IT’S HBO AGAIN AT CABLEACES

HBO figures to again dominate at the Dec. 2 CableAce Awards, garnering 89 nominations last week, but Showtime bounced back from a 27-nomination, fourth-place finish last year to second place with 36 nods this season.

HBO’s “The Larry Sanders Show,” with 12 noms, vaulted to the top among individual series, climbing from nine noms (and fourth place) last year. “Dream On,” another HBO comedy series, came in second with 10 noms, compared with its first-place dozen noms last year.

Two made-fors, “Indictment: The McMartin Trial,” with seven noms, and “Citizen X,” with six, helped HBO outclass the original-movie competition.

Showtime rebounded from last year’s poor CableAce showing (when none of its programs chalked up more than three noms) by pocketing seven noms for “The Outer Limits” series, six for the “Fallen Angels” limited-run series and five for “The Showtime 30-Minute Movie.”

The most surprising network declines year-to-year were A& E, which declined from 32 noms and second place to only 19 this year, tying for fifth place; and CNN, which fell from 24 noms (and a tie for fifth) to 15, good for only a tie for ninth.

TNT leads basic nets

TNT ended up with more noms, 28, than any other basic-cable network, good for third place overall behind HBO and Showtime.

The formal announcement of the nominations was made at a press conference at the Waldorf Hotel here on Sept. 19. The awards are given by the National Academy of Cable Programming.

Early next month, the academy will release the names of the winners in about 25 international and craft categories. The rest of the winners will get their prizes in two ceremonies in Los Angeles, the first, non-televised one on Dec. 1. TNT’s cameras will cover the second one, a live cablecast of the major awards in a special at 9 p.m. Dec. 2.

The following is a partial list of CableAce award nominations.

MOVIE OR MINISERIES

“Choices of the Heart: The Margaret Sanger Story” – Morgan Hill Films: Jennifer Alward, executive producer; Power Pictures: Julian Marks, producer; Paul Shapiro, co-producer/director; Clara George, line producer; Matt Dorff, writer (Lifetime).

“Citizen X” – Citadel Entertainment: Laura Bickford, Matthew Chapman, David R. Ginsburg, executive producers; Timothy Marx, producer; Webster Stone, Robert Stone, co-producer; Chris Gerolmo, director/writer (HBO).

“Indictment: The McMartin Trial” – Ixtlan Prods.: Abby Mann, Oliver Stone, Janet Yang, executive producers; Diana Pokorny, producer; Mick Jackson, director; Abby Mann, Myra Mann, writers (HBO).

“Kingfish: The Story of Huey P. Long” – Chris/Rose Prods.: Bob Christiansen, John Goodman, Rick Rosenberg, producers; Daniel Schneider, co-producer; Thomas Schlamme, director; Red Bank Films: Paul Monash, writer (TNT).

“The Burning Season” – Enigma Prods.: David Puttnam, executive producer, John Frankenheimer, Thomas M. Hammel, Diane Smith, producers; Frankenheimer, director; Ron Hutchinson, writer (HBO).

ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINISERIES

John Goodman – “Kingfish: The Story of Huey P. Long”(TNT).

Tommy Lee Jones – “Good Old Boys” (TNT).

Raul Julia – “Down Came a Blackbird” (Showtime).

Raul Julia – “The Burning Season” (HBO).

James Woods – “Indictment: The McMartin Trial” (HBO).

ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINISERIES

Laura Dern -“Down Came a Blackbird” (Showtime).

Linda Hamilton – “A Mother’s Prayer” (USA).

Marlee Matlin – “Against Her Will: The Carrie Buck Story” (Lifetime).

Vanessa Redgrave – “Down Came a Blackbird” (Showtime).

Mercedes Ruehl – “Indictment: The McMartin Trial” (HBO).

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINISERIES

Robert Carlyle – “Cracker: To Be a Somebody” (A& E).

