MOVIE

12 Angry Men” —Terence A. Donnelly, producer (Showtime).

“Crime of the Century” — Barbara Broccoli, executive producer; Amanda Schiff, executive producer (HBO).

“The Ditchdigger’s Daughters” — James Manos, executive producer; Paris Qualles, executive producer (Family Channel).

“Mandela and de Klerk” — Bernard Sofronski, producer; Cedric Scott, co-producer; Michael Games, line producer; David Wicht, line producer (Showtime).

“Miss Evers’ Boys” — Robert Benedetti, executive producer; Laurence Fishburne, executive producer; Derek Kavanugh, producer; Graphix Zone: Kip Konweiser, producer (HBO).

MINISERIES

“George Wallace” — Mark Carliner Prods.: Mark Carliner, executive producer; Big Time Picture Company: John Frankenheimer, executive producer; Krainin Prods.: Julian Krainin, producer; Ethel Winant, co-producer (TNT).

“Ivanhoe” — Chris Parr, executive producer; Michael Wearing, executive producer; Jeremy Gwilt, producer (A&E Network).

ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINISERIES

Robert Duvall — “The Man Who Captured Eichmann” (TNT).

Ben Kingsley — “Weapons of Mass Distraction” (HBO).

Mandy Patinkin — “The Hunchback” (TNT).

Sidney Poitier — “Mandela and de Klerk” (Showtime).

Gary Sinise — “George Wallace” (TNT).

ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINISERIES

Bonnie Bedelia — “Any Mother’s Son” (Lifetime).

Blythe Danner — “A Call To Remember” (STARZ!).

Jena Malone — “Bastard Out of Carolina” (Showtime).

Helen Mirren — “Losing Chase” (Showtime).

Alfre Woodard — “Miss Evers’ Boys” (HBO).

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINISERIES

Obba Babatunde — “Miss Evers’ Boys” (HBO).

Joe Don Baker — “George Wallace” (TNT).

Louis Gossett Jr. — “Inside” (Showtime).

Arliss Howard — “The Man Who Captured Eichmann” (TNT).

George C. Scott — “12 Angry Men” (Showtime).

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINISERIES

Faye Dunaway — “The Twilight of the Golds” (Showtime).

Kimberly Elise — “The Ditchdigger’s Daughters” (Family Channel).

Angelina Jolie — “George Wallace” (TNT).

Cicely Tyson — “Riot” (Showtime).

Alfre Woodard — “Member of the Wedding” (USA Network).

DIRECTING A MOVIE OR MINISERIES

Allan Arkush — “Elvis Meets Nixon” (Showtime).

Kevin Bacon — “Losing Chase” (Showtime).

Joe Dante — “The Second Civil War” (HBO).

John Frankenheimer — “George Wallace” (TNT).

Joseph Sargent — “Mandela and de Klerk” (Showtime).

WRITING A MOVIE OR MINISERIES

Lionel Chetwynd — “The Man Who Captured Eichmann” (TNT).

Marshall Frady, Paul Monash — “George Wallace” (TNT).

Anne Meredith — “Losing Chase” (Showtime).

William Nicholson — “Crime of the Century” (HBO).

Reginald Rose — “12 Angry Men” (Showtime).

DRAMATIC SERIES

“Avonlea” — Trudy Grant, executive producer; Kevin Sullivan, executive producer; John Ryan, producer (Disney Channel).

“Dead Man’s Gun” — Sugar Entertainment Ltd. in assn. with Vidatron Entertainment Group: Larry Sugar, producer; Ogden Gavanski, line producer; Walt Disney TV: Henry Winkler, executive producer (Showtime).

“OZ” — Tom Fontana, executive producer; Barry Levinson, executive producer; Jim Finnerty, co-executive producer; Bridget Potter, supervising producer; Debbie Sarjeant, co-producer (HBO).

“Perversions of Science” — Gil Adler, executive producer; Richard Donner, executive producer; David Giler, executive producer; Walter Hill, executive producer; Joel Silver, executive producer; Robert Zemeckis, executive producer (HBO).

“Stargate: SG-1″ — Double Secret Prods.: Jonathan Glassner, executive producer; Brad Wright, executive producer; Gekko Film Corp.: Michael Greenburg, co-executive producer (Showtime).

DRAMATIC OR THEATRICAL SPECIAL

“In the Gloaming” — Michael Fuchs, executive producer; Bonnie Timmermann, co-producer; Zollo Prods.: Nicholas Paleologos, executive producer; Fred Zollo, executive producer; Nellie Nugiel, producer (HBO).

