HBO leads CableAces with 32 nods

Continuing to dominate the CableAce Awards, HBO racked up 32 prizes from its chart-topping 108 nominations during the 19th annual homage to cable programming excellence on Friday and Saturday nights.

In earning better than a third of the 84 CableAces handed out this year, the Time Warner pay cable giant eclipsed by four its 1996 total of 28 honors and quadrupled the haul of runner-up TNT’s eight wins.

“The Larry Sanders Show” was again the year’s most dominant comedy series in the CableAces, continuing to garner trophies in this competition that elude it in the Primetime Emmys. For the fifth year running, Garry Shandling’s talkshow spoof earned the top comedy honors, also snaring the comedy writing and directing trophies to account for its three nods (out of 15 nominations). It was also the sixth straight year that HBO claimed the best comedy series honor – winning in 1992 with “Dream On.”

But “Sanders” had some HBO company this year in pulling in series accolades. The net’s gritty freshman prison drama “Oz” likewise garnered three CableAces, singled out for best drama series while sweeping the dramatic series actor and actress honors with awards for regulars Eamonn Walker and Rita Moreno.

While the wins for “Larry Sanders” and “Oz” were expected – as were the three triumphs for HBO’s “Bette Midler: Diva Las Vegas,” which had already pulled in a pair of Primetime Emmys – there were nonetheless a few surprises this year.

One was the performance of HBO’s Christopher Reeve-directed dramatic special “In the Gloaming,” which came in as the year’s most-decorated single program. It converted four of its six nominations to wins, cited as top dramatic/theatrical special, for its musical score, for its writing and for Glenn Close’s performance as the mother of a son dying of AIDS (oddly dubbed a “guest actress” role).

But HBO was snubbed in what was easily the biggest CableAce upset of this year (or any other year, for that matter): a top comedy actor win for Kel Mitchell of the Nickelodeon kids series “Kenan & Kel,” grabbing the prize over Shandling, Jeffrey Tambor and Rip Torn of “Larry Sanders” and Robert Wuhl of “Arli$$” (which would earn two other CableAces).

Perhaps nearly equally improbable was the win of “Arli$$” co-star Sandra Oh as best actress in a comedy. She upended, among others, Janeane Garofalo of “Sanders” as well as Tracey Ullman, last year’s winner in the category for her “Tracey Takes On…” on HBO.

The major movie/miniseries CableAce honors were far more predictable. TNT’s “George Wallace” emerged as the most-decorated longform project with three CableAces, with the four-hour biopic earning wins in the new outstanding miniseries category as well as for actor Gary Sinise (repeating his CableAce win for last year’s “Truman”) and John Frankenheimer’s direction.

And HBO’s “Miss Evers’ Boys” – the toast of this year’s Primetime Emmys with five statuettes – added a pair of CableAces: for the year’s top movie and for Emmy winner Alfre Woodard as movie/mini actress.

Other HBO shows singled out for CableAces were “The Chris Rock Show” (for entertainment host as well as variety special/series) and George Carlin’s “HBO Comedy Hour” entry titled “40 Years of Comedy” (for top standup special and writing).

HBO aside, the Family Channel made its lone CableAce win a memorable one: a supporting actress in a movie/mini honor for Kimberly Elise in “The Ditchdigger’s Daughters” over such formidable competition as Faye Dunaway (for Showtime’s “The Twilight of the Golds”), Cicely Tyson (for Showtime’s “Riot”) and Woodard for USA Network’s “Member of the Wedding.”

However, one grizzled veteran – George C. Scott – was singled out for CableAce recognition, taking a supporting actor in a movie/mini trophy for his work in the William Friedkin-directed remake of “12 Angry Men” on Showtime.

And while it may prove painful to some, we now live in a world in which Comedy Central’s warped adult cartoon series “South Park” is an award winner. It copped the top animated programming CableAce honor over the likes of fellow Comedy Central entrant “Dr. Katz: Professional Therapist,” Nickelodeon’s “Kablam!” and Cartoon Network’s “Johnny Bravo.”

Besides HBO’s 32 wins and TNT’s eight, top CableAce winners included Showtime with five; Cinemax, CNN and ESPN with four apiece; Nickelodeon with three; and Bravo, the Discovery Channel, Lifetime and the Travel Channel with two each.