Jeffrey DeMunn -” Citizen X” (HBO).

Tony Haygarth – “The Infiltrator” (HBO).

Ben Kingsley -“Joseph” (TNT).

Max Von Sydow – “Citizen X” (HBO).

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINISERIES

Lolita Davidovich – “Indictment: The McMartin Trial” (HBO).

Shirley Knight – “Indictment: The McMartin Trial” (HBO).

Kay Lenz – “Shame II: The Secret” (Lifetime).

Jean Marsh -“Fatherland” (HBO).

Diana Rigg -“Genghis Cohn” (A& E).

DIRECTING A MOVIE OR MINISERIES

John Frankenheimer -“The Burning Season” (HBO).

Tim Fywell – “Cracker: To Be a Somebody” (A& E).

Chris Gerolmo – “Citizen X” (HBO).

Mick Jackson – “Indictment: The McMartin Trial” (HBO).

Jean Stewart – “Men Should Weep” (A& E).

WRITING A MOVIE OR MINISERIES

Joseph Dougherty – “Witch Hunt” (HBO).

Chris Gerolmo – “Citizen X” (HBO).

John Hopkins, Toshiro Ishido – “Hiroshima” (Showtime).

Jimmy McGovern – “Cracker: To Be a Somebody” (A& E).

Stanley Price – “Genghis Cohn” (A& E).

COMEDY SERIES

“Dream On” – Melkis Prods.: Leslie Belzberg, Robert K. Weiss, executive producers; John Landis, executive producer/director; Stephen Engel, Ron Wolotzky, co-executive producers; Bill Sanders, supervising producer; Tom Maxwell, Don Woodard, supervising producers/writers; Robb Idels, producer; Victor Levin, writer (HBO).

“Exit 57” – HBO Downtown Prods.: Nancy Geller, executive producer; John Fisher, supervising producer; Joe Forristal, producer; Tim Hill, director, Cindy Caponera, Stephen Colbert, Paul Dinello, Jodi Lennon, Mitch Rouse, Amy Sedaris, writers (Comedy Central).

“The Larry Sanders Show” – Brillstein/Grey Entertainment: Bernie Brillstein, Brad Grey, Garry Shandling, executive producers; Maya Forbes, Steve Levitan, John Vitti, co-executive producers; Judd Apatow, consulting producer; John Ziffren, producer; John Riggi, co-producer (HBO).

“The State” – MTV: Eileen Katz, executive producer; Mark Perez, supervising producer; Jim Sharp, producer; Jonathon Bendis, Steve Starr, co-producers; Mark Gentile, Michael Dimich, studio directors; Michael Jann, segment director/writer; David Wain, second unit director/writer; Kevin Allison, Michael Ian Black, Ben Garant, Todd Holoubek, Kerri Kenney, Tom Lennon, Joe LoTruglio, Ken Marino, Michael Showalter, writers (MTV).

COMEDY SPECIAL

“HBO Comedy Hour: Kathy & Mo: The Dark Side” – Good Dog Prods. & Big Fat Liar Prods.: Kathy Najimy, executive producer/writer; Mo Gaffney, co-executive producer/writer; Paula Mazur, producer; Dean Parisot, director (HBO).

“South Bank Show: British Comedy Special” – Jonathan Sehring, executive producer; London Weekend Television: Melvyn Bragg, executive producer; Daniel Wiles, producer/director (Bravo).

“South Bank Show: Dawn French and Large Women” – Jonathan Sehring, executive producer; London Weekend Television: Melvyn Bragg, executive producer; Maureen Murray, producer; Margaret Kinmouth, director (Bravo).

“South Bank Show: Lenny Henry – African-American Humor” – Jonathan Sehring, executive producer; London Weekend Television: Melvyn Bragg, Polly McDonald, executive producers; Dan Maiks, producer/director (Bravo).

