” (from its “Lifestories: Families in Crisis” series) and the CBS serial “The Young and the Restless.” ABC’s “General Hospital” and the syndicated Disney animated series “The Lion King’s Timon & Pumbaa” earned two apiece.

In the overall count, typical Emmy leader CBS and syndicated shows deadlocked for the most Emmy wins with nine, followed by PBS with eight, NBC with six, ABC with five, four for the PBS/syndicated show “Bill Nye,” three for HBO and two apiece for the WB and CBS/syndicated fare.

Besides the 44 categories covered Saturday night, Daytime Emmys in 16 additional categories — primarily for performance and programs — will be presented at the 24th annual Daytime Emmy Awards ceremony Wednesday. It will be telecast at 8 p.m. on ABC. Perpetual Emmy bridesmaid Susan Lucci and Regis Philbin co-host.

The awards are a presentation of the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences in cooperation with the local Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.

A complete list of creative arts winners follows:

AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION/

GAMESHOW

“The Price is Right” — Bob Barker, executive producer; Roger Dobkowitz, Phillip Wayne-Rossi, producers (CBS).

SPECIAL CLASS /

ANIMATED PROGRAM

“Freakazoid” — Steven Spielberg, executive producer; Tom Ruegger, senior producer; Rich Arons, John P. McCann, Paul Rugg, Mitch Schauer, producers; Ronaldo Del Carmen, Jack Heiter, Scott Jeralds, Eric Radomski, Dan Riba, directors; Andrea Romano, voice director; Peter Shin, director (WB).

PRE-SCHOOL

CHILDREN’S SERIES

“Sesame Street” — Michael Loman, executive producer; Arlene Sherman, Yvonne Hill Ogunkoya, producers; Carlos Dorta, co-producer (PBS).

SERVICE SHOW

“Baking With Julia” — Geoffrey Drummond, executive producer/supervising producer; Natan Katzman, John Potthast, executive producers; Bruce Franchini, Kimberly Nolan, coordinating producers (PBS).

SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM

“1996 Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade” — Brad Lachman, executive producer; Bill Bracken, producer; Katie Couric, Al Roker, Willard Scott, hosts (NBC).

PERFORMER IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES

Fred Rogers, “Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood” (PBS).

PERFORMER IN A CHILDREN’S SPECIAL

Donna Murphy, “Someone Had to be Benny” (“Lifestories: Families in Crisis”) (HBO).

SERVICE SHOW HOST

Martha Stewart, “Martha Stewart Living” (syn).

DIRECTING IN A GAMESHOW/

AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION SHOW

“Wheel Of Fortune” — Dick Carson, director (syn).

DIRECTING IN A TALKSHOW

“The Oprah Winfrey Show” — Duke Struck, director (syn).

DIRECTING IN A SERVICE SHOW

“This Old House” — Russell Morash, director (PBS).

DIRECTING IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES

“Disney Presents Bill Nye the Science Guy” — Darrell Suto, Michael Gross, Erren Gottlieb, James McKenna, directors (PBS/syn.)

DIRECTING IN A CHILDREN’S SPECIAL

“Someone Had to be Benny” (“Lifestories: Families in Crisis”) — Juan Jose Campanella, director (HBO).

SPECIAL CLASS DIRECTING

“Sailing the World Alone” — Laszlo Pal, director (PBS).

WRITING IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES

“Disney Presents Bill Nye the Science Guy” — Kit Boss, Erren Gottlieb, Michael Gross, James McKenna, Bill Nye, Ian Saunders, Scott Schaefer, Darrell Suto, writers (PBS/syn).

WRITING IN A CHILDREN’S SPECIAL

“Someone Had to be Benny” (“Lifestories: Families In Crisis”) — Bruce Harmon, writer (HBO).

SPECIAL CLASS WRITING

“Jeopardy!” — Terrence McDonnell, head writer; Steven Dorfman, Kathy Easterling, Debbie Griffin, Jeff Pierson, Frederik Pohl IV, Steve Tamerius, Billy Wisse, writers (syn).

ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN

“Where in Time Is Carmen Sandiego?” — Jim Fenhagen, Erik Ulfers, production designers; Laura Brock, art director (PBS).

TECHNICAL DIRECTION/ELECTRONIC

CAMERA/VIDEO CONTROL

“The Price Is Right” — David Hallmark, technical director; Allen Latter, senior video; Cesar Cabreira, Wayne Getchell, Edward Nelson, Martin K. Wagner, electronic cameras (CBS).

“The Rosie O’Donnell Show” — Gregory Aull, technical director; Robert Batsche, senior video; Leonard Wechsler, Michael C. Inglesh, Ken Decker, Damien Tuffereau, Manny Gutierrez, electronic cameras (syn).SINGLE-CAMERA PHOTOGRAPHY

“Reading Rainbow” — Kevin Lombard, director of photography (PBS).

MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION

“Animaniacs” — Richard Stone, Steve Bernstein, Julie Bernstein, composers (WB).

ORIGINAL SONG

“Guiding Light” — “Until I Was Loved By You,” Gloria Sklerov, Stan Bush, composers/lyricists (CBS).

GRAPHICS AND TITLE DESIGN

“The Oprah Winfrey Show” — Thalia Kalodimos, Harriet Seitler, Suzanne Kiley, title designers (syn).