Nickelodeon received the Golden CableAce Award on Saturday for its “The Big Help” televised volunteer campaign, while the Governors Award went to John (Dubby) Wynne, prexy and CEO of Landmark Communications.

The National Academy of Cable Programming handed out CableAce Awards in 84 categories in a three-pronged series of ceremonies: during nontelevised festivities Oct. 22 in Washington, D.C.; at an event Friday night at the Wilshire Ebell Theatre; and then on Saturday during the televised portion hosted by Sela Ward and David Hyde Pierce.

A complete list of winners:

MOVIE

“Miss Evers’ Boys” – Robert Benedetti, executive producer; Laurence Fishburne, executive producer; Derek Kavanaugh, producer; Kip Konwiser, producer; Kern Konwiser, co-producer; Peter Stelzer, co-producer (HBO).

MINISERIES

“George Wallace” – Mark Carliner Prods.: Mark Carliner, executive producer; Big Time Picture Company: John Frankenheimer, executive producer; Krainin Prods.: Julian Krainin, producer; Ethel Winant, co-producer; Mitch Engel, line producer; James Sbardellati, line producer (TNT).

ACTOR IN A MOVIEOR MINISERIES

Gary Sinise – “George Wallace” (TNT).

ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINISERIES

Alfre Woodard – “Miss Evers’ Boys” (HBO).

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINISERIES

George C. Scott – “12 Angry Men” (Showtime).

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIEOR MINISERIES

Kimberly Elise – “The Ditchdigger’s Daughters” (Family Channel).

DIRECTING A MOVIE OR MINISERIES

John Frankenheimer – “George Wallace” (TNT).

WRITING A MOVIE OR MINISERIES

Anne Meredith – “Losing Chase” (Showtime).

DRAMATIC SERIES

“OZ” – Tom Fontana, executive producer; Barry Levinson, executive producer; Jim Finnerty, co-executive producer; Bridget Potter, supervising producer; Debbie Sarjeant, co-producer (HBO).

DRAMATIC OR THEATRICAL SPECIAL

“In the Gloaming” – Michael Fuchs, executive producer; Bonnie Timmermann, co-producer; Zollo Prods.: Nicholas Paleologos, executive producer; Fred Zollo, executive producer; Nellie Nugiel, producer (HBO).

ACTOR IN A DRAMATIC SERIES

Eamonn Walker – “OZ” (HBO).

ACTRESS IN A DRAMATIC SERIES

Rita Moreno – “OZ” (HBO).

GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMATIC SPECIAL OR SERIES

David Hyde Pierce – “The Outer Limits” (Showtime).

GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMATIC SPECIAL OR SERIES

Glenn Close – “In the Gloaming” (HBO).

DIRECTING A DRAMATIC SPECIAL OR SERIES

Tony Scott – “The Hunger: The Swords” (Showtime).

WRITING A DRAMATIC SPECIAL OR SERIES

Will Scheffer – “In the Gloaming” (HBO).

COMEDY SERIES

“The Larry Sanders Show” – Brillstein-Grey Entertainment: Brad Grey, executive producer; Garry Shandling, executive producer; Joe Cesario and John Ziffren, producers; Todd Holland, co-producer; Becky Hartman-Edwards and Carol Leifer, supervising producers; John Markus, Judd Apatow and Earl Pomerantz, consulting producer (HBO).

ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Kel Mitchell – “Kenan and Kel” (Nickelodeon).

ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Sandra Oh – “Arli$$” (HBO).

DIRECTING A COMEDY SERIES

Todd Holland – “The Larry Sanders Show: Everybody Loves Larry” (HBO).

WRITING A COMEDY SERIES

Peter Tolan – “The Larry Sanders Show: My Name Is Asher Kingsley” (HBO).

COMEDY SPECIAL

“Not Necessarily the Elections #1″ – Moffitt-Lee Productions: John Moffitt, executive producer; Pat Tourk Lee, executive producer; Nancy Kurshner, supervising producer; Matt Neuman, producer (HBO).

DIRECTING A COMEDY SPECIAL

Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato – “Drop Dead Gorgeous (A Tragi-Comedy): The Power of HIV-Positive Thinking” (HBO).