“State of the Union: Undressed” – Tenth Planet Prods.: Joel Gallen, executive producer; Eddie Feldmann, John Riggi, segment producers; Ali Gifford, associate producer; Bob Levy, director (Comedy Central).

STANDUP COMEDY SPECIAL OR SERIES

“A& E’s An Evening at the Improv” – Tele-America: Larry O’Daly, producer (A& E).

“Full Frontal Comedy” – KMW Prods.: Ken Weinstock, executive producer/producer/writer; Messina Baker Entertainment: Richard Baker, executive producer; Rick Messina, executive producer/writer; Patron Enterprises: Ron Kantor, director (Showtime).

“HBO Comedy Hour: Rosie O’Donnell” – Louis J. Horvitz Prods.: Louis J. Horvitz, executive producer/director; Rosie O’Donnell, executive producer/writer; Allan Baumrucker, supervising producer (HBO).

“HBO Comedy Hour: Women of the Night TV Hosted by Tracey Unman” – Morra, Brezner, Steinberg & Tenenbaum: David Steinberg, executive producer; Robin Shlien, producer; Sue Wolf, director (HBO).

“The Mommies: My Kid Beat Up Your Honor Student” – Brother Communications: Bob Kaminsky, producer; Rita G. Katsotis, coordinating producer; Linda Mendoza, director; Marilyn Kentz, Caryl Kristensen, writers (Showtime).

PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY SPECIAL

Danny Bonaduce, Franklin Cover, Frank Gorshin, Robert Hegyes, Sherman Hemsley, Lawrence-Hilton Jacobs, Shirley Jones, Dave Madden, Ron Palillo, Isabel Sanford, Adam West – “1995 MTV Movie Awards” (MTV).

Mo Gaffney, Kathy Najimy – “HBO Comedy Hour: Kathy & Mo: The Dark Side” (HBO).

Karen Hines – “Married Life” (Comedy Central).

Dennis Miller – “State of the Union: Undressed” (Comedy Central).

ENTERTAINMENT HOST

Bobby Collins – “Stand Up Spotlight” (VH1).

John Henson – “Talk Soup” (E! Entertainment Television).

Bill Maher – “Politically Incorrect With Bill Maher” (Comedy Central).

Dennis Miller – “Dennis Miller Live” (HBO).

Garry Shandling – “HBO Comedy Hour: The 1995 Young Comedians Special Hosted by Garry Shandling” (HBO).

ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Brian Benben – “Dream On” (HBO).

Howie Mandel – “Howie Mandel’s Sunny Skies” (Showtime).

Garry Shandling – “The Larry Sanders Show” (HBO).

Jeffrey Tambor – “The Larry Sanders Show” (HBO).

Rip Torn – “The Larry Sanders Show” (HBO).

ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Denny Dillon – “Dream On” (HBO).

Janeane Garofalo – “The Larry Sanders Show” (HBO).

Jodi Lennon – “Exit 57” (Comedy Central).

Wendie Malick – “Dream On” (HBO).

Amy Sedaris – “Exit 57” (Comedy Central).

DIRECTING A COMEDY SPECIAL

Ken Finkleman – “Married Life” (Comedy Central).

Anthony Morina – “The Clinic” (Comedy Central).

Vince Paterson – “In Search of Dr. Seuss”(TNT).

DIRECTING A COMEDY SERIES

Robby Benson – “Dream On” (“Try Not to Remember”) (HBO).

Robert Ginty – “Dream On” (“Bess, You Is Not My Woman Now”) (HBO).

Todd Holland – “The Larry Sanders Show” (“Doubt of the Benefit”) (HBO).

John Landis – “Dream On” (“The Courtship of Martin’s Father”) (HBO).

Alan Myerson – “The Larry Sanders Show” (“Arthur’s Crisis”) (HBO).

WRITING AN ENTERTAINMENT SPECIAL

Jeff Cesario, Ed Driscoll, David Feldman, Eddie Feldmann, Greg Greenburg, Kevin Rooney – “Dennis Miller Live” (HBO).