“In the Gloaming” — Odyssey Prods.: Jeffrey Weber, executive producer; Trinity Television: Linda Hanick, producer (Odyssey).

“Tales from the Crypt: ‘Confession’ ” — Gil Adler, executive producer; David Giler, executive producer; Walter Hill, executive producer; Robert Zemeckis, executive producer; Warner Bros.: Richard Donner, executive producer; Silver Pictures: Joel Silver, executive producer (HBO).

ACTOR IN A DRAMATIC SPECIAL OR SERIES

Kirk Acevedo — “OZ” (HBO).

Terry Kinney — “OZ” (HBO).

Eamonn Walker — “OZ” (HBO).

ACTRESS IN A DRAMATIC SPECIAL OR SERIES

Susan Gibney — “Bedtime” (Showtime).

Rita Moreno — “OZ” (HBO).

Helen Shaver — “Poltergeist: The Legacy” (Showtime).

GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMATIC SPECIAL OR SERIES

David Hyde Pierce — “The Outer Limits” (Showtime).

Ron Rifkin — “The Outer Limits” (Showtime).

David Strathairn — “In the Gloaming” (HBO).

Henry Winkler — “Dead Man’s Gun” (Showtime).

Harris Yulin — “La Femme Nikita” (USA).

GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMATIC SPECIAL OR SERIES

Glenn Close — “In the Gloaming” (HBO).

Anne DeSalvo — “Lifetime Women’s Festival: Women Without Implants” (Lifetime).

Alix Elias — “Lifetime Women’s Festival: Lois Lives a Little (Lifetime).

Amy Hargreaves — “Flashback” (HBO).

Dianne Weist — “Avonlea” (Disney Channel).

DIRECTING A DRAMATIC SPECIAL OR SERIES

Nick Gomez — “OZ: Visits, Conjugal and Otherwise” (HBO).

Sturla Gunnarson — “Dead Man’s Gun: The Impostor” (Showtime).

Walter Hill — “Perversions of Science: Dream of Doom” (HBO).

Christopher Reeve — “In the Gloaming” (HBO).

Tony Scott — “The Hunger: The Swords” (Showtime).

WRITING A DRAMATIC SPECIAL OR SERIES

Lewis B. Chesler, Ed Redlich — “Strangers: Cinema Verite” (HBO).

Tom Fontana — “OZ: Straight Life” (HBO).

Rupert Holmes — “A Remember WENN Special: Christmas in the Airwaves” (AMC).

Howard Rodman — “The Hunger: The Swords” (Showtime).

Will Scheffer — “In the Gloaming” (HBO).

COMEDY SERIES

“Arli$$” — Robert Wuhl, executive producer; Scott Kaufer, supervising producer; Timothy Marx, supervising producer; Kevin Falls, producer; Jonny Fink, co-producer; Tollin/Robbins: Brian Robbins, executive producer; Mike Tollin, executive producer (HBO).

“The Larry Sanders Show” — Brad Grey, executive producer; Garry Shandling, executive producer (HBO).

“Mystery Science Theater 3000″ — Jim Mallon, executive producer; Kevin Murphy, producer (Sci-Fi ).

ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Kel Mitchell — “Kenan and Kel” (Nickelodeon).

Garry Shandling — “The Larry Sanders Show” (HBO).

Jeffrey Tambor — “The Larry Sanders Show” (HBO).

Rip Torn — “The Larry Sanders Show” (HBO).

Robert Wuhl — “Arli$$” (HBO).

ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Amanda Bynes — “All That” (Nickelodeon).

Janeane Garofalo — “The Larry Sanders Show” (HBO).

Kerri Kenney — “Viva Variety” (Comedy Central).

Sandra Oh — “Arli$$” (HBO).

Tracey Ullman — “Tracey Takes On…” (HBO).

DIRECTING A COMEDY SERIES

Todd Holland — “The Larry Sanders Show: Everybody Loves Larry” (HBO).

Alan Meyerson — “The Larry Sanders Show: Ellen, Or Isn’t She?” (HBO).

John Riggi — “The Larry Sanders Show: Artie and Angie and Hank and Hercules” (HBO)

Don Scardino — “Tracey Takes On … Vegas” (HBO).

Mike Tollin — “Arli$$: The Client’s Best Interest” (HBO).