STANDUP COMEDY SPECIAL OR SERIES

“HBO Comedy Hour: George Carlin: 40 Years of Comedy” – Stu Smiley, executive producer; Nancy Kurshner, supervising producer; Kimber Rickabaugh, producer; Moffitt-Lee Prods.: John Moffitt, executive producer; Pat Tourk Lee, executive producer (HBO).

VARIETY SPECIAL OR SERIES

“The Chris Rock Show #1″ – HBO Downtown Prods.: Nancy Geller, executive producer; Nelson George, supervising producer; Sue Fellows, supervising producer; Louie C.K., co-producer; Jeff Stilson, co-producer; 3 Arts Entertainment: Chris Rock, executive producer; Michael Rotenberg, executive producer; Robert Morton, consulting producer (HBO).

PERFORMING ARTS SPECIAL OR SERIES

“Leonard Bernstein’s New York” – Hart Perry, producer (OVATION: The Arts Network).

WRITING AN ENTERTAINMENT SPECIAL

George Carlin – “HBO Comedy Hour: George Carlin: 40 Years of Comedy” (HBO).

TALKSHOW SERIES

“Inside the Actors Studio” – Caroline Kaplan, series producer, In the Moment Prods.: James Lipton, exec producer, Beetle Juice Prods.: Mike Kostel, producer, John Servidio, producer, Jeff Wurtz, producer (Bravo).

MAGAZINE SHOW SPECIALOR SERIES

“Moms of a Lifetime Special” – Triage Entertainment: Stephen Kroopnick, exec producer; Stu Schreilberg, exec producer (Lifetime).

MAGAZINE HOST

Ian Wright – “Lonely Planet: Ethiopia” (Travel Channel).

NEWS SPECIAL OR SERIES

“Investigative Reports: Meth’s Deadly High” – Michael Cascio, exec producer; Gayle Gilman, supr. producer; Kurtis Productions, Ltd.: Bill Kurtis, executive producer; Kenneth Arkow, supervising producer; Michael Harvey, producer (A&E).

EXTENDED NEWSOR PUBLIC AFFAIRS COVERAGE

“Rwanda/Zaire Coverage” – Christiane Amanpour, producer/correspondent; Peter Arnett, producer/correspondent; Pierre Bairin, producer; Jim Bitterman, producer/correspondent; Catherine Bond; producer/correspondent; Andre Brauns, producer/camera; Edith Chapin, producer; Joe Duran, producer; Jane Evans, producer/assignment editor; Ingrid Formanek, producer; Ed Goldstein, producer/camera; Mike Hanna, producer/correspondent; Nick Hughes, producer/camera; Parisa Khosravi, producer; Phillip Littleton, producer/camera; Margaret Lowrie, producer/correspondent; Chris Matlock, producer/camera; David McWhinney, producer/camera; Margaret Moth, producer/camera; Mark Phillips, producer/camera; Brian Puchaty, producer/camera; Mary Roger, producer/camera; Cynde Strant, producer/camera; Garrick Utley, producer/correspondent; Dominic Robertson, producer; Robert Wiener, producer; Gayle Young, producer/correspodent (CNN).

EDUCATIONAL SPECIAL OR SERIES

“Great Books” – Nancy LeBrun, Jonathan Ward, exec producers; Kathy Davidov, supr. producer; Robert Wesley Branch, assoc. producer; The Cronkite Ward Company: Denise Schrier Cetta, producer; Dale Minor, series producer; Amanda Lowthian, assoc. producer; Great Expectations Prods., Inc.: Jan Albert, Eugenie Vink, producers; Cecile Bouchardeau, assoc. producer; Rachel Maguire, coord. producer (TLC).

PUBLIC AFFAIRS SPECIAL OR SERIES

“Talked to Death: America Undercover” – Parco Prod., Inc.: Sheila Nevins, exec producer; Nancy Abraham, Chris Peditto, assoc. producers; John Parsons Peditto, producer; Ellen Goosenberg Kent, Diane Rosenberg, co-producer (HBO).

ENTERTAINMENT/CULTURAL DOCUMENTARY SPECIAL

“Big Guns Talk: The Story of the Western” – Carl H. Lindahl, exec producer; Galen Films, Inc.: Len Morris, producer/director; Allen Rucker, consulting producer (TNT).