Trace Beaulieu, Paul Chaplin, Jim Mallon, Kevin Murphy, Michael J. Nelson, Mary Jo Pehl – “The MST3K Little Gold Statue Preview Special” (Comedy Central).

Rosie O’Donnell – “HBO Comedy Hour: Rosie O’Donnell” (HBO).

Marilyn Kentz, Caryl Kristensen – “The Mommies: My Kid Beat Up Your Honor Student” (Showtime).

Rita Rudner – “HBO Comedy Hour: Rita Rudner – Married Without Children” (HBO).

WRITING A COMEDY SERIES

H. Jon Benjamin, Loren Bouchard, Bill Braudis, Dom Irrera, Jonathan Katz, Karen LeBlanc, Annette LeBlanc Cate, Will Lebow, Richard Luongo, Andre Lyman, Julianne Shapiro, Laura Silverman, Tom Snyder, Mark Usher – “Dr. Katz: Professional Therapist” (Comedy Central).

Maya Forbes – “The Larry Sanders Show” (“The Fourteenth Floor”) (HBO).

Maya Forbes, Steve Levitan, Garry Shandling – “The Larry Sanders Show” (“Roseanne’s Return”) (HBO).

Drake Sather, Garry Shandling, Peter Tolan – “The Larry Sanders Show” (“Doubt of the Benefit”) (HBO).

Paul Simms – “The Larry Sanders Show” (“Hank’s Divorce”) (HBO).

ANIMATED PROGRAMMING SPECIAL OR SERIES

“Dr. Katz: Professional Therapist” – HBO Downtown Prods.: Nancy Geller, executive producer; John Fisher, supervising producer; Popular Arts: Tim Braine, executive producer; Tom Snyder Prods.: Tom Snyder, executive producer/writer; Jonathan Katz, producer/writer; Loren Bouchard, Karen LeBlanc, Annette LeBlanc Cate, Will LeBow, Richard Luongo, Andre Lyman, Julianne Shapiro, Laura Silverman, Mark Usher, Joy Behar, Bill Braudis, Dom Irrera, Ray Romano, H. Jon Benjamin, writers (Comedy Central).

“Duckman” – Klasky Csupo: Gabor Csupo, Arlene Klasky, executive producers; David Misch, supervising producer; Margot Pipkin, producer; John Eng, director; Reno & Osborn Prods.: Ron Osborn, Jeff Reno, executive producers (USA).

“Rocko’s Modern Life” – Mary Harrington, executive producer; Linda Simensky, supervising producer; Games Animation: Joe Murray, producer; Paul Fabela, Melinda Wunsch, associate producers; Krist Ann-Pehrson, line producer (Nickelodeon).

“Rugrats” – Mary Harrington, supervising producer; Klasky Csupo: Gabor Csupo, Arlene Klasky, executive producers; Geraldine Clarke, producer; Paul Germain, Charles Swenson, creative producers; Tami Sloan Tsark, Barbara Wright, associate producers (Nickelodeon).

DRAMATIC OR THEATRICAL SPECIAL

“Cosmic Slop” (“Space Traders”) – Hudlin Bros.: Reginald Hudlin, executive producer/director; Warrington Hudlin, executive producer; Michael Jay Hill, Ernest Johnson, producers; Trey Ellis, writer (HBO).

“Cosmic Slop” (“Tang”) – Hudlin Bros.: Reginald Hudlin, executive producer/director; Warrington Hudlin, executive producer, Michael Jay Hill, Ernest Johnson, producers; Kevin Rodney Sullivan, director; Kyle Baker, writer (HBO).

“Cosmic Slop” (“The First Commandment”) – Hudlin Bros.: Reginald Hudlin, executive producer/director; Warrington Hudlin, executive producer/director/writer; Michael Jay Hill, Ernest Johnson, producers (HBO).