WRITING A COMEDY SERIES

Judd Apatow, John Markus, Garry Shandling — “The Larry Sanders Show: Ellen, Or Isn’t She?” (HBO).

Jeff Cesario — “The Larry Sanders Show: Pain Equals Funny” (HBO).

Becky Hartman-Edwards, John Riggi, Garry Shandling — “The Larry Sanders Show: The New Writer” (HBO).

Peter Tolan — “The Larry Sanders Show: My Name Is Asher Kingsley” (HBO).

Jon Vitti — “The Larry Sanders Show: Everybody Loves Larry” (HBO).

COMEDY SPECIAL

“Drop Dead Gorgeous (A Tragi-Comedy): The Power of HIV-Positive Thinking” — Shelia Nevins, executive producer; John Hoffman, producer; World of Wonder Prods.: Annie Albrecht, co-executive producer; Steve Kaplan, co-executive producer; Bob Read, co-executive producer; Fenton Bailey, producer; Randy Barbato, producer; Terry Danuser, co-producer; Steve Moore, co-producer (HBO).

“Not Necessarily the Elections #1″ —

John Moffitt, executive producer; Pat Tourk Lee, executive producer; Nancy Kurshner, supervising producer; Matt Neuman, producer (HBO).

DIRECTING A COMEDY SPECIAL

Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato — “Drop Dead Gorgeous (A Tragi-Comedy): The Power of HIV-Positive Thinking” (HBO).

Terri McCoy — “HBO Comedy Hour: Damon Wayans: Still Standing” (HBO).

Rocco Urbisci — “HBO Comedy Hour: George Carlin: 40 Years of Comedy” (HBO).

Chuck Vinson — “HBO Comedy Hour: Sinbad: Nothin’ But the Funk” (HBO).

STANDUP COMEDY SPECIAL OR SERIES

“HBO Comedy Half-Hour: Dave Attell” — Stu Smiley, executive producer; Production Partners: Sandy Chanley, executive producer; Tom Bull, producer (HBO).

“HBO Comedy Half-Hour: Ray Romano” — Stu Smiley, executive producer; Production Partners: Sandy Chanley, executive producer (HBO).

“HBO Comedy Hour: Damon Wayans: Still Standing” — Wife N’ Kids Prods.: Damon Wayans, executive producer; Sunset Gower Studios: Annice Parker, co-executive producer; Kimber Rickabaugh, producer; Cisco Henson, associate producer (HBO).

“HBO Comedy Hour: George Carlin: 40 Years of Comedy” — Stu Smiley, executive producer; Nancy Kurshner, supervising producer; Kimber Rickabaugh, producer; Moffitt-Lee Prods.: John Moffitt, executive producer; Pat Tourk Lee, executive producer (HBO).

“HBO Comedy Hour: Jon Stewart-Unleavened” — Busboy Prods.: Jon Stewart, executive producer; Robert Morton, co-executive producer; RickMill Prods.: Kimber Rickabaugh, producer; Cisco Henson, associate producer (HBO).

VARIETY SPECIAL OR SERIES

“The Chris Rock Show #1″ — HBO Downtown Prods.: Nancy Geller, executive producer; Nelson George, supervising producer; Sue Fellows, supervising producer; Louie C.K., co-producer; Jeff Stilson, co-producer; 3 Arts Entertainment: Chris Rock, executive producer; Michael Rotenberg, executive producer (HBO).

“Mr. Show with Bob and David” — Brillstein and Grey Communications: Bernie Brillstein, executive producer; Brad Grey, executive producer; Dakota Films: David Cross, executive producer; Bob Odenkirk, executive producer; Dakota North Entertainment: Troy Miller, producer; Dino Stamatopoulos, producer; Tim Sarkes, co-producer; John Saade, associate producer; Tom Sherren, associate producer (HBO).

“The Mr. Vegas All-Night Party Starring Drew Carey” — Messina-Baker: Richard Baker, executive producer; Drew Carey, executive producer; Rick Messina, executive producer; Moffitt Lee Prods.: John Moffitt, producer; Pat Tourk Lee, producer; Nancy Kurshner, supervising producer; Jeff Thorsen, associate producer (HBO).

“Tracey Takes On…” — Allan McKeown, executive producer; Tracey Ullman, executive producer; Carey Dietrich, producer; Bob Klane, producer; Jenji Kohan, producer; Molly Newman, producer; Gail Parent, producer; Thomas Schlamme, producer; Dick Clement, supervising producer; Ian LaFrenais, supervising producer; Jerry Belson, Consulting producer; Allen Zipper, coordinating producer; Stephanie Cone, associate producer (HBO).