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION

“The Lion King’s Timon & Pumbaa (Beethoven’s Whiff) — Kexx Singleton, color director (CBS/Syn). “The Magic Pearl” — Barbara Schade, background artist (ABC).

MAKEUP

“Leeza” — Keith Crary, Anna Lujan, Judith Silverman-Orr, makeup artists (NBC).

HAIRSTYLING

“The Oprah Winfrey Show” — Andre Walker, hairstylist (syn).

MULTIPLE-CAMERA EDITING

“The Oprah Winfrey Show” — Michael Mabbott, John Strolia, editors (syn).

LIVE & DIRECT-TO-TAPE SOUND MIXING

“The Price Is Right” — David Vaughn, sound mixer; Denise Palm-Stones, sound effects mixer; Maryann Jorgenson, music mixer; Jack Beller, post-production mixer (CBS).

SINGLE-CAMERA EDITING

“Disney Presents Bill Nye the Science Guy” — Darrell Suto, Michael Gross, senior editor; Felicity Oram, John Reul, editors (PBS/syn).

SOUND EDITING

“Disney Presents Bill Nye the Science Guy” — Thomas McGurk, Michael McAuliffe, Dave Howe, sound editors (PBS/syn).

SOUND EDITING — SPECIAL CLASS

“Disney’s Mighty Ducks” — Paca Thomas, supervising sound effects editor; Nicolas Carr, Marc Perlman, supervising music editors; Kris Daly, Melissa Gentry-Ellis, Phyllis Ginter, Eric Hertsgaard, Paul Holzborn, Jennifer E. Mertens, sound editors; William B. Griggs, supervising sound editor; Jeff Hutchins, Ken D. Young, Bill Kean, David Lynch, Otis Van Osten, sound effects editors (ABC).

SOUND MIXING

“Flipper” — Jon Taylor, Kevin Burns, Todd Orr, re-recording mixers; Craig Walmsley, production mixer (syn).

SOUND MIXING — SPECIAL CLASS

“The Lion King’s Timon & Pumbaa” — James C. Hodson, Melissa Gentry-Ellis, Michael Beiriger, Michael Hiland, Joseph Citarella, Allen L. Stone, Michael Jiron, re-recording mixers; Deb Adair, production mixer (CBS/syn).

LIGHTING DIRECTION

“Secrets of the Cryptkeeper’s Haunted House” — Carl Gibson, lighting director (CBS).

COSTUME DESIGN/STYLING

“Educating Mom” (“ABC Afterschool Special”) — Durinda Wood, costume designer (ABC).

“Elmo Saves Christmas” — Bill Kellard, Terry Roberson, costume designers; Ed Christie, Mark Zeszotek, Lara McLean, Stephen Rotondaro, Carlo Yannuzzi, Muppet costume designers (PBS).

ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES

“Days of Our Lives” — Chip Dox, production designer; Wade Battley, art director; Tom Early, Sheree Miller, Lance Zeck, set decorators (NBC).

“The Young & the Restless” — Bill Hultstrom, production designer; David Hoffmann, Norman Wadell, art director; Joe Bevacqua, Fred Cooper, Andrea Joel, set decorators (CBS).

TECHNICAL DIRECTION/ELECTRONIC

CAMERA/VIDEO CONTROL

“The Young & the Restless” — Janice L. Bendiksen, Jim Dray, Donna Stock, technical directors; John Bromberek, Sandra Harris, Dean Lamont, Tracy J. Lawrence, Sheldon Mooney, electronic cameras; Roberto Bosio, Scha Jani, senior videos (CBS).

MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION

FOR A DRAMA SERIES

“Days of Our Lives” — Ken Corday, Brent Nelson, Dominic Messinger, Cory Lerios, John D’Andrea, composers; Amy Burkhard Evans, Stephen Reinhardt, music supervisors (NBC).

MAKEUP FOR A DRAMA SERIES

“Days of Our Lives” — Gail J. Hopkins, Nina Wells, Corina C. Duran, Joleen Rizzo, Gail Brubaker, makeup artists (NBC).

HAIRSTYLING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

“Days of Our Lives” — Terrie Velazquez, Tom Real, Natascha Ladek, hairstylists (NBC).

MULTIPLE-CAMERA EDITING

FOR A DRAMA SERIES

“The Bold & the Beautiful” — Jim Jewell, Fred Rodey, editors (CBS).

LIVE & DIRECT TO

TAPE SOUND MIXING

“General Hospital” — Terry Fountain, Jan Hoag, sound mixers; Gary Bressler, music mixer; Sylvia Almstadt, Willie Earl, Fred Fryrear, Paulette Cronkhite, Christina Tyson, boom operators; Sandy Masone, sound effects mixer; Donald Smith, Fritz Curtis, Steve Burch, post-production mixers (ABC).

LIGHTING DIRECTION

“The Young & the Restless” — William Roberts, Ray Thompson, Rudolph Hunter, Rod Yamane, lighting directors (CBS).

COSTUME DESIGN

“General Hospital” — Bob Miller, Steve Howard, costume designer (ABC).

Want to read more articles like this one? SUBSCRIBE TO VARIETY TODAY.
Post A Comment 0

Leave a Reply

No Comments

Comments are moderated. They may be edited for clarity and reprinting in whole or in part in Variety publications.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

More TV News from Variety

Loading