“Tokyo Bound” – Rosemary F. Danon, executive producer; Anne Etue, Lorena Tong, Scott T. Wyskocil, producers; Elsa Lee, associate producer; Ned Mathers, director; Amy Hill, writer (Intl. Channel).

DRAMATIC SERIES

“Avonlea” – Sullivan Entertainment: Trudy Grant, Kevin Sullivan, executive producers; Harvey Frost, Nick Gray, Allan King, Allan Kroeker, Eleanore Lindo, Stefan Scaini, directors; Heather Conkie, Rick Drew, Avrum Jacobson, Yan Moore, Deborah Nathan, writers (Disney Channel).

“Tales From the Crypt” – Silver Pictures/Warner Bros.: Richard Donner, David Giler, Walter Hill, Joel Silver, executive producers; Robert Zemeckis, executive producer/director; Gil Adler, Alan Katz, producer/co-producer/writers; Bill Malone, Russell Mulcahy, director; Dick Beebe, Ron Finley, writer (HBO).

“The Outer Limits” – Trilogy Entertainment Group: Pen Densham, Richard B. Lewis, John Watson, executive producers (Showtime).

“The Showtime 30-Minute Movie” – Jonathan Sanger, executive producer; Chanticleer Films: Jana Sue Memel, executive producer/producer; Vibeke Arntzen, Victoria Rogers, producer; Hillary Anne Ripps, associate producer; Ted Henning, Stephen Kay, Patricia Resnick, Matthew Tabak, director/writers (Showtime).

ACTOR IN A DRAMATIC SPECIAL OR SERIES

Beau Bridges – “The Outer Limits” (“Sandkings”) (Showtime).

Larry Drake – “The Outer Limits” (“The Message”) (Showtime).

John Hurt – “Picture Windows” (“Two Nudes Bathing”) (Showtime).

Kiefer Sutherland – “Fallen Angels” (“Love and Blood”) (Showtime).

Jim True – “The Showtime 30-Minute Movie” (“Two Over Easy”) (Showtime).

ACTRESS IN A DRAMATIC SPECIAL OR SERIES

Jackie Burroughs – “Avonlea” (Disney Channel).

Jennifer Grey – “Fallen Angels” (“A Dime a Dance”) (Showtime).

Paula Jai Parker – “Cosmic Slop” (“Tang”) (HBO).

Isabella Rossellini – “Tales From the Crypt” (“You, Murderer”) (HBO).

Helen Shaver – “The Outer Limits” (“Sandkings”) (Showtime).

DIRECTING A DRAMATIC SPECIAL OR SERIES

Stuart Gillard – “The Outer Limits” (“Sandkings”) (Showtime).

Jim McBride – “Fallen Angels” (“Fearless”) (Showtime).

Patricia Resnick – “The Showtime 30-Minute Movie” (“Grandpa’s Funeral”) (Showtime).

Steven Soderbergh – “Fallen Angels” (“Professional Man”) (Showtime).

Robert Zemeckis – “Tales From the Crypt” (“You, Murderer”) (HBO).

WRITING A DRAMATIC SPECIAL OR SERIES

John Boorman – “Picture Windows” (“Two Nudes Bathing”) (Showtime).

Trey Ellis – “Cosmic Slop” (“Space Traders”) (HBO).

Ted Henning, Stephen Kay -” The Showtime 30-Minute Movie” (“Two Over Easy”) (Showtime).

Frank Pugliese – “Fallen Angels” (“Love and Blood”) (Showtime).

Patricia Resnick – “The Showtime 30-Minute Movie” (“Grandpa’s Funeral”) (Showtime).

Want to read more articles like this one? SUBSCRIBE TO VARIETY TODAY.
Post A Comment 0

Leave a Reply

No Comments

Comments are moderated. They may be edited for clarity and reprinting in whole or in part in Variety publications.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

More TV News from Variety

Loading