“Viva Variety” — Jim Sharp, executive producer; Kent Alterman, co-executive producer; Rich Goldman, line producer; Michael Ian Black, producer; Ben Garant, producer; Thomas Lennon, producer (Comedy Central).

PERFORMING ARTS SPECIAL OR SERIES

“The 40th Annual Pablo Casals Festival” — Gary H. Grossman, executive producer; Robb Weller, executive producer; Gary Milkis, producer; Gary B. Walker, music producer; Ruben Norte, documentary producer (A&E).

“Follow the Moonstone” — Douglas Eadie, producer (OVATION: The Arts Network).

“Leonard Bernstein’s New York” — Hart Perry, producer (OVATION: The Arts Network).

“Naked Classics: The Prodigy” — Vanessa Phillips, executive producer (BRAVO Cable Network).

WRITING AN ENTERTAINMENT SPECIAL

George Carlin — “HBO Comedy Hour: George Carlin: 40 Years of Comedy” (HBO).

Jeff Cesario — “HBO Comedy Half-Hour: Jeff Cesario” (HBO).

David Feldman, Jim Hanna, Tom Hertz, Leah Krinsky, Dennis Miller, Rick Overton — “Dennis Miller Live: Clinton Revisited” (HBO).

Ray Romano — “HBO Comedy Half-Hour: Ray Romano” (HBO).

TALKSHOW SERIES

“Charles Grodin” — Marlene Dann, senior producer, Alice Hurwit, coord. producer, Patricia Bourgeois, producer, Ann Hilbert, producer, Brendan Conway, segment producer, Camille Calman, assoc. producer (CNBC).

“Inside the Actors Studio” — Caroline Kaplan, series producer, In the Moment Prods.: James Lipton, exec producer, Beetle Juice Prods.: Mike Kostel, producer, John Serzidio, producer, Jeff Wurtz, producer (Bravo).

“InterNight” — Phil Griffin, exec producer, Debbie Finan, senior producer, Linda Wolf, senior producer (MSNBC).

“Larry King Live” — Wendy Walker Whitworth, senior exec producer, Mary Gregory, senior producer, Lisa Durham, producer, Holly Hanchey, producer, Carol Joynt, producer, Ilana Marcus, producer, Melissa May, producer, Juli Mortz, producer, Dean Sicoli, producer, Pam Stevens, producer, Carrie Stevenson, producer, Brian Todd, producer, Nancy Abrahamson, assoc. producer, Cathy Gartin, assoc. producer (CNN).

“Politically Incorrect with Bill Maher” — Scott Carter, exec producer, Nancy Geller, exec producer, Bill Maher, exec producer, Douglas M. Wilson, supr. producer, Kevin E. Hamburger, producer, Chris Kelly, co-producer, Carole Chouinard, segment producer, Mary Knowles, segment producer, Hillary Kun, segment producer, Chuck LaBella, segment producer (Comedy Central).

MAGAZINE SHOW SPECIAL OR SERIES

“The Beef” — Ed Asiano, senior producer; Chuck Dalaklis, senior producer; Troy Searer, senior producer; Myles Berkowitz, creative producer; Beth Greenbaum, line producer; Goldcoast Entertainment: David Garfinkle, exec producer; Matthew Papish, exec producer; Jay Renfroe, exec producer (The Family Channel).

“Moms of a Lifetime Special” — Triage Entertainment: Stephen Kroopnick, exec producer; Stu Schreilbert, exec producer (Lifetime).

“National Geographic Explorer” — National Geographic Television: Michael Rosenfeld, exec producer; Lauren F. Cardillo, senior producer; David Royle, senior producer; Keenan Smart, senior producer; Allison Argo, producer; Amy Bucher, co-producer (TBS).

“Sex in the ’90s IX: The Safest Sex of All” — Lauren Lazin, exec producer; Bill Richmond, producer; Josslyn Shapiro, assoc. producer (MTV).

MAGAZINE HOST

Michael Burger, Christina Ferrar — “Home and Family” (Family Channel).

Bryant Gumbel — “Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel” (HBO).

Richard Jeni — “What a World (TLC).

Kurt Loder — “Week in Rock” (MTV).

Ian Wright — “Lonely Planet: Ethiopia” (Travel Channel).