ENTERTAINMENT HOST

Chris Rock – “The Chris Rock Show” (HBO).

ENVIRONMENTAL/NATURE DOCUMENTARY SPECIAL

“Great Siberian Grizzly” – Tim Cowling, Neal Williams, exec producers; Patrice Andrews, supr. producer; Mick Kaczorowski, senior producer; Joshua C. Berkley, post producer; SuperFlow Corporation: Drew Hunt, Kim Macquarrie, producers; Jeffrey A. Grabouski, Mary Helsaple, assoc. producers (Animal Planet).

DOCUMENTARY SPECIAL

“Heart of a Child” – Sheila Nevins, exec producer, Nancy Abraham, assoc. producer, Simon & Goodman Picture Co.: Karen Goodman, producer, Kirk Simon, producer, Nancy Graydon Roach, assoc. producer, Elizabeth Westrate, assoc. producer (HBO).

HISTORICAL DOCUMENTARY SPECIAL OR SERIES

“Wonderland” – Sheila Nevins, executive producer; Nancy Abraham, associate producer; Rhinestone Prods.: John O’Hagan, producer/director/editor; Anne Carey, associate producer; Sheri Bylander, assoc. producer, Gabrielle Kelly, assoc. producer. Good Machine Inc.: Ted Hope, executive producer; David Linde, executive producer; James Schamus, executive producer; Mary Jane Skalski, co-producer (Cinemax).

DOCUMENTARY LIMITED SERIES

“Newsreels to Nightly News” – Canadian Broadcasting Corp.: Mark Starowicz, exec producer, BBC: Glynn Jones, exec producer (History Channel).

WRITING A DOCUMENTARY SPECIAL

Sam Hurst, Ned Judge – “The Coming Plague” (TBS).

DOCUMENTARY SERIES

“Cronkite Remembers” – The Cronkite Ward Co.: Walter Cronkite, exec producer, Sanford Socolow, exec producer, Jonathan Ward, exec producer, Chip Cronkite, senior producer, Mary Dore, producer, Denise Schrier Cetta, producer, Amanda Lowthian, assoc. producer, Laura J. Ozment-Schenck, assoc. producer (Discovery Channel).

INFORMATIONAL SERIES

“Emeril Live!” – Darlene Hayes, exec producer; Todd Warner, producer; Emily Schwartz, assoc. producer (Television Food Network).

RECREATION AND LEISURE SPECIAL OR SERIES

“Lonely Planet: Ethiopia” – Pilot Productions: Ian Cross, exec producer; Douglas DePriest, senior producer (Travel Channel).

BUSINESS OR CONSUMER PROGRAMMING SPECIAL OR SERIES

“You’re on Your Own” – Conway Cliff, producer; Dawn Schefler Spiera, producer (CNBC).

SPORTS EVENTS COVERAGE SPECIAL

“The Jackie Robinson Game” – Jed Drake, exec producer; Fred Gaudelli, senior coord. producer; Tim Scanlan, coord. producer; Phil Orlins, producer; Steve Lawrence, tape producer (ESPN).

SPORTS EVENTS COVERAGE SERIES

“ESPN Sunday Night Baseball” – Jed Drake, exec producer; Jeff Kibler, producer; Jay Kutlow, producer; Phil Orlins, producer; Fred Gaudelli, senior coord. producer; Tim Scanlan, coord. producer (ESPN).

SPORTS NEWS SERIES

“Golf Central” – Michael J. Whelan, exec producer; Jeff Hymes, senior producer; Paul Farnsworth, coord. producer; David Kamens, producer; Nate Rosenblatt, producer; Eric Saperstein, producer; Bill Jackson, Kevin Kiely and Glenn Savadski, assoc. producers (Golf Channel).