NEWS SPECIAL OR SERIES

“The Death of a Princess” — Pamela Hill, exec producer; Peter Bergen, supr. producer/producer; Vaughn Morrison, broadcast supr. producer; Consuelo Gonzales, producer; Graham Messick, producer; April Oliver, producer; Ted Rubenstein, producer; Ken Shiffman, producer; Bill Smee, producer; Janis Winogradsky, producer; David Martin, assoc. producer (CNN).

“Discovery News” — Bob Reid, exec producer; ABC News: Bob Roy, exec producer; Carol Williams, exec producer; Lee Kamlet, senior producer; John James Hamilton, producer; Lynn Harris, producer; Maeve Kenny, producer; Mark Miano, producer; Luz Montez, producer; Sandy Petrykowski, producer; Stephanie Smith, producer; Anne Tracy, producer; Betsy Wagner, producer; Harry Chittick, line producer; Peter Austin, assoc. producer (Discovery Channel).

“Inside North Korea” — Sid Bedingfield, exec producer; Jason Evans, producer; Brian Streiker, producer/editor; Helena De Moura, assoc. producer (CNN).

“Investigative Reports: Death of Vince Foster” — Michael Cascio, exec producer; Gayle Gilman, supr. producer; Jeff Swimmer, producer/writer; BNN: Steve Rosenbaum, exec producer (A&E).

“Investigative Reports: Meth’s Deadly High” — Michael Cascio, exec producer; Gayle Gilman, supr. producer; Kurtis Productions, Ltd.: Bill Kurtis, executive producer; Kenneth Arkow, supervising producer; Michael Harvey, producer (A&E).

EXTENDED NEWS OR PUBLIC AFFAIRS COVERAGE

“The O.J. Simpson Trial: Beyond Black and White” — Mary Ellen Iwata, exec producer; Marly Carpenter, supr. producer; NYT Television: Steven Weinstock, exec producer; Roger Sherman, producer/writer/director (TLC).

“Party Pitch” — MTV News: Dave Sirulnick, exec producer; Jane Sangster, supr. producer; Matthew Anderson, producer; Mark Doctrow, producer; Kelly Flynn, producer; Betsy Forhan, producer; Heather Parry, producer; Alison Stewart, producer (MTV).

“Politically Incorrect Election Night Special” — Scott Carter, exec producer; Nancy Geller, exec producer; Bill Maher, exec producer; Douglas M. Wilson, supr. producer; Kevin E. Hamburger, producer; Chris Kelly, co-producer; Carole Chouinard, segment producer; Mary Knowles, segment producer; Hillary Kun, segment producer; Chuck LaBella, segment producer (Comedy Central).

“Rwanda/Zaire Coverage” — Pierre Bairin, producer; Edith Chapin, producer; Joe Duran, producer; Jane Evans, producer/assignment editor; Ingrid Formanek, producer; Dominic Robertson, producer; Robert Wiener, producer (CNN).

“TWA 800″ — Bob Furnad, senior exec producer (CNN).

EDUCATIONAL SPECIAL OR SERIES

“Addicted” — Sheila Nevins, Linda Ellerbee, Rolfe Tessem, exec producers; Roger Moley, supr. producer; Jacqueline Glover, coord. producer; Jonathan Moss, assoc. producer; Lucky Duck Productions, Inc.: Lisa Jackson, producer; Murr LeBey, coord. producer; Jo Ann Agnes Porter, assoc. producer (HBO).

“The Bomb Detectives” — Sean Gallagher, Lisa Zeff, exec producers; ABC News: Pete Simmons, senior producer; Arden Ostrander, producer; Mike DeWitt, assoc. producer (Discovery Channel).

“Great Books” — Nancy LeBrun, Jonathan Ward, exec producers; Kathy Davidov, supr. producer; Robert Branch, assoc. producer; The Cronkite Ward Company: Denise Schrier Cetta, producer; Dale Minor, series producer; Amanda Lowthian, assoc. producer; Great Expectations Prods., Inc.: Jan Albert, Eugenie Vink, producers; Cecile Bouchardeau, assoc. producer; Rachel Maguire, coord. producer (TLC).

“Transplant: The Clock is Ticking” —Mary Ellen Iwata, Steven Weinstock, exec producers; Marly Carpenter, producer; NYT Television: Eva Zelig, producer; Michael Welsh, assoc. producer (TLC).

“The Ultimate Guide: Snakes” — Steve Burns, Steve Nicholls, Michael Rosenberg, exec producers; Annabel Lee, line producer; Partridge Films, Ltd.: Mitch Turnbull, producer; David Hickman Films, Ltd.: David Hickman, series producer (Discovery Channel).

PUBLIC AFFAIRS SPECIAL OR SERIES

“27th & Prospect: One Year in the Fight Against Drugs” — Sheila Nevins, exec producer; Roger Moley, supr. producer; Jacqueline Glover, Elizabeth Westrate, assoc. producers; Simon & Goodman Picture Co.: Karen Goodman, Kirk Simon, producers (HBO).

“Final Take: MeganÕs Law” — BBC Documentaries: Nick Catliff, exec producer (Lifetime).

“A Kill for a Kill: America Undercover” — Carlton Television UK: Sheila Nevins, Roger James, exec producers; Ana De Juan, producer; Nancy Abraham, assoc. producer; Jacqueline Glover, prod. assoc. (HBO).

“Memphis P.D. War on the Streets: America Undercover” — Half-Court Pictures Ltd.: Sheila Nevins, exec producer; Vince DiPersio, William Guttentag, producer; Nancy Abraham, Kary Antholis, Matthew Dobkin, Tracy Meyers, assoc. producers (HBO).

“Talked to Death: America Undercover” — Parco Prod., Inc.: Sheila Nevins, exec producer; Nancy Abraham, Chris Peditto, assoc. producers; John Parsons Peditto, producer; Ellen Goosenberg Kent, Diane Rosenberg, co-producer (HBO).

ENTERTAINMENT/CULTURAL DOCUMENTARY SPECIAL

“Ballyhoo! The Hollywood Sideshow” — Peter Jones Prods.: Peter Jones, exec producer; Andrew Tilles, supr. producer (AMC).

“Big Guns Talk: The Story of the Western” — Carl H. Lindahl, exec producer; Galen Films, Inc.: Len Morris, producer/director (TNT).

“Biography Special: Jerry Lewis: The Last American Clown” — Michael Cascio, exec producer; Soapbox Prods., Inc.: Carole Langer, producer/writer (A&E).

“The Burger and The King: The Life & Cuisine of Elvis Presley” — BBC TV: Anthony Wall, exec producer; David Adler, Jo Durden-Smith, assoc. producers (Cinemax).

“Paul Monette: The Brink of Summer’s End” — Brink of Summer’s End Prods., Inc.: Lesli Klainberg, producer (Cinemax).

ENTERTAINMENT HOST

Paul Gilmartin, Annabelle Gurwitch — “Dinner & A Movie” (TBS).

Craig Kilborn — “The Daily Show” (Comedy Central).

Bill Maher — “Politically Incorrect with Bill Maher” (Comedy Central).

Dennis Miller — “Dennis Miller Live” (HBO).

Chris Rock — “The Chris Rock Show” (HBO).

ENVIRONMENTAL/NATURE DOCUMENTARY SPECIAL

“Galapagos: Beyond Darwin” — Al Giddings Images: Tim Cowling, exec producer; Al Giddings, producer/director; Mick Kaczorowski, senior producer; Patrice Andrews, supr. producer; David Clark, Inc.: David Clark, producer/director (Discovery Channel)

“Great Siberian Grizzly” — Tim Cowling, Neal Williams, exec producers; Patrice Andrews, supr. producer; Mick Kaczorowski, senior producer; Joshua C. Berkley, post producer; SuperFlow Corporation: Drew Hunt, Kim Macquarrie, producers; Jeffrey A. Grabouski, Mary Helsaple, assoc. producers (Animal Planet).

“National Geographic Explorer: Lords of the Everglades” — National Geographic Television: Michael Rosenfeld, exec producer; Lauren F. Cardillo, David Royle, Keenan Smart, senior producers; Doug Bertran, producer; David Allen, co-producer; Jennifer Granger, assoc. producer/sound recordist; Alexandra Middendorf, Tria Thalman, assoc. producer (TBS).

“National Geographic Explorer: Savage Garden” — National Geographic Television: Michael Rosenfeld, Arnold Carl Wilk, exec producers; Lauren F. Cardillo, David Royle, Kennan Smart, senior producers; John Rubin, producer; George D. Dodge, Kathleen M. Dodge, co-producers (TBS).