SPORTS INFORMATION SERIES

“Outside the Lines” – Robert Eaton and John A. Walsh, exec producers; Bob Rauscher, senior coord. producer; Craig T. Lazarus, coord. producer/feature producer; Chris Martens, coord. producer; Jeff Schneider, coord. producer; Mark Durand, producer; Heather Faulkiner, producer/feature producer; Mark Gross, producer; Mary Jo Kinser, producer/feature producer; Gerry Matalon, producer; Craig Mortali, producer; William Weinbaum, producer/feature producer; Barry Abrams, feature producer; Christine Caddick, feature producer; Jeff Greenholtz, feature producer; Glenn Jacobs, feature producer; Ann Marie Jeffords, feature producer; Kris Kugler, feature producer; Jay Levy, feature producer; Bob Ley, feature producer; Eric Lundsten, feature producer; Bill Mendel, feature producer; Kelly Neal, feature producer; Diane Oates, feature producer; Aaron Owens, feature producer; Rick Rogers, feature producer; Scott Siebers, feature producer; Julie Smith, feature producer; Bill Wolff, feature producer; Jim Witalka, feature producer (ESPN).

SPORTS INFORMATION SPECIAL

“Sports on the Silver Screen” – HBO Sports: Ross Greenburg, executive producer; Rick Bernstein, senior producer; Leslie D. Farrell, producer; Jonathan Crystal, associate producer (HBO).

SPORTS PLAY-BY-PLAY ANNOUNCER

Mike Emrick – “New Jersey Devils Hockey” (SportsChannel NY).

SPORTS COMMENTATOR/ANALYST

Leigh Montville – “CNN/Sports Illustrated” (CNN/SI).

SPORTS HOST

Dan Patrick – “SportsCenter” (ESPN ).

PROGRAM INTERVIEWER

Larry King – “Larry King Live” (CNN).

NEWSCASTER

Joie Chen, Leon Harris – “The World Today” (CNN).

DIRECTING A DOCUMENTARY SPECIAL

Jessica Yu – “Breathing Lessons: The Life and Work of Mark O’Brien” (Cinemax).

DIRECTING LIVE SPORTS EVENTS, COVERAGE, SPECIAL OR SERIES

Bob Dunphy – “The Sound and the Fury: Holyfield vs. Tyson II” (Showtime).

MUSIC SPECIAL OR SERIES

“Bette Midler: Diva Las Vegas” – All Girl Prods.: Bonnie Bruckheimer, executive producer; Bette Midler, executive producer; Cream Cheese Films: Marty Callner, producer/director; Bill Brigode, co-producer; Doug Forbes, co-producer; Randall Gladstein, co-producer (HBO).

PERFORMANCE IN A MUSIC SPECIAL OR SERIES

Bette Midler – “Bette Midler-Diva Las Vegas” (HBO).

DIRECTING A MUSIC SPECIALOR SERIES

Dwight Hemion – “Disney’s Young Musicians Symphony Orchestra” (Disney Channel).

EDITING A DOCUMENTARY SPECIAL OR SERIES

Sandra Consentino, Stephen Consentino – “Muhammad Ali: The Whole Story” (TNT).

EDITING A COMEDY OR MUSIC SPECIAL OR SERIES

Lee Haxall – “Arli$$: Kirby Carlisle” (HBO).

EDITING A DRAMATIC SPECIAL OR SERIES/MOVIE OR MINISERIES

Peter Honess, Elena Maganini – “If These Walls Could Talk” (HBO).

ART DIRECTION IN A COMEDY OR MUSIC SPECIAL OR SERIES

Bob DeMora – “Bette Midler-Diva Las Vegas (HBO).

ART DIRECTION IN A DRAMATIC SPECIAL OR SERIES/MOVIEOR MINISERIES

Paolo Biagetti – “David” (TNT).

CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A MOVIEOR MINISERIES

Alar Kivilo – “Gotti” (HBO)

COSTUME DESIGN

Carolyn Grifel – “Remember WENN” (AMC).

MAKEUP

Sacha Carter, Neomi Czako, Katlin Jakots, Anna Tesner, Julia Vitray, Eva Vyplelova, David White, Julie Wright – “The Hunchback” (TNT).

ORIGINAL SONG

David Cross, Bob Odenkirk, Eban Schletter, Dino Stamatopoulos – “Jeepers Creepers”; “Mr. Show with Bob and David: The Biggest Failure in Broadway History” (HBO).

ORIGINAL SCORE

Dave Grusin – “In the Gloaming” (HBO).