“Wildlife Adventures: Survival of the Yellowstone Wolves” — Turner Original Productions: Thom Beers, Pat Mitchell, exec producers; Vivian Schiller, senior producer; Busch Productions, Inc.: Peter Busch, John Teichmann, exec producers; DMW Productions: Patti Obrow White, producer (TBS).

DOCUMENTARY SPECIAL

“Breathing Lessons: The Life and Work of Mark O’Brien” — Inscrutable Films Prods.: Jessica Yu, producer (Cinemax).

“Heart of a Child” — Sheila Nevins, exec producer, Nancy Abraham, assoc. producer, Simon & Goodman Picture Co.: Karen Goodman, producer, Kirk Simon, producer, Nancy Graydon Roach, assoc. producer, Elizabeth Westrate, assoc. producer (HBO).

“Investigative Reports: Blood Money: Switzerland’s Nazi Gold” — Michael Cascio, exec producer, Gayle Gilman, supr. producer, Crisman Films, Inc.: Stephen Crisman, exec producer, Gaylen Ross, producer (A&E).

“Muhammad Ali: The Whole Story” — Carl Lindahl, exec producer, Consentino Film & Video: Joseph Consentino, producer/director (TNT).

“Taxicab Confessions 3: America Undercover” — Sheila Nevins, exec producer, View Film & Video Inc.: Harry Gantz, producer, Joe Gantz, producer, Ersellia Ferron, field producer, Jill Goldstein, field producer, Alexis Toomer, field producer (HBO).

HISTORICAL DOCUMENTARY SPECIAL OR SERIES

“The Great Egyptians: Mystery of Tutankhamen” — Nancy Lavin, exec producer, Cafe Prods., Ltd.: Andre Singer, exec producer, Peter Spry Leverton, producer/director, Sylvia Szapary-Van Kleef, producer (TLC).

“Jerusalem-City of Heaven” — Nancy LeBrun, exec producer, Atlantic Productions, Ltd.: Anthony Geffen, producer, Alan Reich, assoc. producer, Alla Savranskaia, assoc. producer (Discovery Channel).

“Mumia Abu-Jamal: A Case for Reasonable Doubt? America Undercover” — Sheila Nevins, exec producer, Nancy Abraham, assoc. producer, Otmoor Prods., Ltd.: John Edginton, exec producer, Sarah Teale, co-producer (HBO).

“Nuremberg” — Worldview Pictures: Bruce Eadie, producer, Dan Hamer-Hodges, assoc. producer (Discovery Channel).

“Wonderland” — Rhinestone Prods. LLC: John O’Hagan, producer, Good Machine Inc.: Sheri Bylander, assoc. producer, Gabrielle Kelly, assoc. producer (Cinemax).

DOCUMENTARY LIMITED SERIES

“Glass Jungle” — Carole Tomko Recka, exec producer, Marly Carpenter, producer, Alex Stevens, online producer, Wall to Wall Television: Alex Graham, exec producer, Leanne Klein, series producer (TLC).

“Newsreels to Nightly News” — Canadian Broadcasting Corp.: Mark Starowicz, exec producer, BBC: Glynn Jones, exec producer (History Channel).

“Raging Planet” — Bill Cosmas, exec producer, Pioneer Prods.: Stuart Carter, exec producer, Richard Burke-Ward, series producer (Discovery Channel).

WRITING A DOCUMENTARY SPECIAL

David Darlow — “Survival in the Sky: Blaming the Pilot” (TLC).

Sam Hurst, Ned Judge — “The Coming Plague” (TBS).

Greg Kandra, Bob Waldman — “Charles Kuralt: A Life on the Road” (A&E).

John Rubin, Dixon Steele — “National Geographic Explorer: Savage Garden” (TBS).

Georgia Searle — “Big Guns Talk: The Story of the Western” (TBS).

DOCUMENTARY SERIES

“Biography” — Michael Cascio, exec producer, Carol Anne Dolan, supr. producer, Diane Ferenczi , coord. producer (A&E).

“Cronkite Remembers” — The Cronkite Ward Co.: Walter Cronkite, exec producer, Sanford Socolow, exec producer, Jonathan Ward, exec producer, Chip Cronkite, senior producer, Mary Dore, producer, Denise Schrier Cetta, producer, Amanda Lowthian, assoc. producer, Laura J. Ozment-Schenck, assoc. producer (Discovery Channel).