INTERNATIONAL INFORMATIONAL SPECIAL OR SERIES

“Calling the Ghosts” – Bowery Prods./Luthanda Films, Inc.: Julia Ormond, exec producer, Anita Saewitz, exec producer, Maury Solomon, exec producer, Mandy Jacobson, producer, Tomas Halaczinsky, assoc. producer, Michael McQuown, assoc. producer, Stephane Zerbib, assoc. producer (Cinemax).

INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY SPECIAL OR SERIES

“The Selling of Innocents” – William Cobban, producer, Elliot Halpern, producer, Simcha Jacobovici, producer/assoc. producer (Cinemax).

INTERNATIONAL DRAMATIC SPECIAL OR SERIES/MOVIEOR MINISERIES

“Mother Trucker” – Alliance Communications Corporation: Laszlo Barna, exec producer/producer, Christine Shipton, exec producer, Anne Wheeler, exec producer/producer (TNT).

INTERNATIONAL CULTURAL/PERFORMING ARTS SPECIAL OR SERIES

“Joshua Bell” – BBC Worldwide: Roger Thompson, exec producer, Mischa Scorer, producer (Bravo).

NONFICTIONAL SHORT-FORM PROGRAMMING SPECIAL OR SERIES

“Rent” – Pamela Hill, executive producer; Vaughn Morrison, Broadcast supervisory producer; Peter Bergen, supervisory producer; Graham Messick, producer; Leslie Larson, producer/editor; Blake Luce, producer/editor (CNN).

FICTIONAL SHORT-FORM PROGRAMMING SPECIAL OR SERIES

“Lifetime Women’s Festival: The Undertaker” – Rachel Libert and Barbara Parker, producers (Lifetime).

GAMESHOW SPECIAL OR SERIES

“Idiot Savants” – Michael Dugan, producer; Amy Bazil Beaumont, associate producer; Jacquelyn French, line producer (MTV).

ANIMATED PROGRAMMING SPECIAL OR SERIES

“South Park” – Brian Graden, executive producer; Aardvark Prods., Inc.: Trey Parker, executive producer; Matt Stone, executive producer; Anne Garefino, producer; Pam Brady, consulting producer (Comedy Central).

CHILDREN’S SPECIAL OR SERIES 6 AND YOUNGER

“Mother Goose: A Rappin’ and Rhymin’ Special” – Carole Rosen, exec producer; Hyperion Entertainment: Willard Carroll, executive producer; Thomas L. Wilhite, executive producer; Two Oceans Entertainment: Donna Brown Guillaume, executive producer; Meryl Marshall, executive producer; Libby Simon, producer; Katy McLaughlin, associate producer (HBO).

CHILDREN’S SPECIAL – 7 AND OLDER

“Bong & Donnell: Family Video Diaries” – Susan Hadary Cohen, producer; William A. Whiteford, producer (HBO).

CHILDREN’S SERIES – 7 AND OLDER

“Kenan and Kel” – Angelika Bartenbach, supervising producer; Merrie Dudley, producer; Tollin-Robbins Prods.: Brian Robbins, executive producer; Mike Tollin, executive producer; Dan Schneider, co-executive producer; Kevin Kopelow, producer; Heath Seifert, producer (Nickelodeon).

CHILDREN’S EDUCATIONAL OR INFORMATIONAL SPECIAL OR SERIES

“Smoke Alarm: The Unfiltered Truth About Cigarettes” – Sheila Nevins, executive producer; Carole Rosen, senior producer; John Hoffman, producer; Consumer Reports Television: Joyce H. Newman, executive producer; Lila Corn, coordinating producer (HBO).

WRITING A CHILDREN’S SPECIAL OR SERIES

Jon Cooksey, Ali Marie Matheson, J. David Stem, David N. Weiss – “Rugrats: Mother’s Day” (Nickelodeon).

INFORMATIONAL OR DOCUMENTARY HOST

Walter Cronkite, “Cronkite Remembers” (Discovery Channel).

GOLDEN CABLEACE AWARD

“The Big Help Campaign” (Nickelodeon).

GOVERNORS AWARD

John “Dubby” Wynne, President & CEO, Landmark Communications.

CREATORS AWARD

CNN News Group.

Filed Under:

Want Entertainment News First? Sign up for Variety Alerts and Newsletters!
Post A Comment 0