“Medical Detectives” — Carole Tomko Recka, exec producer, Richard Wells, exec producer, Medstar Comm.: Paul A. Dowling, exec producer, Peter Pellegrino, senior producer, Diana Hunter Jones, producer/writer, Ed Freedman, producer/writer, Alan LaGarde, producer/writer, Denise Cramsey, recreations producer (TLC).

“Solar Empire” — Chris Haws, exec producer, Mary Ellen Iwata, exec producer, York Films: David Poyser, series producer/director, David Berman, producer/director, Lincia Daniels, producer/director, Terence Murtagh, producer/director (TLC).

“Understanding” — Nancy LeBrun, exec producer, Kathy Davidov, supr. producer, Anne Lustig, producer, Robert Wesley Branch, assoc. producer, Margaret Ershler, coord. producer, The Cronkite Ward Co.: Renee Poussaint, exec producer, Jonathan Ward, exec producer, Phyllis Ward, exec producer, Dale Minor, series producer, Pamela Caragol, producer, Jamie Roberts, producer, Christine Bimba, assoc. producer, Doug Spiro, assoc. producer, Koch TV Prods., Inc.: Ned Judge, producer/director/writer (TLC).

INFORMATIONAL SERIES

“CNET Central” — Bonnie Hammer, exec producer; CNET:The Computer Network: Dan Sexton, exec producer; Stace Felder, senior producer; Steve Riederer, producer (USA).

“Emeril Live!” — Darlene Hayes, exec producer; Todd Warner, producer; Emily Schwartz, assoc. producer (Television Food Network).

“Furniture to Go” — Nancy Lavin, exec producer; Banyan Productions: Susan Cohen-Dickler, exec producer; Anthony Uro, exec producer; Jim Mullen, line producer; Richard Monahan, field and cold open producer; Elenie Mansalis, assoc. producer (TLC).

“FXMD” — Hal Gessner, exec producer; Kevin Delaney, producer; Richard Grant, producer; Danny Tepper, producer (FX).

“Petcetera” — Emily Swengros Sullivan, exec producer; Dove/Four Point: Ron Ziskin, exec producer; Four Point Entertainment: Shukri Ghalayini, exec producer; Leslye Gustat, co-exec producer; Ruth Rafidi, co-exec producer; Linda Gaugel, line producer; Jeff Werber, co-producer; Gina Rubinstein, segment producer (Animal Planet).

RECREATION AND LEISURE SPECIAL OR SERIES

“American Voices” — Tim Wall, producer (CNN).

“Dinner with Oprah” — Harpo Productions: Oprah Winfrey, exec producer; Terry Wood, producer (Lifetime).

“Lonely Planet: Ethiopia” — Pilot Productions: Ian Cross, exec producer; Douglas DePriest, senior producer (Travel Channel).

“Road Rules” — Bunim Murray Productions: Mary Ellis Bunim, exec producer; Jon Murray, exec producer; Clay Newbill, supr. producer (MTV).

“Wildlife Encounters” — Phil Frank, exec producer; Karen Hanley, exec producer; National Wildlife Federation: Christopher Palmer, exec producer; Trilogy Media Group: Eric Wenass, exec producer (Travel Channel).

BUSINESS OR CONSUMER PROGRAMMING SPECIAL OR SERIES

“CyberLife” — Suzy Geller Wolf, exec producer; Termite Art Productions: Erik Nelson, exec producer; Dave Harding, supr. producer; Michael Brockhoff, producer; Hank Capshaw, producer; Jonathan Taylor, producer; Randall M. Boyd, co-producer; Robin Hart, segment producer; Donald Rose, segment producer (Discovery Channel).

“Cyberspace: Through the Looking Glass” — Maurice Paleau, exec producer; Laura Thomson, producer; Antelope: Krishan Arora, exec producer; Mick Csaky, exec producer; Lawrence Moore, producer/director (TLC).

“Investigative Reports: Hooked on a Dream: America’s Lotteries” — Michael Cascio, exec producer; Gayle Gilman, supr. producer; Richard M. Hendrick, producer; Kate Davis, producer; Crisman Films, Inc.: Stephen Crisman, producer (A&E).

“Super Highway Robbery” — Hart Ryan Productions: David Hart, exec producer; Channel Four Television: Jenny Crowther, producer; Lenka Thynn, assoc. producer (TLC).

“You’re on Your Own” — Conway Cliff, producer; Dawn Shefler Spiera, producer (CNBC).

Filed Under:

Want Entertainment News First? Sign up for Variety Alerts and Newsletters!
Post A Comment 0